Home|News & Media

News & Media

2017-18 OHSAA News

OHSAA Girls Basketball Regional Pairings; Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling State Tournament Information

March 4, 2018
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D., Executive Director
 
 
For Immediate Release – March 4, 2018
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Girls Basketball Regional Pairings; Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling State Tournament Information
Wrestling begins Thursday at the Schottenstein Center, hockey begins Friday at Nationwide Arena and Div. I bowling begins Friday at Wayne Webb’s
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Sunday the state tournament qualifiers for wrestling, hockey and Division I bowling, along the regional tournament pairings in girls basketball.
 
The wrestling state tournament begins Thursday at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, while the ice hockey state tournament begins Friday at Nationwide Arena. The Division I bowling state tournament is Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys) at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.
 
State Tournament Media Credentials
For this week’s state tournaments in wrestling and ice hockey, media are asked to apply for credentials using forms and information posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials
                  There is no advance registration needed for the state bowling tournament. For girls basketball regional tournaments, media shall contact the site coordinator posted on the brackets.
 
Wrestling and Basketball State Tournament Tickets
Ticket information for the OHSAA’s three state tournaments at the Schottenstein Center is posted at http://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott - which includes all-session and single-session tickets, special group ticket offers and information about suites and RV parking.
 
State Wrestling Tournament
 
81st Annual State Individual Wrestling Tournament
March 8: Session 1 — 3:00-Division III Preliminaries; 4:20-Division II Preliminaries; 5:50-Division I Preliminaries; 7:20-Division III Consolation Round 1; 8:00-Division II Consolation Rounds 1; 8:45-Division I Consolation Round 1;
March 9: Session 2 — 10:00-Division III Quarterfinals; 10:40-Division II Quarterfinals; 11:25-Division I Quarterfinals; 12:15-Division III Consolation Round 2; 1:00-Division II Consolation Round 2; 1:45-Division I Consolation Round 2; Session 3 — 6:30-All Divisions Championship Semifinals; 8:50-All Divisions Consolation Quarterfinals;
March 10: Session 4 — 10:00-All Divisions Consolation Semifinals; 11:00-All Divisions Third-, Fifth- and Seventh-Place Matches; Session 5 — 5:15-Hall of Fame Ceremonies and Parade of Champions; 5:45-All Divisions First-Place Matches.
 
Statewide Basketball Brackets
   Also see below for girls basketball regional pairings.
 
 
Ice Hockey State Tournament Coverage
Home Team Listed First. All Games at Nationwide Arena. Pairings shown with state rank.
     3 Hunting Valley University School (24-7-3) vs. 2 Toledo St. Francis deSales (25-6-1), Friday, 10 a.m.
     6 Dublin Jerome Dublin Jerome (29-6-3) vs. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (28-9-1), Friday, 12:30 p.m.
     Championship Game: Saturday, 2 p.m.
 
Division I Bowling State Tournament Qualifiers and Coverage
 
Media Advisory – Winter State Tournaments Information
 
2018 Girls Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 12, 2018
Home Team Listed First.
 
Division I
Region 1 – Canton
No. 6 Solon (24-2) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (20-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Chagrin Falls Kenston (18-7) vs. Massillon Jackson (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Norwalk
No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (21-4) vs. Strongsville (20-4) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Perrysburg (22-3) vs. No. 9 Wadsworth (23-3) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Westerville
Gahanna Lincoln (19-7) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (24-2) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Westerville South (20-5) vs. No. 4 Newark (26-1) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 4 – Kettering
Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-3) vs. No. 5 West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 7 Mason (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Barberton
No. 1 Beloit West Branch (25-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield
Napoleon (17-8) vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (23-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Norton (19-6) vs. No. 2 Bellevue (24-1) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Zanesville
Thornville Sheridan (23-3) vs. Cambridge (23-3) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
New Philadelphia (23-2) vs. Caledonia River Valley (19-6) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Springfield
Franklin (19-6) vs. Bellbrook (17-8) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (15-10) vs. No. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe (24-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 8 vs. Region 5, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 6, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.
 
Division III
Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls
No. 4 Doylestown Chippewa (25-0) vs. Canfield South Range (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Newton Falls (18-7) vs. Elyria Catholic (20-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 10 – Lexington/Ada
Amanda-Clearcreek (21-5) vs. Collins Western Reserve (22-3) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Findlay Liberty-Benton (25-1) vs. No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 11
No. 6 Columbus Africentric Early College (23-3) vs. No. 10 Minford (24-1) at Marietta College, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Proctorville Fairland (23-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (22-4) at Marietta College, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Marietta College, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 12 – Springfield
No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (26-0) vs. No. 8 Waynesville (23-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Versailles (25-1) vs. Williamsburg (24-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.
 
Division IV
Region 13 – Massillon
New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
Lisbon David Anderson (17-9) vs. Dalton (21-4) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Elida
Leipsic (22-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (22-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 2 Ottoville (24-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (22-4) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington
No. 1 Waterford (24-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Vandalia
No. 4 Minster (22-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (21-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Division IV State Semifinals and Championship
Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.
Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.
 
### OHSAA ###