ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2006 Wrestling Championships
March 2, 3 and 4, 2006
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division III   

 
DIVISION II RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores   

2006 Ohio High School Division II State Wrestling Championships
March 2-4, 2006
First Place Final
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area 10-2
  112: Dennis Roche, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Adam Tinnel, Pemberville Eastwood 4:39
  119: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Jeffery Pelton, Bellevue 7-1
  125: Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-1
  130: Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. Sch 10-6
  135: Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 3-1
  140: Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. James Myers, Wintersville Indian Cre 8-0
  145: Andy Lamancusa, Beloit W. Branch dec. Robbie Michaels, Clyde 11-9
  152: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-4
  160: Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Nick McMullen, Akron St. Vin.-St.  18-6
  171: Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Todd Neptune, New Concord John Glenn 10-2
  189: John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-9
  215: Jarrid Rodriguez, Willard dec. Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-2
  275: Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. Matt Guhn, Clyde 5-4

Third Place Finals
  103: Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1
  112: Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Devin Klein, Warsaw River View 9-4
  119: Seth Morton, Canal Winchester dec. Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 2-0
  125: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford dec. Travis Salyer, Willard 10-3
  130: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local pin Ben Fondale, New Lexington 0:50
  135: Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon 3-1
  140: Lawrence Cavello, Willard dec. Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-3
  145: Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor 6-3
  152: Jared Kusar, Richfield Revere dec. Bret Terry, New Albany 5-2
  160: Dylan Ray, Hamilton Ross maj. dec. Kyle Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont 14-6
  171: Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local 7-3
  189: Joe Knopick, Ravenna Southeast dec. Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins 4-3
  215: Eric Schwartz, Clyde pin Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia 0:32
  275: John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Brian Parker, Germantown Valley View 4:17

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Bryan Smith, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Tr 11-1
  112: Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Travis Bernard, Geneva 3-2
  119: Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. School over Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge default 
  125: Ryan King, Minerva pin Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood 2:13
  130: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Josh Cintron, Alliance 6-2
  135: Greg Hilbert, Richfield Revere maj. dec. Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View 13-4
  140: Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. David Fisher, McConnelsville Morgan 5-4
  145: Phil Dukes, Ravenna dec. Zack Schuller, St. Clairsville 6-4
  152: Will Gilson, Napoleon dec. Kurt Shroyer, Pemberville Eastwood 4-3
  160: Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro pin Jeremy Alfani, Louisville 3:54
  171: Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. William Poyser, Louisville 3-1
  189: Zach McGrain, Olmsted Falls dec. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 11-9
  215: Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood pin Matt Clum, Galion 1:40
  275: John Nicolozakes, Cambridge pin Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local 4:04

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Colin Dennis, Parma Hts. Holy Name over Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga forfeit 
  112: Rudy Corpus, Wauseon dec. Paul Rose, Cambridge 6-5
  119: Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 4-0
  125: Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley 3:35
  130: Arthur Milner, Aurora dec. Derek Caudill, Lisbon Beaver 7-5
  135: Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Stephan Morrison, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 4-2ot
  140: Brent Aona, Clyde dec. Jon Zofkie, Wapakoneta 9-2
  145: Travis Erdman, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Nick Christman, Lewistown Indian L 5-0
  152: Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Zach Clark, Louisville 3-2
  160: Tyler Thornton, Willard dec. Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union 10-4
  171: Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison dec. Nate Kanta, Hamilton Ross 10-3
  189: Bill Schindel, Akron Arch. Hoban pin Danny Herres, Bellbrook 2:14
  215: Sam Moore, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Kyle Meyer, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-4
  275: Ralph Petrella, Steubenville dec. Scott Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest 5-3
 
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Johnny Papesh, Aurora tech. fall Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 15-0
       Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. tech. fall Bryan Smith, Pemberville Eastwood 15-0
  112: Devin Klein, Warsaw River View dec. Travis Bernard, Geneva 9-7
       Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales 4-3
  119: Seth Morton, Canal Winchester maj. dec. Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge 12-3
       Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. Scho 5-4
  125: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford maj. dec. Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood 14-1
       Travis Salyer, Willard dec. Ryan King, Minerva 6-4
  130: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-3
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington dec. Josh Cintron, Alliance 6-4
  135: Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon pin Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View 2:56
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Greg Hilbert, Richfield Revere 5-4
  140: Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 15-11 
       Lawrence Cavello, Willard dec. David Fisher, McConnelsville Morgan 7-6
  145: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor dec. Phil Dukes, Ravenna 7-5
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Zack Schuller, St. Clairsville 12-5
  152: Bret Terry, New Albany maj. dec. Kurt Shroyer, Pemberville Eastwood 10-2
       Jared Kusar, Richfield Revere dec. Will Gilson, Napoleon 4-3
  160: Dylan Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Jeremy Alfani, Louisville 12-8
       Kyle Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 12-5
  171: Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. William Poyser, Louisville 3-2
       David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Log 5-2
  189: Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Zach McGrain, Olmsted Falls 3-1ot
       Joe Knopick, Ravenna Southeast dec. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 4-2ot
  215: Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia pin Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood 2:50
       Eric Schwartz, Clyde dec. Matt Clum, Galion 6-2
  275: John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2
       Brian Parker, Germantown Valley View dec. John Nicolozakes, Cambridge 2-1ot2Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Colin Dennis, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7-1
       Bryan Smith, Pemberville Eastwood over Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga default 
  112: Travis Bernard, Geneva pin Rudy Corpus, Wauseon 2:04
       Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Paul Rose, Cambridge 3-2
  119: Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 8-2
       Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood 7-5
  125: Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name 5-4ot2
       Ryan King, Minerva dec. Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley 5-3
  130: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Arthur Milner, Aurora 9-2
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington dec. Derek Caudill, Lisbon Beaver 5-2
  135: Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon dec. Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-1
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Stephan Morrison, Wash. C.H. Miami Trac 4-3
  140: Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Brent Aona, Clyde 8-3
       Lawrence Cavello, Willard pin Jon Zofkie, Wapakoneta 2:41
  145: Phil Dukes, Ravenna dec. Travis Erdman, Hunting Val. Univ. School 8-2
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Nick Christman, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-4ot
  152: Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Zach Clark, Louisville 2-1
       Will Gilson, Napoleon dec. Keith Witt, Oak Harbor 1-0
  160: Dylan Ray, Hamilton Ross pin Tyler Thornton, Willard 1:52
       Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro dec. Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union 1-0
  171: William Poyser, Louisville dec. Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison 10-6
       David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Nate Kanta, Hamilton Ross 9-0
  189: Zach McGrain, Olmsted Falls pin Danny Herres, Bellbrook 2:29
       Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Bill Schindel, Akron Arch. Hoban 7-6
  215: Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia dec. Sam Moore, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-0
       Matt Clum, Galion dec. Kyle Meyer, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-3
  275: Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Scott Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-4
       Brian Parker, Germantown Valley View dec. Ralph Petrella, Steubenville 2-1ot2
 
Championship Semifinals
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local pin Johnny Papesh, Aurora 5:49
       Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area dec. Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. 5-2
  112: Adam Tinnel, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Devin Klein, Warsaw River View 3-0
       Dennis Roche, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union 9-5
  119: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Seth Morton, Canal Winchester 10-4
       Jeffery Pelton, Bellevue dec. Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 6-0
  125: Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford 12-3
       Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Travis Salyer, Willard 9-8
  130: Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local 3-2ot2
       Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Josh Cintron, Alliance 4-3
  135: Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View 1:49
       Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Greg Hilbert, Richfield Revere 4-2
  140: James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holme 5-3
       Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham Local dec. David Fisher, McConnelsville Morgan 8-3
  145: Andy Lamancusa, Beloit W. Branch maj. dec. Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor 11-3
       Robbie Michaels, Clyde pin Zack Schuller, St. Clairsville 2:54
  152: Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Kurt Shroyer, Pemberville Eastwood 0:23
       Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Jared Kusar, Richfield Revere 18-8
  160: Nick McMullen, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jeremy Alfani, Louisville 11-7
       Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Kyle Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont 22-8
  171: Todd Neptune, New Concord John Glenn dec. Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 7-6
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan 15-4
  189: Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins 6-4
       John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Joe Knopick, Ravenna Southeast 14-7
  215: Jarrid Rodriguez, Willard dec. Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood 6-4
       Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Eric Schwartz, Clyde 2-0
  275: Matt Guhn, Clyde dec. John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-3
       Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. John Nicolozakes, Cambridge 3-2ot2
Consolation Round Two
  103: Colin Dennis, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Ken Keller, Day. Carroll 2-0ot2
       Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Roly Corpus, Wauseon 2-1ot2
       Bryan Smith, Pemberville Eastwood pin Stephen Ferris, Jackson 4:47
       Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga maj. dec. Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfie 13-3
  112: Travis Bernard, Geneva pin Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial 3:21
       Rudy Corpus, Wauseon dec. Scott Meyer, Ravenna 9-5
       Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Theo Hildenbrand, Franklin 2-0
       Paul Rose, Cambridge pin Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Local 1:55
  119: Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Kyle von Neumann, Day. Carroll 7-0
       Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge dec. Michael Jameson, Cin. Indian Hill 10-6
       Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Zach Sully, Van Wert 13-5
       Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood pin Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 4:08
  125: Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 4:35
       Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Matt Manfull, Carrollton 3-2
       Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley maj. dec. Brendon Johnson, W. Milton Mi 10-0
       Ryan King, Minerva dec. Marcus Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 5-4
  130: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-J 6-3
       Arthur Milner, Aurora dec. Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood 2-0
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington dec. Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont 6-3
       Derek Caudill, Lisbon Beaver maj. dec. Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 16-2
  135: Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. pin Shawn Gayheart, Willard 4:55
       Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon dec. Mike Nettis, Chardon N.D.-Cath. Latin 5-3
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local 6-4
       Stephan Morrison, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Tom Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSale 3-2
  140: Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jerry Boso, Akron Spring. 7-2
       Brent Aona, Clyde dec. Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-1
       Jon Zofkie, Wapakoneta dec. Chris Domino, Alliance 5-3
       Lawrence Cavello, Willard dec. Tim Putnam, Norwalk 2-0
  145: Travis Erdman, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W.  12-1
       Phil Dukes, Ravenna dec. Evan Lovell, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-4
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Quincy Coleman, Belle. Benjamin Logan 10-4
       Nick Christman, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local 5-4
  152: Zach Clark, Louisville dec. Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington 6-5
       Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Ben Foor, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 11-5
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Thomas Schwartz, Clyde 2-1
       Will Gilson, Napoleon dec. Josh Luster, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2ot
  160: Dylan Ray, Hamilton Ross tech. fall Ben Martin, Morrow Little Miami 15-0
       Tyler Thornton, Willard dec. Jacob Donley, Cadiz Harrison Central 9-2
       Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro dec. Kyle Love, Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-5
       Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. David Bowman, Sunbury Big Walnut 3-2
  171: William Poyser, Louisville dec. Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood 2-1
       Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison tech. fall Josh Cologie, Rayland Buckeye Local 17-2
       David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local pin Derek Dencer, Clyde 2:23
       Nate Kanta, Hamilton Ross dec. Cody Hamilton, Franklin 8-7
  189: Danny Herres, Bellbrook dec. Bobby Scurlock, Cambridge 4-1
       Zach McGrain, Olmsted Falls dec. Jourdain White, Hebron Lakewood 7-5
       Bill Schindel, Akron Arch. Hoban dec. Robby Weisenberger, Urbana 9-3
       Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Tyler Blakely, Belle. Benjamin Logan 7-5ot
  215: Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia pin Patrick Truster, Oxford Talawanda 4:07
       Sam Moore, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Matt Walker, Alliance 4-3
       Matt Clum, Galion dec. Nic Hess, Urbana 7-3
       Kyle Meyer, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 2-1ot2
  275: Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Ricky Sizemore, Franklin 5-3ot
       Scott Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Colton Schulte, Pemberville Eastwood 5-0
       Brian Parker, Germantown Valley View dec. Bob Randall, Girard 4-2
       Ralph Petrella, Steubenville dec. Ben Ickes, Lancaster Fairfield Union 5-2
Championship Quarterfinals
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W.  16-1
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora tech. fall Stephen Ferris, Jackson 15-0
       Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area dec. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 11-4
       Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. tech. fall Ken Keller, Day. Carroll 18-2
  112: Adam Tinnel, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Loc 10-7
       Devin Klein, Warsaw River View maj. dec. Theo Hildenbrand, Franklin 9-1
       Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union maj. dec. Rudy Corpus, Wauseon 13-3
       Dennis Roche, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial 14-12ot2
  119: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood 24-9
       Seth Morton, Canal Winchester maj. dec. Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. Schoo 11-1
       Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge 15-2
       Jeffery Pelton, Bellevue pin Kyle von Neumann, Day. Carroll 5:47
  125: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford tech. fall Marcus Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 17-1
       Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Va 8-5
       Travis Salyer, Willard dec. Matt Manfull, Carrollton 7-2
       Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name 8-2
  130: Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Derek Caudill, Lisbon Beaver 11-4
       Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Ben Fondale, New Lexington 17-2
       Josh Cintron, Alliance dec. Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood 6-2
       Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jes 3-2
  135: Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View dec. Stephan Morrison, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 7-5
       Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local 7-4
       Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon 3-2ot2
       Greg Hilbert, Richfield Revere pin Shawn Gayheart, Willard 3:37
  140: Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Lawrence Cavello, Willard 4:25
       James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Jon Zofkie, Wapakoneta 10-8
       David Fisher, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Brent Aona, Clyde 8-7
       Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Jerry Boso, Akron Spring. 12-1
  145: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor dec. James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local 4-3
       Andy Lamancusa, Beloit W. Branch dec. Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood 7-6
       Robbie Michaels, Clyde dec. Phil Dukes, Ravenna 10-8
       Zack Schuller, St. Clairsville dec. Travis Erdman, Hunting Val. Univ. School 8-2
  152: Kurt Shroyer, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Josh Luster, St. Paris Graham Local 7-6
       Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Keith Witt, Oak Harbor 8-0
       Jared Kusar, Richfield Revere dec. Bret Terry, New Albany 5-4
       Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Zach Clark, Louisville 9-2
  160: Jeremy Alfani, Louisville dec. Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union 2-1
       Nick McMullen, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 11-3
       Kyle Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont maj. dec. Tyler Thornton, Willard 17-8
       Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Dylan Ray, Hamilton Ross 25-10 
  171: Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Nate Kanta, Hamilton Ross 6-1
       Todd Neptune, New Concord John Glenn dec. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local 7-6ot
       Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan pin Josh Cologie, Rayland Buckeye Local 5:09
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor dec. William Poyser, Louisville 7-3
  189: Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Tyler Blakely, Belle. Benjamin Logan 6-5
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Bill Schindel, Akron Arch. Hoban 4-3
       John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Zach McGrain, Olmsted Falls 13-2
       Joe Knopick, Ravenna Southeast dec. Danny Herres, Bellbrook 5-4
  215: Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Kyle Meyer, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-5
       Jarrid Rodriguez, Willard dec. Nic Hess, Urbana 9-3
       Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Sam Moore, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 3:07
       Eric Schwartz, Clyde dec. Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia 8-3
  275: Matt Guhn, Clyde pin Ralph Petrella, Steubenville 1:49
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Brian Parker, Germantown Valley View 10-8
       John Nicolozakes, Cambridge pin Colton Schulte, Pemberville Eastwood 3:57
       Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. Ricky Sizemore, Franklin 6-3

Consolation Round One
  103: Colin Dennis, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley 4-2ot
       Roly Corpus, Wauseon dec. Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-2
       Bryan Smith, Pemberville Eastwood pin Justin Turnbull, Rayland Buckeye Local 4:58
       Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 9-2
  112: Travis Bernard, Geneva maj. dec. Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 12-4
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna tech. fall Samuel Carrisalez, Defiance 17-0
       Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Isaiah Chapman, Akron Kenmore 2-1
       Paul Rose, Cambridge dec. Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon 3-1
  119: Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan 2-0
       Michael Jameson, Cin. Indian Hill over Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins default 
       Zach Sully, Van Wert dec. T.J. Chappelear, Lewistown Indian Lake 5-2
       Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Nick Hoopes, Beloit W. Branch 3-1
  125: Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Tony Owen, Geneva 3-1
       Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood pin Dusty Osterloh, Greenfield McClain 2:16
       Brendon Johnson, W. Milton Milton-Union maj. dec. Drew Kapper, Canal Fulton Nort 10-1
       Ryan King, Minerva dec. Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan 8-3
  130: Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins 12-7
       Arthur Milner, Aurora maj. dec. Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan 13-5
       Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Jason Robbe, Batavia 8-3
       Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Dawson Riedy, Bellevue 4-2
  135: Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Chad Kendall, Galion 9-4
       Mike Nettis, Chardon N.D.-Cath. Latin dec. Zach McKibben, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-1
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Jordan Heflin, Canal Fulton Northwest 5-0
       Tom Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Russell McFadden, Circleville 7-6
  140: Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern 16-3
       Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Brian Teter, Wooster Triway 8-4
       Chris Domino, Alliance pin Cy Stephens, Bellefontaine 4:51
       Tim Putnam, Norwalk dec. Logan Severance, Thornville Sheridan 7-5
  145: Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway 2:59
       Evan Lovell, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Tony Whitten, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7-4
       Quincy Coleman, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. A.J. Komaromy, Dover 3-1
       Nick Christman, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Josh Bordner, Wapakoneta 9-2
  152: Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington dec. Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales 12-7
       Ben Foor, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace pin Brad Brooks, Cadiz Harrison Central 2:35
       Thomas Schwartz, Clyde pin Wade Guthrie, Eaton 2:48
       Will Gilson, Napoleon dec. Aaron Egan, New Richmond 2-0
  160: Ben Martin, Morrow Little Miami pin Tommy Baker, Oak Harbor 1:23
       Jacob Donley, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Kyle Baker, Bellevue 3-1ot2
       Kyle Love, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Mike Gorman, Alliance Marlington 6-5
       David Bowman, Sunbury Big Walnut dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 7-5
  171: Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. Will Keuchler, Col. St. Francis De 13-4
       Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison dec. Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 6-3
       Derek Dencer, Clyde tech. fall Damon Buente, Canfield 16-1
       Cody Hamilton, Franklin pin Kirk Wetherell, Cambridge 2:01
  189: Bobby Scurlock, Cambridge dec. Ed Bizorik, Bellevue 10-7
       Jourdain White, Hebron Lakewood dec. Cody Smith, St. Paris Graham Local 4-1
       Robby Weisenberger, Urbana pin Marc Akam, Millersburg W. Holmes 4:43
       Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan pin Brandon Kline, Van Wert 2:24
  215: Patrick Truster, Oxford Talawanda dec. Marco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 9-3
       Matt Walker, Alliance pin Jack Franklin, Sunbury Big Walnut 4:10
       Matt Clum, Galion maj. dec. Derek McCluggage, Millersburg W. Holmes 15-6
       Oney Snyder, Hillsboro pin Tyler Heil, Cle. Benedictine 4:44
  275: Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local pin Nick Rousher, Canfield 1:27
       Scott Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest maj. dec. Mike Deighan, Parma Padua Francisc 13-3
       Bob Randall, Girard maj. dec. Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 10-2
       Ben Ickes, Lancaster Fairfield Union pin Donald Belford, Olmsted Falls 4:57
Championship Preliminaries
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Colin Dennis, Parma Hts. Holy Na 20-4
       Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga pin Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley 2:42
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 10-3
       Stephen Ferris, Jackson dec. Roly Corpus, Wauseon 3-1ot
       Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area tech. fall Justin Turnbull, Rayland Buckeye Local 18-3
       Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Bryan Smith, Pemberville Eastwood 10-7
       Ken Keller, Day. Carroll dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 5-3ot
       Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union 8-5
  112: Adam Tinnel, Pemberville Eastwood pin Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 1:24
       Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Travis Bernard, Geneva 13-12 
       Theo Hildenbrand, Franklin dec. Scott Meyer, Ravenna 4-2
       Devin Klein, Warsaw River View pin Samuel Carrisalez, Defiance 1:38
       Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Isaiah Chapman, Akron Kenmore 9-3
       Rudy Corpus, Wauseon dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-6ot2
       Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial pin Paul Rose, Cambridge 5:17
       Dennis Roche, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon 0:31
  119: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Tieler Severance, Thornville Sherid 20-9
       Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 4-3
       Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. School tech. fall Michael Baxter, Sandusky Pe 21-6
       Seth Morton, Canal Winchester maj. dec. Michael Jameson, Cin. Indian Hill 13-0
       Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Zach Sully, Van Wert 15-0
       Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge dec. T.J. Chappelear, Lewistown Indian Lake 4-2
       Kyle von Neumann, Day. Carroll dec. Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5-4
       Jeffery Pelton, Bellevue dec. Nick Hoopes, Beloit W. Branch 7-2
  125: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford pin Tony Owen, Geneva 5:53
       Marcus Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut dec. Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 6-4
       Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley dec. Dusty Osterloh, Greenfield McClain 6-3
       Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood 5-3
       Matt Manfull, Carrollton maj. dec. Brendon Johnson, W. Milton Milton-Union 9-1
       Travis Salyer, Willard dec. Drew Kapper, Canal Fulton Northwest 8-5
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Ryan King, Minerva 11-4
       Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan 11-3
  130: Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Terry Stevenson, Day. Chamin 20-8
       Derek Caudill, Lisbon Beaver dec. Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins 13-11 
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington maj. dec. Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan 13-5
       Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Arthur Milner, Aurora 19-2
       Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont 2-0
       Josh Cintron, Alliance dec. Jason Robbe, Batavia 6-3
       Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. 15-0
       Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Dawson Riedy, Bellevue 11-8
  135: Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View dec. Chad Kendall, Galion 14-9
       Stephan Morrison, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-6ot
       Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Mike Nettis, Chardon N.D.-Cath. Latin 9-5
       Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Zach McKibben, Uhrichsville Claymont 0:33
       Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon dec. Jordan Heflin, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-3
       Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood 4-1
       Shawn Gayheart, Willard dec. Tom Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-7
       Greg Hilbert, Richfield Revere tech. fall Russell McFadden, Circleville 19-4
  140: Lawrence Cavello, Willard pin Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 3:42
       Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern 4:35
       James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek maj. dec. Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Tr 11-2
       Jon Zofkie, Wapakoneta dec. Brian Teter, Wooster Triway 8-3
       David Fisher, McConnelsville Morgan tech. fall Cy Stephens, Bellefontaine 16-1
       Brent Aona, Clyde dec. Chris Domino, Alliance 6-4ot
       Jerry Boso, Akron Spring. pin Tim Putnam, Norwalk 3:03
       Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Logan Severance, Thornville Sheridan 11-1
  145: James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local pin Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway 4:57
       Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor dec. Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes 7-2
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Evan Lovell, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-0
       Andy Lamancusa, Beloit W. Branch tech. fall Tony Whitten, Tipp City Tippecanoe 25-10 
       Robbie Michaels, Clyde tech. fall A.J. Komaromy, Dover 17-2
       Phil Dukes, Ravenna dec. Quincy Coleman, Belle. Benjamin Logan 15-11 
       Travis Erdman, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Nick Christman, Lewistown Indian Lake 5-2
       Zack Schuller, St. Clairsville tech. fall Josh Bordner, Wapakoneta 18-3
  152: Josh Luster, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington 9-5
       Kurt Shroyer, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5-4
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Brad Brooks, Cadiz Harrison Central 7-2
       Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Ben Foor, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 16-1
       Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Thomas Schwartz, Clyde 7-5ot
       Jared Kusar, Richfield Revere pin Wade Guthrie, Eaton 3:54
       Zach Clark, Louisville dec. Aaron Egan, New Richmond 5-4
       Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Will Gilson, Napoleon 16-3
  160: Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Ben Martin, Morrow Little Miami 6-4
       Jeremy Alfani, Louisville dec. Tommy Baker, Oak Harbor 9-3
       Nick McMullen, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Kyle Baker, Bellevue 11-6
       Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro dec. Jacob Donley, Cadiz Harrison Central 11-7
       Tyler Thornton, Willard maj. dec. Mike Gorman, Alliance Marlington 11-1
       Kyle Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Kyle Love, Tipp City Tippecanoe 4:32
       Dylan Ray, Hamilton Ross maj. dec. David Bowman, Sunbury Big Walnut 13-2
       Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Aric Thurn, Clyde 21-5
  171: Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Will Keuchler, Col. St. Francis De 16-0
       Nate Kanta, Hamilton Ross dec. Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood 5-4
       David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison 14-11 
       Todd Neptune, New Concord John Glenn maj. dec. Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton North 15-4
       Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Derek Dencer, Clyde 10-6ot
       Josh Cologie, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Damon Buente, Canfield 9-2
       William Poyser, Louisville pin Kirk Wetherell, Cambridge 2:38
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor tech. fall Cody Hamilton, Franklin 20-3
  189: Tyler Blakely, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Ed Bizorik, Bellevue 5-3
       Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Bobby Scurlock, Cambridge 12-2
       Bill Schindel, Akron Arch. Hoban pin Jourdain White, Hebron Lakewood 1:25
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Cody Smith, St. Paris Graham Local 2-1
       John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Marc Akam, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-5
       Zach McGrain, Olmsted Falls dec. Robby Weisenberger, Urbana 7-0
       Danny Herres, Bellbrook pin Brandon Kline, Van Wert 5:40
       Joe Knopick, Ravenna Southeast dec. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 8-7ot2
  215: Kyle Meyer, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Patrick Truster, Oxford Talawanda 5:57
       Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Marco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 4-3
       Jarrid Rodriguez, Willard dec. Matt Walker, Alliance 7-5
       Nic Hess, Urbana dec. Jack Franklin, Sunbury Big Walnut 12-8
       Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Matt Clum, Galion 7-4
       Sam Moore, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace pin Derek McCluggage, Millersburg W. Holmes 3:43
       Cory Swinderman, New Philadelphia pin Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 2:38
       Eric Schwartz, Clyde maj. dec. Tyler Heil, Cle. Benedictine 12-1
  275: Matt Guhn, Clyde pin Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local 5:38
       Ralph Petrella, Steubenville pin Nick Rousher, Canfield 0:29
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Scott Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest 4-2
       Brian Parker, Germantown Valley View maj. dec. Mike Deighan, Parma Padua Francis 11-3
       John Nicolozakes, Cambridge pin Bob Randall, Girard 4:23
       Colton Schulte, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-5
       Ricky Sizemore, Franklin dec. Donald Belford, Olmsted Falls 7-4
       Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. Ben Ickes, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6-5ot2
 
 
   2006 Ohio High School Division II Scores
   ----------------------------------------
 
  1. St. Paris Graham Local             152.5
  2. Pemberville Eastwood               101.0
  3. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary             75.0
  4. Clyde                               71.0
  5. Hunting Val. Univ. School           64.5
  6. Willard                             60.0
  7. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             56.5
  8. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                47.5
  9. Beloit W. Branch                    46.5
 10. Millersburg W. Holmes               43.0
 11. Oak Harbor                          42.5
 12. Col. St. Francis DeSales            33.0
 13. New Albany                          31.0
 14. Richfield Revere                    29.5
 15. Cambridge                           28.0
 16. Parma Padua Franciscan              26.0
 17. Canal Fulton Northwest              24.0
     Rayland Buckeye Local
     Wash. C.H. Miami Trace
 20. Hamilton Ross                       23.5
 21. Aurora                              22.0
 22. Mentor Lake Cath.                   21.0
     Warsaw River View
 24. Bellevue                            20.0
     Louisville
 26. Jefferson Area                      19.5
 27. New Concord John Glenn              19.0
     Wintersville Indian Creek
 29. Rossford                            18.5
 30. New Philadelphia                    18.0
 31. Canal Winchester                    17.0
     W. Milton Milton-Union
 33. McConnelsville Morgan               16.5
 34. Uhrichsville Claymont               16.0
 35. Parma Hts. Holy Name                15.0
 36. Belle. Benjamin Logan               14.0
     Hillsboro
     Ravenna Southeast
     Spring. Greenon
 40. Alliance                            13.0
     Germantown Valley View
     New Lexington
 43. Sandusky Perkins                    12.0
 44. Ravenna                             11.5
 45. Olmsted Falls                       11.0
 46. Geneva                              10.0
     Minerva
 48. Akron Arch. Hoban                    9.0
 49. St. Clairsville                      8.5
 50. Lancaster Fairfield Union            8.0
     Napoleon
 52. Chesterland W. Geauga                7.0
     Franklin
     Galion
     Steubenville
 56. Bellbrook                            6.0
     Wauseon
 58. Milan Edison                         5.5
 59. Lisbon Beaver                        5.0
     Newark Licking Valley
     Urbana
 62. Akron Spring.                        4.0
     Day. Carroll
     St. Marys Memorial
     Wapakoneta
 66. Carrollton                           3.0
     Cin. Indian Hill
     Cle. Benedictine
     Lewistown Indian Lake
     Morrow Little Miami
     Sunbury Big Walnut
 72. Girard                               2.0
     Jackson
 74. Alliance Marlington                  1.0
     Cadiz Harrison Central
     Chardon N.D.-Cath. Latin
     Day. Chaminade-Julienne
     Hebron Lakewood
     Norwalk
     Oxford Talawanda
     Tipp City Tippecanoe
     Van Wert
Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page