Home|News & Media|OHSAA Archived News Releases|2016-17 News Archive

2016-17 News Archive

OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information

October 31, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Oct. 30, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information
Cross country and field hockey state tournaments are this weekend; soccer and volleyball regional semifinals are midweek, followed by regional finals Saturday
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this weekend in cross country and field hockey, while the volleyball and soccer tournaments have reached the regional round. Please see below for links to cross country state tournament qualifiers and meet information, along with state tournament pairings in field hockey and regional tournament pairings in volleyball and soccer.
 
Cross Country State Championships Information:
     State Qualifiers, Schedule & More: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/cc/2016/2016-cc-coverage 
     Media Information & Credential Application: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials/crosscountry
 
Field Hockey State Tournament Information:
     State Semifinal: Thomas Worthington vs. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, Fri., Noon, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Semifinal: Powel Olentangy Liberty vs. Shaker Heights, Fri., 2:30, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m., Upper Arlington H.S. (streamed live on www.TWCSportsChannel.com)
 
Volleyball Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
 
Soccer Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
 
Football Playoffs Information
     Playoff Coverage Home and Brackets: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/football/2016/2016-fb-coverage
     Regional Quarterfinals Release: http://bit.ly/2e2EbL8
Credentials for Football Regional Playoff Games
For the first four rounds of the playoffs, media must contact the host site’s media coordinator by 3 p.m. on Tuesday. Contact information for the media coordinator for each game will be posted within the brackets at OHSAA.org. Media coordinators will work with the athletic director at the schools and follow the OHSAA’s press box priority seating scale: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/FBMediaPressBoxMemo.pdf
 
 
2016 OHSAA Volleyball Regional Pairings
Home team listed first. Game times and locations subject to change.
 
Division I
*Home team listed first
Region 3 – Worthington Regional
Cols. St. Francis DeSales vs. Dublin Coffman at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Gahanna Lincoln vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Region 4 – West Chester Regional
Loveland vs. Cin. Mount Notre Dame at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Cin. Mother of Mercy vs. Cin. Ursuline Academy at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lakota West High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Region 1 – Hudson Regional
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. vs. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Massillon Jackson vs. Mentor at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Hudson High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Norwalk Regional
Cleveland. St. Joseph Academy vs. Toledo. St. Ursula Academy at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Brunswick vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Division II
*Home team listed first
Region 6 – Zanesville Regional
Plain City Jonathan Alder vs. New Concord John Glenn at Zanesville High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
New Philadelphia vs. Cols. Bishop Hartley at Zanesville High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Vandalia Regional
Circleville Logan Elm vs. Cincinnati Wyoming at Butler High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Kettering Archbishop Alter vs. Middletown Bishop Fenwick at Butler High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Region 5 – Stow Regional
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Canal Fulton Northwest at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Richfield Revere vs. Cleveland Hts. Beaumont at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Ontario Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Parma Padua Franciscan at Ontario High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Norwalk vs. Celina at Ontario High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ontario High School, Saturday, Nov. 5 at 2 p.m.
 
Division III
* Home team listed first
Region 10 – Millbury
Pemberville Eastwood vs. Medina Highland at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Huron vs. Coldwater at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Lake High School
 
Region 11 – Logan
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Southeastern vs. Frankfort Adena at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Logan High School
 
Region 9 – Barberton
Orrville vs. Garfield at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Columbiana Crestview at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Barberton High School
 
Region 12 – Kettering
Utica vs. Anna at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Casstown Miami East vs. Versailles at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Kettering Fairmont High School
 
Division IV
* Home team listed first
Region 13 – Uniontown
Beverly Fort Frye vs. Dalton at Lake High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Ashtabula St. John vs. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Lake High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Lake High School
 
Region 16 – Brookville
New Bremen vs. Fort Loramie at Brookville High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Sidney Lehman Catholic vs. Jackson Center at Brookville High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Brookville High School
 
Region 14 – Elida
Arlington vs. McComb at Elida High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Antwerp vs. Norwalk St. Paul at Elida High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Elida High School
 
Region 15 – Lancaster
Portsmouth Notre Dame vs. Delaware Christian at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. South Webster at Lancaster High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Sat., Nov. 5, 2 p.m. at Elida High School
 
 
2016 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regional Pairings
Home team listed first. Game times and locations subject to change.
 
Division I
*Home team listed first
Region 2
Toledo Notre Dame Academy vs. Perrysburg at Lake High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Avon vs. Brunswick at TBA, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 1
Massillon Jackson vs. Mayfield at Ravenna High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit vs. Strongsville at Wadsworth High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 4
Springboro vs. Beavercreek at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Cin. St. Ursula Academy vs. Loveland at Kings High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 3
Dublin Jerome vs. Pickerington North at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Gahanna Lincoln at Dublin Jerome High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
State Semifinals
Region 2 winner vs. Region 1 winner at TBA, Tuesday, Nov. 8 at 7 p.m.
Region 4 winner vs. Region 3 winner at TBA, Tuesday, Nov. 8 at 7 p.m.
 
Div. I State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
Saturday, Nov. 12, time TBD
 
Division II
*Home team listed first
Region 6
Bay Village Bay vs. Celina at Lexington High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Millbury Lake vs. Ontario at Findlay High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 5
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown vs. Warren Howland at Twinsburg High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Akr. Archbishop Hoban vs. Chagrin Falls at Nordonia High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 8
Cin. Archbishop McNicholas vs. Bellbrook at Lakota East High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Kettering Archbishop Alter vs. Sunbury Big Walnut at Wayne High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 7
Granville vs. Lancaster Fairfield Union at Bloom-Carroll High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Dresden Tri-Valley vs. Lisbon Beaver at Dover Middle School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
State Semifinals
Region 6 winner vs. Region 5 winner at TBA, Tuesday, Nov. 8 at 7 p.m.
Region 8 winner vs. Region 7 winner at TBA, Tuesday, Nov. 8 at 7 p.m.
 
Div. II State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
Saturday, Nov. 12, time TBA
 
Division III
*Home team listed first
Region 10
Elmore Woodmore vs. Doylestown Chippewa at Sandusky Perkins High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Findlay Liberty-Benton vs. Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 9
Warren Champion vs. Ashland Mapleton at Brecksville-Broadview Hts. High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Youngs. Cardinal Mooney vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. at Solon High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 12
Hamilton Badin vs. Cin. Country Day at Lakota West High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Cin. Madeira vs. Cin. Summit Country Day at Mariemont High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
Region 11
Columbus Academy vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans at Zanesville High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Lynchburg-Clay vs. Wheelersburg at Waverly High School, Tues. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 3 p.m.
 
State Semifinals
Region 10 winner vs. Region 9 winner, Tuesday, Nov. 8 at 7 p.m.
Region 12 winner vs. Region 11 winner, Tuesday, Nov. 8 at 7 p.m.
 
Div. III State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
Saturday, Nov. 12, time TBA
 
 
2016 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings
Home team listed first. Game times and locations subject to change. 
 
Division I
*Home team listed first
Region 2
Medina vs. Olmsted Falls at Nordonia High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Northview vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne at Toledo Central Catholic High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 1
Hudson vs. Massillon Jackson at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius at Brush High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 4
Springboro vs. Cin. Anderson at Sycamore Jr. High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Mason vs. Beavercreek at Monroe High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 3
Dublin Coffman vs. Dublin Jerome at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Columbus St. Charles vs. New Albany at Westerville Central High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
State Semifinals
Region 2 winner vs. Region 1 winner at TBA, Wednesday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m.
Region 4 winner vs. Region 3 winner at TBA, Wednesday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m.
 
Div. I State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
Sunday, Nov. 13, time TBA
 
Division II
*Home team listed first
Region 6
Vermilion vs. Celina at Findlay High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Bay Village Bay vs. Oak Harbor at Perkins High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 5
Richfield Revere vs. Cortland Lakeview at Solon High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Wadsworth/Wright Stadium, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 8
Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. Columbus Beechcroft at Xenia High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Kettering Archbishop Alter vs. Cin. Indian Hill at Lakota West High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 7 p.m.
 
Region 7
Columbus St. Francis DeSales vs. Steubenville at Zanesville High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Chillicothe vs. Fairfield Union at Bloom-Carroll High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
State Semifinals
Region 6 winner vs. Region 5 winner at TBA, Wednesday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m.
Region 8 winner vs. Region 7 winner at TBA, Wednesday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m.
 
Div. II State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
Sunday, Nov. 13, time TBA
 
Division III
*Home team listed first
Region 10
Archbold vs. Independence at Sandusky High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Bluffton vs. Mansfield Christian at Tiffin Columbian High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 9
South Range vs. Kirtland at Ravenna High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Rootstown vs. Kidron Central Christian at Twinsburg High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 12
Yellow Springs vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon at Lebanon Jr. High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Cin. Summit Country Day vs. Troy Christian at Mason High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
Region 11
Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans vs. South Webster at Logan High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cols. Wellington School vs. Grandview Heights at Hilliard Bradley High School, Wed. at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Sat., Nov. 5 at 12 p.m.
 
State Semifinals
Region 10 winner vs. Region 9 winner at TBA, Wednesday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m.
Region 12 winner vs. Region 11 winner at TBA, Wednesday, Nov. 9 at 7 p.m.
 
Div. III State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
Sunday, Nov. 13, time TBA
 
 
### OHSAA ###