OHSAA Logo

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 Wrestling: Division I Results

 2000 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION I STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 2-3-4, 2000

 
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Nino Paglia, Strongsville maj. dec. Jose Ocasio, Fairfield 18-5
       Brian Cundall, Maple Hts. dec. Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite 8-3
       Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 9-6
       Jerrod Depoy, Greenville maj. dec. Jack Bridenbaugh, Defiance 10-2
       Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont dec. Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg 4-2 OT
       Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry maj. dec. David Candy, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 12-1
       Andy Wade, Berea dec. Scott Loebker, Cin. Anderson 6-4
       Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington 17-0
  112: Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Kevin Puckett, Beavercreek 19-4
       John Weaver, Tol. Waite dec. Pete Suer, Cin. Elder 11-4
       Sean Luther, Cin. Glen Este maj. dec. Cruz Gomez, Holland Spring. 14-4
       James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Jon Rose, Perrysburg 7-3
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland maj. dec. Carl Leugers, Fairfield 11-2
       Frank Passafiume, Strongsville dec. Keith Pollock, Mentor 8-6
       Donald Dew, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights 8-7
       Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne tech. fall Matt Simmons, Westerville North 23-8
  119: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll pin Matt Reynolds, Oregon Clay 1:35
       Tod McKirnan, Celina dec. Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview 10-8
       Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Tom Josefowicz, Holland Spring. 13-5
       Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore tech. fall Danny Hill, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 22-6
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Chris Hansen, Pickerington 15-5
       Isaac Sebourn, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Mike Hewitt, Medina 15-6
       Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry maj. dec. David Wolf, Clayton Northmont 16-4
       Cody Stevens, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West 10-4
  125: Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier maj. dec. Chris Earich, Defiance 16-3
       Tony Baraga, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Justin Lansley, Wadsworth 5-3
       Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jeremy Rohr, Massillon Washington 7-2
       Charles Moore, Galloway Westland dec. Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne 6-5
       Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Tim Kist, Hamilton 23-8
       Brent Sites, Dublin Coffman maj. dec. Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler 15-5
       Bill Heldman, Marietta pin Joe Rieman, Delaware Hayes 4:29
       Bob Greco, Warren Howland dec. Zach Adams, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 10-8
  130: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. James Gonzalez, Tol. Start 8-4
       Brian Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Evan Ware, Westlake 10-5
       Ryan West, Fairborn dec. T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. 6-3
       Jon Spires, Lancaster maj. dec. Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne 14-1
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Dustin Rike, Worth. Kilbourne 18-5
       Brandon Evans, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Greg Tarnai, Parma Hts. Valley Forg 11-9 OT
       Nick Harpster, Wapakoneta dec. Jay McGee, Cuyahoga Falls 10-7
       Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jeremy Salyers, Fairfield 7-5
  135: Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon maj. dec. Dave Glaser, Kettering Fairmont 9-0
       Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. maj. dec. Milo Adams, Cle. St. Ignatius 11-2
       Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Chad Jakuszewski, Greensburg Green 3-1
       Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Nate Zyduck, Perrysburg 10-3
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson maj. dec. Mark Lybarger, Mount Vernon 11-3
       Arlen Lampe, Cin. Glen Este dec. Scott Verlinger, Macedonia Nordonia 14-7
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Baria, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 6-5 OT
       Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman dec. Noah Bookman, Logan 10-6
  140: Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green pin Mike Jablonski, Cin. St. Xavier 4:34
       Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward 5-4
       Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Nick Eger, Dublin Coffman 5-3
       Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Adam Huddle, Marion Harding 7-2
       Eric Melssen, Tol. Central Cath. pin Andy Eldridge, Fairborn 5:31
       Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Joshua Poracky, Young. Boardman 10-1
       Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll dec. Jared Clouse, Massillon Perry 7-4
       Jake Percival, Amherst Steele maj. dec. Justin Maddox, Tol. Start 12-4
  145: Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. tech. fall Kyle McDaniel, Huber Hts. Wayne 20-5
       Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Gregg Sharkey, Miamisburg 8-2
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield pin Mike Ashby, Mentor 5:21
       David Bolyard, Akron Spring. maj. dec. Kevin McKinney, Hilliard Davidson 13-3
       Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Moeller pin Keith Fisher, Ashland 1:57
       Zak Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Rick Jackson, Holland Spring. 8-5
       Jason Maher, Pickerington maj. dec. Chris Chatterelli, Massillon Washington 8-0
       Ed Mahone, Bedford pin Bill Young, Piqua 5:21
  152: David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 9-4
       George Patzakis, Madison dec. Chris Kallai, Wadsworth 9-7
       Mark Hawald, Solon maj. dec. Brett McNally, N. Royalton 14-2
       Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Alex McElroy, Lebanon 8-3
       Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Alex Strouth, Dublin Coffman 17-5
       Nick Kapustka, Centerville dec. Tommy Bauer, Ashland 11-4
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison pin Grant Gillette, Wapakoneta 5:49
       Adam Whitacre, Akron Spring. dec. Ed Willis, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 6-3
  160: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth) advanced with a bye
       Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven dec. Dustin Flint, Lebanon 10-5
       Garrett Padgett, Fairfield maj. dec. Chris Knudsen, Galloway Westland 11-3
       Mike Smith, Lorain Southview dec. Anthony Stevens, Day. Carroll 7-3
       Aaron Warnock, Maumee maj. dec. Jeff Ostholthoff, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 12-0
       Zak Schweda, Lakewood St. Edward pin Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak 3:45
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Joe Nehrenz, Akron Spring. 13-5
       Seth Miller, Marietta dec. Phil Rogacki, Holland Spring. 11-4
  171: Jon Rotonda, Reynoldsburg pin Russ Lacey, Marietta 5:29
       Nick Lukens, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Justin Clift, Brunswick 6-4
       Tony Lovell, Akron Spring. dec. Rob Doerflein, Harrison 5-4
       David Mahone, Bedford maj. dec. Justin Edwards, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 12-3
       Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll dec. Bob Francis, Maumee 6-1
       Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. dec. Bill Beechum, Marion Harding 7-5
       Greg Hallahan, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. John Spangler, Grove City 18-7
       Alex Camargo, Berea dec. Hetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton 12-11 
  189: Josh Chilcote, Groveport-Madison dec. Kelly Cronin, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 6-4
       Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Steve Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Falls 8-3
       Hank Jontony, Strongsville maj. dec. Mike Farrell, Cin. Oak Hills 17-7
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jimmie Cherry, Sandusky 4-2 OT
       Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf dec. Nick Hiller, Greenville 7-3
       Matt Camino, Solon dec. Ryan Donley, Oregon Clay 6-2
       Ben Rings, Marysville dec. Brian Hasenohrl, Maple Hts. 5-2
       Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Heath Branham, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 0:50
  215: Steve Miocic, Eastlake North pin Tom Spreng, Mount Vernon 2:51
       Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Aaron Foltz, Greenville 3-1 OT
       Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview dec. Jeremy Slaven, Lebanon 8-4
       Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover over Travis Wegley, New Carlisle Tecumseh disq.
       Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne 12-4
       Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tim Lange, Berea 10-8 OT
       Jared Mills, Mentor dec. Rob Becker, Dover 2-0
       Brent Miller, Wapakoneta tech. fall Logan Ash, Marietta 24-9
  275: Mike Padilla, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Doug Wernke, Wapakoneta 3:11
       Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman pin Seth Gintz, Dover 3:58
       Jawaun Irving, Mansfield pin Nick Shannon, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 2:44
       Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin Paul Rogers, Logan 2:43
       Alex Stepanovich, Berea dec. John Seng, Findlay 7-3
       Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. pin Oliver Hyams, Cin. Sycamore 5:07
       Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont maj. dec. Jed Failor, Westlake 14-5
       Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield dec. Chris Burtscher, Tol. Central Cath. 2-1 OT
 
 
Consolation Round One
  103: Jose Ocasio, Fairfield dec. Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite 9-5
       Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Jack Bridenbaugh, Defiance 2-0
       Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg maj. dec. David Candy, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 11-3
       Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington dec. Scott Loebker, Cin. Anderson 5-1
  112: Pete Suer, Cin. Elder dec. Kevin Puckett, Beavercreek 8-3
       Cruz Gomez, Holland Spring. dec. Jon Rose, Perrysburg 8-2
       Carl Leugers, Fairfield maj. dec. Keith Pollock, Mentor 10-1
       Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights dec. Matt Simmons, Westerville North 8-7
  119: Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview dec. Matt Reynolds, Oregon Clay 8-5
       Tom Josefowicz, Holland Spring. dec. Danny Hill, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 7-0
       Mike Hewitt, Medina maj. dec. Chris Hansen, Pickerington 15-4
       David Wolf, Clayton Northmont dec. Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West 5-3 OT
  125: Chris Earich, Defiance dec. Justin Lansley, Wadsworth 7-4
       Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Jeremy Rohr, Massillon Washington 1-0
       Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler dec. Tim Kist, Hamilton 8-2
       Joe Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Zach Adams, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 11-5
  130: James Gonzalez, Tol. Start dec. Evan Ware, Westlake 3-1
       T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne 9-3
       Greg Tarnai, Parma Hts. Valley Forge dec. Dustin Rike, Worth. Kilbourne 9-7
       Jeremy Salyers, Fairfield maj. dec. Jay McGee, Cuyahoga Falls 15-3
  135: Milo Adams, Cle. St. Ignatius maj. dec. Dave Glaser, Kettering Fairmont 12-3
       Chad Jakuszewski, Greensburg Green maj. dec. Nate Zyduck, Perrysburg 11-3
       Mark Lybarger, Mount Vernon dec. Scott Verlinger, Macedonia Nordonia 12-5
       Mike Baria, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Noah Bookman, Logan 3-2
  140: Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Jablonski, Cin. St. Xavier 11-6
       Adam Huddle, Marion Harding dec. Nick Eger, Dublin Coffman 4-2 OT
       Joshua Poracky, Young. Boardman dec. Andy Eldridge, Fairborn 10-9
       Justin Maddox, Tol. Start dec. Jared Clouse, Massillon Perry 8-5
  145: Gregg Sharkey, Miamisburg maj. dec. Kyle McDaniel, Huber Hts. Wayne 8-0
       Kevin McKinney, Hilliard Davidson dec. Mike Ashby, Mentor 6-4 OT
       Keith Fisher, Ashland dec. Rick Jackson, Holland Spring. 10-4
       Chris Chatterelli, Massillon Washington dec. Bill Young, Piqua 11-5
  152: Chris Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 8-6
       Alex McElroy, Lebanon dec. Brett McNally, N. Royalton 5-4
       Tommy Bauer, Ashland dec. Alex Strouth, Dublin Coffman 5-3
       Grant Gillette, Wapakoneta dec. Ed Willis, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-3
  160: Dustin Flint, Lebanon) advanced with Byebye
       Anthony Stevens, Day. Carroll dec. Chris Knudsen, Galloway Westland 3-1
       Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak dec. Jeff Ostholthoff, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 5-3
       Joe Nehrenz, Akron Spring. maj. dec. Phil Rogacki, Holland Spring. 16-4
  171: Justin Clift, Brunswick dec. Russ Lacey, Marietta 7-3
       Rob Doerflein, Harrison maj. dec. Justin Edwards, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 12-3
       Bill Beechum, Marion Harding pin Bob Francis, Maumee 3:53
       Hetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton pin John Spangler, Grove City 1:27
  189: Steve Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Kelly Cronin, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 10-8
       Mike Farrell, Cin. Oak Hills pin Jimmie Cherry, Sandusky 4:51
       Ryan Donley, Oregon Clay pin Nick Hiller, Greenville 1:39
       Brian Hasenohrl, Maple Hts. dec. Heath Branham, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 13-6
  215: Tom Spreng, Mount Vernon dec. Aaron Foltz, Greenville 13-7
       Travis Wegley, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Jeremy Slaven, Lebanon 8-5
       Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Tim Lange, Berea 3-2
       Rob Becker, Dover dec. Logan Ash, Marietta 4-3
  275: Doug Wernke, Wapakoneta pin Seth Gintz, Dover 1:40
       Paul Rogers, Logan pin Nick Shannon, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 3:34
       Oliver Hyams, Cin. Sycamore dec. John Seng, Findlay 8-1
       Chris Burtscher, Tol. Central Cath. tech. fall Jed Failor, Westlake 18-3

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Brian Cundall, Maple Hts. dec. Nino Paglia, Strongsville 5-3 OT
       Jerrod Depoy, Greenville maj. dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 10-1
       Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont 9-0
       Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Andy Wade, Berea 7-2
  112: Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. John Weaver, Tol. Waite 7-1
       James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Sean Luther, Cin. Glen Este Tiebrk
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Frank Passafiume, Strongsville 6-2
       Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne tech. fall Donald Dew, Stow-Munroe Falls 25-10 
  119: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll dec. Tod McKirnan, Celina 10-5
       Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore 12-5
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Isaac Sebourn, Huber Hts. Wayne 17-6
       Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry dec. Cody Stevens, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 3-1 OT
  125: Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Tony Baraga, Macedonia Nordonia 8-1
       Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Charles Moore, Galloway Westland 5-2
       Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward pin Brent Sites, Dublin Coffman 4:28
       Bill Heldman, Marietta maj. dec. Bob Greco, Warren Howland 13-2
  130: Brian Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller maj. dec. Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry 12-3
       Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Ryan West, Fairborn 6-2
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Brandon Evans, Worth. Thom. Worthingt 11-5
       Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Harpster, Wapakoneta 3-0
  135: Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon dec. Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 9-5
       Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods 9-5
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson dec. Arlen Lampe, Cin. Glen Este 9-2
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman 4-2 OT
  140: Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green 16-7
       Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 10-3
       Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Eric Melssen, Tol. Central Cath. 6-5
       Jake Percival, Amherst Steele maj. dec. Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll 13-5
  145: Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward 7-3
       David Bolyard, Akron Spring. dec. Mike Wahoff, Fairfield 7-3
       Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Zak Kallai, Wadsworth 8-5
       Ed Mahone, Bedford dec. Jason Maher, Pickerington 6-3
  152: George Patzakis, Madison dec. David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 4-3
       Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Mark Hawald, Solon 11-3
       Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Nick Kapustka, Centerville 19-8
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison dec. Adam Whitacre, Akron Spring. 8-2
  160: Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven dec. Matt Kallai, Wadsworth 2-1
       Mike Smith, Lorain Southview dec. Garrett Padgett, Fairfield 6-4
       Zak Schweda, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Aaron Warnock, Maumee 11-5
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Seth Miller, Marietta 11-3
  171: Nick Lukens, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Jon Rotonda, Reynoldsburg 8-6 OT
       Tony Lovell, Akron Spring. pin David Mahone, Bedford 5:11
       Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. 3:10
       Greg Hallahan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Alex Camargo, Berea 4-3
  189: Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Josh Chilcote, Groveport-Madison 6:39 OT
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Hank Jontony, Strongsville 10-6
       Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf dec. Matt Camino, Solon 11-10 
       Ben Rings, Marysville dec. Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne 9-7
  215: Steve Miocic, Eastlake North maj. dec. Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy 19-6
       Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover maj. dec. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview 10-1
       Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne tech. fall Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward 17-2
       Brent Miller, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Jared Mills, Mentor 16-5
  275: Mike Padilla, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman 0:43
       Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin Jawaun Irving, Mansfield 2:47
       Alex Stepanovich, Berea dec. Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. 5-1
       Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont dec. Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield 7-3 OT
 
 
Consolation Round Two
  103: Andy Wade, Berea dec. Jose Ocasio, Fairfield 3-2
       Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont 6-2
       Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg pin Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 3:49
       Nino Paglia, Strongsville dec. Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington 1-0
  112: Donald Dew, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Pete Suer, Cin. Elder 11-5
       Frank Passafiume, Strongsville tech. fall Cruz Gomez, Holland Spring. 17-2
       Sean Luther, Cin. Glen Este dec. Carl Leugers, Fairfield 6-5
       Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights dec. John Weaver, Tol. Waite 7-5
  119: Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview dec. Cody Stevens, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 9-7
       Tom Josefowicz, Holland Spring. dec. Isaac Sebourn, Huber Hts. Wayne 9-7 OT
       Mike Hewitt, Medina dec. Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore 7-5 OT
       David Wolf, Clayton Northmont dec. Tod McKirnan, Celina 12-8
  125: Bob Greco, Warren Howland dec. Chris Earich, Defiance 7-2
       Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Brent Sites, Dublin Coffman 4-3
       Charles Moore, Galloway Westland pin Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler 4:19
       Joe Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Tony Baraga, Macedonia Nordonia 11-7
  130: James Gonzalez, Tol. Start dec. Nick Harpster, Wapakoneta 7-5 OT
       T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Brandon Evans, Worth. Thom. Worthington 3-2
       Ryan West, Fairborn tech. fall Greg Tarnai, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 19-4
       Jeremy Salyers, Fairfield dec. Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry 3-1
  135: Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman dec. Milo Adams, Cle. St. Ignatius 8-7
       Chad Jakuszewski, Greensburg Green pin Arlen Lampe, Cin. Glen Este 2:49
       Mark Lybarger, Mount Vernon dec. Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods 4-2 OT
       Mike Baria, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Josh Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 9-3
  140: Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll dec. Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
       Adam Huddle, Marion Harding dec. Eric Melssen, Tol. Central Cath. 3-2
       Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. maj. dec. Joshua Poracky, Young. Boardma 14-6
       Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green dec. Justin Maddox, Tol. Start 7-6
  145: Jason Maher, Pickerington dec. Gregg Sharkey, Miamisburg 9-2
       Zak Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Kevin McKinney, Hilliard Davidson 4-1
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield maj. dec. Keith Fisher, Ashland 15-5
       Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward pin Chris Chatterelli, Massillon Washington 2:46
  152: Chris Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Adam Whitacre, Akron Spring. 13-9
       Nick Kapustka, Centerville maj. dec. Alex McElroy, Lebanon 16-5
       Tommy Bauer, Ashland dec. Mark Hawald, Solon 7-6
       David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Grant Gillette, Wapakoneta 8-1
  160: Seth Miller, Marietta dec. Dustin Flint, Lebanon 11-5
       Aaron Warnock, Maumee dec. Anthony Stevens, Day. Carroll 4-2
       Garrett Padgett, Fairfield dec. Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak 3-2 OT
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth maj. dec. Joe Nehrenz, Akron Spring. 11-0
  171: Justin Clift, Brunswick maj. dec. Alex Camargo, Berea 8-0
       Rob Doerflein, Harrison dec. Joseph Phillips, Maple Hts. 8-3
       David Mahone, Bedford tech. fall Bill Beechum, Marion Harding 18-3
       Hetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton dec. Jon Rotonda, Reynoldsburg 11-5
  189: Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Steve Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Fall 12-4
       Matt Camino, Solon dec. Mike Farrell, Cin. Oak Hills 3-0
       Ryan Donley, Oregon Clay dec. Hank Jontony, Strongsville 13-6
       Brian Hasenohrl, Maple Hts. pin Josh Chilcote, Groveport-Madison 0:23
  215: Jared Mills, Mentor dec. Tom Spreng, Mount Vernon 4-0
       Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Travis Wegley, New Carlisle Tecumseh 7-3
       Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview 4-2
       Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Rob Becker, Dover 5-3
  275: Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield pin Doug Wernke, Wapakoneta 1:46
       Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. dec. Paul Rogers, Logan 8-2
       Jawaun Irving, Mansfield pin Oliver Hyams, Cin. Sycamore 4:54
       Chris Burtscher, Tol. Central Cath. pin Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman 2:38
 
 
Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Andy Wade, Berea 6-1
       Nino Paglia, Strongsville dec. Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg 7-0
  112: Donald Dew, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Frank Passafiume, Strongsville 9-3
       Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights dec. Sean Luther, Cin. Glen Este 7-5 OT
  119: Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview maj. dec. Tom Josefowicz, Holland Spring. 10-0
       Mike Hewitt, Medina maj. dec. David Wolf, Clayton Northmont 13-3
  125: Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Bob Greco, Warren Howland 8-3
       Joe Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Charles Moore, Galloway Westland 4-2
  130: T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. James Gonzalez, Tol. Start 9-3
       Ryan West, Fairborn over Jeremy Salyers, Fairfield default 
  135: Chad Jakuszewski, Greensburg Green pin Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman 0:37
       Mike Baria, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Mark Lybarger, Mount Vernon 3-1
  140: Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll dec. Adam Huddle, Marion Harding 8-2
       Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Chris Kremer, Greensburg Green 6-0
  145: Zak Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Jason Maher, Pickerington 2-1
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward 8-6
  152: Nick Kapustka, Centerville dec. Chris Kallai, Wadsworth 8-5
       David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller pin Tommy Bauer, Ashland 4:15
  160: Aaron Warnock, Maumee maj. dec. Seth Miller, Marietta 8-0
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Garrett Padgett, Fairfield 3-2
  171: Rob Doerflein, Harrison dec. Justin Clift, Brunswick 5-4
       David Mahone, Bedford dec. Hetag Pliev, Cin. Princeton 5-3
  189: Matt Camino, Solon dec. Alexander Lammers, Huber Hts. Wayne 3-1 OT
       Ryan Donley, Oregon Clay dec. Brian Hasenohrl, Maple Hts. 9-4
  215: Jared Mills, Mentor dec. Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward 4-1
       Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne 8-5
  275: Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. pin Jeff Ramsey, Fairfield 2:29
       Jawaun Irving, Mansfield pin Chris Burtscher, Tol. Central Cath. 2:30
 
 
Championship Semifinals
  103: Brian Cundall, Maple Hts. dec. Jerrod Depoy, Greenville 7-2
       Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry 4-2
  112: Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. James Phillips, Warren Howland 17-6
       Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne tech. fall T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland 24-9
  119: Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll 2-1
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. dec. Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry 5-2
  125: Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 8-7 OT
       Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward pin Bill Heldman, Marietta 1:25
  130: Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Brian Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 3-1
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  135: Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon dec. Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 8-1
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson dec. Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward 10-5
  140: Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington 10-5
       Jake Percival, Amherst Steele dec. Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West 8-4
  145: Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. David Bolyard, Akron Spring. 13-11 OT
       Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Moeller pin Ed Mahone, Bedford 5:13
  152: George Patzakis, Madison dec. Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthington 2-1 OT
       Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward pin Tim Ruberg, Harrison 5:23
  160: Mike Smith, Lorain Southview dec. Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven 14-7
       Zak Schweda, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. 3-0
  171: Nick Lukens, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Tony Lovell, Akron Spring. 4-3
       Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin Greg Hallahan, Lakewood St. Edward 5:57
  189: Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6-4
       Ben Rings, Marysville maj. dec. Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf 17-6
  215: Steve Miocic, Eastlake North dec. Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover 7-4
       Brent Miller, Wapakoneta pin Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne 1:46
  275: Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Mike Padilla, Huber Hts. Wayne 5-4
       Alex Stepanovich, Berea pin Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont 3:30
 

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Jerrod Depoy, Greenville 6-2
       Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry dec. Nino Paglia, Strongsville 7-5
  112: Donald Dew, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. James Phillips, Warren Howland 2-1
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights 7-5
  119: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll dec. Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview 5-2
       Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Mike Hewitt, Medina 10-2
  125: Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne 4-0
       Bill Heldman, Marietta dec. Joe Rieman, Delaware Hayes 3-2
  130: T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Brian Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 3-1
       Ryan West, Fairborn dec. Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward 4-2
  135: Chad Jakuszewski, Greensburg Green dec. Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 3-2
       Mike Baria, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  140: Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll 4-1
       Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota W 3-1
  145: David Bolyard, Akron Spring. dec. Zak Kallai, Wadsworth 6-0
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Ed Mahone, Bedford 8-4
  152: Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Nick Kapustka, Centerville 5-4
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison dec. David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 8-7 OT
  160: Aaron Warnock, Maumee dec. Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven 7-5
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. dec. Matt Kallai, Wadsworth 9-2
  171: Rob Doerflein, Harrison dec. Tony Lovell, Akron Spring. 8-3
       Greg Hallahan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. David Mahone, Bedford 9-3
  189: Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Matt Camino, Solon 3-1 OT
       Ryan Donley, Oregon Clay maj. dec. Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf 12-1
  215: Jared Mills, Mentor dec. Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover 5-2
       Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy 2:18
  275: Mike Padilla, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. 2-1
       Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont dec. Jawaun Irving, Mansfield 2-0


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Nino Paglia, Strongsville dec. Jerrod Depoy, Greenville 5-1
  112: Vonte Jackson, Cle. Heights dec. James Phillips, Warren Howland 4-3
  119: Mike Hewitt, Medina pin Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview 0:53
  125: Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Joe Rieman, Delaware Hayes 2-1 OT
  130: Brian Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Nick Mann, Lakewood St. Edward 6-5
  135: Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward 4-1
  140: Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll dec. Chris McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West 5-4
  145: Zak Kallai, Wadsworth over Ed Mahone, Bedford forfeit 
  152: Nick Kapustka, Centerville dec. David Blanks, Cin. Archbishop Moeller Tiebrk OT
  160: Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven dec. Matt Kallai, Wadsworth 8-4
  171: Tony Lovell, Akron Spring. maj. dec. David Mahone, Bedford 11-2
  189: Matt Camino, Solon dec. Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf 10-9
  215: Zach Freday, N. Canton Hoover dec. Ben Hamm, Lewis Center Olentangy 3-1 OT
  275: Jawaun Irving, Mansfield dec. Eric Howell, Garfield Hts. 9-6


Third Place Finals
  103: Nate Vickers, Massillon Perry dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 7-2
  112: T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Donald Dew, Stow-Munroe Falls Tiebrk OT
  119: Mark DiSalvo, Day. Carroll dec. Brent Eibel, Massillon Perry 4-3
  125: Bill Heldman, Marietta dec. Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 10-5
  130: Ryan West, Fairborn dec. T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. 1-0
  135: Chad Jakuszewski, Greensburg Green dec. Mike Baria, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 5-3
  140: Craig Dimitris, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthingt 9-3
  145: David Bolyard, Akron Spring. dec. Mike Wahoff, Fairfield 4-2
  152: Tim Ruberg, Harrison dec. Josh Stevens, Worth. Thom. Worthington 9-4
  160: Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. dec. Aaron Warnock, Maumee 5-1
  171: Greg Hallahan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Rob Doerflein, Harrison 9-2
  189: Ryan Donley, Oregon Clay dec. Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 9-3
  215: Ray Bond, Huber Hts. Wayne maj. dec. Jared Mills, Mentor 11-2
  275: Mike Padilla, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont 7-2
 
 
First Place Finals
  103: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Brian Cundall, Maple Hts. 5-3
  112: Kyle Ott, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward 5-2
  119: Mason Lenhard, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. 3-2
  125: Mark Jayne, Lakewood St. Edward pin Scott Smith, Cin. St. Xavier 2:55
  130: Jon Spires, Lancaster dec. Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West 3-1
  135: Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson pin Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon 2:52
  140: Jake Percival, Amherst Steele dec. Joe Zinkan, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 7-3
  145: Nate Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Bobby Lyons, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 14-9
  152: Ryan Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward pin George Patzakis, Madison 0:46
  160: Zak Schweda, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Smith, Lorain Southview 3-2
  171: Nick Lukens, Cin. Archbishop Moeller dec. Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll 5-3 OT
  189: Ben Rings, Marysville dec. Erik Jones, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4-3
  215: Brent Miller, Wapakoneta dec. Steve Miocic, Eastlake North 5-3
  275: Alex Stepanovich, Berea dec. Mike Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 3-1
 
 
   2000 Ohio High School Division I Scores
   ---------------------------------------
 
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                186.5
  2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller             92.0
  3. Huber Hts. Wayne                    80.0
  4. Maple Hts.                          58.0
  5. Day. Carroll                        48.0
  6. Mayfield Vill. Mayfield             46.0
  7. Worth. Thom. Worthington            37.0
  8. Wapakoneta                          32.5
  9. Massillon Perry                     32.0
 10. Akron Spring.                       31.0
     Solon
 12. Fairfield                           30.0
 13. Berea                               29.0
 14. Mansfield Mad. Comp.                28.5
 15. Harrison                            28.0
 16. W. Chester Lakota West              27.0
 17. Lorain Southview                    25.0
     Massillon Jackson
     Maumee
 20. Amherst Steele                      24.0
 21. Greensburg Green                    23.0
     Lancaster
     Marysville
 24. Eastlake North                      21.0
     Garfield Hts.
 26. Galloway Westland                   20.0
     Liberty Twp. Lakota E.
     Marietta
 29. Cin. St. Xavier                     19.0
 30. Bedford                             18.5
 31. Madison                             18.0
     Wadsworth
 33. Fairborn                            17.5
     Strongsville
 35. Oregon Clay                         16.0
 36. Brecksville-Broad. Hts.             15.0
     Kettering Fairmont
     Mansfield
 39. Stow-Munroe Falls                   13.0
 40. Medina                              12.0
     Mentor
     N. Canton Hoover
 43. Centerville                         10.0
     Dublin Coffman
     Warren Howland
 46. Tol. Central Cath.                    9.5
 47. Col. Brookhaven                      9.0
     Greenville
 49. Cle. Heights                         8.0
 50. Lewis Center Olentangy               7.0
     Lodi Cloverleaf
 52. Cin. Glen Este                       6.0
     Delaware Hayes
 54. Marion Harding                       5.0
     Perrysburg
 56. Cin. Princeton                       4.0
     Pickerington
     Reynoldsburg
 59. Akron Kenmore                        3.5
 60. Ashland                              3.0
     Brunswick
     Cin. Oak Hills
     Holland Spring.
     Logan
     Mount Vernon
     Tol. Start
 67. Celina                               2.0
     Cin. Winton Woods
     Clayton Northmont
     Cle. St. Ignatius
     Groveport-Madison
     Macedonia Nordonia
     Miamisburg
     Painesville Riverside
     Sylvania Northview
     Tol. Waite
     Worth. Kilbourne
 78. Canton GlenOak                       1.0
     Cin. Elder
     Cin. Sycamore
     Defiance
     Dover
     Hilliard Davidson
     Lebanon
     Massillon Washington
     New Carlisle Tecumseh
     Parma Hts. Valley Forge
     Upper Arlington
     Vandalia Butler
     Young. Boardman 

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page