The Ohio High School Athletic Association


 

 

2016 OHSAA
Boys Basketball
State Tournament
Coverage

Home | School Resources | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us    

Boys Basketball Home

       

 

 

[  Live Stats  ]  

 

Listen to all 12 OHSAA boys basketball tournament games on the OHSAA Radio Network.
Click here to listen live.

 

2016 Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings

All Games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Home teams listed first. Rankings are from final regular-season Associated Press state poll.

Thursday, March 17 - Semifinals

10:45 a.m.

Div. III Semifinal #1 -

No. 8 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-5) 81, Lynchburg-Clay (25-3) 64

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

2:00 p.m.

Div. III Semifinal #2 - No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (27-1) 74, vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-8) 56

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

5:15 p.m.

Div. II Semifinal #1 - No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (26-3) 85, Cincinnati Aiken (24-4) 68

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

8:30 p.m.

Div. II Semifinal #2 - No. 1 New Concord John Glenn (27-1) 84, Bay Village Bay (24-4) 56

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

Friday, March 18 - Semifinals

10:45 a.m.

Div. IV Semifinal #1 - Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (16-12) 73, Columbus Wellington School (24-4) 67

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

2:00 p.m.

Div. IV Semifinal #2 - No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (27-1) 52, No. 10 Jackson Center (24-5) 39

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

5:15 p.m.

Div. I Semifinal #1 - No. 2 Lima Senior (29-0) 61, No. 3 Wilmington (27-2) 58

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

8:30 p.m.

Div. I Semifinal #2 - No. 10 Westerville South (25-4) 87, No. 9 Garfield Heights (23-5) 78

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

Saturday, March 19 - Championship Finals

10:45 a.m.

Div. III FINAL - No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (28-1) 66, No. 8 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-6) 44

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

2:00 p.m.

Div. II FINAL - No. 1 New Concord John Glenn (28-1) 76, No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (26-4) 72

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

5:15 p.m.

Div. IV FINAL - Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (17-12) 72, No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (27-1) 54

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

8:30 p.m.

Div. I FINAL - No.  10 Westerville South (26-4) 57, No. 2 Lima Senior (29-1) 55

        Box Score  |  HTML Box with Play by Play  |  Recaps

 

 

Order State Tournament Photos from Impact Action Photos - Official Photographer of the OHSAA

 

Sunday, March 13 Press Release: OHSAA Boys Basketball Schedule, Tickets and Broadcast Information

 


2016 Boys Basketball State Tournament Preview

 

  2016 State Tournament Parking Map

 

Statewide Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
A Guide for Using & Navigating OHSAA Brackets

 


 


Watch all four 2016 OHSAA boys basketball state championship games live on SportsTime Ohio

In SW Ohio: Live on channels 99/311/1311, EXCEPT DIV final, which airs on delay at 11 p.m.

 


Directions, Hotels, Tickets, Gear, Programs, DVDs, Photos



Impact Action Sports Photography is the official photographer of the OHSAA. A parent request form is available to fill in detailed information in helping photographers satisfy requests in covering specific athletes. Click here to fill out a parent request form.

 


 

 

2016 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regional Pairings

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

Centerville (18-7) vs. Liberty Township Lakota East (18-7) at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Wilmington (24-1) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (23-3) at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cintas Center - Xavier University, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 1 – Akron/Toledo Regional

Lorain (22-3) vs. No. 2 Lima Senior (26-0) at University of Toledo, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley (21-5) vs. Brunswick (20-6) at University of Akron, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Akron, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

No. 10 Westerville South (22-4) vs. Pickerington Central (22-4) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (24-2) vs. Upper Arlington (23-3) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 2 – Cleveland Regional

No. 9 Garfield Heights (19-4) vs. No. 8 Warren G. Harding (23-3) at Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-6) vs. Solon (13-12) at Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wolstein Center – Cleveland State University, Saturday, TBA

 

Div. I State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 18, 5:15 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Friday, March 18, 8:30 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 8:30 p.m.

 

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 5 – Canton Regional

Youngstown Ursuline (19-6) vs. No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Perry (20-5) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 8 – Kettering Regional

Cincinnati Taft (21-5) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Aiken (23-4) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (18-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 8:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 7 – Athens Regional

Steubenville (16-9) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (20-6) at Ohio University, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

McArthur Vinton County (21-4) vs. No. 1 New Concord John Glenn (24-1) at Ohio University, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Ottawa-Glandorf (20-5) vs. No. 6 Lexington (24-2) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 10 Napoleon (19-5) vs. Bay Village Bay (22-3) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Saturday, TBA

 

Div. II State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday, March 17, 5:15 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thursday, March 17, 8:30 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 2 p.m.

 

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 11 – Athens Regional

Lynchburg Clay (23-2) vs. Chesapeake (19-6) at Ohio University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Marion Pleasant (15-11) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (23-3) at Ohio University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 9 – Canton Regional

Newton Falls (18-7) vs. No. 8 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (20-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (18-8) vs. Oberlin (19-6) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 10 – Bowling Green Regional

No. 7 Milan Edison (23-2) vs. No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo Ottawa Hills (21-3) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-5) at Bowling Green State University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Saturday, TBA

 

Region 12 – Kettering Regional

Grandview Heights (18-6) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (19-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (23-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, TBA

 

Div. III State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 12, Thursday, March 17, 2 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 10:45 a.m.

 

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 13 – Canton Regional

McDonald (23-3) vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (15-10) vs. Malvern (19-7) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, TBA

 

Region 15 – Athens Regional

Columbus Africentric (19-6) vs. No. 7 Glouster Trimble (21-3) at Ohio University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Wellington (22-3) vs. Latham Western (N/A) at Ohio University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Friday, TBA

 

Region 14 – Bowling Green Regional

No. 3 Fayette (24-1) vs. No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

McComb (14-10) vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (23-3) at Bowling Green State University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Friday, TBA

 

Region 16 – Kettering Regional

Lima Perry (22-3) vs. Yellow Springs (19-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

South Charleston Southeastern (23-3) vs. No. 10 Jackson Center (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, TBA

 

Div. IV State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 13 vs. Region 15, Friday, March 18, 10:45 a.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 16, Friday, March 18, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 5:15 p.m.

 


 


 

### OHSAA ###