ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2001 Boys Cross Country Championships
November 3, 2001
Scioto Downs, Columbus

  Girls Cross Country
  Back to Boys Cross Country
  Home

 

.

2001 Troy Regional Results
NOTE: To correct spelling errors, please e-mail bkyre@ohsaa.org.  Thank you.
Boys Division I
Team Scores
1 Cincinnati LaSalle 51
2 Cincinnati St. Xavier 120
3 Cincinnati Elder 141
4 Clayton Northmont 165
5 Cincinnati Colerain 171
6 Centerville 183
7 Kings Mills Kings 186
8 Cincinnati  Sycamore 200
9 Troy 214
10 Beavercreek 217
11 Middletown 222
12 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 227
13 Kettering Fairmont 340
14 Liberty Twp. Lakota East 341
15 Greenville 388
16 Huber Heights Wayne 410
Results of all Participants
1 Allen Bader, Cincinnati LaSalle 15:33.7
2 Brent DesRoches, Clayton Northmont 16:03
3 John Dixon, Fairfield 16:06
4 John Dixon, Fairfield 16:06
5 Taylor Gavin, Kings Mills Kings 16:08
6 Curtis Lykins, Fairborn 16:09
7 Curtis Lykins, Fairborn 16:09
8 Garrett Grogan, Cincinnati LaSalle 16:10
9 Jeff See, Middletown 16:16
10 Mitch Frey, Cincinnati Elder 16:19
11 Tom Gallagher, Cincinnati Sycamore 16:20
12 Joel Hidalgo, Beavercreek 16:20
13 Brad Neumann, Cincinnati Sycamore 16:21
14 Jason Beck, Cincinnati LaSalle 16:21
15 Michael Veatch, Middletown 16:23
16 Josh Kellerman, Cincinnati McNicholas 16:23
17 Josh Kellerman, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas 16:23
18 Kyle Hinkelman, Troy 16:24
19 Paul Staudigel, Cincinnati Elder 16:24
20 Eric Mayhaus, Cincinnati LaSalle 16:33
21 Rob Cohen, Cincinnati Elder 16:34
22 Kyle Kowalski, Cincinnati St. Xavier 16:35
23 Eric Contreras, Centerville 16:35
24 Tony Matheus, Kings Mills Kings 16:38
25 Brent Vanorsdel, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 16:40
26 Sean Strader, Clayton Northmont 16:42
27 Ben Wietmarschen, Cincinnati St. Xavier 16:44
28 Kyle Dragan, Cincinnati LaSalle 16:45
29 Chris Toelke, Cincinnati Colerain 16:49
30 Tom Kinne, Cincinnati Colerain 16:49
31 Brendan Higgins, Kettering Fairmont 16:49
32 Nathan Kamps, Cincinnati St. Xavier 16:52
33 Andy Subler, Troy 16:54
34 Jeremy Mosher, Cincinnati St. Xavier 16:54
35 Josh Walters, Cincinnati St. Xavier 16:55
36 Alex Folz, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 16:57
37 Matt Mitchell, Centerville 16:57
38 Levi Fox, Troy 16:57
39 Alex, Folz, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 16:57
40 Eric Zimmerman, Cincinnati Princeton 16:58
41 Eric Zimmerman, Cincinnati Princeton 16:58
42 Steve Swartz, Liberty Township Lakota East 16:59
43 Troy Lovely,  Centerville 17:00
44 Rob Schlemmer, Cincinnati Colerain 17:01
45 Mike Murphy, Huber Heights Wayne 17:01
46 Adam Flaig, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 17:03
47 Hassan Thompson, Cincinnati Princeton 17:05
48 Ryan Lester, Clayton Northmont 17:05
49 Jason Simcoe, Cincinnati Colerain 17:05
50 Hassan Thompson, Cincinnati Princeton 17:05
51 Drew Patterson, Clayton Northmont 17:06
52 Bryce Martin, Fairfield 17:06
53 David Vukovich, Beavercreek 17:07
54 Zac Altenau,  Cincinnati LaSalle 17:07
55 Cody Ackerman, Kings Mills Kings 17:07
56 Andy Wagner, Beavercreek 17:09
57 Malcolm Tipton, Middletown 17:10
58 Mark Calkins, Greenville 17:10
59 Andy Rhodenbaugh, Oxford Talawanda 17:10
60 Matt Winebar, Kings Mills Kings 17:11
61 Dan Newman, Cincinnati Elder 17:12
62 Tommy Balmat, Cincinnati St. Xavier 17:12
63 Casey Clark, Centerville 17:14
64 Paul Cardo, Cincinnati LaSalle 17:15
65 Tony Frost, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 17:16
66 Mark Bierkan, Cincinnati Colerain 17:17
67 Joey Peak, Cincinnati Colerain 17:17
68 Ryan Casdolar, Centerville 17:18
69 Pat Tepe, Cincinnati Sycamore 17:18
70 A.J. Furrow, Troy 17:19
71 Connor Sage, Cincinnati Sycamore 17:20
72 Steve Landess, Centerville 17:22
73 Kevin Ash, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 17:23
74 Josh Bell, Vandalia Butler 17:24
75 Mike Hammersmith, Cincinnati Elder 17:24
76 Josh Bell, Vandalia Butler 17:24
77 Dan Ebert, Beavercreek 17:25
78 Danny Frost, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 17:26
79 Derick Lawrence, Cincinnati Elder 17:28
80 John Calkins, Greenville 17:28
81 Griffen LeMaster, Beavercreek 17:29
82 Joe Kenning, Cincinnati Elder 17:29
83 Edson Caupp, Clayton Northmont 17:30
84 Andy Kalan, Liberty Township Lakota East 17:30
85 Josh Bozue, Fairborn 17:30
86 Josh Bozue, Fairlborn 17:30
87 Mike Goddard, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 17:31
88 Dylan Dolphin, Kettering Fairmont 17:31
89 Mark Rollyson, Beavercreek 17:32
90 Mitch Clemens, Cincinnati Sycamore 17:32
91 Matt Hitchcock, Cincinnati Sycamore 17:33
92 Kyle Miller, Liberty Township Lakota East 17:33
93 Justin Herbert, Huber Heights Wayne 17:33
94 Adam Hibbard, Edgewood 17:34
95 Justin Truax, Middletown 17:34
96 Adam Hibbard, Trenton Edgewood 17:34
97 Greg Freson, Kings Mills Kings 17:37
98 Jason Hart, Kettering Fairmont 17:38
99 Matt Morin, Cincinnati Sycamore 17:39
100 Matt Moon, Beavercreek 17:39
101 Kurt Munninghoff, Cincinnati St. Xavier 17:43
102 Matthew Peters, Liberty Township Lakota East 17:44
103 Marc Alban, Kettering Fairmont 17:45
104 Andy Blair, Kettering Fairmont 17:50
105 Michael Peters, Liberty Township Lakota East 17:54
106 Evan DeHart, Middletown 17:56
107 Travis Neiheisel, Kettering Fairmont 17:59
108 Yohanes Frezgi, Dayton Carrol 17:59
109 Yohanes Frezgi, Dayton Carroll 17:59
110 Ryan Artz, Troy 18:03
111 Jim Lintz, Clayton Northmont 18:04
112 Steven Waggenspack, Kettering Fairmont 18:04
113 Nick Lavelle, Clayton Northmont 18:07
114 Mike Dickey, Greenville 18:08
115 Preston Ramsey, Greenville 18:09
116 Josh Gibbs, Greenville 18:10
117 TJ Braun, Cincinnati Colerain 18:13
118 Michael Allan, Centerville 18:15
119 Jay Blistan, Middletown 18:21
120 Bryan Jacobs,Huber Heights Wayne 18:21
121 Paolo Dalpazzo, Huber Heights Wayne 18:23
122 Chris Winebar, Kings Mills Kings 18:25
123 Zach Thomen-Brown, Kings Mills Kings 18:25
124 John Compton, Springfield Shawnee 18:38
125 Jeff Hoops, Liberty Township Lakota East 18:50
126 Brett Simpson, Huber Heights Wayne 18:54
127 David Mathews, Troy 18:59
128 Keith Mattocks, Middletown 19:00
129 Brandon Baker, Huber Heights Wayne 19:04
130 Derek Gibbons, Troy 19:18
131 Matt Rose, Huber Heights Wayne 19:25
132 Ryan Brehm, Greenville 19:38
133 Tyler Winner, Greenville 21:27
Bryce Martin, Fairfield
Andy Rhodenbaugh, Oxford Talawanda
John Compton, Springfield Shawnee
Boys Division II
Team Scores
1 Bellefontaine 55
2 Eaton 60
3 Springfield Northwestern 108
4 West Milton Milton-Union 170
5 Bellbrook 173
6 Cincinnati Indian Hill 173
7 Cincinnati Cincinnati Wyoming 176
8 North Bendt Taylor 186
9 Dayton Oakwood 217
10 Kettering Archbishop Alter 222
11 Hamilton Ross 224
12 New Richmond 256
Results of all Participants
1 Dave Balch, Springfield Northwestern 16:21.6
2 Julius Canter, Bellefontaine 16:31
3 Steve Draper, West Milton Milton-Union 16:34
4 Landen O'Banion, Eaton 16:38
5 Bryan Ropp, Bellefontaine 16:41
6 Jake Richards, Hamilton Ross 16:43
7 Kyle Weller, Eaton 16:44
8 Stu Wulsin, Cincinnati Indian Hill 16:51
9 Jason Zimmerman, Springfield Northwestern 16:52
10 Christian Canter, Bellefontaine 16:56
11 Josh Lane, Bethel Tate 16:58
12 Josh Lane, Bethel Tate 16:58
13 Robert Kimmich, Dayton Oakwood 17:01
14 Josh Halleen, Clarksville Clinton Massie 17:03
15 Chris Long, Bellbrook 17:03
16 Josh Halleen, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 17:03
17 Kevin Hall, Middletown Madison 17:04
18 Kevin Hall, Middletown Madison 17:04
19 Caleb Arnold, Springfield Greenon 17:18
20 Caleb Arnold, Springfield Greenon 17:18
21 Josh Tolley, Eaton 17:19
22 Nick Buckalew, Eaton 17:20
23 Mike Boll, North Bend Taylor 17:21
24 David Mosher, Dayton Christian 17:22
25 Mark Miller, North Bend Taylor 17:22
26 Daniel Cuvar, Monroe Lemon Monroe 17:22
27 Chris Mathers, Purcell Marian 17:22
28 Matt  Ankerman, West Milton Milton-Union 17:22
29 David Mosher, Dayton Chritian 17:22
30 Daniel Cuvar, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 17:22
31 Chris Mathers, Cincinnati Purcell Marian 17:22
32 Joe Grant, Bellefontaine Ben Logan 17:24
33 Joe Grant, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 17:24
34 Thom Delair, Bellefontaine 17:31
35 Brent Whitaker, Dayton Christian 17:33
36 Brent Whitaker, Dayton Christian 17:33
37 Arun Rajmohan, Bellbrook 17:34
38 Brien Woolf, Bellefontaine 17:36
39 Jim Camden, Cincinnati Indian Hill 17:41
40 Jake Bronson, Eaton 17:41
41 Matt Buehrle, Kettering Archbishop Alter 17:42
42 Bob Hammergren, Cincinnati Indian Hill 17:43
43 Chris Frisch, Springfield Northwestern 17:47
44 Seth Darrell, Monroe Lemon Monroe 17:50
45 Ben Shroyer, St. Paris Graham 17:51
46 Jason Jones, Clermont Northeastern 17:51
47 Partrick Quinn, Cincinnati Wyoming 17:52
48 Lucas Nebert, Cincinnati Wyoming 17:57
49 Justin Ling, Bellefontaine 17:57
50 Ian Smith, Cincinnati Wyoming 17:58
51 Tony Gemma, New Richmond 17:59
52 Ryan Bauer, Bellbrook 18:00
53 Randy Williams, New Richmond 18:02
54 Pat Cooley, West Milton Milton-Union 18:02
55 Stuart Smith, Kettering Archbishop Alter 18:04
56 Austin Starr, Eaton 18:05
57 Cody Smith, Springfield Northwestern 18:06
58 Jason Scott, Eaton 18:07
59 Tony Kattny, North Bend Taylor 18:12
60 Allen Pettigrew, Clermont Northeastern 18:15
61 Allen Pettigrew, Clermont Northeastern 18:15
62 Rodney Pelkey, Dayton Oakwood 18:16
63 Steve Mitchell, Clermont Northeastern 18:16
64 Jake Foster, Hamilton Ross 18:18
65 Eric Green, Bellefontaine 18:19
66 Matt Barczewski, Cincinnati Wyoming 18:26
67 Branden Van, New Richmond 18:29
68 John Wulsin, Cincinnati Indian Hill 18:30
69 Mark Wagner, Kettering Archbishop Alter 18:34
70 Terry Oakes,  Springfield Northwestern 18:35
71 Michael Leslie, Cincinnati Indian Hill 18:37
72 Tom Stephenson, Kettering Archbishop Alter 18:39
73 Seth Keplinger, Springfield Northwestern 18:43
74 Kevin McBreen, Hamilton Ross 18:44
75 John Paul Deddens, Dayton Oakwood 18:46
76 Luke Warner, Bellbrook 18:47
77 Alan Edwards, Cincinnati Indian Hill 18:48
78 Steele Keck, West Milton Milton-Union 18:51
79 ErickReckman, Cincinnati Wyoming 18:51
80 Josh Thompson, North Bend Taylor 18:52
81 David Schaengold, Cincinnati Wyoming 18:55
82 Ryan Olavarria, Dayton Oakwood 18:56
83 Karl Swedlund, Dayton Oakwood 19:01
84 Brad Sharp, Bellbrook 19:04
85 Micah Hitt, Hamilton Ross 19:05
86 Brett McArthur, North Bend Taylor 19:06
87 Jamie Campbell, Cincinnati Indian Hill 19:06
88 Cole Kaufman, West Milton Milton-Union 19:10
89 Jake Curry, North Bend Taylor 19:17
90 Jesse Klepinger, Miltion Union 19:22
91 Martin Dria, Hamilton Ross 19:27
92 Matt Pelkey, Dayton Oakwood 19:28
93 Nick Cooley, West Milton Milton-Union 19:32
94 Patrick Klenk, Bellbrook 19:33
95 Mike Baumann, Bellbrook 19:35
96 Pat O' Steen, Cincinnati Indian Hill 19:36
97 Mark Ege, Kettering Archbishop Alter 19:37
98 Nick Werle, New Richmond 19:39
99 Ryan Koscianski, Cincinnati Wyoming 19:41
100 Matt Birkholtz, North Bend Taylor 19:45
101 Chris Truop, Kettering Archbishop Alter 19:46
102 Alex Dria, Hamilton Ross 19:54
103 Frank Tremper, New Richmond 20:02
104 Brent Goocey, New Richmond 20:03
105 Cole Niswonger, Dayton Oakwood 20:11
106 Josh Hays, Hamilton Ross 20:57
107 Patrick Thimons, Kettering Archbishop Alter 21:33
108 Ben Shroyer, St. Paris Graham
109 Bob Hammergren, Lewistown Indian Lake
110 Jason Jones, Clermont Northeastern
111 Seth Darrell, Monroe Lemon-Monroe
Boys Division III

Team Scores

1 Fort Loramie 77
2 Covington 79
3 Versailles 84
4 Troy Christain 119
5 Botkins 124
6 Houston 135
7 New Madison Tri-Village 147
8 Cincinnati Maderia 174
9 Yellow Springs 238
10 Arcanum 258
11 Cincinnati Summit Country Day 306
12 Cincinnait Hills Christian Academy 330
Results of all Participants
1 Tyler Barga, Versailles 16:18.1
2 Mitch Meinerding, Fort Loramie 16:19
3 David Andress, Jackson Center 16:42
4 Davis Andress, Jackson Center 16:42
5 Grant Scott, Yellow Springs 16:43
6 Micah Harding, Cedarville 16:46
7 Micah Harding, Cedarville 16:46
8 Rick Clark, Covington 16:47
9 John Schulte, Versailles 16:49
10 David Berning, Lehman Catholic 16:49
11 David Berning, Sidney Lehman Catholic 16:49
12 Kyle Bowman, Brookville 16:51
13 Josh Brant, Troy Christian 16:54
14 Ben Evans, Covington 17:02
15 Ryan Grillot, Fort Loramie 17:05
16 Josh Burke, Miami East 17:10
17 Josh Burke, Casstown Miami East 17:10
18 Avery Stockstill, Jackson Center 17:13
19 Avery Stockstill, Jackson Center 17:13
20 Scott LeMaster, North Lewisburg Triad 17:14
21 Scott LeMaster, North Lewisburg Triad 17:14
22 Drew Rivers, Twin Valley South 17:19
23 Mike Dammeyer, Versailles 17:24
24 Mark Barrett, Cincinnati Madeira 17:31
25 Rodney New, Anna 17:31
26 Rodney New, Anna 17:31
27 Jason Hemmert, Houston 17:34
28 Derrick King, Houston 17:36
29 Trevor Vaughan, Botkins 17:36
30 Dane Graham, New Madison Tri-Village 17:37
31 Adam Fullenkamp, Botkins 17:37
32 Lotery Heath, Troy Chistian 17:39
33 Andrew Gibson, Covington 17:39
34 Kyle Grillot, Fort Loramie 17:40
35 Jon Sando, Arcanum 17:42
36 Stephen Dye, Xenia Christian 17:45
37 Stephen Dye, Xenia Christian 17:45
38 Matt Richardson, Covington 17:47
39 James Schulze, Anna 17:49
40 James Schulze, Anna 17:49
41 Ben Barhorst, Houston 17:52
42 Jordan Wright, Troy Christian 17:52
43 Daniel Frilling, Fort Loramie 17:52
44 Trevor Koenig, Botkins 17:53
45 Zach Hoisington, New Madison Tri-Village 17:54
46 Kyle Hoying, Fort Loramie 17:56
47 Alex Gutman, Botkins 18:02
48 Cody Munchel, New Madison Tri-Village 18:03
49 Shad Unger, Versailles 18:04
50 Matt Huffman, Arcanum 18:05
51 Matt Hittle, Covington 18:05
52 Craig Ratermann, Fort Loramie 18:06
53 Jeremy Simon, Fort Loramie 18:07
54 Alex Revelos, Troy Christian 18:10
55 Aaron Heilers, Houston 18:11
56 Brian Schlechty, New Madison Tri-Village 18:14
57 Matt Roach, Cincinnati Madeira 18:18
58 David Warren, Yellow Springs 18:19
59 Sean Hassman, Cincinnati Madeira 18:21
60 Matt Swallow, Versailles 18:22
61 Arthur Weisenbarge, Troy Christian 18:25
62 Josh Franklin, Rul Huntington 18:26
63 Josh Franklin, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 18:26
64 Josh Stevens, Cincinnati Madeira 18:27
65 Jeff Rexrode, Dixie 18:27
66 Deyson Bulcher, Versailles 18:29
67 Josh Robbins, New Madison Tri-Village 18:30
68 Jimmy Herring, Botkins 18:31
69 Daniel Crank, St. Brnrd Elmwood 18:34
70 Chris Pittman, Lockland 18:34
71 Daniel Crank, St, Bernard Elmwood Place 18:34
72 Josh Dooley, Cincinnati Madeira 18:38
73 Ryan Seesholtz, Georgetown 18:43
74 Robert Partin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 18:43
75 Josh Keyser, Versailles 18:47
76 Kyle Moore, Covington 18:53
77 Ed Lowery, Covington 18:56
78 Shane Clark, Arcanum 19:03
79 Howie Hoisington, New Madison Tri-Village 19:07
80 Alan Russell, Botkins 19:08
81 Nick Triplett, Yellow Springs 19:20
82 Clinton Johnson, Cin Hills Chris. 19:24
83 Matt Heitman, Houston 19:28
84 Phil Gettinger, Cincinnati Madeira 19:29
85 Cameron Quinn, New Madison Tri-Village 19:30
86 Phil Schneider, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 19:33
87 Steve Knoepfler, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 19:33
88 Adam Koenig, Botkins 19:35
89 Thomas Gessaman, Troy Christian 19:42
90 Kyle Hunt, Cincinnati Madeira 19:46
91 Patrick Reed, Houston 19:47
92 Wes Edmonson, Cincinnati Hills Christian 19:48
93 Brian Pittman, Lockland 19:50
94 David Stephan, Troy Christian 19:59
95 Nick Spohn, Cincinnati Hills Christian 20:00
96 Ben Bromley, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 20:03
97 Travis Dean, Yellow Springs 20:03
98 Eric Meade, Cincinnati Hills Christian 20:04
99 Zach Hemmert, Houston 20:21
100 Steve Rost, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 20:26
101 Josh Bremer, Cincinnati Hills Christian 20:31
102 Ed Hyde, Yellow Springs 20:32
103 Zach Kazior, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 20:33
104 Andrew Evelo, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 20:45
105 Abbott Roy, Cincinnati Hills Christian 20:47
106 Zach Johnson, Arcanum 21:46
107 Ben Koch, Cincinnati Hills Christian 21:46
108 Billy Kreitzer, Arcanum 22:09
109 Zach Meckelburg, Arcanum 23:06
110 Joe Piatt, Yellow Springs 25:23
111 Ryan Seesholtz, Georgetown
Peter Gurry, Cincinnati Christian
Brain Pittman, Lockland
Chris Pittman, Lockland