ohsaalogo.gif (9506 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

2001-2002

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE
Girls Tennis
Oct. 19-20
Ohio State

I
(Singles)
I
(Doubles)
II
(Singles) 
II
(Doubles)

Melissa Schaub,
    Lexington

Angie Bhat/Kat Lohner,
    Toledo St. Ursula Acd.
Lara Mauer,

    Bay Village Bay
Kate Porter/Brittany Raymond,
    Worthington Christian
Anna Volberg,
    Toledo St. Ursula Acd.
Elmaer Bahnson/Sarah Lodge,
   Upper Arlington
Alex Gross, Cincinnati Hills
   Christian Acd.
Jen Dektas/Shaden Dowiatt,
   Cincinnati Hills Christian Acd.
6-4, 6-4
 
6-2, 7-6 (7-3)

6-0, 6-1

6-3, 6-4
Boys Golf 
Oct. 12-13, 19-20
Ohio State

I
II
III

Cleveland St Ignatius
Granville
Warren John F. Kennedy
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Lima Shawnee
Gahanna Columbus Academy
327 to 635
599 to 601
618 to 636
Girls Golf
Oct. 19-20, OSU

I

Cuyahoga Fall Walsh Jesuit Upper Arlington 673 to 680
Field Hockey
Nov. 2-3, Oh. Wesl. 

I

Gahanna Columbus Academy Columbus Bishop Watterson 1-0
B. Cross Country
Nov. 3
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Hudson
Eaton
McDonald
Cincinnati LaSalle
Bellefontaine

Cortland Maplewood
61 to 78
126 to 151
90 to 95
G. Cross Country
Nov. 3
Scioto Downs
I
II
III
Cincinnati Turpin
Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Minster
Hilliard Davidson
Cin. Archbishop McNicholas

Fort Loramie
77 to 148
103 to 126
87 to 94
Boys Soccer
Nov. 9-10, Cols.

Crew Stadium

I
II
III

Worth. Thomas Worthington
Cincinnati Turpin
Springfield Catholic Central
Perrysburg
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Gates Mills Hawken
2-1 (SO)
2-1
3-2
Girls Soccer
Nov. 10, Crew Stad.
I
II
Dublin Coffman
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Hudson
Kettering Archbishop Alter
2-0
5-4
Volleyball
Nov. 8-10
Wright State

Nutter Center
I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati St. Ursula Acdemy
St. Bernard Roger Bacon
Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Galion
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley
Centerburg
15-12, 10-15, 15-11
15-8, 15-5
6-15, 15-4, 15-13
16-14, 2-15, 15-11
Football
Nov. 30-Dec. 1
Canton Fawcett Stad.

&  Massillon Paul
Brown T iger Stad.
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Cleveland St. Ignatius
Toledo St. Francis DeSales
Mentor Lake Catholic
Kenton
Bedford St. Peter Chanel
Maria Stein Marion Local
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Columbus Bishop Watterson
Columbus St. Francis DeSales
Newark Licking valley
Marion Pleasant
Mogadore
37-6
28-14
27-21 (OT)
40-13
44-27
63-7
Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Girls Swim/Dive
Feb. 21-23 Canton
I
II
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Gates Mills Hawken
Upper Arlington
Cincinnati Indian Hill
314 to 230
354 to 183
Boys Swim/Dive
Feb. 22-24 Canton
I Cincinnati St. Xavier Akron Firestone 301 to 259
Gymnastics
Mar. 1-2 Dublin Coffman
I Rocky Rover Magnificat Columbus St. Francis DeSales 145.825 to 145.750
Ice Hockey
Mar. 2-3  BGSU
I Lakewood St. Edward Hunting Valley University School 5-3
Wrestling
Feb. 28-Mar. 1
Ohio State Value City Arena
I
II
III
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham
Sandusky St. Mary C.C.
Mayfield Village Mayfield
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Bedford St. Peter Chanel
168 to 80
139.5 to 102

105.5 to 96
Girls Basketball
Mar. 14-16
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
North Canton Hoover
Cleveland East Tech
South Euclid Regina
Delphos St. John's
Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Columbus Mifflin
Archbold
Shadyside
58-40
53-45
62-54
50-32
Boys Basketball
Mar. 21-23
Ohio State
Value City Arena
I
II
III
IV
Columbus Brookhaven
St. Bernard Roger Bacon
Bellville Clear Fork
Delphos St. John's
Cincinnati Winton Woods
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Columbus Bishop Ready
Russia
66-49
71-63
54-51
74-64
Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE
Boys Tennis
May 31-June1

Ohio State
Stickney
I Singles
I Doubles

II Singles

II Doubles
Stephen Rozek, Chardon
Andy Bartish/Neil Sehgal,
   Cincinnati St. Xavier
Jeremy Miller,

   Sandusky St. Marry C.C.
Mike Compton/Brian Compton,
   Cincinnati Indian Hill
Ross Wilson, Toledo St. Francis
Will Lofgren/Tony Teufel,

   Cincinnati Princeton
Mike McCarthy,

   Cincinnati Indian Hill
Zack Fayne/Brian Steginsky,

    Columbus Wellington School
6-2, 6-1
6-3, 6-3

6-4, 7-5
6-4, 6-2
Boys Track & Field
June 7-8

Dayton Welcome
I
II
III
Middletown
Milan Edison
Marion Pleasant
Huber Heights Wayne
Willard
Columbus Grove and

   Cortland Maplewood
61 to 400
40 to 38
49 to 32
Girls Track & Field
June 7-8

Dayton Welcome
I
II
III
Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Ottawa-Glandorf
Minster
Elyria
Granville
Gates Mills Hawken
54 to 45
31.5 to 30
54 to 43
Baseball
June 9

Columbus Cooper &
OSU Bill Davis
I
II
III
IV
Cleveland St. Ignatius
Tallmadge
Heath
Newark Catholic
Milford
Richmond Edison
Elyria Catholic
Windhanm
11-10
6-1
7-2
8-4
Softball
June 8
Ashland Brookside

Park
I
II
III
IV
Elyria
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Loudonville
Gibsonbrg
Cincinnati Sycamore
Hebron Lakewood
Springfield Kenton Ridge
Starsburg-Franklin
2-1
5-0
3-0 (9 inn.)
8-0

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page