Home|News & Media

News & Media

2017-18 OHSAA News

OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $148,750 in College Scholarships

District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships

August 1, 2017
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
 
 
For Immediate Release – July 27, 2017
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $148,750 in College Scholarships
District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and its six District Athletic Boards will hand out $148,750 in college scholarships to 186 recent high school graduates following selections made by each of the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 25th year.
 
Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards from the OHSAA, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 150 award winners are from the six respective DABs and will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $1,000. The point system used in each district is described below. Nike and Molten have also contributed to the OHSAA scholarship program.
 
“The 186 young people receiving these awards truly represent what it means to be a student-athlete,” said OHSAA Commissioner Dr. Dan Ross. “The recipients are our leaders of tomorrow. Their futures are very bright and their families, teachers and coaches are to be commended for helping guide them to great high school careers and now on to college. The OHSAA and our District Athletic Boards are very proud of all of them.”
 
More About the Scholar-Athlete Selection Process
Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; class rank; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; and individual and team athletic honors. The number of scholarship recipients from each district are based upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the OHSAA’s six athletic districts. Individuals who receive athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions or appointees to military academies are not eligible for an award.
 
2017 OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients
 
Northwest District
Brandon Arbogast, New Riegel – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alicia Hernandez, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Frederick, Milan Edison – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Madison Rathbun, Oak Harbor – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Emily Roth, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Stump, Ashland – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Lauren Turner, Bellevue – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alberto Wawrzyniak, Toledo St. Francis de Sales – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Jared Fox, Fremont Ross – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Sahloff, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Riki Tanaka, Huron – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Lehmkuhl, Toledo St. Francis de Sales – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Britney McCauley, Ontario – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Charley Bohls, Napoleon – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brett Rich, Bowling Green – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Logen Neidhardt, Hicksville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Allison Roach, Northwood – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Leah Casey, Harrod Allen East – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Babcock, Liberty Center – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Paige Hartings, Coldwater – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Clay Lenhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Isaac Dorsten, Minster – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Annie Kempton, Toledo Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Solphia Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Libby Quintero, Leipsic– NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Herr, McComb – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Knodell, Ottoville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Peyton Miller, Old Fort – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Southeast District
Taylor Doerr, Wheelersburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Hagen Schaeffer, Portsmouth Notre Dame – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete 
Chris Tatlonghari, South Point – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Alek Blevins, South Webster - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Hoellrich, Lancaster Fairfield Union - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Makayla Akers, Wheelersburg - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Miles Cornwell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Avery DeLong, Circleville - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Fick, Nelsonville-York - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hannah Grosel, Marietta - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jakob Helton, South Point - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
T.J. Hoggard, Portsmouth West - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
William Hoover, Waverly - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Issac, Ironton - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Lowe, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cade Marquez, Waverly – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Makalia Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Riehl, Lucasville Valley - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hope Tira, Hillsboro - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Waits, Lynchburg-Clay - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Mary Watts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Caitlin Young, Seaman North Adams - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Central District
Jack Baughman, Columbus Bishop Hartley – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tanner Lake, Newark Catholic – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tessa Medrano, Powell Village Academy – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Kristen Zink, Gahanna Lincoln – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Carly Archambeau, Columbus Bishop Hartley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Major Belli, Gahanna Lincoln – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Beight, Grandview Heights – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Drayson Campbell, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jack DeLano, Powell Village Academy – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Eckels, Granville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anna Fischer, Upper Arlington – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Venessa Hawk, Danville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Abigail Kunze, Hilliard Darby – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Christina Longo, Caledonia River Valley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Valentina Martin, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Blake Morman, Baltimore Liberty Union – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jared Noble, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anthony Salmeron, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Tumbleson, Fredericktown – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
East District
Margaret Dominick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Timothy J. Fortney, Coshocton – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Mary Kate McElroy, Beverly Fort Frye – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
 
Isabelle Fowler, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jay DiBacco, Strasburg-Franklin – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Austen Duggan, Steubenville – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Morgan Harrison, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Braden Mast, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Roberts, East Liverpool Beaver Local – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kelly Stainbrook, Zanesville West Muskingum – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Southwest District
Tom Ballas, Fort Loramie – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Ashley Ho, Piqua – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Aaron Hughes, Tipp City Tippecanoe – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Prescott Overbey, Cincinnati Mariemont – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Pitt, Springfield Kenton Ridge – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Olivia Robinson, Cincinnati Country Day – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alexandra Stevens, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
 
Layla Al-Zubi, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Augspurger, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sabrina Bernardo, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Blei, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Brown, Troy Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Demeter, Springfield – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Devillier, Dayton Carroll – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Carson Fields, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emi Ford, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krista Gehret, Anna – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maria Herron, Russia – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maxwell Hill, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Daniel Howard, Eaton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
August Knemeyer, Yellow Springs – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Steve Kocher, Clayton Northmont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Audrey Laiveling, Cincinnati Seton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Stephen Lunt, Cincinnati Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Magenheim, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joshua Martens, Springfield – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rylie McCorkle, Springfield Northeastern – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mattew Miller, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Laurel Pendergest, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Caleb Phillips, Springfield Kenton Ridge – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Iris Puthoff, Middletown Bishop Fenwick – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krista Reid, New Richmond – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joshua Rine, Beavercreek – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nick Saba, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Sullivan, Springfield Catholic Central – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Orchid Wang, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Christen Ware, Jackson Center – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lydia Weidner, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Henry Wong, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Zachary Woodke, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Megan Wright, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kevin Yu, Cincinnati Country Day – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Northeast District
Daniel Cohen, Solon – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Cusimano, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Danielle Drockton, Gates Mills Hawken – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Maxton Edgerly, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Samantha Filiaggi, Elyria Catholic – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
David Herr, Akron Firestone – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Garrett Miller, Kidron Central Christian – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Molly Sandberg, Hudson – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Tyler Selig, Cuyahoga Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Michael Sommers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Samuel Hitchcock, Jefferson Area – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Wesley Best, Hubbard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Bradcovich, Uniontown Lake – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Adam Cifra, Struthers – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Clemens, Hunting Valley University School – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Melina Edic, Mantua Crestwood – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Yousef Elkurd, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Courtney Favazzo, Mayfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Chase Gasser, Creston Norwayne – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sean Geither, Parma Normandy – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Gluntz, Rocky River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Erin Gordon, West Salem Northwestern – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jaylon Grimes, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Emma Harmon, Canton GlenOak – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mae Harris, Shaker Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Julia Hartnett, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Hershberger, Dalton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sophie Hockran, Andover Pymatuning Valley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Marcus Hong, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amanda Kimble, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Knight, Windham – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alessandra Koinoglou, North Canton Hoover – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas LoPrinzi, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kayla Maximovich, Orrville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Katelyn Neal, Parma Heights Holy Name – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eric Ostrowski, North Jackson Jackson-Milton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cassandra Pasadyn, Brunswick – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Pavlak, Wadsworth – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Callie Pfile, Garrettsville Garfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Leah Pollifrone, Warren Howland – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jamie Posner, Pepper Pike Orange – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joselyn Rabbit, Olmsted Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eric Rachita, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Sanders, Chagrin Falls Kenston – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaylin Shackelford, Southington Chalker – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mark Silver, Painesville Riverside – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lukus Stricker, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Josie Toporcer, Warren Lordstown – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Makayla Trebella, Girard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brady Troyer, Apple Creek Waynedale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrea Vale, Rittman – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Wagner, Sullivan Black River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Wong, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
### OHSAA ###
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Office: 614-267-2502, ext. 124
Fax: 614-267-1677
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214