OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

2009 OHSAA State Cross Country Recaps

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us  


2009 OHSAA State Cross Country Tournament Recap
Saturday, Nov. 7 at Scioto Downs Race Track

Click below for full results from each race:

Boys Division I          Girls Division I
Boys Division II         Girls Division II
Boys Division III        Girls Division III

COLUMBUS, Ohio - The most dominating performance in the history of the OHSAA girls cross country state championships was turned in by the Rocky River Magnificat girls team in Division I to highlight the 2009 boys and girls finals held Nov. 7 at sunny and warm Scioto Downs Race Track in Columbus.

The championship for Magnificat was its second in a row and third overall. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary won the girls Division II race for their first title and Minster repeated as girls Division III champion for its girls state record eighth championship. On the boys’ side, Division I Cleveland St. Ignatius won its third state championship, Division II Peninsula Woodridge won its fourth-straight title and fourth overall, while Division III Independence won its first championship.

The Magnificat girls’ top five runners finished second, third, fourth, ninth and 10th, respectively, to amass a total of only 28 points, breaking the previous best girls score by five points, and only three points off the best boys score of 25 points by Caldwell in 1987. The previous best girls team score had been 33 points by the 1995 Cleveland Heights Beaumont squad.

Minster’s eight team titles are now most in OHSAA girls cross country history. The Wildcats had been tied with Cleveland Heights Beaumont with seven championships.

The St. Vincent-St. Mary girls were making only their second appearance in the state finals after finishing seventh last year, but saw their top two runners finish fourth and sixth, respectively, to help propel the Irish to the title.

Overall winners on the girls side were Sylvania Northview senior Meredith Wagner in Division I in 18:03.90, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy junior Christina Blair in Division II in 18:39.71 and Versailles sophomore Tammy Berger in Division III in 18:47.94.

After winning back-to-back titles in 1993 and 1994, Cleveland St. Ignatius reclaimed the Division I boys crown as its top five runners finished seventh, 16th, 18th, 19th and 22nd, respectively.

In boys Division II, the four-straight titles for Woodridge are the most consecutive boys titles since Caldwell won eight in a row from 1985-1992 in Class A (1985-88) and Division III (1989-92). The Bulldogs’ top five runners finished eighth, 11th, 16th, 25th and 33rd, respectively.

In its first time qualifying as a team to the state finals, Independence won with 84 points as its top five runners finished first, second, 10th, 19th and 52, respectively, among team competitors.

Overall winners on the boys side were Mason junior Zach Wills, a repeat winner in Division I, who crossed the finish line in 15:45.11. Bay Village Bay junior Michael Brajdic won the Division II race in 15:49.81, while Independence sophomore Ryan Polman won the Division III race in 16:01.56.

### OHSAA ###
 

 

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page