ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2002 Wrestling Championships
February 28, March 1 and 2, 2002
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division III   

Photos by Chance Brockway, This Weeks Newspaper, Needham Photographic
[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 2002 65th STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
February 28, March 1, and 2, 2002
THE JEROME L. SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DIVISION II RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.


2002 Ohio High School Division II State Wrestling Championships
Feb. 28 & March 1-2, 2002

 
 
   2002 Ohio High School Division II Scores - Final
   ----------------------------------------
 
  1. St. Paris Graham                   139.5
  2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit            102.0
  3. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary             98.0
  4. Col. Hamilton Township              84.0
  5. Col. St. Fran. DeSales              66.0
  6. Oak Harbor                          48.0
  7. Medina Buckeye                      39.5
  8. Mentor Lake Cath.                   38.0
  9. Parma Padua Franciscan              33.5
 10. Uhrichsville Claymont               30.0
 11. Canton South                        29.0
 12. Lisbon Beaver                       28.5
 13. Day. Chaminade-Julienne             28.0
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.
 15. Maumee                              27.5
 16. Minerva                             26.0
 17. Chagrin Falls Kenston               25.0
     Monroe Lemon-Monroe
     Olmsted Falls
     Willard
 21. Wapakoneta                          24.0
 22. Akron Kenmore                       23.5
 23. Twinsburg                           23.0
 24. Cle. Benedictine                    22.5
 25. Thornville Sheridan                 21.5
 26. Batavia Clermont NE.                21.0
 27. Akron Spring.                       20.5
 28. Cin. Purcell Marian                 18.0
     Orrville
 30. Bay Village Bay                     17.0
     Bellevue
     Clyde
 33. Alliance                            16.0
     Greenfield McClain
     Ravenna Southeast
     Upper Sandusky
 37. Sandusky Perkins                    15.5
 38. Cambridge                           15.0
     Cin. Finneytown
     W. Milton Milton-Union
 41. Galion                              14.0
 42. Franklin                            13.0
     Hillsboro
     Jamestown Greeneview
 45. Rayland Buckeye Local               11.0
     Van Wert
 47. Lewistown Indian Lake                9.0
 48. Carrollton                           8.0
     Painesville Harvey
 50. Parma Hts. Holy Name                 7.0
 51. New Philadelphia                     6.0
     Newark Licking Valley
 53. Beloit W. Branch                     5.0
     Germantown Valley View
     Pemberville Eastwood
     Vermilion
 57. Ashtabula Edgewood                   4.0
     Bellbrook
     Cle. East
     Lexington
     Millersburg W. Holmes
 62. Bellefontaine                        3.0
     Utica
     Warsaw River View
     Wash. C.H. Miami Trace
 66. Fostoria                             2.0
     Hunting Val. Univ. School
     St. Bernard Roger Bacon
 69. Aurora                               1.0
     Camden Preble Shawnee
     Canal Fulton Northwest
     Dover
     Hamilton Ross
     New Lexington
     St. Clairsville
     Zanesville Maysville


First Place Finals
  103: Mike Compton, Willard dec. Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls 4-2
  112: Dustin Schlatter, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Jordan LaFollette, Akron Spring. 11-2
  119: Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Billy Vaughan, Pataskala Watkins Mem 11-7
  125: Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Mark Budd, Orrville 10-6
  130: Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore dec. Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-6
  135: C.P. Schlatter, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg 17-3
  140: Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham 12-2
  145: Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham dec. Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan 6-2
  152: Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye dec. Luis Galvan, Cle. Benedictine 11-5
  160: Chris Hahn, Minerva dec. Ryan Knapp, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 5-1
  171: Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Joey Dennis, St. Paris Graham 3-2
  189: JD Bergman, Oak Harbor pin Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township 2:45
  215: Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver tech. fall Jeremy Jimmar, Cin. Purcell Marian 17-1
  275: Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe dec. Brett Boggs, Maumee 4-3


Third Place Finals
  103: Steve LaScala, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont 2-1
  112: Dave Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont 7-5
  119: Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain maj. dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 15-5
  125: Frank Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 3-2
  130: Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky dec. Matt Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-3
  135: Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay pin Eric Henry, Ravenna Southeast 2:06
  140: Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Dan Jarrett, Bellevue 7-5
  145: Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Paul Hammond, Col. Hamilton Township 7-2
  152: Justin Busnick, Canton South dec. John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-6
  160: Aaron Miller, Wapakoneta over Robert Zugg, Hillsboro default 
  171: Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown dec. Daniel Watts, Franklin 7-2
  189: Jared Villers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham 11-10 
  215: Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. dec. Marcus Adelman, Alliance 3-1
  275: Mike Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Dustin Fox, Galion 5-3


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South pin Keith Kline, Oak Harbor 3:50
  112: Brandon Kissinger, Medina Buckeye dec. Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-1
  119: Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 3-1
  125: T.C. Hoffman, Clyde pin Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2:38
  130: Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 3-2
  135: Jason Roush, Van Wert dec. Bob Blackburn, Clyde 11-4
  140: Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Joe Lovell, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 5-2
  145: Josh Ging, Chagrin Falls Kenston over Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name forfeit 
  152: Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 11-3
  160: David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jes 5-3
  171: John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Justin Schutte, Maumee 13-4
  189: Dan Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Anton Narinsky, Chagrin Falls Kenston 11-4
  215: Zach Levy, Oak Harbor dec. Joe Kuhn, New Philadelphia 3-2
  275: Michael Price, Cambridge pin Eric Ridenour, Painesville Harvey 2:09


Consolation Semifinals
  103: Steve LaScala, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Jim Laughlin, Canton South 5-1
       Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Keith Kline, Oak Harbor 7-2
  112: Dave Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Brandon Kissinger, Medina Buckeye 7-2 OT
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-9
  119: Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 3-2
       Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain maj. dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 16-2
  125: Frank Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. T.C. Hoffman, Clyde 3-1
       Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne pin Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2:30
  130: Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky pin Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 3:46
       Matt Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 11-8
  135: Eric Henry, Ravenna Southeast dec. Jason Roush, Van Wert 5-3
       Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay maj. dec. Bob Blackburn, Clyde 9-1
  140: Dan Jarrett, Bellevue dec. Joe Lovell, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 2-1 OT
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-2
  145: Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary over Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name forfeit 
       Paul Hammond, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Josh Ging, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3-2
  152: John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 5-1
       Justin Busnick, Canton South dec. Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-2
  160: Aaron Miller, Wapakoneta dec. Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-1
       Robert Zugg, Hillsboro dec. David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-4
  171: Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown maj. dec. John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 12-4
       Daniel Watts, Franklin dec. Justin Schutte, Maumee 9-8
  189: Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham dec. Dan Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 5-2
       Jared Villers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Anton Narinsky, Chagrin Falls  22-6
  215: Marcus Adelman, Alliance tech. fall Zach Levy, Oak Harbor 18-3
       Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. pin Joe Kuhn, New Philadelphia 2:09
  275: Dustin Fox, Galion dec. Michael Price, Cambridge 3-1 OT
       Mike Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Eric Ridenour, Painesville Harvey 3:14


Championship Semifinals
  103: Mike Compton, Willard pin Jim Laughlin, Canton South 1:24
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls dec. Keith Kline, Oak Harbor 8-4
  112: Jordan LaFollette, Akron Spring. dec. Brandon Kissinger, Medina Buckeye 7-1
       Dustin Schlatter, St. Paris Graham dec. Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-3
  119: Billy Vaughan, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 7-4
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-0
  125: Mark Budd, Orrville dec. Frank Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 5-2
       Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 7-2
  130: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky 6-2
       Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore dec. Matt Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-3
  135: Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Jason Roush, Van Wert 11-6
       C.P. Schlatter, St. Paris Graham dec. Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay 10-3
  140: Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Joe Lovell, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 5-2
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franc 13-2
  145: Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham dec. Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-3
       Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan dec. Paul Hammond, Col. Hamilton Township 8-4
  152: Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye dec. John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1
       Luis Galvan, Cle. Benedictine tech. fall Justin Busnick, Canton South 16-1
  160: Ryan Knapp, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 4-3
       Chris Hahn, Minerva dec. Robert Zugg, Hillsboro 5-2
  171: Joey Dennis, St. Paris Graham dec. John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2-1
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. Daniel Watts, Franklin 17-6
  189: Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham 9-4
       JD Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Jared Villers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 6-4
  215: Jeremy Jimmar, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Zach Levy, Oak Harbor 8-2
       Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver dec. Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. 4-3
  275: Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe dec. Dustin Fox, Galion 5-3
       Brett Boggs, Maumee dec. Mike Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 7-4


Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Steve LaScala, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 8-3
       Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 2-1
  112: Dave Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins 5-2
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Nate Browning, Bellbrook 7-3
  119: Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston 5-0
       Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain dec. Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham 8-3 OT
  125: T.C. Hoffman, Clyde dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg 7-1
       Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham 8-3
  130: Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan 15-11 
       Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls 3-1
  135: Eric Henry, Ravenna Southeast dec. Kasey Klingensmith, Newark Licking Valley 7-6
       Bob Blackburn, Clyde dec. Kyle Holler, Medina Buckeye 6-4
  140: Dan Jarrett, Bellevue dec. Dustin Walker, Utica 7-3
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Steve Krawczyk, Medina Buckeye 5-3
  145: Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Bradley Meyers, Medina Buckeye 8-1
       Josh Ging, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Chris Sutcliffe, Ravenna Southeast 3-1
  152: Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins pin Ryan Rhoades, Bellefontaine 0:50
       Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Geoff Hoehn, Wapakoneta 19-6
  160: Aaron Miller, Wapakoneta dec. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor 6-5
       David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham 3-1
  171: Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown dec. Matt Jacobs, Bellevue 8-5
       Justin Schutte, Maumee dec. Dino Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 10-8
  189: Dan Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View 7-3
       Anton Narinsky, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Dan Salupo, Parma Padua Franciscan 5-4
  215: Marcus Adelman, Alliance dec. Blake McAllister, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 5-0
       Joe Kuhn, New Philadelphia dec. Brandon Jones, Col. Hamilton Township 3-1
  275: Michael Price, Cambridge pin Jeff Moler, Germantown Valley View 2:11
       Eric Ridenour, Painesville Harvey dec. Seth Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 9-3


Consolation Round Two
  103: Steve LaScala, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Nic Albaugh, Minerva 6-0
       Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Geoff Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 12-7 OT
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 6-4 OT
       Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Greg Joseph, Zanesville Maysville 3:50
  112: Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins dec. Chris Horne, Aurora 4-2
       Dave Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union maj. dec. Quenton Smith, Bellevue 13-2
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Dave Jenkins, Carrollton 4-1
       Nate Browning, Bellbrook maj. dec. Tony Naso, Canal Fulton Northwest 10-2
  119: Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood 7-2
       Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview maj. dec. Jared Selover, Wapakoneta 11-0
       Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Hol 10-1
       Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain dec. Andrew Perez, Vermilion 7-4
  125: Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Kyle Sheehan, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7-3
       T.C. Hoffman, Clyde maj. dec. Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston 12-0
       Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor 2-1 OT
       Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham dec. Brad Russell, Van Wert 7-3
  130: Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan over Zach Kanta, Hamilton Ross default 
       Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne pin Chris Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston 2:31
       Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. maj. dec. Erich Holmes, Cle. Benedictine 14-4
       Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls dec. Dustin Hawk, New Lexington 5-1
  135: Eric Henry, Ravenna Southeast pin Drew Miller, Carrollton 4:48
       Kasey Klingensmith, Newark Licking Valley pin Jon Varner, Lisbon Beaver 1:50
       Kyle Holler, Medina Buckeye dec. Scott Nelson, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 3-2
       Bob Blackburn, Clyde dec. Patsy Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 12-8
  140: Dustin Walker, Utica dec. Barney Rumpke, Camden Preble Shawnee 3-1
       Dan Jarrett, Bellevue dec. Justin Smith, Carrollton 6-0
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. S 12-3
       Steve Krawczyk, Medina Buckeye dec. Justin Dickey, Ashtabula Edgewood 9-3
  145: Bradley Meyers, Medina Buckeye dec. Jeremy Shaw, Lisbon Beaver 7-5
       Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood 6-5
       Josh Ging, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Kyle Harmon, Batavia Clermont NE. 4-3 OT
       Chris Sutcliffe, Ravenna Southeast dec. Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls 7-3
  152: Ryan Rhoades, Bellefontaine dec. Mike Berquist, Twinsburg 7-3
       Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins pin Steve Goans, Millersburg W. Holmes 0:38
       Geoff Hoehn, Wapakoneta pin Todd Marsh, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:46
       Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. David Erwin, St. Paris Graham 10-8 OT
  160: Aaron Miller, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 12-2
       Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor pin Pat Mullenger, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 4:26
       David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local maj. dec. Matt Glaeser, Cle. Benedictine 11-3
       Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham dec. Delbert Dixon, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-2
  171: Matt Jacobs, Bellevue dec. Joe Bergman, Oak Harbor 4-2 OT
       Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown dec. Chris Shonk, Thornville Sheridan 6-5
       Justin Schutte, Maumee tech. fall Lucas Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont 18-3
       Dino Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Adam Whitlach, Dover 8-4
  189: Dan Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Dale Sergent, Vermilion 7-3
       Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View dec. Adam Snyder, St. Clairsville 4-3 OT
       Dan Salupo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Chris Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-6
       Anton Narinsky, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. J.T. Bennett, Fostoria 13-10 
  215: Marcus Adelman, Alliance tech. fall Dean DeLa_Cruz, Lexington 15-0
       Blake McAllister, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Jon Dolce, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-2
       Joe Kuhn, New Philadelphia dec. Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood 5-2
       Brandon Jones, Col. Hamilton Township pin Craig Bates, Beloit W. Branch 2:43
  275: Jeff Moler, Germantown Valley View pin Andy Wills, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 0:37
       Michael Price, Cambridge dec. Zach Katris, Franklin 10-4
       Eric Ridenour, Painesville Harvey dec. Curtis Lusane, Cle. East 3-2
       Seth Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. Alex Grine, Fostoria 9-5


Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South dec. Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-0
       Mike Compton, Willard maj. dec. David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 13-2
       Keith Kline, Oak Harbor dec. Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 12-12 OT
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls dec. Nic Albaugh, Minerva 4-0
  112: Brandon Kissinger, Medina Buckeye dec. Nate Browning, Bellbrook 13-9
       Jordan LaFollette, Akron Spring. tech. fall Dave Jenkins, Carrollton 17-2
       Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Dave Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union 7-5
       Dustin Schlatter, St. Paris Graham dec. Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins 9-2
  119: Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain 9-3
       Billy Vaughan, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham 3-1
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greene 19-7
       Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3-1 OT
  125: Mark Budd, Orrville dec. Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham 8-2
       Frank Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-7
       Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston 1-1 OT
       Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg 10-3
  130: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls 11-0
       Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky dec. Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 7-4
       Matt Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 8-5
       Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore dec. Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-2
  135: Jason Roush, Van Wert dec. Patsy Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 6-4 OT
       Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Kyle Holler, Medina Buckeye 9-4
       Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay dec. Jon Varner, Lisbon Beaver 12-9
       C.P. Schlatter, St. Paris Graham pin Drew Miller, Carrollton 1:07
  140: Joe Lovell, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Justin Dickey, Ashtabula Edgewood 12-11 
       Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-5
       Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Justin Smith, Carrollton 10-7
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Dustin Walker, Utica 16-1
  145: Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Chris Sutcliffe, Ravenna Southeast 24-6
       Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Kyle Harmon, Batavia Clermont NE. 10-4
       Paul Hammond, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood 7-5
       Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan maj. dec. Jeremy Shaw, Lisbon Beaver 11-1
  152: Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye dec. Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 11-10 
       John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Geoff Hoehn, Wapakoneta 11-3
       Justin Busnick, Canton South maj. dec. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 13-2
       Luis Galvan, Cle. Benedictine dec. Mike Berquist, Twinsburg 8-1
  160: Ryan Knapp, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham 11-5
       Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Matt Glaeser, Cle. Benedictine 6-3
       Chris Hahn, Minerva dec. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor 9-4
       Robert Zugg, Hillsboro dec. Aaron Miller, Wapakoneta 8-7
  171: Joey Dennis, St. Paris Graham dec. Dino Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 4-3
       John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Lucas Grove, Uhrichsville Claymon 13-4
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown 12-5
       Daniel Watts, Franklin dec. Matt Jacobs, Bellevue 14-12 
  189: Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. Anton Narinsky, Chagrin Falls 9-1
       Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham dec. Dan Salupo, Parma Padua Franciscan 8-4
       JD Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View 11-5
       Jared Villers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Dan Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSa 15-0
  215: Zach Levy, Oak Harbor dec. Brandon Jones, Col. Hamilton Township 8-6
       Jeremy Jimmar, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood 13-6
       Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. maj. dec. Jon Dolce, Mentor Lake Cath. 17-6
       Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver dec. Dean DeLa_Cruz, Lexington 12-6
  275: Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe maj. dec. Seth Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 17-8
       Dustin Fox, Galion pin Curtis Lusane, Cle. East 5:23
       Brett Boggs, Maumee dec. Michael Price, Cambridge 5-2
       Mike Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jeff Moler, Germantown Valley View 4-2


Consolation Round One
  103: Steve LaScala, Parma Padua Franciscan tech. fall Brad Shearer, Hamilton Ross 15-0
       Geoff Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga) advanced with Byebye
       Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Geoff Niswonger, Day. Chaminade-Julie 7-5 OT
       Greg Joseph, Zanesville Maysville dec. Clem Artmann, Hillsboro 8-5
  112: Chris Horne, Aurora dec. Randy Scurry, London 7-1
       Quenton Smith, Bellevue over Matt Franklin, Franklin forfeit 
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville 5-0
       Tony Naso, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Ben Cain, Byesville Meadowbrook 8-3
  119: Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Charles Trawinski, Carrollton 8-1
       Jared Selover, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Chad Kahn, Cle. Orange 13-2
       Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 10-2
       Andrew Perez, Vermilion maj. dec. Ryan Morgan, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 19-5
  125: Kyle Sheehan, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Cody Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan 9-6
       T.C. Hoffman, Clyde dec. John Kremer, Franklin 5-2
       Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor dec. Ryan Turnbull, Rayland Buckeye Local 10-8
       Brad Russell, Van Wert dec. Zach Hickman, Kett. Arch. Alter 7-3
  130: Zach Kanta, Hamilton Ross dec. John Leas, Wintersville Indian Creek 10-5
       Chris Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Eric Robinson, Bellbrook 10-6
       Erich Holmes, Cle. Benedictine dec. Jared Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 2-1
       Dustin Hawk, New Lexington dec. Chris Pizzurro, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 10-6
  135: Eric Henry, Ravenna Southeast dec. Jon Washington, Thornville Sheridan 9-6
       Kasey Klingensmith, Newark Licking Valley pin Michael McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 4:30
       Scott Nelson, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Jordan Spohn, New Lexington 12-4
       Bob Blackburn, Clyde dec. Mike Napalo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 4-3
  140: Barney Rumpke, Camden Preble Shawnee dec. Alex Shiff, Fostoria 3-1 OT
       Dan Jarrett, Bellevue dec. Ryan Phillips, Dover 8-4
       Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecano 11-1
       Steve Krawczyk, Medina Buckeye dec. Ben Westbrook, Vincent Warren 6-4
  145: Bradley Meyers, Medina Buckeye dec. Scott Vaughn, Millersburg W. Holmes 10-4
       Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. David Aubihl, New Philadelphia 6-0
       Josh Ging, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 3-1
       Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls dec. Russell Dolce, Mentor Lake Cath. 9-3
  152: Ryan Rhoades, Bellefontaine maj. dec. Cy Banovsky, Richmond Edison 12-4
       Steve Goans, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Sean Christensen, Spring. Greenon 10-8 OT
       Todd Marsh, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Mike Wilhelm, N. Bend Taylor 10-3
       David Erwin, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Robbie Pack, Col. Hamilton Township 11-0
  160: Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jeremy Carpenter, Maumee 9-7 OT
       Pat Mullenger, St. Bernard Roger Bacon maj. dec. Casey Apperson, McConnelsville  14-3
       David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local pin Zac Fuller, New Richmond 3:55
       Delbert Dixon, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Tyler Turchin, Norton 9-2
  171: Joe Bergman, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Anthony Batdorff, Louisville 8-0
       Chris Shonk, Thornville Sheridan tech. fall Dan Rogers, Clyde 19-3
       Justin Schutte, Maumee pin Brett Linzey, Ravenna Southeast 2:31
       Adam Whitlach, Dover dec. Demone Pryor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 4-1
  189: Dale Sergent, Vermilion pin David Snowden, Franklin 1:41
       Adam Snyder, St. Clairsville dec. Matt Tantari, Conneaut 8-7 OT
       Chris Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Andrew Banfield, Thornville Sheridan 13-8
       J.T. Bennett, Fostoria dec. Mike Holcomb, New Richmond 9-4
  215: Marcus Adelman, Alliance pin Ryan Creech, Eaton 1:39
       Blake McAllister, Col. St. Fran. DeSales maj. dec. Matt Sommer, Wooster Triway 13-5
       Joe Kuhn, New Philadelphia dec. Joe Morton, Fostoria 7-3
       Craig Bates, Beloit W. Branch dec. Chris Wolf, Spring. Greenon 10-6
  275: Andy Wills, Col. St. Fran. DeSales pin Brad Nagy, Parma Padua Franciscan 2:35
       Zach Katris, Franklin dec. Brian Burdette, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-2
       Eric Ridenour, Painesville Harvey pin Ben Doolittle, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 0:50
       Alex Grine, Fostoria dec. Keith Nader, New Concord John Glenn 4-3


Championship Preliminaries
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South tech. fall Brad Shearer, Hamilton Ross 17-2
       Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Steve LaScala, Parma Padua Franciscan 2-0
       Mike Compton, Willard) advanced with a bye
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Geoff Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 14-7
       Keith Kline, Oak Harbor dec. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 2-1
       Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Geoff Niswonger, Day. Chaminade- 14-5
       Nic Albaugh, Minerva maj. dec. Clem Artmann, Hillsboro 10-0
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls pin Greg Joseph, Zanesville Maysville 1:01
  112: Brandon Kissinger, Medina Buckeye dec. Chris Horne, Aurora 5-4
       Nate Browning, Bellbrook dec. Randy Scurry, London 9-8
       Dave Jenkins, Carrollton pin Matt Franklin, Franklin 2:33
       Jordan LaFollette, Akron Spring. maj. dec. Quenton Smith, Bellevue 10-1
       Dave Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont 12-5
       Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville 5:15
       Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins dec. Tony Naso, Canal Fulton Northwest 13-9
       Dustin Schlatter, St. Paris Graham pin Ben Cain, Byesville Meadowbrook 0:40
  119: Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Charles Trawinski, Carrollton 11-2
       Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain maj. dec. Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood 17-4
       Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham dec. Jared Selover, Wapakoneta 8-3
       Billy Vaughan, Pataskala Watkins Mem. maj. dec. Chad Kahn, Cle. Orange 13-2
       Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 6-0
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Hol 6-4
       Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Ryan Morgan, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 1:42
       Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake pin Andrew Perez, Vermilion 5:16
  125: Mark Budd, Orrville dec. Kyle Sheehan, Parma Hts. Holy Name 8-2
       Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham dec. Cody Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan 6-2
       Frank Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. John Kremer, Franklin 5-3
       Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin T.C. Hoffman, Clyde 4:34
       Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne tech. fall Ryan Turnbull, Rayland Buckeye L 16-0
       Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor 12-6
       Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Brad Russell, Van Wert 10-3
       Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Zach Hickman, Kett. Arch. Alter 14-7
  130: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. tech. fall John Leas, Wintersville Indian 17-1
       Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls maj. dec. Zach Kanta, Hamilton Ross 10-2
       Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky dec. Eric Robinson, Bellbrook 5-3
       Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. pin Chris Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston 0:30
       Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne tech. fall Erich Holmes, Cle. Benedictine 19-4
       Matt Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Jared Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 5:19
       Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore tech. fall Chris Pizzurro, Col. St. Fran. DeSale 17-1
       Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Dustin Hawk, New Lexington 3:04
  135: Patsy Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales pin Eric Henry, Ravenna Southeast 2:47
       Jason Roush, Van Wert maj. dec. Jon Washington, Thornville Sheridan 13-5
       Kyle Holler, Medina Buckeye dec. Michael McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 13-7
       Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Kasey Klingensmith, Newark Licking Valley 5-4
       Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay dec. Jordan Spohn, New Lexington 8-5
       Jon Varner, Lisbon Beaver dec. Scott Nelson, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-9
       Drew Miller, Carrollton dec. Mike Napalo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-2
       C.P. Schlatter, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Bob Blackburn, Clyde 15-0
  140: Joe Lovell, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Barney Rumpke, Camden Preble Shawnee 9-4
       Justin Dickey, Ashtabula Edgewood pin Alex Shiff, Fostoria 2:41
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Dan Jarrett, Bellevue 9-2
       Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Ryan Phillips, Dover 14-4
       Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. Scho 10-7
       Justin Smith, Carrollton dec. Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe 6-4
       Dustin Walker, Utica dec. Ben Westbrook, Vincent Warren 7-0
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Steve Krawczyk, Medina Buckeye 20-3
  145: Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Bradley Meyers, Medina Buckeye 11-2
       Chris Sutcliffe, Ravenna Southeast dec. Scott Vaughn, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-4
       Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall David Aubihl, New Philadelphia 21-4
       Kyle Harmon, Batavia Clermont NE. dec. Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7-5 OT
       Paul Hammond, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Josh Ging, Chagrin Falls Kenston 2-1
       Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 4-3
       Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan dec. Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls 15-12 
       Jeremy Shaw, Lisbon Beaver dec. Russell Dolce, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-6 OT
  152: Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye tech. fall Cy Banovsky, Richmond Edison 17-1
       Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Ryan Rhoades, Bellefontaine 8-3
       John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. tech. fall Sean Christensen, Spring. Greenon 20-2
       Geoff Hoehn, Wapakoneta dec. Steve Goans, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-2
       Justin Busnick, Canton South tech. fall Mike Wilhelm, N. Bend Taylor 15-0
       Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins tech. fall Todd Marsh, Uhrichsville Claymont 17-2
       Luis Galvan, Cle. Benedictine dec. Robbie Pack, Col. Hamilton Township 4-3
       Mike Berquist, Twinsburg dec. David Erwin, St. Paris Graham 8-7
  160: Ryan Knapp, Col. St. Fran. DeSales pin Jeremy Carpenter, Maumee 2:33
       Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 12-3
       Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Pat Mullenger, St. Bernard Roger Bac 5:23
       Matt Glaeser, Cle. Benedictine dec. Casey Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan 6-4
       Chris Hahn, Minerva maj. dec. Zac Fuller, New Richmond 22-9
       Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local 5-4
       Aaron Miller, Wapakoneta dec. Delbert Dixon, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-0
       Robert Zugg, Hillsboro maj. dec. Tyler Turchin, Norton 14-2
  171: Joey Dennis, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Anthony Batdorff, Louisville 16-0
       Dino Razzano, Col. St. Fran. DeSales pin Joe Bergman, Oak Harbor 1:41
       Lucas Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Dan Rogers, Clyde 0:43
       John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Chris Shonk, Thornville Sheridan 10-7
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township pin Justin Schutte, Maumee 4:43
       Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown dec. Brett Linzey, Ravenna Southeast 11-4
       Daniel Watts, Franklin dec. Demone Pryor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-3
       Matt Jacobs, Bellevue dec. Adam Whitlach, Dover 5-2
  189: Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. David Snowden, Franklin 15-4
       Anton Narinsky, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Dale Sergent, Vermilion 5:02
       Dan Salupo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Matt Tantari, Conneaut 3-2
       Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham dec. Adam Snyder, St. Clairsville 9-5
       JD Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Chris Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-1
       Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View dec. Andrew Banfield, Thornville Sheridan 8-7
       Dan Brown, Col. St. Fran. DeSales dec. Mike Holcomb, New Richmond 4-2
       Jared Villers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall J.T. Bennett, Fostoria 17-2
  215: Zach Levy, Oak Harbor dec. Marcus Adelman, Alliance 6-4
       Brandon Jones, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Ryan Creech, Eaton 7-1
       Jeremy Jimmar, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Blake McAllister, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 9-3
       Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Matt Sommer, Wooster Triway 7-2
       Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. pin Joe Kuhn, New Philadelphia 3:34
       Jon Dolce, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Joe Morton, Fostoria 10-0
       Dean DeLa_Cruz, Lexington pin Craig Bates, Beloit W. Branch 4:30
       Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver maj. dec. Chris Wolf, Spring. Greenon 13-2
  275: Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe pin Brad Nagy, Parma Padua Franciscan 3:07
       Seth Sharp, Beloit W. Branch maj. dec. Andy Wills, Col. St. Fran. DeSales 16-7
       Curtis Lusane, Cle. East pin Brian Burdette, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:48
       Dustin Fox, Galion dec. Zach Katris, Franklin 4-3
       Michael Price, Cambridge pin Eric Ridenour, Painesville Harvey 0:37
       Brett Boggs, Maumee dec. Ben Doolittle, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 9-8
       Jeff Moler, Germantown Valley View dec. Alex Grine, Fostoria 11-8
       Mike Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Keith Nader, New Concord John Glenn 3:49
 
 
  
     

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page