OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

Who to Contact

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us 

WHO TO CONTACT AT THE OHSAA

To contact the Ohio High School Athletic Association Office, call (614) 267-2502.  To assist you in determining which individual can best serve you, the following list of topics and the individual(s) responsible for them has been provided.  In addition, you may simply email the individual by clicking on their name.

Note: The OHSAA staff receives hundreds of calls and emails every week from our member schools, and because the OHSAA exists to serve those member schools, responding to their inquiries must be the top priority. Please direct all questions regarding eligibility or other OHSAA regulations to an administrator at a member school. If administrators need assistance in answering a question, they will contact the OHSAA for final clarification. Thank you for understanding and complying with this policy.

If you are calling about . . . Ask to speak with . . .
Accounting ................................................................... Jeff Jordan, Todd Boehm, Andrea Rossi
Appeals (General)........................................................... Dan Ross, Molly Downard
Appeals (Student Elgibility).............................................. Lauren Prochaska
Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Certificates ......................... Dana Bushong
Athletic Discussion Meetings ......................................... Bob Goldring, Dana Bushong
Baseball Rules/Regulations ............................................ Jerry Snodgrass
Basketball (Girls) Rules/Regulations ............................... Jerry Snodgrass
Basketball (Boys) Rules/Regulations .............................. Jerry Snodgrass
Basketball - State Tournament Tickets ............................ Molly Downard
Board of Control Meeting Agendas .................................. Bob Goldring, Molly Downard
Bowling Rules/Regulations Roxanne Price
Broadcasts (Radio/TV) of State Contests ........................ Tim Stried
Bylaws/Constitution (Interpretation Of).............................. Deborah Moore, Roxanne Price
Catastrophic Insurance.................................................... Jeff Jordan, Todd Boehm, Andrea Rossi
Coaches Education Program.......................................... Jerry Snodgrass
Coaching Education Classes ........................................... Brenda Murray
Computer Labels/Lists ................................................... Dana Bushong, Angie Lawler
Corporate Sponsorship/Contracts ................................... Steve Neil
Cross Country Rules/Regulations ................................... Dale Gabor
Custody - Approval, Change ........................................... Roxanne Price, Deborah Moore, Renee Moore
Ejections - Athletes/Coaches
   Football  ...................................................................
   Wrestling ..................................................................
   Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Ice Hockey, Softball,
   Swimming and Diving, Girls Tennis, Track and Field,
   Volleyball   .................................................................
   Baseball, Basketball, Bowling, Cross Country, Golf,    Soccer, Boys Tennis......................................................

Kim Zaborniak
Kim Zaborniak


Renee Moore

Sharon Shoemaker

Elections - District/State Boards ..................................... Bob Goldring, Molly Downard
Eligibility Questions ....................................................... Deborah Moore, Roxanne Price
Enrollments (EMIS Report) and
   Classification .............................................................

Roxanne Price, Brenda Murray
Field Hockey Rules/Regulations ..................................... Deborah Moore
Films ........................................................................... Chris Walker
Football Computer Rankings ........................................... Beau Rugg, Angie Lawler
Football Rules/Regulations ............................................. Beau Rugg
Foreign Exchange Students ........................................... Roxanne Price, Molly Downard
General Information ....................................................... Brandy Young
Golf Rules/Regulations .................................................. John Dickerson
Gymnastics (Girls) Rules/Regulations ............................. Deborah Moore
Harold A. Meyer Awards ................................................ Roxanne Price, Bob Goldring, Dana Bushong
Ice Hockey Rules/Regulations......................................... Steve Neil
Insurance....................................................................... Jeff Jordan, Todd Boehm, Andrea Rossi
Job Postings.................................................................. Brenda Murray
Licensing/Merchandise Steve Neil
Mailings ....................................................................... Chris Walker
Media Relations, State Trnt. Credentials .......................... Tim Stried
Membership Inquiries ..................................................... Dan Ross, Dana Bushong
Officials Adult Education Classes ................................... Ben Ferree
Officials Assigners ........................................................ Kim Zaborniak
Officials Clinics ............................................................. Beau Rugg, Kim Zaborniak
Officials Insurance ......................................................... Jeff Jordan, Todd Boehm, Andrea Rossi, Beau Rugg
Officials Registrations/Renewals/Records ........................ Angie Lawler, Kim Zaborniak, Ben Ferree
Officials Regulations ...................................................... Beau Rugg, Angie Lawler, Kim Zaborniak, Ben Ferree
Officials Supplies .......................................................... Brandy Young
Open Dates .................................................................. Brenda Murray
Orders - Rules Books, Other Publications, State Tournament Results ......................................................
Brandy Young
Participation Cards - High Schools .................................. Dana Bushong
Participation Cards - Grades 7 and 8 .............................. Dana Bushong
Publications (OHSAA).................................................... Tim Stried, Brenda Murray
Rules Meetings-State (Attendance & Documentation)........
   Football  ...................................................................
   Wrestling ..................................................................
   Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Ice Hockey, Softball,
   Swimming and Diving, Girls Tennis, Track and Field,
   Volleyball   .................................................................
   Baseball, Basketball, Bowling, Cross Country, Golf, Soccer, Boys Tennis ......................................................

Angie Lawler
Kim Zaborniak


Renee Moore

Sharon Shoemaker

Sanctioning of Non-Member/Interstate Contests ............... Jerry Snodgrass
Scholar-Athlete Certificates ............................................ Dana Bushong
Scholar-Athlete Scholarships ......................................... Deborah Moore, Dana Bushong
School Supplies ............................................................ Brandy Young
Self-Supporting Students ............................................... Deborah Moore, Roxanne Price, Renee Moore
Soccer Rules/Regulations .............................................. Jerry Snodgrass
Softball Rules/Regulations.............................................. Roxanne Price
Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Program................... Roxanne Price, Lauren Prochaska, Bob Goldring, Dana Bushong
Sports Medicine/Healthy Lifestyles Issues ........................ Deborah Moore
State Records (team sports)................................... Tim Stried, Brenda Murray
Swimming and Diving Rules/Regulations.......................... Deborah Moore
Tennis Rules/Regulations................................................ Roxanne Price
Tournament Financial Reports ........................................ Jeff Jordan, Todd Boehm, Andrea Rossi
Track and Field Rules/Regulations .................................. Dale Gabor
Transfer/Eligibility Questions .......................................... Deborah Moore, Roxanne Price
Videotapes/DVD's Chris Walker
Volleyball (Girls) Rules/Regulations................................. Deborah Moore
Web Site - Content Questions ........................................ Tim Stried, Brenda Murray
Wrestling Rules/Regulations........................................... Beau Rugg
Wrestling - State Tournament Tickets ............................. Kim Zaborniak

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us