ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes)Ohio High School Athletic Association
2004 Wrestling Championships
February 26, 27 and 28,  2004
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division II   

[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 
DIVISION III RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

First Place Finals
  103: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Steve Austin, Carlisle 5-0
  112: Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne 4-3 OT
  119: Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. 1:03
  125: Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview 7-2
  130: Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Lance Navarra, Magnolia Sandy Valley 4-2
  135: J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Kyle Huss, Navarre Fairless 16-1
  140: Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-M 16-7
  145: Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East 7-4
  152: Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 8-7
  160: Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 5:50
  171: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville 3:18
  189: Larry Reichard, New Albany dec. R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. 3-2
  215: Nathan Thobaben, Clarks. Clinton-Massie pin Joe Ellwood, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 3:07
  275: Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern 4-2

Third Place Finals
  103: Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 5-2
  112: Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison 6-2
  119: Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison dec. Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-2
  125: Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Bret Terry, New Albany 8-4
  130: Drew Schafer, Monroeville maj. dec. Chas Franz, Waynesville 11-0
  135: Aaron Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Charlie Morris, Middlefield Cardinal 6-1 OT
  140: Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. maj. dec. Kevin Borders, Caledonia River  18-10 
  145: Marc Hoff, Liberty Center dec. Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3-2
  152: Alex Fliaha, Marion Pleasant dec. Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center 2-0
  160: Jason Bahmer, Barnesville dec. Chris Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. 5-3
  171: Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Dan Tarver, Millbury Lake 1-0
  189: Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. over Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw default 
  215: Matt Spangler, Delta dec. Brian Bachna, Elyria Cath. 6-4
  275: Jeff McIntire, Newcomerstown pin Wesley Haslam, Hannibal River 0:57


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Jared Evans, Delta pin Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire 4:30
  112: Corey Lemaster, Caldwell dec. Clayton Wetzel, Caledonia River Valley 4-2
  119: David Minner, Marion Pleasant dec. Jeremy Amburgy, New London 6-3
  125: Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. dec. Justin Seebach, Caldwell 7-6
  130: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ryan Gombash, Delta 9-8
  135: Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day dec. Jacob Ison, Batavia 4-2 OT
  140: Josh Falk, Bluffton over Matt Fleming, W. Jefferson default 
  145: Todd Hunkler, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale 5-0
  152: Jake Clum, Spencerville pin Justin Shannon, Bluffton 2:22
  160: Stephen McDonald, Newark Cath. pin Brandon McGaharan, Northwood 2:39
  171: Dan Goble, Wellington dec. Caleb Douce, Caledonia River Valley 5-3
  189: David Jones, Williamsport Westfall dec. Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire 4-2
  215: Andrew Reinhart, Tiffin Calvert dec. Kai Whitt, New Albany 5-3 OT
  275: Jarred Montgomery, Sullivan Black River dec. Dan Ivins, Clarks. Clinton-Massie 8-6 OT

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire 9-5
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jared Evans, Delta 8-5
  112: Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison dec. Corey Lemaster, Caldwell 9-3
       Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Clayton Wetzel, Caledonia River Valley 10-7
  119: Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jeremy Amburgy, New London 4-0
       Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison maj. dec. David Minner, Marion Pleasant 8-0
  125: Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 4-3
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Justin Seebach, Caldwell 10-5
  130: Chas Franz, Waynesville pin Ryan Gombash, Delta 2:17
       Drew Schafer, Monroeville dec. Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 2-1 OT
  135: Charlie Morris, Middlefield Cardinal dec. Jacob Ison, Batavia 8-4
       Aaron Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day 6-4 OT
  140: Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. dec. Josh Falk, Bluffton 5-1
       Kevin Borders, Caledonia River Valley dec. Matt Fleming, W. Jefferson 3-2
  145: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale 7-2
       Marc Hoff, Liberty Center dec. Todd Hunkler, Bellaire St. John C.C. 8-5
  152: Alex Fliaha, Marion Pleasant pin Justin Shannon, Bluffton 4:09
       Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center dec. Jake Clum, Spencerville 7-3
  160: Jason Bahmer, Barnesville dec. Stephen McDonald, Newark Cath. 5-1
       Chris Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. pin Brandon McGaharan, Northwood 2:29
  171: Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Dan Goble, Wellington 6-3
       Dan Tarver, Millbury Lake dec. Caleb Douce, Caledonia River Valley 3-2
  189: Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. pin David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 1:56
       Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire 5-4
  215: Brian Bachna, Elyria Cath. dec. Andrew Reinhart, Tiffin Calvert 6-2
       Matt Spangler, Delta dec. Kai Whitt, New Albany 5-4
  275: Wesley Haslam, Hannibal River pin Dan Ivins, Clarks. Clinton-Massie 2:48
       Jeff McIntire, Newcomerstown dec. Jarred Montgomery, Sullivan Black River 1-0

Championship Semifinals
  103: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 15-0
       Steve Austin, Carlisle maj. dec. Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 9-1
  112: Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison 3-0
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad 6-2
  119: Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Jeremy Amburgy, New London 2-1
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison 4-1
  125: Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview dec. Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 13-10 
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 3-2
  130: Lance Navarra, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Chas Franz, Waynesville 3-2 OT
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 6-2 OT
  135: J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Jacob Ison, Batavia 4:46
       Kyle Huss, Navarre Fairless dec. Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day 2-1 OT
  140: Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Ac 17-12 
       Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Matt Fleming, W. Jefferson 3:06
  145: Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-5 OT
       Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Marc Hoff, Liberty Center 6-5
  152: Jesse Irwin, Shadyside dec. Alex Fliaha, Marion Pleasant 10-8 OT
       Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor dec. Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center 4-1
  160: Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Stephen McDonald, Newark Cath. 3:48
       Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Brandon McGaharan, Northwood 4-3
  171: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk 7-2
       Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville pin Dan Tarver, Millbury Lake 6:29 OT
  189: Larry Reichard, New Albany dec. Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 8-2
       R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. dec. Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire 8-2
  215: Nathan Thobaben, Clarks. Clinton-Massie pin Andrew Reinhart, Tiffin Calvert 1:32
       Joe Ellwood, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Matt Spangler, Delta 7-2
  275: Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local pin Dan Ivins, Clarks. Clinton-Massie 3:30
       Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Jarred Montgomery, Sullivan Black River 4-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire dec. Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Rawson 4-0
       Jared Evans, Delta tech. fall Fred Wilson, Malvern 17-2
  112: Corey Lemaster, Caldwell dec. Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 4-2
       Clayton Wetzel, Caledonia River Valley pin Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 1:26
  119: Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 5-0
       David Minner, Marion Pleasant dec. Adam Kayatin, Lima Central Cath. 6-1
  125: Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. 5-3
       Justin Seebach, Caldwell dec. Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul 5-3
  130: Ryan Gombash, Delta dec. Joel Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 8-3
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plain 14-4
  135: Charlie Morris, Middlefield Cardinal dec. Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East 5-1
       Aaron Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Jake Riley, Troy Christian 5-3
  140: Josh Falk, Bluffton maj. dec. Carter Shaver, Waynesville 11-3
       Kevin Borders, Caledonia River Valley dec. Mike Coopman, Millbury Lake 5-1
  145: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Joe Bockmore, Wellington 7-1
       Todd Hunkler, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Billy Frollini, Shadyside 5-0
  152: Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Jacob Bryant, Clarks. Clinton-Massie 6-5
       Jake Clum, Spencerville dec. Matt Fearon, Kirtland 5-0
  160: Jason Bahmer, Barnesville dec. Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve 9-4
       Chris Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Bruce Brinkman, Doylestown Chippewa 5-2
  171: Dan Goble, Wellington pin Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains 2:50
       Caleb Douce, Caledonia River Valley dec. Shawn Hess, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-3 OT
  189: David Jones, Williamsport Westfall dec. Dave Schlack, Carey 8-2
       Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw maj. dec. Josh Kerchmar, Wellington 12-4
  215: Brian Bachna, Elyria Cath. dec. Mark Keiser, Versailles 4-3
       Kai Whitt, New Albany dec. Nick Nowlan, Bluffton 14-11 
  275: Wesley Haslam, Hannibal River pin Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall 4:16
       Jeff McIntire, Newcomerstown pin Paul Scifers, Fostoria St. Wendelin 1:24

Consolation Round Two
  103: Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 4-2
       Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Rawson dec. Dustin Blanca, Milan Edison 3-2
       Jared Evans, Delta dec. Casey Thome, Troy Christian 7-5
       Fred Wilson, Malvern dec. Tyler Weirauch, Archbold 8-3
  112: Corey Lemaster, Caldwell maj. dec. Chaz Clark, Belmont Union Local 13-4
       Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. over Dustin Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. forfeit 
       Clayton Wetzel, Caledonia River Valley tech. fall Jake Hambrick, N. Jackson Jack 19-4
       Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. Kurt Froelich, Defiance Ayersville 12-11 
  119: Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-4
       Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview pin Nick Steiner, Waynesville 5:41 OT
       David Minner, Marion Pleasant dec. Shane Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw 4-3
       Adam Kayatin, Lima Central Cath. pin Ryan Robbe, Batavia 2:40
  125: Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Corey Conklin, Collins Western Reserve 7-3
       Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Josh Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 7-4
       Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold 4-1
       Justin Seebach, Caldwell maj. dec. Steve Young, Nelsonville-York 11-2
  130: Ryan Gombash, Delta dec. Wes Kief, Casstown Miami East 3-0
       Joel Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Dale Ochwat, Garrettsville Garfield 6-1
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Dale Doebereiner, Waterford 0:53
       Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plains dec. Tony Knisely, Bloomdale Elmwood 12-5
  135: Charlie Morris, Middlefield Cardinal maj. dec. Raub Gliatta, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 13-0
       Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 5-3
       Jake Riley, Troy Christian maj. dec. Kyle Bickle, Newark Cath. 11-3
       Aaron Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Mitchell Burcher, Gnadenhutten Indian  4-2
  140: Carter Shaver, Waynesville dec. Dustin Wagner, Van Buren 3-0
       Josh Falk, Bluffton dec. Ryan Ferguson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 10-5
       Mike Coopman, Millbury Lake dec. Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve 7-3
       Kevin Borders, Caledonia River Valley maj. dec. John DeCapua, Richmond Hts. 11-2
  145: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor 14-6
       Joe Bockmore, Wellington pin John Bogucki, Reading 1:54
       Todd Hunkler, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Jason Connors, London Madison Plains 8-4
       Billy Frollini, Shadyside over Ian Rammel, Spencerville default 
  152: Jacob Bryant, Clarks. Clinton-Massie pin Cameron Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 2:47
       Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Art Bugner, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9-4
       Jake Clum, Spencerville dec. Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 7-3
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland dec. Joe Dellaposta, Middletown Madison 5-4
  160: Jason Bahmer, Barnesville dec. Randall Keller, Peninsula Woodridge 5-2
       Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve dec. Ryan Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 7-3
       Chris Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. John Schmitmeyer, Versailles 6-2
       Bruce Brinkman, Doylestown Chippewa maj. dec. Mat Gruber, Magnolia Sandy Valley 13-3
  171: Dan Goble, Wellington dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 7-2
       Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains dec. Jeffrey Wettengel, Belpre 10-8
       Shawn Hess, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Eric Strausbaugh, Versailles 5-1
       Caleb Douce, Caledonia River Valley dec. Dan Law, Dalton 3-0
  189: David Jones, Williamsport Westfall dec. Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk 3-1 OT
       Dave Schlack, Carey dec. Logan Brown, Covington 1-0
       Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw tech. fall Josh Gracia, Archbold 17-2
       Josh Kerchmar, Wellington pin Jessie Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley 1:27
  215: Mark Keiser, Versailles dec. Aaron Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-2
       Brian Bachna, Elyria Cath. dec. Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville 5-3
       Nick Nowlan, Bluffton pin Trent Dibell, Navarre Fairless 2:36
       Kai Whitt, New Albany dec. Joe Reamer, Sycamore Mohawk 8-4
  275: Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall dec. Corey Shepard, Elyria Cath. 9-8
       Wesley Haslam, Hannibal River over Tyler Booth, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. default 
       Paul Scifers, Fostoria St. Wendelin pin Gary Howell, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 2:01
       Jeff McIntire, Newcomerstown pin Bart Borer, Tiffin Calvert 2:50

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Fred Wilson, Malvern 4-2
       Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Casey Thome, Troy Christian 9-8
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Rawson 9-4
       Steve Austin, Carlisle dec. Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire 6-3
  112: Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-Coun 20-1
       Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison tech. fall Clayton Wetzel, Caledonia River Valley 15-0
       Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Dustin Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 7-5
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Corey Lemaster, Caldwell 1-0
  119: Jeremy Amburgy, New London dec. Ryan Robbe, Batavia 8-5
       Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Shane Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw 10-7
       Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison dec. Nick Steiner, Waynesville 11-5
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 19-3
  125: Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview dec. Justin Seebach, Caldwell 9-7
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. dec. Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul 7-4
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. 8-1
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Bret Terry, New Albany 8-5
  130: Chas Franz, Waynesville maj. dec. Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plains 14-4
       Lance Navarra, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 8-7
       Drew Schafer, Monroeville tech. fall Joel Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 16-1
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Wes Kief, Casstown Miami East 7-0
  135: Jacob Ison, Batavia dec. Aaron Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 7-5
       J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jake Riley, Troy Christian 15-0
       Kyle Huss, Navarre Fairless dec. Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East 5-3
       Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day pin Charlie Morris, Middlefield Cardinal 1:54
  140: Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton tech. fall Kevin Borders, Caledonia Rive 18-3
       Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. dec. Mike Coopman, Millbury Lake 14-8
       Matt Fleming, W. Jefferson dec. Josh Falk, Bluffton 3-2
       Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Carter Shaver, Waynesville 14-2
  145: Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Ian Rammel, Spencerville 4:54
       Jamison Moss, Delta pin Jason Connors, London Madison Plains 2:36
       Marc Hoff, Liberty Center tech. fall John Bogucki, Reading 16-1
       Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 11-7
  152: Jesse Irwin, Shadyside dec. Joe Dellaposta, Middletown Madison 3-2
       Alex Fliaha, Marion Pleasant dec. Jake Clum, Spencerville 10-5
       Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor dec. Justin Shannon, Bluffton 10-7
       Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center dec. Jacob Bryant, Clarks. Clinton-Massie 5-3 OT
  160: Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Bruce Brinkman, Doylestown Chippew 20-5
       Stephen McDonald, Newark Cath. dec. John Schmitmeyer, Versailles 3-1
       Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Ryan Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-0
       Brandon McGaharan, Northwood dec. Randall Keller, Peninsula Woodridge 5-3 OT
  171: Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Dan Law, Dalton 6-0
       Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Eric Strausbaugh, Versailles 3:42
       Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville dec. Jeffrey Wettengel, Belpre 17-11 
       Dan Tarver, Millbury Lake dec. Dan Goble, Wellington 9-5
  189: Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. pin Josh Kerchmar, Wellington 0:58
       Larry Reichard, New Albany dec. Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw 5-0
       R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. dec. Logan Brown, Covington 9-2
       Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire dec. David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 3-2
  215: Andrew Reinhart, Tiffin Calvert dec. Kai Whitt, New Albany 4-3 OT
       Nathan Thobaben, Clarks. Clinton-Massie pin Trent Dibell, Navarre Fairless 1:30
       Matt Spangler, Delta pin Brian Bachna, Elyria Cath. 2:30
       Joe Ellwood, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Mark Keiser, Versailles 7-3
  275: Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local pin Bart Borer, Tiffin Calvert 3:24
       Dan Ivins, Clarks. Clinton-Massie dec. Gary Howell, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 11-5
       Jarred Montgomery, Sullivan Black River pin Wesley Haslam, Hannibal River 1:29
       Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall 8-1

Consolation Round One
  103: Tristan Thompson, Brookfield dec. Clint Strickland, Bluffton 9-6
       Dustin Blanca, Milan Edison maj. dec. Bobby Morris, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 16-4
       Jared Evans, Delta pin Brad Brown, Newark Cath. 2:25
       Tyler Weirauch, Archbold pin Derek Wright, Richwood N. Union 2:23
  112: Chaz Clark, Belmont Union Local pin Doug Hall, Plymouth 2:51
       Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Mitchell Kleman, Bluffton 9-4
       Jake Hambrick, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton maj. dec. Matt Dauski, Magnolia Sandy V 14-6
       Kurt Froelich, Defiance Ayersville dec. Tyler Savage, Carlisle 5-3
  119: Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Daniel Magers, Barnesville 14-0
       Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Cory Braden, Norwalk St. Paul 8-7
       David Minner, Marion Pleasant pin Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown 1:53
       Adam Kayatin, Lima Central Cath. dec. Justin Conklin, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 9-5
  125: Corey Conklin, Collins Western Reserve dec. Jory Brown, Carlisle 12-7
       Josh Levy, W. Liberty-Salem dec. A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 4-2 OT
       Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold maj. dec. Germane Lindsey, Cin. Landmark Christian 11-3
       Steve Young, Nelsonville-York dec. Johannes Jungschaffer, Oberlin 3-2
  130: Ryan Gombash, Delta pin Ryan Barnes, Independence 3:32
       Dale Ochwat, Garrettsville Garfield dec. Kurt Stapleton, Carlisle 6-3
       Dale Doebereiner, Waterford dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 8-4
       Tony Knisely, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Josh Balogh, W. Salem Northwestern 4:11
  135: Raub Gliatta, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jeff Chase, Independence 7-1
       A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. tech. fall Jason Workman, Hannibal River 16-0
       Kyle Bickle, Newark Cath. dec. Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 7-5
       Mitchell Burcher, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Brock Bodenbender, Liberty Center 8-3 OT
  140: Dustin Wagner, Van Buren pin Wesley Flint, Blanchester 3:42
       Ryan Ferguson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Dave Dillon, Brookfield 9-4
       Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve maj. dec. Chris Kalina, Kirtland 10-1
       John DeCapua, Richmond Hts. pin Kyle King, Barnesville 1:33
  145: Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor maj. dec. Sli Bostelman, Tontogany Otsego 15-5
       Joe Bockmore, Wellington dec. Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison 4-2
       Todd Hunkler, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Nick Allerding, Loudonville 4-3
       Billy Frollini, Shadyside maj. dec. Kevin Keough, Brooklyn 14-2
  152: Cameron Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Greg Moten, Peninsula Woodridge 7-5
       Art Bugner, Fostoria St. Wendelin dec. Luke Stretar, Sullivan Black River 8-6
       Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Luke Stuckey, Archbold 7-0
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland dec. Matt Hannahs, Sarahsville Shenandoah 6-1
  160: Jason Bahmer, Barnesville pin Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie 4:13
       Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve dec. John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 10-6
       Chris Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Scott Sorrell, Spencerville 8-2
       Mat Gruber, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Ian Lehn, Batavia 6-5
  171: Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry pin Graham Garrison, Day. Oakwood 2:37
       Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains dec. Steve Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw 3-0
       Shawn Hess, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Dan Woody, Doylestown Chippewa 11-7
       Caleb Douce, Caledonia River Valley dec. Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greenevie 10-4
  189: Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Lucas Sullivan, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 9-2
       Dave Schlack, Carey pin Jesse Trimble, Day. Northridge 0:59
       Josh Gracia, Archbold) advanced with Byebye
       Jessie Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin Tony Brown, Kansas Lakota 2:57
  215: Aaron Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Brad Caudill, Spencerville 1:34
       Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville dec. Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah 5-4 OT
       Nick Nowlan, Bluffton pin Spencer Carr, Galion Northmor 0:25
       Joe Reamer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Josh Patton, Burton Berkshire 10-7
  275: Corey Shepard, Elyria Cath. dec. Craig Homan, Coldwater 1-0
       Tyler Booth, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. over Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless forfeit 
       Paul Scifers, Fostoria St. Wendelin dec. Jacob Wysong, New Lebanon Dixie 1-0 OT
       Jeff McIntire, Newcomerstown pin Cody Ruffer, Archbold 2:12
 

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Fred Wilson, Malvern dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 10-8 OT
       Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Clint Strickland, Bluffton 14-6
       Casey Thome, Troy Christian pin Dustin Blanca, Milan Edison 4:28
       Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Bobby Morris, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 3:53
       Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Rawson dec. Jared Evans, Delta 6-4
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Brad Brown, Newark Cath. 4:41
       Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire pin Derek Wright, Richwood N. Union 0:34
       Steve Austin, Carlisle tech. fall Tyler Weirauch, Archbold 17-1
  112: Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Doug Hall, Plymouth 1:50
       Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. pin Chaz Clark, Belmont Union Local 1:38
       Clayton Wetzel, Caledonia River Valley dec. Mitchell Kleman, Bluffton 7-6
       Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison dec. Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 4-2
       Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad pin Matt Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley 0:51
       Dustin Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jake Hambrick, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 6-5
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Kurt Froelich, Defiance Ayersville 6-2
       Corey Lemaster, Caldwell dec. Tyler Savage, Carlisle 7-0
  119: Jeremy Amburgy, New London dec. Daniel Magers, Barnesville 5-3
       Ryan Robbe, Batavia pin Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2:48
       Shane Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 4-2 OT
       Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. maj. dec. Cory Braden, Norwalk St. Paul 12-4
       Nick Steiner, Waynesville pin Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown 3:00
       Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison maj. dec. David Minner, Marion Pleasant 12-0
       Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Justin Conklin, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 4:40
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Adam Kayatin, Lima Central Cath. 10-4
  125: Justin Seebach, Caldwell dec. Jory Brown, Carlisle 9-5
       Jacob Bill, Lorain Clearview dec. Corey Conklin, Collins Western Reserve 8-3
       Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul maj. dec. A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 16-2
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. dec. Josh Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 10-7
       Chris Hamed, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold 5-2
       Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Germane Lindsey, Cin. Landmark Chris 8-4
       Bret Terry, New Albany maj. dec. Steve Young, Nelsonville-York 12-2
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora tech. fall Johannes Jungschaffer, Oberlin 23-5
  130: Chas Franz, Waynesville pin Ryan Gombash, Delta 1:30
       Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plains tech. fall Ryan Barnes, Independence 17-2
       Lance Navarra, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Dale Ochwat, Garrettsville Garfield 5-4
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Kurt Stapleton, Carlisle 2-1
       Joel Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 3-0
       Drew Schafer, Monroeville tech. fall Dale Doebereiner, Waterford 15-0
       Wes Kief, Casstown Miami East dec. Tony Knisely, Bloomdale Elmwood 6-0
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry tech. fall Josh Balogh, W. Salem Northwestern 19-3
  135: Aaron Brown, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Jeff Chase, Independence 12-6
       Jacob Ison, Batavia maj. dec. Raub Gliatta, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 10-0
       Jake Riley, Troy Christian dec. A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 5-3
       J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jason Workman, Hannibal River 17-1
       Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 8-5
       Kyle Huss, Navarre Fairless pin Kyle Bickle, Newark Cath. 5:15
       Charlie Morris, Middlefield Cardinal pin Mitchell Burcher, Gnadenhutten Indian V 1:38
       Ben Waldman, Cin. Summit Country Day dec. Brock Bodenbender, Liberty Center 10-3
  140: Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton tech. fall Wesley Flint, Blanchester 18-0
       Kevin Borders, Caledonia River Valley dec. Dustin Wagner, Van Buren 7-6
       Mike Coopman, Millbury Lake dec. Ryan Ferguson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 9-4
       Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. tech. fall Dave Dillon, Brookfield 20-4
       Matt Fleming, W. Jefferson dec. Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve 6-3
       Josh Falk, Bluffton maj. dec. Chris Kalina, Kirtland 14-4
       Carter Shaver, Waynesville pin John DeCapua, Richmond Hts. 3:48
       Tanner Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Kyle King, Barnesville 21-6
  145: Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Sli Bostelman, Tontogany Otsego 6-0
       Ian Rammel, Spencerville dec. Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor 10-6
       Jason Connors, London Madison Plains dec. Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison 13-10 
       Jamison Moss, Delta maj. dec. Joe Bockmore, Wellington 11-3
       John Bogucki, Reading dec. Todd Hunkler, Bellaire St. John C.C. 6-1
       Marc Hoff, Liberty Center maj. dec. Nick Allerding, Loudonville 9-1
       Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Kevin Keough, Brooklyn 7-2
       Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East pin Billy Frollini, Shadyside 5:00
  152: Joe Dellaposta, Middletown Madison maj. dec. Greg Moten, Peninsula Woodridge 13-5
       Jesse Irwin, Shadyside pin Cameron Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3:45
       Alex Fliaha, Marion Pleasant dec. Art Bugner, Fostoria St. Wendelin 14-7
       Jake Clum, Spencerville dec. Luke Stretar, Sullivan Black River 2-1
       Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor pin Luke Stuckey, Archbold 1:03
       Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 10-5
       Jacob Bryant, Clarks. Clinton-Massie dec. Matt Fearon, Kirtland 4-3
       Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center pin Matt Hannahs, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4:50
  160: Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie 18-3
       Bruce Brinkman, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Jason Bahmer, Barnesville 7-5
       Stephen McDonald, Newark Cath. dec. John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 4-2
       John Schmitmeyer, Versailles dec. Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve 6-4
       Ryan Roppel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Chris Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. 3-1 OT
       Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Scott Sorrell, Spencerville 7-0
       Brandon McGaharan, Northwood dec. Ian Lehn, Batavia 8-4
       Randall Keller, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Mat Gruber, Magnolia Sandy Valley 11-8
  171: Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 2-1 OT
       Dan Law, Dalton dec. Graham Garrison, Day. Oakwood 6-1
       Eric Strausbaugh, Versailles dec. Steve Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw 4-1
       Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains 5:02
       Jeffrey Wettengel, Belpre maj. dec. Dan Woody, Doylestown Chippewa 15-5
       Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville dec. Shawn Hess, Amanda-Clearcreek 8-5
       Dan Tarver, Millbury Lake dec. Caleb Douce, Caledonia River Valley 4-2 OT
       Dan Goble, Wellington dec. Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview 10-5
  189: Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. pin Lucas Sullivan, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 2:40
       Josh Kerchmar, Wellington dec. Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk 4-3
       Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Dave Schlack, Carey 7-4
       Larry Reichard, New Albany pin Jesse Trimble, Day. Northridge 0:52
       R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. over Josh Gracia, Archbold default 
       Logan Brown, Covington) advanced with a bye
       David Jones, Williamsport Westfall pin Jessie Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley 1:56
       Jesse DeWeese, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Tony Brown, Kansas Lakota 20-7
  215: Andrew Reinhart, Tiffin Calvert maj. dec. Brad Caudill, Spencerville 14-2
       Kai Whitt, New Albany dec. Aaron Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale 5-2
       Trent Dibell, Navarre Fairless dec. Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah 5-2
       Nathan Thobaben, Clarks. Clinton-Massie pin Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville 1:59
       Brian Bachna, Elyria Cath. dec. Spencer Carr, Galion Northmor 8-6
       Matt Spangler, Delta pin Nick Nowlan, Bluffton 1:08
       Mark Keiser, Versailles dec. Joe Reamer, Sycamore Mohawk 5-3 OT
       Joe Ellwood, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. pin Josh Patton, Burton Berkshire 1:43
  275: Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local pin Craig Homan, Coldwater 3:57
       Bart Borer, Tiffin Calvert dec. Corey Shepard, Elyria Cath. 9-5 OT
       Gary Howell, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless 5-4
       Dan Ivins, Clarks. Clinton-Massie pin Tyler Booth, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 5:23
       Jarred Montgomery, Sullivan Black River dec. Paul Scifers, Fostoria St. Wendelin 4-3
       Wesley Haslam, Hannibal River pin Jacob Wysong, New Lebanon Dixie 4:50
       Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall pin Jeff McIntire, Newcomerstown 3:21
       Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Cody Ruffer, Archbold 9-6
 
 
  2004 Ohio High School Division III Scores
  -----------------------------------------
 
  1. Sand. St. Mary C.C.                128.5
  2. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            84.0
  3. Delta                               64.5
  4. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  55.0
  5. Clarks. Clinton-Massie              44.0
     New Albany
  7. Bellaire St. John C.C.              42.0
  8. Sycamore Mohawk                     34.0
  9. Elyria Cath.                        33.0
 10. Milan Edison                        31.5
 11. Belmont Union Local                 31.0
 12. Liberty Center                      30.5
 13. Caledonia River Valley              29.5
 14. Lewisburg Tri-County N.             27.0
 15. Martins Ferry                       26.5
 16. Bluffton                            26.0
     Galion Northmor
     Marion Pleasant
     Waynesville
 20. Casstown Miami East                 25.0
     Shadyside
 22. Peninsula Woodridge                 24.0
 23. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton           23.0
 24. Defiance Ayersville                 22.0
     Magnolia Sandy Valley
     Navarre Fairless
 27. Gnadenhutten Indian Va.             21.0
     Newark Cath.
     Newcomerstown
 30. Carlisle                            20.5
 31. Hannibal River                      20.0
     Wellington
 33. Massillon Tuslaw                    19.5
 34. Caldwell                            18.0
     Creston Norwayne
     Lorain Clearview
     Monroeville
     W. Salem Northwestern
 39. Burton Berkshire                    17.0
 40. Cin. Hills Christian Acad.          16.5
 41. N. Lewisburg Triad                  16.0
     Williamsport Westfall
 43. Defiance Tinora                     15.5
 44. Barnesville                         15.0
     Middlefield Cardinal
     Millbury Lake
     Woodsfield Monroe Cent.
 48. Spencerville                        13.0
 49. Apple Creek Waynedale               12.0
     Tiffin Calvert
 51. Cin. Summit Country Day             11.0
     Sullivan Black River
 53. Batavia                             10.0
 54. London Madison Plains                8.5
 55. Troy Christian                       8.0
 56. Bloomdale Elmwood                    7.0
     New London
     Northwood
     Versailles
     W. Jefferson
 61. Archbold                             5.0
     Collins Western Reserve
     Fostoria St. Wendelin
 64. Carey                                4.0
     Doylestown Chippewa
     Jamestown Greeneview
     Lima Central Cath.
     Norwalk St. Paul
 69. Belpre                               3.0
     Malvern
     Middletown Madison
     Rawson Cory-Rawson
     Richmond Hts.
     Van Buren
     Zoarville Tuscarawas Val.
 76. Fremont St. Joseph C.C.              2.5
 77. Amanda-Clearcreek                    2.0
     Dalton
     Kirtland
     Reading
 81. Brookfield                           1.0
     Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.
     Garrettsville Garfield
     Nelsonville-York
     Waterford
     W. Liberty-Salem

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page