ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2007 Ice Hockey Championships
March 10-11, 2007
Nationwide Arena, Columbus

  Home

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]


2007 OHSAA ICE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

StJohnsJesuit.JPG (61487 bytes)

Toledo St. John's Jesuit High School
Coach Mike Hayes

ICE HOCKEY STATE TOURNAMENT
Click to view State Tournament Bracket

 

STATE SEMIFINALS:
Game 1
Toledo St. John's Jesuit (28-7-3) 5,
Hunting Valley University School (22-13-3) 3
1 2 3 Final
St. John's Jesuit 2 1 2 5
University School 3 0 0 3
Scoring: UNV-Mike Sotak (assist Alex Boeschenstein), 1:06 1st period; TSJ-Shane Hetrick (unassisted), 1:36 1st period; TSJ-Mark Stansfield (assist Cody Mathews), 2:29 1st period; UNV- Kevin Ryder (assist Mike Sotak, Alex Corno), 8:26 1st period; UNV-Britt Shroyer (unassisted), 11:41 1st period; TSJ- Chase Parsell (assist Dan Johnson, Tad Huber), 2:33 2nd period; TSJ- Chase Parsell (assist Cameron Hauenstein), 7:36 3rd period; TSJ-Cameron Hauenstein (assist Tad Huber, Dan Johnson), 14:15 3rd period. Saves: TSJ-Tyler Marzec 16; UNV-Brian Tighe 13.
Game 2
Parma Padua Franciscan (28-9-1) 3,
Upper Arlington (25-14-4) 2
1 2 3 Final
Padua Franciscan 2 1 0 3
Upper Arlington 1 0 1 2

Scoring: PF-Mike Stokar (assist Zack Stryffeler, J.J. Marino), 7:48 1st period; UA-Rudy Wesolek (assist Andre Teetor, Zach Tulley), 12:52 1st period; PF-Justin Phenney (assist Mike Stokar), 14:33 1st period; PF- Joe Sposit (assist Zack Stryffeler, Mike Stokar), 1:19 2nd period; UA-Blake Greiner (assist Andy Grindley), 8:35 3rd period. Saves: PF-Evan Phenney 15; UA-Ian Ansel 31.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
Toledo St. John's Jesuit (29-7-3) 6
Parma Padua Franciscan (28-10-1) 4
1 2 3 Final
St. John's Jesuit 3 2 1 6
Padua Franciscan 2 0 2 4

Scoring: TSJ-Cameron Hauenstein (assist Dan Johnson, Luke Stansfield), 4:55 1st period; TSJ-Raymond Morris (assist Shane Hetrick, Andrew Heldt), 5:31 1st period; PF-Chris Coyle (assist Justin Phenney), 5:53 1st period; TSJ-Cameron Hauenstein (assist Dan Johnson), 10:05 1st period; PF-Zack Stryffeler (assist Joe Sposit, Mike Stokar), 14:01 1st period; TSJ-Andrew Heldt (assist Mike Callan, Raymond Morris), :28 2nd period; TSJ- Dan Johnson (assist Tad Huber), 5:02 2nd period; TSJ-Cameron Hauenstein (assist Chase Parsell), 2:13 3rd period; PF-Zack Stryffeler (assist Joe Sposit), 2:31 3rd period; PF-Mike Stokar (assiat Joe Sposit, Clint Newman), 6:40 3rd period. Saves: TSJ-Tyler Marzec 27; PF-Evan Phenney 11, PF-Antonio Bucca 12.


District Tournament Results

Kent District Brooklyn District
     Round #5      Round #5
Hunting Valley University School 3, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 2 Parma Padua Franciscan 4, Cleveland St. Ignatius 0
     Round #4      Round #4
Hunting Valley University School 6, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3 Parma Padua Franciscan 9, Elyria Catholic 5
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4, Kent Roosevelt 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius 3, Strongsville 0
     Round #3     Round #3
Hunting Valley University School 7, North Canton Hoover 0 Parma Padua Franciscan 6, Bay Village Bay 0
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3, Mentor 0 Elyria Catholic 2, North Olmsted 1
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 8, Aurora 0 Strongsville 5, Lakewood St. Edward 3
Kent Roosevelt 4, Shaker Heights 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius 6, Olmsted Falls 2
    Round #2     Round #2
Hunting Valley University School 13, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 0 Parma Padua Franciscan 13, Lakewood 0
North Canton Hoover 12, Lyndhurst Brush 0 Bay Village Bay 5, Grafton Midview 1
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10, Pepper Pike Orange 0 Elyria Catholic 2, Amherst Steele 1 (OT)
Mentor 5, Hudson 3 North Olmsted 11, Brooklyn 0
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 6, Canfield 0 Lakewood St. Edward 11, Parma 1
Aurora 2, Solon 1 (8 OT) Strongsville 4, Garfield Heights Trinity 3
Shaker Heights 4, Mayfield 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius 9, Rocky River 0
Kent Roosevelt 2, Mentor Lake Catholic 1 Olmsted Falls 3, Cleveland Benedictine 1
    Round #1     Round #1
Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 12, Euclid 2 Bay Village Bay 2, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 1
North Canton Hoover 9, Chagrin Falls 3 North Olmsted 8, Garfield Heights 1
Pepper Pike Orange 10, Twinsburg 2 Garfield Heights Trinity 7, Avon Lake 6
Mentor 6, Chagrin Falls Kenston 1 Rocky River 5, Parma Heights Holy Name 1
Canfield 8, Chesterland West Geauga 1 Cleveland Benedictine 2, Parma Normandy 1 (4OT)
Aurora 8, Cleveland Heights 0
Kent Roosevelt 7, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin Sylvania District:
     Round #5
Columbus District Toledo St. John's Jesuit 3, Findlay 0
     Round #5      Round #4
Upper Arlington 5, Oxford Talawanda 2 Toledo St. John's Jesuit 2, Toledo St. Francis DeSales 1 (OT)
Findlay 1, Sylvania Northview 0
     Round #4
Upper Arlington 5, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 2     Round #3
Oxford Talawanda 5, Beavercreek 2 Toledo St. John's Jesuit 11, Toledo Whitmer 1
Toledo St. Francis DeSales 4, Bowling Green 1
     Round #3 Sylvania Northview 4, Perrysburg 2
Upper Arlington 4, Troy 1 Findlay 12, Maumee 2
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 4, Dublin Coffman 3
Beavercreek 2, Dublin Jerome 0     Round #2
Oxford Talawanda 8, Cincinnati St. Xavier 0 Toledo St. John's Jesuit 15, Toledo Ottawa Hills 0
Toledo Whitmer 4, Toledo Central Catholic 2
    Round #2 Bowling Green 19, Millbury Lake 0
Upper Arlington 13, Springboro 0 Toledo St. Francis DeSales 10, Fremont Ross 0
Troy 7, Gahanna Lincoln 0 Sylvania Northview 12, Toledo Start 2
Dublin Coffman 4, Columbus St. Charles 1 Perrysburg 3, Sylvania Southview 3
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 5, Kettering Archbishop Alter 3 Findlay 18, Holland Springfield 0
Beavercreek 6, Cincinnati Sycamore 1 Maumee 4, Oregon Clay 3 (OT)
Dublin Jerome 3, Worthington Kilbourne 0
Cincinnati St. Xavier 4, Worthington Thomas Worthington 2      Round #1
Oxford Talawanda 7, Centerville 2 Maumee 7, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2
    Round #1
Centerville 5, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 1

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page