ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2002 Wrestling Championships
February 28, March 1 and 2, 2002
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division II   

Photos by Chance Brockway, This Weeks Newspaper, Needham Photographic
[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 2002 65th STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
February 28, March 1, and 2, 2002
THE JEROME L. SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DIVISION III RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

2002 Ohio High School Division III State Wrestling Championships
Feb. 28 & March 1-2, 2002

 
 
  2002 Ohio High School Division III Scores - Final
  -----------------------------------------
 
  1. Sand. St. Mary C.C.                105.5
  2. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            96.0
  3. Col. Grandview Hts.                 88.0
  4. Perry                               68.0
  5. Beachwood                           62.0
  6. Cin. Madeira                        59.5
  7. Martins Ferry                       54.0
  8. Delta                               47.5
  9. Sycamore Mohawk                     46.5
 10. Newbury                             43.0
 11. Reading                             33.0
 12. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                30.5
 13. Massillon Tuslaw                    28.0
 14. Ashland Mapleton                    27.5
 15. Belmont Union Local                 26.0
 16. Galion Northmor                     25.5
 17. Bloomdale Elmwood                   24.0
     N. Lewisburg Triad
     Wellington
 20. Barnesville                         23.0
     Mechanicsburg
 22. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  22.5
 23. Defiance Tinora                     22.0
     Marion River Valley
     Streetsboro
     Woods. Monroe Central
 27. New Albany                          21.0
 28. Burton Berkshire                    20.5
 29. Hannibal River                      20.0
 30. Newcomerstown                       16.0
 31. Ashland Crestview                   15.5
 32. Bluffton                            15.0
     Milan Edison
     Newark Cath.
     Sarahsville Shenandoah
 36. Clark. Clinton-Massie               14.0
     Peninsula Woodridge
 38. Kirtland                            13.0
 39. Kansas Lakota                       12.0
     LaGrange Keystone
     Liberty Center
     London Madison Plains
 43. Col. Bishop Hartley                 11.5
 44. Cadiz Harrison Central              11.0
     Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
     Ontario
 47. Castalia Margaretta                 10.5
 48. New Lebanon Dixie                   10.0
     Spencerville
     Versailles
 51. Creston Norwayne                     9.0
     Shadyside
 53. W. Salem Northwestern                8.0
 54. Casstown Miami East                  7.0
     Gahanna Col. Academy
 56. Collins Western Reserve              6.0
     Elmore Woodmore
 58. Brookville                           5.0
     Carlisle
 60. Lorain Clearview                     4.0
     Monroeville
     Tol. Christian
     W. Lafayette Ridgewood
 64. Archbold                             3.0
     Covington
     Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas
     Marion Pleasant
     Waynesville
     W. Jefferson
     W. Liberty-Salem
 71. Attica Seneca East                   2.0
     Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
     Batavia
     Bucyrus
     Genoa Area
     Lewisburg Tri-County N.
     Mogadore
     Nelsonville-York
     N. Jackson Jackson-Milton
     Northwood
     Richmond Hts.
     Van Buren
 83. Bellaire St. John C.C.               1.0
     Cle. Central Cath.
     Doylestown Chippewa
     Plain City Jonathan Alder
     Zoarville Tuscarawas Val.


First Place Finals
  103: Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire 7-3
  112: Jordan Lipp, Beachwood dec. Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River 3-2
  119: Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 3-3 OT
  125: Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Nathan Spencer, Newbury 19-4
  130: Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira dec. Billy Young, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3-2
  135: Chris Seta, Reading dec. Steve Blunk, Streetsboro 6-2
  140: Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. over Adam Lohman, Delta default 
  145: Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central 12-7
  152: Mike Linsker, Beachwood over Brian Hill, Massillon Tuslaw disq.
  160: Nick Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. David Gilkey, Perry 9-5
  171: C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor maj. dec. Chad Unger, Perry 15-1
  189: Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. 3-1
  215: Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Mark Nagel, Delta 11-3
  275: Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local pin James Mariast, Wellington 0:59




Third Place Finals
  103: Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry 5-3
  112: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. John Hammer, Sycamore Mohawk 6-2
  119: Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains 6-4
  125: Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville over Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone default 
  130: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Alon Peltz, Beachwood 6-2
  135: Stephen Nutbrown, Marion River Valley dec. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-1 OT
  140: Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Joe Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 5-1
  145: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Matt Fearon, Kirtland 9-1
  152: Derek Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg 4-3 OT
  160: Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora dec. Brian Jacobs, Kansas Lakota 6-2
  171: Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Brandon Martin, Bluffton 5-1
  189: Rob Sater, Perry pin Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview 2:09
  215: Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Gene Moore, Newcomerstown 2:35
  275: Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah 8-2


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Shane Porter, Spencerville 3-2
  112: Mike Cavalier, Newbury dec. Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 6-3
  119: Joel Cottone, Cin. Madeira dec. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 9-3
  125: Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira pin Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Mohawk 2:24
  130: Scott Elwood, New Albany dec. Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. 6-5
  135: Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison dec. Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East 9-2
  140: Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta dec. David Sarosy, Perry 10-6
  145: Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg dec. Bobby Samsa, Shadyside 3-1
  152: Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Chris Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Mas 15-9
  160: Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley tech. fall Jimmy Jewett, New Lebanon Dixie 18-3
  171: Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira over Josh Ohl, Ontario forfeit 
  189: Larry Reichard, New Albany dec. Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy 5-3
  215: Chuck Spencer, Newbury dec. Bryan Wilson, Reading 4-3
  275: Matt Leininger, Liberty Center dec. Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central 3-2


Consolation Semifinals
  103: Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne 2-0
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Shane Porter, Spencerville 2:33
  112: John Hammer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Mike Cavalier, Newbury 4-2
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 2:40
  119: Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains dec. Joel Cottone, Cin. Madeira 7-5
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 8-4
  125: Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 13-11 OT
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville dec. Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Mohawk 7-3
  130: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Scott Elwood, New Albany 4-0
       Alon Peltz, Beachwood dec. Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. 5-3
  135: Stephen Nutbrown, Marion River Valley dec. Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East 9-6
       Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison 1-1 OT
  140: Joe Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. David Sarosy, Perry 7-2
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta 7-5 OT
  145: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg 3-1 OT
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland dec. Bobby Samsa, Shadyside 5-1
  152: Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg dec. Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 13-8
       Derek Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Chris Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie 3-0
  160: Brian Jacobs, Kansas Lakota dec. Jimmy Jewett, New Lebanon Dixie 10-5
       Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora dec. Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley 8-2
  171: Brandon Martin, Bluffton over Josh Ohl, Ontario forfeit 
       Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira 5-1
  189: Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview maj. dec. Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy 14-5
       Rob Sater, Perry maj. dec. Larry Reichard, New Albany 11-0
  215: Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Bryan Wilson, Reading 7-4
       Gene Moore, Newcomerstown dec. Chuck Spencer, Newbury 9-5
  275: Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central 2:16
       Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah pin Matt Leininger, Liberty Center 1:26


Championship Semifinals
  103: Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne 15-2
       Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 9-7 OT
  112: Jordan Lipp, Beachwood maj. dec. John Hammer, Sycamore Mohawk 11-3
       Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River dec. Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 9-4
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Joel Cottone, Cin. Madeira 4-1
       Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 20-8
  125: Nathan Spencer, Newbury dec. Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone 8-4
       Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Moha 22-7
  130: Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira dec. Scott Elwood, New Albany 6-4
       Billy Young, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. 3-2
  135: Chris Seta, Reading dec. Stephen Nutbrown, Marion River Valley 11-7
       Steve Blunk, Streetsboro maj. dec. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 14-1
  140: Adam Lohman, Delta dec. Joe Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 7-3
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta 8-4
  145: Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. 7-3
       Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central dec. Bobby Samsa, Shadyside 4-1
  152: Brian Hill, Massillon Tuslaw pin Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 5:57
       Mike Linsker, Beachwood dec. Chris Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie 6-4
  160: David Gilkey, Perry pin Brian Jacobs, Kansas Lakota 0:51
       Nick Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora 11-5
  171: Chad Unger, Perry dec. Josh Ohl, Ontario 5-3
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor dec. Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira 8-2
  189: Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy 3-2
       Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Larry Reichard, New Albany 13-5
  215: Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Bryan Wilson, Reading 11-1
       Mark Nagel, Delta pin Gene Moore, Newcomerstown 3:30
  275: James Mariast, Wellington pin Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central 3:01
       Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local pin Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4:36


Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry pin Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview 4:39
       Shane Porter, Spencerville dec. David Bernholt, Versailles 5-4
  112: Mike Cavalier, Newbury dec. Adam Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 7-3
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. dec. Dan Mosher, Mogadore 6-2
  119: Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains dec. Jason Spencer, Newbury 8-7
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-2
  125: Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira dec. Jamison Moss, Delta 5-2
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville dec. Mike Munroe, Collins Western Reserve 5-2
  130: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. David Tierney, Martins Ferry 3-2
       Alon Peltz, Beachwood dec. Josh Grigson, Northwood 5-4
  135: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle 11-3
       Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison dec. Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw 3-2
  140: David Sarosy, Perry dec. Donnie Young, Archbold 6-2
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 10-3
  145: Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg pin Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian 2:59
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland dec. Nate Schlessman, Milan Edison 5-4 OT
  152: Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg dec. Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. 11-6
       Derek Roth, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Jeff Shultz, Brookville 10-1
  160: Jimmy Jewett, New Lebanon Dixie maj. dec. Jason Ross, Attica Seneca East 16-5
       Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw 3-2
  171: Brandon Martin, Bluffton dec. Adam Knapp, W. Salem Northwestern 4-2 OT
       Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Mike Stephan, Covington 15-12 
  189: Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview maj. dec. Matt Garber, Elmore Woodmore 12-1
       Rob Sater, Perry maj. dec. Nate Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie 13-4
  215: Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dusty Johns, Versailles 3-1
       Chuck Spencer, Newbury dec. Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern 3-1
  275: Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Rodney Dewalt, Collins Western Reserve 11-5
       Matt Leininger, Liberty Center dec. Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. 4-2 OT


Consolation Round Two
  103: Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview dec. Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison 3-2
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 5-1
       Shane Porter, Spencerville dec. David Minner, Marion Pleasant 8-3
       David Bernholt, Versailles dec. Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 8-2
  112: Adam Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Adam Harris, Brookville 3-1
       Mike Cavalier, Newbury dec. Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 11-5
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. maj. dec. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 20-10 
       Dan Mosher, Mogadore dec. Chris Eckhardt, Carlisle 4-0
  119: Jason Spencer, Newbury dec. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center 5-5 OT
       Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains dec. Charles Herner, Monroeville 7-2
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Dan Garcia, Cle. Central Cath. 3-0
       Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Mike Steinmetz, Bascom Hopewell-Lou 3:22
  125: Jamison Moss, Delta pin Mike Jones, Martins Ferry 3:44
       Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Craig Henry, Versailles 9-0
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville maj. dec. Chris Graessle, W. Jefferson 17-7
       Mike Munroe, Collins Western Reserve maj. dec. Kevin Borders, Marion River Valle 10-2
  130: David Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Eric Steiner, Doylestown Chippewa 10-3
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Jarvis Bateman, Nelsonville-York 15-0
       Josh Grigson, Northwood dec. Derek Tomor, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-0
       Alon Peltz, Beachwood dec. Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant 8-3
  135: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles 5-4
       Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle dec. Brian Clemons, Plymouth 6-6 OT
       Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Central 7-1
       Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison dec. Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. 9-4
  140: David Sarosy, Perry dec. Jason Peddicord, Barnesville 3-1
       Donnie Young, Archbold dec. Matt Fleming, Plain City Jonathan Alder 6-4
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Dominik McCreary, Newbury 7-2
       Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 7-0
  145: Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg pin Lee Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 3:21
       Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian dec. Juan Lopez, Genoa Area 7-5
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland pin Jason Bahmer, Barnesville 4:57
       Nate Schlessman, Milan Edison maj. dec. Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie 11-2
  152: Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Brad Mollmann, Batavia 12-10 OT
       Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg dec. Adam Foote, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 12-7
       Derek Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley 3-2
       Jeff Shultz, Brookville dec. Nate DeCooman, Van Buren 4-4 OT
  160: Jason Ross, Attica Seneca East dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 6-2
       Jimmy Jewett, New Lebanon Dixie dec. Jeff Queen, Bluffton 8-4 OT
       A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Chad Barker, Barnesville 9-3
       Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 14-9
  171: Brandon Martin, Bluffton dec. Josh Bowers, Defiance Tinora 5-0
       Adam Knapp, W. Salem Northwestern dec. T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 6-3
       Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Justin Hepe, Bellaire St. John C.C. 12-8
       Mike Stephan, Covington dec. Dave Weinandy, Bucyrus 6-3
  189: Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview maj. dec. Andy Brennan, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 10-2
       Matt Garber, Elmore Woodmore dec. Bryan Cummings, Cin. Madeira 9-7
       Nate Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie pin Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 2:53
       Rob Sater, Perry pin Nate Wiseman, Defiance Tinora 2:47
  215: Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Ralph Roberts, Elmore Woodmore 3-1
       Dusty Johns, Versailles dec. Terry Monroe, Waynesville 6-2
       Chuck Spencer, Newbury maj. dec. Hollis Lahna, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 21-9
       Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Todd Merricle, Spencerville 7-4
  275: Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem 2:17
       Rodney Dewalt, Collins Western Reserve dec. Sam Kramer, Ashland Mapleton 5-1
       Matt Leininger, Liberty Center dec. Joe DeBee, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas 8-5
       Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. pin Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4:01


Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire dec. David Bernholt, Versailles 3-0
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Shane Porter, Spencerville 8-2
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 7-5
       Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad pin Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview 4:19
  112: John Hammer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Chris Eckhardt, Carlisle 7-3
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood dec. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 10-5
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Mike Cavalier, Newbury 17-6
       Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River dec. Adam Harris, Brookville 4-2
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-0
       Joel Cottone, Cin. Madeira dec. Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge 6-4
       Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Billy Wickline, London Madison Pla 12-4
       Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Jason Spencer, Newbury 2-1
  125: Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone dec. Kevin Borders, Marion River Valley 13-6
       Nathan Spencer, Newbury pin Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville 3:52
       Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Craig Henry, Versailles 10-5
       Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Mike Jones, Martins Ferry 0:15
  130: Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant 17-5
       Scott Elwood, New Albany pin Derek Tomor, Bloomdale Elmwood 4:49
       Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. dec. Jarvis Bateman, Nelsonville-York 5-2
       Billy Young, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. David Tierney, Martins Ferry 6-4 OT
  135: Stephen Nutbrown, Marion River Valley maj. dec. Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. 10-2
       Chris Seta, Reading maj. dec. Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw 11-2
       Steve Blunk, Streetsboro tech. fall Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle 15-0
       Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles 4-1
  140: Joe Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 3-1
       Adam Lohman, Delta dec. Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 10-7
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. pin Donnie Young, Archbold 5:50
       Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta dec. Jason Peddicord, Barnesville 5-1
  145: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Nate Schlessman, Milan Edison 1-0
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton tech. fall Jason Bahmer, Barnesville 22-7
       Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central dec. Juan Lopez, Genoa Area 4-3 OT
       Bobby Samsa, Shadyside dec. Lee Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 9-8
  152: Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Jeff Shultz, Brookville 8-7
       Brian Hill, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Derek Roth, Martins Ferry 4-3
       Chris Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Adam Foote, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-6 OT
       Mike Linsker, Beachwood pin Brad Mollmann, Batavia 4:42
  160: David Gilkey, Perry pin Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley 0:54
       Brian Jacobs, Kansas Lakota dec. A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw 2-1
       Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora maj. dec. Jimmy Jewett, New Lebanon Dixie 16-6
       Nick Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 1:41
  171: Chad Unger, Perry dec. Mike Stephan, Covington 5-3
       Josh Ohl, Ontario pin Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. 5:01
       Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Adam Knapp, W. Salem Northwestern 5-3 OT
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor maj. dec. Brandon Martin, Bluffton 14-2
  189: Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Rob Sater, Perry 7-2
       Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy dec. Nate Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie 12-7
       Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Bryan Cummings, Cin. Madeira 15-4
       Larry Reichard, New Albany dec. Andy Brennan, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 4-1
  215: Bryan Wilson, Reading pin Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern 5:02
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Hollis Lahna, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 2:59
       Gene Moore, Newcomerstown pin Dusty Johns, Versailles 2:52
       Mark Nagel, Delta dec. Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-1 OT
  275: James Mariast, Wellington pin Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. 1:40
       Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Matt Leininger, Liberty Center 3-2 OT
       Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Rodney Dewalt, Collins Western Reserve 4-3
       Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah dec. Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood 5-2


Consolation Round One
  103: Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison pin Jordan Seidler, Woods. Monroe Central 1:20
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Jeremy Amburgy, New London 6-2
       David Minner, Marion Pleasant dec. Nick Steiner, Waynesville 4-2
       Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Chris Riley, London Madison Plains 6-4
  112: Adam Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley 3-1
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Ryan Robbe, Batavia 9-4
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. maj. dec. Andy Kill, Delphos St. John's 10-1
       Dan Mosher, Mogadore dec. Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold 10-3
  119: Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center dec. Chas Franz, Waynesville 5-3 OT
       Charles Herner, Monroeville dec. Lance Navarra, Magnolia Sandy Valley 8-5
       Dan Garcia, Cle. Central Cath. dec. Joe Rhodes, Brookville 4-2 OT
       Mike Steinmetz, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon maj. dec. Jake Clum, Spencerville 14-4
  125: Jamison Moss, Delta pin Travis Gates, Belpre 4:46
       Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira pin Luke McGhee, Bellville Clear Fork 1:33
       Chris Graessle, W. Jefferson pin Tom O'Brien, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 6:52 OT
       Mike Munroe, Collins Western Reserve dec. Garry Howard, Williamsburg 5-3
  130: Eric Steiner, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Patrick Nolan, Collins Western Reserve 9-7
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day 1:53
       Josh Grigson, Northwood dec. Derek Meyers, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 4-2
       Alon Peltz, Beachwood dec. Carter Shaver, Waynesville 6-3
  135: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Lucas Burkholder, Delta 7-5
       Brian Clemons, Plymouth maj. dec. Corey Smith, Martins Ferry 16-6
       Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Central pin Chad Perkins, Gibsonburg 4:43
       Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison dec. Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown 3-1
  140: David Sarosy, Perry dec. Nate Littlejohn, Cin. Madeira 3-1
       Matt Fleming, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Dan Gratz, Bluffton 9-5
       Dominik McCreary, Newbury dec. Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle 5-3
       Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Brent Gable, Delphos St. John's 3:39
  145: Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg dec. Ryan Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-2
       Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian pin Brad Keiser, Cin. Country Day 2:32
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland dec. Jason Harmon, Bluffton 12-5
       Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Charlie Frankart, Fostoria St. Wendelin 6-4
  152: Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Kurt Schnittger, Rocky River Lutheran 9-1
       Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg dec. Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville 8-4
       Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley dec. Pilot Park, Ashland Crestview 14-12 
       Nate DeCooman, Van Buren maj. dec. Andrew Leo, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 14-3
  160: Jason Ross, Attica Seneca East dec. Jason Whitt, Reading 8-5
       Jeff Queen, Bluffton dec. Kemp Nolan, Coshocton 8-5
       Chad Barker, Barnesville dec. Mike Keough, Brooklyn 5-3
       Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Zach Simmons, Middletown Madison 0:38
  171: Josh Bowers, Defiance Tinora dec. Eric Spitznogle, Cadiz Harrison Central 5-2
       T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Cory Pinks, Lafayette Allen East 7-6
       Justin Hepe, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Matt McGrain, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-0
       Dave Weinandy, Bucyrus maj. dec. Dan Jacobucci, Wickliffe 11-3
  189: Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview tech. fall Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York 19-4
       Matt Garber, Elmore Woodmore maj. dec. Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire 12-3
       Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. dec. Mike Turnbull, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5-3
       Nate Wiseman, Defiance Tinora pin Tim Austin, Gates Mills Hawken 3:52
  215: Ralph Roberts, Elmore Woodmore pin Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4:30
       Terry Monroe, Waynesville pin Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal 0:35
       Chuck Spencer, Newbury dec. Nick Berno, Arcadia 15-8
       Todd Merricle, Spencerville pin Joe DeBellis, Magnolia Sandy Valley 4:59
  275: Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem pin Mike Widmer, Genoa Area 5:57 OT
       Sam Kramer, Ashland Mapleton pin Dan Ivins, Clark. Clinton-Massie 1:47
       Joe DeBee, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas pin Kevin Klinker, Col. Grove 4:34
       Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Danny Miller, Crooksville 13-7


Championship Preliminaries
  103: Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire tech. fall Jordan Seidler, Woods. Monroe Central 15-0
       David Bernholt, Versailles dec. Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison 3-2
       Shane Porter, Spencerville dec. Jeremy Amburgy, New London 9-6
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry 2-2 OT
       Drew Schafer, Monroeville maj. dec. Nick Steiner, Waynesville 19-5
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall David Minner, Marion Pleasant 18-2
       Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview maj. dec. Chris Riley, London Madison Plains 15-5
       Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 13-7
  112: Chris Eckhardt, Carlisle dec. Adam Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-6
       John Hammer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley 6-2
       Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central maj. dec. Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 15-7
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood pin Ryan Robbe, Batavia 1:50
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 5:15
       Mike Cavalier, Newbury maj. dec. Andy Kill, Delphos St. John's 13-2
       Adam Harris, Brookville dec. Dan Mosher, Mogadore 5-2
       Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River pin Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold 3:13
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Chas Franz, Waynesville 6-3
       Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center 4-2
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Charles Herner, Monroeville 7-2
       Joel Cottone, Cin. Madeira dec. Lance Navarra, Magnolia Sandy Valley 9-4
       Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Dan Garcia, Cle. Central Cath. 20-4
       Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains dec. Joe Rhodes, Brookville 7-1
       Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Jake Clum, Spencerville 7-2
       Jason Spencer, Newbury dec. Mike Steinmetz, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 10-6
  125: Kevin Borders, Marion River Valley pin Jamison Moss, Delta 6:45 OT
       Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone dec. Travis Gates, Belpre 17-12 
       Nathan Spencer, Newbury dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 8-2
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville maj. dec. Luke McGhee, Bellville Clear Fork 16-3
       Craig Henry, Versailles dec. Tom O'Brien, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 2-0 OT
       Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Mohawk pin Chris Graessle, W. Jefferson 4:22
       Mike Jones, Martins Ferry dec. Mike Munroe, Collins Western Reserve 12-8
       Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Garry Howard, Williamsburg 1:45
  130: Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira tech. fall Patrick Nolan, Collins Western Reserve 19-2
       Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant dec. Eric Steiner, Doylestown Chippewa 9-7 OT
       Scott Elwood, New Albany dec. Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 6-4 OT
       Derek Tomor, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day 1:10
       Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. dec. Derek Meyers, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 5-3
       Jarvis Bateman, Nelsonville-York dec. Josh Grigson, Northwood 12-8
       Billy Young, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Carter Shaver, Waynesville 11-3
       David Tierney, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Alon Peltz, Beachwood 9-0
  135: Stephen Nutbrown, Marion River Valley pin Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East 2:45
       Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. dec. Lucas Burkholder, Delta 11-8
       Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Brian Clemons, Plymouth 4-3
       Chris Seta, Reading maj. dec. Corey Smith, Martins Ferry 14-6
       Steve Blunk, Streetsboro tech. fall Chad Perkins, Gibsonburg 15-0
       Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle dec. Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Central 7-5 OT
       Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles dec. Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown 8-7
       Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison 7-6
  140: Joe Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Nate Littlejohn, Cin. Madeira 14-4
       Jesse Irwin, Shadyside dec. David Sarosy, Perry 3-2
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Matt Fleming, Plain City Jonathan Alder 10-7
       Adam Lohman, Delta tech. fall Dan Gratz, Bluffton 19-4
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Dominik McCreary, Newbury 6-2
       Donnie Young, Archbold dec. Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle 7-6
       Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta tech. fall Brent Gable, Delphos St. John's 19-4
       Jason Peddicord, Barnesville dec. Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-4
  145: Nate Schlessman, Milan Edison dec. Ryan Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 11-4
       Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg 6-1
       Jason Bahmer, Barnesville dec. Brad Keiser, Cin. Country Day 8-3
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton maj. dec. Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian 14-6
       Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central maj. dec. Jason Harmon, Bluffton 12-1
       Juan Lopez, Genoa Area dec. Matt Fearon, Kirtland 9-8
       Lee Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Charlie Frankart, Fostoria St. Wendelin 13-7
       Bobby Samsa, Shadyside dec. Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie 1-0
  152: Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Kurt Schnittger, Rocky River Luthe 6-5
       Jeff Shultz, Brookville dec. Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. 3-2
       Derek Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg 4-2
       Brian Hill, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville 5-2
       Chris Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley 16-14 
       Adam Foote, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. Pilot Park, Ashland Crestview 14-6
       Mike Linsker, Beachwood dec. Nate DeCooman, Van Buren 8-5
       Brad Mollmann, Batavia dec. Andrew Leo, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 7-3
  160: Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley maj. dec. Jason Ross, Attica Seneca East 16-6
       David Gilkey, Perry dec. Jason Whitt, Reading 6-1
       A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw pin Jeff Queen, Bluffton 5:06
       Brian Jacobs, Kansas Lakota dec. Kemp Nolan, Coshocton 10-3
       Jimmy Jewett, New Lebanon Dixie pin Mike Keough, Brooklyn 1:39
       Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora pin Chad Barker, Barnesville 4:58
       Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry dec. Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 6-3
       Nick Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Zach Simmons, Middletown Madison 1:35
  171: Mike Stephan, Covington dec. Josh Bowers, Defiance Tinora 7-6
       Chad Unger, Perry dec. Eric Spitznogle, Cadiz Harrison Central 7-1
       Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 6-4 OT
       Josh Ohl, Ontario pin Cory Pinks, Lafayette Allen East 4:34
       Adam Knapp, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Justin Hepe, Bellaire St. John C.C. 7-0
       Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Matt McGrain, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-4
       Brandon Martin, Bluffton dec. Dave Weinandy, Bucyrus 5-2
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor tech. fall Dan Jacobucci, Wickliffe 16-1
  189: Rob Sater, Perry pin Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York 1:36
       Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview 9-6
       Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy dec. Matt Garber, Elmore Woodmore 8-7
       Nate Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie pin Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire 5:38
       Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk tech. fall Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 21-6
       Bryan Cummings, Cin. Madeira dec. Mike Turnbull, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 6-3
       Andy Brennan, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. Tim Austin, Gates Mills Hawken 9-5
       Larry Reichard, New Albany maj. dec. Nate Wiseman, Defiance Tinora 14-2
  215: Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern pin Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah 3:53
       Bryan Wilson, Reading dec. Ralph Roberts, Elmore Woodmore 4-4 OT
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Terry Monroe, Waynesville 14-11 
       Hollis Lahna, W. Lafayette Ridgewood pin Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal 2:57
       Dusty Johns, Versailles dec. Nick Berno, Arcadia 13-7
       Gene Moore, Newcomerstown pin Chuck Spencer, Newbury 5:21
       Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Joe DeBellis, Magnolia Sandy Valley 3:59
       Mark Nagel, Delta pin Todd Merricle, Spencerville 1:35
  275: Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem 1-0
       James Mariast, Wellington pin Mike Widmer, Genoa Area 1:08
       Matt Leininger, Liberty Center pin Sam Kramer, Ashland Mapleton 3:29
       Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central maj. dec. Dan Ivins, Clark. Clinton-Massi 11-1
       Rodney Dewalt, Collins Western Reserve dec. Joe DeBee, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas 6-5
       Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Kevin Klinker, Col. Grove 7-6 OT
       Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah maj. dec. Danny Miller, Crooksville 10-0
       Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5:00
      

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page