Ohio High School Athletic Association
2014 Boys Division I
State Bowling Championships

March 7, 2014
Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus

 To Bowling

OHSAA Home

.
  2014 Boys Division I State Qualifiers
  Boys Team Qualifiers
Email corrections to Tim Stried (tstried@ohsaa.org) by Wednesday, March 5 at 8:00 a.m.
Team Qualifier         District Score
Westerville South         3,815
Coach: Jamie West          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Adam Henson, 12   210 191 154 555
Ian Strapp, 12   186 212 182 580
John Levakis, 12   243 162 141 546
D'Andre Curenton, 12     202 192 394
James Price, 10   165   142 307
Dalton Akers, 12   151 145   296
Parker Van Scyoc, 9          
Jack Michael, 12          
         
Ashville Teays Valley         3,731
Coach: Jim Evans          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Zach Engel, 10     162   162
Evan Brown, 12   188 171 190 549
Matthew Bryant, 12   191 159 279 629
Brandon Shepard, 12   186 199 150 535
Nicholas Evans, 12   191 178 165 534
Clinton Stamper, 12       135 135
Daniel Packard, 11          
Wyatt Spohn, 10          
Substitution 1   150     150
         
Columbus Walnut Ridge         3,714
Coach: Mendell Hibbard          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Wayne Russell Jr., 12   214 238 191 643
Michael Mills, 12   198 217 204 619
Brenden Ridley, 12   173 136 151 460
Tre Johnson, 11       212 212
Jared Bowles, 12   146 189 170 505
Carl Smith Jr., 12          
Shaman Newsome, 11          
Josh Kelly, 10          
Substitution 1   145 149   294
         
Zanesville         3,688
Coach: Doug Smith          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Matt Devoll, 12   158 144 196 498
Scott Gifford, 12   185 194 226 605
CJ Hoskinson, 12     217 195 412
Brandon Travis, 10   183 169 205 557
Isaiah Bell, 12       172 172
Brandon Lear, 12   140     140
Wyatt Miller, 11   133     133
Substitution 1     162   162
         
Olmsted Falls         3,996
Coach: Chuck Carver          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Paul Katz, 12   266 182 225 673
Dan McFadden, 12   215 224 139 578
Jake Olszewski, 12   143 202 192 537
Andrew Oltmanns, 11   211 190 215 616
Chad Kuchenmeister, 12   139 202 166 507
Chris Kuczynski, 11          
Nathan Paliska, 11          
Colin Kuchenmeister, 10          
         
Canfield         3,977
Coach: Carl Hurd          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Paul Harris, 12   197 202 237 636
Tyler Frklech, 12   171 236 203 610
Austin Leonard, 12   128     128
Ben Shoman, 11   245 163 158 566
Andrew Letscher, 10   186 189 202 577
Pat Nielson, 9       157 157
Tyler Murphy, 9          
Pete Byrne, 11          
Substitution 1     123   123
         
Green         3,933
Coach: Randy Hanson          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Ryan Few, 12   223 188 214 625
David Mramor, 11   165 229 190 584
Tommy Lowry, 10   198 199 152 549
Jake Ewing, 10   181 168 132 481
Jared Tharp, 9   185 198 214 597
Matt Stang, 12          
Austin Reich, 12          
Brandon Morris, 9          
         
Brunswick         3,909
Coach: Jonathan Laube          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Mitch Andzelik, 12   169 189 163 521
Kenneth Kokitka, 12   211 159 228 598
Eric Bator, 11   155 178 200 533
Justin Vetrovsky, 10   202 182 198 582
Spencer Brodie, 10   205 178 170 553
Scott Zipp, 12          
Brandon McClain, 10          
Jarrett Smith, 10          
         
Berea-Midpark         3,804
Coach: Sharon Zeszotek          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Jacob Vance, 12   175 214 214 603
Nick Krucke, 11   212 150 163 525
Austin Fueglein, 12   190 164 170 524
Nick Outrich, 12   200 193 204 597
AJ McCullough, 11       172 172
Nick Bobincheck, 12          
Tom Bobincheck, 10          
Mike Cieslik, 11          
Substitution 1     154 135 289
         
Lakewood St. Edward         3,753
Coach: Fred Marquardt          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Brandon Campana, 10       190 190
Jake Bennett, 12         0
Jason Kopco, 9   158 200 195 553
Andrew Souris, 12   170 183 176 529
Kyle Hegedus, 11   188 180 196 564
Kevin Zingalis, 12   138     138
Ryan Johnston, 9     173 157  
Substitution 1   134 165   299
         
Wapakoneta         4,325
Coach: Jim Kaeck          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Austin Krites, 12   242 278 224 744
Brandon Kennard, 9   223 179 188 590
Blake Knueve, 9   200 210 179 589
Chandler Kaeck, 12   176 222 188 586
Trevor Copeland, 10     192 179 371
Nate Kaeck, 11          
Stone Schnarre, 10          
Substitution 1   167 0 0 167
         
Kettering Fairmont         4,444
Coach: Rex Wolfe          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Alex Holdeman, 11   157 233 188 578
Austin Mahaffrey, 12   203 238 193 634
Paul Lyons, 10   290 258 191 739
Austin Paulick, 12   246 211 158 615
Hunter Schlegel, 9   204 204 214 622
Joe Roudebush, 10          
Trevor Luthman, 11          
Trent Paulick, 10          
         
Cincinnati Oak Hills         3,120
Coach: Kurt Francisco          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Ian Rieger, 11   173 194 192 559
Brandon Combs, 11   171 227 191 589
Jeremy King, 11   171 207 223 601
Dillon Meece, 11   247 216 224 687
Kyle Hermes, 12   194 256 234 684
Luke Rogers, 10          
         
Beavercreek         4,367
Coach: Joe Sumner          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Ryan Brown, 12   160 243 226 629
Jaemes Chouinard, 10   193 185 248 626
Christian Litterall, 12   215 216 211 642
Cole Meredith, 10   211 199 174 584
Ben Thomas, 12   243 181

190

614
Matthew Madsen, 10          
Eric Clemmer, 10          
Jacob Dorsten, 11          
         
Clayton Northmont         4,334
Coach: Ken Ray          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Sean Neef, 12   155     155
Ricky Reed, 11   212 220 191 623
Steve Kocher, 9   235 177 231 643
Mike Kocher, 12   171 246 199 616
Kyle Kessler, 12   233 224 237 694
Dylan Greer, 11       196 196
Zach Miller, 11          
Joshua Beighley, 12          
Substitution 1     167   167
         
Middletown         4,311
Coach: Kathryn Cox          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Eric Kessler, 11   191 214 152 557
Ryan Smith, 10     204   204
Brandon Wood, 12   208 189 228 625
Michael Rinehart, 11   195 223 204 622
Nick Deaton, 11   244 208 255 707
Dallas Winstead, 12          
Chris Cupp, 9          
Bryan Hammock, 12          
Substitution 1   190 177   367
  Boys Individual Qualifiers
  Email corrections to Tim Stried (tstried@ohsaa.org) by Wednesday, March 5 at 8:00 a.m.
Individual Qualifers          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total*
Jack Baggs, 9   179 231 201 611
Powell Olentangy Liberty      
Coach: Linda Ridolfo        
Zack Starner, 12   160 193 246 599
Hilliard Davidson          
Coach: Adrian Jasinski      
Mike Shiner, 11   170 235 180 585
Powell Olentangy Liberty      
Coach: Linda Ridolfo        
Brandon Knadler, 11   210 234 137 581
Hilliard Bradley          
Coach: John Thompson      
Josh Mace, 12   258 225 189 672
Mayfield          
Coach: Carmen Miozzi      
Ethan Bachman, 10   224 216 206 646
Wooster          
Coach: Al Hartzler        
Anthony Inzetta, 12   226 194 206 626
North Canton Hoover        
Coach: J.C. Heighway        
Jake Wagner, 10   155 275 189 619
Boardman          
Coach: Al Dohar          
Connor Novak, 9   206 184 224 614
Macedonia Nordonia        
Coach: Noel Liederbach      
Andrew Grunenberg, 12 195 221 196 612
Cuyahoga Falls          
Coach: Tim Wiant        
Jacob Spangenberg, 11 236 212 212 660
Bowling Green          
Coach: Bill Wammes        
Joesph Morris, 12   236 247 244 727
Cincinnati Sycamore        
Coach: James Lee        
Matthew Diamond, 12   232 214 266 712
Centerville          
Coach: Bruce Ludwig        
Zach Doran, 12   247 234 226 707
Fairfield            
Coach: Nick Glomb        
Evan Berger, 12   231 194 279 704
Miamisburg          
Coach: Tony Ross        
Evan Adkins, 9   215 215 257 687
Xenia            
Coach: Robert Rose