Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA Releases First Weekly Football Computer Ratings

September 20, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Sept. 20, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Releases First Weekly Football Computer Ratings
Four weeks of the regular-season are complete as teams enter Week 5
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the first weekly football computer ratings of the 2016 season on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 30.
 
The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at:http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2016/2016Week4Ratings.pdf
 
The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. This information is also posted on the football page at OHSAA.org, which includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. Of the 716 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Related Information
OHSAA Football Online Home (playoff information, broadcasts, AP polls and notebooks, etc.):http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/default.asp
 
Sept. 19 Associated Press State Football Pollhttp://cin.ci/2crYvrJ
 
 
This Week’s Featured OHSAA PSA: “If I Play Sports for My School” https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0V44dKz-H_A
 
OHSAA News and Media Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/default.htm
 
OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Sept. 20, 2016
Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 30 will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Division I 
Region 1 - 1. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-0) 9.625, 2. Massillon Jackson (4-0) 9.275, 3. Canton McKinley (3-1) 8.7, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (3-1) 8.6, 5. Canton GlenOak (3-1) 8.225, 6. Solon (3-1) 7.725, 7. Euclid (3-1) 6.975, 8. North Canton Hoover (3-1) 6.5, 9. Shaker Hts. (3-1) 6.0, 10. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-1) 5.225, 11. Austintown-Fitch (2-2) 4.7, 12. Cleveland Heights (2-2) 4.3
 
Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-0) 10.3546, 2. Dublin Jerome (4-0) 9.95, 3. Findlay (4-0) 8.95, 4. Medina (4-0) 8.6, 5. Tol. Whitmer (3-1) 7.55, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-1) 7.375, 7. Newark (3-1) 5.925, 8. Parma (3-1) 5.35, 9. Elyria (2-2) 4.95, 10. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (2-2) 3.475, 11. Brunswick (1-3) 3.05, 12. Lorain (2-2) 2.875
 
Region 3 - 1. Pickerington Central (4-0) 10.725, tie-2. Dublin Coffman (3-1) 9.95, tie-2. Hilliard Bradley (4-0) 9.95, 4. Upper Arlington (4-0) 9.8, 5. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-0-1) 9.2879, 6. Pickerington North (4-0) 8.95, 7. Springfield (3-1) 8.55, 8. Gahanna Lincoln (4-0) 7.4235, 9. Reynoldsburg (3-1) 7.025, 10. Lancaster (2-2) 5.523, 11. Beavercreek (3-1) 4.975, 12. Hilliard Davidson (2-2) 3.9
 
Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (4-0) 13.1, 2. Cin. Elder (3-1) 9.875, 3. Clayton Northmont (3-1) 7.625, 4. Fairfield (3-1) 7.375, 5. Lebanon (3-1) 7.225, 6. Hamilton (3-1) 7.15, 7. Mason (3-1) 7.1, 8. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-1) 6.7942, 9. Cin. St. Xavier (2-2) 6.125, 10. Springboro (3-1) 6.0, 11. Cin. Sycamore (2-2) 5.15, 12. Cin. Oak Hills (2-2) 4.325
 
Division II
Region 5 - 1. Bedford (4-0) 11.875, 2. Warren G. Harding (4-0) 10.375, 3. Akron Ellet (4-0) 8.625, 4. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-0) 8.425, 5. Chardon (4-0) 7.8711, 6. Hudson (3-1) 7.7, 7. Copley (3-1) 7.5, 8. Aurora (3-1) 7.125, 9. Barberton (3-1) 7.075, 10. Painesville Riverside (3-1) 6.6, 11. Maple Hts. (3-1) 6.2, 12. Willoughby South (2-2) 4.95
 
Region 6 - 1. Avon (4-0) 11.075, 2. Holland Springfield (4-0) 9.425, 3. Avon Lake (3-1) 7.75, 4. Westlake (3-1) 7.6, 5. Olmsted Falls (3-1) 7.25, 6. Tol. St. John's (3-1) 7.05, 7. Grafton Midview (3-1) 7.025, 8. Medina Highland (3-1) 6.9558, 9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (3-1) 6.9, 10. Sylvania Northview (3-1) 6.05, 11. Fremont Ross (2-2) 4.7, 12. Tol. Waite (2-2) 3.625
 
Region 7 - 1. Uniontown Lake (4-0) 9.975, 2. Wooster (4-0) 8.65, 3. Worthington Kilbourne (4-0) 8.325, 4. Cols. Franklin Hts. (4-0) 7.575, 5. Westerville North (3-1) 7.025, 6. Cols. West (4-0) 6.9, 7. Dresden Tri-Valley (4-0) 6.525, 8. Pataskala Licking Hts. (3-1) 6.45, 9. Delaware Hayes (3-1) 6.275, 10. Massillon Washington (2-2) 5.875, 11. Massillon Perry (2-2) 5.575, 12. Boardman (2-2) 5.0
 
Region 8 - 1. Troy (4-0) 9.575, 2. Cin. Turpin (4-0) 8.375, 3. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-0) 8.25, 4. Cin. Princeton (3-1) 7.975, 5. Kings Mills Kings (3-1) 7.425, 6. Cin. La Salle (2-2) 6.825, 7. Trenton Edgewood (3-1) 6.025, 8. Miamisburg (3-1) 5.725, 9. Vandalia Butler (2-2) 5.575, 10. Harrison (2-2) 5.025, 11. Ashville Teays Valley (3-1) 4.325, 12. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 3.575
 
Division III
Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (4-0) 9.725, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (3-1) 6.7298, 3. New Philadelphia (3-1) 6.125, 4. Richfield Revere (3-1) 5.975, 5. Niles McKinley (3-1) 5.95, 6. Canfield (3-1) 5.925, 7. Carrollton (3-1) 5.8977, 8. Louisville (2-2) 4.95, 9. Medina Buckeye (3-1) 4.9, 10. Poland Seminary (2-2) 4.725, 11. Chesterland West Geauga (2-2) 4.45, 12. Warren Howland (2-2) 4.425
 
Region 10 - 1. Sandusky (4-0) 8.175, 2. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 7.2307, 3. Bowling Green (3-1) 6.875, 4. Sandusky Perkins (3-1) 6.675, 5. Clyde (3-1) 5.85, 6. Parma Padua Franciscan (2-2) 5.7, 7. Hunting Valley University School (3-1) 5.275, 8. Tol. Woodward (3-1) 4.725, 9. Norwalk (2-2) 4.3157, 10. Lexington (2-2) 4.225, 11. Mansfield Madison Comp. (2-2) 3.75, 12. Ashland (2-2) 3.25
 
Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (4-0) 9.95, 2. Bexley (4-0) 8.325, 3. Cols. Beechcroft (4-0) 7.325, 4. Chillicothe (3-1) 6.95, 5. Whitehall-Yearling (3-1) 6.5518, 6. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (3-1) 6.475, 7. Marietta (3-1) 6.15, 8. Jackson (3-1) 5.6, 9. The Plains Athens (3-1) 5.3, 10. Cols. Independence (2-2) 5.125, 11. Thornville Sheridan (3-1) 4.75, 12. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (2-2) 4.6
 
Region 12 - 1. Franklin (4-0) 9.575, 2. Wapakoneta (4-0) 8.475, 3. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-0) 8.25, tie-4. St. Marys Memorial (4-0) 7.575, tie-5. Wilmington (3-1) 7.225, 5. Bellbrook (4-0) 7.225, 7. Trotwood-Madison (3-1) 6.925, 8. Greenville (3-1) 6.125, 9. Norwood (3-1) 5.975, 10. Day. David H Ponitz (3-1) 5.55, 11. Tipp City Tippecanoe (3-1) 5.525, 12. Goshen (3-1) 5.425
 
Division IV
Region 13 - 1. Mantua Crestwood (4-0) 10.225, 2. Perry (4-0) 9.075, 3. Hubbard (4-0) 6.875, 4. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-1) 6.8, 5. Peninsula Woodridge (4-0) 6.175, 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-1) 6.0, 7. Streetsboro (3-1) 5.425, 8. Pepper Pike Orange (3-1) 5.2626, 9. Oberlin Firelands (3-1) 5.225, 10. Struthers (3-1) 5.1641, 11. LaGrange Keystone (3-1) 4.475, 12. Cortland Lakeview (2-2) 3.975
 
Region 14 - 1. Port Clinton (4-0) 8.45, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-0) 8.275, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-0) 7.2, 4. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (4-0) 6.45, 5. Bellevue (3-1) 6.3, 6. Lewistown Indian Lake (4-0) 6.175, 7. Napoleon (3-1) 5.525, 8. Oak Harbor (2-2) 4.575, tie-9. Cols. Bishop Hartley (2-2) 3.65, tie-9. Caledonia River Valley (2-2) 3.65, 11. Vermilion (2-2) 3.1, 12. London (2-2) 2.95
 
Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (4-0) 9.75, 2. Shelby (4-0) 9.3, 3. Steubenville (4-0) 8.324, 4. Cambridge (4-0) 7.7, 5. Heath (4-0) 6.575, 6. Hebron Lakewood (4-0) 6.15, 7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 5.925, 8. Canal Fulton Northwest (3-1) 5.15, 9. Duncan Falls Philo (3-1) 4.975, 10. Wintersville Indian Creek (3-1) 4.25, 11. Ontario (2-2) 4.225, 12. Zanesville Maysville (3-1) 3.775
 
Region 16 - 1. Germantown Valley View (4-0) 8.575, 2. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 8.35, 3. Waverly (4-0) 8.025, 4. Washington C.H. Washington (4-0) 7.15, 5. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-0) 7.125, 6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (3-1) 6.7, 7. Cin. Indian Hill (3-1) 6.45, 8. Day. Dunbar (3-1) 6.1, 9. Circleville Logan Elm (3-1) 5.55, 10. Middletown Madison (3-1) 5.4, 11. Cin. Mariemont (4-0) 5.325, 12. Reading (3-1) 4.65
 
Division V
Region 17 - 1. Garrettsville Garfield (4-0) 7.65, 2. Warrensville Hts. (3-1) 6.45, 3. Wickliffe (4-0) 6.025, 4. Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-1) 5.95, 5. Canfield South Range (4-0) 5.375, 6. Warren Champion (3-1) 5.2, 7. Orwell Grand Valley (3-1) 4.9, 8. Columbiana Crestview (2-2) 4.275, 9. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (3-1) 4.25, tie-10. Leavittsburg LaBrae (2-2) 4.2, tie-10. Rootstown (3-1) 4.2, tie-12. Canton Central Cath. (2-2) 3.9, tie-12. Youngstown Liberty (2-2) 3.9
 
Region 18 - 1. West Salem Northwestern (4-0) 8.225, 2. Milan Edison (4-0) 7.3, 3. Swanton (4-0) 6.3, 4. Pemberville Eastwood (3-1) 6.2, 5. Creston Norwayne (3-1) 6.15, 6. Genoa Area (3-1) 4.9381, 7. Doylestown Chippewa (3-1) 4.725, 8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-1) 4.15, 9. Bellville Clear Fork (2-2) 4.05, 10. Tontogany Otsego (3-1) 3.975, 11. Elyria Cath. (3-1) 3.875, 12. Orrville (2-2) 3.75
 
Region 19 - 1. Belmont Union Local (4-0) 7.05, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-0) 6.9, 3. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-0) 6.775, 4. Wheelersburg (4-0) 6.7, 5. Coshocton (3-0) 6.0556, 6. Portsmouth (3-1) 5.5, tie-7. Piketon (3-1) 5.025, tie-7. Ironton Rock Hill (3-1) 5.025, 9. Minford (3-1) 4.95, 10. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-1) 4.85, 11. Martins Ferry (3-1) 4.4, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central (2-2) 4.175
 
Region 20 - 1. Coldwater (4-0) 8.325, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-0) 7.875, 3. Richwood North Union (4-0) 6.15, 4. Anna (3-1) 5.425, 5. West Milton Milton-Union (3-1) 5.125, 6. Camden Preble Shawnee (3-1) 4.775, 7. Versailles (2-2) 4.7, 8. Cin. Madeira (3-1) 4.35, 9. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2-2) 4.275, 10. Jamestown Greeneview (3-1) 3.95, 11. Brookville (2-2) 3.85, 12. Carlisle (2-2) 2.5
 
Division VI
Region 21 - 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-0) 7.025, 2. Lisbon David Anderson (4-0) 6.75, 3. Kirtland (4-0) 5.925, 4. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-0) 5.9, 5. Columbia Station Columbia (3-1) 5.475, 6. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 5.3, 7. Columbiana (3-1) 4.95, 8. Dalton (3-1) 4.725, 9. Independence (3-1) 4.6, 10. Smithville (3-1) 3.75, 11. Brookfield (2-2) 3.6, 12. Ashland Crestview (3-1) 3.5
 
Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (4-0) 7.95, 2. Liberty Center (3-1) 6.725, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (4-0) 6.1, 4. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 5.475, 5. Defiance Ayersville (4-0) 5.45, 6. Gibsonburg (4-0) 4.725, 7. Attica Seneca East (4-0) 3.975, 8. Carey (2-2) 3.7, 9. Van Buren (2-2) 3.375, 10. Columbus Grove (2-2) 3.3, 11. Sherwood Fairview (2-2) 3.125, 12. Defiance Tinora (2-2) 3.0
 
Region 23 - 1. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 6.675, 2. Newark Cath. (3-1) 6.1, 3. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-1) 5.675, 4. Chesapeake (4-0) 5.425, 5. Hannibal River (4-0) 5.4, 6. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (3-0) 5.3333, 7. Cardington-Lincoln (3-1) 4.925, 8. Barnesville (3-1) 4.575, 9. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-1) 4.075, 10. Centerburg (3-1) 3.8, 11. Bellaire (2-2) 3.775, 12. West Jefferson (2-2) 3.475
 
Region 24 – tie-1. Williamsburg (3-1) 5.925, tie-1. Delphos Jefferson (3-1) 5.925, 3. Mechanicsburg (4-0) 5.725, 4. Maria Stein Marion Local (3-1) 5.35, 5. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-1) 4.625, 6. St. Henry (3-1) 4.5, 7. Harrod Allen East (3-1) 4.2, 8. Cin. Country Day (3-1) 3.9861, 9. Tipp City Bethel (3-1) 3.95, tie-10. West Liberty-Salem (2-2) 3.725, tie-10. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (3-1) 3.725, 12. Bluffton (3-1) 3.575
 
Division VII
Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (4-0) 8.175, 2. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-0) 6.35, 3. Monroeville (4-0) 6.225, 4. Toronto (4-0) 5.925, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (4-0) 4.775, 6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (3-1) 4.025, 7. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (3-1) 3.975, 8. East Canton (2-2) 3.925, 9. Newbury (3-1) 3.45, 10. Ashland Mapleton (2-2) 3.15, 10. Sebring McKinley (2-2) 3.15, 12. Windham (2-2) 2.4571
 
Region 26 - 1. Convoy Crestview (4-0) 6.075, 2. Edgerton (4-0) 5.45, 3. Lucas (3-1) 4.925, 4. Delphos St. John's (3-1) 4.7, 5. Leipsic (3-1) 4.6, 6. McComb (3-1) 4.175, 7. Arlington (3-1) 4.075, 8. Lakeside Danbury (3-1) 3.85, 9. Tiffin Calvert (2-2) 3.025, 10. North Baltimore (2-2) 2.925, 11. Lima Perry (2-2) 2.8, 12. Plymouth (2-2) 2.275
 
Region 27 - 1. Portsmouth Sciotoville (4-0) 5.85, 2. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.6, 3. Shadyside (4-0) 5.15, 4. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-1) 4.5, 5. Waterford (3-1) 4.375, 6. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-1) 3.8371, 7. Danville (2-2) 3.65, 8. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (3-1) 3.45, 9. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3-1) 3.375, 10. Glouster Trimble (2-2) 3.15, 11. Corning Miller (2-2) 2.4571, 12. Reedsville Eastern (2-2) 2.45
 
Region 28 - 1. Covington (4-0) 6.375, 2. Troy Christian (4-0) 5.925, 3. Springfield Cath. Central (4-0) 4.575, 4. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (3-1) 4.15, 5. Fort Recovery (3-1) 3.6, 6. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-1) 3.575, 7. Cin. Hillcrest (3-1) 2.975, 8. DeGraff Riverside (3-1) 2.75, 9. Minster (2-2) 2.6, 10. Sidney Lehman Cath. (2-2) 2.475, 11. Ada (2-2) 2.225, 12. Lockland (1-3) 2.025
 
### OHSAA ###