ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2002 Wrestling Championships
February 28, March 1 and 2, 2002
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division II

Division III   

Photos by Chance Brockway, This Weeks Newspaper, Needham Photographic
[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 2002 65th STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
February 28, March 1, and 2, 2002
THE JEROME L. SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DIVISION I RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.


2002 Ohio High School Division I State Wrestling Championships
Feb. 28 & March 1-2, 2002

 
 
   2002 Ohio High School Division I Scores - Final
   ---------------------------------------
 
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                168.0
  2. Mayfield Vil. Mayfield              80.0
  3. Solon                               70.5
  4. Massillon Perry                     68.5
  5. Pickerington                        64.5
  6. Wadsworth                           62.0
  7. W. Chester Lakota West              60.0
  8. Liberty Twp. Lakota E.              59.0
  9. Day. Carroll                        47.0
 10. Strongsville                        43.0
 11. Fairfield                           42.0
 12. Sidney                              38.0
 13. Maple Hts.                          25.5
 14. New Carlisle Tecumseh               25.0
 15. Shaker Hts.                         24.0
 16. Massillon Jackson                   23.0
 17. Brunswick                           22.0
     Cin. Princeton
     Galloway Westland
 20. Young. Boardman                     21.0
 21. Groveport-Madison                   20.5
 22. East Liverpool                      20.0
     Tol. Central Cath.
 24. Ashland                             19.0
     Hamilton
 26. Cle. Heights                        18.0
     Cuyahoga Falls
     Garfield Hts.
     White. Anthony Wayne
 30. Centerville                         17.0
 31. Canton GlenOak                      16.0
     Cin. St. Xavier
 33. Cin. Sycamore                       15.0
     Harrison
     Kettering Fairmont
 36. N. Canton Hoover                    14.5
 37. Amherst Steele                      14.0
     Perrysburg
     Willoughby South
 40. Westerville North                   13.0
     Young. Austintown-Fitch
 42. Painesville Riverside               12.0
 43. Cle. St. Ignatius                   11.0
 44. Cle. John F. Kennedy                 9.5
 45. Delaware Hayes                       9.0
     Fremont Ross
     Miamisburg
 48. Tiffin Columbian                     8.0
     Tol. Waite
 50. Berea                                6.0
     Geneva
     Marysville
 53. Parma Normandy                       5.5
     Uniontown Lake
 55. Chillicothe                          5.0
     Cin. Arch. Moeller
     Cin. Elder
     Lewis Center Olentangy
     Madison
     Mentor
 61. Hilliard Davidson                    4.0
     N. Royalton
     Westerville South
 64. Lorain Southview                     3.0
     Macedonia Nordonia
     Tol. St. Francis DeSales
     Tol. Whitmer
     Upper Arlington
     Vandalia Butler
 70. Tol. Rogers                          2.0
 71. Clayton Northmont                    1.0
     Col. St. Charles
     Lebanon
     Marion Harding
     Mason
     Wooster
     Worth. Kilbourne


First Place Finals
  103: Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton 12-10 OT
  112: Brandon Luce, Sidney dec. Josh Horne, Pickerington 7-3
  119: Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry 7-3
  125: Zach Meissner, Massillon Jackson dec. T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland 3-1 OT
  130: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 12-5
  135: Steve Luke, Massillon Perry dec. Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward 5-4
  140: Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Jason McGee, Cuyahoga Falls 9-5
  145: Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. dec. Deonte Penn, Solon 7-3
  152: Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon dec. Joe Gadson, Fairfield 6-2
  160: Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Dylan Shamakian, Mayfield Vil. Mayfie 2-1 OT
  171: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth maj. dec. J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 8-0
  189: Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. maj. dec. Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll 20-6
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 3-1
  275: Hassan Adebesin, Shaker Hts. dec. Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman 7-2


Third Place Finals
  103: Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Ty Anthony, Canton GlenOak 2-1
  112: Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg 5-3 OT
  119: Frank Passafiume, Strongsville dec. Marc Alban, Kettering Fairmont 4-2
  125: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 1-0
  130: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison maj. dec. Ryan Wilson, Centerville 12-0
  135: Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore dec. Ryan Allen, Strongsville 4-1
  140: Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Randy Carver, Cin. St. Xavier 5-4
  145: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Bryan Wolff, Lakewood St. Edward 8-0
  152: Ryan Rhodes, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 12-6
  160: John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Don Srock, Wadsworth 3-2 OT
  171: Tony Parker, Fairfield dec. Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele 3-2
  189: Zach Andy, Ashland dec. Matthew Edwards, Cle. Heights 7-3
  215: Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll tech. fall Josh Stansbury, East Liverpool 15-0
  275: Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. over Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield forfeit 


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne maj. dec. Jayrl Hunt, Cle. John F. Kennedy 15-4
  112: Tom Cika, Brunswick dec. Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  119: Paul Jang, Westerville North dec. Greg Roberts, Brunswick 8-5
  125: Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Bryan Brulport, Sidney 7-4
  130: Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside maj. dec. Vince Gioiella, Solon 11-0
  135: Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West tech. fall Tim Miller, Wadsworth 20-4
  140: Tom Clark, Solon dec. Chance Riley, Wadsworth 5-1
  145: Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg dec. Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius 6-5
  152: Ian Emmons, Hamilton dec. Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West 12-7
  160: Kevin Ryan, Strongsville over Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover forfeit 
  171: Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross dec. Leo Hoerig, Tiffin Columbian 4-0
  189: Curtis Rouse, Fairfield dec. Chris Horton, Pickerington 10-8
  215: Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights 4:37
  275: Wesley Taylor, Harrison pin Christian Knight, Hamilton 1:51

Fifth Place Finals


Consolation Semifinals
  103: Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne 4-1
       Ty Anthony, Canton GlenOak dec. Jayrl Hunt, Cle. John F. Kennedy 5-4 OT
  112: Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg pin Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward 2:18
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Tom Cika, Brunswick 3-2
  119: Marc Alban, Kettering Fairmont dec. Greg Roberts, Brunswick 4-1
       Frank Passafiume, Strongsville dec. Paul Jang, Westerville North 5-0
  125: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes 8-0
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Bryan Brulport, Sidney 4-2
  130: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison maj. dec. Vince Gioiella, Solon 16-5
       Ryan Wilson, Centerville dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 4-2 OT
  135: Ryan Allen, Strongsville maj. dec. Tim Miller, Wadsworth 13-2
       Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore dec. Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West 3-2
  140: Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Chance Riley, Wadsworth 3-0
       Randy Carver, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Tom Clark, Solon 3-2
  145: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-0
       Bryan Wolff, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg 6-1
  152: Jake Kuhner, Pickerington dec. Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West 7-2
       Ryan Rhodes, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Ian Emmons, Hamilton 5-4
  160: Don Srock, Wadsworth dec. Kevin Ryan, Strongsville 5-4
       John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover 8-0
  171: Tony Parker, Fairfield dec. Leo Hoerig, Tiffin Columbian 5-4
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele dec. Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross 6-0
  189: Matthew Edwards, Cle. Heights dec. Curtis Rouse, Fairfield 8-7
       Zach Andy, Ashland dec. Chris Horton, Pickerington 3-2
  215: Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll dec. Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 3-0
       Josh Stansbury, East Liverpool dec. Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights 8-2
  275: Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Christian Knight, Hamilton 1:50
       Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Wesley Taylor, Harrison 6-4


Championship Semifinals
  103: Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton over Dave Federico, Willoughby South disq.
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Ty Anthony, Canton GlenOak 6-4 OT
  112: Brandon Luce, Sidney dec. Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4
       Josh Horne, Pickerington dec. Tom Cika, Brunswick 11-6
  119: Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry dec. Marc Alban, Kettering Fairmont 6-3
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward pin Paul Jang, Westerville North 3:02
  125: Zach Meissner, Massillon Jackson dec. Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward 9-4
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Bryan Brulport, Sidney 5-1
  130: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward pin Vince Gioiella, Solon 2:39
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 8-7
  135: Steve Luke, Massillon Perry dec. Tim Miller, Wadsworth 7-3
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore 3-2
  140: Jason McGee, Cuyahoga Falls dec. Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward 7-5
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Randy Carver, Cin. St. Xavier 6-2
  145: Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. dec. Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry 5-1
       Deonte Penn, Solon dec. Bryan Wolff, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1
  152: Joe Gadson, Fairfield dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 11-6
       Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon maj. dec. Ryan Rhodes, Tol. Central Cath. 14-1
  160: Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Don Srock, Wadsworth 3-1
       Dylan Shamakian, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover 2-1 OT
  171: Matt Kallai, Wadsworth pin Tony Parker, Fairfield 3:25
       J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross 5-3 OT
  189: Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll tech. fall Curtis Rouse, Fairfield 15-0
       Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. maj. dec. Zach Andy, Ashland 11-3
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll 1-1 OT
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights 1:28
  275: Hassan Adebesin, Shaker Hts. pin Christian Knight, Hamilton 1:39
       Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman dec. Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-0


Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne pin Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview 1:59
       Jayrl Hunt, Cle. John F. Kennedy tech. fall Adam Rogers, Uniontown Lake 18-3
  112: Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg dec. Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont 3-1
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Dallas Hucle, Marysville 8-2
  119: Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. Chris Mills, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-3
       Frank Passafiume, Strongsville dec. Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. 9-7
  125: Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Kris Stolz, Westerville South 7-2
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. David Clemens, Day. Carroll 5-3
  130: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison pin Brad White, Strongsville 2:31
       Ryan Wilson, Centerville dec. Scott Whittaker, Macedonia Nordonia 4-2 OT
  135: Ryan Allen, Strongsville dec. Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite 2-1
       Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Adam Cheh, Solon 4-2
  140: Chance Riley, Wadsworth dec. Mike Walters, Massillon Perry 1-0
       Tom Clark, Solon dec. David Wilson, Westerville North 4-2
  145: Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Nick Verdi, Madison 10-5
       Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg dec. Michael Sanchez, Day. Carroll 5-3 OT
  152: Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 4-2 OT
       Ian Emmons, Hamilton dec. Mark Holztrager, Parma Normandy 7-3
  160: Kevin Ryan, Strongsville dec. Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor 5-2
       John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite 3-1
  171: Leo Hoerig, Tiffin Columbian dec. Chris Green, East Liverpool 13-10 
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele dec. Adam Vance, Berea 6-4
  189: Matthew Edwards, Cle. Heights dec. Tom Pfister, New Carlisle Tecumseh 7-2
       Chris Horton, Pickerington dec. Bryan Kmetz, Brunswick 8-4
  215: Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. John Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. 7-0
       Josh Stansbury, East Liverpool dec. Nick Nigem, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 4-1
  275: Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Stephen Britton, Geneva 5-3 OT
       Wesley Taylor, Harrison dec. A.J. Cousins, Chillicothe 11-6


Consolation Round Two
  103: Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview dec. Nick Wiley, Massillon Perry 3-1
       Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-2
       Jayrl Hunt, Cle. John F. Kennedy over Kyle Shackle, N. Canton Hoover default 
       Adam Rogers, Uniontown Lake dec. Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy 10-6
  112: Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg maj. dec. Chuck Pedro, N. Royalton 15-1
       Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont dec. Dustin Center, Mason 9-3
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry 12-4
       Dallas Hucle, Marysville dec. Matt Shields, Clayton Northmont 9-4
  119: Chris Mills, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. David Candy, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-3 OT
       Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. Michael Davis, Galloway Westland 6-2
       Frank Passafiume, Strongsville dec. Roger Hahn, Fairfield 12-11 
       Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. dec. Tony Stellato, Young. Boardman 8-3
  125: Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Nick McCoy, Cin. Elder 6-1
       Kris Stolz, Westerville South pin Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 2:16
       David Clemens, Day. Carroll dec. Mike Jones, Mentor 4-2
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Elliot Berger, Canton GlenOak 10-4
  130: Brad White, Strongsville dec. Jon Butler, Uniontown Lake 6-4
       Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison maj. dec. Dan Mundrick, White. Anthony Wayne 13-5
       Ryan Wilson, Centerville pin Antonio Ramirez, Tol. Waite 2:23
       Scott Whittaker, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder 10-7
  135: Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite dec. Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson 7-0
       Ryan Allen, Strongsville over Matt Frederickson, White. Anthony Wayne default 
       Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. May 5-1
       Adam Cheh, Solon pin Jeff Nasteff, Canton GlenOak 3:38
  140: Chance Riley, Wadsworth dec. Nate Busick, Lebanon 8-2
       Mike Walters, Massillon Perry dec. Kyle Harper, N. Canton Hoover 10-9
       Tom Clark, Solon dec. Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller 7-6
       David Wilson, Westerville North maj. dec. Andy Krieg, Ashland 14-2
  145: Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Adam Melton, Wadsworth 3-1 OT
       Nick Verdi, Madison dec. Adam Davis, Pickerington 10-5
       Michael Sanchez, Day. Carroll dec. Jerrod Rundle, Brunswick 7-5
       Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg dec. Vince Mauro, Centerville 3-2
  152: Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 3-2
       Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer 3-0
       Mark Holztrager, Parma Normandy tech. fall Bob White, Madison 17-2
       Ian Emmons, Hamilton dec. Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward 8-5
  160: Kevin Ryan, Strongsville dec. Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier 2-0
       Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor dec. Bryan Gray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-3 OT
       Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite pin Wade Morris, Tol. Rogers 2:37
       John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Justin Ferguson, Pickerington 13-5
  171: Chris Green, East Liverpool maj. dec. John Rudell, Worth. Kilbourne 18-6
       Leo Hoerig, Tiffin Columbian dec. Neil Rausch, Marysville 4-3
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele pin Ryan Sacksteder, Harrison 2:58
       Adam Vance, Berea maj. dec. Eric Spence, Upper Arlington 17-3
  189: Matthew Edwards, Cle. Heights dec. Mike Galbraith, White. Anthony Wayne 5-2
       Tom Pfister, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Steve Dominick, Euclid 4-3
       Bryan Kmetz, Brunswick dec. Jason Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia 5-4
       Chris Horton, Pickerington dec. Sam Carmony, Wooster 5-3
  215: John Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. pin Derek Ankney, Sidney 2:43
       Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Chip Kubiak, Cle. St. Ignatius 8-2
       Nick Nigem, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. J.T. Espinosa, Massillon Perry 6-2
       Josh Stansbury, East Liverpool pin Mark Warren, Col. St. Charles 2:16
  275: Stephen Britton, Geneva pin Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson 1:16
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Bill Beechum, Marion Harding 10-8
       A.J. Cousins, Chillicothe dec. Jason Cook, N. Canton Hoover 4-3
       Wesley Taylor, Harrison dec. Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler 2-1


Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy 10-3
       Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton over Kyle Shackle, N. Canton Hoover default 
       Ty Anthony, Canton GlenOak dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 10-3
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview 9-4
  112: Brandon Luce, Sidney pin Dallas Hucle, Marysville 4:35
       Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry 6-5
       Josh Horne, Pickerington dec. Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont 8-6
       Tom Cika, Brunswick dec. Chuck Pedro, N. Royalton 7-5
  119: Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry dec. Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. 6-2
       Marc Alban, Kettering Fairmont dec. Frank Passafiume, Strongsville 8-4
       Paul Jang, Westerville North dec. Michael Davis, Galloway Westland 3-2
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall David Candy, Cin. Arch. Moeller 22-7
  125: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Elliot Berger, Canton GlenOak 8-6 OT
       Zach Meissner, Massillon Jackson dec. David Clemens, Day. Carroll 13-10 
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-1
       Bryan Brulport, Sidney dec. Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes 7-5
  130: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward pin Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder 5:32
       Vince Gioiella, Solon dec. Ryan Wilson, Centerville 9-5
       Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside dec. Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison 5-2
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Brad White, Strongsville 7-2
  135: Tim Miller, Wadsworth pin Adam Cheh, Solon 2:35
       Steve Luke, Massillon Perry dec. Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West 3-2
       Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore pin Matt Frederickson, White. Anthony Wayne 0:59
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson 10-6
  140: Jason McGee, Cuyahoga Falls dec. David Wilson, Westerville North 4-0
       Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-4
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West pin Mike Walters, Massillon Perry 3:33
       Randy Carver, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Chance Riley, Wadsworth 8-5
  145: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry pin Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg 3:29
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. tech. fall Jerrod Rundle, Brunswick 19-4
       Bryan Wolff, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Verdi, Madison 11-4
       Deonte Penn, Solon maj. dec. Adam Melton, Wadsworth 14-2
  152: Jake Kuhner, Pickerington dec. Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward 5-3
       Joe Gadson, Fairfield maj. dec. Mark Holztrager, Parma Normandy 13-3
       Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon pin Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 4:40
       Ryan Rhodes, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 6-1
  160: Don Srock, Wadsworth dec. John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward 8-6
       Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite 6-5 OT
       Dylan Shamakian, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Bryan Gray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 3-2
       Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover dec. Kevin Ryan, Strongsville 5-4
  171: Tony Parker, Fairfield dec. Adam Vance, Berea 3-2 OT
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele 5-0
       Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross dec. Neil Rausch, Marysville 6-5
       J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Chris Green, East Liverpool 5-2
  189: Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll tech. fall Chris Horton, Pickerington 16-0
       Curtis Rouse, Fairfield dec. Bryan Kmetz, Brunswick 5-4
       Zach Andy, Ashland pin Tom Pfister, New Carlisle Tecumseh 2:50
       Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Mike Galbraith, White. Anthony Wayne 2:20
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Josh Stansbury, East Liverpool 6-1
       Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll pin Nick Nigem, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 1:18
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4-3
       Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights dec. Derek Ankney, Sidney 5-3
  275: Hassan Adebesin, Shaker Hts. dec. Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler 7-1
       Christian Knight, Hamilton pin A.J. Cousins, Chillicothe 5:20
       Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 6-4 OT
       Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman dec. Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson 8-6 OT


Consolation Round One
  103: Nick Wiley, Massillon Perry dec. Nick Kostoff, Vandalia Butler 3-2
       Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne pin Jordan Brown, Solon 4:56
       Jayrl Hunt, Cle. John F. Kennedy dec. Steve Hiltner, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 9-4
       Adam Rogers, Uniontown Lake tech. fall Paul McLean, Cin. St. Xavier 19-2
  112: Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg dec. Aaron Jonhenry, Berea 5-3
       Dustin Center, Mason dec. James Schuller, Tol. Central Cath. 7-5
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Dave Manoogian, Greensburg Green 9-4
       Matt Shields, Clayton Northmont dec. Jake Hertzfeld, White. Anthony Wayne 5-2
  119: Chris Mills, Lewis Center Olentangy maj. dec. Matt Neal, W. Chester Lakota West 18-9
       Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. David Dutton, Pickerington 6-3
       Roger Hahn, Fairfield dec. Paul Felton, Elyria 8-7
       Tony Stellato, Young. Boardman dec. Aaron Joseph, Holland Spring. 4-2
  125: Nick McCoy, Cin. Elder dec. Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto 6-0
       Kris Stolz, Westerville South dec. Bill Spearing, Parma Normandy 9-7
       Mike Jones, Mentor pin Vince McKinney, Hilliard Davidson 1:40
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Jayson Cook, Lorain Admiral King 9-8
  130: Jon Butler, Uniontown Lake maj. dec. Travis Hess, Mt. Vernon 17-7
       Dan Mundrick, White. Anthony Wayne dec. James Lomas, Lodi Cloverleaf 15-12 
       Antonio Ramirez, Tol. Waite dec. Chad Linz, Cin. St. Xavier 4-2 OT
       Scott Whittaker, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Kyle Hreben, Perrysburg 7-4
  135: Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite dec. David Wolf, Clayton Northmont 6-4
       Ryan Allen, Strongsville maj. dec. Jason Samples, Marion Harding 8-0
       Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Chris Tabor, Madison 4-3 OT
       Jeff Nasteff, Canton GlenOak pin Micah Maupin, Cin. Glen Este 0:43
  140: Nate Busick, Lebanon dec. Dan Jonhenry, Berea 3-1
       Kyle Harper, N. Canton Hoover tech. fall Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 16-0
       Tom Clark, Solon maj. dec. Chris Cramer, Holland Spring. 10-2
       Andy Krieg, Ashland pin Randy Buchanan, Parma 1:01
  145: Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Rob Moore, Worth. Thom. Worthington 2:09
       Adam Davis, Pickerington pin Olajawon Butler, Cin. Mt. Healthy 2:40
       Michael Sanchez, Day. Carroll dec. Ben Uhrig, Dublin Scioto 6-1
       Vince Mauro, Centerville dec. Jacob Schuller, Tol. Central Cath. 4-3
  152: Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Dan Herchick, Hudson 5-2
       Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer pin Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch 1:37
       Bob White, Madison over Adam Huddle, Marion Harding default 
       Ian Emmons, Hamilton dec. Chuck Horner, Uniontown Lake 8-4
  160: Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Kyle Durban, Hilliard Davidson 5-3
       Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor dec. Jason Berns, Uniontown Lake 5-4 OT
       Wade Morris, Tol. Rogers maj. dec. Joe Gadd, Hamilton 14-6
       Justin Ferguson, Pickerington dec. Tom Horne, Wilmington 11-7
  171: John Rudell, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Eric Doup, Mt. Vernon 10-4
       Leo Hoerig, Tiffin Columbian pin Jeb Friend, Piqua 4:33
       Ryan Sacksteder, Harrison pin D.J. Delande, Willoughby South 4:28
       Eric Spence, Upper Arlington pin Dan White, W. Carrollton 3:39
  189: Matthew Edwards, Cle. Heights dec. Lucas Grimes, Marysville 5-3
       Steve Dominick, Euclid dec. Andrew Rickman, Delaware Hayes 3-1
       Jason Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Kevin Quinn, Lakewood St. Edward 6-2
       Sam Carmony, Wooster dec. Claude Brown, East Cle. Shaw 10-8 OT
  215: John Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. pin Chris Wessel, Cin. Arch. Moeller 1:52
       Chip Kubiak, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Ryan Kershaw, Madison 3:54
       J.T. Espinosa, Massillon Perry dec. Matt Meyers, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 9-2
       Mark Warren, Col. St. Charles dec. Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto 5-1
  275: Stephen Britton, Geneva pin Reed Silcott, Lewis Center Olentangy 2:13
       Bill Beechum, Marion Harding dec. Ray Rowe, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-6
       Jason Cook, N. Canton Hoover pin Brian Williams, Pickerington 1:38
       Wesley Taylor, Harrison pin Sean Cybulski, Mentor 2:45


Championship Preliminaries
  103: Dave Federico, Willoughby South dec. Nick Wiley, Massillon Perry 8-1
       Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Nick Kostoff, Vandalia Butler 7-4
       Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton dec. Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne 11-7
       Kyle Shackle, N. Canton Hoover dec. Jordan Brown, Solon 8-5
       Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Steve Hiltner, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 9-2
       Ty Anthony, Canton GlenOak dec. Jayrl Hunt, Cle. John F. Kennedy 5-2
       Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview dec. Adam Rogers, Uniontown Lake 10-5
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington tech. fall Paul McLean, Cin. St. Xavier 16-0
  112: Brandon Luce, Sidney maj. dec. Aaron Jonhenry, Berea 20-7
       Dallas Hucle, Marysville dec. Simon Zychowicz, Perrysburg 2-1
       Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry dec. James Schuller, Tol. Central Cath. 5-4
       Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward pin Dustin Center, Mason 4:24
       Josh Horne, Pickerington dec. Dave Manoogian, Greensburg Green 3-2
       Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont dec. Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. 6-3
       Chuck Pedro, N. Royalton pin Matt Shields, Clayton Northmont 6:57 OT
       Tom Cika, Brunswick dec. Jake Hertzfeld, White. Anthony Wayne 9-4
  119: Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry pin Matt Neal, W. Chester Lakota West 4:57
       Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Chris Mills, Lewis Center Olentangy 12-4
       Frank Passafiume, Strongsville maj. dec. David Dutton, Pickerington 18-8
       Marc Alban, Kettering Fairmont dec. Greg Roberts, Brunswick 10-3
       Paul Jang, Westerville North dec. Paul Felton, Elyria 5-4
       Michael Davis, Galloway Westland dec. Roger Hahn, Fairfield 9-5
       David Candy, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Tony Stellato, Young. Boardman 3-2
       Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward pin Aaron Joseph, Holland Spring. 3:17
  125: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick McCoy, Cin. Elder 7-4
       Elliot Berger, Canton GlenOak dec. Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto 16-14 
       Zach Meissner, Massillon Jackson maj. dec. Kris Stolz, Westerville South 18-6
       David Clemens, Day. Carroll dec. Bill Spearing, Parma Normandy 6-4
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland pin Vince McKinney, Hilliard Davidson 0:30
       Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Mike Jones, Mentor 3:19
       Bryan Brulport, Sidney pin Jayson Cook, Lorain Admiral King 3:01
       Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-2
  130: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Travis Hess, Mt. Vernon 17-2
       Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder pin Jon Butler, Uniontown Lake 5:59
       Ryan Wilson, Centerville pin James Lomas, Lodi Cloverleaf 4:32
       Vince Gioiella, Solon dec. Dan Mundrick, White. Anthony Wayne 12-9
       Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison tech. fall Chad Linz, Cin. St. Xavier 17-1
       Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside pin Antonio Ramirez, Tol. Waite 0:28
       Brad White, Strongsville dec. Kyle Hreben, Perrysburg 2-1
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Scott Whittaker, Macedonia Nordonia 9-5
  135: Tim Miller, Wadsworth pin Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite 5:59
       Adam Cheh, Solon pin David Wolf, Clayton Northmont 2:43
       Stephen Wolery, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Ryan Allen, Strongsville 8-4
       Steve Luke, Massillon Perry tech. fall Jason Samples, Marion Harding 17-0
       Daniel Mason-Straus, Cin. Sycamore dec. Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfiel 6-0
       Matt Frederickson, White. Anthony Wayne dec. Chris Tabor, Madison 7-6
       Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson dec. Jeff Nasteff, Canton GlenOak 9-8
       Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Micah Maupin, Cin. Glen Este 22-4
  140: Jason McGee, Cuyahoga Falls dec. Dan Jonhenry, Berea 7-1
       David Wilson, Westerville North dec. Nate Busick, Lebanon 6-5
       Mike Baria, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 9-4
       Mike Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Kyle Harper, N. Canton Hoover 15-0
       Matt McIntire, W. Chester Lakota West tech. fall Chris Cramer, Holland Spring. 23-8
       Mike Walters, Massillon Perry dec. Tom Clark, Solon 5-3 OT
       Chance Riley, Wadsworth pin Randy Buchanan, Parma 0:59
       Randy Carver, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Andy Krieg, Ashland 4-2
  145: Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg dec. Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius 9-7 OT
       Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Rob Moore, Worth. Thom. Worthington 12-0
       Jerrod Rundle, Brunswick maj. dec. Adam Davis, Pickerington 11-3
       Joe Pflug, Maple Hts. pin Olajawon Butler, Cin. Mt. Healthy 3:58
       Nick Verdi, Madison dec. Ben Uhrig, Dublin Scioto 8-3
       Bryan Wolff, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Michael Sanchez, Day. Carroll 7-6
       Deonte Penn, Solon pin Vince Mauro, Centerville 3:42
       Adam Melton, Wadsworth dec. Jacob Schuller, Tol. Central Cath. 6-4 OT
  152: Jake Kuhner, Pickerington dec. Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West 6-4
       Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Dan Herchick, Hudson 5-2
       Mark Holztrager, Parma Normandy pin Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch 2:39
       Joe Gadson, Fairfield dec. Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer 10-4
       Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon tech. fall Bob White, Madison 17-2
       Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Adam Huddle, Marion Harding 4-4 OT
       Ryan Rhodes, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Ian Emmons, Hamilton 7-5
       Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Chuck Horner, Uniontown Lake 3:53
  160: John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Kyle Durban, Hilliard Davidson 14-9
       Don Srock, Wadsworth pin Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier 6:23 OT
       Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Jason Berns, Uniontown Lake 10-4
       Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite dec. Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor 9-6
       Bryan Gray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Joe Gadd, Hamilton 2-1
       Dylan Shamakian, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Wade Morris, Tol. Rogers 7-4
       Kevin Ryan, Strongsville dec. Justin Ferguson, Pickerington 6-5
       Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover dec. Tom Horne, Wilmington 4-3
  171: Tony Parker, Fairfield dec. John Rudell, Worth. Kilbourne 10-5
       Adam Vance, Berea pin Eric Doup, Mt. Vernon 1:52
       Brian Cesear, Amherst Steele dec. Leo Hoerig, Tiffin Columbian 4-2
       Matt Kallai, Wadsworth pin Jeb Friend, Piqua 1:23
       Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross dec. D.J. Delande, Willoughby South 10-3
       Neil Rausch, Marysville maj. dec. Ryan Sacksteder, Harrison 12-4
       Chris Green, East Liverpool dec. Dan White, W. Carrollton 12-7
       J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield maj. dec. Eric Spence, Upper Arlington 13-3
  189: Chris Horton, Pickerington dec. Lucas Grimes, Marysville 5-2
       Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll tech. fall Matthew Edwards, Cle. Heights 16-0
       Curtis Rouse, Fairfield dec. Steve Dominick, Euclid 11-5
       Bryan Kmetz, Brunswick maj. dec. Andrew Rickman, Delaware Hayes 8-0
       Tom Pfister, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Kevin Quinn, Lakewood St. Edward 4-1
       Zach Andy, Ashland dec. Jason Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia 5-2
       Mike Galbraith, White. Anthony Wayne dec. Sam Carmony, Wooster 3-2
       Hetag Pliev, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Claude Brown, East Cle. Shaw 0:59
  215: Josh Stansbury, East Liverpool pin Chris Wessel, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4:52
       Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward pin John Lenix, Tol. Central Cath. 3:07
       Nick Nigem, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Chip Kubiak, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-3
       Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll pin Ryan Kershaw, Madison 1:10
       Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Matt Meyers, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 3:40
       Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. J.T. Espinosa, Massillon Perry 4-3
       Derek Ankney, Sidney pin Mark Warren, Col. St. Charles 1:17
       Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights dec. Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto 2-1 OT
  275: Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler maj. dec. Reed Silcott, Lewis Center Olentangy 12-1
       Hassan Adebesin, Shaker Hts. dec. Stephen Britton, Geneva 7-2
       A.J. Cousins, Chillicothe pin Ray Rowe, Cle. St. Ignatius 4:31
       Christian Knight, Hamilton pin Bill Beechum, Marion Harding 1:07
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Jason Cook, N. Canton Hoover 1:12
       Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Brian Williams, Pickerington 9-6
       Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson dec. Wesley Taylor, Harrison 9-6
       Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman pin Sean Cybulski, Mentor 5:14
 
 
  
     

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page