ohsaalogo.gif (9506 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

2004-2005

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE
Girls Tennis
Oct. 22-23
Ohio State

I
(Singles)
I
(Doubles)
II
(Singles) 
II
(Doubles)

Neela Vaez,
    Toledo Notre Dame Academy
Renee Lesnett/Rachel McGowan,
     Canfield
Kelsey Haviland,
     Dayton Oakwood
Elizabeth Farrar, Caroline Farrar,
     Dublin Jerome
Jenny Belsky,
     Cincinnati Sycamore
Carly Newman/ Sam Danesis,
     Richfield Revere
Kristen McPhillips, Shaker
     Heights Hathaway Brown
Chelsea Rauck/Lauren Smiley,
     Columbus Schhol for Girls
6-1, 6-0
    
2-6, 6-4, 6-2

6-4, 6-1
    
6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Boys Golf 
Oct. 15-16, 22-23
Ohio State

I
II
III

Columbus  Bishop Watterson
Dublin Jerome
Sugarcreek Garaway
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
Canton Central Catholic
Gahanna Columbus Academy
629 to 633
642 to 656
608 to 621
Girls Golf
Oct. 22-23, OSU

I

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Dublin Jerome 673 to 681
Field Hockey
Nov. 5-6,

Upper Arlington

I

Gahanna Columbus Academy Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 1-0
B. Cross Country
Nov. 6
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Middletown
Salem
McDonald
Cincinnati LaSalle
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Middlefield Cardinal
113 to 144
61 to 109
92 to 127
G. Cross Country
Nov. 6
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Bowling Green
North Bend Taylor
Minster
Cincinnati Colerain
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Versailles
81 to 152
77 to 83
71 to 76
Boys Soccer
Nov. 12-13, Cols.

Crew Stadium

I
II
III

Cleveland St. Ignatius
Pataskala Watkins Memorial
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Westerville North
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
1-0
1-0 (ot)
1-0
Girls Soccer
Nov. 13, Cols.

Crew Stad.
I
II
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
Dublin Coffman
Cincinnati Indian Hill
2-1
2-1 (2ot)
Volleyball
Nov. 6-8
Wright State

Nutter Center
I
II
III
IV
Toledo St. Ursula Academy
St. Bernard Roger Bacon
Newark Catholic
St. Henry
Cincinnati Mother of Mercy
Millerburg West Holmes
Rocky Riverlutheran West
Norwalk St. Paul
25-17, 25-20, 26-24
25-9, 25-15, 26-24
21-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-16

25-15, 25-21, 25-17
Football
Dec. 3-4
Canton Fawcett Stad.

&  Massillon Paul
Brown Tiger Stad.
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Cincinnati Colerain
Columbus Brookhaven
Cleveland Benedictine
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
St. Henry
Dola Hardin Northern
Canton McKinley
Avon Lake
St. Marys Memorial
Versailles
Amanda-Clearcreek
Norwalk St. Paul
50-10
42-21
27-14
28-6
35-7
20-8
Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Girls Swim/Dive
Feb. 24-26 Canton
I
II
Upper Arlington
Gates Mills Hawken
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Cincinnati Indian Hill
288 to 256
390 to 201
Boys Swim/Dive
Feb. 24-26 Canton
I Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington 259 to 248.50
Wrestling
Feb. 24-26
Ohio State, Value City Arena
I
II
III
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham Local
Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
Massillon Perry
Pemberville Eastwood
Bedford St. Peter Chanel
209.5 to 77.5
163 to 99.5
121.5 to 78.5
Gymnastics
Mar. 4-5

Dublin Coffman
I Brecksville-Broadview Heights Medina 149.90 to 148.35
Ice Hockey
Mar. 5-6  Columbus

Nationwide Arena
I Lakewood St. Edward Shaker Heights 2 - 0
Girls Basketball
Mar. 10-12
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
South Euclid Regina

Berlin Hiland
Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
Columbus Eastmoor Academy
Hamler Patrick Henry
Ottoville
49-38
43-40
70-45
55-47 OT
Boys Basketball
Mar. 17-19
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Canton McKinley
Upper Sandusky
Cincinnati North College Hill
Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Wooster Triway
Ironton
Columbus Africentric Secondary
51-42
94-86
71-65
2-0
Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Boys Tennis
May 29-30

Ohio State,
Stickney Tennis
Center
I
(Singles)
I
(Doubles)
II
(Singles) 
II
(Doubles)
John Allare
   Kings Mills Kings
Matt Alare and Ra'ees Ismail
   Kings Mills Kings
Steven Havens
   Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Landon Neuman and Jayson Hilborn
   Elida
Doug Matthews
   Kings Mills Kings
Sandy Berry and Carl Bernstein
   Cincinnati Sycamore
Christopher Herrlinger
   Cincinnati Country Day
Billy Struck and Vinod Mahalingam
   Cincinnati Indian Hill
4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

6-1, 6-3

7-5, 6-3

6-1, 6-2
Boys Track & Field
June 3-4

Jesse Owens Mem. Staduin, Ohio State
I
II
III
Cleveland Glenville
Alliance
Findlay Liberty-Benton
Cleveland St. Ignatius
Heath
Fairfield Cincinnati Christian
70 to 37
33 to 29
49 to 28
Girls Track & Field
June 3-4

Jesse Owens Mem. Staduin, Ohio State
I
II
III
Cleveland Collinwood
Columbus Eastmoor Academy
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Lancaster
Girard
Bellaire St. John Central
65 to 31
60 to 33
54 to 32
Baseball
June 2-4

Columbus Cooper &
TBA
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Elder
Hebron Lakewood
Archbold
Gibsonburg
Toledo Start
Hamilton Badin
Frankfort Adena
Lancaster Fisher Catholic
3-0
2-1
7-1
6-5
Softball
June 2-4
Ashland Brookside

Park
I
II
III
IV
Uniontown Lake
Akron Springfield
Sycamore Mohawk
Convoy Crestview
Harrison
Hamilton Ross
Chillicothe Zane Trace
Willow Wood Symmes Valley
7-1
6-5
1-0
6-4

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page