ohsaalogo.gif (9506 bytes)
The Ohio High School
Athletic Association

News Release
November 13, 2000

[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]


OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE
(November 13, 2000)

STATE FOOTBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS  

NOTE: The Ohio High School Athletic Association has compiled the individual state statistical leaders in football for the 2000 regular season. Because not all areas of the state responded to the OHSAA’s request for statistical information, the following lists of top scorers, rushers, passers and receivers should be noted as “unofficial leaders.”  

Special thanks to the following media outlets that provided all of the statistics: Ashtabula Star Beacon, Athens Messenger, Bowling Green Sentinel-Tribune, Bryan Times, Canton Repository, Cincinnati Enquirer, Cleveland Plain Dealer, Columbus Dispatch, Dayton Daily News, Delphos Herald, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, Findlay Courier, Hamilton Journal-News, Lima News, Mansfield News Journal, Minerva News Leader, Mount Gilead Morrow County Sentinel, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, Plymouth Advertiser, Norwalk Reflector, Piqua Daily Call, Portsmouth Daily Times, Willoughby News-Herald, Wooster Daily Record, Youngstown Vindicator, Zanesville Times-Recorder.

SCORING (MINIMUM 150 POINTS)
Name, Class, School TDs PATs-1 PATs-2 FGs Points
1 Maurice Hall, Sr., Columbus Brookhaven 45 0 0 0 270
2 Jason Bainum, Sr., Williamsburg 34 10 0 0 214
3 Jeff Backes, Sr., Upper Arlington 35 0 1 0 212
4 Mike Way, Sr., Hamilton Ross 31 0 4 0 194
5 Charlie Key, Jr., Harrison 31 0 0 0 186
6 Seth Thitoff, Jr., Delphos Jefferson 30 0 2 0 184
7 Brett Krupp, Jr., Tiffin Columbian 30 0 0 0 180
8 Brad Young, Jr., Wellston 26 0 10 0 176
9 Josh Burelison, Jr., Covington 22 34 2 0 170
10 Bob Zitkovic, Sr., New Middletown Springfield 28 0 0 0 168
11 Zach Weber, Sr., Delphos St. John's 27 0 0 0 162
12 Mike Smith, Sr., Twinsburg 26 0 1 0 158
13 Brian Swain, Sr., McComb 25 0 1 0 152
Tim Tobe, Sr., Ansonia 25 0 1 0 152
15 Jeff Strauch, Sr., Avon Lake 25 0 0 0 150
Ronald Bailey, Sr., East Cleveland Shaw 25 0 0 0 150
RUSHING YARDS (MINIMUM 1,600 YARDS) 
Name, Class, School Attempts Yards
1 Jason Bainum, Sr., Williamsburg 355 3,043
2 Maurice Hall, Sr., Columbus Brookhaven 225 2,536
3 Jeff Backes, Sr., Upper Arlington 213 2,365
4 Brandon Murphy, So., Strongsville 232 2,152
5 Scott Froelich, Sr., Cuyahoga Falls 308 2,141
6 Josh Friley, Sr., Crestline 208 2,124
7 Terry McIntosh, Sr,. Metamora Evergreen 223 2,057
8 Charlie Key, Jr., Harrison 241 2,054
9 Clifton Cox, Jr., Hemlock Miller 289 2,018
10 Mike Smith, Sr., Twinsburg 248 1,902
11 Brad Young, Jr., Wellston 256 1,868
12 Marcus Blanks, Sr., Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 274 1,850
13 Mike Way, Sr., Hamilton Ross 246 1,822
14 Bob Zitkovic, Sr., New Middletown Springfield 188 1,800
15 Erick Phillips, Jr., Hilliard Davidson 234 1,797
16 Zach Weber, Sr., Delphos St. John's 221 1,786
17 Matt Colopy, Sr., Circleville Logan Elm 324 1,769
18 Jeremy Amelung, Sr., Minerva 254 1,762
19 Jeff Strauch, Sr., Avon Lake 255 1,753
20 Troy Westhoven, Sr., Liberty Center 265 1,699
21 Zac Molnar, Sr., Vandalia Butler 227 1,672
22 Ryan Watt, Sr., Westerville North 234 1,669
23 Trevor Cooper, Wintersville Indian Creek 200 1,664
24 Zach Montavon, Jr., Waverly 201 1,655
25 Jason Farkas, Sr., Louisville 263 1,633
26 Derek Garrod, Jr., Columbiana 160 1,630
27 Doug Montavon, Sr., McDermott Scioto Northwest 224 1,626
28 Joseph Parker, Jr., Portsmouth 144 1,622
29 Jarrod Barber, Sr., Ashland Crestview 202 1,609
PASSING YARDS (MINIMUM 1,700 YARDS) 
Name, Class, School Comp. Attempts Yards
1 Benjamin Mauk, So., Kenton 254 445 3,936
2 Rocky Pentello, Sr., Westerville South 204 360 3,063
3 Dusty Aldrich, Jr., McComb 175 272 3,014
4 Darren Schneider, Sr., Cincinnati Northwest 227 414 2,867
5 Ryan Holmes, Sr., Oxford Talawanda 194 365 2,654
6 Jon Clark, Sr., Clayton Northmont 235 399 2,571
7 Jeff Polley, Jr., Bellevue 129 260 2,522
8 Jared Owens, Jr., Convoy Crestview 168 308 2,431
9 Matt Rycraft, Jr., Beloit West Branch 139 263 2,376
10 Justin Zwick, Jr., Massillon Washington 183 329 2,346
11 Alan Sipple, Sr., Copley 141 236 2,221
12 Josh Betts, Sr., Vandalia Butler 130 213 2,194
13 Dustin Strayer, Sr., Germantown Valley View 119 172 2,086
14 Brian Cupito, Jr., Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas 160 319 2,050
15 Scott Jeffries, Sr., Delaware Buckeye Valley 132 256 2,003
16 Aaron Cuddy, Sr., Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 151 262 1,939
17 Jay Gullion, Jr., Waverly 115 220 1,906
18 Jason Collins, Sr., Giard 107 215 1,888
19 Brady Harrison, Jr., McConnelsville Morgan 118 205 1,883
20 Bryan Panteck, Sr., Cleveland St. Ignatius 96 174 1,870
21 Kyle Hoyng, Sr., Coldwater 134 226 1,838
22 Brett Pogozalski, Sr., Fairfield 119 235 1,827
23 Marty Mooney, Cincinnati St. Xavier 113 211 1,785
24 Steven Fanello, Sr., Lucas 95 182 1,770
25 Robert Benjamin, Sr., Lewis Center Olentangy 110 204 1,767
Justin Vorhies, Sr., Lodi Cloverleaf 137 253 1,767
27 Bjorn Boggs, Sr., Orrville 114 243 1,753
28 Robby Layne, Sr., Sparta Highland 121 213 1,718
RECEPTIONS (MINIMUM 50) 
Name, Class, School Receptions Yards
1 Don Lagoni, Sr., Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 108 1,534
2 Lance Moore, Sr., Westerville South 97 1,525
3 Marc Burr, Sr., Cincinnati Northwest 95 1,216
4 Chad Baughman, Sr., Kenton 86 1,868
5 Pete Lepley, Sr., Bellevue 71 1,624
6 Jared Ellerson, Sr., Copley 68 1,098
Carlton McFadden, Jr., Clayton Northmont 68 801
8 Rusty Aldrich, Jr., McComb 67 1,081
Andy Weiss, Sr., Sparta Highland 67 811
10 Angelo Chattams, Sr., Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 63 837
11 Steve Napier, Sr., Oxford Talawanda 62 965
12 Anthony Williams, Sr., Cincinnati Northwest 60 829
13 Brian Swain, Sr., McComb 58 1,103
Bryan Butler, Sr., Lewis Center Olentangy 58 1,073
15 Sean Barnes, Sr., Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans 57 760
Mike Panzica, Sr., Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 57 641
Nick Clossman, Sr., Dresden Tri-Valley 57 618
18 Choo Moughiman, Jr., Bowerstown Conotton Valley 56 757
19 Nick Carroll, Sr., Tontongany Otsego 54 692
Bryan King, Sr., Sidney 54 606
21 Jason Cavell, Sr., Painesville Riverside 53 895
Ross Hall, Sr., Richwood North Union 53 797
Venny Smith, Sr., Galloway Westland 53 666
Vince Baldasare, Jr., Clayton Northmont 53 473
25 Brett Hammonds, Sr., Convoy Crestview 51 1,093
Alex Bailey, Sr., Columbus East 51 785
Brian Elkevizth, Sr., Lodi Cloverleaf 51 640
Jarred Gulling, Jr., North Canton Hoover 51 595
29 Matt Buck, Sr., Vandalia Butler 50 1,008
Rusty Bennett, Sr., Oxford Talawanda 50 885
Frank P. Pilato, Sr., Macedonia Nordonia 50 796
Chris Kuhlman, Sr., Ottawa-Glandorf 50 713
Ryan Horrocks, Sr., Nelsonville-York 50 689
Aaron Cochran, Sr., Richmond Heights 50 530

 — OHSAA —


[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

backarrow.gif (127 bytes)

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org

Top of Page