ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2003 Wrestling Championships
February 27, 28 and March 1,  2003
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division II

Division III   

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

DIVISION I RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

2003 Ohio High School Division I State Wrestling Championships
Feb. 27-28 & March 1, 2003
 
 
   2003 Ohio High School Division I Scores Final
   ---------------------------------------
 
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                183.0
  2. Massillon Perry                    107.0
  3. Mayfield Vil. Mayfield              70.5
  4. Garfield Hts.                       60.0
  5. Wadsworth                           59.0
  6. Marysville                          45.0
     Pickerington
  8. W. Chester Lakota West              44.0
  9. Olmsted Falls                       41.0
 10. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  36.0
 11. Mentor                              35.5
 12. Galloway Westland                   35.0
 13. Tol. Waite                          34.5
 14. Cin. St. Xavier                     34.0
 15. N. Canton Hoover                    30.0
 16. Hilliard Davidson                   29.0
     Solon
 18. Elyria                              27.0
 19. Day. Carroll                        24.5
     Groveport-Madison
     Liberty Twp. Lakota E.
 22. Uniontown Lake                      24.0
 23. Sidney                              23.0
 24. Eastlake North                      22.0
 25. Hamilton                            21.5
 26. Strongsville                        21.0
 27. Westerville North                   19.0
     Young. Austintown-Fitch
 29. Beavercreek                         18.0
 30. Miamisburg                          17.0
     White. Anthony Wayne
 32. Brunswick                           16.0
 33. Harrison                            14.0
     Tol. Whitmer
 35. Cin. Colerain                       13.0
     Willoughby South
 37. Centerville                         12.0
     Dublin Scioto
     Macedonia Nordonia
 40. Col. Brookhaven                     10.0
     Lewis Center Olentangy
     Mt. Vernon
     Worth. Kilbourne
 44. Cle. Collinwood                      9.0
     Spring. South
 46. Gahanna Lincoln                      7.0
     Geneva
     Perrysburg
 49. Canton GlenOak                       6.0
     Lancaster
     Tol. St. Francis DeSales
 52. Cle. John F. Kennedy                 5.0
     Grove City
     Piqua
 55. Lorain Southview                     4.5
 56. Cin. Oak Hills                       4.0
     Cle. St. Ignatius
     Mansfield Mad. Comp.
     Vandalia Butler
     Warren Howland
 61. Ashland                              3.0
     Cin. Elder
     Euclid
     Fremont Ross
     Greensburg Green
     Hilliard Darby
     Holland Spring.
     Kent Roosevelt
     Lyndhurst Brush
     Parma
 71. Berea                                2.0
     Cin. Anderson
     Col. Marion-Franklin
     Dublin Coffman
     Hudson
     Painesville Riverside
     Sandusky
 78. Cle. Glenville                       1.0
     Cle. Heights
     Delaware Hayes
     Madison
     Westerville South


First Place Finals
  103: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jordan Brown, Solon 9-4
  112: Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls pin Clayton Stark, Lakewood St. Edward 2:29
  119: Brandon Luce, Sidney dec. Andrew Perez, Elyria 5-3
  125: Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry dec. Josh Horne, Pickerington 11-5
  130: T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Nino Paglia, Strongsville 7-3
  135: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison 7-1
  140: Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward 7-5
  145: Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake dec. Adam Melton, Wadsworth 9-5
  152: John Foster, Massillon Perry dec. Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 4-2 OT
  160: Steve Luke, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Ian Emmons, Hamilton 9-1
  171: Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover dec. Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier 4-4 OT
  189: Ryan Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jeremy Clingner, Beavercreek 7-3
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward pin Dave Noga, Eastlake North 2:45
  275: Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll dec. Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 11-9

Third Place Finals
  103: Matt Lerer, Mentor dec. Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry 4-3
  112: Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne dec. David Federico, Willoughby South 4-3 OT
  119: Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Dallas Hucle, Marysville 10-5
  125: Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1
  130: Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls dec. Nathan Spencer, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 6-4
  135: Sean Lutz, Marysville dec. Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson 9-2
  140: Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield over Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite disq.
  145: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West 2-1
  152: Timmy Miller, Wadsworth dec. Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer 10-5
  160: Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jon Mathias, Worth. Kilbourne 9-1
  171: Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite tech. fall Kris Simmons, Westerville North 26-11 
  189: Lucas Grimes, Marysville dec. Justin Dobies, Garfield Hts. 5-3
  215: Luke Busson, Wadsworth dec. Lenny Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia 6-3
  275: Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson dec. Wesley Taylor, Harrison 8-4

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Brad Bugara, Garfield Hts. dec. Brent Clausing, Miamisburg 6-5
  112: Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy 4-2
  119: David Armstrong, Cle. Collinwood dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-2
  125: Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Alantino Keefer, Spring. South 13-4
  130: Ryan Wilson, Centerville dec. Vince Gioiella, Solon 2-1 OT
  135: Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-0
  140: Tyler Brewer, Cin. Colerain dec. Marcus Effner, Garfield Hts. 4-3
  145: Kevin Ward, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 5-3 OT
  152: Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 6-4 OT
  160: Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Donnie Srock, Wadsworth 6-1
  171: Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Zach Craiglow, Lancaster 7-4
  189: Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Curtis McGhee, Col. Brookhaven 13-11 
  215: Paul Burger, Mentor tech. fall Ben Huddle, Dublin Scioto 17-2
  275: Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Joey Smith, Galloway Westland 2:19

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Matt Lerer, Mentor dec. Brad Bugara, Garfield Hts. 7-3
       Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry dec. Brent Clausing, Miamisburg 7-0
  112: Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne dec. Tony Iovine, Pickerington 4-1
       David Federico, Willoughby South maj. dec. Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy 13-4
  119: Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. pin David Armstrong, Cle. Collinwood 2:18
       Dallas Hucle, Marysville maj. dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 12-2
  125: Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. 17-0
       Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. Alantino Keefer, Spring. South 6-0
  130: Nathan Spencer, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Ryan Wilson, Centerville 5-2
       Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls dec. Vince Gioiella, Solon 3-1 OT
  135: Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson dec. Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-3
       Sean Lutz, Marysville dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-2
  140: Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite dec. Marcus Effner, Garfield Hts. 10-4
       Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Tyler Brewer, Cin. Colerain 9-2
  145: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 5-1
       Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Kevin Ward, Lakewood St. Edward 1-1 OT
  152: Timmy Miller, Wadsworth dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 7-6
       Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer dec. Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg 7-5
  160: Jon Mathias, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Donnie Srock, Wadsworth 4-2
       Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 3-0
  171: Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite pin Zach Craiglow, Lancaster 1:12
       Kris Simmons, Westerville North pin Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch 4:29
  189: Lucas Grimes, Marysville dec. Curtis McGhee, Col. Brookhaven 9-3
       Justin Dobies, Garfield Hts. dec. Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward 8-4
  215: Luke Busson, Wadsworth dec. Paul Burger, Mentor 7-5
       Lenny Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. Ben Huddle, Dublin Scioto 12-2
  275: Wesley Taylor, Harrison dec. Joey Smith, Galloway Westland 3-1
       Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson dec. Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-3

Championship Semifinals
  103: Jordan Brown, Solon pin Matt Lerer, Mentor 4:40
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry 5-0
  112: Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls dec. Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne 8-4
       Clayton Stark, Lakewood St. Edward dec. David Federico, Willoughby South 8-2
  119: Andrew Perez, Elyria dec. David Armstrong, Cle. Collinwood 8-2
       Brandon Luce, Sidney dec. Dallas Hucle, Marysville 6-3
  125: Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry dec. Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. 3-0
       Josh Horne, Pickerington dec. Greg Roberts, Brunswick 3-2
  130: T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. Nathan Spencer, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield 5-4
       Nino Paglia, Strongsville dec. Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls 1-0
  135: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison dec. Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 3-2
       Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Sean Lutz, Marysville 22-4
  140: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Marcus Effner, Garfield Hts. 7-2
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfiel 7-4
  145: Adam Melton, Wadsworth dec. Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry 2-0 OT
       Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake dec. Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West 5-1
  152: Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Timmy Miller, Wadsworth 5-4
       John Foster, Massillon Perry dec. Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg 7-4
  160: Ian Emmons, Hamilton dec. Donnie Srock, Wadsworth 13-8
       Steve Luke, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 10-2
  171: Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover maj. dec. Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite 11-1
       Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier pin Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5:01
  189: Ryan Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Curtis McGhee, Col. Brookhaven 5:00
       Jeremy Clingner, Beavercreek dec. Justin Dobies, Garfield Hts. 3-1
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Luke Busson, Wadsworth 15-5
       Dave Noga, Eastlake North maj. dec. Ben Huddle, Dublin Scioto 17-5
  275: Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll maj. dec. Wesley Taylor, Harrison 18-7
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 14-7

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Brad Bugara, Garfield Hts. pin Dan Weinmann, Brunswick 1:51
       Brent Clausing, Miamisburg dec. Ryan Belcher, Mt. Vernon 7-5
  112: Tony Iovine, Pickerington pin Nick Kostoff, Vandalia Butler 0:52
       Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison 6-2
  119: Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry 12-4
       Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Tyler Anthony, Canton GlenOak 7-3
  125: Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Cale Canoles, Canton GlenOak 10-1
       Alantino Keefer, Spring. South dec. Paul Felton, Elyria 6-3
  130: Ryan Wilson, Centerville dec. Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto 5-3
       Vince Gioiella, Solon dec. John Gubanich, Lakewood St. Edward 7-5
  135: Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson dec. Alec Bottomlee, Elyria 3-2
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Anthony Prvonozac, Warren Howland 6-1
  140: Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite dec. Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder 9-4
       Tyler Brewer, Cin. Colerain dec. Randy Buchanan, Parma 4-2
  145: Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Schille, Cin. Oak Hills 10-5
       Kevin Ward, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius 5-4
  152: Jake Kuhner, Pickerington dec. Chuck Koz, Lakewood St. Edward 3-0
       Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer dec. Andrew Monk, W. Chester Lakota West 7-3
  160: Jon Mathias, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Brandon Deliberato, Lyndhurst Brush 4-2
       Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Dexter Hough-Snee, Mentor 8-2
  171: Zach Craiglow, Lancaster dec. Chris Wilson, Solon 7-1
       Kris Simmons, Westerville North pin Jeb Friend, Piqua 2:33
  189: Lucas Grimes, Marysville pin Bruce Moore, Cle. John F. Kennedy 4:46
       Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor 3-2
  215: Paul Burger, Mentor maj. dec. Ray Kent, Greensburg Green 12-1
       Lenny Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Chris Wessel, Cin. Arch. Moeller 8-4
  275: Joey Smith, Galloway Westland dec. Dave Wyper, Perrysburg 10-6
       Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson dec. Stephen Britton, Geneva 6-2

Consolation Round Two
  103: Dan Weinmann, Brunswick dec. Kyle Holliday, Tol. Waite 5-0
       Brad Bugara, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Daniel Earley, Gahanna Lincoln 17-5
       Brent Clausing, Miamisburg dec. Jon Simms, Olmsted Falls 8-6
       Ryan Belcher, Mt. Vernon dec. Jon Shaft, Strongsville 8-2
  112: Nick Kostoff, Vandalia Butler dec. Joe Garisek, Madison 3-0
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington dec. Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview 10-4
       Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy pin Clarence Mitchell, Cle. Heights 4:20
       Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison dec. Dave Manoogian, Greensburg Green 4-3
  119: Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch 7-4
       Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry dec. Ty Davis, Mt. Vernon 5-1
       Tyler Anthony, Canton GlenOak dec. Matt McDiarmid, Lakewood St. Edward 7-1
       Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Eddie Waters, Grove City 7-1
  125: Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes 1-0
       Cale Canoles, Canton GlenOak dec. John Gruneisen, Dublin Scioto 5-2
       Paul Felton, Elyria dec. Frankie Santiago, Lorain Southview 14-7
       Alantino Keefer, Spring. South maj. dec. Brock Davis, Fremont Ross 12-2
  130: Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto dec. Kris Stolz, Westerville South 8-6
       Ryan Wilson, Centerville dec. Brad Anderson, Mentor 2-1
       John Gubanich, Lakewood St. Edward dec. David Dutton, Pickerington 10-6
       Vince Gioiella, Solon dec. Aaron Jonhenry, Berea 9-3
  135: Alec Bottomlee, Elyria dec. Daniel Mundrick, White. Anthony Wayne 7-1
       Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson dec. Antonio Ramirez, Tol. Waite 5-3
       Anthony Prvonozac, Warren Howland dec. A.J. Carl, Mentor 7-3
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Jeff Nasteff, Canton GlenOak 8-6
  140: Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 3-2
       Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder dec. Pat Jeffers, Kent Roosevelt 5-3
       Tyler Brewer, Cin. Colerain pin Chris Newbury, Hilliard Darby 3:49
       Randy Buchanan, Parma dec. Alex Ramsey, N. Canton Hoover 4-3
  145: Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Lee Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 5-3
       Mike Schille, Cin. Oak Hills pin Pat Boyd, Hilliard Darby 1:10
       Kevin Ward, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Chris Cramer, Holland Spring. 5-3
       Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Kyle Hreben, Perrysburg 4-3
  152: Chuck Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Justin Ludwig, Strongsville 13-6
       Jake Kuhner, Pickerington maj. dec. Antione Love, Gahanna Lincoln 10-2
       Andrew Monk, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Lambros Paxos, N. Canton Hoover 15-3
       Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer dec. Vince Mauro, Centerville 9-3
  160: Jon Mathias, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Justin Ferguson, Pickerington 5-3
       Brandon Deliberato, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Brock Mowry, Ashland 6-0
       Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward pin Eric Doup, Mt. Vernon 4:45
       Dexter Hough-Snee, Mentor dec. Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland 7-5
  171: Zach Craiglow, Lancaster dec. Joe Gadd, Hamilton 7-0
       Chris Wilson, Solon dec. Justin Smith, Hudson 5-3
       Kris Simmons, Westerville North pin Lance Daggs, Cin. Anderson 0:35
       Jeb Friend, Piqua dec. Brent Saunders, Grove City 4-3
  189: Lucas Grimes, Marysville dec. Brian Schweer, Cin. St. Xavier 6-1
       Bruce Moore, Cle. John F. Kennedy maj. dec. Donnie Reinhart, Dublin Coffman 10-2
       Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross 6-4 OT
       Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor dec. Mike Ervin, Vandalia Butler 5-3 OT
  215: Ray Kent, Greensburg Green dec. Danny Johnson, Sandusky 5-3
       Paul Burger, Mentor maj. dec. Myron McConnell, Euclid 13-5
       Lenny Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Matt Meyers, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 10-7
       Chris Wessel, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. John Austin, Col. Marion-Franklin 6-3
  275: Joey Smith, Galloway Westland pin Fred Johnson, Cle. Glenville 2:39
       Dave Wyper, Perrysburg pin Matt Pritchett, Grove City 3:52
       Stephen Britton, Geneva pin Matt Wiley, N. Canton Hoover 3:32
       Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson dec. Kevin Quinn, Lakewood St. Edward 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Matt Lerer, Mentor dec. Ryan Belcher, Mt. Vernon 7-2
       Jordan Brown, Solon dec. Brent Clausing, Miamisburg 6-1
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Daniel Earley, Gahanna Lincoln 2:46
       Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry pin Kyle Holliday, Tol. Waite 2:12
  112: Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne dec. Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison 2-1
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls dec. Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy 5-2
       David Federico, Willoughby South dec. Tony Iovine, Pickerington 4-3
       Clayton Stark, Lakewood St. Edward pin Nick Kostoff, Vandalia Butler 4:55
  119: Andrew Perez, Elyria maj. dec. Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller 12-3
       David Armstrong, Cle. Collinwood dec. Tyler Anthony, Canton GlenOak 7-6
       Dallas Hucle, Marysville dec. Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry 5-1
       Brandon Luce, Sidney dec. Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. 10-3
  125: Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. dec. Alantino Keefer, Spring. South 3-2
       Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Paul Felton, Elyria 11-1
       Josh Horne, Pickerington dec. Cale Canoles, Canton GlenOak 7-1
       Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward 5-3
  130: Nathan Spencer, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Vince Gioiella, Solon 9-5
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland dec. John Gubanich, Lakewood St. Edward 8-2
       Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls dec. Brad Anderson, Mentor 5-0
       Nino Paglia, Strongsville dec. Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto 3-1
  135: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison dec. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch 6-4
       Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. A.J. Carl, Mentor 10-9
       Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson 19-4
       Sean Lutz, Marysville dec. Daniel Mundrick, White. Anthony Wayne 7-2
  140: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Randy Buchanan, Parma 11-0
       Marcus Effner, Garfield Hts. dec. Tyler Brewer, Cin. Colerain 8-8 OT
       Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder 6-3
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside 14-3
  145: Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Kyle Hreben, Perrysburg 6-1
       Adam Melton, Wadsworth dec. Kevin Ward, Lakewood St. Edward 7-4
       Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Pat Boyd, Hilliard Darby 8-5
       Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake dec. Lee Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 9-2
  152: Timmy Miller, Wadsworth maj. dec. Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer 11-3
       Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Andrew Monk, W. Chester Lakota West 5-2
       Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg dec. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington 5-4
       John Foster, Massillon Perry dec. Chuck Koz, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4
  160: Ian Emmons, Hamilton dec. Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland 5-4
       Donnie Srock, Wadsworth dec. Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1 OT
       Steve Luke, Massillon Perry pin Brandon Deliberato, Lyndhurst Brush 3:30
       Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Justin Ferguson, Pickerington 4-3
  171: Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover pin Jeb Friend, Piqua 1:50
       Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite pin Lance Daggs, Cin. Anderson 1:49
       Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Justin Smith, Hudson 7-2
       Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch maj. dec. Joe Gadd, Hamilton 16-3
  189: Curtis McGhee, Col. Brookhaven pin Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor 1:45
       Ryan Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross 3-1
       Jeremy Clingner, Beavercreek dec. Donnie Reinhart, Dublin Coffman 7-0
       Justin Dobies, Garfield Hts. dec. Lucas Grimes, Marysville 5-3
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward pin John Austin, Col. Marion-Franklin 3:07
       Luke Busson, Wadsworth pin Matt Meyers, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 2:24
       Ben Huddle, Dublin Scioto maj. dec. Paul Burger, Mentor 16-8
       Dave Noga, Eastlake North pin Danny Johnson, Sandusky 3:51
  275: Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll dec. Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson 7-6
       Wesley Taylor, Harrison dec. Stephen Britton, Geneva 7-5
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Matt Pritchett, Grove City 2:24
       Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Joey Smith, Galloway Westland 1:12

Consolation Round One
  103: Dan Weinmann, Brunswick dec. Jeff Price, Beavercreek 6-1
       Brad Bugara, Garfield Hts. dec. Gere Jordan, Delaware Hayes 7-1
       Jon Simms, Olmsted Falls dec. Mike Riestenberg, Cin. Elder 8-3
       Jon Shaft, Strongsville dec. Brandon Spirk, Clayton Northmont 6-0
  112: Joe Garisek, Madison dec. Dan Kist, Hamilton 2-0 OT
       Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview tech. fall Blair Willcocks, Fairfield 17-1
       Clarence Mitchell, Cle. Heights dec. Sean Lambert, Mason 11-7
       Dave Manoogian, Greensburg Green dec. Nick Hauff, Delaware Hayes 6-0
  119: Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Josh Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 9-5
       Ty Davis, Mt. Vernon pin Josh Thompson, Day. Carroll 2:10
       Matt McDiarmid, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4-2 OT
       Eddie Waters, Grove City dec. Adam Rogers, Uniontown Lake 8-4
  125: Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes dec. Phil Campbell, Uniontown Lake 8-4
       John Gruneisen, Dublin Scioto dec. Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-4
       Frankie Santiago, Lorain Southview maj. dec. Dustin Center, Mason 13-0
       Brock Davis, Fremont Ross dec. Shea McAfee, Centerville 13-12 
  130: Kris Stolz, Westerville South dec. Matt Dillon, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 9-7
       Ryan Wilson, Centerville pin A.J. Lamp, Warren Howland 2:15
       David Dutton, Pickerington dec. Chris Cook, Loveland 6-0
       Aaron Jonhenry, Berea maj. dec. Tony Smith, Cin. Northwest 16-4
  135: Alec Bottomlee, Elyria dec. Kurt Woodruff, Sidney 7-3
       Antonio Ramirez, Tol. Waite dec. Paul Compton, Madison 6-2
       Anthony Prvonozac, Warren Howland dec. Mitch Lyons, Troy 10-4
       Jeff Nasteff, Canton GlenOak dec. Chris Wagner, Lebanon 4-2 OT
  140: Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite maj. dec. Chris Hotopp, Harrison 13-5
       Pat Jeffers, Kent Roosevelt pin Jason Samples, Marion Harding 3:49
       Chris Newbury, Hilliard Darby dec. Mike Walters, Massillon Perry 7-6
       Alex Ramsey, N. Canton Hoover dec. Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South 8-3
  145: Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Sanchez, Day. Carroll 4-2
       Mike Schille, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Chase Huddle, Marion Harding 3-2
       Chris Cramer, Holland Spring. pin Erik Zednik, Cle. Heights 2:59
       Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon 4:13
  152: Justin Ludwig, Strongsville dec. Tim Berling, Cin. Glen Este 5-1
       Antione Love, Gahanna Lincoln pin Jason Haas, Massillon Jackson 4:30
       Lambros Paxos, N. Canton Hoover dec. Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. 5-4
       Chris Gourash, Hilliard Darby maj. dec. Vince Mauro, Centerville 19-6
  160: Jon Mathias, Worth. Kilbourne dec. Mike Zeiler, Oregon Clay 9-3
       Brock Mowry, Ashland pin Brandon Griffin, Cin. Colerain 1:43
       Eric Doup, Mt. Vernon maj. dec. Steve Ritchie, Day. Carroll 16-5
       Dexter Hough-Snee, Mentor dec. Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak 11-5
  171: Zach Craiglow, Lancaster dec. D.J. Delande, Willoughby South 7-2
       Chris Wilson, Solon dec. Joe Anthony, Strongsville 5-4
       Kris Simmons, Westerville North pin Bill Seng, Findlay 0:58
       Brent Saunders, Grove City maj. dec. Ed Pokorny, Garfield Hts. 15-3
  189: Brian Schweer, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Jeremy Rose, Uniontown Lake 12-5
       Bruce Moore, Cle. John F. Kennedy pin Robert Siano, Solon 2:22
       Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Sengbe Kemokai, Wadsworth 9-2
       Mike Ervin, Vandalia Butler dec. Mike Uhl, Olmsted Falls 11-4
  215: Ray Kent, Greensburg Green dec. Rick Bolte, Cin. St. Xavier 8-5
       Myron McConnell, Euclid pin Tyler Zink, Xenia 2:36
       Lenny Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Chris Chambers, Cin. Elder 4-3
       Chris Wessel, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Dan Friend, Uniontown Lake 5-1
  275: Fred Johnson, Cle. Glenville dec. Josh McInturff, Wadsworth 8-6
       Dave Wyper, Perrysburg maj. dec. Joe McGee, Groveport-Madison 8-0
       Matt Wiley, N. Canton Hoover dec. Dan Smith, Spring. North 3-1
       Kevin Quinn, Lakewood St. Edward pin Zach Slates, Massillon Perry 2:18
  
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Ryan Belcher, Mt. Vernon pin Jeff Price, Beavercreek 1:45
       Matt Lerer, Mentor maj. dec. Dan Weinmann, Brunswick 11-1
       Jordan Brown, Solon dec. Brad Bugara, Garfield Hts. 6-1
       Brent Clausing, Miamisburg dec. Gere Jordan, Delaware Hayes 6-2
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jon Simms, Olmsted Falls 3:58
       Daniel Earley, Gahanna Lincoln pin Mike Riestenberg, Cin. Elder 1:28
       Kyle Holliday, Tol. Waite dec. Brandon Spirk, Clayton Northmont 8-7
       Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry dec. Jon Shaft, Strongsville 2-0
  112: Caleb Metcalf, White. Anthony Wayne maj. dec. Joe Garisek, Madison 12-2
       Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison tech. fall Dan Kist, Hamilton 16-0
       Eric Wanner, Lewis Center Olentangy maj. dec. Blair Willcocks, Fairfield 15-6
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls pin Dan Mitcheff, Lorain Southview 5:02
       Tony Iovine, Pickerington pin Sean Lambert, Mason 1:34
       David Federico, Willoughby South dec. Clarence Mitchell, Cle. Heights 7-0
       Clayton Stark, Lakewood St. Edward pin Dave Manoogian, Greensburg Green 5:59
       Nick Kostoff, Vandalia Butler dec. Nick Hauff, Delaware Hayes 4-2
  119: Andrew Perez, Elyria maj. dec. Josh Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 17-4
       Brent Goode, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch 3:47
       Tyler Anthony, Canton GlenOak maj. dec. Josh Thompson, Day. Carroll 15-2
       David Armstrong, Cle. Collinwood dec. Ty Davis, Mt. Vernon 11-8
       Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 15-5
       Dallas Hucle, Marysville dec. Matt McDiarmid, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4 OT
       Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts. dec. Eddie Waters, Grove City 11-6
       Brandon Luce, Sidney maj. dec. Adam Rogers, Uniontown Lake 14-5
  125: Alantino Keefer, Spring. South maj. dec. Phil Campbell, Uniontown Lake 12-0
       Mark Bugara, Garfield Hts. dec. Kevin Rieman, Delaware Hayes 13-6
       Paul Felton, Elyria pin John Gruneisen, Dublin Scioto 3:35
       Jason Johnstone, Massillon Perry pin Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 3:02
       Josh Horne, Pickerington dec. Frankie Santiago, Lorain Southview 3-1
       Cale Canoles, Canton GlenOak dec. Dustin Center, Mason 10-8
       Greg Roberts, Brunswick dec. Shea McAfee, Centerville 6-1 OT
       Albert Madsen, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Brock Davis, Fremont Ross 18-3
  130: Vince Gioiella, Solon dec. Kris Stolz, Westerville South 11-4
       Nathan Spencer, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield tech. fall Matt Dillon, Liberty Twp. Lako 19-1
       John Gubanich, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Ryan Wilson, Centerville 2-2 OT
       T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland pin A.J. Lamp, Warren Howland 1:34
       Brad Anderson, Mentor dec. Chris Cook, Loveland 5-2
       Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls dec. David Dutton, Pickerington 6-1
       Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto dec. Aaron Jonhenry, Berea 10-4
       Nino Paglia, Strongsville maj. dec. Tony Smith, Cin. Northwest 13-3
  135: Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison pin Kurt Woodruff, Sidney 3:14
       Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Alec Bottomlee, Elyria 3-1
       A.J. Carl, Mentor dec. Paul Compton, Madison 3-1 OT
       Tim Sizemore, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. tech. fall Antonio Ramirez, Tol. Waite 18-2
       Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Anthony Prvonozac, Warren Howland 21-6
       Nick Uhas, Hilliard Davidson maj. dec. Mitch Lyons, Troy 15-5
       Sean Lutz, Marysville maj. dec. Chris Wagner, Lebanon 10-0
       Daniel Mundrick, White. Anthony Wayne dec. Jeff Nasteff, Canton GlenOak 10-6
  140: Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Antonio Guerra, Tol. Waite 2-0
       Randy Buchanan, Parma dec. Chris Hotopp, Harrison 13-10 
       Tyler Brewer, Cin. Colerain pin Pat Jeffers, Kent Roosevelt 2:34
       Marcus Effner, Garfield Hts. pin Jason Samples, Marion Harding 5:23
       Elliott Spence, Cin. Elder dec. Mike Walters, Massillon Perry 12-10 OT
       Kevin Pietropinto, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield maj. dec. Chris Newbury, Hilliard Darb 13-3
       Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside dec. Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South 14-8
       Zach Flake, W. Chester Lakota West pin Alex Ramsey, N. Canton Hoover 5:14
  145: Kyle Hreben, Perrysburg dec. Mike Sanchez, Day. Carroll 6-4
       Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry dec. Brad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 6-2
       Adam Melton, Wadsworth dec. Chase Huddle, Marion Harding 3-2
       Kevin Ward, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Schille, Cin. Oak Hills 6-4
       Pat Boyd, Hilliard Darby dec. Erik Zednik, Cle. Heights 12-9
       Max Dean, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Chris Cramer, Holland Spring. 22-9
       Lee Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Russ Tischer, Cle. St. Ignatius 9-2
       Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake pin Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon 2:21
  152: Timmy Miller, Wadsworth tech. fall Tim Berling, Cin. Glen Este 18-3
       Dan Gurney, Tol. Whitmer pin Justin Ludwig, Strongsville 5:31
       Mike Ward, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield dec. Antione Love, Gahanna Lincoln 9-2
       Andrew Monk, W. Chester Lakota West pin Jason Haas, Massillon Jackson 1:57
       Jake Kuhner, Pickerington pin Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. 1:33
       Justin Sharkey, Miamisburg maj. dec. Lambros Paxos, N. Canton Hoover 12-3
       John Foster, Massillon Perry dec. Vince Mauro, Centerville 7-2
       Chuck Koz, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Chris Gourash, Hilliard Darby 13-5
  160: Ian Emmons, Hamilton tech. fall Mike Zeiler, Oregon Clay 20-5
       Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland dec. Jon Mathias, Worth. Kilbourne 8-7
       Donnie Srock, Wadsworth tech. fall Brock Mowry, Ashland 16-0
       Tim Scarl, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Brandon Griffin, Cin. Colerain 17-0
       Steve Luke, Massillon Perry pin Eric Doup, Mt. Vernon 1:26
       Brandon Deliberato, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Steve Ritchie, Day. Carroll 6-3
       Dan Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Dexter Hough-Snee, Mentor 3-1
       Justin Ferguson, Pickerington pin Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak 1:42
  171: Mike Grogan, N. Canton Hoover pin Zach Craiglow, Lancaster 1:59
       Jeb Friend, Piqua pin D.J. Delande, Willoughby South 5:59
       Lance Daggs, Cin. Anderson dec. Joe Anthony, Strongsville 7-3
       Josh Johnson, Tol. Waite dec. Chris Wilson, Solon 10-3
       Dan Malinowski, Cin. St. Xavier pin Bill Seng, Findlay 0:54
       Justin Smith, Hudson dec. Kris Simmons, Westerville North 9-8
       Eric Chine, Young. Austintown-Fitch maj. dec. Brent Saunders, Grove City 13-5
       Joe Gadd, Hamilton dec. Ed Pokorny, Garfield Hts. 9-6
  189: Curtis McGhee, Col. Brookhaven pin Jeremy Rose, Uniontown Lake 1:48
       Nate Hough-Snee, Mentor dec. Brian Schweer, Cin. St. Xavier 4-3
       Ryan Lukens, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Bruce Moore, Cle. John F. Kennedy 12-2
       Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross dec. Robert Siano, Solon 7-0
       Jeremy Clingner, Beavercreek dec. Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward 10-9 OT
       Donnie Reinhart, Dublin Coffman dec. Sengbe Kemokai, Wadsworth 8-6
       Lucas Grimes, Marysville maj. dec. Mike Uhl, Olmsted Falls 14-1
       Justin Dobies, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Mike Ervin, Vandalia Butler 13-4
  215: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Ray Kent, Greensburg Green 16-7
       John Austin, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Rick Bolte, Cin. St. Xavier 12-9
       Matt Meyers, Mansfield Mad. Comp. pin Tyler Zink, Xenia 4:23
       Luke Busson, Wadsworth dec. Myron McConnell, Euclid 8-6
       Ben Huddle, Dublin Scioto dec. Chris Chambers, Cin. Elder 13-9
       Paul Burger, Mentor dec. Lenny Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia 15-9
       Dave Noga, Eastlake North maj. dec. Dan Friend, Uniontown Lake 15-6
       Danny Johnson, Sandusky dec. Chris Wessel, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-3
  275: Kirk Nail, Hilliard Davidson pin Josh McInturff, Wadsworth 4:32
       Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll tech. fall Fred Johnson, Cle. Glenville 19-3
       Wesley Taylor, Harrison pin Dave Wyper, Perrysburg 0:11
       Stephen Britton, Geneva pin Joe McGee, Groveport-Madison 4:50
       Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vil. Mayfield pin Dan Smith, Spring. North 1:35
       Matt Pritchett, Grove City dec. Matt Wiley, N. Canton Hoover 7-6
       Joey Smith, Galloway Westland pin Zach Slates, Massillon Perry 1:38
       Tony Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. maj. dec. Kevin Quinn, Lakewood St. Edward 16-6
     

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page