OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

2014 OHSAA
State Cross Country Championships Coverage

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us  

Cross Country Home




 

Schedule and State Qualifiers
11:00 A.M.   Division III Boys

11:45 A.M.   Division II Boys
12:30 P.M.   Division I Boys 

 1:30 P.M.    Division III Girls
 2:15 P.M.    Division II Girls
 3:00 P.M.    Division I Girls

 

State Qualifiers & Starting Line Assignments:

Division I - Boys | Girls

Division II - Boys | Girls

Division III - Boys | Girls

 

2014 OHSAA Cross Country Championship Live Results

Official Results (Click Here) | Live Real Time Results (Click Here)

 

Regional Results (Click Here)

 

 

 


State Championship Course Map

 

Information for Qualifying Teams / Individuals & Spectators

Follow on Twitter @OHSAASports
 


Impact Action Sports Photography is the official photographer of the OHSAA. A parent request form is available to fill in detailed information in helping photographers satisfy requests in covering specific athletes. Click here to fill out a parent request form.

 

 

 
Purchase your official OHSAA souvenir program at National Trail Raceway or click here.

 

2014 OATCCC Cross Country State Polls

How a panel from the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches rates Ohio cross country teams in the weekly OATCCC poll.

Weekly Polls: Preseason | Aug. 28- Week 1 | Sept. 4 - Week 2 | Sept. 11 - Week 3 | Sept. 18 - Week 4 | Sept. 25 - Week 5 | Oct. 2 - Week 6 | Oct. 9 - Week 7 | Oct. 16 - Week 8 (FINAL REGULAR SEASON POLL) | Oct. 23 - Pre-Regional Poll | Oct. 30 - Pre-State Poll

 

 


 

2014 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships
National Trail Raceway, Hebron
November 1, 2014

Note to Media: Complete Results in AP Format are posted in AP Exchange.

 

Results:

2014 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships Recap

 

HEBRON, Ohio – National Trail Raceway hosted the OHSAA boys and girls cross country state championships once again on Saturday as four schools added their first cross country team state championship and two schools added to previous cross country titles, while six individuals took home the honor of claiming individual cross country state championships.

 

Cortland Maplewood won its sixth boys cross country state championship, winning the Division III state title with an overall point total of 67. Maplewood placed two of the top three finishers, including individual champion junior Tristan Dahmen, who finished in a time of 15:57.53. Maplewood junior Allen Sparks finished third with a time of 16:06.12. The Division III boys team state runner-up was Cincinnati Summit Country Day, which accumulated 113 points.

 

Tipp City Tippecanoe’s boys cross country team made school history, earning Tippecanoe its first team championship in any OHSAA sport. Tippecanoe won the Division II boys cross country state championship with 94 points. Tippecanoe’s highest finisher was junior Mitch Poynter with a time of 16:00.18. The individual state championship was won by Chagrin Falls junior Joseph Bistritz with a time of 15:44.37. Bistritz finished second in 2013.

 

In Division I boys, Mason won its second boys cross country state championship after accumulating 121 points. Mason senior Nick Grismer led the way with an eighth place finish and time of 15:49.12. The individual state championship was won by Cincinnati St. Xavier senior Michael Vitucci, who returned to the OHSAA cross country state championships after finishing eighth in 2013.

 

The OHSAA girls cross country state championships were all won by schools that earned their schools’ first state titles in girls cross country. In Division III, a 113 point tie between McDonald and Sugarcreek Garaway came down to a tie-breaker by the sixth-place runners, which made the difference for McDonald, as it won its first girls cross country state championship. Coldwater senior Sarah Kanney was the individual champion with a time of 18:00.11.

 

Granville earned its first girls cross country state championship with a point total of 86 in Division II. Lexington finished with a point total of 87, one point shy of tying with Granville but enough to win state runner-up. Lexington junior Dominique Clairmon won the individual state championship for Division II with a time of 18:17.10

 

The Centerville girls also won their first girls cross country state championship in school history, earning the Division I title after accumulating 52 points. Mason finished as runner-up with 92 points. Centerville junior Lainey Studebaker was the Division I girls individual champion with a time of 18:09.43. 

 

 


2014 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships Preview

 

Boys Division I

2013 Team Champion: Cincinnati St. Xavier (46 points, 5th title, second consecutive)

Returning State Qualifiers for Defending State Champion: 3

2013 Top Five: 1. Cincinnati St. Xavier (46), 2. Dublin Jerome (105), 3. Hilliard Davidson (154), 4. Youngstown Boardman (160), 5. Mason (176)

2013 Individual Champion: Mark Hadley, Sr., Youngstown Boardman, 15:10.63

2013 Individual Runner-Up: Toby Hardwick, Sr., Newark, 15:21.37

2014 Pre-Regionals Poll Champ: Cincinnati St. Xavier

 

Boys Division II

2013 Team Champion: Defiance (107 points, 1st title)

Returning State Qualifiers for Defending State Champion: 1

2013 Top Five: 1. Defiance (107), 2. Tipp City Tippecanoe (140), 3. Chagrin Falls (177), 4. Cincinnati Wyoming (184), 5. Springfield Shawnee (191)

2013 Individual Champion: Matt Bromley, Sr., Thornville Sheridan, 16:04.58

2013 Individual Runner-Up: Joseph Bistritz, So., Chagrin Falls, 16:10.67

2014 Pre-Regionals Poll Champ: Tipp City Tippecanoe

 

Boys Division III

2013 Team Champion: McDonald (94 points, 7th title)

Returning State Qualifiers for Defending State Champion: 5

2013 Top Five: 1. McDonald (94), 2. Cortland Maplewood (103), 3. Sugarcreek Garaway (141), 4. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (171), 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (174)

2013 Individual Champion: Bobby Johnson, Sr., McDonald, 15:45.48

2013 Individual Runner-Up: Tristan Dahmen, So., Cortland Maplewood, 16:07.49

2014 Pre-Regionals Poll Champ: Cortland Maplewood

 

Girls Division I

2013 Team Champion: Mason (76 points, 2nd title, also in 2012)

Returning State Qualifiers for Defending State Champion: 6

2013 Top Five: 1. Mason (76), 2. Beavercreek (107), 3. Cin. Ursuline Acad. (123), 4. Centerville (126), 5. Perrysburg (152)

2013 Individual Champion: Annie Heffernan, Jr., Cincinnati St. Ursula Acad., 18:13.90

2013 Individual Runner-Up: Jacquelyn Crow, Sr., Lebanon, 18:26.77

2014 Pre-Regionals Poll Champ: Centerville

 

Girls Division II

2013 Team Champion: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (101 points, 5th title overall, also 5th consecutive title)

Returning State Qualifiers for Defending State Champion: 6

2013 Top Five: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (101 points), 2. Bay Village Bay (119), 3. Peninsula Woodridge (141), 4. Lexington (143), 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe (174)

2013 Individual Champion: Taylor Vernot, Jr., Wauseon, 18:04.40

2013 Individual Runner-Up: Mary Kate Vaughn, So., Dayton Oakwood, 18:09.70

2014 Pre-Regionals Poll Champ: Granville

 

Girls Division III

2013 Team Champion: Liberty Center (98 points, 3rd title overall, also 3rd consecutive title)

Returning State Qualifiers for Defending State Champion: 5

2013 Top Five: 1. Liberty Center (98 points), 2. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (110), 3. Coldwater (113), 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (133), 5. Minster (157)

2013 Individual Champion: Brittany Atkinson, Jr., Liberty Center, 18:31.45

2013 Individual Runner-Up: Christina Seas, Sr., Coldwater, 18:43.15

2014 Pre-Regionals Poll Champ: Minster

 


 


Directions, Hotels, Tickets, Gear, Programs, DVDs, Photos

 

 


 

### OHSAA ###