The Ohio High School Athletic Association


 

 

2016 OHSAA
Softball
State Tournament
Coverage

Home | School Resources | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us    

Softball Home

 

       

 

Order State Tournament Photos from Impact Action Photos - Official Photographer of the OHSAA

 

 

2016 Softball State Tournament

All Games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Home Team Listed First. Rankings as of Final Coaches Association State Poll.

 

Division IV

#5 Strasburg-Franklin (25-6) def. Jeromesville Hillsdale (24-4) 2-0  PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

#4 Convoy Crestview (25-4) def. #7 Williamsburg (28-1) 10-1   PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.

        #4 Convoy Crestview def. #5 Strasburg-Franklin (25-6) 3-2  PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

 

Division III

#1 Wheelersburg (26-2) def. Johnstown-Monroe (24-8) 1-0   PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

#7 Canfield South Range (29-3) def. #6 Milan Edison (24-4) 7-1   PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.

        #1 Wheelersburg (27-2) def. #7 Canfield South Range (29-4) 8-3  PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

 

Division II

#2 LaGrange Keystone (28-4) def. Hamilton Ross (21-8) 18-0   PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

#1 Hebron Lakewood (28-0) def. #7 Akron Archbishop Hoban (23-6) 4-1   PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.

        #1 Hebron Lakewood (29-0) def. #2 LaGrange Keystone (28-5) 7-4  PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

 

Division I

#9 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (23-5) def. #3 Mason (25-3) 5-2   PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

#4 Ashville Teays Valley (23-6) def. #5 Amherst Steele (25-6) 1-0 (9 inn.)  PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m. - RESUME SUNDAY AT 2 PM

        #9 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (24-5) def. #4 Ashville Teays Valley (23-7) 7-3  PDF BOX  |  HTM BOX

 

Recaps

 

 

Walsh Jesuit Claims Third Championship

 

Akron, Ohio – Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (24-5) scored twice in the bottom of the fourth and added five in the bottom of the fifth to claim its third softball state championship, 7-2, over Ashville Teays Valley (23-7) Sunday, in the Division I state championship game at Firestone Stadium. The game began Saturday night but was postponed in the third inning due to rain.

 

Walsh Jesuit adds the title to its others in 2004 and 2002. The Warriors were making their ninth appearance in the state tournament.

 

Walsh Jesuit junior Madi McCrady allowed just three hits, striking out 12 and walking two while in the circle. McCrady also drove in two runs, while junior Angie Bobish belted a two-run homerun and junior Ali Drake had two RBI.

 

Macey Moore and Katelyn Loughman each batted in a run in the top of the fifth for Teays Valley.

 

Teays Valley was making its second appearance in the finals after winning the title last year.

 

 

Hebron Lakewood Tops Keystone for Third State Title

 

Akron, Ohio – Taking the lead early in the game, Hebron Lakewood (29-0) captured a 7-4 victory over LaGrange Keystone (28-5) Saturday in the Division II state softball championship game at Firestone Stadium.

 

Lakewood exploded for six runs in the top of the second to get a head start on Keystone. Senior Kaitlyn Peacock had a homerun and three runs batted in that were essential to the six runs in the frame.

 

While the offense played a big role, so did Courtney Vierstra in the circle with six strikeouts to keep Keystone under wraps.

 

Keystone scored runs in the first, third, fifth and sixth innings. 

 

Lakewood making its sixth appearance in the state tournament and has taken home a trophy all six times, this time with it being a championship trophy.

 

 

Wheelersburg Comes Out On Top For First Title

 

Akron, Ohio – In a matchup of two teams looking for their first state title, Wheelersburg came out with the win over Canfield South Range Saturday in the Division III state softball championship game at Firestone Stadium.

 

The state title is the first for No. 1 ranked Wheelersburg (29-4), which was making a third appearance in the state tournament. South Range (27-2) was ranked No. 7 in the state and was making its first appearance in the state tournament.

 

Wheelersburg led 5-0 after the third inning. Senior Raygan Reyes had three hits, while junior Breanna Klaiber and junior Taylor McQuay both drove in two runs. Junior Faith Howard had five strikeouts and no walks in the circle and helped aid the offense with a run batted in.

 

South Range had three runs in the top of the fifth thanks to Felecia Gaeta, who belted a three run homerun.

 

 

Crestview Holds On For State Title Over Strasburg-Franklin

 

Akron, Ohio – Convoy Crestview senior Brady Guest had three hits and drove in all three runs to lead the Knights to a 3-2 win over Strasburg-Franklin Saturday in the Division IV state softball championship game at Firestone Stadium.

 

Crestview (26-4) led 3-1 after the third inning. Strasburg-Franklin scored a run in the bottom of the seventh in a comeback bid, but Crestview was able to hold on before Strasburg could force extra innings.

 

Crestview senior pitcher Jada Preston (21-3) struck out three and walked none.

 

Strasburg-Franklin (25-7) was making its 15th trip to the “final four” and takes home its 10th trophy (seven titles, three runners-up).

 

 

[ Click Here for Live Stats ]

 

OHSAA Radio Network: Live audio coverage of all 12 games

 


 


Directions, Hotels, Tickets, Gear, Programs, DVDs, Photos



Impact Action Sports Photography is the official photographer of the OHSAA. A parent request form is available to fill in detailed information in helping photographers satisfy requests in covering specific athletes.
Click here to fill out a parent request form.

 


Statewide Tournament Brackets 

A Guide for Using & Navigating OHSAA Brackets

 

2016 Softball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Centerville Regional (Game Locations Subject to Change)

No. 3 Mason (24-2) vs. No. 6 Clayton Northmont (27-3) at Centerville H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (26-1) vs. West Chester Lakota West (20-6) at Centerville H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Northmont H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 1 – Akron Regional

Macedonia Nordonia (18-8) vs. No. 8 North Canton Hoover (17-10) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 9 Cuyahoga Fall Walsh Jesuit (20-5) vs. Mentor (19-5) at University of Akron, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., noon

 

Region 2 – Clyde Regional

No. 5 Amherst Steele (23-5) vs. No. 10 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (17-4) at Clyde H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights (18-11) vs. No. 7 Oregon Clay (20-3) at Clyde H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Clyde H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

Grove City Central Crossing (20-10) vs. No. 4 Ashville Teays Valley (22-6) at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Marysville (24-5) vs. No. 1 Gahanna Lincoln (26-2) at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Sat., noon

 

Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, June 3, 3 p.m.

Region 2 vs. Region 3, Friday, June 3, 5:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m.

 

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 6 – Bucyrus Regional

No. 2 LaGrange Keystone (25-4) vs. Defiance (19-3) at Bucyrus H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

Bellevue (25-2) vs. No. 9 Maumee (18-5) at Bucyrus H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bucyrus High School, Sat., noon

 

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge (24-3) vs. Hamilton Ross (19-7) at Mason H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 6 Greenville (24-6) vs. Granville (20-9) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 5 – Akron Firestone Stadium Regional

Richfield Revere (22-7) vs. No. 5 Jefferson Area (19-0) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 7 Akron Archbishop Hoban (22-5) vs. Cortland Lakeview (16-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Copley H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 7 – Pickerington Regional

St. Clairsville (22-4) vs. Zanesville Maysville (23-2) at Pickerington Central H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 1 Hebron Lakewood (25-0) vs. Thornville Sheridan (20-8) at Pickerington Central H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central H.S., Sat., noon

 

Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 6 vs. Region 8, Friday, June 3, 10 a.m.

Region 5 vs. Region 7, Friday, June 3, 12:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.

 

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 11 – Lancaster Regional

New Lexington (8-13) vs. Albany Alexander (22-5) at Lancaster H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 8 Lore City Buckeye Trail (26-2) vs. No. 1 Wheelersburg (23-2) at Lancaster H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 12 – Wright State Regional

Lewistown Indian Lake (15-14) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (22-7) at Wright State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 5 Hamilton Badin (28-1) vs. Springfield Northwestern (24-4) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., noon

 

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 3 Warren Champion (26-4) vs. No. 7 Canfield South Range (26-3) at Washington H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

West Salem Northwestern (23-3) vs. Columbia Station Columbia (18-9) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 10 – Bellefontaine Regional (Game Locations Subject to Change)

No. 9 Archbold (18-5) vs. Paulding (13-9) at Findlay H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 2 Cardington-Lincoln (25-1) vs. No. 6 Milan Edison (22-3) at Bellefontaine H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bellefontaine H.S., Sat., noon

 

Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 11 vs. Region 12, Thurs., June 2, 3 p.m.

Region 9 vs. Region 10, Thurs., June 2, 5:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.

 

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 13 – Kent Regional

Bristolville Bristol (15-9) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (22-3) at Kent State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Lisbon David Anderson (17-5) vs. Plymouth (21-4) at Kent State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kent State University, Sat., noon

 

Region 15 – Pickerington Regional

No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (22-6) vs. No. 2 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (21-5) at Pickerington Central H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 1 Danville (22-2) vs. No. 6 Leesburg Fairfield (20-4) at Pickerington Central H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 16 – Clayton Northmont Regional

Georgetown (20-9) vs. No. 7 Williamsburg (26-0) at Northmont H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.

No. 9 New Bremen (16-5) vs. Houston (20-8) at Northmont H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Centerville H.S., Sat., noon

 

Region 14 – Findlay Regional

No. 4 Convoy Crestview (21-4) vs. Sherwood Fairview (17-5) at The Cube at Findlay, Wed., 5 p.m.

Gibsonburg (23-5) vs. Carey (19-9) at The Cube at Findlay, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Cube at Findlay, Sat., 7 p.m.

 

Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 13 vs. Region 15, Thurs., June 2, 10 a.m.

Region 16 vs. Region 14, Thurs., June 2, 12:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.

 

### OHSAA ###