ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes)Ohio High School Athletic Association
2003 Wrestling Championships
February 27, 28 and March 1,  2003
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division II   

[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 
DIVISION III RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

2003 Ohio High School Division III State Wrestling Championships
Feb. 27-28 & March 1, 2003
 
  2003 Ohio High School Division III Scores Finals
  -----------------------------------------
 
   1. Sand. St. Mary C.C.                124.0
  2. Beachwood                          107.5
  3. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            83.5
  4. Col. Grandview Hts.                 79.0
  5. Delta                               52.0
  6. Massillon Tuslaw                    50.0
  7. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                43.0
  8. Sycamore Mohawk                     42.0
  9. Martins Ferry                       37.5
 10. Cadiz Harrison Central              37.0
 11. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  34.5
 12. Attica Seneca East                  33.5
 13. Woods. Monroe Central               32.0
 14. Clark. Clinton-Massie               30.0
     Waynesville
 16. Burton Berkshire                    28.5
 17. Belmont Union Local                 27.5
 18. London Madison Plains               25.0
     Monroeville
 20. Milan Edison                        24.5
 21. Gahanna Col. Academy                24.0
     N. Lewisburg Triad
 23. LaGrange Keystone                   23.5
 24. Col. Bishop Hartley                 23.0
 25. New Albany                          22.0
     W. Salem Northwestern
 27. Defiance Tinora                     21.5
 28. Brookville                          21.0
     Marion Pleasant
 30. Casstown Miami East                 20.0
     Creston Norwayne
 32. Versailles                          18.0
 33. Middlefield Cardinal                15.0
     Newcomerstown
     Utica
 36. Barnesville                         14.0
     Warren John F. Kennedy
 38. Carlisle                            13.0
     Hicksville
     Northwood
 41. Bloomdale Elmwood                   12.0
     Doylestown Chippewa
 43. Fremont St. Joseph C.C.             11.0
 44. Wellington                          10.5
 45. Nelsonville-York                    10.0
     Plain City Jonathan Alder
     Zoarville Tuscarawas Val.
 48. Hannibal River                       9.5
 49. Archbold                             9.0
     McComb
 51. Kansas Lakota                        8.0
 52. Bellaire St. John C.C.               7.0
     Elyria Cath.
     Richmond Hts.
 55. Cin. Country Day                     6.0
     Shadyside
 57. Lewisburg Tri-County N.              5.5
 58. Reading                              5.0
     Spring. Northeastern
     Williamsport Westfall
 61. Carey                                4.0
     Cin. Summit Country Day
     Liberty Center
     Marion River Valley
     Newark Cath.
     Spencerville
 67. Brooklyn                             3.5
     Defiance Ayersville
     Sidney Lehman Cath.
 70. Batavia                              3.0
     Cin. Madeira
     Edgerton
     Galion Northmor
     Lima Central Cath.
     Rawson Cory-Rawson
     Sarahsville Shenandoah
     Stewart Federal Hocking
 78. Smithville                           2.5
 79. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon               2.0
     Bellaire
     Carroll Bloom-Carroll
     Kirtland
     Middletown Madison
     N. Jackson Jackson-Milton
     W. Jefferson
 86. Bethel-Tate                          1.0
     Caldwell
     Cin. Hills Christian Acad.
     Elmore Woodmore
     Lancaster Fisher Cath.


First Place Finals
  103: Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne 9-4
  112: Kevin Lipp, Beachwood pin Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 3:37
  119: Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 7-2
  125: Anthony Caruso, Beachwood pin Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry 3:46
  130: J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Brandon Kertesz, Beachwood 18-3
  135: A.B. Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jamison Moss, Delta 7-0
  140: Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison dec. Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw 5-1
  145: Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 7-6
  152: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Curt Thompson, Attica Seneca East 12-2
  160: A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw pin Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley 3:23
  171: Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 12-11 
  189: Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy dec. Mike Blackwell, Beachwood 3-2
  215: Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk 12-10 
  275: Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central 4-1
Third Place Finals
  103: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-2
  112: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Adam Harris, Brookville 3:26
  119: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Jordan Lipp, Beachwood 8-5
  125: Chas Franz, Waynesville pin Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville 4:08
  130: Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant dec. Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone 8-5
  135: Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown dec. Josh Grigson, Northwood 2-0
  140: Dustin Walker, Utica dec. Lucas Burkholder, Delta 6-1
  145: Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe C 9-2
  152: Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. 2:02
  160: Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora dec. P.J. Bolanis, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 4-1
  171: Paul Weaver, Attica Seneca East dec. Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk 7-4
  189: Larry Reichard, New Albany maj. dec. Bobby Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy 8-0
  215: Nathan Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie maj. dec. Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwe 15-6
  275: Mark Nagel, Delta pin Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains 2:50


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Steve Austin, Carlisle dec. Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-5
  112: Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River maj. dec. David Bernholt, Versailles 10-2
  119: Derek Tomasone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph 4-0
  125: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Justin Hill, McComb 10-1
  130: Tony Ezerski, Brookville dec. Justin Snyder, Doylestown Chippewa 10-9
  135: Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Mike Mamone, Martins Ferry 5-0
  140: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. 9-4
  145: Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Brandon Racheter, Kansas Lakota 11-6
  152: Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone dec. Dan Goble, Wellington 7-2
  160: Tyler Schumacher, Woods. Monroe Central dec. R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. 7-5
  171: Jeremiah Bates, Plain City Jonathan Alder maj. dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 10-0
  189: Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York over Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. forfeit 
  215: Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal pin Terry Monroe, Waynesville 2:41
  275: Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Cory Jones, Hicksville 5-0

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 4:07
       Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Steve Austin, Carlisle 9-6
  112: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. David Bernholt, Versailles 9-4
       Adam Harris, Brookville dec. Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River 4-2
  119: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Derek Tomasone, Bedford St. Peter Chane 8-1
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood maj. dec. Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 11-2
  125: Chas Franz, Waynesville dec. Justin Hill, McComb 8-4
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville pin Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East 4:53
  130: Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone dec. Tony Ezerski, Brookville 10-7
       Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant dec. Justin Snyder, Doylestown Chippewa 6-4
  135: Josh Grigson, Northwood dec. Mike Mamone, Martins Ferry 5-1
       Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown dec. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 7-2
  140: Dustin Walker, Utica dec. Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East 5-2
       Lucas Burkholder, Delta dec. Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. 5-4
  145: Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie 6-3
       Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central maj. dec. Brandon Racheter, Kansas Lak 16-3
  152: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Dan Goble, Wellington 5-1
       Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone 12-4
  160: Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora pin R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. 0:10
       P.J. Bolanis, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Tyler Schumacher, Woods. Monroe Central 6-4
  171: Paul Weaver, Attica Seneca East tech. fall Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 17-2
       Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Jeremiah Bates, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3-1
  189: Bobby Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy over Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. forfeit 
       Larry Reichard, New Albany pin Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York 0:25
  215: Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern pin Terry Monroe, Waynesville 2:41
       Nathan Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie pin Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal 4:54
  275: Mark Nagel, Delta dec. Cory Jones, Hicksville 7-6
       Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains dec. Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. 8-4

Championship Semifinals
  103: Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 6-4 OT
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Steve Austin, Carlisle 13-6
  112: Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. David Bernholt, Versailles 11-3
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood dec. Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River 2-2 OT
  119: Drew Schafer, Monroeville dec. Derek Tomasone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-4
       Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire dec. Jordan Lipp, Beachwood 7-3
  125: Anthony Caruso, Beachwood dec. Chas Franz, Waynesville 8-2
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville 17-6
  130: Brandon Kertesz, Beachwood dec. Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone 13-9
       J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Justin Snyder, Doylestown Chippe 20-4
  135: A.B. Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Josh Grigson, Northwood 17-5
       Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-0
  140: Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison maj. dec. Dustin Walker, Utica 16-3
       Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. 5-0
  145: Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie 5-3
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Centra 5-2
  152: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Dan Goble, Wellington 8-2
       Curt Thompson, Attica Seneca East dec. Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3-2
  160: A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora 2-2 OT
       Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley maj. dec. P.J. Bolanis, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 17-5
  171: Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 10-6
       Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jeremiah Bates, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2-1
  189: Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy over Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. default 
       Mike Blackwell, Beachwood dec. Larry Reichard, New Albany 7-5
  215: Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern 15-4
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Nathan Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie 1:29
  275: Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Mark Nagel, Delta 5-1
       Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains 4-2
 
 
  

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Joseph Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. 3:42
       Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Mike Wilson, Marion Pleasant 2-1 OT
  112: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Josh Karnes, Edgerton 1:41
       Adam Harris, Brookville maj. dec. Nick Steiner, Waynesville 9-0
  119: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 7-6
       Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold 4-0
  125: Justin Hill, McComb dec. Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 8-2
       Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 9-6
  130: Tony Ezerski, Brookville dec. Steve Eck, Sidney Lehman Cath. 4-3
       Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant dec. Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. 6-3
  135: Mike Mamone, Martins Ferry dec. Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Central 4-2
       Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown dec. Kevin Borders, Marion River Valley 3-0
  140: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Jason Connors, London Madison Plains 5-4
       Lucas Burkholder, Delta dec. Marc Hoff, Liberty Center 6-3
  145: Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Thomas Smith, Doylestown Chippewa 6-2
       Brandon Racheter, Kansas Lakota pin Steve Muldrow, Cin. Summit Country Day 4:00
  152: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Brad Keiser, Cin. Country Day 4-1
       Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone maj. dec. Logan Merillat, Archbold 11-0
  160: R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. dec. Josh Massey, Spring. Northeastern 5-1
       Tyler Schumacher, Woods. Monroe Central pin Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 0:55
  171: Paul Weaver, Attica Seneca East dec. Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 4-1
       Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Robert Samsa, Shadyside 1-0
  189: Bobby Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy dec. David Schlack, Carey 5-2
       Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York dec. Steve Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 10-6
  215: Terry Monroe, Waynesville dec. Richard Cotterman, Col. Grandview Hts. 7-6
       Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal dec. Bryan Wilson, Reading 4-2 OT
  275: Cory Jones, Hicksville pin Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern 0:57
       Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. pin Tony Rohe, Cin. Madeira 3:57

Consolation Round Two
  103: Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Kyle Kemble, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 4:13
       Joseph Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Rawson 8-3
       Mike Wilson, Marion Pleasant dec. Jared Evans, Delta 9-5
       Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Corey Lemaster, Caldwell 7-2
  112: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2:33
       Josh Karnes, Edgerton pin Ryan Robbe, Batavia 4:49
       Adam Harris, Brookville dec. Nathan Gossett, Belmont Union Local 8-2
       Nick Steiner, Waynesville pin Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 2:42
  119: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Ben Bey, Versailles 8-6
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. dec. Wes Kief, Casstown Miami East 15-8
       Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Ryan Gombash, Delta 4-3
       Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold maj. dec. Bret Terry, New Albany 13-5
  125: Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Mike Steinmetz, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 3-2
       Justin Hill, McComb dec. Ron Helm, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 9-6
       A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Charles Herner, Monroeville 4-2 OT
       Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East pin Chris Graessle, W. Jefferson 1:25
  130: Tony Ezerski, Brookville maj. dec. Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plains 15-3
       Steve Eck, Sidney Lehman Cath. tech. fall Jeremy Lewis, Marion River Valley 26-11 
       Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. dec. Jake Clum, Spencerville 7-3
       Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant pin Ryan Autullo, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 2:50
  135: Mike Mamone, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 11-2
       Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Central dec. Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle 7-6
       Kevin Borders, Marion River Valley dec. Steve Smith, Versailles 6-5
       Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown maj. dec. Matt Wells, Bethel-Tate 15-3
  140: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Jason Rismiller, Versailles 4-2
       Jason Connors, London Madison Plains over Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle default 
       Lucas Burkholder, Delta dec. Brandon Bruce, Bellaire 5-0
       Marc Hoff, Liberty Center dec. William Frollini, Shadyside 9-3
  145: Thomas Smith, Doylestown Chippewa pin Brandon McGaharan, Northwood 4:15
       Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 5-4 OT
       Steve Muldrow, Cin. Summit Country Day maj. dec. Ian Rammel, Spencerville 15-7
       Brandon Racheter, Kansas Lakota dec. Matt Fearon, Kirtland 7-5
  152: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Christopher Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. 5-0
       Brad Keiser, Cin. Country Day maj. dec. Matt Thomason, Lima Central Cath. 13-0
       Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone tech. fall Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor 18-2
       Logan Merillat, Archbold dec. Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville 6-4 OT
  160: Josh Massey, Spring. Northeastern maj. dec. Mike Keough, Brooklyn 11-3
       R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. maj. dec. Craig Blevins, Belmont Union Local 13-4
       Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. 3-1 OT
       Tyler Schumacher, Woods. Monroe Central pin Dustin Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 4:33
  171: Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. maj. dec. Matt Morgan, Beachwood 13-4
       Paul Weaver, Attica Seneca East dec. Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw 5-3
       Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Anthony Johnson, Stewart Federal Hocking 4-2
       Robert Samsa, Shadyside dec. Zach Simmons, Middletown Madison 7-5
  189: Bobby Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy dec. Kyle Bergman, Versailles 7-3
       David Schlack, Carey pin Josh Gracia, Archbold 4:41
       Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York dec. David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 5-4
       Steve Studer, Sycamore Mohawk pin Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center 3:43
  215: Terry Monroe, Waynesville dec. Mark Keiser, Versailles 6-4 OT
       Richard Cotterman, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Joe Slepko, Burton Berkshire 5-1
       Bryan Wilson, Reading pin Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4:33
       Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal pin Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville 2:13
  275: Cory Jones, Hicksville pin Seth Hostetler, Smithville 3:25
       Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Danny Ivins, Clark. Clinton-Massie 3-2 OT
       Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. pin Frank Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw 3:30
       Tony Rohe, Cin. Madeira dec. Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-6
       Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Mike Wilson, Marion Pleasant 10-6
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne dec. Joseph Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. 9-2
       Steve Austin, Carlisle maj. dec. Kyle Kemble, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 14-6
  112: David Bernholt, Versailles dec. Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 1-1 OT
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. Nathan Gossett, Belmont Union Loc 15-5
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood maj. dec. Josh Karnes, Edgerton 17-6
       Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River dec. Cory Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 7-5 OT
  119: Drew Schafer, Monroeville pin Bret Terry, New Albany 4:43
       Derek Tomasone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph  4:39
       Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. 13-4
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood dec. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 8-7
  125: Anthony Caruso, Beachwood maj. dec. Chris Graessle, W. Jefferson 18-5
       Chas Franz, Waynesville pin A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 2:59
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Justin Hill, McComb 16-4
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville dec. Mike Steinmetz, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 3-0
  130: Brandon Kertesz, Beachwood dec. Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant 8-5
       Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone dec. Jake Clum, Spencerville 11-8
       Justin Snyder, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Jeremy Lewis, Marion River Valley 12-7
       J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Nathan Cottrill, London Madison  20-3
  135: Josh Grigson, Northwood dec. Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown 3-2
       A.B. Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Steve Smith, Versailles 4-1
       Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle 11-1
       Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Mike Mamone, Martins Ferry 9-7
  140: Dustin Walker, Utica maj. dec. Marc Hoff, Liberty Center 9-1
       Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison dec. Brandon Bruce, Bellaire 9-6
       Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. dec. Jason Connors, London Madison Plains 5-4
       Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw pin Jason Rismiller, Versailles 1:49
  145: Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Matt Fearon, Kirtland 6-3
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Ian Rammel, Spencerville 11-3
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 6-5
       Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central dec. Thomas Smith, Doylestown Chippewa 9-3
  152: Dan Goble, Wellington pin Logan Merillat, Archbold 5:10
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor 10-9
       Curt Thompson, Attica Seneca East dec. Brad Keiser, Cin. Country Day 11-4
       Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Christopher Case, Bellaire St. Joh 17-1
  160: A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw pin Tyler Schumacher, Woods. Monroe Central 3:00
       Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora pin Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. 3:59
       P.J. Bolanis, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Craig Blevins, Belmont Union Local 5-4
       Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley pin Mike Keough, Brooklyn 5:14
  171: Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. pin Zach Simmons, Middletown Madison 3:28
       Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk 14-4
       Jeremiah Bates, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Paul Weaver, Attica Seneca East 5-4
       Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 6-1
  189: Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy dec. Steve Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 5-3
       Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. maj. dec. David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 12-3
       Larry Reichard, New Albany pin Josh Gracia, Archbold 3:10
       Mike Blackwell, Beachwood maj. dec. Kyle Bergman, Versailles 15-7
  215: Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk pin Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal 3:31
       Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern pin Bryan Wilson, Reading 5:29
       Nathan Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Joe Slepko, Burton Berkshire 7-3
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Mark Keiser, Versailles 0:50
  275: Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central pin Tony Rohe, Cin. Madeira 0:40
       Mark Nagel, Delta dec. Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. 6-3
       Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local pin Danny Ivins, Clark. Clinton-Massie 3:58
       Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains pin Cory Jones, Hicksville 4:43

Consolation Round One
  103: Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Daniel Magers, Barnesville 1:32
       Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Rawson pin Tommy Fletcher, Reading 2:12
       Jared Evans, Delta pin Levi Long, Casstown Miami East 1:59
       Corey Lemaster, Caldwell dec. Shane Porter, Spencerville 6-0
  112: Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Mitchell Kleman, Bluffton 13-4
       Ryan Robbe, Batavia pin Chris Starr, Archbold 2:23
       Adam Harris, Brookville) advanced with Byebye
       Nick Steiner, Waynesville dec. Todd Abair, Tol. Christian 8-2
  119: Ben Bey, Versailles dec. Phil Senn, Attica Seneca East 9-4
       Wes Kief, Casstown Miami East dec. Chris Riley, London Madison Plains 3-2
       Ryan Gombash, Delta pin Jake Riley, Troy Christian 3:56
       Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold maj. dec. Dereck Shell, Brookville 14-6
  125: Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Jacob Ison, Batavia 5-2
       Ron Helm, Lancaster Fisher Cath. dec. Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul 10-6
       Charles Herner, Monroeville pin Corey Ross, Clark. Clinton-Massie 4:38
       Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Mike Cavalier, Newbury 11-4
  130: Tony Ezerski, Brookville dec. Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 9-2
       Steve Eck, Sidney Lehman Cath. dec. Eric Hampton, Sugarcreek Garaway 9-6
       Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. dec. Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East 8-7
       Ryan Autullo, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Anton Henry, Versailles 8-4
  135: Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. dec. Eric Steiner, Doylestown Chippewa 6-5
       Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Central maj. dec. Garrett Weyer, Bluffton 13-5
       Kevin Borders, Marion River Valley dec. Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Mohawk 7-5
       Matt Wells, Bethel-Tate dec. Patrick Martell, Dalton 3-1
  140: Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East dec. Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale 7-6
       Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle dec. Brady Smith, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 6-3
       Lucas Burkholder, Delta maj. dec. Coby Wilhelm, Mechanicsburg 14-4
       William Frollini, Shadyside dec. Dan Gratz, Bluffton 6-5
  145: Brandon McGaharan, Northwood dec. Thad Youngen, Sugarcreek Garaway 3-1
       Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Mike Duncan, Day. Oakwood 1:59
       Steve Muldrow, Cin. Summit Country Day maj. dec. Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center 12-4
       Brandon Racheter, Kansas Lakota dec. Matt Burton, Casstown Miami East 13-8 OT
  152: Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Chris Davidson, Cin. Madeira 9-1
       Matt Thomason, Lima Central Cath. dec. John Schmitmeyer, Versailles 3-2
       Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone dec. Mat Gruber, Magnolia Sandy Valley 8-6
       Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville tech. fall Steve Owens, Day. Oakwood 18-3
  160: Josh Massey, Spring. Northeastern pin Brian Marsteller, Lafayette Allen East 2:42
       R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. dec. Dan Doebereiner, Waterford 16-11 
       Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk) advanced with Byebye
       Dustin Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. Eric Strausbaugh, Versailles 4-2
  171: Matt Morgan, Beachwood pin Aaron Alig, Coldwater 4:43
       Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Jake Parrish, Carlisle 7-1
       Anthony Johnson, Stewart Federal Hocking pin Randall Lewis, Plymouth 2:11
       Robert Samsa, Shadyside maj. dec. Chet Engle, Elmore Woodmore 11-2
  189: Bobby Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy maj. dec. Jake Lambert, Clark. Clinton-Mas 13-2
       David Schlack, Carey dec. David Ayers, Loudonville 8-5
       Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York dec. Fred Leber, Milan Edison 6-4
       Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center dec. Josh Joseph, Sum. Station Licking Hts. 9-3
  215: Terry Monroe, Waynesville pin Justin Olney, Amanda-Clearcreek 2:58
       Richard Cotterman, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Matt Nuzum, Bluffton 14-6
       Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah pin Matt Taynor, Swanton 1:50
       Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville dec. Kyle Slutz, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 15-12 
  275: Seth Hostetler, Smithville tech. fall Paul Scifers, Fostoria St. Wendelin 16-0
       Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern pin Dustin Hess, Covington 2:39
       Frank Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Josh Hanenkrath, Defiance Ayersville 4-2 OT
       Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall pin Mike Dzigiel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2:35
  
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Levi Wyant, N. Lewisburg Triad pin Daniel Magers, Barnesville 1:32
       Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 6-2
       Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Jarod Smith, Rawson Cory-Raw 12-1
       Mike Wilson, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Tommy Fletcher, Reading 12-3
       Oliver Gray, Creston Norwayne pin Jared Evans, Delta 3:37
       Joseph Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. pin Levi Long, Casstown Miami East 2:28
       Steve Austin, Carlisle dec. Corey Lemaster, Caldwell 11-9
       Kyle Kemble, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Shane Porter, Spencerville 12-6
  112: David Bernholt, Versailles dec. Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-1
       Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Mitchell Kleman, Bluffton 13-10 
       Nathan Gossett, Belmont Union Local tech. fall Chris Starr, Archbold 17-2
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall Ryan Robbe, Batavia 17-2
       Josh Karnes, Edgerton) advanced with a bye
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood tech. fall Adam Harris, Brookville 17-2
       Cory Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Nick Steiner, Waynesville 4:55
       Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River tech. fall Todd Abair, Tol. Christian 21-6
  119: Drew Schafer, Monroeville pin Ben Bey, Versailles 0:31
       Bret Terry, New Albany dec. Phil Senn, Attica Seneca East 3-0
       Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Chris Riley, London Madison Plains 6-0
       Derek Tomasone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Wes Kief, Casstown Miami East 1:37
       Jake Kagey, Newark Cath. maj. dec. Ryan Gombash, Delta 12-3
       Sean Keyes, Burton Berkshire tech. fall Jake Riley, Troy Christian 18-2
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood pin Dereck Shell, Brookville 3:35
       Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central maj. dec. Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold 8-0
  125: Anthony Caruso, Beachwood dec. Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 9-5
       Chris Graessle, W. Jefferson dec. Jacob Ison, Batavia 17-11 
       Chas Franz, Waynesville dec. Ron Helm, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 2-1
       A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul 6-3
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry tech. fall Corey Ross, Clark. Clinton-Massie 15-0
       Justin Hill, McComb pin Charles Herner, Monroeville 5:04
       Mike Steinmetz, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Mike Cavalier, Newbury 5-4
       Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville dec. Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East 9-3
  130: Devin Cocherl, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 12-2
       Brandon Kertesz, Beachwood dec. Tony Ezerski, Brookville 6-4
       Jason Bernath, LaGrange Keystone maj. dec. Steve Eck, Sidney Lehman Cath. 16-6
       Jake Clum, Spencerville dec. Eric Hampton, Sugarcreek Garaway 10-8 OT
       Justin Snyder, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East Tiebrk
       Jeremy Lewis, Marion River Valley dec. Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. 4-3
       Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Ryan Autullo, Fremont St. Josep 14-5
       J. Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Anton Henry, Versailles 2:56
  135: Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown dec. Eric Steiner, Doylestown Chippewa 5-4 OT
       Josh Grigson, Northwood dec. Nick Spohn, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 11-5
       Steve Smith, Versailles dec. Garrett Weyer, Bluffton 4-2
       A.B. Shearer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Ryan Ferguson, Woods. Monroe Centra 27-12 
       Kyle Stapleton, Carlisle dec. Drew Mullholand, Sycamore Mohawk 7-3
       Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Kevin Borders, Marion River Valley 7-3
       Mike Mamone, Martins Ferry dec. Patrick Martell, Dalton 7-4
       Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Matt Wells, Bethel-Tate 9-2
  140: Marc Hoff, Liberty Center dec. Doug Windom, Apple Creek Waynedale 11-9
       Dustin Walker, Utica dec. Jake Knoop, Casstown Miami East 7-5
       Brandon Bruce, Bellaire dec. Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle 9-7
       Bart Gliatta, Milan Edison tech. fall Brady Smith, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 16-1
       Jason Connors, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Coby Wilhelm, Mechanicsburg 16-6
       Tom Majer, Richmond Hts. dec. Lucas Burkholder, Delta 7-3
       Nate Eicher, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Dan Gratz, Bluffton 7-6
       Jason Rismiller, Versailles maj. dec. William Frollini, Shadyside 13-4
  145: Jacob Bryant, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Thad Youngen, Sugarcreek Garaway 5-4
       Matt Fearon, Kirtland dec. Brandon McGaharan, Northwood 6-5
       Ian Rammel, Spencerville dec. Dustin Wright, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-6 OT
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Mike Duncan, Day. Oakwood 13-3
       Matt Sammons, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center 2-0
       Jesse Irwin, Shadyside dec. Steve Muldrow, Cin. Summit Country Day 14-7
       Christopher Wilson, Woods. Monroe Central tech. fall Matt Burton, Casstown Miami 18-2
       Thomas Smith, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Brandon Racheter, Kansas Lakota 11-8
  152: Logan Merillat, Archbold dec. Pat Hardy, Col. Grandview Hts. 4-3
       Dan Goble, Wellington tech. fall Chris Davidson, Cin. Madeira 18-2
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin John Schmitmeyer, Versailles 2:49
       Brian Baldridge, Galion Northmor maj. dec. Matt Thomason, Lima Central Cath. 8-0
       Brad Keiser, Cin. Country Day pin Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone 0:48
       Curt Thompson, Attica Seneca East dec. Mat Gruber, Magnolia Sandy Valley 8-6
       Christopher Case, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Brian Lichty, Defiance Ayersville 8-2
       Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Steve Owens, Day. Oakwood 17-7
  160: A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw pin Brian Marsteller, Lafayette Allen East 4:57
       Tyler Schumacher, Woods. Monroe Central tech. fall Josh Massey, Spring. Northeas 18-2
       Nick Sutter, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Dan Doebereiner, Waterford 9-5
       Ryan Mack, Defiance Tinora tech. fall R.J. Hickey, Elyria Cath. 16-1
       Craig Blevins, Belmont Union Local) advanced with a bye
       P.J. Bolanis, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Joe Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 10-5
       Mike Keough, Brooklyn tech. fall Dustin Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 17-2
       Kevin Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley pin Eric Strausbaugh, Versailles 1:32
  171: Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Matt Morgan, Beachwood 17-7
       Zach Simmons, Middletown Madison dec. Aaron Alig, Coldwater 10-5
       Dustin Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Jake Parrish, Carlisle 16-2
       Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry dec. Ryan Oxford, Massillon Tuslaw 3-1
       Paul Weaver, Attica Seneca East dec. Anthony Johnson, Stewart Federal Hocking 14-7
       Jeremiah Bates, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Randall Lewis, Plymouth 16-10 
       Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Robert Samsa, Shadyside 9-3
       Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County N. tech. fall Chet Engle, Elmore Woodmore 15-0
  189: Steve Studer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Jake Lambert, Clark. Clinton-Massie 7-2
       Scott Smith, Gahanna Col. Academy dec. Bobby Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy 9-5
       Eric Lee, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. pin David Ayers, Loudonville 0:29
       David Jones, Williamsport Westfall dec. David Schlack, Carey 8-6
       Larry Reichard, New Albany maj. dec. Fred Leber, Milan Edison 13-1
       Josh Gracia, Archbold dec. Mike Dress, Nelsonville-York 12-10 OT
       Kyle Bergman, Versailles maj. dec. Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center 14-3
       Mike Blackwell, Beachwood maj. dec. Josh Joseph, Sum. Station Licking Hts. 19-10 
  215: Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Terry Monroe, Waynesville 17-4
       Titus Phile, Middlefield Cardinal pin Justin Olney, Amanda-Clearcreek 1:42
       Shaun Wellert, W. Salem Northwestern pin Richard Cotterman, Col. Grandview Hts. 1:47
       Bryan Wilson, Reading dec. Matt Nuzum, Bluffton 8-3
       Joe Slepko, Burton Berkshire pin Codey Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah 2:49
       Nathan Thobaben, Clark. Clinton-Massie pin Matt Taynor, Swanton 1:55
       Mark Keiser, Versailles dec. Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville 6-1
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Kyle Slutz, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 1:52
  275: Tony Rohe, Cin. Madeira dec. Paul Scifers, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-1 OT
       Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central pin Seth Hostetler, Smithville 1:35
       Josh Bartholomew, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Josh Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern 4-2
       Mark Nagel, Delta dec. Dustin Hess, Covington 13-6
       Koel Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Frank Kraft, Massillon Tuslaw 7-4
       Danny Ivins, Clark. Clinton-Massie dec. Josh Hanenkrath, Defiance Ayersville 3-2
       Cory Jones, Hicksville pin Trace Baird, Williamsport Westfall 0:40
       Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains pin Mike Dzigiel, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5:38
  


      

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page