The Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Records

Home | School Resources | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us 

       
If you have information that you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be received by the OHSAA one of three ways:
1.) Submitted by an OHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead;
2.) Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead;
3.) Submitted to the OHSAA by a fan with documentation verifying the accuracy of the record. Accepted would be items such as copies of newspaper clippings, copies of scorebooks or copies of yearbooks.

To submit information, mail or fax to:
Tim Stried, Director of Information Services
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677

tstried@ohsaa.org

 

Fall Sports
Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf

Girls Golf
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Girls Tennis

Volleyball

Winter Sports
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Bowling
Gymnastics
Ice Hockey
Swimming & Diving
Wrestling

Spring Sports
Baseball
Fast Pitch Softball

Boys Tennis
Track and Field

 

 

State Championship Attendance Records
State Championship Database - Rankings
State Championship Database - Alphabetical

All Time AP Polls and All-Ohio Teams

 

Consecutive OHSAA Tournament Victories, Sport-By-Sport Listing

 

Consecutive OHSAA State Championships

 

OHSAA Distance Triple Crown Winners (State CC, State 1600 & 3200)

 

OHSAA Sprint Triple Crown Winners (State 100, 200 and 400)

 

Four or More Consecutive Years in the State Tournament (the "Final Four")

 

 

State Championships by a School's Boys and Girls Teams in the Same Sport in the Same School Year
Cross Country:
Mogadore Field 1997, Salem 2005
Basketball: Delphos St. Johns 2002, Maria Stein Marion Local 2003, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 1994
Swimming: Hawken 1988
Bowling: Coldwater- 2012, 2015
Baseball/Softball: Cuyahoga Fall Walsh Jesuit 2004
Golf: Dublin Jerome, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013
Soccer: Cincinnati Turpin 1986, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 1997, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit - 2006

 

Schools That Have Won Football and Boys Basketball State Championships in the Same School Year
1972-73  Marion Pleasant

1990-91  St. Henry

1996-97  Cleveland Benedictine

 

Schools That Have Won Football and Baseball State Championships in the Same School Year
1973-74  Middletown Bishop Fenwick

1987-88  Newark Catholic

1988-89  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

1990-91  Hamilton Badin

1993-94  Steubenville Catholic Central

2001-02  Cleveland St. Ignatius

2012-13  Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

2013-14  Coldwater

 

Schools with Three or More State Titles in One School Year
4 Upper Arlington Boys Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Diving, Baseball 1986-1987
3 Coldwater Football, Girls Bowling, Boys Bowling 2014-2015

3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Girls Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Boys Track & Field 2010-2011
3 Hunting Valley University School Boys Golf, Boys Swimming & Diving, Ice Hockey 2008-2009
3 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling, Ice Hockey, Baseball 2007-2008
3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Girls Soccer, Girls Golf, Girls Basketball 2004-2005
3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Girls Soccer, Girls Golf, Softball 2001-2002
3 Cleveland St. Ignatius Football, Boys Golf, Baseball 2001-2002
3 Kettering Archbishop Alter Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Boys Basketball 1998-1999
3 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Football, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer 1997-1998
3 Lakewood St. Edward Wrestling, Boys Basketball, Baseball 1997-1998
3 Cleveland Benedictine Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Track & Field 1996-1997
3 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Girls Golf, Volleyball, Girls Swimming & Diving 1994-1995
3 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Girls Soccer, Volleyball, Girls Swimming & Diving 1993-1994
3 Akron Archbishop Hoban Girls Volleyball, Boys Track & Field, Softball 1991-1992
3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Wrestling 1990-1991
3 St. Henry Football, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball 1990-1991
3 Thomas Worthington Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Girls Swimming & Diving 1988-1989
3 Upper Arlington Boys Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Diving 1985-1986
3 Kent Roosevelt Boys Cross Country, Field Hockey, Ice Hockey 1981-1982