Ohio High School Athletic Association
2004 Ice Hockey Championships
March 6-7, 2004
Nationwide Arena, Columbus

  Home

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]


2004 OHSAA ICE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

StEd.jpg (317674 bytes)
Lakewood St. Edward High School
Coach Bob Whidden

ICE HOCKEY STATE TOURNAMENT
Click to view State Tournament Bracket
REVIEW: 27th Annual State Ice Hockey Tournament, Mar. 6 and 7, 2004, Nationwide Arena, Columbus.
          The same two schools that met for the past two state championships met for the rubber match in 2004, and Lakewood St. Edward (32-8-2) had little trouble with Hunting Valley University School as it captured an 8-0 victory. The victory margin was the largest for a state title game, and St. Edward became the first school in the state tournament to post shutouts in the semifinals and finals. The win also upped the Eagles’ lead in all-time Ohio state hockey championships to nine.
          Junior forward Brian Koney, junior forward Matt Switaj and senior forward David Bruder each had two goals for the Eagles, while Switaj and senior defenseman Zack Galia each had three assists and junior goalie Charles Long had 24 saves. St. Edward had defeated University School in all four of its previous matchups this year but three of the contests were decided by one goal and one was decided by two.
          In the semifinals, St. Edward outshot state tournament newcomer Oxford Talawanda 43-6 but could not shake the Braves until it scored four third-period goals en route to a 5-0 victory. Junior forward Evan Krysa had two goals for the Eagles, while Talwanda senior Matt DiPaolo stopped 38 shots on goal. University School senior forward Larry Germovsek broke a 3-all tie with a goal with 10:25 left in the game and added an empty net goal as time expired to lead the Preppers to a 4-2 win over Bowling Green. It marked the fifth straight year the Bobcats had lost in the state semifinals.

STATE SEMIFINALS:
Game 1
Hunting Valley University School (21-15-2)  4,
Bowling Green (27-2-1) 2
1 2 3 Final
Bowling Green 1 0 1 2
University School 1 1 2 4
Scoring: BG-Kevin Rawlik (assist Tyler Fries), Kevin Rawlik (assist Brett Heringhaus); US-Bobby Harding (assist Patrick Germovsek); Elliot Taxman (assist Conor Stalvey); Larry Germovsek (assist Charles Brockett); Larry Germovsek (assists Elliot Taxman, Brian Bagby). Saves: BG-Dan Marcson 17; US-John Sideris 29.
Game 2
Lakewood St. Edward (31-8-2) 5,
Oxford Talawanda (19-9-2) 0
1 2 3 Final
St. Edward 1 0 4 5
Talawanda 0 0 0 0
Scoring: SE-Evan Krysa (assists Chris Smith, Kyle Botos); Matt Musick; Matt Switaj; Christian Long (assists Michael Schultz, Kyle Botos); Evan Krysa (assist Zach Galia). Saves: SE-Charles Long 6; T-Matt DiPaolo 38. Attendance: 3,207 (semifinals doubleheader).
STATE FINALS:
Lakewood St. Edward (32-8-2) 8
Hunting Valley University School (21-16-2) 0
1 2 3 Final
St. Edward  2 4 2 8
University School 0 0 0 0
Scoring: SE-Brian Koney (assists Matt Switaj, Matt Musick); Joe Lillie (assists Matt Switaj, Zack Galia); Matt Switaj (assists Brian Koney, Joe Lillie); David Bruder (assists Christian Long, Kyle Botos); Michael Gray (assist David Bruder); Matt Switaj (assist Joe Lillie); Brian Koney (assists Matt Switaj, Zach Galia); David Bruder (assists Zach Galia, Michael Gray). Saves: SE-Charles Long 24; US-John Sideris 22, Adam Snyder 1. Attendance: 2,325.

 

District Tournament Results
Kent District
Seeded teams: Shaker Height #1, Hunting Valley University School #2, Mentor #3, Garfield Heights Trinity #4
Round #5
Hunting Valley University School 3, Shaker Heights 2 (3OT)
Round #4
Shaker Heights 5, Mentor 0
Hunting Valley University School 7, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 0
Round #3
Shaker Heights 8, Mayfield 2
Mentor 3, Hudson 1
Hunting Valley University School 3, Mentor Lake Catholic 1
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 10, Aurora 0
Round #2
Shaker Heights 10, Canfield 0
Mayfield 3, Pepper Pike Orange 2
Mentor 11, Solon 1
Hudson 8, Cleveland Heights 0
Hunting Valley University School 11, North Canton Hoover 1
Chardon Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin 1, Mentor Lake Catholic 5
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 6, Garfield Heights Trinity 2
Aurora 10, Twinsburg 2
Round #1
Canfield 6, Euclid 4
Pepper Pike Orage 5, Garfield Heights 2
Solon 7, Chagrin Falls 0
Hudson 4, Kent Roosevelt 0
Cleveland Heights 5, Chagrin Falls Kenston 1
North Canton Hoover 11, Lyndhurst Brush 1
Mentor Lake Catholic 2, Cleveland Benedictine 1
Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 16, Cuy.Falls Cuy.Valley Christian.Acad 0
Aurora15, Chesterland West Geauga 2
Troy District
Seeded Teams: Findlay #1, Upper Arlington #2, Troy #3, Centerville #4
Round #4
Oxford Talawanda 5, Findlay 1
Round #3
Oxford Talawanda 4, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 3 OT
Findlay 3, Worthington Kilbourne 0
Round #2
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 4, Cincinnati St.Xavier 1
Oxford Talawanda 5, Troy 2
Findlay 3, Cincinnati Sycamore 1
Worthington Kilbourne 4, Centerville 3
Round #1
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 3, Upper Arlington 2
Cincinnati St.Xavier 3, Springboro 2 (2OT)
Troy 6, Worthington Thomas Worthington 3
Oxford Talawanda 3, Columbus St.Charles 1
Findlay 11, Gahanna Lincoln 0
Cincinnati Sycamore 4, Beavercreek 3 (2OT)
Centerville 5, Dublin Coffman 1
Worthington Kilbourne 3, Dublin Scioto 1
Brooklyn District
Seeded teams: Lakewood St. Edward #2, Parma Padua Franciscan #1, Lakewood St. Edward #2, Parma Normandy #3, Cleveland St.Ignatius #4
Round #5
Lakewood St. Edward 4, Parma Padua Franciscan 2
Round #4
Parma Padua Franciscan 3, North Olmsted 1
Lakewood St.Edward 3, Cleveland St.Ignatius 2
Round #3
Parma Padua Franciscan 7, Olmsted Falls 1
North Olmsted 4, Elyria Catholic 3
Lakewood St.Edward 17, Grafton Midview 0
Cleveland St.Ignatius 3, Bay Village Bay 2
Round #2
Parma Padua Franciscan 11, Parma 2
Olmsted Falls 8, Amherst Steele 4
Elyria Catholic 10, Lakewood 0
North Olmsted 6, Parma Normandy 2
Lakewood St.Edward 8, Strongsville 2
Grafton Midview 13, Brooklyn 0
Cleveland St.Ignatius 10, Avon Lake 0
Bay Village Bay 10, Parma Heights Holy Name 0
Round #1
North Olmsted 4, Rocky River 3 OT
Parma Hts. Holy Name 6, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 3
Sylvania District:
Seeded Teams: Bowling Green #1, Toledo St. John's Jesuit #2, Toledo St. Francis DeSales #3, Sylvania Northview #4
Round #4
Bowling Green 4, Toledo St.Francis DeSales 2
Round #3
Bowling Green 5, Sylvania Northview 0
Toledo St.Francis DeSales 5, Sylvania Southview 1
Round #2
Bowling Green 11, Toledo Ottawa Hills 0
Sylvania Northview 2, Perrysburg 0
Sylvania Southview 3, Oregon Clay 2
Toledo St.Francis DeSales 7, Toledo Whitmer 0
Round #1
Toledo Ottawa Hills 5, Millbury Lake 2
Sylvania Northview 10, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 0
Perrysburg 7, Toledo Start 0
Oregon Clay 3, Toledo St.John's Jesuit 2
Sylvania Southview 5, Maumee 2
Toledo St.Francis DeSales 12, Holland Springfield 0
Toledo Whitmer 3, Toledo Central Catholic 2

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page