The Ohio High School Athletic Association

All-Time
State Championships
Records

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us 


Please direct inquiries to:

Tim Stried, Director of Information Services
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214

tstried@ohsaa.org
614-
267-1677 (fax)

Schools with Most Team Titles
Click here for complete list of team state titles
Click here for alphabetical list of team state titles

No. of titles School Boys titles Girls titles First Last
43 Cincinnati St. Xavier 43 x 1957 2011
43 Upper Arlington 26 17 1937 2011
42 Lakewood St. Edward 42 x 1978 2011
33 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 22 11 1982 2010
28 Gates Mills Hawken 5 23 1977 2011
27 Canton McKinley 23 4 1937 2010
26 Cleveland St. Ignatius 26 x 1988 2011
26 Minster 3 23 1976 2011
24 Newark Catholic 14 10 1978 2007
24 Worthington Thomas Worthington 10 14 1937 2007
23 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 16 7 1927 2011
23 Cleveland East Technical 22 1 1920 2002
23 Cleveland Heights Beaumont x 23 1986 2008
22 Cincinnati Elder 22 x 1943 2005

Schools with Most Consecutive Titles in One Sport

No. of titles School Sport Years
16 Gates Mills Hawken Girls Swimming 1999-2014
14 St. Paris Graham Local Wrestling 2001-2014
13 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling 1997-2009
12 Cincinnati St. Xavier Boys Swimming 1970-1981
11 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Gymnastics 2004-2014
10 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling 1978-1987
9 Cincinnati St. Xavier Boys Swimming 1999-2007
8 Caldwell Boys Cross Country 1985-1992
7 Cleveland Heights Beaumont Girls Track 1986-1992
6 Canton McKinley Boys Swimming 1956-1961
6 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Volleyball 1993-1998
6 Cleveland East Technical Boys Track 1939-1944
6 Upper Arlington Girls Swimming 2005-2010
5 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Girls Cross Country 2009-2013
5 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon Volleyball 1997-2001
5 Cleveland Collinwood Girls Track 1997-2001
5 Cleveland Glenville Boys Track 2003-2007
5 Cleveland St. Ignatius Football 1991-1995
5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Wrestling 1993-1997
5 Gates Mills Hawken Girls Swimming 1984-1988
5 Minster Girls Track 1976-1980
5 Peninsula Woodridge Boys Cross Country 2006-2010
5 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic Wrestling 2002-2006
5 Worthington Gymnastics 1985-1989
4 Akron Springfield Softball 1992-1995
4 Cincinnati Colerain Girls Cross Country 1997-2000
4 Cleveland Glenville Boys Track 1965-1968
4 Cleveland Heights Beaumont Girls Cross Country 1993-1996
4 Cleveland Heights Beaumont Girls Track 1996-1999
4 Columbus Central Boys Track 1927-1930
4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Boys Golf 1991-1994
4 Gates Mills Hawken Girls Swimming 1984-1988
4 Maple Heights Wrestling 1966-1969
4 Minster Girls Track 2001-2004
4 Newark Catholic Football 1984-1987
4 Rocky River Magnificat Gymnastics 1990-1993
4 Rocky River Magnificat Gymnastics 1996-1999
4 South Euclid Regina Girls Basketball 2000-2003
4 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic Girls Cross Country 1987-1990
4 West Liberty Salem Boys Cross Country 1976-1979

 

Schools with Most Team Titles in One Sport
 

No. of titles School Sport First Last
32 Cincinnati St. Xavier Boys Swimming 1970 2011
28 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling 1978 2013
24 Gates Mills Hawken Girls Swimming 1984 2014
17 Upper Arlington Boys Golf 1941 2006
16 Cleveland Heights Beaumont Girls Track 1986 2008
16 St. Paris Graham Local Wrestling 1982 2014
15 Cleveland Glenville Boys Track 1959 2007
14 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Gymnastics 1994 2014
13 Canton McKinley Boys Swimming 1937 1961
13 Cleveland East Tech Boys Track 1920 1955
12 Cincinnati Elder Baseball 1943 2005
12 Minster Girls Track 1976 2004
11 Cleveland St. Ignatius Football 1988 2011
11 Lakewood St. Edward Ice Hockey 1985 2008
10 Maple Heights Wrestling 1956 1974
10 Rocky River Magnificat Gymnastics 1990 2003
9 Akron Springfield Softball 1978 2005
9 Caldwell Boys Cross Country 1973 1992
9 Dayton Jefferson Boys Track 1957 2004
9 Franklin Boys Gymnastics 1974 1989
9 Minster Girls Cross Country 1982 2010
8 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Volleyball 1993 2003
8 Cleveland Collinwood Girls Track 1997 2006
8 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Wrestling 1991 2000
8 Gahanna Columbus Academy Field Hockey 1994 2006
8 Newark Catholic Volleyball 1979 2004
8 Newark Catholic Football 1978 2007
8 Upper Arlington Girls Swimming 2003 2011


Schools with
Three or More State Titles in One School Year
 

No. of titles School Sports Year
4 Upper Arlington Boys Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Diving, Baseball 1986-1987
3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Girls Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Boys Track & Field 2010-2011
3 Hunting Valley University School Boys Golf, Boys Swimming & Diving, Ice Hockey 2008-2009
3 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling, Ice Hockey, Baseball 2007-2008
3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Girls Soccer, Girls Golf, Girls Basketball 2004-2005
3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Girls Soccer, Girls Golf, Softball 2001-2002
3 Cleveland St. Ignatius Football, Boys Golf, Baseball 2001-2002
3 Kettering Archbishop Alter Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Boys Basketball 1998-1999
3 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Football, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer 1997-1998
3 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling, Boys Basketball, Baseball 1997-1998
3 Cleveland Benedictine Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Track & Field 1996-1997
3 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Girls Golf, Volleyball, Girls Swimming & Diving 1994-1995
3 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Girls Soccer, Volleyball, Girls Swimming & Diving 1993-1994
3 Akron Archbishop Hoban Girls Volleyball, Boys Track & Field, Softball 1991-1992
3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Wrestling 1990-1991
3 St. Henry Football, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball 1990-1991
3 Thomas Worthington Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Girls Swimming & Diving 1988-1989
3 Upper Arlington Boys Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Diving 1985-1986
3 Kent Roosevelt Boys Cross Country, Field Hockey, Ice Hockey 1981-1982