Ohio High School Athletic Association
2015 Boys Division I
State Bowling Championships

March 14, 2015
Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus

 To Bowling

OHSAA Home

.
  2015 Boys Division I State Qualifiers
  Boys Team Qualifiers
Email corrections to Tim Stried (tstried@ohsaa.org) by Tuesday, March 10 at 9:00 a.m.
Team Qualifier         District Score
Lewis Center Olentangy Orange     4,075
Coach: Paul Brown          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Logan Seum, 12   157 236 190 583
Pierce Harmon, 11   200 163 212 575
Connor Harmon, 12   211 157 200 568
Ben Kunz, 12   190 274 200 664
Joey Wintering, 10   207 210 176 593
Kip Taylor, 12          
         
Hillsboro         4,058
Coach: Jeff Miller          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Tyler King, 10   201 160 181 542
Jaxsun Miller, 11   192 185 176 553
Chris Karnes, 12   231 187 248 666
Hunter Lowe, 10   211 163 220 594
Sajoun Jones, 10   211 174 173 558
Travis Carter, 11          
Chris Jeter, 11          
Garrett McCoppin, 12          
         
Groveport-Madison         3,909
Coach: Shon Jenkins        
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Dakota Harmon, 10   179 161 189 529
Chaz Wilson, 9   226 204 191 621
James Jervis, 11   212 206 180 598
Jordan Bennett, 10   176 178 179 533
Brandon Klentz, 12   187 204 148 539
Tre Vamos, 10          
         
Reynoldsburg         3,902
Coach: Jean Martin          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Zach Starkey, 10   153 176 172 501
Garett Beltz, 11   158 188 209 555
Michael Ridenour, 12   158 131 187 476
Michael Mossbarger, 9 203 180 225 608
Chad Szczepanski, 12   175 235 247 657
Michael Neff-Young, 9          
         
Macedonia Nordonia         4,083
Coach: Noel Liederbach        
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Alex Cunningham, 10   226 183 159 568
Phillip Toth, 10   168 155 197 520
Nolan Postolka, 10   173 222 214 609
Conner Novak, 10   183 223 187 593
Ryan Leiderbach, 12   268 198 193 659
Preston Keglovich, 9          
         
Brunswick         4,083
Coach: Jonathan Laube        
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Jason Vandrasik, 12   188 220 221 629
Brandon McClain, 11   187 167 159 513
Spencer Brodie, 11   188 180 196 564
Justin Vetrosvsky, 11   229 173 215 617
Eric Bator, 12   181 150 214 545
Ryan Dickinson, 12          
Andrew McGuire, 9          
Matthew Griffith, 9          
         
Warren G. Harding         4,010
Coach: Thomas Burd        
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Tavish Burd, 9   166 255 221 642
Jason Nolen, 12   156 173 180 509
Tyler Longwell, 12   158 224 162 544
Joseph Homa, 10   206 224 158 588
Alec Adair, 10     192 256 448
Tommy Seese, 11          
Substitution 1   148     148
         
Green         4,010
Coach: Randy Hanson        
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Jared Tharp, 10   158 251 159 568
Brandon Morris, 11   168 194 213 575
Jake Ewing, 11   187 203 192 582
David Mramor, 12   154 180 194 528
Tommy Lowry, 11   162 203   365
Dan Vanest, 9          
Logan Starcher, 11          
Peyton Krumlauf, 10          
Substitution 1       180 180
         
Akron Springfield         3,963
Coach: Bill Burket          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Mason Pastorius, 12   235 198 194 627
Tanner Marmash, 9   157 211 159 527
Frank Garretson, 9   175 181 183 539
Colton Riddle, 11   209 247 214 670
Zak Williams, 10   168 204 173 545
Matt Riddle, 12          
DJ Conley, 10          
         
North Ridgeville         3,961
Coach: Frank Kotas          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Caleb Barbosa, 12   233 178 177 588
Daulton Buttrey, 12   236 171 157 564
Donny Cirak, 12   200 201 178 579
Nico Dennis, 12   186 213 194 593
Austin Smith, 11   224 227 178 629
Noah Griffiths, 12          
Casey Connors, 9          
Shane Cauley, 11          
Substitution 1   142     142
         
Wapakoneta         4,202
Coach: Jim Kaeck          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Brandon Kennard, 10   226 246 179 651
Nate Kaeck, 12   214 182 234 630
Blake Knueve, 10   200 194 200 594
Tyler Miller, 9   218 171 201 590
Trevor Copeland, 11     169 181 350
Dusty Haggard, 9          
Trentin Cooper, 10          
Substitution 1   135     135
         
Clayton Northmont         4,128
Coach: Ken Ray          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Dylan Greer, 12   218 194 190 602
Ricky Reed, 12   201 156 214 571
Zack Miller, 12   179 199 264 642
Steve Kocher, 10   218 200 205 623
Wyatt Meyers, 10   182   173 355
Tyler Blackwell, 10          
Jonathon King, 10          
Nik Aivalotis, 12          
Substitution 1     111   111
         
Centerville         4,117
Coach: Andy Parker          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Joe Shafner, 11   243 203 192 638
Troy Parks, 12   209 235 189 633
Dylan Dobran, 9   289 203 211 703
Ben Corr, 12          
Aaron Henderhan, 9          
CJ Heil, 10          
Ryan Cooper, 12   182 188   370
Grant Halasz, 11   156     156
Substitution 1     160 153 313
Substitution 2       143 143
         
Huber Heights Wayne       4,096
Coach: Mike White          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Travis Engle, 12   202 170 191 563
Sean Martin II, 10   268 202 214 684
Patrick Schwartz, 10   232 212 208 652
Trevor Yost, 11   224 218   442
Bryan Bir, 11       179 179
Jacob Penick, 11          
Nathaniel Payton, 10          
Noah Kunkel, 9          
Substitution 1   140 179 126 445
         
Cincinnati Colerain         4,040
Coach: Debbie Potzner        
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Darius Butler, 9   179 185 244 608
Donovan Murray, 12   173 222 180 575
Andrew Ward, 12   198 181 201 580
Austin Piotrowski, 12   155 194 183 532
Nick Poppe, 11   189 195 194 578
Vince Sprague, 11          
Brandon Nuttle, 10          
Matt Brennan, 11          
         
Beavercreek         4,008
Coach: Bob Bobbitt          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total
Jacob Dorsten, 12   223 201 204 628
Cole Meredith, 11   173 188 188 549
Forrest Ewing, 10     193 196 389
Jaemes Chouinard, 11 195   212 407
Matt Madsen, 11   187     187
Eric Clemmer, 11       207 207
Cole Dorsten, 10          
Substitution 1   130 145   275
Substitution 2     157   157
  Boys Individual Qualifiers
  Email corrections to Tim Stried (tstried@ohsaa.org) by Tuesday, March 10 at 9:00 a.m.
Individual Qualifers          
Name, Grade   3-game 10-pin Total*
Brian Brockman, 12   240 213 201 654
Columbus Whetstone        
Coach: Chris Lisi          
Tanner Castle, 11   202 221 224 647
Lancaster          
Coach: Wendy Russell      
Marcus Gonce, 12   193 200 233 626
Westerville Central          
Coach: Julie Wells        
Tyler Killworth, 11   206 174 240 620
Hebron Lakewood          
Coach: April Streets        
Andrew Letscher, 11   225 267 226 718
Canfield          
Coach: Carl Hurd          
Nathan Paliska, 12   257 205 191 653
Olmsted Falls          
Coach: Chuck Carver        
Kyle Hegedus, 12   222 248 181 651
Lakewood St. Edward        
Coach: Fred Marquardt      
Dylan Heaton, 10   175 224 232 631
Canton GlenOak          
Coach: John Kotema        
Trenton Miller, 12   180 193 266 639
Lyndhurst Brush          
Coach: Scott Paluscak      
Kyle Fishleigh, 10   178 227 234 639
Mentor            
Coach: Mike Phillips        
Justin McCamey, 11   249 205 198 652
Perrysburg          
Coach: Al Smith          
David Schneider, 11   247 242 176 665
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller      
Coach: James Tucker        
Ryan Rittenhouse, 12   189 236 232 657
Tipp City Tippecanoe        
Coach: John Janney        
Gavin Vires, 12   279 212 164 655
Morrow Little Miami        
Coach: Mike Earach        
Josh Abbott, 10   206 242 180 628
Sidney            
Coach: Greg Hines        
Nick Crase, 9   212 246 167 625
Lebanon          
Coach: Ron Volmering