ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2001 Boys Cross Country Championships
November 3, 2001
Scioto Downs, Columbus

  Girls Cross Country
  Back to Boys Cross Country
  Home

 

.

2001 Boardman Regional Results
NOTE: To correct spelling errors, please e-mail bkyre@ohsaa.org.  Thank you.
Boys Division I
Team Scores
1 Hudson 33
2 North Canton Hoover 71
3 Massillon Perry 123
4 Massillon Jackson 133
5 Canton GlenOak 156
6 Solon 158
7 Wooster 186
8 Alliance 187
9 Medina 269
10 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 272
11 Lodi Cloverleaf 300
12 Mentor 310
13 Eastlake North 334
14 Chardon 350
15 Willoughby South 395
16 Lyndhurst Brush 395
Results of all Participants
1 Wesley Smith, Hudson 16:25.74
2 Chris Paulett, Richfield Revere 16:31.30
3 Austin Schiele, Hudson 16:43.37
4 Glenn Collins, North Canton Hoover 16:51.52
5 Joel Stansloski, Wooster 16:52.47
6 Tom Albani, Boardman 16:53.18
7 Matt Kassouf, Hudson 16:54.38
8 Charlie Straka, Hudson 16:54.69
9 Mike Watson, Euclid 16:58.47
10 David Lerner, Richfield Revere 16:58.78
11 Andrew Bittner, Lodi Cloverleaf 16:59.57
12 Jon Ogline, Alliance 17:00.54
13 Mike Daughtery, Stow 17:01.24
14 Michael Sawicki, Ashtabula Lakeside 17:04.93
15 Ryan Brown, Eastlake North 17:05.48
16 Brent Wise, Massillon Perry 17:05.89
17 Gary Boman, Cuyahoga Falls 17:12.01
18 Matt Boyert, Medina 17:12.43
19 Sean McNair, Massillon Perry 17:12.92
20 Zach Wunderle, Kent Roosevelt 17:20.15
21 Alex Herald, North Canton Hoover 17:20.80
22 Jeric Whittaker, Massillon Jackson 17:23.85
23 Bryan Andrasik, Solon 17:24.25
24 Ryan Cowan, North Canton Hoover 17:26.37
25 David Adams, Massillon Perry 17:27.80
26 David Blend, North Canton Hoover 17:28.32
27 Mike Keller, Hudson 17:29.28
28 Andrew Carnes, Massillon Jackson 17:29.99
29 Bob Allensworth, North Canton Hoover 17:32.17
30 Sam Cultrona, Solon 17:32.87
31 Ryan Kienzle, Canton GlenOak 17:33.20
32 Dan Farson, Massillon Jackson 17:33.53
33 Brett Dubsky, Solon 17:33.85
34 Ben Miller, Canton GlenOak 17:34.17
35 Tim Geabler, Canton GlenOak 17:34.41
36 Rohan Patjl, Hudson 17:34.67
37 Alex Hindley, North Canton Hoover 17:34.89
38 Matt Michal, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 17:38.26
39 R.D. Goodright, Wooster 17:41.70
40 Wesley Deem, Louisville 17:42.01
41 Kris Myers, Alliance 17:42.34
42 Nate Perez, Massillon Jackson 17:42.80
43 Dustin Hatherill, Alliance 17:43.53
44 Alex Fried, Mentor 17:47.60
45 Dan Graber, Massillon Perry 17:48.25
46 Ed Horning, Canton GlenOak 17:48.69
47 Michael Lander, Lyndhurst Brush 17:49.34
48 Tommy Noyes, North Canton Hoover 17:50.27
49 Pete Buchholz, Wooster 17:50.61
50 Josh Stucky, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 17:51.01
51 Raymond Fryan Jr., Massillon Jackson 17:52.86
52 Cory Snyder, Canton GlenOak 17:53.36
53 Kurt Wittenauer, Lodi Cloverleaf 17:53.87
54 Dan Stanley, Solon 17:54.91
55 Aaron Geib, Medina 17:55.41
56 John Townsend, Chardon 17:56.85
57 Sam Stern, Massillon Perry 17:58.13
58 Jevin Andrzejewski, Eastlake North 17:59.19
59 Mike Reith, Wooster 18:02.92
60 Mike Shteyngarts, Solon 18:04.74
61 Chad Kirkbride, Massillon Perry 18:06.30
62 Chris Carrier, Lyndhurst Brush 18:07.17
63 Matt Lambo, Chardon 18:08.61
64 Eddy Hawkins, Medina 18:08.99
65 Matt Adelman, Alliance 18:09.41
66 Jimmie Newman, Alliance 18:11.29
67 Adam Soorma, Canton GlenOak 18:11.78
68 Kevin McQuaide, Barberton 18:14.09
69 Kyle Mihok, Mentor 18:18.23
70 Greg Blough, Wooster 18:18.91
71 Josh Cook, Willoughby South 18:19.32
72 Mike Jurker, Mentor 18:20.98
73 Colin Sipos, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 18:21.46
74 Trevor Whitwell, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 18:21.87
75 Justin Dragovich, Lodi Cloverleaf 18:22.30
76 Jason Hunter, Twinsburg 18:24.99
77 Dustin Ford, Massillon Perry 18:28.15
78 Chad Kritzberger, Hudson 18:28.61
79 James Schleicher, Willoughby South 18:30.19
80 Kyle Jones, Canton GlenOak 18:30.59
81 Paul Lewis, Medina 18:31.06
82 Steve Zawaski, Alliance 18:33.69
83 Mike Bergstrom, Chardon 18:38.97
84 Josh Gabet, Massillon Jackson 18:40.61
85 Adriano Schultz, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 18:42.90
86 Ryan Hewit, Lodi Cloverleaf 18:43.24
87 Bill Wroblewski, Mentor 18:43.66
88 Matt Manning, Massillon Jackson 18:44.27
89 Doug Middleton, Mentor 18:45.09
90 Doug Kleckner, Mentor 18:46.56
91 Simon Kay, Solon 18:47.79
92 Leandro, Schultz, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 18:49.69
93 Steve Araps, Eastlake North 18:51.81
94 Marcus Teston, Willoughby South 18:52.93
95 Jason Dudas, Solon 18:54.84
96 Will Moulder, Chardon 18:59.36
97 Ryan Green, Wooster 19:12.03
98 Danny Unsdorfer, Medina 19:12.57
99 Eric Warren, Willoughby South 19:16.31
100 Zach Koehler, Mentor 19:17.08
101 David Stefanik, Wooster 19:18.27
102 Dan Petrasek, Medina 19:18.78
103 Ian Roberts, Chardon 19:19.27
104 Nick Coe, Alliance 19:19.77
105 Grant Russo, Medina 19:21.46
106 Selim Kahueci, Eastlake North 19:26.54
107 Phil Blechertas, Willoughby South 19:34.00
108 Darren Paxson, Willoughby South 19:36.82
109 Jon Costanzo, Lyndhurst Brush 19:40.27
110 Ryan Buckley, Eastlake 19:42.19
111 Nick Continenza, Chardon 19:44.24
112 Jonathan Kelson, Eastlake North 19:44.96
113 Tom Sullivan, Lyndhurst Brush 19:47.38
114 Nick Kapitanec, Chardon 19:49.26
115 Mike Kubach, Lyndhurst Brush 19:52.46
116 Eddie Zuckerman, Lyndhurst Brush 19:56.67
117 Dan Petrus, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 19:59.50
118 Thomas Fox, Eastlake North 20:10.70
119 Romy Avolio, Lyndhurst Brush 20:18.02
120 Ryan Hutson, Lodi Cloverleaf 20:24.83
121 John Kee, Willoughby South 20:28.81
122 Sean Hutson, Lodi Cloverleaf 21:33.37
123 Kyle Letzelder, Lodi Cloverleaf 23:00.57
Boys Division II
Team Scores
1 Mogadore Field 102
2 Hunting Valley University School 107
3 Minerva 130
4 Canton Central Catholic 134
5 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 134
6 Copley 164
7 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 188
8 Painesville Harvey 208
9 Tallmadge 214
10 Jefferson Area 240
11 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 249
12 Ashtabula Edgewood 253
13 Girard 272
14 Perry 331
15 Struthers 331
16 Ravenna Southeast 350
Results of all Participants
1 Anthony Mion, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 16:36.96
2 Dave Howard, Canal Fulton Northwest 16:55.94
3 Seth Hutchinson, Mogadore Field 16:56.83
4 Matt Buzek, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 16;51.03
5 Dirk Hollar, Minerva 17:05.40
6 Joe Taylor, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 17:12.30
7 Mike Petrak, Peninsula Woodridge 17:14.29
8 Matt Vallish, Copley 17:15.91
9 Justin Baum, Chagrin Falls Kenston 17:16.25
10 Eli Hensley, Painesville Harvey 17:17.08
11 Mike Capriolo, Peninsula Woodridge 17:20.16
12 Jonathan Baker, Hunting Valley University School 17:24.10
13 Jason Sigmund, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 17:24.40
14 Jamie Martin, Wooster Triway 17:24.73
15 Ryan Petrick, Warren Champion 17:29.42
16 Brad Sinick, Mogadore Field 17:33.77
17 Josh Kinzel, Tallmadge 17:39.06
18 Chris Heiser, Minerva 17:40.38
19 Jamie Lincoln, Hunting Valley University School 17:45.86
20 Andy Wysocki, Copley 17:49.20
21 Nick Gaskill, Painesville Harvey 17:51.57
22 Mike Chilson, Ravenna Southeast 17:55.39
23 Andrew Williams, Hunting Valley University School 17:55.62
24 Phil Kelly, Ashtabula Edgewood 17:56.84
25 Dave Kilian, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 17:57.07
26 Travis Grout, Jefferson Area 17:59.03
27 Nick Schuck, Mogadore Field 17:59.30
28 Matt Saracina, Canton Central Catholic 18:01.08
29 Kevin Cooper, Canton Central Catholic 18:01.67
30 Mike Mion, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 18:02.20
31 Tony Simeone, Girard 18:02.77
32 Dave Heise, Painesville Harvey 18:04.67
33 Tom Roof, Canton Central Catholic 18:04.99
34 Chris Adams, Hunting Valley University School 18:05.30
35 Andy Monnet, Canton Central Catholic 18:08.37
36 Scott Sinick, Mogadore Field 18:08.98
37 Lucas Moore, Struthers 18:09.45
38 Phillup Oyer, Minerva 18:10.96
39 Sean McBride, Canton Central Catholic 18:12.55
40 Brian Wilkinson, Tallmadge 18:13.63
41 Matthew Kepler, Struthers 18:14.11
42 Avinash Bhatia, Cortland Lakeview 18:14.46
43 Brian Reid, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 18:14.83
44 Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 18:15.14
45 Steve Gay,  Mogadore Field 18:15.48
46 Lenny King, Ashtabula Edgewood 18:15.80
47 Matt Oberly, Minerva 18:16.22
48 Bradley Weitman, Hunting Valley University School 18:19.13
49 Nick Hammonds, Minerva 18:20.12
50 Marcus Davis, Copley 18:24.40
51 Robert Caldwell, Girard 18:24.83
52 Ryan Kupchella, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 18:25.09
53 Pat O'Leary, Copley 18:30.49
54 Matt Scott, Beloit West Branch 18:31.61
55 Sean Leary, Jefferson Area 18:31.90
56 Ben Hamilton, Jefferson Area 18:32.52
57 Kyle Zaylor, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 18:32.99
58 Matt Prochnow, Tallmadge 18:33.57
59 Pat Schafer, Tallmadge 18:34.00
60 Ben Garchar, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 18:34.08
61 Jason Headman, Ashtabula Edgewood 18:34.39
62 Nick Schrauder, Perry 18:34.72
63 Chris Reid, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 18:35.02
64 Corey Iacofan, Perry 18:35.46
65 Eric Moss, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 18:37.85
66 Tyler Munn, Aurora 18:38.50
67 Ryan Dezo, Copley 18:41.65
68 Mike Moore, Girard 18:41.97
69 Ryan Dureska, Canton Central Catholic 18:42.50
70 Chris Smith, Chagrin Falls 18:42.79
71 Dane Hemme, Painesville Harvey 18:43.26
72 Mike Goodrich, Copley 18:43.67
73 Garet Prior, Perry 18:44.66
74 Robert Vogt, Salem 18:46.99
75 Andrew Freeman, Jefferson Area 18:50.63
76 Kyle Arthur, Jefferson Area 18:50.90
77 Jeremy Foushee, Copley 18:51.17
78 Tom Driscoll, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 18:51.46
79 Joshua Patterson, Minerva 18:52.14
80 Anthony Hurt, Akron Archbishop Hoban 18:52.42
81 Shawn Monroe, Girard 18:53.21
82 Daniel McClure, Struthers 18:53.96
83 Joe Gilchrist, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 18:54.90
84 Scott Hoffman, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 18:55.19
85 Matt Reyna, Tallmadge 18:58.40
86 Dan Finnerty, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 18:58.68
87 Mike Coffman, Ravenna Southeast 18:59.45
88 Aaron Nicka, Ashtabula Edgewood 18;48.46
89 John Beetle, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 19:00.11
90 Ron Dean, Mogadore Field 19:02.87
91 Andrew Adam, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 19:04.55
92 Patrick Ohara, Girard 19:05.68
93 Brian Smith, Perry 19:09.62
94 Jake Tillet, Crestwood 19:11.29
95 Charlie Alston, Hunting Valley University School 19:12.99
96 Jacob Bartley, Ravenna Southeast 19:14.81
97 Dan Livergood, Tallmadge 19:15.21
98 Ralph Victor, Ashtabula Edgewood 19:15.73
99 Daniel Golub, Hunting Valley University School 19:16.07
100 Derek Messenger, Perry 19:17.16
101 Jon Cosma, Beloit West Branch 19:18.55
102 Brice Kertoy, Ravenna Southeast 19:19.52
103 Kris Willis, Jefferson Area 19:23.34
104 Brian Bishop, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 19:24.83
105 Tim Anthony, Minerva 19:26.68
106 Brian Stevens, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 19:26.99
107 Cody Pike, Perry 19:36.95
108 Sean Bolender, Ashtabula Edgewood 19:37.89
109 Steve Hricko, Ravenna Southeast 19:39.43
110 Steve Glowalk, Cleveland Villa Angela/St. Joseph 19:40.54
111 Stan Laskos, Ravenna Southeast 19:42.59
112 #7, Girard 19:42.88
113 Steve Ehret, Canton Central Catholic 19:43.91
114 Danny Ardale, Struthers 19:48.09
115 Tyler Tenkku, Perry 19:51.28
116 Corey Chick, East Palestine 19:53.30
117 Michael Wilson, Struthers 20:00.86
118 Jeff Morgan, Jefferson Area 20:04.39
119 George Anderson, Painesville Harvey 20:06.29
120 Justin Leo, Girard 20:07.26
121 Chris Powers, Painesville Harvey 20:07.76
122 Zach Hoard, Mogadore Field 20:11.85
123 Anthony Valentine, Cuy. Valley Walsh Jesuit 20:24.01
124 Mike Lucci, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 20:26.65
125 Neil Broderick, Tallmadge 20:29.89
126 Alex Barclay, Ravenna Southeast 20:39.29
127 Ben Wickstrom, Ashtabula Edgewood 21:08.58
128 Phil Centofanti, Struthers 21:28.48
129 Brian Denton, Struthers 21:42.62
Tim Dewitt, Aurora
Brian Freas, Chardon NDCL
Boys Division III
Team Scores
1 Cortland Maplewood 30
2 McDonald 50
3 Gates Mills Gillmour Academy 112
4 Burton Berkshire 140
5 Ashland Mapleton 161
6 Middlefield Cardinal 210
7 Gates Mills Hawken 210
8 North Lima South Range 216
9 Norwayne 217
10 East Canton 223
11 Dalton 229
12 LaBrea 245
Results of all Participants
1 Cyril Pinchak, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 16:56.78
2 John Palmer, Cortland Maplewood 17:03.76
3 Dave Pykare, Cortland Maplewood 17:06.09
4 Bryan Straniero, Burton Berkshire 17:11.45
5 Paul Moser, Cortland Maplewood 17:15.54
6 David Mealey, New Middletown Springfield 17:18.45
7 Chris Horvat, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 17:22.37
8 Matt Isenberg, McDonald 17:26.65
9 Brandan Inboden, Heritage Christian 17:27.08
10 Terry Rush, Cortland Maplewood 17:32.53
11 Todd McDevitt, Lisbon David Anderson 17:38.64
12 Jason Corman, McDonald 17:41.14
13 Rocci Vanni, Bristolville Bristol 17:43.54
14 Kevin Stonestreet, McDonald 17:46.48
15 Joe Kunkel, McDonald 17:49.82
16 Craig Rupe, Cortland Maplewood 17:50.05
17 Kevin Corman, McDonald 17:54.04
18 Dan Haines, Bristolville Bristol 17:57.75
19 Josh Currie, Creston Norwayne 18:05.24
20 Nick Testa, McDonald 18:10.70
21 Jake Scott, Burton Berkshire 18:11.93
22 Matt Orwick, East Canton 18:16.29
23 Derek Armstrong, Cortland Maplewood 18:16.99
24 Michael Humphrey, Middlefield Cardinal 18:17.98
25 Tom Andriko, Warren Lordstown 18:19.79
26 Dan Nemergut, North Lima South Range 18:20.14
27 Brandon Lamb, Dalton 18:21.59
28 Tim Kunkel, McDonald 18:23.14
29 Luke Bortoff, Cortland Maplewood 18:27.79
30 Andy Himmel, Ashland Mapleton 18:29.89
31 Brian McCamley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 18:31.51
32 George Parson, Leavittsburg LaBrae 18:35.54
33 Chris Atkins, Creston Norwayne 18:37.78
34 Luke McCluggage, North Jackson Jackson Milton 18:39.18
35 Shane Garver, Burton Berskshire 18:40.22
36 James Poynter, Jeromesville Hillsdale 18:41.13
37 Justin Szucs, Richmond Heights 18:41.69
38 John Thorp, Gates Mills Hawken 18:47.85
39 Colin Boyle, Gates Mills Hawken 18:52.33
40 Tim Webster, Kirtland 18:53.37
41 Tony Bunt, Ashland Mapleton 18:54.70
42 Matt Frederick, Leavittsburg LaBrae 18:55.17
43 James King, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 18:55.47
44 Alex Reinmann, Ashland Mapleton 18:56.07
45 Tyler Myers, Ashland Mapleton 18:56.40
46 Jared Oliver, North Lima South Range 18:56.78
47 Greg Breha, Rocky River Lutheran West 18:59.66
48 Sean Logue, Ashland Mapleton 19:03.14
49 Kevin Somerville, Mogadore 19:03.41
50 Jason Pullin, Gates Mills Hawken 19:03.67
51 Jim Kusiowski, North Lima South Range 19:04.81
52 Matt Stefanik, Sullivan Black River 19:05.09
53 Luke Kruse, Middlefield Cardinal 19:05.36
54 Jake Pinkava, Burton Berkshire 19:05.68
55 Kevin Richardson, East Canton 19:05.97
56 Tim Perko, Middlefield Cardinal 19:06.31
57 Danny Simpson, Leetonia 19:06.60
58 Kevin Coe, Middlefield Cardinal 19:06.96
59 Justin Holiday, Leetonia 19:07.23
60 Rich Bowers, East Canton 19:13.14
61 Paul Thorton, Gates Mills Hawken 19:14.65
62 Alex Ross, Sullivan Black River 19:15.84
63 Jack Moran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 19:21.15
64 Brandon Bayley, Leavittsburg LaBrae 19:23.38
65 Craig Strasbaugh, Dalton 19:24.49
66 Pat Martell, Dalton 19:25.69
67 Seth Burkholder, Burton Berkshire 19:31.69
68 Jeff Schindler, North Lima South Range 19:33.09
69 Rick Bond, Burton Berkshire 19:34.09
70 Josh Hershberger, Dalton 19:36.85
71 Zach Geiser, Dalton 19:40.06
72 Paul Divincenzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 19:42.07
73 Josh Chaffin, Creston Norwayne 19:45.27
74 Adam Krider, East Canton 19:46.27
75 Kevin Wells, Creston Norwayne 19:47.79
76 Chris Hartzler, Creston Norwayne 19:52.32
77 Eric Roth, East Canton 19:52.82
78 Patrick Vandeusen, Ashland Mapleton 19:58.76
79 Andrew Brett, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 20:04.39
80 Kristen Thorin, Middlefield Cardinal 20:04.68
81 Matt Wayt, East Canton 20:07.62
82 Chris Medzie, Leavittsburg LaBrae 20:12.46
83 Adam Cohn, Gates Mills Hawken 20:15.49
84 Jim Kasper, Burton Berkshire 20:16.78
85 Chad Fusco, North Lima South Range 20:26.77
86 Chris Webb, Ashland Mapleton 20:34.34
87 Ritchie Schuler, North Lima South Range 20:46.15
88 Phil Berkman, Gates Mills Hawken 20:49.05
89 Trevor Popielec, Leavittsburg LaBrae 20:49.44
90 Dan Lopez, East Canton 20:49.70
91 Curtis Yenyo, Middlefield Cardinal 20:55.43
92 Elliot Good, Dalton 21:05.87
93 Nick Bigger, Gates Mills Hawken 21:25.30
94 Joe Clemente, Leavittsburg LaBrae 21:35.02
95 Allan Horst, Dalton 21:45.69
96 Nome Baker, North Lima South Range 21:55.18
97 BJ Graves, Leavittsburg LaBrae 23:49.58