The OHSAA Radio Network
  
Powered by the American Dairy Association
 

 

About the OHSAA Directory and Schedules

OHSAA Calendars

Media Home




For more information on the OHSAA Radio Network, contact Tim Stried, OHSAA Director of Information Services, tstried@ohsaa.org
 

 

Important Links



 

 
bullet

What is the OHSAA Radio Network?

bullet

Which Stations Have Carried the Network?

bullet

Download OHSAA Public Service Announcements

bullet

OHSAA Radio Network Affiliate Levels

bullet

Archived Broadcast Information and Audio Files



Upcoming Broadcasts

2014 Football State Championships: December 4-6

2015 Girls Basketball State Tournament: March 19-21

2015 Boys Basketball State Tournament: March 26-28

2015 Baseball State Tournament: June 4-6

2015 Softball State Tournament: June 4-6

 

       

 

OHSAA Radio Network Updates

Fall 2014 Memo from Ohio Association of Broadcasters

Most Recent OHSAA Memo: October 13, 2014

Past Memos:

2014: Jan. 30, 2014   |   OHSAA Tournament Tipoff Pregame Shows  |  April 23, 2014  |  July 10, 2014

2013: May 7, 2013   |   May 21, 2013   |   July 10, 2013  |  Aug. 20, 2013  |  Oct. 3, 2013  |  Nov. 26, 2013

2014 Football State Championships - December 4, 5 & 6

 

Listen Live from Ohio Stadium:  LINK

 

Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

 

Program Log Template  (Includes 24 Local Avails)

 

Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs

Network Join Time is 30 Minutes Before Kick-Off Times Listed Below

   Thursday, December 4, 7:30 PM: Paul Keels and Justin Zwick

   Friday, December 5, 10:00 AM: David Wilson and Matt Finkes

   Friday, December 5, 3:00 PM: Scott Leo and Matt D'Orazio

   Friday, December 5, 8:00 PM: Paul Keels and Jim Lachey

   Saturday, December 6, 10:00 AM: David Wilson and Justin Zwick

   Saturday, December 6, 3:00 PM: Scott Leo and Matt D'Orazio

   Saturday, December 6, 8:00 PM: David Wilson and Chris Vail

 

Affiliates  (Rights Fees Waived Throughout the Playoffs)

Ashland (see Mansfield)

Ashtabula Media One Group (WFUN 970 AM, WREO 97.1 FM, WYBL 98.3 FM, WZOO 102.5 FM and WFXJ 107.5 FM)

Bucyrus WBCO 1540 AM and WQEL 92.7 FM

Chillicothe Clear Channel Group (WCHI 1350 AM, WBEX 1490 AM & 92.7 FM, WKKJ 94.3 FM, WQLX 106.5 FM, Washington C.H./Hillsboro WCHO 105.5 FM & 1250 AM)

Elyria-Lorain Broadcasting Company (WEOL 930 AM, WKFM 96.1 FM, WLKR AM and FM - See Norwalk)

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM and WBUK 106.3 FM

Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM and WFOB 1430 AM

Huntington, West Virginia WIRO 1230 AM

Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM, 99.3 FM and 104.5 FM

Lima Childers Media Group (WWSR 93.1 FM, WEGE 104.9 FM, WDOH 107.1 FM and WCIT 940 AM)

Lima WIMA 1150 AM and WZRX 107.5 FM

Lorain (See Elyria)

Mansfield WMAN 1420 AM & 98.3 FM (and Ashland 1340 AM and 101.3 FM)

Marietta WMOA 1490 AM

Massillon WTIG 990 AM ESPN Radio ... added 11/20

McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM and 630 AM

Moundsville WVLY 1370 AM

Norwalk WLKR 95.3 FM and 1510 AM

Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM and WDLW 1380 AM

Ontario WRGM 1440 AM and 97.3 FM

Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM

Wheeling, West Virginia WKKX 1600 AM

Willoughby WINT 1330 AM

Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM

 

Online Affiliates (No Fee Waiver)

WZOQRadio.com

ZSportsLive.com
 

 

2014 Baseball and Softball State Tournaments - June 5, 6 & 7

Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs

 

Affiliate Technical Details   (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Affiliate Note: Reds Schedule: Thursday vs. Giants at 12:35, Friday vs. Phillies at 7:10, Saturday vs. Phillies at 4:10.

               Indians Schedule: Thursday off, Friday at Rangers at 8:05, Saturday at Rangers at 4:05.

 

Program Log Template   (Includes 18 Local Avails)

 

Baseball - Click Here to Listen Live from Huntington Park

Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

    Thursday, June 5
    Div. IV Semifinal #1 - 10:00 AM … Todd Bell and Eric Welch   [ Program Log ]
    Div. IV Semifinal #2 - 1:00 PM … Todd Bell and Eric Welch   [ Program Log ]
    Div. III Semifinal #1 - 4:00 PM … Todd Walker and Chris Huesman   [ Program Log ]
    Div. III Semifinal #2 - 7:00 PM … Todd Walker and Chris Huesman   [ Program Log ]
    Friday, June 6
    Div. I Semifinal #1 - 10:00 AM … Paul Keels and Heath Murray   [ Program Log ]
    Div. I Semifinal #2 - 1:00 PM … Paul Keels and Heath Murray   [ Program Log ]
    Div. II Semifinal #1 - 4:00 PM … Marty Bannister and Bob Spears   [ Program Log ]
    Div. II Semifinal #2 - 7:00 PM … Marty Bannister and Bob Spears   [ Program Log ]
    Saturday, June 7
    Div. IV Championship Game - 10:00 AM … RADIO: Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks  [ Program Log ] … TV: Paul Keels and Heath Murray
    Div. III Championship Game - 1:00 PM … RADIO: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman  [ Program Log ] … TV: Todd Bell and Eric Welch
    Div. I Championship Game - 4:00 PM … RADIO: Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks  [ Program Log ] … TV: Paul Keels and Heath Murray
    Div. II Championship Game - 7:00 PM … RADIO Marty Bannister and Bob Spears  [ Program Log ] … TV: Todd Bell and Eric Welch
 

Affiliates

Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM … Championship Games

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM … Championship Games

Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM … Moeller and CHCA Game(s)

Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM, 104.5 FM and 99.3 FM in Logan … Bloom-Carroll Game(s)

Lima WCIT 940 AM … Crestview and Coldwater Semifinals, Plus All Four Championship Games

Lima WIMA 1150 AM … Coldwater semifinal game and Div. III state championship game

Marietta WMOA 1490 AM … TBA

Massillon WTIG 990 ESPN … TBA

McConnelsville WJAW 630 AM & 100.9 FM … TBA

Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370 ... Evening Games

Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM … Crestview Game(s)

Wheeling (WV) WKKX 1600 AM … Evening Games

Wooster WKVX 960 AM … Orrville Game(s)

 
Softball - Click Here to Listen Live from Akron Firestone Stadium

Affiliate Technical Details   (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

   Thursday, June 5

   Div. II Semifinal #1 - 10:00 AM ... Bill Morgan and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [ Program Log ]

   Div. II Semifinal #2 - 12:30 PM ... Bill Morgan and Carla Brookbank Schaal      [ Program Log ]

   Div. I Semifinal #1 - 3:00 PM ... Ray Horner and Tess Sito   [ Program Log ]

   Div. I Semifinal #2 - 5:30 PM ... Ray Horner and Tess Sito   [ Program Log ]

   Friday, June 6

   Div. IV Semifinal #1 - 10:00 AM ... Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [ Program Log ]

   Div. IV Semifinal #2 - 12:30 PM ... Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [ Program Log ]

   Div. III Semifinal #1 - 3:00 PM ... Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [ Program Log ]

   Div. III Semifinal #2 - 5:30 PM ... Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [ Program Log ]

   Saturday, June 7

   Div. II Championship Game - 10:00 AM ... Bill Morgan and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [ Program Log ]

   Div. I Championship Game - 1:00 PM ... Ray Horner and Tess Sito   [ Program Log ]

   Div. IV Championship Game - 4:00 PM ... Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [ Program Log ]

   Div. III Championship Game - 7:00 PM ... Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [ Program Log ]

 

Affiliates

Akron WAKR 1590 AM … Tallmadge and Manchester games

Celina WCSM 96.7 FM … Minster game(s)

Chillicothe WKKJ 94.3 FM … Bainbridge Paint Valley and Williamsport Westfall games

Elyria WEOL … Div. I Semifinal #1 (Hoover), Div. II Championship, and Div. I Championship if no Elyria

Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM, 104.5 FM and 99.3 FM in Logan … Bloom-Carroll Game(s)

Lima WCIT 940 AM … TBA

Lima WIMA 1150 AM … Lima Bath game(s)

Marietta WMOA 1490 AM … TBA

McConnelsville WJAW 630 AM & 100.9 FM … TBA

Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM … Elyria game(s)

Wheeling (WV) WKKX 1600 AM … Evening Games

 

 

2014 Basketball State Tournaments Schedule, Broadcast Crews & Program Logs

 

LISTEN LIVE FROM VALUE CITY ARENA

 

- Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

- 2014 Basketball Program Log Template (20 local avails)

 

Boys Basketball State Tournament

Thursday, March 20 - Semifinals
10:45 a.m. - Division II Game #1 ... David Wilson and Jim Hamilton   [ Program Log ]
2:00 p.m. - Division II Game #2 ... David Wilson and Jim Hamilton   [ Program Log ]
5:15 p.m. - Division IV Game #1 ... Scott Leo and Scott Reeves   [ Program Log ]
8:30 p.m. - Division IV Game #2 ... Scott Leo and Scott Reeves   [ Program Log ]

Friday, March 21 - Semifinals
10:45 a.m. - Division III Game #1 ... Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti   [ Program Log ]
2:00 p.m. - Division III Game #2 ... Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti   [ Program Log ]
5:15 p.m. - Division I Game #1 ... Randy Rhinehart and Matt Sylvester   [ Program Log ]
8:30 p.m. - Division I Game #2 ... Randy Rhinehart and Matt Sylvester   [ Program Log ]

Saturday, March 22 - Championship Finals
10:30 a.m. - Division II ... David Wilson and Jim Hamilton   [ Program Log ]
1:30 p.m. - Division IV ... Scott Leo and Scott Reeves   [ Program Log ]
4:30 p.m. - Division III ... Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti   [ Program Log ]
8:30 p.m. - Division I ... Randy Rhinehart and Matt Sylvester   [ Program Log ]

 

Affiliates

Akron WAKR 1590 AM and 97.5 FM … Akron SVSM game(s)

Alliance WDPN AM-1310 … St. Thomas Aquinas game(s)

Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM … Championship Games

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM … Championship Games

Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM … Championship Games

Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM … TBA

Massillon WTIG 990 ESPN … ALL

McConnelsville WJAW 630 AM & 100.9 FM … Most Semifinals

Middleport WYVK & WMPO 92.1 FM … Championship Games

Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370 ... Championship Games

Ontario WRGM 97.3 FM and 1440 AM … Championship Games

Paulding WPAU 1640 AM … Most

Toledo WLQR 106.5 FM … Championship Games

Wheeling (WV) WKKX 1600 AM … Championship Games

Willoughby WELW 1330 AM … Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph game(s)

 


 

Girls Basketball State Tournament

Thursday, March 13 - Semifinals
GAME 1 -
1:00 p.m. - Division II Semifinal #1 ... David Wilson and Angie Russell   [ Program Log ]
GAME 2 - Approximately 3:00 p.m. - Division II Semifinal #2 ... David Wilson and Angie Russell   [ Program Log ]
GAME 3 - 6:00 p.m. - Division IV Semifinal #1 ... Scott Leo and Toni Roesch   [ Program Log ]
GAME 4 - Approximately 8:00 p.m. - Division IV Semifinal #2 ... Scott Leo and Toni Roesch   [ Program Log ]

Friday, March 14 - Semifinals
GAME 5 -
1:00 p.m. - Division III Semifinal #1 ... Todd Bell and Toni Roesch   [ Program Log ]
GAME 6 - Approximately 3:00 p.m. - Division III Semifinal #2 ... Todd Bell and Toni Roesch   [ Program Log ]
GAME 7 - 6:00 p.m. - Division I Semifinal #1 ... Randy Rhinehart and Lori Bodnar   [ Program Log ]
GAME 8 - Approximately 8:00 p.m. - Division I Semifinal #2 ... Randy Rhinehart and Lori Bodnar   [ Program Log ]

Saturday, March 15 - Championship Finals
GAME 9 -
10:45 a.m. - Division II ... Ryan Mitchell and Angie Russell   [ Program Log ]
GAME 10 - 2:00 p.m. - Division IV ... Scott Leo and Toni Roesch   [ Program Log ]
GAME 11 - 5:15 p.m. - Division III ... Ryan Mitchell and Toni Roesch   [ Program Log
GAME 12 - 8:30 p.m. - Division I ... Randy Rhinehart and Lori Bodnar   [ Program Log ]

 

Affiliates

Akron WAKR 1590 AM and 97.5 FM … Akron SVSM game(s)
Chillicothe/Washington C.H. Clear Channel Group, Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM … Championship Games
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM … Championship Games
Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM & Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM … Championship Games
Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM … Princeton semifinal game
Lima WCIT 940 AM … Championship Games (Childers Media Group)
Lima WIMA 1150 AM … Division II and I championship games
Massillon WTIG 990 ESPN … West Holmes vs. SVSM, Smithville, Hoover, Div. III & I Finals
McConnelsville WJAW 630 AM & 100.9 FM … TBA
Middleport WYVK WMPO 92.1 FM … Championship Games
Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370 ... Championship Games
Paulding WPAU 1640 AM … ALL
Toledo WLQR 106.5 FM … Championship Games
Wheeling (WV) WKKX 1600 AM … Championship Games
Online: JJHuddle.com, RadioNorthCoast.com, Zanesville WYBZ and Zsportslive.com

 

 

2013 Football State Championships

Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs

 

Listen Live from Canton Fawcett Stadium: http://radio.securenetsystems.net/radio_player_large.cfm?stationCallSign=RMEDIA2

   Canton Games Schedule:

      Div. VI, GAME 2: Friday, Dec. 6, 11 AM in Canton (10:30 network join): Scott Leo and Matt D’Orazio (producer – Aaron Rhinehart)   PROGAM LOG
      Div. II, GAME 4: Friday, Dec. 6, 7 PM in Canton (6:30 network join): Todd Bell and Chris Vail (producer – Aaron Rhinehart)  
PROGAM LOG
      Div. I, GAME 6: Saturday, Dec. 7, 3 PM in Canton (2:30 network join): Todd Bell and Chris Vail (producer – Aaron Rhinehart)  
PROGAM LOG
 

Listen Live from Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium: http://radio.securenetsystems.net/radio_player_large.cfm?stationCallSign=RMEDIA

   Massillon Games Schedule:

      Div. III, GAME 1: Thursday, Dec. 5, 7 PM in Massillon: David Wilson and Matt D’Orazio (producer – Ty Higgins)   PROGRAM LOG
      Div. IV, GAME 3: Friday, Dec. 6, 3 PM in Massillon (2:30 network join): David Wilson and Justin Zwick (producer – Ty Higgins)  
PROGAM LOG
      Div. V, GAME 5: Dec. 7, 11 AM in Massillon (10:30 network join): Scott Leo and Matt D’Orazio (producer – Ty Higgins)  
PROGAM LOG
      Div. VII, GAME 7: Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 PM in Massillon (6:30 network join): David Wilson and Justin Zwick (producer – Ty Higgins)  
PROGRAM LOG
 

Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

 

Program Log Template  (Includes 17 Local Avails)

 

Affiliates (as of December 4)

Playoff Fee Reduction or Waiver Noted Along with State Championships Coverage

Akron WAKR 1590 AM and 97.5 FM … Div. III

Akron WARF 1350 AM … Div. II, III, IV, VI and VII

Ashtabula WFUN 970 AM … WAIVED … Div. III, VI and IV

Celina WKKI … Div. VII

Chillicothe and Washington Court House Clear Channel Group … WAIVED

       Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM … Div. III, VI and IV

        Chillicothe WBEX 1490 AM and 92.7 FM

        Chillicothe WKKJ 94.3 FM

        Washington Court House/Hillsboro 105.5 FM and 1250 AM

Columbus WVSG St. Gabriel Radio 820 AM … Div. V

Columbus WVKO 1580 AM … WAIVED … Div. V

Dayton WIZE 1340 AM … WAIVED … Div. III and TBA

Elyria WEOL AM 930 … $25 … Div. III

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM … WAIVED … Div. VI, IV, V and I

        Findlay WBUK 106.3 FM

Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM & Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM … WAIVED … All but Div. VI

www.JJHuddle.com

Lima Childers Media Group … WAIVED

       Delphos WDOH 107.1 FM

       Lima WCIT 940 AM … All but Div. VI

       Lima WEGE 104.9 FM

       Lima WWSR 93.1 FM

Lima WIMA 1150 AM … Div. III and V

www.LocalLiveSports.com

Massillon WTIG 990 ESPN … IV, VI and VII

Mentor WQGR 93.7 FM ... I

McConnelsville WJAW 630 AM & 100.9 FM … WAIVED … All but Div. II & IV

Middleport WYVK WMPO 92.1 FM … $25 … VII

Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370 ... WAIVED ... ALL

Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM … $25 … Div. III

Ontario WRGM 97.3 FM and 1440 AM … WAIVED … ALL

Paulding WPAU 1640 AM & WPMN 1620 AM … WAIVED … ALL

Piqua WPTW 1570 AM … Div. III, V and VII

www.RadioNorthCoast.com

Toledo WLQR 106.5 FM … WAIVED … Div. III, II & I

www.USATodayhss.com/Cleveland 

Wheeling (WV) WKKX 1600 AM … WAIVED … Div. III & I

Willoughby WELW 1330 AM … $25 … Div. VI and I

Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM … WAIVED … Div. III, VI and IV