OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

OHSAA
State Champions

200
6-07

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Fall Sports
SPORT

DIVISION

     CHAMPION

     RUNNER-UP

SCORE

Girls Tennis   
Ohio State   Stickney (SF);   Hilliard Davidson (F)  

  

 

I
(Singles)

I
(Doubles)

II
(Singles)

II
(Doubles)
Kate Turvey, Dublin Jerome


Christin/Nikki CHiricosta, Avon Lake

Christina Raymond, Worthington Christian

A. Herrick/ J. Sammon, Elyria Catholic
Lexi Bolesky, Lexington

Christie/Katie Pleiman, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne

Stephanie Danesis, Richfield Revere


Morgan/Cameron Dorsey, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown
6-1, 6-3

6-4, 6-0


7-6 (7-4), 6-4



6-3, 6-4

Boys Golf  
OSU Scarlet & Gray   

I
II
III
Upper Arlington
Hunting Valley Univ. School
Johnstown-Monroe
Dublin Jerome
Dayton Oakwood
Minster & Gahanna Cols. Academy

628 to 633

676 to 685

613 to 631

Girls Golf   
OSU Gray

I West Chester Lakota West Copley 635 to 673

Field Hockey   
Upper Arlington

I Gahanna Columbus Academy Columbus Bishop Watterson 4-0

B. X Country   
Scioto Downs  

I
II
III
Cincinnati LaSalle
Peninsula Woodridge
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Toledo St. John's Jesuit
Canal Winchester
East Canton
78 to 89
43 to 152
114 to 115

G. X Country   
Scioto Downs

I
II
III
Cin. St. Ursula Academy
Salem
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Bowling Green
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Minster
116 to 128
70 to 73
83 to 89

Boys Soccer  
Columbus
Crew Stadium   

I
II
III

Stow-Munroe Falls
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Worthington Christian
Fairfield
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Wickliffe
1-0 (so)
2-0
1-0 (so)

Girls Soccer   
Columbus
Crew Stadium

I
II
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Parma Hts. Holy Name
Dublin Coffman
Hamilton Badin
2-1
1-0 (so)

Volleyball   
Wright State
Nutter Ctr.

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Anna
Norwalk St. Paul
Cincinnati Mother of Mercy
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph
New Knoxville
3-1
3-1
3-0
3-1

Football   
Canton Fawcett   
Stad. & Massillon 
Paul Brown Tiger Stad.

I
II
III
IV
V
VI
Hilliard Davidson
Piqua
Steubenville
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
St. Henry
Maria Stein Marion Local
Mentor (2 OT)
Pickerington Central
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Plain City Jonathan Alder
Warren John F. Kennedy
Shadyside
36-35
26-7
34-33
26-12
28-7
17-0
Winter Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE

Girls Swim & Dive   
Canton  

I
II
Upper Arlington
Gates Mills Hawken
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Cincinnati Indian Hill
330 to 202.5
358 to 145

Boys Swim & Dive   
Feb. 21-23,
Canton

I Cincinnati St. Xavier Columbus St. Charles 250 to 177

Wrestling  
OSU Value City Arena  

I
II
III
Lakewood St. Edward
St. Paris Graham Local
Troy Christian
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
Ravenna
Marion Pleasant
229 to 115
208.5 to 86
154 to 151.5

Gymnastics  
Hilliard Darby H.S.

I Brecksville-Broadview Heights Rocky River Magnificat 146.575 to 140.575

Bowling  
Tiki Lns., Lancaster

Girls
Boys
Beavercreek
Coldwater
Fairborn
St. Henry
3-2
3-1

Ice Hockey   
Columbus.

I Toledo St. John's Jesuit Parma Padua Franciscan 6-4

Girls Basketball  
Ohio State  
Value City Arena  

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Warsaw River View
Cleveland Central Catholic
Cols. Africentric Early College
Stow-Munroe Falls
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown
Delphos St. John's
New Knoxville
63-43
45-26
51-45
44-27

Boys Basketball   
Ohio State   
Value City Arena   

I
II
III
IV
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
Dayton Dunbar
Cin. North College Hill
Georgetown
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Upper Sandusky
Findlay Liberty-Benton
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep
43-40
87-85
50-45
75-66
Spring Sports
SPORT

DIV.

CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE

Boys Tennis    
Ohio State Stickney

   

 

   

 

I
Singles

I
Doubles

II
Singles

II
Doubles
Matt Allare, Kings Mills Kings


Michael Cole/Patrick Hamning, Middletown

Bryce Warren, Columbus St.Francis DeSales

Peter Kobelt/Skyler Engel/NewAlbany
Patrick Bandy, Cin. St. Xavier

Jon Gaffney/John Drosick, Cincinnati St. Xavier

Andrew McCarthy, Cincinnati Indian Hill

Vinod Mahalingam/DevinMcCarthy, Cin. Indian Hill
6-1, 6-4


6-2, 7-5


6-1, 6-2


4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Boys Track/Field   
OSU Jesse Owens   

I
II
III

Cleveland Glenville
Heath
Dayton Christian
Cleveland Heights
Salem
Columbus Grove
66 to 48
41 to 33
40 to 38

Girls Track/Field   
OSU Jesse Owens  

 

I


II


III

 

Cleveland Heights Beaumont


Akron Buchtel


Bellaire St. John Central
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (tie)

Cleveland Collinwood


Gallipolis Gallia Academy



44 to 36


43 to 34


42

 

 

Baseball  
Cooper Stadium,  
Columbus  

I
II
III
IV
West Chester Lakota West
Canfield
Heath
Fort Loramie
Mentor
Springfield Kenton Ridge
Bloomdale Elmwood
Newark Catholic
4-0
8-6
6-3
4-0

Softball   
Brookside Park,   
Ashland   

I
II
III
IV
Hudson
Greenville
Carroll Bloom-Carroll
Dalton
Elyria
St. Marys Memorial
Navarre Fairless
North Lewisburg Triad
4-0
1-0
11-0
3-1

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page