Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2018|2018 Volleyball Division III School Assignments

2018 Volleyball Division III School Assignments

2018 Division III School Assignments

2018 Total Movement - All Divisions
14  Moved up a Div. due to Competitive Balance
5    Moved up a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers (or through a combination of EMIS plus CB)
0    Moved up due to EMIS, down due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016
9    Moved down a Div. due to Competitive Balance
8    Moved down a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers
0    Moved down due to EMIS, up due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016

The list below contains the schools that competed in the 2017 tournament and their OHSAA Board of Directors approved volleyball tournament enrollment for 2018, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns for 2018. This is not the complete list of schools that will compete in the 2018 sectional tournament.
 
ID
School Name
City
2017 EMIS Females
2018 Pre-CB Division
2017 CB Numbers
2017 Volleyball Adj. Enrollment
2018 Volleyball Division
2017 Volleyball Division
Division Change
416
CONNEAUT
CONNEAUT
191
Division II
6
197
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
560
FAIRLESS
NAVARRE
196
Division II
0
196
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
967
MARTIN LUTHER KING JR.
CLEVELAND
196
Division II
0
196
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
1068
MORGAN
MC CONNELSVILLE
195
Division II
0
195
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
644
GIRARD
GIRARD
195
Division II
0
195
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
924
MADISON SENIOR
MIDDLETOWN
195
Division II
0
195
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
1584
UTICA
UTICA
189
Division III
5
194
Division III
Division III
 
754
INDIAN LAKE
LEWISTOWN
190
Division II
4
194
Division III
Division III
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1392
SALEM
Salem
192
Division II
1
193
Division III
Division III
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1042
MILTON-UNION
WEST MILTON
174
Division III
19
193
Division III
Division III
 
1448
SOUTHEAST
RAVENNA
191
Division II
1
192
Division III
Division III
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1548
TRIWAY
WOOSTER
191
Division II
1
192
Division III
Division II
Down 1 CB
228
BLANCHESTER
BLANCHESTER
189
Division III
3
192
Division III
Division III
 
114
AMANDA-CLEARCREEK
AMANDA
184
Division III
7
191
Division III
Division III
 
1002
MEADOWDALE
DAYTON
186
Division III
5
191
Division III
Division II
Down 1 EMIS
282
BUCKEYE LOCAL
RAYLAND
190
Division II
0
190
Division III
Division III
Down 1 CB - same as 2017
1000
MEADOWBROOK
BYESVILLE
185
Division III
5
190
Division III
Division III
 
1100
NEW LEXINGTON
NEW LEXINGTON
187
Division III
3
190
Division III
Division III
 
508
EASTWOOD
PEMBERVILLE
183
Division III
6
189
Division III
Division III
 
170
BEACHWOOD
BEACHWOOD
188
Division III
0
188
Division III
Division III
 
354
CHAMPION
WARREN
178
Division III
10
188
Division III
Division III
 
630
GARFIELD
GARRETTSVILLE
175
Division III
13
188
Division III
Division III
 
1644
WAYNESVILLE
WAYNESVILLE
181
Division III
7
188
Division III
Division III
 
1214
OTTAWA-GLANDORF
OTTAWA
182
Division III
5
187
Division III
Division III
 
794
JOHNSTOWN-MONROE
JOHNSTOWN
181
Division III
5
186
Division III
Division III
 
105
AFRICENTRIC EARLY COLLEGE
COLUMBUS
171
Division III
15
186
Division III
Division III
 
1558
TUSCARAWAS VALLEY
ZOARVILLE
181
Division III
5
186
Division III
Division III
 
1134
NORTH COLLEGE HILL
CINCINNATI
186
Division III
0
186
Division III
Division III
 
220
BISHOP READY
COLUMBUS
145
Division III
40
185
Division III
Division III
 
1008
MEIGS
POMEROY
183
Division III
2
185
Division III
Division III
 
318
CARLISLE
CARLISLE
183
Division III
2
185
Division III
Division III
 
1212
OTSEGO
Tontogany
182
Division III
2
184
Division III
Division III
 
620
GALION
GALION
181
Division III
3
184
Division III
Division III
 
1458
SOUTH POINT
SOUTH POINT
184
Division III
0
184
Division III
Division III
 
1578
URBANA
URBANA
184
Division III
0
184
Division III
Division III
 
1560
TUSLAW
MASSILLON
175
Division III
8
183
Division III
Division III
 
264
BROOKVILLE
BROOKVILLE
183
Division III
0
183
Division III
Division III
 
518
EDISON
MILAN
175
Division III
7
182
Division III
Division III
 
162
BARNESVILLE
BARNESVILLE
171
Division III
10
181
Division III
Division III
 
108
ALEXANDER
Albany
178
Division III
3
181
Division III
Division III
 
1166
NORTHWEST
MC DERMOTT
180
Division III
0
180
Division III
Division III
 
106
AIKEN 
CINCINNATI
172
Division III
8
180
Division III
Division III
 
534
ELYRIA CATHOLIC
ELYRIA
143
Division III
36
179
Division III
Division III
 
1156
NORTH UNION
RICHWOOD
171
Division III
6
177
Division III
Division III
 
968
MARTINS FERRY
MARTINS FERRY
172
Division III
5
177
Division III
Division III
 
294
HARRISON CENTRAL
CADIZ
175
Division III
1
176
Division III
Division III
 
1690
WEST MUSKINGUM
ZANESVILLE
168
Division III
8
176
Division III
Division III
 
862
LIBERTY-BENTON
FINDLAY
149
Division III
27
176
Division III
Division III
 
556
FAIRLAND
PROCTORVILLE
170
Division III
6
176
Division III
Division III
 
1148
NORTHRIDGE
DAYTON
167
Division III
9
176
Division III
Division III
 
260
BROOKLYN
BROOKLYN
175
Division III
0
175
Division III
Division III
 
936
MANCHESTER
AKRON
173
Division III
2
175
Division III
Division III
 
436
CRESTVIEW
COLUMBIANA
159
Division III
16
175
Division III
Division III
 
496
EASTERN
Winchester
161
Division III
14
175
Division III
Division III
 
1566
UNION LOCAL
BELMONT
162
Division III
12
174
Division III
Division III
 
1956
CLARK MONTESSORI
CINCINNATI
158
Division III
15
173
Division III
Division III
 
1396
SANDY VALLEY
MAGNOLIA
172
Division III
0
172
Division III
Division III
 
382
CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN
BATAVIA
172
Division III
0
172
Division III
Division III
 
1284
READING
READING
167
Division III
5
172
Division III
Division III
 
866
LIBERTY UNION
BALTIMORE
168
Division III
3
171
Division III
Division III
 
410
COLUMBUS ACADEMY
GAHANNA
145
Division III
25
170
Division III
Division III
 
1210
ORRVILLE
ORRVILLE
169
Division III
0
169
Division III
Division III
 
366
CHIPPEWA
DOYLESTOWN
163
Division III
6
169
Division III
Division III
 
1170
NORTHWESTERN
WEST SALEM
163
Division III
6
169
Division III
Division III
 
606
FOSTORIA
FOSTORIA
159
Division III
10
169
Division III
Division III
 
1652
WELLSTON
WELLSTON
166
Division III
3
169
Division III
Division III
 
672
GREENEVIEW
JAMESTOWN
166
Division III
3
169
Division III
Division III
 
1018
MIAMI EAST
CASSTOWN
161
Division III
8
169
Division III
Division III
 
1276
PURCELL MARIAN
CINCINNATI
137
Division III
32
169
Division III
Division III
 
519
EDISON
RICHMOND
166
Division III
1
167
Division III
Division III
 
1752
ZANE TRACE
CHILLICOTHE
156
Division III
11
167
Division III
Division III
 
1620
WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS
WARRENSVILLE HTS
164
Division III
2
166
Division III
Division III
 
1150
NORTHRIDGE
JOHNSTOWN
154
Division III
11
165
Division III
Division III
 
426
COSHOCTON
COSHOCTON
160
Division III
5
165
Division III
Division III
 
1460
SOUTH RANGE
Canfield
164
Division III
1
165
Division III
Division III
 
394
COLDWATER
COLDWATER
156
Division III
8
164
Division III
Division III
 
916
LYNCHBURG-CLAY
LYNCHBURG
156
Division III
8
164
Division III
Division III
 
362
CHESAPEAKE
CHESAPEAKE
154
Division III
10
164
Division III
Division III
 
120
ANNA
ANNA
162
Division III
2
164
Division III
Division III
 
812
KIRTLAND
KIRTLAND
158
Division III
5
163
Division III
Division III
 
760
IRONTON
IRONTON
153
Division III
10
163
Division III
Division III
 
746
HURON
HURON
157
Division III
5
162
Division III
Division III
 
434
CRESTVIEW
ASHLAND
151
Division III
11
162
Division III
Division III
 
1404
SEVEN HILLS
CINCINNATI
122
Division III
40
162
Division III
Division III
 
542
EVERGREEN
METAMORA
161
Division III
0
161
Division III
Division III
 
110
ALLEN EAST
Harrod
143
Division III
18
161
Division III
Division III
 
1712
WILLIAMSBURG
WILLIAMSBURG
145
Division III
16
161
Division III
Division III
 
226
BLACK RIVER
SULLIVAN
160
Division III
0
160
Division III
Division III
 
1696
WHEELERSBURG
WHEELERSBURG
149
Division III
11
160
Division III
Division III
 
900
LOUDONVILLE
LOUDONVILLE
139
Division III
20
159
Division III
Division III
 
400
COLONEL CRAWFORD
North Robinson
134
Division III
25
159
Division III
Division III
 
614
FREDERICKTOWN
FREDERICKTOWN
155
Division III
3
158
Division III
Division III
 
1136
NORTHEASTERN
SPRINGFIELD
141
Division III
17
158
Division III
Division III
 
1640
WAYNEDALE
APPLE CREEK
156
Division III
1
157
Division III
Division III
 
1280
PYMATUNING VALLEY
ANDOVER
151
Division III
6
157
Division III
Division III
 
1706
WICKLIFFE
WICKLIFFE
156
Division III
0
156
Division III
Division III
 
1328
ROOTSTOWN
ROOTSTOWN
140
Division III
16
156
Division III
Division III
 
466
DELTA
DELTA
148
Division III
8
156
Division III
Division III
 
1676
WESTFALL
WILLIAMSPORT
156
Division III
0
156
Division III
Division III
 
458
DAWSON-BRYANT
COAL GROVE
144
Division III
12
156
Division III
Division III
 
1600
VERSAILLES
VERSAILLES
156
Division III
0
156
Division III
Division III
 
1740
WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN
Worthington
121
Division III
34
155
Division III
Division III
 
1048
MINFORD
MINFORD
155
Division III
0
155
Division III
Division III
 
1272
PREBLE SHAWNEE
CAMDEN
148
Division III
7
155
Division III
Division III
 
1260
PLEASANT
MARION
146
Division III
8
154
Division III
Division III
 
290
BUCYRUS
BUCYRUS
149
Division III
5
154
Division III
Division III
 
1682
WEST JEFFERSON
West Jefferson
150
Division III
2
152
Division III
Division III
 
1236
PAULDING
PAULDING
147
Division III
5
152
Division III
Division III
 
462
DEER PARK
CINCINNATI
152
Division III
0
152
Division III
Division III
 
588
FINNEYTOWN
CINCINNATI
151
Division III
0
151
Division III
Division III
 
334
CENTERBURG
CENTERBURG
149
Division III
1
150
Division III
Division III
 
1570
UNITED
HANOVERTON
149
Division III
1
150
Division III
Division III
 
1256
PIKETON
PIKETON
147
Division III
3
150
Division III
Division III
 
206
BETHEL
TIPP CITY
150
Division III
0
150
Division III
Division III
 
1688
WEST LIBERTY-SALEM
WEST LIBERTY
143
Division III
7
150
Division III
Division III
 
544
FAIRBANKS
Milford Center
140
Division III
9
149
Division III
Division III
 
530
ELMWOOD
BLOOMDALE
129
Division III
20
149
Division III
Division III
 
744
HUNTINGTON
CHILLICOTHE
148
Division III
0
148
Division III
Division III
 
920
MADEIRA
CINCINNATI
148
Division III
0
148
Division III
Division III
 
102
ADENA
FRANKFORT
145
Division III
2
147
Division III
Division III
 
750
INDEPENDENCE
INDEPENDENCE
146
Division III
0
146
Division III
Division III
 
1112
NEWTON FALLS
NEWTON FALLS
145
Division III
0
145
Division III
Division III
 
636
GENOA AREA
GENOA
145
Division III
0
145
Division III
Division III
 
1268
PORTSMOUTH
PORTSMOUTH
145
Division III
0
145
Division III
Division III
 
202
BERKSHIRE
BURTON
139
Division III
5
144
Division III
Division III
 
340
CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC
CANTON
110
Division IV
34
144
Division III
Division III
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
1506
SWANTON
SWANTON
142
Division III
2
144
Division III
Division III
 
1010
MEMORIAL
CAMPBELL
143
Division III
0
143
Division III
Division III
 
369
CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
127
Division III
15
142
Division III
Division III
 
1300
RIDGEWOOD
WEST LAFAYETTE
137
Division III
4
141
Division III
Division III
 
818
LABRAE
LEAVITTSBURG
135
Division III
6
141
Division III
Division III
 
134
ARCHBOLD
ARCHBOLD
126
Division III
15
141
Division III
Division III
 
1270
PORTSMOUTH WEST
WEST PORTSMOUTH
138
Division III
3
141
Division III
Division III
 
1128
NORTH ADAMS
SEAMAN
129
Division III
12
141
Division III
Division III
 
1072
MOUNT GILEAD
MOUNT GILEAD
119
Division III
21
140
Division III
Division III
 
662
GRAND VALLEY
ORWELL
140
Division III
0
140
Division III
Division III
 
1102
NEW LONDON
NEW LONDON
139
Division III
1
140
Division III
Division III
 
1450
SOUTHEASTERN
CHILLICOTHE
133
Division III
7
140
Division III
Division III
 
470
DIXIE
NEW LEBANON
134
Division III
6
140
Division III
Division III
 
524
ELGIN
MARION
136
Division III
2
138
Division III
Division III
 
1172
NORTHWOOD
NORTHWOOD
116
Division III
22
138
Division III
Division III
 
1084
NELSONVILLE-YORK
NELSONVILLE
136
Division III
2
138
Division III
Division III
 
1186
OAK HILL
OAK HILL
131
Division III
7
138
Division III
Division III
 
1650
WELLINGTON
WELLINGTON
136
Division III
1
137
Division III
Division III
 
490
EAST CLINTON
SABINA
136
Division III
1
137
Division III
Division III
 
1592
VAN BUREN
VAN BUREN
116
Division III
20
136
Division III
Division III
 
1318
ROCK HILL
IRONTON
136
Division III
0
136
Division III
Division III
 
130
ARCANUM
ARCANUM
135
Division III
1
136
Division III
Division III
 
638
GEORGETOWN
GEORGETOWN
111
Division IV
25
136
Division III
Division III
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
928
MADISON-PLAINS
LONDON
135
Division III
0
135
Division III
Division III
 
1222
OUR LADY OF THE ELMS
AKRON
70
Division IV
65
135
Division III
Division III
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
1096
NEWCOMERSTOWN
NEWCOMERSTOWN
124
Division III
10
134
Division III
Division III
 
950
MARGARETTA
CASTALIA
134
Division III
0
134
Division III
Division III
 
314
CARDINGTON-LINCOLN
CARDINGTON
127
Division III
6
133
Division III
Division III
 
714
HILAND
BERLIN
119
Division III
14
133
Division III
Division III
 
1630
WATERLOO
ATWATER
133
Division III
0
133
Division III
Division III
 
404
COLUMBIA
COLUMBIA STATION
120
Division III
13
133
Division III
Division III
 
498
EAST KNOX
HOWARD
132
Division III
0
132
Division III
Division III
 
284
BUCKEYE TRAIL
LORE CITY
130
Division III
2
132
Division III
Division III
 
182
BELLAIRE
BELLAIRE
125
Division III
7
132
Division III
Division III
 
624
GARAWAY
SUGARCREEK
125
Division III
7
132
Division III
Division III
 
572
FAIRVIEW
SHERWOOD
130
Division III
2
132
Division III
Division III
 
1670
WESTERN RESERVE
COLLINS
130
Division III
1
131
Division III
Division III
 
1234
PATRICK HENRY
HAMLER
129
Division III
2
131
Division III
Division III
 
1144
NORTHMOR
GALION
130
Division III
0
130
Division III
Division III
 
1468
SPENCERVILLE
SPENCERVILLE
121
Division III
9
130
Division III
Division III
 
1478
SPRINGFIELD
NEW MIDDLETOWN
129
Division III
0
129
Division III
Division III
 
442
CROOKSVILLE
CROOKSVILLE
125
Division III
4
129
Division III
Division III
 
1340
ST BERNARD-ELMWOOD PLACE
ST BERNARD
120
Division III
9
129
Division III
Division III
 
1090
NEWARK CATHOLIC
NEWARK
100
Division IV
28
128
Division III
Division III
Up 1 CB - same as 2017
1426
SMITHVILLE
SMITHVILLE
126
Division III
1
127
Division III
Division III
 
1400
SENECA EAST
ATTICA
117
Division III
10
127
Division III
Division III
 
708
HICKSVILLE
HICKSVILLE
116
Division III
11
127
Division III
Division III
 
1192
OBERLIN
OBERLIN
123
Division III
3
126
Division III
Division III
 
1044
MINERAL RIDGE
MINERAL RIDGE
120
Division III
6
126
Division III
Division III
 
1238
PEEBLES
PEEBLES
115
Division III
11
126
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 EMIS
1066
MONTPELIER
MONTPELIER
124
Division III
1
125
Division III
Division III
 
1532
TINORA
DEFIANCE
119
Division III
6
125
Division III
Division III
 
1302
RIPLEY-UNION-LEWIS-HUNTINGTON
RIPLEY
119
Division III
6
125
Division III
Division III
 
552
FAIRFIELD
LEESBURG
115
Division III
9
124
Division III
Division III
 
580
FELICITY-FRANKLIN
FELICITY
114
Division III
9
123
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 EMIS
308
CARDINAL
MIDDLEFIELD
118
Division III
4
122
Division III
Division III
 
860
LIBERTY
YOUNGSTOWN
116
Division III
6
122
Division III
Division III
 
1722
WOODMORE
Elmore
121
Division III
1
122
Division III
Division III
 
504
EAST PALESTINE
EAST PALESTINE
120
Division III
0
120
Division III
Division III
 
1646
WAYNE TRACE
HAVILAND
108
Division IV
12
120
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 CB
664
GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS
COLUMBUS
118
Division III
0
118
Division III
Division III
 
864
LIBERTY CENTER
LIBERTY CENTER
114
Division III
4
118
Division III
Division III
 
430
COVINGTON
COVINGTON
114
Division III
4
118
Division III
Division III
 
9461
JAMES N GAMBLE MONTESSORI
Cincinnati
108
Division IV
10
118
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 CB
230
SOUTH WEBSTER
SOUTH WEBSTER
104
Division IV
14
118
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 CB
1063
MONROE CENTRAL
WOODSFIELD
117
Division III
0
117
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 EMIS
156
BADGER
KINSMAN
116
Division III
1
117
Division III
Division III
 
834
LAKOTA
KANSAS
110
Division IV
7
117
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 CB
878
LINCOLNVIEW
VAN WERT
102
Division IV
15
117
Division III
Division IV
Up 1 CB
1262
PLYMOUTH
PLYMOUTH
99
Division IV
18
117
Division III
Division III
Up 1 CB - same as 2017