OHSAA Logo

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 Wrestling: Division III Results

1999 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL
DIVISION III STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 4-5-6, 1999


Championship Preliminaries
  103: Dan Lloyd, Akron Manchester dec. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 6-5
       Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Derek Suto, Bellaire St. John C. C. 4-2 OT
       Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Bill Vaughn, Johnstown-Monroe 6-5
       Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview pin Dan Tillman, Beachwood 3:47
       Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Marcus Prendes, Wellsville 1:07
       Joe Cavalier, Newbury dec. Steve Savage, Day. Oakwood 3-1
       Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira 5-1
       John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen 9-3
  112: Jason Sibrel, Bloomdale Elmwood maj. dec. Colin Hudock, Columbia St. Columbia 14-1
       Josh Gibson, Belpre dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 7-5
       Doug Curnes, Martins Ferry dec. Scott Magoteaux, Versailles 7-2
       Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. over Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta default
       Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Marshall Brooks, Cadiz 7-6
       Dean Fazio, Akron Manchester dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 11-4
       Jim Kuchta, Streetsboro dec. Josh Webb, Defiance Ayersville 11-6
       John Hochwalt, Day. Oakwood dec. Justin Swihart, Magnolia Sandy Valley 7-1
  119: Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. David Tierney, Martins Ferry 7-3
       Alex Krokos, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Brian Lee, Day. Oakwood 15-10
       Michael Linsker, Beachwood maj. dec. Ryan Opichka, Cin. Madeira 17-4
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Waylon Spencer, Galion Northmor 1:00
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Bret Morris, Carlisle 17-6
       Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Todd Amstutz, Liberty Center 5-1
       Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. dec. Mark Dunlap, Col. Grandview Hts. 7-6
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville maj. dec. Travis Kleman, Bluffton 13-4
  125: Joel Foote, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Bo Snyder, Sugarcreek Garaway 12-5
       Adam Justi, Milan Edison dec. Nathan Hundley, New Lebanon Dixie 8-2
       Nick Borjas, Genoa Area tech. fall Jeremiah Maurice, W. Liberty-Salem 23-5
       Josh Hackney, Wellsville pin Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro 2:33
       Jared Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East 2:49
       Steve Arnold, Loudonville dec. Ryan Donahue, Bellaire St. John C. C. 10-9
       Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Kevin McGough, Akron St. Vin.-St. M 4-0
       Adam Shultz, Brookville dec. Jared Lowery, Kansas Lakota 9-3
  130: Bob Perry, Brookville pin Donny Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 1:21
       Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Mike Pratt, Shadyside 12-4
       Kyle Smialowski, Milan Edison dec. Stan Bittinger, Cadiz 11-9
       Jason Miller, Beachwood maj. dec. Justin Dean, Genoa Area 17-3
       Anthony Carrizales, Delta pin Travis Lang, Waterford 3:41
       Vince Davis, Loudonville dec. Eric Lee, Day. Oakwood 11-9
       David Tomaino, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. D.J. Engel, Reading 9-6
       Joey Simcoe, Johnstown Northridge maj. dec. Tim Weller, Kansas Lakota 16-3
  135: Shaun Honaker, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Juventino Guillen, Elmore Woodmore 7-1
       Scott Heller, Beachwood dec. Jamie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 6-4
       Steve Simok, Northwood pin Jarrad Turner, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5:36
       Tim Kelly, Reading dec. Keith Glasser, Shadyside 5-4
       Nick Frisch, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Adam Wytko, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 10-5
       Greg Ware, Martins Ferry dec. Ben Griffith, W. Liberty-Salem 6-4
       Todd Dunlap, Cadiz maj. dec. Josh Short, Carlisle 8-0
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dustin Setmire, Metamora Evergreen 6-2
  140: Clark Forward, Archbold pin Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston 0:32
       Justin Smith, Girard dec. Ryan Combs, Cin. Indian Hill 9-5
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton maj. dec. Aaron Schmitmeyer, Versailles 16-6
       Scott Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora 9-7 OT
       Gerald Gertz, Lockland dec. Jared Adams, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-3 OT
       Nick Sorg, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln 9-3
       Jake Stoll, Milan Edison dec. Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. 7-6ot
       Eric Peyton, Rootstown maj. dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 11-2
  145: Trent Spoores, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Dale Barga, Versailles 8-5
       Craig Grimes, Smithville pin C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor 5:29
       Joe Favaro, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. 8-7
       Edwin Garcia, Milan Edison dec. Adam Gleckler, Metamora Evergreen 4-2
       Andy Vogel, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley 17-1
       Tre Kingery, Genoa Area tech. fall Scott Batdorf, Covington 16-0
       Danny Carrizales, Delta maj. dec. Nick Stevenson, W. Liberty-Salem 15-7
       Kevin Harvey, Granville tech. fall Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale 18-2
  152: Lucas Sedgmer, Cadiz maj. dec. Eric Quillen, Milan Edison 13-1
       Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Luke Reineck, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 2-1
       Dean Schuler, Delta pin Scott Sampsel, Massillon Tuslaw 2:19
       CeJay Blevins, W. Jefferson dec. Gary Blair, Reading 3-2
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Sean Thompson, Castalia Margaretta 10-4
       Justin Jefferies, Barnesville dec. Nick Hoffer, Mechanicsburg 6-5
       Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall dec. Charlie Henry, Versailles 6-0
       Bill Cannon, Millbury Lake maj. dec. Anthony Rumplik, Streetsboro 17-6
  160: Tim Hoff, Liberty Center pin Jeff Polk, Millbury Lake 4:49
       Clint Haney, Magnolia Sandy Valley maj. dec. Vince Diegidio, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 21-12
       Kelly Rapp, Cadiz dec. Rocky Jedick, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6-2
       Dallas Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. pin Tony Lenhart, Fremont St. Joseph C.  3:36
       Justin Brierley, W. Lafayette Ridgewood maj. dec. Jim O'Brien, Loudonville 10-0
       Shawn Whelan, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. Nate Johnston, Sidney Lehman 11-9 OT
       Jonathan May, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Brandon Owens, Covington 15-5
       Derek Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley pin Rob Duncan, Martins Ferry 3:01
  171: Dane Bonnigson, Castalia Margaretta dec. Ken Goble, Sullivan Black River 7-1
       Eric Wagner, Spring. Cath. Central maj. dec. Travis Beckett, Shadyside 12-4
       Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local tech. fall Bryan Kirby, Reading 19-4
       Jeff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken maj. dec. Lucas Bosco, Archbold 13-0
       Ryan Coffman, Cadiz dec. Josh Riedy, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 7-2
       Brent Friscone, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk 8-3
       Kyle Blankemeyer, Col. Grove dec. Chris Smolk, Rootstown 7-2
       Brandon Hoylman, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Nick Morrison, Col. Biship Ready 11-4
  189: Mitch Whitesel, Sullivan Black River pin Ray Border, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 3:55
       Adam Tracy, Defiance Ayersville tech. fall Aaron Cole, New Paris National Trail 20-4
       Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Shaun Yancik, Brookville 10-0
       Craig Bruney, Martins Ferry dec. Tom Kekelis, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 5-3
       Robert Harmon, Carlisle maj. dec. Greg Woodruff, Gibsonburg 14-5
       D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown dec. Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro 13-8
       Josh Arnette, Wellsville maj. dec. Joe Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw 15-4
       Adam Sintobin, Delta pin Adam Jenkins, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 0:33
  215: John Schumacher, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Jason Flora, Casstown Miami East 3-2
       Gio Gallaro, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. Nate Held, W. Salem Northwestern 12-11
       Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Clint Rutherford, Streetsboro 3:50
       Tommy Rowlands, Col. Biship Ready pin Bo Meisner, Sycamore Mohawk 1:20
       Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg maj. dec. Jeff Mirsalis, Richmond Hts. 15-6
       John McCoy, Richwood N. Union tech. fall Brian Rahe, Cin. Indian Hill 16-0
       George Shreve, Martins Ferry tech. fall Scot Fetters, Covington 22-6
       John Rodhe, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Chris Box, Liberty Center 5:01
  275: Jamey Lambright, Gibsonburg dec. Cody Lampe, Sidney Lehman 5-3
       Ben Nolting, Marion River Valley maj. dec. Matt Turner, Kirtland 17-5
       Jim Killing, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. John Lewis, Richwood N. Union 5-4
       Dean Taylor, Delta pin Jeremie Mosher, Ashland Crestview 1:41
       Justin Lucas, Barnesville pin Stuart Herman, Loudonville 5:41
       Alex Heffelfinger, Hicksville pin Lee Link, Versailles 1:58
       Kenny Krisha, New London pin Jason Whitaker, Batavia 1:51
       Nate Schwind, W. Jefferson pin Jason Cash, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 4:46

Consolation Round One
  103: John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore maj. dec. Derek Suto, Bellaire St. John C. C. 10-2
       Bill Vaughn, Johnstown-Monroe pin Dan Tillman, Beachwood 1:44
       Steve Savage, Day. Oakwood maj. dec. Marcus Prendes, Wellsville 11-2
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen dec. Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira 14-9 OT
  112: Colin Hudock, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 4-3
       Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta tech. fall Scott Magoteaux, Versailles 16-1
       Marshall Brooks, Cadiz dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 8-7 OT
       Josh Webb, Defiance Ayersville dec. Justin Swihart, Magnolia Sandy Valley 12-9
  119: Brian Lee, Day. Oakwood dec. David Tierney, Martins Ferry 5-4
       Waylon Spencer, Galion Northmor dec. Ryan Opichka, Cin. Madeira 10-4
       Todd Amstutz, Liberty Center dec. Bret Morris, Carlisle 7-2
       Mark Dunlap, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Travis Kleman, Bluffton 3-2
  125: Nathan Hundley, New Lebanon Dixie maj. dec. Bo Snyder, Sugarcreek Garaway 13-1
       Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro dec. Jeremiah Maurice, W. Liberty-Salem 13-10
       Ryan Donahue, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East 8-6
       Jared Lowery, Kansas Lakota maj. dec. Kevin McGough, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-0
  130: Mike Pratt, Shadyside dec. Donny Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 7-6
       Justin Dean, Genoa Area maj. dec. Stan Bittinger, Cadiz 14-6
       Travis Lang, Waterford dec. Eric Lee, Day. Oakwood 4-2
       Tim Weller, Kansas Lakota dec. D.J. Engel, Reading 4-2 OT
  135: Jamie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. dec. Juventino Guillen, Elmore Woodmore 5-0
       Jarrad Turner, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Keith Glasser, Shadyside 14-2
       Adam Wytko, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton maj. dec. Ben Griffith, W. Liberty-Salem 11-3
       Dustin Setmire, Metamora Evergreen tech. fall Josh Short, Carlisle 18-3
  140: Ryan Combs, Cin. Indian Hill maj. dec. Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston 10-2
       Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora dec. Aaron Schmitmeyer, Versailles 4-0
       Jared Adams, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln 8-5
       Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 6-5
  145: Dale Barga, Versailles dec. C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor 9-7
       Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Adam Gleckler, Metamora Evergreen 13-6
       Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin Scott Batdorf, Covington 0:12
       Nick Stevenson, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale 7-4
  152: Luke Reineck, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. dec. Eric Quillen, Milan Edison 7-5
       Scott Sampsel, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Gary Blair, Reading 13-6
       Nick Hoffer, Mechanicsburg dec. Sean Thompson, Castalia Margaretta 9-4
       Anthony Rumplik, Streetsboro dec. Charlie Henry, Versailles 9-5
  160: Vince Diegidio, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Jeff Polk, Millbury Lake 3:18
       Rocky Jedick, Rocky River Lutheran W. pin Tony Lenhart, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 3:48
       Nate Johnston, Sidney Lehman dec. Jim O'Brien, Loudonville 8-5
       Rob Duncan, Martins Ferry pin Brandon Owens, Covington 0:27
  171: Ken Goble, Sullivan Black River dec. Travis Beckett, Shadyside 12-10
       Lucas Bosco, Archbold maj. dec. Bryan Kirby, Reading 18-6
       Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Josh Riedy, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 6-2
       Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready dec. Chris Smolk, Rootstown 7-4
  189: Ray Border, W. Lafayette Ridgewood maj. dec. Aaron Cole, New Paris National Trai 17-5
       Shaun Yancik, Brookville pin Tom Kekelis, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 2:45
       Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro dec. Greg Woodruff, Gibsonburg 8-3
       Joe Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw pin Adam Jenkins, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 3:31
  215: Nate Held, W. Salem Northwestern over Jason Flora, Casstown Miami East default
       Clint Rutherford, Streetsboro dec. Bo Meisner, Sycamore Mohawk 6-4 OT
       Jeff Mirsalis, Richmond Hts. dec. Brian Rahe, Cin. Indian Hill 3-2
       Chris Box, Liberty Center maj. dec. Scot Fetters, Covington 21-7
  275: Matt Turner, Kirtland maj. dec. Cody Lampe, Sidney Lehman 11-1
       John Lewis, Richwood N. Union maj. dec. Jeremie Mosher, Ashland Crestview 13-1
       Stuart Herman, Loudonville pin Lee Link, Versailles 2:32
       Jason Cash, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Jason Whitaker, Batavia 12-5

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Dan Lloyd, Akron Manchester dec. Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood 9-2
       Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 8-6ot
       Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. maj. dec. Joe Cavalier, Newbury 15-1
       Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 3-1
  112: Jason Sibrel, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Josh Gibson, Belpre 3:28
       Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Doug Curnes, Martins Ferry 18-1
       Dean Fazio, Akron Manchester maj. dec. Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk 14-5
       John Hochwalt, Day. Oakwood over Jim Kuchta, Streetsboro default
  119: Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Alex Krokos, Columbia St. Columbia 8-3
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. maj. dec. Michael Linsker, Beachwood 17-4
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alde 5:56
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville dec. Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. 4-1
  125: Adam Justi, Milan Edison pin Joel Foote, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 3:16
       Nick Borjas, Genoa Area tech. fall Josh Hackney, Wellsville 21-5
       Jared Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Steve Arnold, Loudonville 2:54
       Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Adam Shultz, Brookville 5-4
  130: Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Bob Perry, Brookville 10-1
       Kyle Smialowski, Milan Edison dec. Jason Miller, Beachwood 10-6
       Anthony Carrizales, Delta tech. fall Vince Davis, Loudonville 23-7
       Joey Simcoe, Johnstown Northridge dec. David Tomaino, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 7-4
  135: Scott Heller, Beachwood dec. Shaun Honaker, Plain City Jonathan Alder 7-5 OT
       Steve Simok, Northwood maj. dec. Tim Kelly, Reading 14-0
       Nick Frisch, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Greg Ware, Martins Ferry 7-4
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Todd Dunlap, Cadiz 11-3
  140: Clark Forward, Archbold pin Justin Smith, Girard 2:41
       Scott Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton 6-4
       Nick Sorg, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Gerald Gertz, Lockland 12-6
       Jake Stoll, Milan Edison maj. dec. Eric Peyton, Rootstown 16-3
  145: Craig Grimes, Smithville dec. Trent Spoores, Pemberville Eastwood 9-2
       Edwin Garcia, Milan Edison dec. Joe Favaro, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-4
       Andy Vogel, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Tre Kingery, Genoa Area 6-4
       Danny Carrizales, Delta tech. fall Kevin Harvey, Granville 18-3
  152: Lucas Sedgmer, Cadiz dec. Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley 4-2
       Dean Schuler, Delta pin CeJay Blevins, W. Jefferson 1:14
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Justin Jefferies, Barnesville 4-3
       Bill Cannon, Millbury Lake tech. fall Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall 25-7
  160: Tim Hoff, Liberty Center pin Clint Haney, Magnolia Sandy Valley 4:27
       Kelly Rapp, Cadiz maj. dec. Dallas Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 9-0
       Justin Brierley, W. Lafayette Ridgewood dec. Shawn Whelan, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 6-4
       Derek Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Jonathan May, Sycamore Mohawk 9-5
  171: Eric Wagner, Spring. Cath. Central dec. Dane Bonnigson, Castalia Margaretta 9-8
       Jeff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken dec. Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local 8-1
       Brent Friscone, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Ryan Coffman, Cadiz 6-3
       Kyle Blankemeyer, Col. Grove pin Brandon Hoylman, W. Liberty-Salem 3:09
  189: Adam Tracy, Defiance Ayersville dec. Mitch Whitesel, Sullivan Black River 5-2
       Craig Bruney, Martins Ferry dec. Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. 9-2
       Robert Harmon, Carlisle dec. D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown 11-6
       Adam Sintobin, Delta tech. fall Josh Arnette, Wellsville 26-7
  215: Gio Gallaro, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. John Schumacher, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6-4 OT
       Tommy Rowlands, Col. Bishop Ready pin Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood 3:47
       John McCoy, Richwood N. Union dec. Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg 13-10
       John Rodhe, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. George Shreve, Martins Ferry 6-3
  275: Ben Nolting, Marion River Valley dec. Jamey Lambright, Gibsonburg 6-4 OT
       Dean Taylor, Delta pin Jim Killing, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 0:31
       Justin Lucas, Barnesville dec. Alex Heffelfinger, Hicksville 8-3
       Nate Schwind, W. Jefferson dec. Kenny Krisha, New London 9-2

Consolation Round Two
  103: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 6-2
       Bill Vaughn, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Joe Cavalier, Newbury 6-5
       Steve Savage, Day. Oakwood dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 6-2
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen dec. Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood 4-2 OT
  112: Jim Kuchta, Streetsboro dec. Colin Hudock, Columbia St. Columbia 8-2
       Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta maj. dec. Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk 13-3
       Doug Curnes, Martins Ferry dec. Marshall Brooks, Cadiz 9-4
       Josh Webb, Defiance Ayersville maj. dec. Josh Gibson, Belpre 11-3
  119: Brian Lee, Day. Oakwood maj. dec. Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. 16-7
       Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Waylon Spencer, Galion Northmor 8-4
       Michael Linsker, Beachwood pin Todd Amstutz, Liberty Center 0:24
       Alex Krokos, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Mark Dunlap, Col. Grandview Hts. 9-4
  125: Adam Shultz, Brookville dec. Nathan Hundley, New Lebanon Dixie 4-3 OT
       Steve Arnold, Loudonville dec. Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro 5-3
       Ryan Donahue, Bellaire St. John C. C. pin Josh Hackney, Wellsville 4:03
       Jared Lowery, Kansas Lakota dec. Joel Foote, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 5-3
  130: David Tomaino, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Mike Pratt, Shadyside 2-1
       Vince Davis, Loudonville dec. Justin Dean, Genoa Area 9-8
       Jason Miller, Beachwood tech. fall Travis Lang, Waterford 22-4
       Tim Weller, Kansas Lakota dec. Bob Perry, Brookville 10-8
  135: Jamie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. dec. Todd Dunlap, Cadiz 5-0
       Greg Ware, Martins Ferry dec. Jarrad Turner, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 4-2 OT
       Adam Wytko, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton maj. dec. Tim Kelly, Reading 8-0
       Dustin Setmire, Metamora Evergreen dec. Shaun Honaker, Plain City Jonathan Alder 10-5
  140: Ryan Combs, Cin. Indian Hill over Eric Peyton, Rootstown disq.
       Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora pin Gerald Gertz, Lockland 4:04
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Jared Adams, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 9-8
       Justin Smith, Girard dec. Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. 4-3
  145: Kevin Harvey, Granville maj. dec. Dale Barga, Versailles 12-3
       Tre Kingery, Genoa Area dec. Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. 8-6 OT
       Joe Favaro, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley 5-4
       Nick Stevenson, W. Liberty-Salem pin Trent Spoores, Pemberville Eastwood 3:55
  152: Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall dec. Luke Reineck, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 4-1
       Justin Jefferies, Barnesville dec. Scott Sampsel, Massillon Tuslaw 9-5
       Nick Hoffer, Mechanicsburg pin CeJay Blevins, W. Jefferson 2:10
       Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Anthony Rumplik, Streetsboro 4-3
  160: Jonathan May, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Vince Diegidio, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 6-2
       Shawn Whelan, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Rocky Jedick, Rocky River Lutheran W. 4:29
       Nate Johnston, Sidney Lehman dec. Dallas Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 3-2
       Rob Duncan, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Clint Haney, Magnolia Sandy Valley 13-2
  171: Brandon Hoylman, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Ken Goble, Sullivan Black River 9-8
       Ryan Coffman, Cadiz dec. Lucas Bosco, Archbold 4-3
       Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local maj. dec. Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk 12-4
       Dane Bonnigson, Castalia Margaretta maj. dec. Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready 13-2
  189: Josh Arnette, Wellsville dec. Ray Border, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 2-0
       D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown dec. Shaun Yancik, Brookville 10-5
       Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro 9-0
       Joe Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw over Mitch Whitesel, Sullivan Black River default
  215: Nate Held, W. Salem Northwestern maj. dec. George Shreve, Martins Ferry 17-7
       Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg pin Clint Rutherford, Streetsboro 0:55
       Jeff Mirsalis, Richmond Hts. dec. Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood 8-5
       Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. John Schumacher, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6-4
  275: Kenny Krisha, New London pin Matt Turner, Kirtland 3:29
       John Lewis, Richwood N. Union pin Alex Heffelfinger, Hicksville 3:37
       Jim Killing, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton pin Stuart Herman, Loudonville 7:48 OT
       Jason Cash, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Jamey Lambright, Gibsonburg 4:23

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Bill Vaughn, Johnstown-Monroe 3-0
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen pin Steve Savage, Day. Oakwood 0:51
  112: Jim Kuchta, Streetsboro dec. Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta 6-4 OT
       Doug Curnes, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Josh Webb, Defiance Ayersville 14-3
  119: Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Brian Lee, Day. Oakwood 9-6
       Michael Linsker, Beachwood dec. Alex Krokos, Columbia St. Columbia 6-4
  125: Steve Arnold, Loudonville maj. dec. Adam Shultz, Brookville 16-7
       Ryan Donahue, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Jared Lowery, Kansas Lakota 3-1 OT
  130: David Tomaino, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton maj. dec. Vince Davis, Loudonville 15-4
       Jason Miller, Beachwood dec. Tim Weller, Kansas Lakota 8-3
  135: Greg Ware, Martins Ferry dec. Jamie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 3-2
       Dustin Setmire, Metamora Evergreen dec. Adam Wytko, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 9-2
  140: Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora dec. Ryan Combs, Cin. Indian Hill 4-1
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Justin Smith, Girard 3-2
  145: Tre Kingery, Genoa Area dec. Kevin Harvey, Granville 6-2
       Nick Stevenson, W. Liberty-Salem pin Joe Favaro, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 4:57
  152: Justin Jefferies, Barnesville dec. Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall 9-2
       Nick Hoffer, Mechanicsburg dec. Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley 6-5
  160: Jonathan May, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Shawn Whelan, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 4-3 OT
       Rob Duncan, Martins Ferry pin Nate Johnston, Sidney Lehman 3:50
  171: Ryan Coffman, Cadiz dec. Brandon Hoylman, W. Liberty-Salem 13-11
       Dane Bonnigson, Castalia Margaretta pin Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local 0:58
  189: Josh Arnette, Wellsville dec. D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown 5-4
       Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. pin Joe Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw 0:16
  215: Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg pin Nate Held, W. Salem Northwestern 4:27
       Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. Jeff Mirsalis, Richmond Hts. 12-6
  275: John Lewis, Richwood N. Union dec. Kenny Krisha, New London 9-2
       Jason Cash, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Jim Killing, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 5-2

Championship Semifinals
  103: Dan Lloyd, Akron Manchester maj. dec. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 16-8
       Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. Tyler Scott, Loudonville 4-2 OT
  112: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Jason Sibrel, Bloomdale Elmwood 18-7
       Dean Fazio, Akron Manchester dec. John Hochwalt, Day. Oakwood 5-1
  119: Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 1-0
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville pin Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5:10
  125: Nick Borjas, Genoa Area maj. dec. Adam Justi, Milan Edison 25-13
       Jared Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2:47
  130: Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Cath. dec. Kyle Smialowski, Milan Edison 7-1
       Anthony Carrizales, Delta dec. Joey Simcoe, Johnstown Northridge 4-3
  135: Steve Simok, Northwood dec. Scott Heller, Beachwood 7-0
       Nick Frisch, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-3
  140: Clark Forward, Archbold maj. dec. Scott Roth, Martins Ferry 13-5
       Jake Stoll, Milan Edison dec. Nick Sorg, Bloomdale Elmwood 6-2
  145: Edwin Garcia, Milan Edison dec. Craig Grimes, Smithville 3-2
       Andy Vogel, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Danny Carrizales, Delta 8-2
  152: Dean Schuler, Delta dec. Lucas Sedgmer, Cadiz 11-4
       Bill Cannon, Millbury Lake dec. Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 15-11
  160: Tim Hoff, Liberty Center pin Kelly Rapp, Cadiz 4:28
       Justin Brierley, W. Lafayette Ridgewood tech. fall Derek Hartz, Orwell Grand Val 20-5
  171: Jeff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken dec. Eric Wagner, Spring. Cath. Central 8-4
       Kyle Blankemeyer, Col. Grove maj. dec. Brent Friscone, Columbia St. Columbia 15-2
  189: Adam Tracy, Defiance Ayersville dec. Craig Bruney, Martins Ferry 5-2
       Adam Sintobin, Delta maj. dec. Robert Harmon, Carlisle 15-4
  215: Tommy Rowlands, Col. Bishop Ready pin Gio Gallaro, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 0:51
       John McCoy, Richwood N. Union pin John Rodhe, Apple Creek Waynedale 1:29
  275: Dean Taylor, Delta pin Ben Nolting, Marion River Valley 0:43
       Nate Schwind, W. Jefferson pin Justin Lucas, Barnesville 2:50

Consolation Semifinals
  103: John Tierney, Martins Ferry pin Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 3:40
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen dec. Tyler Scott, Loudonville 17-15 OT
  112: Jim Kuchta, Streetsboro dec. Jason Sibrel, Bloomdale Elmwood 4-1
       Doug Curnes, Martins Ferry dec. John Hochwalt, Day. Oakwood 6-5
  119: Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 9-4
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Michael Linsker, Beachwood 11-5
  125: Adam Justi, Milan Edison pin Steve Arnold, Loudonville 1:38
       Ryan Donahue, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Ald 3-1
  130: Kyle Smialowski, Milan Edison dec. David Tomaino, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 6-4 OT
       Joey Simcoe, Johnstown Northridge maj. dec. Jason Miller, Beachwood 9-1
  135: Scott Heller, Beachwood maj. dec. Greg Ware, Martins Ferry 11-1
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dustin Setmire, Metamora Evergreen 9-2
  140: Scott Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora 7-3
       Nick Sorg, Bloomdale Elmwood maj. dec. Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton 13-4
  145: Craig Grimes, Smithville maj. dec. Tre Kingery, Genoa Area 9-0
       Danny Carrizales, Delta dec. Nick Stevenson, W. Liberty-Salem 5-3
  152: Lucas Sedgmer, Cadiz dec. Justin Jefferies, Barnesville 11-7
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Nick Hoffer, Mechanicsburg 4-3 OT
  160: Kelly Rapp, Cadiz dec. Jonathan May, Sycamore Mohawk 2-1
       Rob Duncan, Martins Ferry dec. Derek Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley 12-5
  171: Eric Wagner, Spring. Cath. Central maj. dec. Ryan Coffman, Cadiz 13-5
       Dane Bonnigson, Castalia Margaretta pin Brent Friscone, Columbia St. Columbia 2:14
  189: Craig Bruney, Martins Ferry tech. fall Josh Arnette, Wellsville 18-3
       Robert Harmon, Carlisle pin Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. 1:29
  215: Gio Gallaro, Sand. St. Marys C. C. pin Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg 2:50
       Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. John Rodhe, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-2
  275: John Lewis, Richwood N. Union dec. Ben Nolting, Marion River Valley 9-6
       Jason Cash, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Justin Lucas, Barnesville 2:24

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 5-1
  112: John Hochwalt, Day. Oakwood dec. Jason Sibrel, Bloomdale Elmwood 4-0
  119: Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Michael Linsker, Beachwood 7-5
  125: Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Steve Arnold, Loudonville 7-6
  130: David Tomaino, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Jason Miller, Beachwood 12-10
  135: Dustin Setmire, Metamora Evergreen dec. Greg Ware, Martins Ferry 4-3
  140: Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora dec. Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton 5-3
  145: Nick Stevenson, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Tre Kingery, Genoa Area 7-5 OT
  152: Nick Hoffer, Mechanicsburg pin Justin Jefferies, Barnesville 3:25
  160: Derek Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Jonathan May, Sycamore Mohawk 8-3
  171: Ryan Coffman, Cadiz dec. Brent Friscone, Columbia St. Columbia 7-5 OT
  189: Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. dec. Josh Arnette, Wellsville 13-6
  215: John Rodhe, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg 7-6
  275: Ben Nolting, Marion River Valley dec. Justin Lucas, Barnesville 9-6

Third Place Finals
  103: Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 11-5
  112: Jim Kuchta, Streetsboro dec. Doug Curnes, Martins Ferry 6-4
  119: Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3:25
  125: Adam Justi, Milan Edison dec. Ryan Donahue, Bellaire St. John C. C. 9-3
  130: Joey Simcoe, Johnstown Northridge pin Kyle Smialowski, Milan Edison 3:38
  135: Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Scott Heller, Beachwood 4-3
  140: Scott Roth, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Nick Sorg, Bloomdale Elmwood 9-1
  145: Craig Grimes, Smithville dec. Danny Carrizales, Delta 8-3
  152: Lucas Sedgmer, Cadiz dec. Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 7-5 OT
  160: Kelly Rapp, Cadiz dec. Rob Duncan, Martins Ferry 5-3
  171: Dane Bonnigson, Castalia Margaretta dec. Eric Wagner, Spring. Cath. Central 7-5
  189: Craig Bruney, Martins Ferry dec. Robert Harmon, Carlisle 3-2
  215: Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. Gio Gallaro, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 5-1
  275: Jason Cash, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. John Lewis, Richwood N. Union 5-4

First Place Finals
  103: Dan Lloyd, Akron Manchester dec. Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Marys C. C. 14-7
  112: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Dean Fazio, Akron Manchester 17-4
  119: Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. Mike Parsons, Loudonville 5-0
  125: Jared Opfer, Sand. St. Marys C. C. dec. Nick Borjas, Genoa Area 9-4
  130: Anthony Carrizales, Delta dec. Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Cath. 7-2
  135: Steve Simok, Northwood dec. Nick Frisch, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 6-4
  140: Clark Forward, Archbold tech. fall Jake Stoll, Milan Edison 24-9
  145: Andy Vogel, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Edwin Garcia, Milan Edison 14-11
  152: Bill Cannon, Millbury Lake dec. Dean Schuler, Delta 3-2
  160: Tim Hoff, Liberty Center dec. Justin Brierley, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 7-4
  171: Kyle Blankemeyer, Col. Grove dec. Jeff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken 6-4 OT
  189: Adam Sintobin, Delta dec. Adam Tracy, Defiance Ayersville 8-5
  215: Tommy Rowlands, Col. Bishop Ready tech. fall John McCoy, Richwood N. Union 22-7
  275: Dean Taylor, Delta pin Nate Schwind, W. Jefferson 4:20

  1999 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION III SCORES
  *****************************************
  1. Delta                               118.5
  2. Sand. St. Marys C. C.                93.0
  3. Martins Ferry                        84.0
  4. Milan Edison                         66.0
  5. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                 53.0
  6. Loudonville                          44.0
  7. Cadiz                                43.0
     Liberty Center
  9. Akron Manchester                     42.0
10. Richwood N. Union                    35.5
11. Lima Central Cath.                   35.0
12. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon               34.0
     Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.
14. Beachwood                            32.5
     Genoa Area
16. Bedford St. Peter Chanel             31.0
17. Archbold                             30.5
     Col. Bishop Ready
19. Bloomdale Elmwood                    27.0
20. Col. Grove                           25.0
     Northwood
22. Metamora Evergreen                   24.5
     Millbury Lake
24. W. Jefferson                         24.0
25. Castalia Margaretta                  23.5
26. Defiance Ayersville                  22.5
     W. Lafayette Ridgewood
28. Plain City Jonathan Alder            20.0
29. Gates Mills Hawken                   19.0
     N. Jackson Jackson-Milton
31. Johnstown Northridge                 18.0
32. Day. Oakwood                         17.0
     Smithville
     Streetsboro
35. Barnesville                          16.0
36. Bellaire St. John C. C.              15.0
     Carlisle
     W. Liberty-Salem
39. Gibsonburg                           14.0
     Orwell Grand Valley
     Spring. Cath. Central
42. Mechanicsburg                        12.0
43. Apple Creek Waynedale                11.0
     Columbia St. Columbia
     Sycamore Mohawk
     Wellsville
47. Brookville                           10.0
     Defiance Tinora
     Marion River Valley
50. Ashland Mapleton                      8.0
51. Massillon Tuslaw                      7.0
     New London
     Oregon Cardinal Stritch
54. Magnolia Sandy Valley                 6.0
55. Belmont Union Local                   5.5
     Granville
57. Cin. Indian Hill                      5.0
     Kansas Lakota
     Sullivan Black River
     W. Salem Northwestern
61. Hicksville                            4.0
     Jamestown Greeneview
     Johnstown-Monroe
     Lewisburg Tri-County N.
     Pemberville Eastwood
66. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary               3.0
     Fremont St. Joseph C. C.
     Girard
     Newcomerstown
     Rocky River Lutheran W.
     Williamsport Westfall
72. Belpre                                2.0
     Kirtland
     Lockland
     New Lebanon Dixie
     Newbury
     Reading
     Richmond Hts.
     Rootstown
     Sidney Lehman
     Woodsfield Monroe Cent.
82. Col. Grandview Hts.                   1.0
     Elmore Woodmore
     Galion Northmor
     Shadyside
     Versailles
     Waterford

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page