ohsaalogo.gif (9506 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

2002-2003

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE
Girls Tennis
Oct. 18-19
Ohio State

I
(Singles)
I
(Doubles)
II
(Singles) 
II
(Doubles)

Anna Volberg, Toledo
    St. Ursula Academy

Kirsten Flower/Christine Johnston,
    Upper Arlington
Brooke Nord, Cuyagoa Falls

    Walsh Jesuit
Shaden Dowiatt/Jillian Ducro,
    Cin. HIlls Christian Academy
Ashley Jakupcin, Columbus
    Bishop Watterson.
Beth Peyton/Libby Harrison,
   Kettering Fairmont
Kendall Swenson, Shaker
   Heights Laurel
Annie Barrett/Sarah Tysoe
   Cincinnati Country Day
7-6 (9-7), 6-2
 
6-1, 7-6 (7-2)


6-0, 6-1


6-0, 6-0
Boys Golf 
Oct. 11-12, 18-19
Ohio State

I
II
III

Cleveland St Ignatius
Sunbury Big Walnut
Lima Central Catholic
Centerville
Columbus Bexley
Warren John F. Kennedy
611 to 625
632 to 637
683 to 696
Girls Golf
Oct. 18-19, OSU

I

Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame Dublin Coffman 674 to 681
Field Hockey
Nov. 1-2, Oh. Wesl. 

I

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown Gahanna Columbus Academy 1-0 (2 ot)
B. Cross Country
Oct. 26
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Hilliard Davidson
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Cortland Maplewood
Cincinnati LaSalle
Ashtabula Edgewood

McDonald
87 to 104
108 to 124
48 to 85
G. Cross Country
Oct. 26
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Hilliard Davidson
North Bend Taylor
Fort Loramie
Cincinnati Turpin
Cuy. Valley Christian Academy

Minster
72 to 93
63 to 151
56 to 84
Boys Soccer
Nov. 8-9, Cols.

Crew Stadium

I
II
III

Hudson
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
Cincinnati Madeira
Worthington Th. Worthington
Cols. St. Francis DeSales
Cuy. Valley Christian Academy
4-1
2-1 (ot)
1-0 (so)
Girls Soccer
Nov. 10, Cols.

Crew Stad.
I
II
Strongsville
Bay Village Bay
Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Cincinnati Wyoming
3-1
3-0
Volleyball
Nov. 8-10
Wright State

Nutter Center
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Huron
Norwalk St. Paul
Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Millerburg West Holmes
Sidney Lehman Catholic
Maria Stein Marion Local
11-15, 15-8, 15-13
15-1, 15-0
15-11, 15-9
9-15, 15-13, 15-13
Football
Nov. 29-30
Canton Fawcett Stad.

&  Massillon Paul
Brown Tiger Stad.
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Cincinnati Elder
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Columbus Bishop Watterson
Kenton
Marion Pleasant
Mogadore
Warren G. Harding
Macedonia Nordonia
Cleveland Benedictine
Portsmouth South
Smithville
Dola Hardin Northern
21-19
41-26
28-7
45-13
33-18
27-7
Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Girls Swim/Dive
Feb. 20-22 Canton
I
II
Upper Arlington
Gates Mills Hawken
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Cincinnati Indian Hill
259 to 254
334 to 167
Boys Swim/Dive
Feb. 20-22 Canton
I Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington 316 to 194
Gymnastics
Feb 28 - Mar. 1

Dublin Coffman
I Rocky River Magnificat Findlay 145.300 to 143.325
Ice Hockey
Mar. 1-2  Columbus

Nationwide Arena
I Hunting Valley University School Lakewood St. Edward 2-1
Wrestling
Feb. 27-Mar. 1
Ohio State Value City Arena
I
II
III
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham
Sandusky St. Mary C.C.
Massillon Perry
Columbus St. Francis DeSales
Beachwood
183 to 107
191.5 to 90
124 to 107.5
Girls Basketball
Mar. 13-15
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Beavercreek
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
South Euclid Regina
Maria Stein Marion Local
Hudson
Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Chillicothe Huntington
Holgate
58-21
60-46
65-35
46-28
Boys Basketball
Mar. 20-22
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Archbisop Moeller
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Cincinnati Reading
Maria Stein Marion Local
Columbus Brookhaven
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Sugarcreek Garaway
Convoy Crestview
73-65
40-36
50-44
62-46
Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Boys Tennis
May 30-31

Ohio State
Stickney
I Singles
I Doubles

II Singles

II Doubles
Eric Thomas, Cincinnati
   Walnut Hills
James O'Connell/Mike O'Connell,
   Toledo St. Francis
Mike Compton, Cincinnati

   Indian Hill.
Kortney Keith/Vivek Venkataraman,
   Gahanna Columbus Academy
Tony Teufel, Cincinnati
   Princeton
Matt Metully, Will Lofgren

   Cincinnati Princeton
Mike McCarthy,

   Cincinnati Indian Hill
Brian Meek/Donald Person,

    Youngstown Ursuline
6-3, 6-1

4-6, 6-4, 6-2

6-0, 6-3

6-3, 6-4
Boys Track & Field
June 6-7

Dayton Welcome
I
II
III
Cleveland Glenville
Shelby
Columbus Grove
Middletown
Pemberville Eastwood
Old Fort
56 to 33
52 to 39
42 to 29
Girls Track & Field
June 6-7

Dayton Welcome
I
II
III
Elyria
Shelby
Minster
Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Columbus Hamilton Township
Gates Mills Hawken
41 to 34
39 to 36
41.3 to 36
Baseball
June 5-7

Columbus Cooper &
OSU Bill Davis
I
II
III
IV
Cincinati St. Xavier
Cincinnati Purcell Marion
St. Henry
Newark Catholic
Milford
Canton Central Catholic

Gahanna Columbus Academy
Minster
4-3
1-0
3-2 (9 inn.)
8-1
Softball
June 5-7
Ashland Brookside

Park
I
II
III
IV
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
Mantua Crestwood
Sycamore Mohawk
Gibsonburg
Gahanna Lincoln
Springfield Kenton Ridge
Convoy Crestview
St. Henry
2-0
4-2
6-1
2-0

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page