ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes)Ohio High School Athletic Association
2007 Wrestling Championships
March 1, 2 and 3, 2007
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division II   

 
DIVISION III RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

Session 5 Total Attendance: 15,685 -- Total for 5 Sessions: 69,746
          
First Place Final
  103: Logan Stieber, Monroeville tech. fall Justin Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 20-5
  112: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian dec. Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3-1
  119: Pat Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jase Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 8-4
  125: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School maj. dec. Zac Hancock, Troy Christian 11-0
  130: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Josh Demas, Marion Pleasant 12-7
  135: Casey Thome, Troy Christian maj. dec. Robert Chilson, Bellaire 21-11 
  140: Zach Toal, Troy Christian dec. Josh Falk, Bluffton 4-2ot
  145: David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira 3-1ot
  152: Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant dec. Robel Campbell, Troy Christian 11-4
  160: Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant dec. Ross Tice, Brookfield 4-3
  171: Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview pin Caleb Kennedy, Akron Manchester 4:37
  189: Nick Purdue, Genoa Area dec. Alek Hughes, Attica Seneca East 9-4
  215: Nick Hooper, Akron Manchester dec. Paul Jefferis, Barnesville 4-3
  285: Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River dec. Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-1ot
   
 Third Place Finals
  103: Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson maj. dec. Dakota Hayes, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 12-0
  112: Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant dec. Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield 6-1
  119: Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant dec. Andrew Clark, Reading 8-7
  125: Tony Lawler, W. Jefferson dec. David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira 6-4
  130: Lee Schumaker, Arcadia dec. Jordan Thome, Troy Christian 5-2
  135: Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor 4-2ot
  140: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. over Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains default 
  145: Derrick Hill, McComb pin Trever Davis, Marion Pleasant 4:23
  152: Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville dec. Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport 5-1
  160: Brock Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Derrick Yant, Delta 12-3
  171: Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg dec. Joey Inks, W. Jefferson 4-2ott
  189: Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson 5-3ot
  215: Ryan Buckner, Elmore Woodmore dec. Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert 5-3
  285: Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg pin Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego 2:20

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant dec. Cody Libengood, Troy Christian 8-6
  112: Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. dec. Greg Marmaros, Beachwood 6-3
  119: Matt Mascioli, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton 8-5
  125: Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant dec. Dustin Carnahan, Paulding 5-1
  130: Chase Clark, Belmont Union Local tech. fall Tyler Crispin, W. Jefferson 22-6
  135: Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg dec. Josh Pfister, Sullivan Black River 8-4
  140: Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chane 4-3
  145: Scott Burris, Archbold over Zack Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. default 
  152: Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor dec. Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert 12-9
  160: Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Andrew Scavuzzo, Peninsula Woodridge 7-2
  171: Shawn Roeder, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant 1:38
  189: Gary Steigerwald, Kirtland dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 6-3
  215: Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview pin John Rhodes, Garrettsville Garfield 2:43
  285: Frank Read, W. Salem Northwestern pin Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath. 1:42

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead dec. Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's 10-3
  112: Alex Lopez, Hamler Patrick Henry dec. Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem 5-3
  119: Trevor Phillips, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Zach Domer, Bluffton 2-0
  125: Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Sean Collins, Coshocton 4-1
  130: Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Tom D'Alessandro, Beachwood 8-0
  135: Jake Howe, Blanchester dec. Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview 10-9
  140: Mike Sadler, Beachwood dec. Jake Grigson, Northwood 3-2
  145: Chris Burns, Troy Christian dec. Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 6-0
  152: Mason True, Arcadia over Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve forfeit 
  160: Jason Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. Ben Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 1-0
  171: Kurt Wolff, Genoa Area dec. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5-2
  189: Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. D.J. Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln 6-4
  215: Derick Hesson, Caldwell dec. Randy Swain, Carlisle 7-0
  285: Ryan Steward, Ashland Crestview dec. Alec Romick, Huron 3-1
  
  
  Consolation Semifinals
  103: Dakota Hayes, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Cody Libengood, Troy Christian 2-0
       Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson dec. Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant 3-2
  112: Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. 12-3
       Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield dec. Greg Marmaros, Beachwood 10-7
  119: Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Matt Mascioli, N. Jackson Jackson-Milto 13-1
       Andrew Clark, Reading dec. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton 5-3
  125: David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Dustin Carnahan, Paulding 12-4
       Tony Lawler, W. Jefferson dec. Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant 8-7
  130: Jordan Thome, Troy Christian pin Tyler Crispin, W. Jefferson 4:16
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia dec. Chase Clark, Belmont Union Local 11-8
  135: Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor dec. Josh Pfister, Sullivan Black River 9-4
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg 6-4
  140: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 9-5
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains dec. Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 12-8
  145: Trever Davis, Marion Pleasant dec. Scott Burris, Archbold 5-2
       Derrick Hill, McComb dec. Zack Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. 9-2
  152: Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville dec. Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor 3-2
       Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport dec. Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert 6-1
  160: Brock Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Andrew Scavuzzo, Peninsula Woodridge 6-3
       Derrick Yant, Delta dec. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian 14-10 
  171: Joey Inks, W. Jefferson dec. Shawn Roeder, Apple Creek Waynedale 7-2
       Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg dec. Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant 5-3
  189: Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Gary Steigerwald, Kirtland 7-6
       Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 9-4
  215: Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert dec. Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview 10-3
       Ryan Buckner, Elmore Woodmore dec. John Rhodes, Garrettsville Garfield 6-4ot
  285: Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego pin Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath. 3:35
       Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg dec. Frank Read, W. Salem Northwestern 5-4
         
Championship Semifinals
  103: Logan Stieber, Monroeville pin Dakota Hayes, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:45
       Justin Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant 7-5
  112: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian over Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. default 
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield 12-3
  119: Pat Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Matt Mascioli, N. Jackson Jackson- 12-4
       Jase Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton 12-7
  125: Zac Hancock, Troy Christian maj. dec. David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira 14-6
       Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School pin Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant 2:54
  130: Josh Demas, Marion Pleasant dec. Jordan Thome, Troy Christian 11-9ot
       Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 14-4
  135: Robert Chilson, Bellaire maj. dec. Josh Pfister, Sullivan Black River 11-2
       Casey Thome, Troy Christian pin Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire 3:30
  140: Zach Toal, Troy Christian dec. Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-0
       Josh Falk, Bluffton dec. Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains 7-4
  145: Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Trever Davis, Marion Pleasant 3-2
       David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Derrick Hill, McComb 5-3
  152: Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville 21-6
       Robel Campbell, Troy Christian dec. Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport 5-2
  160: Ross Tice, Brookfield dec. Brock Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk 6-2
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant dec. Derrick Yant, Delta 14-8
  171: Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview dec. Joey Inks, W. Jefferson 1-0
       Caleb Kennedy, Akron Manchester dec. Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant 11-10 
  189: Nick Purdue, Genoa Area pin Gary Steigerwald, Kirtland 3:11
       Alek Hughes, Attica Seneca East dec. Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson 9-3
  215: Nick Hooper, Akron Manchester pin Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview 0:53
       Paul Jefferis, Barnesville pin John Rhodes, Garrettsville Garfield 4:37
  285: Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Ots 16-1
       Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River maj. dec. Frank Read, W. Salem Northwestern 13-4

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Cody Libengood, Troy Christian pin Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead 3:36
       Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson pin Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's 4:05
  112: Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant pin Alex Lopez, Hamler Patrick Henry 3:57
       Greg Marmaros, Beachwood dec. Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem 6-4
  119: Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant pin Zach Domer, Bluffton 2:57
       Andrew Clark, Reading dec. Trevor Phillips, Apple Creek Waynedale 5-1
  125: Dustin Carnahan, Paulding dec. Sean Collins, Coshocton 4-3
       Tony Lawler, W. Jefferson dec. Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern 6-3
  130: Tyler Crispin, W. Jefferson pin Tom D'Alessandro, Beachwood 1:52
       Chase Clark, Belmont Union Local dec. Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-2
  135: Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor dec. Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview 7-3
       Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg dec. Jake Howe, Blanchester 5-2
  140: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Mike Sadler, Beachwood 9-6
       Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Jake Grigson, Northwood 9-4
  145: Scott Burris, Archbold pin Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 2:32
       Zack Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Chris Burns, Troy Christian 7-4
  152: Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor over Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve forfeit 
       Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Mason True, Arcadia 6-2
  160: Andrew Scavuzzo, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Jason Porter, Burton Berkshire 2-0
       Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Ben Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 6-3
  171: Shawn Roeder, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Kurt Wolff, Genoa Area 6-5
       Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg maj. dec. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1
  189: Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. D.J. Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln 5-2
       Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire 3-2
  215: Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert dec. Derick Hesson, Caldwell 5-2
       Ryan Buckner, Elmore Woodmore dec. Randy Swain, Carlisle 5-2
  285: Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath. dec. Ryan Steward, Ashland Crestview 2-1
       Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg pin Alec Romick, Huron 2:21
                            
Consolation Round Two
  103: Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead dec. Sam Faykus, Bellaire 6-5
       Cody Libengood, Troy Christian pin Chris Yeary, Reading 1:46
       Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson pin Jarrod Strine, Jeromesville Hillsdale 0:54
       Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's dec. Zane Goldberg, Casstown Miami East 11-5
  112: Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Kyle Begg, Bluffton 16-0
       Alex Lopez, Hamler Patrick Henry dec. Joe Poling, Richwood N. Union 13-7
       Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. 2-1
       Greg Marmaros, Beachwood dec. Nick Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 4-2
  119: Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Jacob Pezzin, Swanton 16-1
       Zach Domer, Bluffton dec. Jimmy Petrie, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 3-1
       Trevor Phillips, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central 6-5
       Andrew Clark, Reading pin Mike Bodziony, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:37
  125: Sean Collins, Coshocton dec. Corey McMurray, Burton Berkshire 5-2
       Dustin Carnahan, Paulding pin Sam Carrisalez, Delta 2:03
       Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chane 5-0
       Tony Lawler, W. Jefferson dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 10-8
  130: Tom D'Alessandro, Beachwood dec. Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw 5-0
       Tyler Crispin, W. Jefferson pin Chris Weatherholt, Sugarcreek Garaway 1:51
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Justin Young, Creston Norwayne 5-0
       Chase Clark, Belmont Union Local dec. Zac Clum, Spencerville 9-2
  135: Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview pin Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant 2:49
       Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor pin Josh Neuenschwander, Dalton 0:48
       Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg dec. Brad Harnett, Brookfield 12-5
       Jake Howe, Blanchester dec. Josh Reindel, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 9-5
  140: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Aaron Porter, Bellaire 13-4
       Mike Sadler, Beachwood dec. Tyler Gombash, Delta 10-7
       Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. maj. dec. Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe 12-4
       Jake Grigson, Northwood dec. Colin McCreary, Milford Center Fairbanks 9-5
  145: Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem over Jeremiah Howe, Galion Northmor default 
       Scott Burris, Archbold dec. Jake Fose, Middletown Madison 6-4
       Zack Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Joe Skaggs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 4-3
       Chris Burns, Troy Christian dec. Mike D'Alessandro, Beachwood 3-1
  152: Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor dec. Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian 3-1
       Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve maj. dec. Korey Leonhard, And. Pymatuning Val 11-3
       Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Graham Richardson, Burton Berkshire 9-6
       Mason True, Arcadia tech. fall Mike Bender, Brookfield 22-6
  160: Andrew Scavuzzo, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Dustin Angle, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 10-5
       Jason Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. Ryan Wasylik, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3-2
       Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Joe Blosser, New Lebanon Dixie 4-3
       Ben Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Zack Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 3-2
  171: Kurt Wolff, Genoa Area maj. dec. David Oliver, Versailles 8-0
       Shawn Roeder, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Jordan Cartwright, Sycamore Mohawk 9-7
       Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg dec. Tyler Kunk, Coldwater 6-2
       Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Brad Gallik, Galion Northmor 5-0
  189: Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Lucas Homan, Coldwater 7-2
       D.J. Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Ethan Oliver, Versailles 10-6
       Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. Joe Wasserbeck, Richwood N. Union 7-5
       Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Ben Ball, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-2
  215: Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert dec. Jake Mahl, Attica Seneca East 11-7
       Derick Hesson, Caldwell dec. Spencer Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern 4-2
       Ryan Buckner, Elmore Woodmore pin Doug Smith, Blanchester 2:50
       Randy Swain, Carlisle dec. Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant 6-4
  285: Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath. maj. dec. Jeff Fritz, Delphos St. John's 11-3
       Ryan Steward, Ashland Crestview dec. Steven Mulcahy, Balt. Lib. Union 4-2ott
       Alec Romick, Huron dec. Jeremy Paden, Martins Ferry 2-1
       Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg pin Toby Tahy, Bloomdale Elmwood 3:54

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Logan Stieber, Monroeville pin Zane Goldberg, Casstown Miami East 0:22
       Dakota Hayes, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson 6:22ot
       Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant dec. Cody Libengood, Troy Christian 7-6
       Justin Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead 8-3
  112: Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. dec. Greg Marmaros, Beachwood 6-3
       Ben Sergent, Troy Christian pin Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. 1:49
       Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield dec. Joe Poling, Richwood N. Union 13-8
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant 5-0
  119: Matt Mascioli, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Andrew Clark, Reading 6-3
       Pat Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Trevor Phillips, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-3
       Jase Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Zach Domer, Bluffton 9-3
       Jordan Karnes, Edgerton pin Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant 5:56
  125: Zac Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 9-3
       David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira pin Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3:34
       Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant dec. Sam Carrisalez, Delta 8-3
       Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School pin Corey McMurray, Burton Berkshire 0:48
  130: Josh Demas, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Zac Clum, Spencerville 11-2
       Jordan Thome, Troy Christian dec. Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-7
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia pin Tyler Crispin, W. Jefferson 5:17
       Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Tom D'Alessandro, Beachwood 17-3
  135: Josh Pfister, Sullivan Black River maj. dec. Josh Reindel, Oregon Cardinal Strit 12-1
       Robert Chilson, Bellaire dec. Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg 5-2
       Casey Thome, Troy Christian tech. fall Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor 19-2
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant 11-5
  140: Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jake Grigson, Northwood 4-3
       Zach Toal, Troy Christian maj. dec. Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 14-2
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Mike Sadler, Beachwood 13-4
       Josh Falk, Bluffton dec. Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 7-3
  145: Trever Davis, Marion Pleasant dec. Mike D'Alessandro, Beachwood 6-5
       Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Joe Skaggs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 11-4
       Derrick Hill, McComb maj. dec. Jake Fose, Middletown Madison 15-7
       David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale maj. dec. Jeremiah Howe, Galion Northmor 18-7
  152: Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville dec. Mason True, Arcadia 5-2
       Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert 23-8
       Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport dec. Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve 4-2
       Robel Campbell, Troy Christian pin Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor 5:56
  160: Brock Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Zack Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 11-3
       Ross Tice, Brookfield maj. dec. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian 14-5
       Derrick Yant, Delta dec. Jason Porter, Burton Berkshire 7-4
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant dec. Andrew Scavuzzo, Peninsula Woodridge 11-4
  171: Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview dec. Brad Gallik, Galion Northmor 8-4
       Joey Inks, W. Jefferson dec. Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg 4-3
       Caleb Kennedy, Akron Manchester dec. Jordan Cartwright, Sycamore Mohawk 17-14 
       Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant dec. Kurt Wolff, Genoa Area 6-4ot
  189: Gary Steigerwald, Kirtland dec. Ben Ball, Amanda-Clearcreek 6-2
       Nick Purdue, Genoa Area tech. fall Joe Wasserbeck, Richwood N. Union 17-2
       Alek Hughes, Attica Seneca East dec. D.J. Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln 9-7
       Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson pin Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale 2:31
  215: Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant 5-3
       Nick Hooper, Akron Manchester dec. Ryan Buckner, Elmore Woodmore 5-2
       Paul Jefferis, Barnesville dec. Spencer Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern 9-5
       John Rhodes, Garrettsville Garfield pin Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert 5:49
  285: Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego dec. Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg 2-1
       Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jeremy Paden, Martins Ferry 15-0
       Frank Read, W. Salem Northwestern pin Steven Mulcahy, Balt. Lib. Union 2:56
       Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River maj. dec. Jeff Fritz, Delphos St. John's 15-5

Consolation Round One
  103: Sam Faykus, Bellaire dec. Jim Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-5
       Chris Yeary, Reading pin Anthony Elchert, Arcadia 3:48
       Jarrod Strine, Jeromesville Hillsdale dec. Scott Traver, Genoa Area 14-11 
       Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's dec. Oscar Aranjo, Delta 15-13ot
  112: Kyle Begg, Bluffton dec. Mitch Dandurand, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 5-3
       Alex Lopez, Hamler Patrick Henry dec. Cody Thomas, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4-1
       Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem maj. dec. Lance Johnson, Monroeville 14-2
       Nick Ziegler, Mechanicsburg dec. Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 7-5
  119: Jacob Pezzin, Swanton dec. Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor 10-5
       Jimmy Petrie, Monroe Lemon-Monroe dec. Clark Graves, Bainbridge Paint Valley 9-5
       Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central dec. Mike Shepard, Sparta Highland 6-0
       Mike Bodziony, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Justin Smith, Carlisle 5-3
  125: Sean Collins, Coshocton maj. dec. Cody Alexander, Bloomdale Elmwood 13-1
       Dustin Carnahan, Paulding maj. dec. Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville 13-2
       Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern maj. dec. Allen Schweickart, Williamsburg 16-2
       Tony Lawler, W. Jefferson over Jason VanAtta, McComb default 
  130: Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw maj. dec. Lance Foos, Tontogany Otsego 8-0
       Chris Weatherholt, Sugarcreek Garaway pin Kyle Gladieux, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 3:23
       Justin Young, Creston Norwayne dec. Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 5-2
       Chase Clark, Belmont Union Local maj. dec. Bret Essenmacher, New London 12-4
  135: Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Johnny Merryman, Shadyside 6-5
       Josh Neuenschwander, Dalton maj. dec. Michael Cawley, Norwalk St. Paul 12-1
       Brad Harnett, Brookfield dec. Clayton Hill, Liberty Center 6-0
       Jake Howe, Blanchester dec. Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego 11-4
  140: Aaron Porter, Bellaire maj. dec. Kaleb Runyon, Blanchester 9-0
       Tyler Gombash, Delta pin Cody Ash, Apple Creek Waynedale 1:42
       Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. maj. dec. Cody Washington, Carlisle 14-2
       Colin McCreary, Milford Center Fairbanks dec. Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts 11-6
  145: Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Nate Grys, New London 12-5
       Scott Burris, Archbold dec. Beau Lonsinger, Coshocton 7-5
       Zack Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Dan Bogan, Wellington 3-1ot
       Chris Burns, Troy Christian dec. Coty Crapo, Attica Seneca East 7-1
  152: Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian pin Jeff Panno, Blanchester 4:42
       Korey Leonhard, And. Pymatuning Val. dec. Levi Smith, Casstown Miami East 5-4
       Graham Richardson, Burton Berkshire dec. Peter Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 8-5
       Mike Bender, Brookfield dec. Lucas Tracy, Paulding 12-11 
  160: Dustin Angle, W. Lafayette Ridgewood dec. Nick Grilley, Jeromesville Hillsdale 9-7ot
       Ryan Wasylik, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Tyler Sneary, Lafayette Allen East 4-2
       Joe Blosser, New Lebanon Dixie pin Bryan Panzano, Gahanna Col. Academy 3:49
       Ben Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Wade Knipp, Archbold 6-2
  171: David Oliver, Versailles dec. Phil Martter, Peninsula Woodridge 4-3
       Shawn Roeder, Apple Creek Waynedale maj. dec. Matt Fitch, Delta 16-4
       Tyler Kunk, Coldwater dec. Lionel Woods, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 20-17 
       Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Tommy Shives, N. Lima South Range 9-7
  189: Lucas Homan, Coldwater dec. Zach White, Tiffin Calvert 10-5
       Ethan Oliver, Versailles dec. Joe Nester, Orwell Grand Valley 8-7
       Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Zack McKnight, Carlisle 10-0
       Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Jesse Maloy, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 8-3
  215: Jake Mahl, Attica Seneca East dec. John Stewart, Brooklyn 7-0
       Derick Hesson, Caldwell maj. dec. Andrew Swick, Delphos Jefferson 14-6
       Doug Smith, Blanchester maj. dec. Chad McClory, Liberty Center 11-3
       Randy Swain, Carlisle dec. Andrew Albright, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 3-2ot
  285: Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath. pin Aaron Edington, Marion Pleasant 2:59
       Ryan Steward, Ashland Crestview pin Adam Grieshop, Coldwater 2:42
       Alec Romick, Huron pin Charlie Hassett, Carlisle 2:35
       Toby Tahy, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Shawn Osborn, Pataskala Licking Hts. 5-1
              
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Logan Stieber, Monroeville pin Sam Faykus, Bellaire 0:39
       Zane Goldberg, Casstown Miami East dec. Jim Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 17-13 
       Dakota Hayes, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Chris Yeary, Reading 11-0
       Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson pin Anthony Elchert, Arcadia 3:18
       Cody Libengood, Troy Christian tech. fall Jarrod Strine, Jeromesville Hillsdale 18-3
       Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant pin Scott Traver, Genoa Area 1:56
       Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead maj. dec. Oscar Aranjo, Delta 17-5
       Justin Hall, Massillon Tuslaw maj. dec. Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's 18-5
  112: Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. pin Kyle Begg, Bluffton 2:52
       Greg Marmaros, Beachwood dec. Mitch Dandurand, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 6-4
       Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. pin Alex Lopez, Hamler Patrick Henry 5:36
       Ben Sergent, Troy Christian pin Cody Thomas, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4:56
       Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield tech. fall Lance Johnson, Monroeville 19-3
       Joe Poling, Richwood N. Union dec. Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem 8-4
       Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Nick Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 12-2
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 16-0
  119: Andrew Clark, Reading dec. Jacob Pezzin, Swanton 5-4
       Matt Mascioli, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton pin Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor 1:53
       Trevor Phillips, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Clark Graves, Bainbridge Paint Valle 11-5
       Pat Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Jimmy Petrie, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 1:42
       Jase Hall, Massillon Tuslaw pin Mike Shepard, Sparta Highland 2:37
       Zach Domer, Bluffton dec. Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central 7-3ot
       Jordan Karnes, Edgerton maj. dec. Justin Smith, Carlisle 10-2
       Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant dec. Mike Bodziony, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 11-6
  125: Tristan Thompson, Brookfield pin Cody Alexander, Bloomdale Elmwood 0:38
       Zac Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Sean Collins, Coshocton 5-4
       David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira dec. Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville 4-2
       Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dustin Carnahan, Paulding 5-3
       Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant dec. Allen Schweickart, Williamsburg 6-4
       Sam Carrisalez, Delta maj. dec. Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern 11-2
       Corey McMurray, Burton Berkshire dec. Jason VanAtta, McComb 9-2
       Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School dec. Tony Lawler, W. Jefferson 10-4
  130: Josh Demas, Marion Pleasant dec. Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw 6-4
       Zac Clum, Spencerville pin Lance Foos, Tontogany Otsego 3:39
       Jordan Thome, Troy Christian pin Kyle Gladieux, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 1:47
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Chris Weatherholt, Sugarcreek G 12-4
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia pin Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 4:36
       Tyler Crispin, W. Jefferson pin Justin Young, Creston Norwayne 3:13
       Tom D'Alessandro, Beachwood dec. Chase Clark, Belmont Union Local 7-5
       Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East pin Bret Essenmacher, New London 2:22
  135: Josh Reindel, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Johnny Merryman, Shadyside 3-2
       Josh Pfister, Sullivan Black River dec. Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview 11-5
       Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg pin Josh Neuenschwander, Dalton 0:59
       Robert Chilson, Bellaire maj. dec. Michael Cawley, Norwalk St. Paul 15-3
       Casey Thome, Troy Christian pin Brad Harnett, Brookfield 4:37
       Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor maj. dec. Clayton Hill, Liberty Center 10-0
       Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant dec. Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego 10-5
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Jake Howe, Blanchester 8-3
  140: Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Kaleb Runyon, Blanchester 15-0
       Jake Grigson, Northwood maj. dec. Aaron Porter, Bellaire 10-2
       Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Tyler Gombash, Delta 9-7ot
       Zach Toal, Troy Christian maj. dec. Cody Ash, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-1
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains dec. Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 8-3
       Mike Sadler, Beachwood maj. dec. Cody Washington, Carlisle 15-3
       Josh Falk, Bluffton tech. fall Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 15-0
       Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Colin McCreary, Milford Center Fairbanks 3:38
  145: Trever Davis, Marion Pleasant dec. Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 12-10 
       Mike D'Alessandro, Beachwood dec. Nate Grys, New London 11-7
       Joe Skaggs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton pin Scott Burris, Archbold 3:03
       Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Beau Lonsinger, Coshocton 16-5
       Derrick Hill, McComb dec. Dan Bogan, Wellington 6-4ot
       Jake Fose, Middletown Madison pin Zack Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. 1:52
       Jeremiah Howe, Galion Northmor dec. Chris Burns, Troy Christian 4-3
       David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Coty Crapo, Attica Seneca East 3:06
  152: Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville dec. Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian 9-6
       Mason True, Arcadia dec. Jeff Panno, Blanchester 7-4
       Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert pin Levi Smith, Casstown Miami East 1:29
       Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Korey Leonhard, And. Pymatuning Val. 17-2
       Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve pin Peter Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 3:16
       Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport dec. Graham Richardson, Burton Berkshire 9-5
       Geary Gallik, Galion Northmor pin Mike Bender, Brookfield 0:34
       Robel Campbell, Troy Christian pin Lucas Tracy, Paulding 1:58
  160: Zack Ziegler, Mechanicsburg maj. dec. Nick Grilley, Jeromesville Hillsdale 14-2
       Brock Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Dustin Angle, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 11-6
       Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Ryan Wasylik, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 9-6
       Ross Tice, Brookfield tech. fall Tyler Sneary, Lafayette Allen East 17-2
       Derrick Yant, Delta tech. fall Bryan Panzano, Gahanna Col. Academy 17-0
       Jason Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. Joe Blosser, New Lebanon Dixie 1-0
       Andrew Scavuzzo, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Ben Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 2-0
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant pin Wade Knipp, Archbold 0:43
  171: Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview tech. fall David Oliver, Versailles 20-5
       Brad Gallik, Galion Northmor dec. Phil Martter, Peninsula Woodridge 6-3
       Joey Inks, W. Jefferson dec. Shawn Roeder, Apple Creek Waynedale 8-6ot
       Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg pin Matt Fitch, Delta 4:33
       Caleb Kennedy, Akron Manchester tech. fall Lionel Woods, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 24-9
       Jordan Cartwright, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Tyler Kunk, Coldwater 20-12 
       Kurt Wolff, Genoa Area dec. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 11-5
       Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Tommy Shives, N. Lima South Range 19-7
  189: Gary Steigerwald, Kirtland tech. fall Zach White, Tiffin Calvert 20-5
       Ben Ball, Amanda-Clearcreek pin Lucas Homan, Coldwater 1:32
       Joe Wasserbeck, Richwood N. Union dec. Ethan Oliver, Versailles 9-2
       Nick Purdue, Genoa Area tech. fall Joe Nester, Orwell Grand Valley 19-4
       D.J. Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln pin Zack McKnight, Carlisle 3:57
       Alek Hughes, Attica Seneca East maj. dec. Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire 15-2
       Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 5-1
       Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson dec. Jesse Maloy, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 7-0
  215: Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview dec. John Stewart, Brooklyn 5-1
       Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant dec. Jake Mahl, Attica Seneca East 9-5
       Ryan Buckner, Elmore Woodmore dec. Derick Hesson, Caldwell 4-3
       Nick Hooper, Akron Manchester dec. Andrew Swick, Delphos Jefferson 8-3
       Paul Jefferis, Barnesville dec. Chad McClory, Liberty Center 5-2
       Spencer Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern pin Doug Smith, Blanchester 2:42
       John Rhodes, Garrettsville Garfield dec. Randy Swain, Carlisle 9-4
       Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert maj. dec. Andrew Albright, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 11-2
  285: Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego maj. dec. Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath. 10-2
       Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg dec. Aaron Edington, Marion Pleasant 9-4
       Jeremy Paden, Martins Ferry pin Adam Grieshop, Coldwater 1:55
       Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Ryan Steward, Ashland Crestview 1:24
       Steven Mulcahy, Balt. Lib. Union dec. Charlie Hassett, Carlisle 4-2ot
       Frank Read, W. Salem Northwestern pin Alec Romick, Huron 2:55
       Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River pin Toby Tahy, Bloomdale Elmwood 1:14
       Jeff Fritz, Delphos St. John's pin Shawn Osborn, Pataskala Licking Hts. 2:59 
2007 Ohio High School Division III Scores
 ----------------------------------------- 
  1. Troy Christian                     154.0
  2. Marion Pleasant                    151.5
  3. Sand. St. Mary C.C.                 65.5
  4. W. Jefferson                        61.0
  5. Apple Creek Waynedale               55.0
  6. Mechanicsburg                       52.0
  7. Akron Manchester                    43.5
  8. Massillon Tuslaw                    41.0
  9. Cin. Madeira                        34.0
     Sullivan Black River
 11. Genoa Area                          33.0
 12. Galion Northmor                     32.0
 13. Ashland Crestview                   31.5
 14. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            30.5
 15. Monroeville                         29.5
 16. Casstown Miami East                 28.0
 17. Burton Berkshire                    27.0
     Day. Miami Valley School
 19. Arcadia                             26.5
     Brookfield
 21. Sycamore Mohawk                     25.0
 22. Bluffton                            24.5
 23. W. Salem Northwestern               24.0
 24. Bellaire                            23.0
 25. Garrettsville Garfield              22.5
 26. Tiffin Calvert                      22.0
 27. Attica Seneca East                  20.0
     Barnesville
 29. Delta                               19.5
 30. Beachwood                           19.0
 31. McComb                              17.0
     Reading
 33. Elmore Woodmore                     16.0
     Jamestown Greeneview
 35. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton           15.0
     Tontogany Otsego
 37. Delphos Jefferson                   14.0
     Loudonville
 39. London Madison Plains               13.0
 40. Archbold                            12.0
     Bridgeport
     W. Liberty-Salem
     Worth. Christian
 44. Pataskala Licking Hts.              11.0
 45. Belmont Union Local                 10.5
     Kirtland
 47. Edgerton                            10.0
 48. Elyria Cath.                         9.0
     Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
     Paulding
 51. Collins Western Reserve              7.0
     Delphos St. John's
     Peninsula Woodridge
 54. Bellaire St. John C.C.               6.0
     Blanchester
     Cardington-Lincoln
     Mt. Gilead
 58. Caldwell                             5.0
     Huron
     Northwood
 61. Amanda-Clearcreek                    4.0
     Coshocton
     Hamler Patrick Henry
     Martins Ferry
     Middletown Madison
     Richwood N. Union
     Rocky River Lutheran W.
     Spencerville
 69. Carlisle                             3.0
     Clarksville Clinton-Massie
     New Lebanon Dixie
     Sugarcreek Garaway
 73. Balt. Lib. Union                     2.0
     Coldwater
     Dalton
     Oregon Cardinal Stritch
     Versailles
     Woodsfield Monroe Cent.
 79. And. Pymatuning Val.                 1.0
     Bloomdale Elmwood
     Creston Norwayne
     Greenwich S. Central
     Jeromesville Hillsdale
     Milford Center Fairbanks
     Monroe Lemon-Monroe
     Swanton
     W. Lafayette Ridgewood

 

Back Division I Division II Division III
Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page