OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

200
5-06

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE

Girls Tennis   
Ohio State   Stickney (SF);   Hilliard Davidson (F)  

  

 

I
(Singles)

I
(Doubles)

II
(Singles)

II
(Doubles)
Neely Vaez, Toledo Notre Dame Academy

N. Skocik/ M. Wright-Piekarski, Chillicoche

Kristen McPhillips, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown

Samantha/Stephanie Danesis, Richfield Revere
Christine Johnston, Upper Arlington

M. Stoll/L. Dickerhoff, Msssillon Jackson

Gabby Steele, Cin. Summit County Day

Morgan/Cameron Dorsey, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown
4-6, 7-5, 6-1
 

6-0, 6-1


6-1, 6-3


6-3, 6-3

Boys Golf  
OSU Scarlet & Gray   

I
II
III
Dublin Jerome
Lima Bath
Lima Central Catholic
Upper Arlington
Cincinnati Wyoming
Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans

634 to 642

638 to 641

668 to 671

Girls Golf   
OSU Gray

I Dublin Jerome Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 695 to 721

Field Hockey   
Upper Arlington

I Columbus Bishop Watterson Kettering Fairmont 4-1

B. X Country   
Scioto Downs  

I
II
III
Cincinnati LaSalle
Salem
Courtland Maplewood
North Canton Hoover
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary's
Old Fort
74 to 140
72 to 80
79 to 154

G. X Country   
Scioto Downs

I
II
III
Bowling Green
Salem
Minster
Massillon Jackson
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Findlay Liberty-Benton
78 to 102
60 to 73
45 to 100

Boys Soccer  
Columbus
Crew Stadium   

I
II
III

Cleveland St. Ignatius
Columbus Bexley
Jamestown Greeneview
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Bay Village Bay
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
3-1
2-1 (so)
1-0 (so)

Girls Soccer   
Columbus
Crew Stadium

I
II
Strongsville
Hamilton Badin
Cin. St. Ursula Academy
Doylestown Chippewa
1-0
2-1 (ot)

Volleyball   
Wright State
Nutter Ctr.

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Seton
St. Bernard Roger Bacon
Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Sidney Lehman Catholic
Toledo St. Ursula Academy
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Rockford Parkway
Newark Catholic
3-2
3-1
3-0
3-2

Football   
Canton Fawcett   
Stad. & Massillon 
Paul Brown Tiger Stad.

I
II
III
IV
V
VI

Cincinnati St. Xavier
Toledo Central Catholic

Steubenville

Coldwater

Halmer Patrick Henry

Delphos St. John's

Massillon Washington

Canfield

Cols. St. Francis DeSales

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney

Cin. Hills Christian Academy

Steubenville Central Catholic

24-17

31-29

28-7

33-9

42-30

28-0

Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE

Girls Swim & Dive   
Canton  

I
II
Upper Arlington
Gates Mills Hawken
Cin. Ursuline Academy
Cincinnati Indian Hill
319 to 226.5
345 to 153

Boys Swim & Dive   
Feb. 21-23,
Canton

I Cin. St. Xavier Columbus St. Charles 289 to 188

Wrestling  
OSU Value City Arena  

I
II
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham Local

Massillon Perry

Pemberville Eastwood

210 to 87

152.5 to 101

Gymnastics  
Hilliard Darby H.S.

I Brecksville-Broadview Heights Medina 147.350 to 143.800

Ice Hockey   
Columbus.

I Parma Padua Franciscan Sylvania Northview 6-5 (ot)

Girls Basketball  
Ohio State  
Value City Arena  

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Warsaw River View
Plain City Jonathan Alder
Berlin Hiland

Solon

Mentor Lake Catholic

Youngstown Ursuline

East Canton

56-36

48-29

55-49

59-54

Boys Basketball   
Ohio State   
Value City Arena   

I
II
III
IV

Canton McKinley

Dayton Dunbar

Cin. North College Hill

South Webster

Trotwood-Madison

Wooster Triway

Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph

Columbus Grove

63-33

73-46

90-73

83-65

Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE

Boys Tennis    
Ohio State Stickney

   

 

   

 

I
Singles

I
Doubles

II
Singles

II
Doubles
Matt Allare, Kings Mills Kings


P. Bandy/ J. Gaffney, Cincinnati St. Xavier

Chris Herrlinger, Cincinnati Country Day

V. Mahalingam/ D. McCarthy, Cin. Indian Hill
Sandy Berry, Cin, Sycamore

J. Drosick. K. Mehan, Cincinnati St. Xavier

Stephen Havens, Cin. Hills Christian Academy

R. Dodd/P. Kobelt, New Albany
6-2, 6-2


6-1, 3-6, 6-3


6-4, retired


6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Boys Track/Field   
OSU Jesse Owens   

I
II
III

Cleveland Glenville

Akron Butchel

Waynesfield-Goshen

Trotwood Madison

Cols. Eastmoor Academy

Findlay Liberty-Benton

51 to 47

49 to 33

51 to 39

Girls Track/Field   
OSU Jesse Owens  
 

I

II

III

Cleveland Collinwood

Mantua Crestwood

Gates Mills Golmour Academy

Mason and Euclid (tie)

Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Bellaire St. John Central

47 to 32

58 to 45

55 to 47

Baseball  
Cooper Stadium,  
Columbus  

I
II
III
IV

Strongsville

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit

Marion Pleasant

Newark Catholic

Lewis Center Olentangy

Chardon ND-CL

Youngstown Ursuline

Tipp City Bethel

12-7

3-0

2-1

3-2

Softball   
Brookside Park,   
Ashland   

I
II
III
IV

North Canton Hoover

LaGrange Keystone

Carroll Bloom-Carroll

Dalton

Elyria

Circleville

Warren Champion

North Lewisburg Triad

2-0

7-0

2-0

1-0

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page