OHSAA Logo

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 Wrestling: Division I Results

 1999 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION I STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 4-5-6, 1999

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Joey Pflug, Maple Hts. dec. Carl Leugers, Fairfield 6-2
       Jason Januszewski, Strongsville dec. Jon Rose, Perrysburg 6-3
       Ray Sabin, Eastlake North maj. dec. Sean Luther, Cin. Glen Este 9-1
       Brett Purcell, Dublin Coffman dec. Ray Langdon, Harrison 6-4 OT
       Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne tech. fall Matt Simmons, Westerville North 21-6
       Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry tech. fall Rene Andaverde, Tol. Central Cath. 16-1
       Michael Hewitt, Medina maj. dec. Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington 17-5
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward pin Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite 1:36
  112: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll maj. dec. Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights 16-3
       Thadd Townsend, Marion Harding dec. Shoncey Prophet, Sandusky 5-3
       Charles Moore, Galloway Westland dec. Eric Brooks, N. Royalton 1-0 OT
       Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Tony Garcia, Cin. Colerain 14-5
       Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward dec. DeAngelo Penn, Solon 5-2
       John Weaver, Tol. Waite dec. Eric Jaynes, W. Carrollton 5-0
       Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. dec. Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne 6-3
       Randy Evans, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Cody Stevens, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 9-4
  119: Rocky McKinney, Sandusky dec. Barry Saley, Akron Spring. 8-5
       Cory Smith, Marion Harding pin Johnny Williams, Lorain Southview 3:31
       Adam Hickey, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Rob Rosenfeld, Medina 6-3
       Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder pin Nick Cooke, Cin. Colerain 4:47
       Dominic Golembiewski, Massillon Jackson dec. Jeremy Percifull, W. Carrollton 3-1
       Bill Heldman, Marietta pin Joey Ortiz, Ashland 4:42
       Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier tech. fall Chris Earich, Defiance 17-2
       Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward pin Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington 2:44
  125: Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Scotty Sheets, Galloway Westland 7-3
       Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jason Kresser, Sandusky 4-0
       Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Nick Harpster, Wapakoneta 3-2
       David Dies, Akron Spring. dec. Jason Wilcox, Cin. Oak Hills 5-4
       Kevin Maehl, Lewis Center Olentangy maj. dec. Michael Simon, N. Canton Hoover 13-4
       Ryan West, Fairborn maj. dec. Brian Haueter, Chardon 11-3
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson dec. Jevon Williams, Huber Hts. Wayne 7-6
       Brian Bloomfield, Tiffin Columbian dec. Ben Brown, Lyndhurst Brush 7-4
  130: Pat Clarke, Dublin Scioto dec. Trevor Cost, Solon 3-2
       Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Keith Fisher, Ashland 11-4
       Josh Wiles, Holland Spring. dec. Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 10-6
       Jake Percival, Amherst Steele maj. dec. Benton Smith, Hamilton 17-5
       Jeff Ratliff, Marion Harding pin Jeff Federico, Willoughby South 1:35
       Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Zak Kallai, Wadsworth 5-4
       Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green dec. Matt Allen, N. Royalton Tiebrk OT
       Shaun Walls, Sandusky pin Brad McCoy, Cin. Elder 5:55
  135: Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Gary Skoch, Madison 4-3
       Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. maj. dec. Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthingt 15-5
       Bart Robbins, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Josh Everhart, Massillon Perry 4-1
       Sam Mirisciotti, Vandalia Butler maj. dec. Tony Stamper, Miamisburg 15-1
       David Bolyard, Akron Spring. dec. Mike Wahoff, Fairfield 9-8
       Mike Petsanis, Willoughby South dec. Kevin Miller, Tol. Central Cath. 7-3
       Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1
       Andy Branham, Galloway Westland dec. Endrako Carr, Sandusky 8-2
  140: Jason Osolin, Eastlake North dec. Rick Jackson, Holland Spring. 6-5
       Drew Zollars, Massillon Perry dec. Jeremy Snyder, New Carlisle Tecumseh 3-2
       Omar Scruggs, Cin. Sycamore maj. dec. Justin Maddox, Tol. Start 13-5
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison maj. dec. Josh Mills, Groveport-Madison 14-6
       Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. tech. fall Alex Strouth, Dublin Coffman 26-11 
       Jason Effner, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Joe Hernan, Madison 11-2
       Chris Leidich, Strongsville dec. Matt Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 7-3
       Josh McAdams, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. tech. fall Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Mo 15-0
  145: Khetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton maj. dec. Dino Barrow, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 11-0
       Troy Miglets, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Jason Maher, Pickerington 5-2
       David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller maj. dec. Brian Werstler, N. Canton Hoover 14-3
       Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Blake Kaplan, Cin. Sycamore 14-7
       Ty Morgan, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Matt Bernard, N. Olmsted 21-8
       Grant Gillette, Wapakoneta dec. Doug Hall, Marietta 6-2
       Matt Sample, Madison dec. Bryan Risner, Perrysburg 1-0
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth pin Joe Enright, Galloway Westland 3:02
  152: Nick Kapustka, Centerville maj. dec. Gabe Bartlett, Wapakoneta 12-1
       Ben Brenneman, Greensburg Green dec. Seth Miller, Marietta 4-1
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. tech. fall Paul Goossen, Tol. Whitmer 17-2
       Mike Tolar, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Anthony Stevens, Day. Carroll 13-7
       Dan Kull, Tol. St. John's Jesuit maj. dec. Donald Malone, East Cle. Shaw 13-3
       Garrett Padgett, Fairfield maj. dec. Brad Krieger, Dublin Coffman 14-5
       Kris Niehaus, Harrison pin Tony DeAnna, Westlake 3:43
       Sean Watters, Wadsworth maj. dec. Martin Smith, Worth. Kilbourne 19-7
  160: Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin D.J. Weatherby, Hilliard Davidson 3:08
       David Mahone, Solon pin Mike Smith, Lorain Southview 0:35
       Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. dec. Jason Griffith, Centerville 10-5
       Matt Wood, Ashland maj. dec. Casey Abrams, Lebanon 16-4
       Vince Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Dave Healy, Sylvania Northview 7-2
       Ken Blidner, Westerville South dec. Zach Schweda, Lakewood St. Edward 8-7
       Chris Knudsen, Galloway Westland dec. James Miracle, Celina 7-5
       Ryan Lange, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. Ron Gargiulo, Amherst Steele 17-5
  171: Adam Roberts, Holland Spring. over Scott Newbury, Hilliard Darby default 
       Jason Fenos, N. Royalton maj. dec. Brett Livingston, Cin. Sycamore 14-4
       Matt Collins, Miamisburg maj. dec. Jonathan Rotunda, Reynoldsburg 17-3
       Dave Lance, Wadsworth dec. Josh Shepard, Cin. Oak Hills 4-3
       Dan Salmon, Worth. Kilbourne tech. fall Scott Foster, Stow-Munroe Falls 19-4
       Steve Mazzola, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Paul Chesher, Tol. Central Cath. 4-2
       Justin Clift, Brunswick pin Leith Killy, Bowling Green 1:46
       Vincent Gay, Trotwood-Madison tech. fall Derek Pace, Lyndhurst Brush 15-0
  189: Nick Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Matthew Camino, Solon 10-6
       Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Will Martinez, Westerville South 5:00
       Josh Chilcote, Groveport-Madison dec. Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover 12-9
       Brent Miller, Wapakoneta pin Lloyd Hudson, Cin. Sycamore 2:43
       Vincenzo DeVitis, Greensburg Green dec. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview 7-5 OT
       Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Mike Delguyd, Eastlake North 7-6
       Jimmie Cherry, Sandusky pin Ryan Davis, N. Royalton 2:40
       Matt Thompson, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Levi Weppler, Marietta 7-4
  215: David Hudson, Galloway Westland dec. Chris Krakora, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 14-8
       Jarred Tanner, Macedonia Nordonia pin Zach Smithey, Wapakoneta 0:58
       Ben Householder, Ashland pin Ken Dawson, Lakewood St. Edward 2:37
       Brady Morris, Harrison pin David Quimby, Fairfield 4:33
       Steve Miocic, Eastlake North maj. dec. Aaron Null, Troy 14-5
       Matthew Salsberry, East Liverpool pin Aaron Bessen, Hilliard Davidson 2:26
       Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Antonio Scott, Col. Brookhaven 3:41
       Josh Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Todd Krajnak, Solon 10-8
  275: Alex Stepanovich, Berea dec. Brian King, Mount Vernon 7-3
       Roger Miller, Day. Carroll dec. Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. 7-5
       Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield 1-0
       Russ Davie, Perrysburg pin Oliver Hyams, Cin. Sycamore 5:00
       Edward Thomas, Cle. Heights pin Jawaun Irving, Mansfield 3:11
       Troy Bowers, Westerville South pin Anwar Alli, Young. Boardman 1:51
       Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. John Seng, Findlay 6-2
       Andy Christopfel, Cin. Elder dec. Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls 6-1

Consolation Round One
  103: Carl Leugers, Fairfield dec. Jon Rose, Perrysburg 5-0
       Ray Langdon, Harrison dec. Sean Luther, Cin. Glen Este 6-1
       Rene Andaverde, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Matt Simmons, Westerville North 3-1
       Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington dec. Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite 7-3
  112: Shoncey Prophet, Sandusky dec. Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights 6-2
       Eric Brooks, N. Royalton dec. Tony Garcia, Cin. Colerain 5-0
       DeAngelo Penn, Solon dec. Eric Jaynes, W. Carrollton 13-6
       Cody Stevens, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne 4-3
  119: Barry Saley, Akron Spring. pin Johnny Williams, Lorain Southview 2:00
       Nick Cooke, Cin. Colerain dec. Rob Rosenfeld, Medina 6-5
       Joey Ortiz, Ashland dec. Jeremy Percifull, W. Carrollton 10-3
       Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Chris Earich, Defiance 9-8
  125: Jason Kresser, Sandusky dec. Scotty Sheets, Galloway Westland 17-12 
       Jason Wilcox, Cin. Oak Hills maj. dec. Nick Harpster, Wapakoneta 12-3
       Michael Simon, N. Canton Hoover maj. dec. Brian Haueter, Chardon 15-3
       Jevon Williams, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Ben Brown, Lyndhurst Brush 6-3
  130: Trevor Cost, Solon dec. Keith Fisher, Ashland 6-5
       Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Benton Smith, Hamilton 7-4
       Jeff Federico, Willoughby South dec. Zak Kallai, Wadsworth 6-4 OT
       Matt Allen, N. Royalton dec. Brad McCoy, Cin. Elder 2-1
  135: Gary Skoch, Madison tech. fall Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthington 16-1
       Josh Everhart, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Tony Stamper, Miamisburg 12-3
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Kevin Miller, Tol. Central Cath. 4-3
       Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Endrako Carr, Sandusky 5-3
  140: Jeremy Snyder, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Rick Jackson, Holland Spring. 4-2
       Justin Maddox, Tol. Start pin Josh Mills, Groveport-Madison 1:39
       Alex Strouth, Dublin Coffman dec. Joe Hernan, Madison 10-6
       Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Matt Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 4-3
  145: Dino Barrow, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jason Maher, Pickerington 8-3
       Blake Kaplan, Cin. Sycamore dec. Brian Werstler, N. Canton Hoover 5-3
       Doug Hall, Marietta dec. Matt Bernard, N. Olmsted 5-2
       Joe Enright, Galloway Westland pin Bryan Risner, Perrysburg 1:28
  152: Seth Miller, Marietta dec. Gabe Bartlett, Wapakoneta 3-0
       Anthony Stevens, Day. Carroll dec. Paul Goossen, Tol. Whitmer 3-2
       Donald Malone, East Cle. Shaw dec. Brad Krieger, Dublin Coffman 10-8
       Tony DeAnna, Westlake maj. dec. Martin Smith, Worth. Kilbourne 12-1
  160: D.J. Weatherby, Hilliard Davidson dec. Mike Smith, Lorain Southview 6-5
       Casey Abrams, Lebanon pin Jason Griffith, Centerville 0:52
       Dave Healy, Sylvania Northview dec. Zach Schweda, Lakewood St. Edward 10-7
       Ron Gargiulo, Amherst Steele tech. fall James Miracle, Celina 18-1
  171: Brett Livingston, Cin. Sycamore over Scott Newbury, Hilliard Darby default 
       Josh Shepard, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Jonathan Rotunda, Reynoldsburg 7-6
       Paul Chesher, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Scott Foster, Stow-Munroe Falls 13-7
       Derek Pace, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Leith Killy, Bowling Green 6-3
  189: Matthew Camino, Solon dec. Will Martinez, Westerville South 5-3
       Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover dec. Lloyd Hudson, Cin. Sycamore 13-8
       Mike Delguyd, Eastlake North dec. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview 10-5
       Levi Weppler, Marietta pin Ryan Davis, N. Royalton 0:32
  215: Chris Krakora, Middleburg Hts. Midpark dec. Zach Smithey, Wapakoneta 7-5 OT
       Ken Dawson, Lakewood St. Edward dec. David Quimby, Fairfield 3-1 OT
       Aaron Bessen, Hilliard Davidson dec. Aaron Null, Troy 9-3
       Antonio Scott, Col. Brookhaven pin Todd Krajnak, Solon 4:37
  275: Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. pin Brian King, Mount Vernon 2:58
       Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield pin Oliver Hyams, Cin. Sycamore 3:39
       Anwar Alli, Young. Boardman dec. Jawaun Irving, Mansfield 4-3
       John Seng, Findlay pin Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls 4:38

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Joey Pflug, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Jason Januszewski, Strongsville 15-3
       Brett Purcell, Dublin Coffman dec. Ray Sabin, Eastlake North 8-6 OT
       Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne tech. fall Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry 17-2
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Michael Hewitt, Medina 18-2
  112: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll dec. Thadd Townsend, Marion Harding 3-2 OT
       Charles Moore, Galloway Westland dec. Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry 4-3
       Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward pin John Weaver, Tol. Waite 3:11
       Randy Evans, Lewis Center Olentangy pin Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. 1:45
  119: Rocky McKinney, Sandusky dec. Cory Smith, Marion Harding 13-6
       Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder dec. Adam Hickey, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 8-6
       Bill Heldman, Marietta dec. Dominic Golembiewski, Massillon Jackson 7-2
       Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier 17-4
  125: Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
       David Dies, Akron Spring. dec. Jon Spires, Lancaster 3-2
       Ryan West, Fairborn dec. Kevin Maehl, Lewis Center Olentangy 7-5
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson maj. dec. Brian Bloomfield, Tiffin Columbian 22-9
  130: Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Pat Clarke, Dublin Scioto 8-4
       Jake Percival, Amherst Steele dec. Josh Wiles, Holland Spring. 11-4
       Jeff Ratliff, Marion Harding maj. dec. Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods 14-3
       Shaun Walls, Sandusky dec. Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green 5-2
  135: Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 10-5
       Sam Mirisciotti, Vandalia Butler dec. Bart Robbins, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-4
       David Bolyard, Akron Spring. maj. dec. Mike Petsanis, Willoughby South 18-8
       Andy Branham, Galloway Westland tech. fall Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota Wes 17-1
  140: Drew Zollars, Massillon Perry dec. Jason Osolin, Eastlake North 8-1
       Omar Scruggs, Cin. Sycamore dec. Tim Ruberg, Harrison 10-5
       Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Jason Effner, Garfield Hts. 14-7
       Josh McAdams, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. maj. dec. Chris Leidich, Strongsville 15-2
  145: Troy Miglets, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Khetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton 3-1
       Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 12-4
       Ty Morgan, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Grant Gillette, Wapakoneta 14-5
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Matt Sample, Madison 4-0
  152: Ben Brenneman, Greensburg Green dec. Nick Kapustka, Centerville 8-2
       Mike Tolar, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. 4-1
       Garrett Padgett, Fairfield dec. Dan Kull, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 7-5 OT
       Sean Watters, Wadsworth maj. dec. Kris Niehaus, Harrison 17-5
  160: Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin David Mahone, Solon 4:32
       Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Matt Wood, Ashland 13-2
       Ken Blidner, Westerville South dec. Vince Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 9-5
       Ryan Lange, Macedonia Nordonia tech. fall Chris Knudsen, Galloway Westland 20-5
  171: Jason Fenos, N. Royalton dec. Adam Roberts, Holland Spring. 5-3
       Matt Collins, Miamisburg dec. Dave Lance, Wadsworth 8-2
       Dan Salmon, Worth. Kilbourne maj. dec. Steve Mazzola, Lakewood St. Edward 14-5
       Vincent Gay, Trotwood-Madison dec. Justin Clift, Brunswick 8-7
  189: Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Nick Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 4:46
       Brent Miller, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Josh Chilcote, Groveport-Madison 14-1
       Vincenzo DeVitis, Greensburg Green dec. Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-4
       Matt Thompson, Cin. Winton Woods pin Jimmie Cherry, Sandusky 5:13
  215: Jarred Tanner, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. David Hudson, Galloway Westland 19-6
       Ben Householder, Ashland dec. Brady Morris, Harrison 7-5
       Matthew Salsberry, East Liverpool pin Steve Miocic, Eastlake North 1:31
       Josh Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. maj. dec. Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne 13-4
  275: Alex Stepanovich, Berea pin Roger Miller, Day. Carroll 1:51
       Russ Davie, Perrysburg dec. Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6-5 OT
       Troy Bowers, Westerville South dec. Edward Thomas, Cle. Heights 9-8
       Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Andy Christopfel, Cin. Elder 3-1 OT

Consolation Round Two
  103: Carl Leugers, Fairfield maj. dec. Michael Hewitt, Medina 10-2
       Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry dec. Ray Langdon, Harrison 11-4
       Ray Sabin, Eastlake North maj. dec. Rene Andaverde, Tol. Central Cath. 11-1
       Jason Januszewski, Strongsville dec. Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington 6-2
  112: Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. dec. Shoncey Prophet, Sandusky 4-3
       Eric Brooks, N. Royalton pin John Weaver, Tol. Waite 3:55
       DeAngelo Penn, Solon dec. Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry 3-2 OT
       Thadd Townsend, Marion Harding dec. Cody Stevens, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 2-1 OT
  119: Barry Saley, Akron Spring. dec. Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier 7-2
       Dominic Golembiewski, Massillon Jackson dec. Nick Cooke, Cin. Colerain 6-4
       Adam Hickey, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield maj. dec. Joey Ortiz, Ashland 12-4
       Cory Smith, Marion Harding tech. fall Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington 19-3
  125: Jason Kresser, Sandusky pin Brian Bloomfield, Tiffin Columbian 4:20
       Kevin Maehl, Lewis Center Olentangy pin Jason Wilcox, Cin. Oak Hills 0:29
       Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Michael Simon, N. Canton Hoover 5-1 OT
       Jevon Williams, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4 OT
  130: Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green dec. Trevor Cost, Solon 5-4
       Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods pin Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 4:34
       Josh Wiles, Holland Spring. tech. fall Jeff Federico, Willoughby South 20-5
       Pat Clarke, Dublin Scioto dec. Matt Allen, N. Royalton 8-4
  135: Gary Skoch, Madison pin Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West 2:43
       Josh Everhart, Massillon Perry dec. Mike Petsanis, Willoughby South 6-3
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Bart Robbins, Lewis Center Olentangy 3-1
       Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward 5-4
  140: Chris Leidich, Strongsville dec. Jeremy Snyder, New Carlisle Tecumseh 2-1 OT
       Jason Effner, Garfield Hts. dec. Justin Maddox, Tol. Start 6-3
       Alex Strouth, Dublin Coffman dec. Tim Ruberg, Harrison 5-4
       Jason Osolin, Eastlake North dec. Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 6-5
  145: Matt Sample, Madison dec. Dino Barrow, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 6-4
       Blake Kaplan, Cin. Sycamore dec. Grant Gillette, Wapakoneta 1-0
       David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Doug Hall, Marietta 7-2
       Joe Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Khetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton 6-5
  152: Seth Miller, Marietta dec. Kris Niehaus, Harrison 14-8
       Dan Kull, Tol. St. John's Jesuit dec. Anthony Stevens, Day. Carroll 3-2
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Donald Malone, East Cle. Shaw 11-3
       Tony DeAnna, Westlake dec. Nick Kapustka, Centerville 7-6
  160: D.J. Weatherby, Hilliard Davidson dec. Chris Knudsen, Galloway Westland 10-4
       Vince Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Casey Abrams, Lebanon 5-3
       Matt Wood, Ashland dec. Dave Healy, Sylvania Northview 3-1
       David Mahone, Solon dec. Ron Gargiulo, Amherst Steele 5-3
  171: Brett Livingston, Cin. Sycamore maj. dec. Justin Clift, Brunswick 13-5
       Josh Shepard, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Steve Mazzola, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1
       Dave Lance, Wadsworth pin Paul Chesher, Tol. Central Cath. 4:23
       Adam Roberts, Holland Spring. maj. dec. Derek Pace, Lyndhurst Brush 12-4
  189: Matthew Camino, Solon dec. Jimmie Cherry, Sandusky 5-2
       Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover dec. Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-3 OT
       Mike Delguyd, Eastlake North pin Josh Chilcote, Groveport-Madison 5:16 OT
       Levi Weppler, Marietta dec. Nick Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 7-4
  215: Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Chris Krakora, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 3:55
       Steve Miocic, Eastlake North maj. dec. Ken Dawson, Lakewood St. Edward 13-4
       Brady Morris, Harrison maj. dec. Aaron Bessen, Hilliard Davidson 14-1
       David Hudson, Galloway Westland tech. fall Antonio Scott, Col. Brookhaven 16-0
  275: Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. pin Andy Christopfel, Cin. Elder 2:08
       Edward Thomas, Cle. Heights dec. Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield 5-2
       Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Anwar Alli, Young. Boardman 4-1
       John Seng, Findlay pin Roger Miller, Day. Carroll 2:59

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Carl Leugers, Fairfield 13-1
       Ray Sabin, Eastlake North maj. dec. Jason Januszewski, Strongsville 11-2
  112: Eric Brooks, N. Royalton dec. Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. 7-4
       DeAngelo Penn, Solon over Thadd Townsend, Marion Harding default 
  119: Barry Saley, Akron Spring. over Dominic Golembiewski, Massillon Jackson default 
       Cory Smith, Marion Harding dec. Adam Hickey, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 4-3
  125: Kevin Maehl, Lewis Center Olentangy maj. dec. Jason Kresser, Sandusky 12-3
       Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Jevon Williams, Huber Hts. Wayne Tiebrk OT
  130: Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green dec. Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods 6-3
       Josh Wiles, Holland Spring. dec. Pat Clarke, Dublin Scioto 9-2
  135: Gary Skoch, Madison maj. dec. Josh Everhart, Massillon Perry 12-2
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 12-5
  140: Jason Effner, Garfield Hts. dec. Chris Leidich, Strongsville 2-1
       Jason Osolin, Eastlake North dec. Alex Strouth, Dublin Coffman 3-0
  145: Blake Kaplan, Cin. Sycamore dec. Matt Sample, Madison 1-0
       Joe Enright, Galloway Westland dec. David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 12-11 
  152: Dan Kull, Tol. St. John's Jesuit dec. Seth Miller, Marietta 7-4
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. dec. Tony DeAnna, Westlake 3-2
  160: Vince Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier over D.J. Weatherby, Hilliard Davidson default 
       David Mahone, Solon pin Matt Wood, Ashland 3:40
  171: Brett Livingston, Cin. Sycamore dec. Josh Shepard, Cin. Oak Hills 3-2
       Dave Lance, Wadsworth maj. dec. Adam Roberts, Holland Spring. 12-2
  189: Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover dec. Matthew Camino, Solon 5-3
       Levi Weppler, Marietta dec. Mike Delguyd, Eastlake North 7-6
  215: Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Steve Miocic, Eastlake North 3-1 OT
       David Hudson, Galloway Westland dec. Brady Morris, Harrison 9-7
  275: Edward Thomas, Cle. Heights pin Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. 1:32
       Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. John Seng, Findlay 5-0

Championship Semifinals
  103: Joey Pflug, Maple Hts. dec. Brett Purcell, Dublin Coffman 2-1
       Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward 4-1
  112: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll dec. Charles Moore, Galloway Westland 4-3
       Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Randy Evans, Lewis Center Olentangy 3-1
  119: Rocky McKinney, Sandusky maj. dec. Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder 15-7
       Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward pin Bill Heldman, Marietta 1:20
  125: David Dies, Akron Spring. dec. Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West 7-2
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson dec. Ryan West, Fairborn 5-1
  130: Jake Percival, Amherst Steele dec. Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 9-3
       Jeff Ratliff, Marion Harding dec. Shaun Walls, Sandusky 3-1 OT
  135: Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Sam Mirisciotti, Vandalia Butler 5-2
       Andy Branham, Galloway Westland pin David Bolyard, Akron Spring. 3:09
  140: Omar Scruggs, Cin. Sycamore dec. Drew Zollars, Massillon Perry 11-4
       Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Josh McAdams, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 10-7
  145: Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Troy Miglets, Young. Austintown-Fitch 12-5
       Ty Morgan, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Matt Kallai, Wadsworth 15-4
  152: Mike Tolar, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ben Brenneman, Greensburg Green 4:29
       Sean Watters, Wadsworth maj. dec. Garrett Padgett, Fairfield 13-4
  160: Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. dec. Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll 5-4
       Ryan Lange, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. Ken Blidner, Westerville South 15-5
  171: Matt Collins, Miamisburg dec. Jason Fenos, N. Royalton 7-5
       Vincent Gay, Trotwood-Madison pin Dan Salmon, Worth. Kilbourne 1:47
  189: Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Brent Miller, Wapakoneta 3-2
       Matt Thompson, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Vincenzo DeVitis, Greensburg Green 5-3 OT
  215: Jarred Tanner, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. Ben Householder, Ashland 18-4
       Josh Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. maj. dec. Matthew Salsberry, East Liverpool 15-7
  275: Alex Stepanovich, Berea dec. Russ Davie, Perrysburg 4-2
       Troy Bowers, Westerville South pin Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy 2:44

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Brett Purcell, Dublin Coffman dec. Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry 4-2
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Ray Sabin, Eastlake North 11-0
  112: Eric Brooks, N. Royalton dec. Charles Moore, Galloway Westland 3-1
       Randy Evans, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. DeAngelo Penn, Solon 6-2
  119: Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder dec. Barry Saley, Akron Spring. 1-0
       Cory Smith, Marion Harding dec. Bill Heldman, Marietta 10-6
  125: Kevin Maehl, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West 9-4
       Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Ryan West, Fairborn 5-3 OT
  130: Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green 8-7
       Shaun Walls, Sandusky dec. Josh Wiles, Holland Spring. 5-1
  135: Gary Skoch, Madison dec. Sam Mirisciotti, Vandalia Butler 6-3
       David Bolyard, Akron Spring. dec. Mike Wahoff, Fairfield 10-6
  140: Jason Effner, Garfield Hts. dec. Drew Zollars, Massillon Perry 2-1 OT
       Jason Osolin, Eastlake North dec. Josh McAdams, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 3-1 OT
  145: Blake Kaplan, Cin. Sycamore dec. Troy Miglets, Young. Austintown-Fitch 4-1
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth pin Joe Enright, Galloway Westland 4:42
  152: Dan Kull, Tol. St. John's Jesuit pin Ben Brenneman, Greensburg Green 3:37
       Garrett Padgett, Fairfield dec. Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. 5-3 OT
  160: Vince Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll 6-4
       Ken Blidner, Westerville South pin David Mahone, Solon 3:37
  171: Jason Fenos, N. Royalton dec. Brett Livingston, Cin. Sycamore 5-3
       Dan Salmon, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Dave Lance, Wadsworth 8-5
  189: Brent Miller, Wapakoneta dec. Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover Tiebrk OT
       Levi Weppler, Marietta dec. Vincenzo DeVitis, Greensburg Green 9-3
  215: Ben Householder, Ashland dec. Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne 9-8
       Matthew Salsberry, East Liverpool pin David Hudson, Galloway Westland 2:22
  275: Russ Davie, Perrysburg dec. Edward Thomas, Cle. Heights 6-2
       Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy 1:39

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Ray Sabin, Eastlake North dec. Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry 10-4
  112: Charles Moore, Galloway Westland dec. DeAngelo Penn, Solon 6-4
  119: Barry Saley, Akron Spring. dec. Bill Heldman, Marietta 6-1
  125: Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Ryan West, Fairborn 3-1
  130: Josh Wiles, Holland Spring. maj. dec. Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green 16-6
  135: Sam Mirisciotti, Vandalia Butler dec. Mike Wahoff, Fairfield 3-1 OT
  140: Josh McAdams, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. maj. dec. Drew Zollars, Massillon Perry 13-3
  145: Troy Miglets, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Joe Enright, Galloway Westland 5-0
  152: Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Ben Brenneman, Greensburg Green 17-8
  160: Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin David Mahone, Solon 1:48
  171: Dave Lance, Wadsworth dec. Brett Livingston, Cin. Sycamore 3-2
  189: Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover dec. Vincenzo DeVitis, Greensburg Green 10-3
  215: Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne pin David Hudson, Galloway Westland 3:38
  275: Edward Thomas, Cle. Heights maj. dec. Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy 9-1

Third Place Finals
  103: Brett Purcell, Dublin Coffman dec. Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward 5-4
  112: Randy Evans, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Eric Brooks, N. Royalton 7-2
  119: Cory Smith, Marion Harding dec. Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder 4-3 OT
  125: Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Kevin Maehl, Lewis Center Olentangy 3-2
  130: Shaun Walls, Sandusky dec. Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 5-4
  135: Gary Skoch, Madison dec. David Bolyard, Akron Spring. 4-3
  140: Jason Osolin, Eastlake North dec. Jason Effner, Garfield Hts. 7-0
  145: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Blake Kaplan, Cin. Sycamore 2-1
  152: Dan Kull, Tol. St. John's Jesuit dec. Garrett Padgett, Fairfield 6-5
  160: Vince Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Ken Blidner, Westerville South 8-5
  171: Dan Salmon, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Jason Fenos, N. Royalton 10-8 OT
  189: Brent Miller, Wapakoneta dec. Levi Weppler, Marietta 9-5
  215: Ben Householder, Ashland dec. Matthew Salsberry, East Liverpool 13-11 
  275: Russ Davie, Perrysburg dec. Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 7-3

First Place Finals
  103: Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Joey Pflug, Maple Hts. 10-4
  112: Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll 5-4
  119: Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Rocky McKinney, Sandusky 8-6
  125: David Dies, Akron Spring. dec. Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson 4-2 OT
  130: Jeff Ratliff, Marion Harding maj. dec. Jake Percival, Amherst Steele 24-15 
  135: Andy Branham, Galloway Westland dec. Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 4-2 OT
  140: Omar Scruggs, Cin. Sycamore dec. Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 10-6
  145: Ty Morgan, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward 9-3
  152: Mike Tolar, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Sean Watters, Wadsworth 7-1
  160: Ryan Lange, Macedonia Nordonia pin Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. 4:45
  171: Vincent Gay, Trotwood-Madison pin Matt Collins, Miamisburg 2:29
  189: Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Matt Thompson, Cin. Winton Woods 9-5
  215: Josh Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Jarred Tanner, Macedonia Nordonia 4-1
  275: Troy Bowers, Westerville South pin Alex Stepanovich, Berea 1:02
 
   1999 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION I SCORES
   ***************************************
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                116.5
  2. Huber Hts. Wayne                    93.0
  3. Maple Hts.                          53.5
  4. Galloway Westland                   53.0
  5. Wadsworth                           51.0
  6. Macedonia Nordonia                  49.5
  7. Akron Spring.                       47.0
  8. Marion Harding                      46.5
  9. Sandusky                            44.0
 10. Cin. Sycamore                       43.0
 11. Westerville South                   42.0
 12. Lewis Center Olentangy              41.0
 13. Day. Carroll                        37.0
 14. Eastlake North                      35.0
 15. Brecksville-Broad. Hts.             30.5
 16. Trotwood-Madison                    27.5
 17. N. Royalton                         27.0
 18. Tol. Central Cath.                  26.0
 19. Cin. Winton Woods                   25.0
     Fairfield
     Marietta
 22. Mansfield Mad. Comp.                24.5
 23. Massillon Perry                     22.5
 24. Massillon Jackson                   22.0
     Solon
 26. Amherst Steele                      21.5
 27. Ashland                             21.0
     Greensburg Green
 29. Madison                             20.5
 30. Berea                               20.0
     Mayfield Vill. Mayfield
 32. Cin. St. Xavier                     19.5
 33. Garfield Hts.                       19.0
     Miamisburg
     Wapakoneta
 36. East Liverpool                      18.0
 37. Cin. Archbishop Moeller             17.0
     Tol. St. John's Jesuit
 39. Holland Spring.                     16.5
     Worth. Kilbourne
 41. Dublin Coffman                      16.0
     Perrysburg
 43. Cin. Elder                          15.0
 44. Cle. Heights                        14.0
     Harrison
     Lancaster
 47. W. Chester Lakota West              11.0
 48. N. Canton Hoover                    10.0
     Vandalia Butler
 50. Young. Austintown-Fitch              9.0
 51. Fairborn                             7.0
 52. Findlay                              6.0
     Strongsville
 54. Brunswick                            3.0
     Centerville
     Cin. Oak Hills
     Cin. Princeton
     Col. Brookhaven
     Dublin Scioto
     Hilliard Davidson
     Lebanon
     Tol. Start
     Westlake
     Willoughby South
 65. Groveport-Madison                    2.0
     Liberty Twp. Lakota E.
     Tiffin Columbian
     Tol. Waite
     Worth. Thom. Worthington
 70. Cin. Colerain                        1.0
     East Cle. Shaw
     Lyndhurst Brush
     Medina
     Middleburg Hts. Midpark
     Sylvania Northview
     Tol. St. Francis DeSales
     Upper Arlington
     Young. Boardman 
  

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page