ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2001 Girls Cross Country Championships
November 3, 2001
Scioto Downs, Columbus

  Back to Girls Cross Country
  Boys Cross Country
  Home

 

.

2001 Boardman Regional Results
NOTE: To correct spelling these errors, please e-mail bkyre@ohsaa.org.  Thank you.
Girls Division I
Team Scores
1 Medina 57
2 Massilon Jackson 80
3 Kent Roosevelt 93
4 Alliance 144
5 Cleveland Heights 173
6 Canton GlenOak 180
7 Wadsworth 181
8 North Canton Hoover 185
9 Massillon Perry 211
10 Mentor 234
11 Hudson 269
12 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 313
13 Mayfield Village Mayfield 356
14 Lyndhurst Brush 370
15 Painesville Riverside 373
16 Madison 390
Results of all Participants
1 Jenna Yeakel, Canton GlenOak 19:57.47
2 Kim Jendre, Medina 20:02.67
3 Phoebe Springstubb, Cleveland Heights 20:09.82
4 Delia Springstubb, Cleveland Heights 20:16.49
5 Lauren Snell, Medina 20:22.28
6 Lauren Sloan, Kent Roosevelt 20:22.67
7 Brittannie Hall, Massillon Jackson 20:30.15
8 Brittany Durkin, Youngstown Boardman 20:31.81
9 Brittany Durkin, Youngstown Boardman 20:31.81
10 Beth Ward, Medina 20:32.20
11 Anna McClaugherty, Alliance 20:32.75
12 Kim Gorsek, Medina 20:33.34
13 Alex Bourlas, North Canton Hoover 20:35.69
14 Caroline Barnes, Cleveland Heights 20:39.32
15 Alison Kulpa, Mentor 20:39.87
16 Ashley Hmiel, Massillon Jackson 20:41.91
17 Lisa Calaro, Stow-Munroe Falls 20:45.24
18 Stephanie Wade, Kent Roosevelt 20:45.77
19 Kristen Piersante, Canfield 20:52.97
20 Nicole Waldie, Massillon Jackson 21:00.22
21 Kellie Brandner, Kent Roosevelt 21:03.70
22 Keli-Jo White, Wadsworth 21:04.57
23 Sarah McCort, North Canton Hoover 21:04.96
24 Lolly Hmiel, Massillon Jackson 21:08.34
25 Elizabeth Meier, Wadsworth 21:09.45
26 Rachel Stork, Brush 21:09.77
27 Jessica Fleming, Massillon Jackson 21:10.10
28 Emily White, Kent Roosevelt 21:13.03
29 Marilyn Papson, Massillon Perry 21:14.74
30 Courtney Backmon, Wadsworth 21:18.48
31 Kelly Kosmorsky, Mayfield 21:19.77
32 Emily Givens, Massillon Jackson 21:21.46
33 Becky Zink, Alliance 21:23.25
34 Natalie Gago, North Canton Hoover 21:25.34
35 Jodi Hensel, Kent Roosevelt 21:25.62
36 Lindsey Kowal, Medina 21:28.07
37 Andrea Murphy, Alliance 21:30.34
38 Molly Gallagher, Hudson 21:31.77
39 Dana Dickerhoof, Massillon Jackson 21:32.43
40 Laura Twaddle, Alliance 21:33.66
41 Arin Lowe, Alliance 21:34.16
42 Ashley Gibbs, Canton GlenOak 21:35.09
43 Tiffany Compton, Euclid 21:35.95
44 Dana Percival, Massillon Perry 21:36.79
45 Erin Dick, Canton GlenOak 21:37.97
46 Melissa Green, Bedford 21:40.37
47 Rachelle Orris, Madison 21:41.14
48 Melissa Alli, Mentor 21:41.71
49 Ashley Gozzard, Hudson 21:44.53
50 Stephanie Colonna, Brush 21:44.95
51 Alex Gayhart, Canton GlenOak 21:45.37
52 Jordyn Farver, Wadsworth 21:45.85
53 Erin Wicoxon, Painesville Riverside 21:46.59
54 Tiffany Boring, Massillon Perry 21:46.94
55 Ashley Perez, Massillon Perry 21:48.57
56 Sherri Douglas, Massillon Perry 21:49.55
57 Aileen Lowrie, Cleveland Heights 21:49.99
58 Jennica Roche, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 21:50.77
59 Megan Lebovitz, Hudson 21:52.76
60 Marie Rymut, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 21:53.50
61 Liz Terelle, Mentor 21:56.11
62 Tydin Miller, Canton GlenOak 21:56.87
63 Danielle Benson, Mentor 21:59.35
64 Jenna Miller, Alliance 22:02.24
65 Whitney Queen, North Canton Hoover 22:09.23
66 Jacqueline Nagel, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 22:13.16
67 Heather Graham, Massillon Perry 22:14.18
68 Carol Marquis, Medina 22:14.61
69 Hilary Mackay, Painesville Riverside 22:15.39
70 Megan Adelman, Alliance 22:15.96
71 Cara Gozzard, Hudson 22:18.48
72 Meredith Dawson, North Canton Hoover 22:19.51
73 Meridith Baron, Mentor 22:20.71
74 Amanda Collett, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 22:27.47
75 Julia Samorezov, Mayfield 22:28.73
76 Jessica Sussman, Wadsworth 22:31.72
77 Christine Adams, North Canton Hoover 22:32.07
78 Jen Gatten, Kent Roosevelt 22:33.11
79 Wendy Lang, Madison 22:34.20
80 Caroline Roten, Hudson 22:34.68
81 Kadie Gillespie, Kent Roosevelt 22:35.27
82 Erin McBurney, Massillon Perry 22:36.35
83 Jennie Anderson, Medina 22:36.72
84 Jennifer Butram, Madison 22:37.14
85 Stephanie Michal, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 22:38.07
86 Michelle Pierce, Mayfield 22:38.54
87 Kelsey Leaverton, Painesville Riverside 22:39.05
88 Ashley Imhoff, Twinsburg 22:40.95
89 Nicole Morgan, Canton GlenOak 22:42.05
90 Christie Roche, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 22:48.18
91 Karen Hall, Wadsworth 22:49.52
92 Stephanie Nameth, Mentor 22:50.98
93 Amanda Whitaker, Mentor 22:54.54
94 Lauren Davis, Wadsworth 22:56.29
95 Shelby Werronen, Painesville Riverside 23:01.41
96 Andrea Phillips, Mayfield 23:04.48
97 Becky Althausen, Hudson 23:15.80
98 Cherise Kent, Mayfield 23:24.74
99 Jen Gould, Mayfield 23:27.81
100 Sarah Kilkenny, North Canton Hoover 23:28.58
101 Jenny Kohr, Painesville Riverside 23:28.96
102 Jennifer Roberts, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 23:29.83
103 Kimothy Piorkowski, Madison 23:30.80
104 Jordin Trebec, Brush 23:32.20
105 Erin Nagy, Painesville Riverside 23:42.88
106 Anne Marie Clark, Canton GlenOak 23:48.40
107 Tarrah Declemente, Mayfield 23:50.69
108 Deena Avolio, Brush 24:05.38
109 Stephanie Sparkman, Madison 24:06.16
110 Lindsey Frierson, Cleveland Heights 24:06.78
111 Ashley Dorr, Madison 24:09.44
112 Jenny Siemen, Hudson 24:10.25
113 Amanda Schermer, Brush 24:17.77
114 Hillary Mussig, Painesville Riverside 24:30.49
115 Audrey DeGuire, Cleveland Heights 24:37.09
116 Cassie Neely, Madison 24:42.30
117 Shannon Carter, Brush 25:03.47
118 Mary DeBoer, Cleveland Heigths 25:50.88
119 Elisa Carter, Brush 26:52.59
Girls Division II
Team Scores
1 Cleveland Heights Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 65
2 Perry 76
3 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 114
4 Richfield Revere 159
5 Minerva 167
6 Alliance Marlington 186
7 Jefferson Area 202
8 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 202
9 Aurora 207
10 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 263
11 Warren Champion 265
12 Girard 312
13 Ravenna Southeast 318
14 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 341
15 Canton Central Catholic 353
16 Medina Highland 360
Results of all Participants
1 Amy Arnold, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 19:18.23
2 Maggie Infeld, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 19:43.34
3 Andrea Fichenscher, Perry 19:58.58
4 Lisa Davies, Beloit West Branch 20:13.90
5 Christine Collins, Chagrin Falls 20:19.35
6 Katie Krupko, Alliance Marlington 20:25.81
7 Brandi Schoeppner, Minerva 20:36.29
8 Megan Cingcade, Beloit West Branch 20:38.88
9 Val Zajac, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 20:39.43
10 Anissa Reynolds, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 20:40.97
11 Alissa Krizon, Minerva 20:44:44
12 Raina Keppler, Ravenna Southeast 20:46.29
13 Becki Michael, Alliance Marlington 20:46.58
14 Meghan Hillebrand, Richfield Revere 20:46.95
15 Johanna Fichenscher, Perry 20:55.79
16 Kelly Chandler, Perry 21:02.47
17 Mary Kate Murphy, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 21:04.96
18 Aimee Dobrowski, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 21:09.40
19 Carrie Lawver, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 21:13.72
20 Holly Pillitiere, Akron Coventry 21:16.35
21 Tiffany Carson, Wooster Triway 21:19.37
22 Nicki Loftis, Jefferson 21:20.57
23 Allison Schuck, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 21:21.11
24 Sarah Parks, Richfield Revere 21:27.27
25 Yoko Stevenson, Jefferson 21:30.50
26 Beth Leitch, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 21:31.31
27 Laura Stiles, Ashtabula Edgewood 21:32.84
28 Carin Fitzgerald, Aurora 21:34.81
29 Jenny Stark, Perry 21:35.94
30 Katie Hughes, Penisula Woodridge 21:36.89
31 CarolynWony, Aurora 21:39.17
32 Skye Pirc, Perry 21:39.78
33 Leah Turowski, Chardon NDCL 21:40.14
34 Jessie Bigelow, Chagrin Falls Kenston 21:40.50
35 Amanda Chinn, Ravenna 21:40.99
36 Maggie O'Neill, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 21:41.93
37 Abigail Zaylor, Chardon NDCL 21:42.28
38 Lindsay Cooper, Canton Central Catholic 21:42.73
39 Betsy Williston, Richfield Revere 21:44.83
40 Sandi Parrish, Alliance Marlington 21:47.28
41 Amanda Carney, Jefferson 21:48.05
42 Julie Bitzel, Canton Cental Catholic 21:48.35
43 Laura Thomas, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 21:49.50
44 Meghan Vermillion, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 21:51:13
45 Erica Fox, Girard 21:54.34
46 Marlena Wolfe, Warren Champion 21:55.47
47 Sara Stech, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 21:58.87
48 Justine Mahaffey, Ravenna Southeast 22:01.21
49 Brittany Mclane, Girard 22:03.76
50 Rebecca Murphy, Minerva 22:04.16
51 Marian Niese, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 22:05.50
52 Amy Moore, Aurora 22:10.18
53 Kendra Edwards, Richfield Revere 22:14.41
54 Sarah Prosek, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 22:14.68
55 Katie Luta, Medina Highland 22:14.94
56 Katie Kelly, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 22:15.92
57 Sarah Heiss, Akron Garfield 22:16.46
58 Jessie Hannigton, Perry 22:17.41
59 Evie Chandley, Akron Garfield 22:18.46
60 Danielle Bafunno, Warren Champion 22:20.20
61 Jenna Rose, Warren Champion 22:20.54
62 Cindy Roberts, Minerva 22:20.88
63 Jen Jordon,  Aurora 22:21.29
64 Randa Hills, Ashtabula Edgewood 22:21.89
65 Caroline Ansberry, Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 22:23.05
66 Michelle Bafunno, Warren Champion 22:23:38
67 Erin Brown, Richfield Revere 22:24.78
68 Jate Schweitzer, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 22:25.63
69 Kelly Hartman, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 22:27.51
70 Jessica Jensen, Richfield Revere 22:28.51
71 Tamara Mathie, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 22:29.08
72 Jennifer Maravola, Girard 22:29.76
73 Sarah Dunn, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 22:30.49
74 Candice Eagon, Struthers 22:32.60
75 Lindsay Hart, Minerva 22:32.91
76 Katie Hasson, Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. 22:33.30
77 Antonia Zakelj, Chardon NDCL 22:41.73
78 Bethany Anchor, Jefferson 22:46.41
79 Molly Weaver, Aurora 22:47.30
80 Erin Sabelli, Aurora 22:50.00
81 Jessica Maple, Jefferson 22:52.05
82 Rachel Giannell, Perry 22:53.33
83 Ashton Shanower, Alliance Marlington 22:54.09
84 Shannon Scott, Alliance Marlington 22:55.05
85 Danielle Kramer, Chardon NDCL 22:55.52
86 Lauren Gear, Chardon NDCL 22:56.24
87 Katie Marusic, Aurora 23:00.22
88 Nicole Okerlund, Warren Champion 23:02.55
89 Carolyn Edgar, Medina Highland 23:04.38
90 Tracy Colbert, Medina Highland 23:08.68
91 Erin Driscoll, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 23:10.55
92 Kelly Staruch, Medina Highland 23:14.22
93 Bevin Kertoy, Ravenna Southeast 23:16.42
94 Allison Dejak, Chardon NDCL 23:17.91
95 Ruth Briggle, Medina Highland 23:19.74
96 Candice Davis, Girard 23:21.19
97 Anna Novosel, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 23:21.85
98 Val Crawford, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 23:24.27
99 Kristen Beverley, Richfield Revere 23:24.56
100 Jamie Mahaffey, Ravenna Southeast 23:24.92
101 Steph Resa, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 23:27.71
102 Brandy Sauerwein, Salem 23:29.73
103 Brandi Houska, Medina Highland 23:34.79
104 Colleen Moran, Poland Seminary 23:36.38
105 Anne Zakelj, Chardon NDCL 23:43.00
106 Brittany Williams, Warren Champion 23:51.27
107 Rachel Meyer, Canton Central Catholic 23:53.18
108 Angela Raguzzine, Girard 23:54.87
109 Lisa Monnot, Canton Central Catholic 23:58.25
110 Ashley White, Alliance Marlington 24:01.39
111 Rachel Green, Alliance Marlington 24:09.42
112 Kara Rizzi, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 24:11.63
113 Stacy Greenwalt, Minerva 24:12.18
114 Jamie Hamilton, Jefferson 24:13.78
115 Sarah Schmachtenberg, Minerva 24:16.81
116 Kristen Calo, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 24:18.71
117 Katie Sako, Medina Highland 24:19.59
118 Kristi Frame, Ravenna Southeast 24:21.17
119 Amanda Davis, Girard 24:22.30
120 Sarah Feagles, Canton Central Catholic 24:27.09
121 Stephanie Sybrandt, Jefferson 24:47.13
122 Rachel Rable, Warren Champion 24:55.86
123 Jenn Smith, Ravenna Southeast 25:05.14
124 Kristen Evans, Girard 25:22.85
125 Nocole Nelson, Ravenna Southeast 25:33.19
126 Alicia Oprean, Canton Central Catholic 26:00.75
127 Stephanie Kirkpatrick, Canton Central Catholic 26:00.95
Girls Division III
Team Scores
1 McDonald 72
2 Gates Mills Hawken 96
3 Gates Mills Gillmour Academy 105
4 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 108
5 North Lima South Range 119
6 Kirtland 146
7 Andover Pymatuning Valley 147
8 Burton Berkshire 198
9 Ashland Mapleton 198
10 Cortland Maplewood 245
11 Lisbon David Anderson 254
12 Hanover United 275
Results of all Participants
1 Julie Nemergut, North Lima South Range 20:02.33
2 Jennifer Wenhold, McDonald 20:15.99
3 Katrina Brickner, Lisbon David Anderson 20:34.90
4 Kristin Bykowski, Andover Pymatuning Valley 20:40.52
5 Jessica Wenhold, McDonald 20:41.54
6 Nicole Booth, McDonald 20:46.80
7 Andrea Pinchak, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 20:48.24
8 Stacie Stockard, Streestboro 20:55.73
9 Traci Fails, Kirtland 21:00.60
10 Krissy Pitchford, Andover Pymatuning Valley 21:07.51
11 Lindsey Shaw, Rootstown 21:08.03
12 Jillian Mussara, Gates Mills Hawken 21:09.05
13 Kelly Phillips, Burton Berkshire 21:12.36
14 Nina Ditraglia, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 21:23.25
15 Meggie Feran, Kirtland 21:26.26
16 Anne Marie Fayen, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21:30.87
17 Lou Kinder, Gates Mills Hawken 21:35.89
18 Kaley Workman, Smithville 21:37.94
19 Sarah Wingert, North Lima South Range 21:40.28
20 Mary Vargo, Gates Mills Hawken 21:42.52
21 Ashley Hess, Loudonville 21:44.28
22 Jamie Winholtz, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 21:44.77
23 Brenda Lauer, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21:45.85
24 Brittany, Cerankosky, Kirtland 21:46.15
25 Carrie Hart, Leavittsburg LaBrea 21:48.35
26 Nikki Seaman, Gates Mills Hawken 21:48.64
27 Mellisa Giles, Burton Berkshire 21:49.01
28 Kristen Proach, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21:49.44
29 Tess Francis, Atwood Waterloo 21:55.74
30 Aurora Valantic, Sullivan Black River 21:56.33
31 Nicole Camp, Creston Norwayne 21:58.25
32 Kalie Clarke, North Lima South Range 22:01.62
33 Cherice Allison, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 22:03.53
34 Jennifer Woolf, Hanoverton United Local 22:06.54
35 Erica Buchanan, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 22:07.03
36 Erin Koppel, McDonald 22:07.69
37 Beth Sheffield, Wellington 22:11.14
38 Kelly Strand, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 22:16.42
39 Jean Demboski, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 22:19.01
40 Lindsay Brickner, Lisbon David Anderson 22:19.94
41 Nicole Tondo, McDonald 22:20.30
42 Molly Wingert, North Lima South Range 22:20.80
43 Amelia Gaudio, Gates Mills Hawken 22:28.12
44 Richelle Swineford, Ashland Mapleton 22:28.57
45 Tana Myers, Ashland Mapleton 22:30.10
46 Ashley Hyatt, Cortland Maplewood 22:31.27
47 Bryanna Yenni, Ashland Mapleton 22:33.14
48 Christine Miller, Kinsman Badger 22:33.72
49 Rozlynn Callahan, Streetsboro 22:34.35
50 Samantha McClellan, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 22:42.06
51 Kayleigh Sopko, Independence 22:46.38
52 Beth Sternberg, East Canton 22:47.74
53 Amy Faller, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 22:50.44
54 Erin Daugherty, Cortland Maplewood 22:51.32
55 Bridget Waid, Andover Pymatuning Valley 22:52.76
56 Melissa Dipanfilo, Leetonia 22:53.59
57 Anne Gingerich, Burton Berkshire 22:54.89
58 Stephanie Baugher,  Andover Pymatuning Valley 22:55.38
59 Kayleigh Spence, Ashland Mapleton 23:01.91
60 Heather Hillenbrand, Burton Berkshire 23:11.70
61 Kerry Johnson, North Lima South Range 23:13.07
62 Jessica Verdi, Kirtland 23:15.06
63 Jessica Boliantz, Ashland Mapleton 23:19.15
64 Emmy Prosko, U nited Local 23:19.71
65 Tahnee Gruskiewicz, Andover Pymatuning Valley 23:28.01
66 Krista Humphrey, Cortland Maplewood 23:33.60
67 Brook Turner, Gates Mills Hawken 23:33.80
68 Megan Lachman, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 23:35.32
69 Genny Jerome, McDonald 23:36.52
70 Kelly Melvin, Cortland Maplewood 23:41.95
71 Sarah Kenney-Helfrich, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 23:46.88
72 Cory Boliantz, Ashland Mapleton 23:51.96
73 Michell Digeronimo, Independence 23:56.24
74 Callie Jones, Kirtland 23:57.88
75 Katie Brye, Hanoverton United Local 24:02.23
76 Elizabeth Straus, Kirtland 24:04.44
77 Lindsay McNicholas, Kirtland 24:11.29
78 Kristen Skrinyer, North Lima South Range 24:13.98
79 Ashley Armstrong, Cortland Maplewood 24:15.04
80 Bree Nelson, Cortland Maplewood 24:18.41
81 Kristen Lenio, North Lima South Range 24:20.91
82 Danna Woolf, Hanoverton United Local 24:27.88
83 Colleen Zenczak, Gates Mills Hawken 24:30.46
84 Samantha Barbant, Lisbon David Anderson 24:31.54
85 Michelle Seifert, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 24:35.87
86 Jennifer Miller, Andover Pymatuning Valley 24:39.40
87 Jessica Miller, Andover Pymatuning Valley 24:43.91
88 Ashley Beadnell, Lisbon David Anderson 24:46.57
89 Lisa Graver, Ashland Mapleton 25:06.57
90 Sarah Logar, McDonald 25:40.98
91 Michelle Foster, Hanoverton United Local 25:47.11
92 Ashley Gladd, Cortland Maplewood 25:48.41
93 Mandi Hofmeister, Hanoverton United Local 26:00.13
94 Justine Ray, Burton Berkshire 26:03.50
95 Constance Ponsaa, Hanoverton United Local 26:15.86
96 Nichole Hess, Burton Berkshire 26:25.45
97 Mallory McClester, Lisbon David Anderson 26:42.35
98 Brittany Davis, Lisbon David Anderson 29:39.12
99 Danielle Peters, Burton Berkshire 30:10.34