Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

OHSAA Announces Football State Semifinal Bracket Pairings

November 15, 2017
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
 
 
For Immediate Release – Nov. 15, 2017
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Announces Football State Semifinal Bracket Pairings
Regional champions will meet November 24 in state semifinals
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Wednesday how the football regional champions will be paired next week in the state semifinals in all divisions except Division III and VI. Geography is the biggest factor in determining how the regional champions will be paired in the state semifinals.
 
 
Division I State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
   Region 1 vs. Region 2
   Region 3 vs. Region 4
 
Division I Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Home teams listed first.
Region 1: 1 Cle. St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 3 Mentor (11-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium
Region 2: 1 Tol. Whitmer (12-0) vs. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 3: 5 Pickerington North (10-2) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
Region 4: 1 Cin. St. Xavier (11-1) vs. 2 Cin. Colerain (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
 
Division II State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
   Region 5 vs. Region 6
   Region 7 vs. Region 8
 
Division II Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Home teams listed first.
Region 5: 1 Akr. Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Barberton (12-0) at Green Memorial Stadium
Region 6: 1 Avon (12-0) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium
Region 7: 5 New Albany (8-4) vs. 2 Massillon Washington (9-3) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field
Region 8: 1 Cin. La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Cin. Winton Woods (11-1) at Cin. Withrow Angus King Stadium
 
Division III State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.
 
Division III Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Home teams listed first.
Region 9: 1 Canfield (12-0) vs. 6 Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-3) at Salem Reilly Stadium
Region 10: 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-2) vs. 2 Bay Village Bay (12-0) at Sandusky Strobel Field, Cedar Point Stadium
Region 11: 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) vs. 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field
Region 12: 1 Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. 7 Day. Chaminade Julienne (9-3) at Riverside Stebbins Edmundson Stadium
 
Division IV State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
   Region 13 vs. Region 14
   Region 15 vs. Region 16
 
Division IV Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Home teams listed first.
Region 13: 1 Steubenville (12-0) vs. 2 Perry (12-0) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
Region 14: 5 Bellevue (9-3) vs. 2 Shelby (12-0) at Ashland Community Stadium
Region 15: 5 New Concord John Glenn (10-2) vs. 7 Duncan Falls Philo (9-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 16: 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) vs. 2 Cin. Wyoming (12-0) at Lakota West Firebird Field
 
Division V State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
   Region 17 vs. Region 18
   Region 19 vs. Region 20
 
Division V Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Home teams listed first.
Region 17: 1 Canfield South Range (12-0) vs. 3 Sullivan Black River (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium/Jim Schalmo Field
Region 18: 1 Pemberville Eastwood (12-0) vs. 2 Marion Pleasant (10-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium
Region 19: 1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Stadium
Region 20: 5 West Jefferson (11-0) vs. 2 Middletown Madison (10-2) at Beavercreek Frank Zink Field at Miami Valley Hospital Stadium
 
Division VI State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.
 
Division VI Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Region 21: 1 Rootstown (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (12-0) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 22: 1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium
Region 23: 1 Nelsonville-York (12-0) vs. 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (11-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium
Region 24: 4 Coldwater (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
 
Division VII State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.
   Region 25 vs. Region 27
   Region 26 vs. Region 28
 
Division VII Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.
Home teams listed first.
Region 25: 1 Dalton (12-0) vs. 2 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at North Canton Hoover Memorial Stadium
Region 26: 1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Pandora-Gilboa (10-2) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium
Region 27: 1 Danville (11-1) vs. 6 Hannibal River (8-4) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex
Region 28: 4 Minster (8-4) vs. 3 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
 
### OHSAA ###