Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2018|2018 Volleyball Division II School Assignments

2018 Volleyball Division II School Assignments

2018 Division II School Assignments

2018 Total Movement - All Divisions
14  Moved up a Div. due to Competitive Balance
5    Moved up a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers (or through a combination of EMIS plus CB)
0    Moved up due to EMIS, down due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016
9    Moved down a Div. due to Competitive Balance
8    Moved down a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers
0    Moved down due to EMIS, up due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016

The list below contains the schools that competed in the 2017 tournament and their OHSAA Board of Directors approved volleyball tournament enrollment for 2018, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns for 2018. This is not the complete list of schools that will compete in the 2018 sectional tournament.
School ID
VOLLEYBALL - School Name
City
2017 EMIS Females
2017 Pre-CB Division
2017 CB Numbers
2017 Volleyball Adj. Enrollment
2018 Volleyball Division
2017 Volleyball Division
Division Change
1700
WHITEHALL-YEARLING
WHITEHALL
340
Division I
0
340
Division II
Division II
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
214
BIG WALNUT
SUNBURY
338
Division I
1
339
Division II
Division II
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
218
BISHOP HARTLEY
COLUMBUS
291
Division II
48
339
Division II
Division I
Down 1 EMIS
608
FRANKLIN
FRANKLIN
330
Division I
7
337
Division II
Division II
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
634
GENEVA
GENEVA
335
Division I
1
336
Division II
Division II
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1164
NORTHWEST
CINCINNATI
333
Division I
0
333
Division II
Division II
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1180
NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN
CHARDON
278
Division II
53
331
Division II
Division II
 
748
INDEPENDENCE
COLUMBUS
321
Division II
9
330
Division II
Division II
 
926
MADISON COMPREHENSIVE
MANSFIELD
324
Division II
6
330
Division II
Division II
 
1320
ROCKY RIVER
ROCKY RIVER
329
Division I
0
329
Division II
Division II
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1235
PONITZ CAREER TECHNOLOGY CENTER
DAYTON
309
Division II
18
327
Division II
Division II
 
666
GRANVILLE
GRANVILLE
326
Division II
0
326
Division II
Division II
 
1160
NORWALK
NORWALK
323
Division II
1
324
Division II
Division II
 
1732
WOODWARD
CINCINNATI
313
Division II
10
323
Division II
Division II
 
168
BAY
BAY VILLAGE
322
Division II
0
322
Division II
Division II
 
1158
NORTON
NORTON
310
Division II
12
322
Division II
Division II
 
406
COLUMBIAN
TIFFIN
317
Division II
5
322
Division II
Division I
Down 1 EMIS
276
BUCKEYE
MEDINA
306
Division II
15
321
Division II
Division II
 
1394
SANDUSKY
SANDUSKY
313
Division II
8
321
Division II
Division II
 
1550
TROTWOOD-MADISON
TROTWOOD
320
Division II
1
321
Division II
Division II
 
678
GREENVILLE
GREENVILLE
319
Division II
1
320
Division II
Division II
 
1062
MONROE
MONROE
316
Division II
3
319
Division II
Division II
 
1412
SHAWNEE
LIMA
308
Division II
10
318
Division II
Division II
 
1330
ROSS
HAMILTON
318
Division II
0
318
Division II
Division II
 
7488
STIVERS SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS
DAYTON
298
Division II
20
318
Division II
Division II
 
994
NILES MC KINLEY
NILES
315
Division II
1
316
Division II
Division II
 
286
BUCKEYE VALLEY
DELAWARE
286
Division II
26
312
Division II
Division II
 
184
BELLBROOK
BELLBROOK
311
Division II
0
311
Division II
Division II
 
1750
ZANESVILLE
ZANESVILLE
303
Division II
3
306
Division II
Division II
 
144
ATHENS
THE PLAINS
304
Division II
2
306
Division II
Division II
 
1375
ST MARTIN de PORRES
Cleveland
222
Division II
83
305
Division II
Division II
 
322
CARROLLTON
CARROLLTON
303
Division II
0
303
Division II
Division II
 
856
LEXINGTON
LEXINGTON
302
Division II
1
303
Division II
Division II
 
274
BUCHTEL
AKRON
295
Division II
7
302
Division II
Division II
 
112
ALLIANCE
ALLIANCE
289
Division II
13
302
Division II
Division II
 
472
DOVER
DOVER
298
Division II
2
300
Division II
Division II
 
1678
WEST GEAUGA
CHESTERLAND
271
Division II
29
300
Division II
Division II
 
390
CLOVERLEAF
LODI
294
Division II
5
299
Division II
Division II
 
1288
REVERE
RICHFIELD
298
Division II
0
298
Division II
Division II
 
478
EAST
AKRON
296
Division II
2
298
Division II
Division II
 
1522
TALLMADGE
TALLMADGE
297
Division II
0
297
Division II
Division II
 
824
LAKE CATHOLIC
MENTOR
256
Division II
41
297
Division II
Division II
 
186
BEECHCROFT
COLUMBUS
287
Division II
7
294
Division II
Division II
 
352
CHAMINADE JULIENNE
DAYTON
243
Division II
51
294
Division II
Division II
 
526
ELIDA
ELIDA
288
Division II
5
293
Division II
Division II
 
1436
SOUTH
COLUMBUS
287
Division II
5
292
Division II
Division II
 
784
JOHN F KENNEDY
CLEVELAND
285
Division II
6
291
Division II
Division II
 
464
DEFIANCE
DEFIANCE
291
Division II
0
291
Division II
Division II
 
330
CELINA
CELINA
290
Division II
0
290
Division II
Division II
 
320
CARROLL
DAYTON
254
Division II
36
290
Division II
Division II
 
1680
WEST HOLMES
MILLERSBURG
289
Division II
0
289
Division II
Division II
 
964
MARLINGTON
ALLIANCE
287
Division II
2
289
Division II
Division II
 
174
BEAUMONT SCHOOL
CLEVELAND HTS.
237
Division II
51
288
Division II
Division II
 
384
CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC
CLEVELAND
232
Division II
55
287
Division II
Division II
 
1190
OAKWOOD
DAYTON
287
Division II
0
287
Division II
Division II
 
1108
NEW RICHMOND
NEW RICHMOND
278
Division II
8
286
Division II
Division II
 
506
EAST TECHNICAL
CLEVELAND
279
Division II
6
285
Division II
Division II
 
1162
NORTHWEST
CANAL FULTON
278
Division II
7
285
Division II
Division II
 
940
MANSFIELD SENIOR
MANSFIELD
285
Division II
0
285
Division II
Division II
 
1420
SHERIDAN
THORNVILLE
273
Division II
10
283
Division II
Division II
 
1022
MIAMI TRACE
WASHINGTON CH
276
Division II
5
281
Division II
Division II
 
1324
ROGERS
TOLEDO
275
Division II
5
280
Division II
Division II
 
976
MAUMEE
MAUMEE
277
Division II
2
279
Division II
Division II
 
212
BEXLEY
COLUMBUS
278
Division II
0
278
Division II
Division II
 
188
BELLEFONTAINE
BELLEFONTAINE
277
Division II
1
278
Division II
Division II
 
718
HILLSBORO
HILLSBORO
277
Division II
0
277
Division II
Division II
 
658
GOSHEN
Goshen
276
Division II
1
277
Division II
Division II
 
346
CHAGRIN FALLS
CHAGRIN FALLS
276
Division II
0
276
Division II
Division II
 
762
JACKSON
JACKSON
273
Division II
2
275
Division II
Division II
 
1534
TIPPECANOE
TIPP CITY
274
Division II
1
275
Division II
Division II
 
428
COVENTRY
AKRON
270
Division II
4
274
Division II
Division II
 
1472
SPRINGFIELD
AKRON
265
Division II
8
273
Division II
Division II
 
1384
ST VINCENT-ST MARY
AKRON
227
Division II
46
273
Division II
Division II
 
342
CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Toledo
212
Division II
61
273
Division II
Division II
 
1496
STREETSBORO
STREETSBORO
249
Division II
21
270
Division II
Division II
 
1734
WOODWARD
TOLEDO
270
Division II
0
270
Division II
Division II
 
582
BISHOP FENWICK
FRANKLIN
191
Division II
79
270
Division II
Division II
 
844
LAUREL
SHAKER HEIGHTS
203
Division II
65
268
Division II
Division II
 
642
GILMOUR ACADEMY
GATES MILLS
140
Division III
127
267
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
1618
WARREN
VINCENT
254
Division II
13
267
Division II
Division II
 
1398
SCOTT
TOLEDO
259
Division II
7
266
Division II
Division II
 
164
BATAVIA
BATAVIA
244
Division II
21
265
Division II
Division II
 
728
HOLY NAME
PARMA HEIGHTS
215
Division II
49
264
Division II
Division II
 
698
HARVEY
PAINESVILLE
263
Division II
0
263
Division II
Division II
 
1080
NAPOLEON
NAPOLEON
263
Division II
0
263
Division II
Division II
 
482
EAST
COLUMBUS
259
Division II
3
262
Division II
Division II
 
751
INDIAN CREEK
WINTERSVILLE
246
Division II
13
259
Division II
Division II
 
982
MAYSVILLE
ZANESVILLE
250
Division II
7
257
Division II
Division II
 
1264
POLAND SEMINARY
POLAND
257
Division II
0
257
Division II
Division II
 
660
GRAHAM LOCAL
ST PARIS
218
Division II
39
257
Division II
Division II
 
796
JONATHAN ALDER
PLAIN CITY
234
Division II
21
255
Division II
Division II
 
1414
SHAWNEE
SPRINGFIELD
237
Division II
18
255
Division II
Division II
 
1046
MINERVA
MINERVA
253
Division II
1
254
Division II
Division II
 
788
JOHN GLENN
NEW CONCORD
243
Division II
11
254
Division II
Division II
 
1744
WYOMING
CINCINNATI
254
Division II
0
254
Division II
Division II
 
962
MARION-FRANKLIN
COLUMBUS
245
Division II
8
253
Division II
Division II
 
392
CLYDE
CLYDE
246
Division II
7
253
Division II
Division II
 
1208
ORANGE
PEPPER PIKE
252
Division II
0
252
Division II
Division II
 
1598
VERMILION
VERMILION
236
Division II
16
252
Division II
Division II
 
192
BELMONT
DAYTON
249
Division II
3
252
Division II
Division II
 
476
DUNBAR
DAYTON
246
Division II
6
252
Division II
Division II
 
176
BEAVER
East Liverpool
241
Division II
10
251
Division II
Division II
 
890
LOGAN ELM
CIRCLEVILLE
239
Division II
11
250
Division II
Division II
 
402
THURGOOD MARSHALL
DAYTON
233
Division II
16
249
Division II
Division II
 
132
ARCHBISHOP ALTER
KETTERING
221
Division II
27
248
Division II
Division II
 
1316
RIVER VIEW
WARSAW
228
Division II
17
245
Division II
Division II
 
1364
VILLA ANGELA-ST JOSEPH
CLEVELAND
205
Division II
40
245
Division II
Division II
 
190
BELLEVUE
BELLEVUE
245
Division II
0
245
Division II
Division II
 
1604
VINTON COUNTY
MC ARTHUR
245
Division II
0
245
Division II
Division II
 
998
ARCHBISHOP McNICHOLAS
CINCINNATI
213
Division II
32
245
Division II
Division II
 
1281
RAVENNA
Ravenna
238
Division II
6
244
Division II
Division II
 
1658
WEST BRANCH
BELOIT
236
Division II
8
244
Division II
Division II
 
882
LINDEN MC KINLEY
COLUMBUS
243
Division II
0
243
Division II
Division II
 
584
FIELD
MOGADORE
220
Division II
22
242
Division II
Division II
 
1416
SHELBY
Shelby
236
Division II
6
242
Division II
Division II
 
912
LUTHERAN EAST
CLEVELAND HTS
123
Division III
118
241
Division II
Division III
Up 1 CB
1012
ST MARYS MEMORIAL
ST MARYS
240
Division II
0
240
Division II
Division II
 
806
KENTON RIDGE
SPRINGFIELD
230
Division II
10
240
Division II
Division II
 
370
CIRCLEVILLE
CIRCLEVILLE
237
Division II
2
239
Division II
Division II
 
1568
UNIOTO
CHILLICOTHE
227
Division II
11
238
Division II
Division II
 
1314
RIVER VALLEY
CALEDONIA
210
Division II
27
237
Division II
Division II
 
1206
ONTARIO
ONTARIO
224
Division II
12
236
Division II
Division II
 
510
EATON
EATON
236
Division II
0
236
Division II
Division II
 
1504
SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY
CINCINNATI
146
Division III
90
236
Division II
Division III
Up 1 CB
870
LICKING VALLEY
NEWARK
233
Division II
2
235
Division II
Division II
 
738
HUBBARD
HUBBARD
223
Division II
12
235
Division II
Division II
 
380
CLEARVIEW
LORAIN
221
Division II
14
235
Division II
Division II
 
448
CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
CUYAHOGA FALLS
182
Division III
53
235
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
272
BRYAN
BRYAN
234
Division II
1
235
Division II
Division II
 
988
MC CLAIN
GREENFIELD
232
Division II
3
235
Division II
Division II
 
752
INDIAN HILL
CINCINNATI
235
Division II
0
235
Division II
Division II
 
10037
CRISTO REY COLUMBUS
Columbus
193
Division II
41
234
Division II
FALSE
Up 1 EMIS
1240
PERKINS
SANDUSKY
228
Division II
6
234
Division II
Division II
 
1266
PORT CLINTON
PORT CLINTON
216
Division II
17
233
Division II
Division II
 
774
JEFFERSON AREA
JEFFERSON
229
Division II
2
231
Division II
Division II
 
1500
STRUTHERS
STRUTHERS
227
Division II
4
231
Division II
Division II
 
1168
NORTHWESTERN
SPRINGFIELD
224
Division II
7
231
Division II
Division II
 
158
BADIN
HAMILTON
198
Division II
33
231
Division II
Division II
 
1488
STEUBENVILLE
STEUBENVILLE
207
Division II
23
230
Division II
Division II
 
1524
TAYLOR
CLEVES
229
Division II
1
230
Division II
Division II
 
1590
VALLEY VIEW
GERMANTOWN
227
Division II
3
230
Division II
Division II
 
1724
WOODRIDGE
PENINSULA
223
Division II
6
229
Division II
Division II
 
554
FAIRFIELD UNION
LANCASTER
226
Division II
3
229
Division II
Division II
 
310
CARDINAL MOONEY
YOUNGSTOWN
188
Division III
40
228
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
735
HORIZON SCIENCE ACADEMY
COLUMBUS
227
Division II
0
227
Division II
Division II
 
892
LONDON
LONDON
225
Division II
1
226
Division II
Division II
 
712
HIGHLAND
MARENGO
215
Division II
11
226
Division II
Division II
 
1432
CANTON SOUTH
CANTON
223
Division II
3
226
Division II
Division II
 
1344
ST CLAIRSVILLE
ST CLAIRSVILLE
223
Division II
2
225
Division II
Division II
 
1246
PERRY
PERRY
225
Division II
0
225
Division II
Division II
 
590
FIRELANDS
OBERLIN
204
Division II
20
224
Division II
Division II
 
816
RIVER VALLEY
BIDWELL
212
Division II
10
222
Division II
Division II
 
804
KENTON
KENTON
207
Division II
14
221
Division II
Division II
 
1322
ROGER BACON
ST BERNARD
193
Division II
28
221
Division II
Division II
 
1580
URSULINE
YOUNGSTOWN
175
Division III
45
220
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
300
CAMBRIDGE
CAMBRIDGE
219
Division II
0
219
Division II
Division II
 
1710
WILLARD
WILLARD
218
Division II
0
218
Division II
Division II
 
1626
WASHINGTON
WASHINGTON C.H.
213
Division II
5
218
Division II
Division II
 
232
BLOOM-CARROLL
CARROLL
216
Division II
0
216
Division II
Division II
 
440
CRESTWOOD
MANTUA
213
Division II
1
214
Division II
Division II
 
1518
TAFT
CINCINNATI
199
Division II
15
214
Division II
Division II
 
1636
WAVERLY
WAVERLY
201
Division II
12
213
Division II
Division II
 
828
LAKEVIEW
CORTLAND
206
Division II
6
212
Division II
Division II
 
652
GLENVILLE 
CLEVELAND
201
Division II
11
212
Division II
Division II
 
622
GALLIA ACADEMY
GALLIPOLIS
205
Division II
7
212
Division II
Division II
 
702
HAWKEN
GATES MILLS
168
Division III
43
211
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
1634
WAUSEON
WAUSEON
205
Division II
6
211
Division II
Division II
 
514
EDGEWOOD
ASHTABULA
209
Division II
1
210
Division II
Division II
 
820
LAKE
MILLBURY
209
Division II
1
210
Division II
Division II
 
742
HUGHES
CINCINNATI
201
Division II
9
210
Division II
Division II
 
758
INDIAN VALLEY
GNADENHUTTEN
200
Division II
9
209
Division II
Division II
 
570
FAIRVIEW
FAIRVIEW PARK
204
Division II
5
209
Division II
Division II
 
166
BATH
LIMA
207
Division II
1
208
Division II
Division II
 
1596
VAN WERT
VAN WERT
204
Division II
3
207
Division II
Division II
 
1176
NORWOOD
Norwood
207
Division II
0
207
Division II
Division II
 
706
HEATH
HEATH
188
Division III
18
206
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
808
KEYSTONE
LA GRANGE
196
Division II
10
206
Division II
Division II
 
1574
UPPER SANDUSKY
UPPER SANDUSKY
205
Division II
1
206
Division II
Division II
 
388
CLINTON-MASSIE
CLARKSVILLE
206
Division II
0
206
Division II
Division II
 
208
BETHEL-TATE
BETHEL
194
Division II
11
205
Division II
Division II
 
9360
COLUMBUS INTERNATIONAL
Columbus
195
Division II
9
204
Division II
Division II
 
262
BROOKSIDE
SHEFFIELD
203
Division II
0
203
Division II
Division II
 
1184
OAK HARBOR
OAK HARBOR
202
Division II
1
203
Division II
Division II
 
376
CLAYMONT
UHRICHSVILLE
202
Division II
0
202
Division II
Division II
 
1252
PHILO
DUNCAN FALLS
202
Division II
0
202
Division II
Division II
 
1174
NORWAYNE
CRESTON
194
Division II
8
202
Division II
Division II
 
914
LUTHERAN WEST
ROCKY RIVER
155
Division III
47
202
Division II
Division III
Up 1 CB
378
CLEAR FORK
BELLVILLE
196
Division II
6
202
Division II
Division II
 
830
LAKEWOOD
HEBRON
201
Division II
0
201
Division II
Division II
 
1542
TRINITY HS
GARFIELD HTS.
149
Division III
52
201
Division II
Division II
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
1332
ROSSFORD
Rossford
196
Division II
5
201
Division II
Division II
 
954
MARIEMONT
CINCINNATI
191
Division II
10
201
Division II
Division II
 
414
COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
COLUMBUS
155
Division III
45
200
Division II
Division III
Up 1 CB
500
EAST LIVERPOOL
EAST LIVERPOOL
196
Division II
4
200
Division II
Division II
 
676
GREENON
SPRINGFIELD
190
Division II
10
200
Division II
Division II
 
198
BENJAMIN LOGAN
BELLEFONTAINE
189
Division III
11
200
Division II
Division III
Up 1 CB
1421
SHRODER
CINCINNATI
185
Division III
15
200
Division II
Division III
Up 1 CB