Wrestling

wrestling.jpg (47422 bytes)

Photos by Chance Brockway, This Weeks Newspaper, Needham Photographic
[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 2001 64th STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
March 1, 2, and 3, 2001
THE JEROME L. SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DIVISION I RESULTS

Final Results
It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

2001 Ohio High School Division I State Wrestling Championships
March 1-2-3, 2001 
 
   2001 Ohio High School Division I Scores
-----------------------------------------------
 
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                172.5
  2. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  93.0
  3. Maple Hts.                          89.0
  4. Day. Carroll                        83.0
  5. Wadsworth                           57.0
  6. Mentor                              51.0
  7. Mayfield Vill. Mayfield             47.0
  8. Pickerington                        44.5
  9. Massillon Perry                     44.0
 10. Dublin Coffman                      38.0
 11. Strongsville                        35.5
 12. Liberty Twp. Lakota E.              34.0
 13. Parma Padua Franciscan              32.0
 14. W. Chester Lakota West              31.0
 15. Galloway Westland                   30.0
 16. Stow-Munroe Falls                   27.0
 17. Fairfield                           26.0
 18. Akron Spring.                       24.0
     Garfield Hts.
 20. Marion Harding                      23.5
 21. Massillon Jackson                   22.5
 22. Kettering Fairmont                  22.0
 23. Worth. Thom. Worthington            20.5
 24. Berea                               20.0
     Maumee
 26. Bedford                             19.0
 27. Harrison                            18.5
 28. Cin. Elder                          17.5
 29. Warren Howland                      17.0
 30. Cin. Winton Woods                   15.0
     Tol. Waite
 32. Tol. St. Francis DeSales            14.0
 33. Greenville                          13.0
     Logan
     Mt. Vernon
     Sylvania Northview
     Willoughby South
 38. Clayton Northmont                   12.5
 39. Lorain Southview                    12.0
 40. New Carlisle Tecumseh               11.0
 41. Akron Kenmore                       10.5
 42. Ashland                             10.0
     East Liverpool
     Lodi Cloverleaf
 45. Groveport-Madison                    9.0
     Marietta
 47. Madison                              8.5
 48. Col. Franklin Hts.                   8.0
 49. Amherst Steele                       7.0
     Col. Marion-Franklin
     Vandalia Butler
     Wapakoneta
 53. Dublin Scioto                        6.0
     Hilliard Darby
     Perrysburg
 56. Oregon Clay                          5.5
 57. Geneva                               5.0
     Greensburg Green
 59. Cuyahoga Falls                       4.0
     Huber Hts. Wayne
     Lebanon
     N. Canton Hoover
     Young. Austintown-Fitch
 64. Cin. Sycamore                        3.5
 65. Cle. St. Ignatius                    3.0
     Elyria
     Westerville North
 68. Canton GlenOak                       2.0
     Macedonia Nordonia
     Painesville Riverside
     Sidney
     Tol. Rogers
     Westlake
     Worth. Kilbourne
     Young. Boardman
 76. Celina                               1.0
     Cle. Heights
     Hamilton
     New Philadelphia
     Parma Normandy
     Reynoldsburg
     Sylvania Southview
     Tol. Central Cath.
     Tol. Libbey
     Uniontown Lake
     Upper Arlington

2001 Ohio High School Division I Individual Results
   ------------------------------------------------

First Place Finals
  103: Jordon Lafollette, Akron Spring. dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 8-3
  112: Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Stephen Luke, Massillon Perry 7-1
  119: Chris Hansen, Pickerington dec. Keith Pollock, Mentor 10-6
  125: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland 3-1
  130: Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. dec. Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward 9-4
  135: Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Ryan West, Day. Carroll 6-2
  140: Joe Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson 3-1
  145: Mike Wahoff, Fairfield maj. dec. Ed Mahone, Bedford 15-3
  152: Chris Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Ryan Fogliano, Maple Hts. 4-2
  160: Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. dec. Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman 14-7
  171: Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Alex Camargo, Berea 3:52
  189: Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll dec. Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2-0
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll 5-4 OT
  275: Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont 8-4

   ------------------------------------------------     
Third Place Finals
  103: Nino Paglia, Strongsville maj. dec. Dave Federico, Willoughby South 9-1
  112: James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. 7-3
  119: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview 1-0
  125: Jason Januszewski, Strongsville dec. Joe Glavan, Mentor 14-10 OT
  130: Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder dec. T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. 3-0
  135: Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Charles Moore, Galloway Westland 12-6
  140: Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 4-3
  145: Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods dec. David Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1
  152: Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Marcus Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4
  160: Tim Ruberg, Harrison dec. Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll 4-2
  171: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 8-2
  189: Andy Rios, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Derek Klaus, Wadsworth 7-6
  215: Bill Beechum, Marion Harding pin Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan 1:17
  275: Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman dec. Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 5-4     
------------------------------------------------     
Fifth Place Finals
  103: Tony Iovine, Pickerington maj. dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 10-2
  112: Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Joel Cottone, Cin. Arch. Moeller 7-4
  119: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison dec. Jeff Hansis, Marietta 3-1
  125: Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore dec. Brian Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-2
  130: David Wolf, Clayton Northmont maj. dec. Von Graham, Col. Marion-Franklin 10-2
  135: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-1
  140: Noah Bookman, Logan dec. Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts. 8-2
  145: Mike Ashby, Mentor dec. Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool 3-1
  152: Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Tommy Bauer, Ashland 14-6
  160: Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  171: Jared Snyder, Massillon Perry dec. Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele 8-7
  189: Nick Hiller, Greenville dec. Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf 6-2
  215: Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview pin Joe Juby, Garfield Hts. 4:49
  275: Rick Cannings, Tol. Waite pin Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon 4:14     
------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Nino Paglia, Strongsville maj. dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 14-0
       Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Tony Iovine, Pickerington 3-1
  112: James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-0
       Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. tech. fall Joel Cottone, Cin. Arch. Moeller 18-1
  119: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jeff Hansis, Marietta 16-5
       Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview dec. Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison 6-2
  125: Joe Glavan, Mentor pin Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore 2:39
       Jason Januszewski, Strongsville dec. Brian Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-2
  130: Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder pin David Wolf, Clayton Northmont 2:14
       T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Von Graham, Col. Marion-Franklin 5-2
  135: Charles Moore, Galloway Westland dec. Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry 3-2
       Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan 5-4
  140: Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts. 11-3
       Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Noah Bookman, Logan 10-5
  145: David Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool 5-2
       Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Mike Ashby, Mentor 10-5
  152: Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward Tiebrk
       Marcus Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Tommy Bauer, Ashland 4-3
  160: Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll dec. Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward 6-3
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison pin Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh 4:59
  171: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Jared Snyder, Massillon Perry 6-4
       J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele 5-1
  189: Andy Rios, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Nick Hiller, Greenville 15-4
       Derek Klaus, Wadsworth dec. Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf 7-3
  215: Bill Beechum, Marion Harding pin Joe Juby, Garfield Hts. 1:38
       Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview 3-2
  275: Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman dec. Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon 7-6
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Rick Cannings, Tol. Waite 6-4     
------------------------------------------------     
Championship Semifinals
  103: Jordon Lafollette, Akron Spring. pin Nino Paglia, Strongsville 1:32
       Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee pin Tony Iovine, Pickerington 2:28
  112: Stephen Luke, Massillon Perry dec. Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-4
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward pin Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. 0:24
  119: Chris Hansen, Pickerington dec. Jeff Hansis, Marietta 4-2
       Keith Pollock, Mentor dec. Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison 9-2
  125: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore 14-3
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Jason Januszewski, Strongsville 6-4
  130: Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder 6-5
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. tech. fall Von Graham, Col. Marion-Franklin 18-3
  135: Ryan West, Day. Carroll tech. fall Charles Moore, Galloway Westland 20-5
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller 7-4
  140: Joe Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson maj. dec. Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington 17-6
  145: Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. David Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1
       Ed Mahone, Bedford dec. Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods 8-4
  152: Ryan Fogliano, Maple Hts. dec. Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 5-4
       Chris Kallai, Wadsworth maj. dec. Tommy Bauer, Ashland 11-1
  160: Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman dec. Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll 4-2
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. dec. Tim Ruberg, Harrison 3-1
  171: Alex Camargo, Berea maj. dec. Jared Snyder, Massillon Perry 15-5
       Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 1:45
  189: Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll dec. Andy Rios, Lakewood St. Edward 12-5
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf 8-1
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Bill Beechum, Marion Harding 14-8
       Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll dec. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview 2-1 OT
  275: Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont dec. Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman 8-2
       Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Rick Cannings, Tol. Waite 8-5     
------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. 9-8
       Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Paul Felton, Elyria 6-2
  112: James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Josh Fulton, Mentor 12-5
       Joel Cottone, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Caleb Metcalf, Perrysburg 10-4
  119: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan 4-1
       Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview dec. Brendan Moody, Hilliard Darby 6-1
  125: Joe Glavan, Mentor dec. Mike Teis, N. Canton Hoover 5-3 OT
       Brian Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West Tiebrk
  130: David Wolf, Clayton Northmont maj. dec. Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne 14-5
       T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2-1
  135: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Nate Busick, Lebanon 7-0
       Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Joe Springer, Mt. Vernon 9-6
  140: Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts. dec. Matt Middendorf, New Carlisle Tecumseh 4-3
       Noah Bookman, Logan dec. Mathew Galchick, Young. Austintown-Fitch 9-4
  145: Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool maj. dec. Joe Ambrose, Greensburg Green 13-2
       Mike Ashby, Mentor over Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington default 
  152: Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Peter Gasparro, Strongsville 13-2
       Marcus Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jon Kuhner, Pickerington 4-2 OT
  160: Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak 3-1 OT
       Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. George Patzakis, Madison 4-3
  171: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth maj. dec. Devin Carman, Geneva 12-3
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele dec. Nick Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-3
  189: Nick Hiller, Greenville pin Jason Truesdale, Wapakoneta 2:21
       Derek Klaus, Wadsworth dec. Dave Klimkovicz, Madison Tiebrk
  215: Joe Juby, Garfield Hts. dec. Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto 7-3
       Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Matt Burgei, Hilliard Darby 5-3
  275: Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon dec. Dan Wendolowski, Lakewood St. Edward 13-8
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler 0:11     
------------------------------------------------
Consolation Round Two
  103: Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller over Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont disq.
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington 9-7
       Paul Felton, Elyria dec. Josh Feldman, Dublin Coffman 7-5 OT
       Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite 7-4
  112: Josh Fulton, Mentor pin Josh Hlebak, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 3:52
       James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Blake Miller, New Philadelphia 9-3
       Caleb Metcalf, Perrysburg maj. dec. Josh Thompson, Day. Carroll 9-1
       Joel Cottone, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jared Selover, Wapakoneta 5-2
  119: Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 9-0
       Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 8-3
       Brendan Moody, Hilliard Darby dec. Josh Pniewski, Lodi Cloverleaf 11-9 OT
       Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview dec. Jason Basso, Massillon Jackson 6-1
  125: Mike Teis, N. Canton Hoover dec. Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore 7-2
       Joe Glavan, Mentor dec. Stewart Oswalt, Mt. Vernon 9-5
       Brian Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler 11-5
       Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Josh Lewis, Oregon Clay 8-3
  130: Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Adam Schleucher, Celina 4-0
       David Wolf, Clayton Northmont dec. Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 7-2
       T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Jon Varner, East Liverpool 10-4
       Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Mike Walters, Massillon Perry 9-3
  135: Nate Busick, Lebanon pin Adam Morris, Tol. Rogers 0:52
       Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Mike Salwiesz, Tol. Central Cath. 10-0
       Joe Springer, Mt. Vernon pin Matt Ducher, Macedonia Nordonia 1:54
       Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Jay McGee, Cuyahoga Falls 12-7 OT
  140: Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts. dec. Steve Marlow, Vandalia Butler 8-1
       Matt Middendorf, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Chance Riley, Wadsworth 5-3
       Noah Bookman, Logan maj. dec. Andy Krieg, Ashland 9-0
       Mathew Galchick, Young. Austintown-Fitch maj. dec. Evan Ware, Westlake 9-1
  145: Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 8-3
       Joe Ambrose, Greensburg Green pin Adam Huddle, Marion Harding 2:46
       Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Ryan Rhodes, Sylvania Southview 15-4
       Mike Ashby, Mentor dec. John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1
  152: Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jeremy Shaw, East Liverpool 4:11
       Peter Gasparro, Strongsville dec. Brandon Abbott, Kettering Fairmont 9-2
       Jon Kuhner, Pickerington pin Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne 3:34
       Marcus Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Kris Simmons, Westerville North 4-2
  160: Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Phil McDaniel, Tol. Libbey 8-0
       Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak dec. Ryan Franke, Oregon Clay 10-4
       George Patzakis, Madison dec. Jason Berns, Uniontown Lake 9-7
       Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Jeff Ostholthoff, Cin. Arch. Moeller 2-1 OT
  171: Devin Carman, Geneva maj. dec. Zach Woltz, Logan 12-0
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Joe Gadd, Hamilton 5-2
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele dec. Tom Gogolin, Reynoldsburg 8-2
       Nick Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Andre Alexander, Warren Howland 8-3
  189: Jason Truesdale, Wapakoneta dec. Josey Lawson, Fairfield 7-6
       Nick Hiller, Greenville pin Darrel Wenzdorfer, Cuyahoga Falls 2:05
       Dave Klimkovicz, Madison dec. Jared Robertson, Parma Normandy 9-4
       Derek Klaus, Wadsworth dec. Chris Horton, Pickerington 7-1
  215: Joe Juby, Garfield Hts. dec. Michael Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Falls 10-3
       Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto maj. dec. Peter Gillette, Cle. St. Ignatius 13-5
       Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Derek Ankney, Sidney 7-4
       Matt Burgei, Hilliard Darby dec. Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne 3-1 OT
  275: Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon dec. Ceasare Gray, Marion Harding 9-5
       Dan Wendolowski, Lakewood St. Edward pin Chris Nicholson, Marietta 2:58
       Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler dec. Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman 3-0
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights 7-0
 
   
   ---------------------------------------
Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Nino Paglia, Strongsville dec. Dave Federico, Willoughby South 10-3
       Jordon Lafollette, Akron Spring. dec. Paul Felton, Elyria 9-7 OT
       Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. Tiebrk
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 8-6 OT
  112: Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Jared Selover, Wapakoneta 5-4
       Stephen Luke, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Caleb Metcalf, Perrysburg 15-5
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. James Phillips, Warren Howland 12-8
       Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. pin Josh Fulton, Mentor 5:15
  119: Chris Hansen, Pickerington tech. fall Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview 19-4
       Jeff Hansis, Marietta dec. Josh Pniewski, Lodi Cloverleaf 10-7
       Keith Pollock, Mentor dec. Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 6-2
       Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 4-3
  125: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West 7-2
       Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore dec. Brian Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-3 OT
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Joe Glavan, Mentor 4-2
       Jason Januszewski, Strongsville dec. Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore 7-4
  130: Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder dec. Mike Walters, Massillon Perry 15-10 
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. 3-0
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. tech. fall David Wolf, Clayton Northmont 18-3
       Von Graham, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne 10-6
  135: Charles Moore, Galloway Westland dec. Jay McGee, Cuyahoga Falls 13-7
       Ryan West, Day. Carroll pin Matt Ducher, Macedonia Nordonia 5:36
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry 11-4
       Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Adam Morris, Tol. Rogers 9-4 OT
  140: Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mathew Galchick, Young. Austintown-Fitch 7-3
       Joe Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Noah Bookman, Logan 13-1
       Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington pin Matt Middendorf, New Carlisle Tecumseh 3:39
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson tech. fall Steve Marlow, Vandalia Butler 20-5
  145: Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Mike Ashby, Mentor 7-4
       David Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington 14-6
       Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods maj. dec. Adam Huddle, Marion Harding 11-2
       Ed Mahone, Bedford maj. dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 17-9
  152: Ryan Fogliano, Maple Hts. dec. Marcus Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-3
       Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jon Kuhner, Pickerington 2-1
       Tommy Bauer, Ashland dec. Peter Gasparro, Strongsville 11-6
       Chris Kallai, Wadsworth pin Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward 3:16
  160: Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman dec. Jeff Ostholthoff, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-0
       Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll dec. George Patzakis, Madison 9-3
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison tech. fall Ryan Franke, Oregon Clay 18-3
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. pin Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward 0:49
  171: Alex Camargo, Berea dec. Nick Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1
       Jared Snyder, Massillon Perry dec. Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele 8-2
       Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Matt Kallai, Wadsworth 4-1
       J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Zach Woltz, Logan 10-7
  189: Andy Rios, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Derek Klaus, Wadsworth 20-4
       Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin Dave Klimkovicz, Madison 1:47
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Nick Hiller, Greenville 4-0
       Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf pin Jason Truesdale, Wapakoneta 4:21
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne 11-4
       Bill Beechum, Marion Harding dec. Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan 7-5
       Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview pin Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto 1:06
       Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll pin Joe Juby, Garfield Hts. 5:08
  275: Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont dec. Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 5-1
       Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman dec. Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman 6-2
       Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls pin Chris Nicholson, Marietta 5:11
       Rick Cannings, Tol. Waite pin Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon 5:43
 
 
   ---------------------------------------
Consolation Round One
  103: Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont dec. Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison 9-5
       Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington dec. Andy Subler, Troy 12-5
       Josh Feldman, Dublin Coffman maj. dec. Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton 11-2
       Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite dec. Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry 9-4
  112: Josh Hlebak, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto 0:49
       Blake Miller, New Philadelphia dec. Brandon Luce, Sidney 3-0
       Josh Thompson, Day. Carroll dec. Jason Edmister, Mt. Vernon 11-5
       Joel Cottone, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Joe Stewart, Delaware Hayes 15-2
  119: Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Andrew Gray, Lebanon 11-2
       Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward pin Tim Kist, Hamilton 4:13
       Brendan Moody, Hilliard Darby dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-1
       Jason Basso, Massillon Jackson dec. Isaac Sebourn, Huber Hts. Wayne 10-5
  125: Mike Teis, N. Canton Hoover pin Matt Farber, Gahanna Lincoln 2:38
       Stewart Oswalt, Mt. Vernon dec. Angelo Mango, Westlake 3-2
       Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler dec. Darrell Spencer, Maple Hts. 8-3
       Josh Lewis, Oregon Clay maj. dec. Jon Forgy, Dublin Coffman 14-2
  130: Adam Schleucher, Celina dec. Jeff Hume, Worth. Thom. Worthington 3-1
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West pin Paul Doucher, Dublin Coffman 4:35
       Jon Varner, East Liverpool dec. Anthony Harris, Tol. Woodward 4-2
       Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Brad White, Strongsville 7-2
  135: Nate Busick, Lebanon dec. Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward 11-8
       Mike Salwiesz, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Chase Huddle, Marion Harding 3-2
       Joe Springer, Mt. Vernon maj. dec. Adam Milazzotto, Willoughby South 8-0
       Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Brandon Evans, Worth. Thom. Worthing 9-8
  140: Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts. pin Jared Rowland, Harrison 2:30
       Chance Riley, Wadsworth dec. Ben Kettinger, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 6-5
       Andy Krieg, Ashland dec. Fortunato Spadaro, Maple Hts. 8-3
       Evan Ware, Westlake maj. dec. Mat LaMonica, Dublin Coffman 10-0
  145: Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool dec. Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon 10-6
       Joe Ambrose, Greensburg Green maj. dec. David Wolfe, Oregon Clay 15-4
       Ryan Rhodes, Sylvania Southview dec. Doug Jones, Akron Spring. 6-5
       John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Chad Helmer, Piqua 11-2
  152: Jeremy Shaw, East Liverpool pin Carl Harris, Lorain Southview 4:10
       Brandon Abbott, Kettering Fairmont pin Chuckie Horner, Uniontown Lake 4:38
       Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Matt White, Dublin Coffman 5-3
       Kris Simmons, Westerville North pin Joe Gadson, Fairfield 4:22
  160: Phil McDaniel, Tol. Libbey dec. Frank Egan, Massillon Perry 2-1 OT
       Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak dec. Mike Miller, Col. Franklin Hts. 3-2
       Jason Berns, Uniontown Lake dec. Cliff Bailey, Mt. Vernon 9-6
       Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven 3-2
  171: Devin Carman, Geneva pin Nathan Tucker, Dublin Coffman 6:49 OT
       Joe Gadd, Hamilton dec. Matt Schoolcraft, East Liverpool 9-6
       Tom Gogolin, Reynoldsburg dec. Zach Andy, Ashland 5-3
       Andre Alexander, Warren Howland dec. Matt Haws, Vandalia Butler 4-1
  189: Josey Lawson, Fairfield pin Mark Plogsted, Dublin Coffman 2:50
       Darrel Wenzdorfer, Cuyahoga Falls maj. dec. Kyle Jones, East Liverpool 14-2
       Jared Robertson, Parma Normandy dec. Dwan Jones, Col. Marion-Franklin 5-2
       Chris Horton, Pickerington dec. Mike Creeden, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-2
  215: Michael Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Jeremy Slaven, Lebanon 14-9
       Peter Gillette, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4:50
       Derek Ankney, Sidney maj. dec. Anthony Mohler, Wadsworth 10-2
       Matt Burgei, Hilliard Darby over Rick Legg, Fremont Ross forfeit 
  275: Ceasare Gray, Marion Harding maj. dec. Scott Holden, Hudson 13-4
       Dan Wendolowski, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Keith Rosing, Cin. St. Xavier Tiebrk
       Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler pin Matt Arnold, Chardon 3:50
       Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights dec. Wesley Taylor, Harrison 9-3
 ---------------------------------------
 
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Nino Paglia, Strongsville tech. fall Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison 20-3
       Dave Federico, Willoughby South maj. dec. Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont 8-0
       Paul Felton, Elyria dec. Andy Subler, Troy 8-4
       Jordon Lafollette, Akron Spring. dec. Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington 12-5
       Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton 10-3
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Josh Feldman, Dublin Coffman 10-4
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry 8-3
       Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite 0:37
  112: Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Josh Hlebak, Liberty Twp. Lakot 13-2
       Jared Selover, Wapakoneta dec. Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto 4-1
       Caleb Metcalf, Perrysburg pin Blake Miller, New Philadelphia 3:27
       Stephen Luke, Massillon Perry pin Brandon Luce, Sidney 0:55
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jason Edmister, Mt. Vernon 1:34
       James Phillips, Warren Howland pin Josh Thompson, Day. Carroll 0:52
       Nathan Costello, Maple Hts. tech. fall Joel Cottone, Cin. Arch. Moeller 15-0
       Josh Fulton, Mentor pin Joe Stewart, Delaware Hayes 2:48
  119: Chris Hansen, Pickerington maj. dec. Andrew Gray, Lebanon 10-0
       Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview dec. Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-4 OT
       Josh Pniewski, Lodi Cloverleaf dec. Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward 10-8 OT
       Jeff Hansis, Marietta dec. Tim Kist, Hamilton 7-3
       Keith Pollock, Mentor maj. dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 17-3
       Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. maj. dec. Brendan Moody, Hilliard Darby 11-3
       Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison dec. Isaac Sebourn, Huber Hts. Wayne 8-2
       Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside dec. Jason Basso, Massillon Jackson 9-8
  125: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward pin Mike Teis, N. Canton Hoover 1:42
       Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Matt Farber, Gahanna Lincoln 11-3
       Brian Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Stewart Oswalt, Mt. Vernon 3-2
       Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore tech. fall Angelo Mango, Westlake 19-4
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler 5-3
       Joe Glavan, Mentor dec. Darrell Spencer, Maple Hts. 5-2
       Jason Januszewski, Strongsville maj. dec. Josh Lewis, Oregon Clay 13-3
       Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore tech. fall Jon Forgy, Dublin Coffman 18-3
  130: Nick Spatola, Cin. Elder tech. fall Adam Schleucher, Celina 17-2
       Mike Walters, Massillon Perry pin Jeff Hume, Worth. Thom. Worthington 3:48
       T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts. dec. Paul Doucher, Dublin Coffman 6-3
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 9-7
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. pin Jon Varner, East Liverpool 4:32
       David Wolf, Clayton Northmont tech. fall Anthony Harris, Tol. Woodward 23-7
       Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6-4 OT
       Von Graham, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Brad White, Strongsville 10-5
  135: Charles Moore, Galloway Westland maj. dec. Nate Busick, Lebanon 12-2
       Jay McGee, Cuyahoga Falls dec. Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward 11-9 OT
       Matt Ducher, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Mike Salwiesz, Tol. Central Cath. 4-2
       Ryan West, Day. Carroll tech. fall Chase Huddle, Marion Harding 19-4
       Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Adam Milazzotto, Willoughby South 8-3
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West pin Joe Springer, Mt. Vernon 4:25
       Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Brandon Evans, Worth. Thom. Worthington 9-3
       Adam Morris, Tol. Rogers dec. Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan 10-4
  140: Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jared Rowland, Harrison 18-9
       Mathew Galchick, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts. 9-4
       Noah Bookman, Logan maj. dec. Chance Riley, Wadsworth 9-1
       Joe Zinkan, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Ben Kettinger, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 11-3
       Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Fortunato Spadaro, Maple Hts. 10-1
       Matt Middendorf, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Andy Krieg, Ashland 6-3
       Steve Marlow, Vandalia Butler dec. Evan Ware, Westlake 5-3
       Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson maj. dec. Mat LaMonica, Dublin Coffman 17-7
  145: Mike Ashby, Mentor dec. Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool 8-5
       Mike Wahoff, Fairfield dec. Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon 4-2
       David Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Joe Ambrose, Greensburg Green 8-3
       Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington tech. fall David Wolfe, Oregon Clay 18-3
       Ian Ruth, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Doug Jones, Akron Spring. 6-4 OT
       Adam Huddle, Marion Harding dec. Ryan Rhodes, Sylvania Southview 9-3
       Jake Kuhner, Pickerington dec. John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward 8-7
       Ed Mahone, Bedford dec. Chad Helmer, Piqua 9-6
  152: Ryan Fogliano, Maple Hts. pin Jeremy Shaw, East Liverpool 1:18
       Marcus Blanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Carl Harris, Lorain Southview 7-4
       Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Brandon Abbott, Kettering Fairmont 3-1
       Jon Kuhner, Pickerington pin Chuckie Horner, Uniontown Lake 5:00
       Tommy Bauer, Ashland pin Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne 5:35
       Peter Gasparro, Strongsville dec. Matt White, Dublin Coffman 12-5
       Chris Kallai, Wadsworth pin Kris Simmons, Westerville North 2:31
       Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Joe Gadson, Fairfield 22-5
  160: Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman pin Phil McDaniel, Tol. Libbey 1:49
       Jeff Ostholthoff, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Frank Egan, Massillon Perry 7-3
       Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll maj. dec. Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak 14-0
       George Patzakis, Madison maj. dec. Mike Miller, Col. Franklin Hts. 15-5
       Tim Ruberg, Harrison maj. dec. Jason Berns, Uniontown Lake 21-8
       Ryan Franke, Oregon Clay tech. fall Cliff Bailey, Mt. Vernon 23-8
       Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven 10-1
       Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts. pin Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh 0:38
  171: Nick Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Devin Carman, Geneva 7-3
       Alex Camargo, Berea maj. dec. Nathan Tucker, Dublin Coffman 13-5
       Jared Snyder, Massillon Perry dec. Matt Schoolcraft, East Liverpool 13-7
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele dec. Joe Gadd, Hamilton 8-3
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth pin Tom Gogolin, Reynoldsburg 3:51
       Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Zach Andy, Ashland 5:07
       J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Matt Haws, Vandalia Butler 12-10 
       Zach Woltz, Logan dec. Andre Alexander, Warren Howland 6-5
  189: Derek Klaus, Wadsworth dec. Josey Lawson, Fairfield 3-1
       Andy Rios, Lakewood St. Edward pin Mark Plogsted, Dublin Coffman 0:38
       Dave Klimkovicz, Madison tech. fall Kyle Jones, East Liverpool 16-1
       Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll pin Darrel Wenzdorfer, Cuyahoga Falls 2:44
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield maj. dec. Dwan Jones, Col. Marion-Franklin 12-2
       Nick Hiller, Greenville dec. Jared Robertson, Parma Normandy 7-1
       Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf dec. Mike Creeden, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-0
       Jason Truesdale, Wapakoneta pin Chris Horton, Pickerington 1:23
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Michael Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Falls 18-3
       Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Jeremy Slaven, Lebanon 9-8
       Bill Beechum, Marion Harding tech. fall Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 21-5
       Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Peter Gillette, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-3
       Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto pin Derek Ankney, Sidney 3:07
       Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview dec. Anthony Mohler, Wadsworth 7-4
       Joe Juby, Garfield Hts. over Rick Legg, Fremont Ross default 
       Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll dec. Matt Burgei, Hilliard Darby 8-4
  275: Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont dec. Ceasare Gray, Marion Harding 7-0
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Scott Holden, Hudson 9-4
       Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman dec. Dan Wendolowski, Lakewood St. Edward 5-2
       Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman pin Keith Rosing, Cin. St. Xavier 0:33
       Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls pin Matt Arnold, Chardon 0:49
       Chris Nicholson, Marietta dec. Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler 8-2
       Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon dec. Wesley Taylor, Harrison 7-4
       Rick Cannings, Tol. Waite pin Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights 4:35
 
 
  
     

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page