OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

2007-08

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE

Girls Tennis   
Oct. 19-20
Ohio State   Stickney (SF);
  Hilliard Davidson (F)  

  

 

I
(Singles)

I
(Doubles)

II
(Singles)

II
(Doubles)
Kate Turvey, Dublin Jerome


Kathryn Farrar/Jessica Easdale,Dublin Jerome

Gabby Steele, Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Morgan Dorsey/Cameron Dorsey, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown
Stephanie Danesis, Richfield Revere

Nicci Dresden/Katie Pleiman, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne

Kelsey Haviland, Dayton Oakwood


Torrie Goudy/Courtney Schaub, Lexington
6-0, 7-5

7-5, 6-2


4-6, 6-4, 6-2



6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Boys Golf  
Oct. 12-13, 19-20    
OSU Scarlet & Gray   

I
II
III
Dublin Jerome
Hunting Valley University School
Sugarcreek Garaway
Cin. Archbishop Moeller
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Gahanna Columbus Academy
639 to 652
580 to 593
660 to 661

Girls Golf   
Oct. 19-20
OSU Gray

I Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Mason 649 to 662

Field Hockey   
Nov. 2-3
Upper Arlington

I Worthington Thomas Worthington Columbus Bishop Watterson 3-0

B. X Country   
Nov. 3   
Scioto Downs  

I
II
III
Medina
Peninsula Woodridge
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Centerville
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
McDonald
76 to 127
83 to 115
54 to 118

G. X Country   
Nov. 3   
Scioto Downs

I
II
III
Brecksville-Bradview Heights
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Versailles
Rocky River Magnificat
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad.
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
115 to 120
94 to 111
119 to 120

Boys Soccer  
Nov. 9-10, Cols.   
Crew Stadium   

I
II
III

Hilliard Davidson
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad.
Springfield Catholic Central
Massillon Jackson
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Gates Mills Hawken
2-1
2-0
2-1 (ot)

Girls Soccer   
Nov. 10, Cols.   
Crew Stadium

I
II
Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown
Strongsville
Hamilton Badin
2-0
2-0

Volleyball   
Nov.
8-10  
Wright State
Nutter Ctr.

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Mother of Mercy
Toledo Central Catholic
Lima Cetral Catholic
Maria Stein Marion Local
Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Columbus Bishop Hartley
Albany Alexander
Norwalk St. Paul
3-2
3-0
3-0
3-0

Football   
Dec. 1-2   
Canton Fawcett   
Stad. & Massillon 
Paul Brown Tiger Stad.

I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Cincinnati Anderson
Sunbury Big Walnut
Coldwater
Maria Stein Marion Local
Newark Catholic
Mentor
Louisville
Newark Licking Valley
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
Youngstown Ursuline
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
27-0
31-25
17-10
28-27
20-14
28-14
Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE

Girls Swim & Dive   
Feb. 21-23, Canton  

I
II
Upper Arlington
Gates Mills Hawken
Cincinnati  Ursuline Academy
Lima Shawnee
419 to 222
358 to 142

Boys Swim & Dive   
Feb. 21-23,
Canton

I Columbus St. Charles Cincinnati St. Xavier 266 to 246

Wrestling  
Feb. 28, 29 and Mar. 1   
OSU Value City Arena  

I
II
III
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham Local
Troy Christian
Massillon Perry
Oak Harbor
Marion Pleasant
147.5 to 90
221.5 to 81
162 to 123

Gymnastics  
Feb. 29 - Mar. 1 Hilliard Darby H.S.

I Brecksville-Broadview Heights Rocky River Magnificat 147.400 to 147.050

Bowling  
Feb. 29 - Mar. 1 Tiki Lns., Lancaster

Girls
Boys
Centerville
Riverside Stebbins
Fairborn
Centerville
3-1
3-1

Ice Hockey   
Mar. 8-10, Columbus.

I Lakewood St. Edward Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 3-1

Girls Basketball  
Mar. 13-15  
Ohio State  
Value City Arena  

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Versailles
Berlin Hiland
West Chester Lakota West
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown
Garaway
Col. Africentric Early College
69-67
60-46
51-33
44-37

Boys Basketball   
Mar. 20-22 
Ohio State   
Value City Arena   

I
II
III
IV
Newark
Chillicothe
Ottawa-Glandorf
New Knoxville
Lakewood St. Edward
Toledo Libbey
Sugarcreek Garaway
Worthington Christian
65-52
70-69 (ot)
62-44
74-52
Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE

Boys Tennis    
May 30-31
Ohio State Stickney

I - Singles

I - Doubles


II - Singles

II - Doubles
Wyatt Lippert, West Chester Lakota West

Philip Diaz/Chris Diaz, Columbus Bishop Watterson

Devin McCarthy, Cincinnati Indian Hill

Billy Strunk/Omar Salama, Cincinnati Indian Hill
Peter Kobelt, New Albany

Jonathan Gaffney/Marc Pretorius Cincinnati St. Xavier

Will Petrie, Gahanna Columbus Academy

Mark Goldberg/Grant Aronson, Beachwood
4-6,   6-3, 6-3

7-5, 6-4


6-4, 6-4

1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)

Boys Track/Field   
June 6-7  
OSU Jesse Owens   

I
II
III
Cleveland Heights
Sandusky Perkins
Bluffton
Cincinnati LaSalle
Pemberville Eastwood
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
44 to 41
48 to 39.50
54 to 40

Girls Track/Field   
June 6-7
OSU Jesse Owens  

I
II
III
Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Bellaire St. John Central
Reynoldsburg
Warrensville Heights
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
62 to 46
60 to 43
69 to 62

Baseball  
May 31-June 2   
Cooper Stadium,  
Columbus  

I
II
III
IV
Lakewood St. Edward
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Canton Central Catholic
Hamler Patrick Henry
Cleveland St. Ignatius
Canal Winchester
Hamilton Badin
Berlin Hiland
6-2
6-0
8-0
10-0

Softball   
May 31-June 2  
Brookside Park,   
shland   

I
II
III
IV
North Canton Hoover
Canfield
Hebron Lakewood
Danville
Elyria
Celina
Wellington
North Lewisburg Triad
1-0 (10 inn)
6-0
5-3
4-2

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page