ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2009 Wrestling Championships
March 5-7, 2009
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division II

Division III   


 

DIVISION I RESULTS                     Printable Brackets
It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Session 5 Attendance: 14,787 Total 5 Sessions: 64,914

Updated: 03-07-2009 - 21:39:36

2009 Ohio High School Division I Team Scores
--------------------------------------------
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                111.5
  2. Massillon Perry                     91.0
  3. Brecksville-Broad. Hts.             84.0
  4. Cle. St. Ignatius                   76.5
  5. Wadsworth                           74.0
  6. Elyria                              49.0
     Mayfield Vill. Mayfield
  8. Twinsburg                           46.0
  9. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  42.0
 10. Marysville                          39.0
 11. Maple Hts.                          36.0
 12. Cin. Elder                          32.0
 13. Mason                               31.0
 14. Miamisburg                          26.0
     New Carlisle Tecumseh
 16. Hilliard Davidson                   25.0
 17. Harrison                            24.5
 18. Westerville North                   24.0
 19. Cin. St. Xavier                     22.0
     Strongsville
     Westlake
 22. Parma Hts. Valley Forge             21.0
 23. Centerville                         20.0
     Oregon Clay
     Reynoldsburg
 26. Lyndhurst Brush                     19.5
 27. Lancaster                           19.0
 28. Beavercreek                         18.0
     Col. St. Charles
     Hamilton
     W. Chester Lakota West
 32. Clayton Northmont                   17.0
     Macedonia Nordonia
     Mentor
 35. Young. Boardman                     16.5
 36. Madison                             16.0
     Young. Austintown-Fitch
 38. Akron Kenmore                       15.0
     Sylvania Southview
     Uniontown Lake
 41. Barberton                           14.0
     Upper Arlington
 43. Canfield                            13.0
     Cin. Glen Este
     Hilliard Darby
     Kettering Fairmont
     Lewis Center Olentangy
     Springboro
 49. Marion Harding                      12.0
 50. Gr. City Central Crossing           10.0
 51. Cin. Princeton                       9.0
     Middletown
 53. Findlay                              8.0
     Olmsted Falls
     Sandusky
 56. Trenton Edgewood                     7.0
 57. Bowling Green                        6.0
 58. Cin. LaSalle                         5.0
     Piqua
     Shaker Hts.
     Tol. St. Francis DeSales
 62. Col. Marion-Franklin                 4.0
     Groveport-Madison
 64. Bedford                              3.0
     Dublin Scioto
     Lakewood
     Lorain Southview
     Medina
     Stow-Munroe Falls
     Worth. Kilbourne
 71. Mansfield Mad. Comp.                 2.5
 72. Berea                                2.0
     Cin. Oak Hills
     Fremont Ross
     Mt. Vernon
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.
     Vandalia Butler
 78. Cin. Colerain                        1.0
     Fairfield
     Gahanna Lincoln
     Garfield Hts.
     Pickerington Central
     Pickerington North
     Tol. Waite
     Trotwood-Madison

First Place Final
  103: Kory Mines, Maple Hts. dec. Brian Hauser, Lyndhurst Brush 4-1
  112: Jerome Robinson, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward 4-2ot
  119: Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. David Bolger, Strongsville 12-4
  125: Sam White, Massillon Perry dec. Nick Lawrence, Westlake 3-2
  130: Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg dec. Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West 9-4
  135: Robert Shepherd, Mason dec. John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 7-5
  140: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 3-1
  145: David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh 4-3
  152: Josh Demas, Westerville North dec. Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  160: Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson 3:04
  171: Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry dec. Cory Hayes, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 3-1
  189: Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Mike Lanigan, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 5-3ot
  215: Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder pin Denicos Allen, Hamilton 3:26
  285: Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forg 5-1

Third Place Finals
  103: John Dillon, Young. Boardman dec. Mike Labry, Twinsburg 6-5
  112: Kagan Squire, Wadsworth dec. Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. 5-0
  119: Jake Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 11-3
  125: Jake McCombs, Marysville dec. Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont 6-4
  130: Dalton McHenry, Elyria dec. Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry 13-6
  135: Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake 4-2
  140: Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg dec. Tommy Fehring, Cin. Glen Este 3-1
  145: Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington 12-0
  152: Andrew Gasber, Madison dec. Aron Brenner, Canfield 6-4
  160: Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6-5
  171: Kyle Dilley, Lancaster dec. Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore 12-7
  189: Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview dec. Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles 3-0
  215: Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth pin Nate Weeks, Marysville 4:59
  285: Adam Walls, Beavercreek dec. Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth 2-1

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Nick Garcia, Oregon Clay maj. dec. Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton 10-1
  112: Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Jeremy Artrip, Mason 3-1
  119: Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry dec. Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 7-4
  125: Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding maj. dec. Jesse Walker, Clayton Northmont 14-6
  130: Charlie Packard, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Ryan Hoyt, Cle. St. Ignatius 3-2
  135: Mike Hillock, Massillon Perry dec. Joe Parra, Barberton 4-2ot
  140: Dylan Zivcic, Mentor over Brad Squire, Wadsworth forfeit 
  145: Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky dec. Seth Horner, Massillon Perry 3-2
  152: Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby pin Phillip Egnor, Elyria 4:59
  160: Zack Goins, Elyria over Caleb Marsh, Marysville default 
  171: Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Marlon Baker, Twinsburg 5-3
  189: Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 7-5ot
  215: Kyle Rose, Centerville over Ryan Nelisse, Elyria default 
  285: Sean Brooks, Clayton Northmont dec. Zach Laird, Olmsted Falls 3-1

Seventh Place Finals
  103: George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius tech. fall Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Ole 15-0
  112: Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle dec. Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson 16-9
  119: Alex Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Alex Gray, Wadsworth 5-4
  125: Tyler Dalton, Barberton dec. Cody Shivener, Springboro 4-2
  130: Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing pin Tyler Riegle, Springboro 2:43
  135: Louden Gordon, Wadsworth pin Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto 3:53
  140: Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Jerrell Hodge, Bedford 1-0
  145: Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Trevor Nickolai, Piqua 5-2
  152: Chet Bissell, Twinsburg pin Justin Sneary, New Carlisle Tecumseh 2:57
  160: Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay dec. Ian Korb, Cin. Elder 7-2
  171: Michael Alexander, Findlay dec. Patrick Rigsby, Col. St. Charles 8-5
  189: Andrew Phillips, Massillon Perry dec. Caleb Busson, Wadsworth 3-1
  215: Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. dec. Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison 10-5
  285: Steve Powell, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Dennis Cox, Bowling Green 3-1ot

Consolation Semifinals
  103: John Dillon, Young. Boardman dec. Nick Garcia, Oregon Clay 7-1
       Mike Labry, Twinsburg maj. dec. Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton 11-1
  112: Kagan Squire, Wadsworth maj. dec. Jeremy Artrip, Mason 8-0
       Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. dec. Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch 6-1
  119: Jake Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry 7-6
       Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 5-3
  125: Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont dec. Jesse Walker, Clayton Northmont 8-6
       Jake McCombs, Marysville dec. Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding 6-5
  130: Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry dec. Charlie Packard, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 4-2
       Dalton McHenry, Elyria dec. Ryan Hoyt, Cle. St. Ignatius 8-2
  135: Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Mike Hillock, Massillon Perry 3-0
       Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Joe Parra, Barberton 8-1
  140: Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg dec. Brad Squire, Wadsworth 6-4
       Tommy Fehring, Cin. Glen Este maj. dec. Dylan Zivcic, Mentor 11-2
  145: Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington dec. Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky 3-2
       Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Seth Horner, Massillon Perry 6-3
  152: Andrew Gasber, Madison dec. Phillip Egnor, Elyria 4-2
       Aron Brenner, Canfield dec. Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby 5-2
  160: Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Zack Goins, Elyria 5-3ot
       Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield over Caleb Marsh, Marysville default 
  171: Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore dec. Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius 8-5
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster pin Marlon Baker, Twinsburg 0:44
  189: Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview dec. Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown 3-2
       Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 8-2
  215: Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth over Ryan Nelisse, Elyria default 
       Nate Weeks, Marysville dec. Kyle Rose, Centerville 6-4ot
  285: Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth dec. Zach Laird, Olmsted Falls 1-0
       Adam Walls, Beavercreek dec. Sean Brooks, Clayton Northmont 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Nick Garcia, Oregon Clay dec. Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy 10-4
       Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton dec. George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius 2-1
  112: Jeremy Artrip, Mason dec. Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle 7-0
       Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson 5-0
  119: Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry dec. Alex Gray, Wadsworth 5-4
       Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood dec. Alex Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 6-1
  125: Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont dec. Cody Shivener, Springboro 4-2
       Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding dec. Tyler Dalton, Barberton 10-6
  130: Charlie Packard, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central C 8-4
       Ryan Hoyt, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Tyler Riegle, Springboro 12-5
  135: Mike Hillock, Massillon Perry dec. Louden Gordon, Wadsworth 3-2
       Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto 9-3
  140: Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg dec. Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy 11-4
       Dylan Zivcic, Mentor dec. Jerrell Hodge, Bedford 4-3
  145: Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky dec. Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch 3-1
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry dec. Trevor Nickolai, Piqua 6-2
  152: Phillip Egnor, Elyria dec. Chet Bissell, Twinsburg 8-6
       Aron Brenner, Canfield dec. Justin Sneary, New Carlisle Tecumseh 6-1
  160: Zack Goins, Elyria maj. dec. Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay 13-0
       Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Ian Korb, Cin. Elder 7-3
  171: Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Patrick Rigsby, Col. St. Charles 6-3
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster dec. Michael Alexander, Findlay 6-4
  189: Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview dec. Caleb Busson, Wadsworth 4-0
       Nick Miller, Centerville dec. Andrew Phillips, Massillon Perry 4-1
  215: Ryan Nelisse, Elyria dec. Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. 6-4
       Kyle Rose, Centerville dec. Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison 5-2
  285: Zach Laird, Olmsted Falls dec. Dennis Cox, Bowling Green 2-1
       Sean Brooks, Clayton Northmont dec. Steve Powell, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1

Championship Semifinals
  103: Brian Hauser, Lyndhurst Brush dec. John Dillon, Young. Boardman 8-5
       Kory Mines, Maple Hts. dec. Mike Labry, Twinsburg 4-3
  112: Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Kagan Squire, Wadsworth 2-1
       Jerome Robinson, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. 9-2
  119: Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jake Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller 11-4
       David Bolger, Strongsville dec. Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 8-1
  125: Sam White, Massillon Perry tech. fall Jesse Walker, Clayton Northmont 22-7
       Nick Lawrence, Westlake dec. Jake McCombs, Marysville 5-3
  130: Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg dec. Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry 4-0
       Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Dalton McHenry, Elyria 5-3
  135: Robert Shepherd, Mason dec. Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake 9-3
       John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Joe Parra, Barberton 5-3
  140: Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg dec. Brad Squire, Wadsworth 10-4
       Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Tommy Fehring, Cin. Glen Este 9-1
  145: T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh maj. dec. Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington 19-8
       David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-6
  152: Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Andrew Gasber, Madison 5-3
       Josh Demas, Westerville North maj. dec. Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby 22-8
  160: J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia 8-5
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Caleb Marsh, Marysville 14-7
  171: Cory Hayes, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore 13-10 
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry tech. fall Marlon Baker, Twinsburg 17-1
  189: Mike Lanigan, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown 2-1
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles 3-2
  215: Denicos Allen, Hamilton dec. Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth 6-4
       Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder dec. Nate Weeks, Marysville 9-4
  285: James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge dec. Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth 4-0
       Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Adam Walls, Beavercreek 5-2

Consolation Round Two
  103: Nick Garcia, Oregon Clay dec. Austin Marsico, Pickerington North 1-0
       Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Jordan Victor, Mentor 3-2
       Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton dec. Logan Strope, Lancaster 7-3
       George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius maj. dec. Matt Terry, Vandalia Butler 9-0
  112: Jeremy Artrip, Mason dec. Filandus Boyd, Col. Marion-Franklin 3-1ot
       Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle dec. Jacob Martin, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 2-0
       Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson dec. Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview 4-3
       Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Tyler Regan, Miamisburg 2-1
  119: Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry dec. Jay Kunzi, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 9-3
       Alex Gray, Wadsworth dec. Matt Belcher, Mt. Vernon 9-6
       Alex Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier 5-4
       Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood dec. Richie Urias, Oregon Clay 5-3
  125: Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont pin Tony Bucca, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 4:40
       Cody Shivener, Springboro pin Tyler Weiskittel, Cin. Oak Hills 0:13
       Tyler Dalton, Barberton pin John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward 0:19
       Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding dec. Mike Skilton, Mentor 10-4
  130: Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing maj. dec. Matt Meuer, Medina 17-6
       Charlie Packard, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Isaiah Allen, Reynoldsburg 8-1
       Ryan Hoyt, Cle. St. Ignatius tech. fall Chase Delande, Hilliard Davidson 16-0
       Tyler Riegle, Springboro pin Ben Welsh, Stow-Munroe Falls 3:56
  135: Louden Gordon, Wadsworth pin Gavin Moore, Beavercreek 4:06
       Mike Hillock, Massillon Perry dec. Yohe Rojas, Fremont Ross 3-1
       Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto dec. Chad Channel, Gr. City Central Crossing 2-1
       Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 5-3
  140: Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg maj. dec. Jesse Myers, Vandalia Butler 18-4
       Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Tyler Giffin, Harrison 4-2
       Jerrell Hodge, Bedford dec. Tony Martinez, Lorain Southview 8-6
       Dylan Zivcic, Mentor dec. Matt Nelson, Gahanna Lincoln 5-2
  145: Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Nate Ball, Wadsworth 1-0
       Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky dec. Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake 3-2
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Josh Burton, Worth. Kilbourne 14-1
       Trevor Nickolai, Piqua dec. Tony Sclimenti, Lakewood 8-1
  152: Chet Bissell, Twinsburg dec. Damien Perry, Mentor 6-3
       Phillip Egnor, Elyria dec. Kyle Bryant, Piqua 6-2
       Aron Brenner, Canfield dec. Kyle Frost, Upper Arlington 4-2
       Justin Sneary, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Charles Mason, Cin. Princeton 6-4ot
  160: Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay maj. dec. Trey Maserang, Cin. Arch. Moeller 13-5
       Zack Goins, Elyria dec. Larry Tischler, Berea 10-5
       Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Greg Skoberne, Twinsburg 5-2
       Ian Korb, Cin. Elder dec. Manny McLaughlin, Mentor 9-8
  171: Patrick Rigsby, Col. St. Charles dec. Mitch Fadenholz, Elyria 2-1
       Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius maj. dec. Luke Haselmayer, Cin. Colerain 19-8
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster dec. Mark Sabo, Lewis Center Olentangy 5-1
       Michael Alexander, Findlay dec. Spencer Delande, Hilliard Davidson 7-6
  189: Caleb Busson, Wadsworth dec. Wuan Tatum, Pickerington Central 2-1
       Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview dec. Fred Robertson, Maple Hts. 4-0
       Andrew Phillips, Massillon Perry dec. Tyler Benton, Tol. Waite 2-1
       Nick Miller, Centerville pin Ryan Smugala, Westlake 1:32
  215: Ryan Nelisse, Elyria pin Mike Ackerman, Oregon Clay 3:57
       Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. maj. dec. Steve Bobinski, Macedonia Nordonia 11-3
       Kyle Rose, Centerville dec. Hugh Malone, Trotwood-Madison 5-3
       Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison dec. Ray Gordon, Fairfield 4-3
  285: Dennis Cox, Bowling Green dec. Brandon Kravec, Garfield Hts. 3-1ot
       Zach Laird, Olmsted Falls dec. Paul Caldwell, Col. Marion-Franklin 10-5
       Steve Powell, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Max Gladstone, Findlay 7-5ot
       Sean Brooks, Clayton Northmont dec. Dan McCormack, Mason 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Brian Hauser, Lyndhurst Brush dec. George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius 9-6
       John Dillon, Young. Boardman maj. dec. Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton 15-1
       Mike Labry, Twinsburg dec. Jordan Victor, Mentor 8-2
       Kory Mines, Maple Hts. dec. Nick Garcia, Oregon Clay 11-4
  112: Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Tyler Regan, Miamisburg 18-3
       Kagan Squire, Wadsworth pin Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson 1:49
       Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. dec. Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle 6-4
       Jerome Robinson, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Jeremy Artrip, Mason 2:56
  119: Jake Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Richie Urias, Oregon Clay 6-4
       Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier 1:58
       David Bolger, Strongsville pin Matt Belcher, Mt. Vernon 5:31
       Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jay Kunzi, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 4-2
  125: Sam White, Massillon Perry dec. Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding 12-6
       Jesse Walker, Clayton Northmont dec. John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward 9-7
       Nick Lawrence, Westlake maj. dec. Tyler Weiskittel, Cin. Oak Hills 18-5
       Jake McCombs, Marysville maj. dec. Tony Bucca, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 8-0
  130: Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg dec. Tyler Riegle, Springboro 4-2
       Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry dec. Ryan Hoyt, Cle. St. Ignatius 6-4
       Dalton McHenry, Elyria pin Charlie Packard, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 3:52
       Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing 3-2
  135: Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward 6-5
       Robert Shepherd, Mason dec. Chad Channel, Gr. City Central Crossing 10-6
       Joe Parra, Barberton dec. Yohe Rojas, Fremont Ross 11-7
       John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier maj. dec. Louden Gordon, Wadsworth 18-5
  140: Brad Squire, Wadsworth dec. Dylan Zivcic, Mentor 6-4ot
       Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg dec. Tony Martinez, Lorain Southview 7-0
       Tommy Fehring, Cin. Glen Este dec. Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-5
       Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg 8-5
  145: Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington dec. Trevor Nickolai, Piqua 6-4sv 
       T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh pin Seth Horner, Massillon Perry 1:56
       David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake 11-6
       Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch 14-3
  152: Andrew Gasber, Madison pin Justin Sneary, New Carlisle Tecumseh 3:41
       Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Kyle Frost, Upper Arlington 15-3
       Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby dec. Phillip Egnor, Elyria 11-5
       Josh Demas, Westerville North dec. Chet Bissell, Twinsburg 13-6
  160: Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. Ian Korb, Cin. Elder 14-6
       J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2-1
       Caleb Marsh, Marysville dec. Zack Goins, Elyria 4-2
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Trey Maserang, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4:08
  171: Cory Hayes, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield over Michael Alexander, Findlay default 
       Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore maj. dec. Kyle Dilley, Lancaster 11-3
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry dec. Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-2
       Marlon Baker, Twinsburg dec. Mitch Fadenholz, Elyria 10-8
  189: Mike Lanigan, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 5-2ott
       Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown dec. Andrew Phillips, Massillon Perry 3-1
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison tech. fall Fred Robertson, Maple Hts. 16-0
       Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles maj. dec. Caleb Busson, Wadsworth 17-6
  215: Denicos Allen, Hamilton dec. Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison 6-3
       Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth dec. Kyle Rose, Centerville 8-6
       Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder pin Steve Bobinski, Macedonia Nordonia 2:59
       Nate Weeks, Marysville pin Ryan Nelisse, Elyria 2:52
  285: James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge pin Dan McCormack, Mason 1:17
       Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth dec. Steve Powell, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-0
       Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Paul Caldwell, Col. Marion-Franklin 11-6
       Adam Walls, Beavercreek pin Dennis Cox, Bowling Green 0:31

Consolation Round One
  103: Austin Marsico, Pickerington North dec. Brian Luria, Mason 7-0
       Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy pin Evan Krumheuer, Middleburg Hts. Midp 2:33
       Logan Strope, Lancaster dec. Kurtis Fox, Mt. Orab Western Brown 3-2
       Matt Terry, Vandalia Butler dec. Anthony WindsorII, Huber Hts. Wayne 3-2
  112: Filandus Boyd, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Brandon Birr, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 9-4
       Jacob Martin, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Justin Heidkamp, Vandalia Butler 2-1
       Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem 8-2
       Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch maj. dec. Josh Nein, Reynoldsburg 10-2
  119: Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry dec. Sean Jordan, Ashville Teays Valley 7-6
       Alex Gray, Wadsworth dec. Jeremy Jones, Beavercreek 6-1
       Alex Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Tory Bauer, Mt. Orab Western Brown 8-2
       Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood maj. dec. Davion Caston, Sandusky 21-8
  125: Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont dec. Travante Pitts, Hilliard Darby 4-3
       Cody Shivener, Springboro pin Mike Carlone, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2:56
       Tyler Dalton, Barberton dec. Tyler Rich, Hilliard Davidson 10-3
       Mike Skilton, Mentor dec. Drew Hammer, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-2
  130: Matt Meuer, Medina pin Matt VanCuren, Lakewood St. Edward 2:59
       Isaiah Allen, Reynoldsburg maj. dec. Nick VanDeRyt, Harrison 14-4
       Chase Delande, Hilliard Davidson dec. Matt Holtman, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-0
       Ben Welsh, Stow-Munroe Falls pin Kirk McLaughlin, Oregon Clay 1:53
  135: Gavin Moore, Beavercreek dec. Ryan Ruffing, Cin. Elder 7-4
       Mike Hillock, Massillon Perry dec. Conner Dempsey, Westlake 3-2
       Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto dec. Ashton Kelchner, Vandalia Butler 3-1
       Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. tech. fall Brent Kramp, Mt. Vernon 15-0
  140: Jesse Myers, Vandalia Butler dec. Tyler Luft, Ashville Teays Valley 10-5
       Tyler Giffin, Harrison dec. Jake Peterson, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-3ot
       Jerrell Hodge, Bedford dec. Chaz McGrain, Olmsted Falls 6-3
       Matt Nelson, Gahanna Lincoln dec. Chris Jolevski, Cin. Oak Hills 10-3
  145: Nate Ball, Wadsworth dec. Chase Churchill, Elyria 12-7
       Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky dec. Matt Freed, Springboro 8-2
       Josh Burton, Worth. Kilbourne pin Jacob Shirley, Harrison 1:52
       Tony Sclimenti, Lakewood over Brocky Leidecker, Ashville Teays Valley default 
  152: Damien Perry, Mentor dec. Quinton Ryman, Col. Marion-Franklin 6-4ott
       Kyle Bryant, Piqua dec. Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth 8-3
       Aron Brenner, Canfield pin Kevin Campbell, Harrison 3:53
       Charles Mason, Cin. Princeton maj. dec. Bobby Cruz, Lorain Southview 18-7
  160: Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay dec. Matt Ferguson, Pickerington North 9-6
       Larry Tischler, Berea maj. dec. Matt Pope, Miamisburg 14-6
       Greg Skoberne, Twinsburg dec. Colin Nickolai, Piqua 2-1
       Manny McLaughlin, Mentor maj. dec. Brandon Walker, Springboro 11-3
  171: Patrick Rigsby, Col. St. Charles dec. Jeremy Stepp, Cin. Princeton 9-3
       Luke Haselmayer, Cin. Colerain dec. Nate Brubaker, Tol. Start 9-6
       Mark Sabo, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Ryan Quinn, Cin. Oak Hills 5-1
       Spencer Delande, Hilliard Davidson dec. Tyler Godfrey, Cin. Glen Este 9-3
  189: Wuan Tatum, Pickerington Central dec. Mike Green, Lakewood St. Edward 4-2ot
       Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview pin Kwan Bailey, Groveport-Madison 4:18
       Tyler Benton, Tol. Waite dec. Bilal Shalash, Hilliard Davidson 9-7
       Ryan Smugala, Westlake dec. Andy Porter, Mason 6-2ott
  215: Mike Ackerman, Oregon Clay dec. Shabazz Ismael, Maple Hts. 6-1
       Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. dec. Cody Smith, Huber Hts. Wayne 7-2
       Hugh Malone, Trotwood-Madison dec. Michael Samijlenko, Parma Normandy 8-3
       Ray Gordon, Fairfield dec. Spencer Willet, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 4-1
  285: Brandon Kravec, Garfield Hts. dec. Alex Karageorge, Worth. Thom. Worthington 6-3
       Zach Laird, Olmsted Falls pin Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton 2:53
       Max Gladstone, Findlay pin A.J. Owen, Vandalia Butler 0:41
       Sean Brooks, Clayton Northmont pin Kyle Ballow, Brunswick 2:41

Championship Preliminaries
  103: George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius maj. dec. Brian Luria, Mason 20-7
       Brian Hauser, Lyndhurst Brush tech. fall Austin Marsico, Pickerington North 16-0
       John Dillon, Young. Boardman tech. fall Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy 18-3
       Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton dec. Evan Krumheuer, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 7-3
       Mike Labry, Twinsburg dec. Logan Strope, Lancaster 3-1
       Jordan Victor, Mentor dec. Kurtis Fox, Mt. Orab Western Brown 4-1
       Nick Garcia, Oregon Clay dec. Matt Terry, Vandalia Butler 11-6
       Kory Mines, Maple Hts. dec. Anthony WindsorII, Huber Hts. Wayne 7-0
  112: Tyler Regan, Miamisburg dec. Filandus Boyd, Col. Marion-Franklin 8-6ot
       Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward pin Brandon Birr, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 5:39
       Kagan Squire, Wadsworth maj. dec. Jacob Martin, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 8-0
       Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson maj. dec. Justin Heidkamp, Vandalia Butler 11-3
       Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. dec. Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview 10-7
       Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 2-1otu
       Jeremy Artrip, Mason dec. Josh Nein, Reynoldsburg 4-2
       Jerome Robinson, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch 10-4
  119: Richie Urias, Oregon Clay pin Sean Jordan, Ashville Teays Valley 3:36
       Jake Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry 2-1
       Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Alex Gray, Wadsworth 6-4
       Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jeremy Jones, Beavercreek 10-2
       David Bolger, Strongsville pin Tory Bauer, Mt. Orab Western Brown 5:36
       Matt Belcher, Mt. Vernon dec. Alex Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 9-7
       Jay Kunzi, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Davion Caston, Sandusky 5-4
       Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 2-0
  125: Sam White, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont 13-5
       Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding pin Travante Pitts, Hilliard Darby 4:24
       John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Cody Shivener, Springboro 4-2ot
       Jesse Walker, Clayton Northmont dec. Mike Carlone, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6-4
       Nick Lawrence, Westlake pin Tyler Rich, Hilliard Davidson 1:25
       Tyler Weiskittel, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Tyler Dalton, Barberton 15-8
       Tony Bucca, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Drew Hammer, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1
       Jake McCombs, Marysville dec. Mike Skilton, Mentor 5-0
  130: Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg pin Matt Meuer, Medina 4:48
       Tyler Riegle, Springboro dec. Matt VanCuren, Lakewood St. Edward 6-2
       Ryan Hoyt, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Isaiah Allen, Reynoldsburg 5:30
       Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry dec. Nick VanDeRyt, Harrison 5-2
       Dalton McHenry, Elyria dec. Chase Delande, Hilliard Davidson 8-3
       Charlie Packard, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Matt Holtman, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5:55
       Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Ben Welsh, Stow-Munroe Falls 5-3
       Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Kirk McLaughlin, Oregon Clay 5-3
  135: Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ryan Ruffing, Cin. Elder 3:51
       Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake maj. dec. Gavin Moore, Beavercreek 13-3
       Chad Channel, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Mike Hillock, Massillon Perry 10-5otu
       Robert Shepherd, Mason dec. Conner Dempsey, Westlake 7-3
       Joe Parra, Barberton maj. dec. Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto 8-0
       Yohe Rojas, Fremont Ross dec. Ashton Kelchner, Vandalia Butler 12-6
       John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier maj. dec. Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 20-9
       Louden Gordon, Wadsworth dec. Brent Kramp, Mt. Vernon 4-1
  140: Brad Squire, Wadsworth maj. dec. Tyler Luft, Ashville Teays Valley 11-3
       Dylan Zivcic, Mentor dec. Jesse Myers, Vandalia Butler 2-0
       Tony Martinez, Lorain Southview dec. Tyler Giffin, Harrison 7-0
       Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg dec. Jake Peterson, Young. Austintown-Fitch 6-0
       Tommy Fehring, Cin. Glen Este dec. Chaz McGrain, Olmsted Falls 3-0
       Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy pin Jerrell Hodge, Bedford 5:24
       Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg maj. dec. Matt Nelson, Gahanna Lincoln 13-5
       Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Chris Jolevski, Cin. Oak Hills 1:59
  145: Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington dec. Nate Ball, Wadsworth 5-3ot
       Trevor Nickolai, Piqua dec. Chase Churchill, Elyria 9-4
       T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky 4-0
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry dec. Matt Freed, Springboro 6-3
       David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius tech. fall Jacob Shirley, Harrison 19-3
       Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake dec. Josh Burton, Worth. Kilbourne 9-4
       Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch pin Brocky Leidecker, Ashville Teays Valley 5:18
       Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Tony Sclimenti, Lakewood 3:14
  152: Andrew Gasber, Madison dec. Damien Perry, Mentor 13-9
       Justin Sneary, New Carlisle Tecumseh maj. dec. Quinton Ryman, Col. Marion-Frankl 15-1
       Kyle Frost, Upper Arlington dec. Kyle Bryant, Piqua 10-5
       Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth 2:21
       Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby pin Kevin Campbell, Harrison 1:46
       Phillip Egnor, Elyria dec. Aron Brenner, Canfield 10-7
       Chet Bissell, Twinsburg pin Bobby Cruz, Lorain Southview 2:59
       Josh Demas, Westerville North maj. dec. Charles Mason, Cin. Princeton 15-4
  160: Ian Korb, Cin. Elder dec. Matt Ferguson, Pickerington North 3-2
       Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay 7-3
       Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield maj. dec. Larry Tischler, Berea 15-2
       J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Matt Pope, Miamisburg 9-6
       Zack Goins, Elyria pin Greg Skoberne, Twinsburg 1:37
       Caleb Marsh, Marysville maj. dec. Colin Nickolai, Piqua 11-3
       Trey Maserang, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Brandon Walker, Springboro 7-5
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Manny McLaughlin, Mentor 0:26
  171: Michael Alexander, Findlay dec. Patrick Rigsby, Col. St. Charles 7-2
       Cory Hayes, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin Jeremy Stepp, Cin. Princeton 2:48
       Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore pin Luke Haselmayer, Cin. Colerain 3:32
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster pin Nate Brubaker, Tol. Start 1:33
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry pin Ryan Quinn, Cin. Oak Hills 1:00
       Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Mark Sabo, Lewis Center Olentangy 9-6
       Mitch Fadenholz, Elyria dec. Spencer Delande, Hilliard Davidson 6-0
       Marlon Baker, Twinsburg dec. Tyler Godfrey, Cin. Glen Este 11-6
  189: Mike Lanigan, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. maj. dec. Mike Green, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1
       Nick Miller, Centerville dec. Wuan Tatum, Pickerington Central 6-5
       Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown dec. Kwan Bailey, Groveport-Madison 7-5
       Andrew Phillips, Massillon Perry dec. Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview 4-3otu
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Bilal Shalash, Hilliard Davidson 11-4
       Fred Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Tyler Benton, Tol. Waite 8-1
       Caleb Busson, Wadsworth dec. Ryan Smugala, Westlake 4-3ot
       Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles pin Andy Porter, Mason 2:33
  215: Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison dec. Shabazz Ismael, Maple Hts. 6-5
       Denicos Allen, Hamilton dec. Mike Ackerman, Oregon Clay 10-3
       Kyle Rose, Centerville dec. Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. 2-1ot
       Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth dec. Cody Smith, Huber Hts. Wayne 7-6
       Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder pin Michael Samijlenko, Parma Normandy 2:45
       Steve Bobinski, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Hugh Malone, Trotwood-Madison 6-4
       Nate Weeks, Marysville pin Spencer Willet, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 5:24
       Ryan Nelisse, Elyria pin Ray Gordon, Fairfield 3:06
  285: James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge maj. dec. Brandon Kravec, Garfield Hts. 15-5
       Dan McCormack, Mason dec. Alex Karageorge, Worth. Thom. Worthington 10-5
       Steve Powell, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton 3:42
       Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth pin Zach Laird, Olmsted Falls 1:07
       Paul Caldwell, Col. Marion-Franklin pin A.J. Owen, Vandalia Butler 3:50
       Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Max Gladstone, Findlay 3:26
       Dennis Cox, Bowling Green pin Kyle Ballow, Brunswick 5:36
       Adam Walls, Beavercreek pin Sean Brooks, Clayton Northmont 2:34
Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page