The Ohio High School Athletic Association


 

 

2015 OHSAA
Girls Basketball
State Tournament
Coverage

Home | School Resources | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us    

Girls Basketball Home

       

2015 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Coverage

 

 

[ LIVE STATS ]

 

Listen to all 12 OHSAA girls basketball tournament games on the OHSAA Radio Network.
Click here to listen live.

[ Radio Network Home ]
 

 

 

State Tournament Schedule, Stats and Recaps

Thursday, March 19 - Semifinals

1:00 p.m.

Div. IV - #6 Waterford (27-1) 42, Fostoria St. Wendelin (24-5) 36

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

3:00 p.m.

Div. IV - #10 Fort Loramie (25-4) 45, #1 Berlin Hiland (27-2) 36

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

6:00 p.m.

Div. III - Versailles (25-4) 54, #1 Doylestown Chippewa (28-1) 43

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

8:00 p.m.

Div. III - #8 Ottawa-Glandorf (26-2) 55, Proctorville Fairland (22-6) 27

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

Friday, March 20 - Semifinals

1:00 p.m.

Div. II - #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (29-0) 53, #8 Millersburg West Holmes (24-4) 37

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

3:00 p.m.

Div. II - #10 Toledo Rogers (24-5) 51, #5 Beloit West Branch (27-2) 37

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

6:00 p.m.

Div. I - #7 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (26-2) 61, Solon (24-3) 48

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

8:00 p.m.

Div. I - #9 West Chester Lakota West (27-2) 53, #3 Newark (27-2) 50

        PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

 

Saturday, March 21 - Finals

10:45 a.m.

Div. IV - Fort Loramie 55, Waterford 48

          PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

2:00 p.m.

Div. III - Versailles 49, Ottawa-Glandorf 46

          PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

5:15 p.m.

Div. II - Kettering Archbishop Alter 57, Toledo Rogers 42

          PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

8:30 p.m.

Div. I - West Chester Lakota West 44, Toledo Notre Dame Academy 38

          PDF BOX   |   HTM BOX with Play by Play   |   Recaps

 


 

Order State Tournament Photos from Impact Action Photos - Official Photographer of the OHSAA

 


2015 Girls Basketball State Tournament Preview


2015 State Tournament Parking Map


 Statewide Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
A Guide for Using & Navigating OHSAA Brackets



2015 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings
All Games at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center
The Ohio State University, Columbus
Home teams listed first. Rankings are final regular-season Associated Press state poll.

Division IV
Fostoria St. Wendelin (24-4) vs. #6 Waterford (26-1), Thursday, March 19, 1 pm
#1 Berlin Hiland (27-1) vs. #10 Fort Loramie (24-4), Thursday, March 19, 3 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 21, 10:45 am

Division III
Versailles (24-4) vs. #1 Doylestown Chippewa (28-0), Thursday, March 19, 6 pm
#8 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Proctorville Fairland (22-5), Thursday, March 19, 8 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 21, 2:00 pm

Division II
#1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (28-0) vs. #8 Millersburg West Holmes (24-3), Friday, March 20, 1 pm
#10 Toledo Rogers (23-5) vs. #5 Beloit West Branch (27-1), Friday, March 20, 3 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 21, 5:15 pm

Division I
Solon (24-3) vs. #7 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (26-2), Friday, March 20, 6 pm
#9 West Chester Lakota West (26-2) vs. #3 Newark (27-1), Friday, March 20, 8 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 21, 8:30 pm

 


 


Directions, Hotels, Tickets, Gear, Programs, DVDs, Photos

 

 

Watch all four 2015 OHSAA girls basketball state championship games live on SportsTime Ohio.



Impact Action Sports Photography is the official photographer of the OHSAA. A parent request form is available to fill in detailed information in helping photographers satisfy requests in covering specific athletes. Click here to fill out a parent request form.

 

 

2015 Girls Basketball Regional Pairings

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 1 Canton Regional

Massillon Jackson (16-10) vs. Twinsburg (20-6) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tues., 6:15 pm

New Philadelphia (25-1) vs. Solon (22-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 2 Norwalk Regional

Toledo Notre Dame Academy (24-2) vs. Rocky River Magnificat (21-2) at Norwalk High School, Tues., 7 pm

Wadsworth (20-3) vs. North Royalton (25-1) at Strongsville High School, Tues., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, 1 pm

 

Region 4 Kettering Regional

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (23-2) vs. Kettering Fairmont (19-7) at Liberty Township Lakota East High School, Wed., 7 pm

Cincinnati McAuley (22-3) vs. West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wed., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 3 Westerville Regional

Powell Olentangy Liberty (25-1) vs. Newark (25-1) at Otterbein University, Tues., 6:15 pm

Hilliard Bradley (23-3) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (20-6) at Otterbein University, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 pm

 

Div. I State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 1 vs. Region 2, Friday, March 20, 6 pm

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Friday, March 20, 8 pm

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, March 21, 8:30 pm

 

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 8 Springfield Regional

Tipp City Tippecanoe (26-0) vs. Springfield Kenton Ridge (22-4) at Springfield High School, Tues., 6:15 pm

Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-11) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (26-0) at Springfield High School, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 7 Zanesville Regional

Columbus Eastmoor Academy (23-2) vs. Zanesville Maysville (24-1) at Zanesville High School, Tues., 6:15 pm

Chillicothe Unioto (22-4) vs. Millersburg West Holmes (22-3) at Zanesville High School, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 6 Ontario Regional

Toledo Rogers (21-5) vs. Lima Bath (23-1) at Ohio Northern University, Tues., 8 pm

Akron Archbishop Hoban (18-7) vs. Bellevue (23-1) at Ontario High School, Tues., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Ontario High School, Friday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 5 Barberton Regional

Beloit West Branch (25-1) vs. Chagrin Falls (26-0) at Barberton High School, Tues., 6:15 pm

Parma Padua Franciscan (14-11) vs. Geneva (18-7) at Barberton High School, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Saturday, 2 pm

 

Div. II State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 8 vs. Region 7, Friday, March 20, 1 pm

Region 6 vs. Region 5, Friday, March 20, 3 pm

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, March 21, 5:15 pm

 

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 12 Springfield Regional

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (26-0) vs. Baltimore Liberty Union (22-4) at Springfield High School, Wed., 6:15 pm

Anna (18-8) vs. Versailles (22-4) at Springfield High School, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 pm

 

Region 9 Cuyahoga Falls Regional

Garrettsville Garfield (18-7) vs. Richmond Heights (16-10) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wed., 6:15 pm

Doylestown Chippewa (26-0) vs. Canfield South Range (22-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 pm

 

Region 10 Lexington Regional

Ottawa-Glandorf (23-2) vs. Archbold (18-7) at Ohio Northern University, Tues., 6 pm

Richwood North Union (25-1) vs. Oak Harbor (17-8) at Lexington High School, Wed., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 pm

 

Region 11 Logan Regional

Ironton (19-5) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (23-3) at Logan High School, Wed., 6:15

Wheelersburg (22-2) vs. Proctorville Fairland (20-5) at Logan High School, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Logan High School, Saturday, 1:30 pm

 

Div. III State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 19, 6 pm

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, March 19, 8 pm

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, March 21, 2 pm

 

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 14 Elida Regional

New Riegel (20-4) vs. Ottoville (18-7) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6:15 pm

Fostoria St. Wendelin (22-4) vs. Pettisville (24-1) at Elida High School, Thurs., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 15 Pickerington Regional

Worthington Christian (20-6) vs. Newark Catholic (23-2) at Pickerington HS North, Thurs., 7 pm

Waterford (24-1) vs. South Webster (22-1) at Jackson High School, Thurs., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Pickerington HS North, Saturday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 13 Massillon Regional

Berlin Hiland (25-1) vs. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (20-4) at Massillon Perry High School, Thurs., 6:15 pm

Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-6) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (22-4) at Massillon Perry High School, Thurs., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 pm

 

Region 16 Tipp City Regional

Maria Stein Marion Local (23-2) vs. Felicity-Franklin (24-2) at Tippecanoe High School, Wed., 7 pm

Fort Loramie (22-4) vs. Russia (18-8) at Tippecanoe High School, Thurs., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Tippecanoe High School, Saturday, 7:30 pm

 

Div. IV State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Thursday, March 19, 1 pm

Region 13 vs. Region 16, Thursday, March 19, 3 pm

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, March 21, 10:45 am

 

 

###OHSAA###