ohsaalogo.gif (9506 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

2003-2004

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE
Girls Tennis
Oct. 17-18
Ohio State

I
(Singles)
I
(Doubles)
II
(Singles) 
II
(Doubles)

Kirsten Flower,
    Upper Arlington
Kelsey Linville/Madora Mak,
     Upper Arlington
Kendall Swenson, Shaker
     Heights Laurel
Kylee Wiegand/Jessica Flannery,
     Hamilton Badin
Christine Johnston,
     Upper Arlington
Megan Gray/Carly Newman,
     Richfield Revere
Jamie Nelson, Wooster
     Triway
Molly McCluskey/Sara Crane,
     Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit
6-3, 3-6, 7-5
    
6-1, 6-1

6-1, 6-1
    
6-2, 6-1
Boys Golf 
Oct. 10-11, 17-18
Ohio State

I
II
III

Copley
Hunting Valley University School
Lima Central Catholic*
Dublin Scioto
Hillsboro
Gahanna Columbus Academy
62 to 635
564 to 578
628* to 628
Girls Golf
Oct. 17-18, OSU

I

Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 658 to 681
Field Hockey
Oct. 31 - Nov. 1, Ohio Wesleyan

I

Gahanna Columbus Academy Toledo Otawa Hills 3-1
B. Cross Country
Nov. 1
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Ashtabula Edgewood
Cortland Maplewood
Middletown
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
McDonald
76 to 99
85 to 152
46 to 101
G. Cross Country
Nov. 1
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Bowling Green
Napoleon
Versailles
Cincinnati Colerain
North Bend Taylor
Fort Loramie and Minster
52 to 114
84 to 90
59 to 66
Boys Soccer
Nov. 7-8, Cols.

Crew Stadium

I
II
III

Westerville North
Bexley
Cincinnati Madeira
Toledo St. Francis
Chagrin Falls
Gates Mills Hawken
1-0
4-0
3-1
Girls Soccer
Nov. 8, Cols.

Crew Stad.
I
II
Dublin Coffman
Bay Village Bay
Strongsville
Cincinnati Indian Hill
1-0
5-1
Volleyball
Nov. 6-8
Wright State

Nutter Center
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Orrville
Centerburg
Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Millerburg West Holmes
Versailles
St. Henry
15-10, 15-7
15-3, 15-11
15-5, 15-9
15-9, 15-12
Football
Nov. 29-30
Canton Fawcett Stad.

&  Massillon Paul
Brown Tiger Stad.
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Cincinnati Elder
Avon Lake
Cleveland Benedictine
Versaille
Gahanna Columbus Academy
Columbus Grove
Lakewood St. Edward
Trenton edgewood
Kenton
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Amanda-Clearcreek
Maria Stein Marion Local
31-7
10-7
12-0
26-0
13-8
28-26
Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Girls Swim/Dive
Feb. 26-28 Canton
I
II
Centerville
Gates Mills Hawken
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Cincinnati Indian Hill
239 to 206
374 to 155
Boys Swim/Dive
Feb. 26-28 Canton
I Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington 263 to 226
Wrestling
Feb. 26-28
Ohio State Value City Arena
I
II
III
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham
Sandusky St. Mary C.C.
Massillon Perry
Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit
Bedford St. Peter Chanel
165.5 to 112
183 to 98
128.5 to 84
Gymnastics
Mar. 5-6

Dublin Coffman
I Brecksville-Broadview Hts. Rocky River Magnificat 146.500 to 145.975
Ice Hockey
Mar. 6-7  Columbus

Nationwide Arena
I Lakewood St. Edward Hunting Valley University School 8-0
Girls Basketball
Mar. 18-20
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Beloit West Branch
Younsgtown Ursuline
Minster
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Hamilton Badin
Oak Hill
Mansfield St. Peter's
59-44
42-39
66-52
44-33
Boys Basketball
Mar. 25-27
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Hamilton
Ottawa-Glandorf
St. Henry
Holgate
Toledo St. John's Jesuit
Canal Fulton Northwest
Versailles
Maria Stein Marion Local
51-48
75-42
61-49
40-32
Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Boys Tennis
May 30-31

Ohio State
Stickney
I
(Singles)
I
(Doubles)
II
(Singles) 
II
(Doubles)
Justin Kroauge,
     Centerville
Doug Matthes/Matt Allare,
     Kings Mills Kings
Mike McCarthy, Cincinnati
     Indian Hill
Stephen Havens/Ryan Shider,

    Cin. Indian Hills Christian Acad.
Tony Teufel, Cincinnati
     Princeton
John Allare/Raees Ismail, Kings

     Mills Kings
Brian Compton, Cincinnati
     Indian Hill
Andrew McCarthy, Wade Ward,
     Cincinnati Indian Hill
6-1, 6-1

6-1, 6-1

6-0, 6-2

6-2, 1-6, 7-6(7-4)
Boys Track & Field
June 4-5

Jesse Owens Mem. Staduin, Ohio State
I
II
III
Cleveland Glenville
Shelby
Dayton Jefferson
Reynoldsburg
Sandsuky Perkins

Defiance Tinora
80 to 30
41 to 34
30 to 28
Girls Track & Field
June 4-5

Dayton Welcome
I
II
III
Mason and Cleveland Collinwood
Columbus Eastmoor Academy
Minster

Barnesville
Gates Mills Hawken
54
54 to 31

47 to 36
Baseball
June 3-5

Columbus Cooper &
Canton Thurman Munson Stadium
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
New Albany
Newark Catholic
Mentor
Steubenville

Coldwater
Minster
6-2
12-0
5-4
3-1
Softball
June 3-5
Ashland Brookside

Park
I
II
III
IV
Toledo St, Ursula
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Woodsfield Monroe Central
Crestline
Uniontown Lake
Keystone LaGrange
Wheelersburg
Gibsonburg
2-1
1-0
1-0
2-1

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page