Wrestling

wrestling.jpg (47422 bytes)

Photos by Chance Brockway, This Weeks Newspaper, Needham Photographic
[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 2001 64th STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
March 1, 2, and 3, 2001
THE JEROME L. SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DIVISION II RESULTS

Final Results
It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

 

2001 Ohio High School Division II State Wrestling Championships
March 1-2-3, 2001

   2001 Ohio High School Division II Scores
---------------------------------------------
 
  1. St. Paris Graham                   114.5
  2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             75.5
  3. Chagrin Falls Kenston               71.5
  4. Col. St. Francis DeSales            71.0
  5. Olmsted Falls                       69.5
  6. Medina Buckeye                      68.0
  7. Mentor Lake Cath.                   65.0
  8. Col. Hamilton Township              52.5
  9. Sandusky Perkins                    47.5
 10. Canal Fulton Northwest              45.5
 11. Wooster Triway                      40.0
 12. Norton                              34.0
 13. Canton South                        33.5
 14. Day. Chaminade-Julienne             30.5
 15. Kings Mills Kings                   29.5
 16. Cle. Orange                         26.0
 17. Van Wert                            25.0
 18. Franklin                            24.0
 19. N. Ridgeville                       22.5
 20. Perry                               21.0
     Twinsburg
 22. Alliance Marlington                 20.0
     Millersburg W. Holmes
     Upper Sandusky
 25. Cle. Benedictine                    19.5
 26. Lisbon Beaver                       19.0
     Newark Licking Valley
     Uhrichsville Claymont
 29. Lewistown Indian Lake               18.0
 30. Chesterland W. Geauga               16.0
     Pemberville Eastwood
 32. Alliance                            14.0
     Rayland Buckeye Local
 34. Bay Village Bay                     13.5
 35. Col. Bexley                         13.0
     Lexington
 37. Port Clinton                        12.0
     Willard
 39. Cin. Purcell Marian                 11.0
 40. Bellevue                            10.0
     Col. St. Charles
     Monroe Lemon-Monroe
     Richfield Revere
     Vermilion
 45. Minerva                               9.5
 46. Young. Liberty                       9.0
 47. Hillsboro                            8.0
 48. Copley                               7.0
     Eaton
     Oak Harbor
     Tipp City Tippecanoe
 52. Gnadenhutten Indian Va.              6.0
 53. Batavia Clermont NE.                 5.0
     Clyde
     Defiance
     St. Marys Memorial
     Thornville Sheridan
 58. Akron Coventry                       4.0
     Aurora
     Chagrin Falls
     Circleville
     N. Bend Taylor
     Urbana
     Wash. C.H. Miami Trace
 65. Lancaster Fairfield Union            3.5
 66. Bellbrook                            3.0
     Milan Edison
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.
     Philo
 70. Bellefontaine                        2.0
     Bethel-Tate
     Circleville Logan Elm
     Fairview Park Fairview
     Hebron Lakewood
     Holland Spring.
     Medina Highland
     Orrville
     St. Clairsville
     W. Milton Milton-Union
 80. Belle. Benjamin Logan                1.0
     Carrollton
     Fostoria
     Greenfield McClain
     McConnelsville Morgan
     New Lexington
     Springboro
     Wash. C.H. Washington

2001 Ohio High School Division II Individual Results
   -------------------------------------------------
First Place Finals
  103: Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Matt Franklin, Franklin 13-1
  112: John Velez, Kings Mills Kings dec. Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-1
  119: Kyle Ott, St. Paris Graham dec. Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. 6-3
  125: Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham dec. Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins 9-4
  130: C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales tech. fall Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky 19-3
  135: Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Ashton, Perry 9-7
  140: Jake Squire, Medina Buckeye dec. Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham 4-3
  145: Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Justin Busnick, Canton South 12-7
  152: Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye 12-3
  160: Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Clint Carmony, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-4
  171: Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-4
  189: Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway dec. Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest 11-9
  215: Michael Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange 1-0
  275: Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Al Raber, Alliance Marlington 17-11 

 -------------------------------------------------
     
Third Place Finals
  103: Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls pin Jim Laughlin, Canton South 4:03
  112: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local 11-6
  119: Jim Fowler, Medina Buckeye dec. Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 9-6
  125: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales 10-3
  130: Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Billy Evans, St. Paris Graham 10-4
  135: Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay 9-6
  140: Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton 5-3
  145: Pete Underation, Norton dec. Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Valley 6-0
  152: Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine maj. dec. Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway 12-1
  160: Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins 10-9
  171: Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham 4-3
  189: Marcus Adelman, Alliance dec. Ryan Kirst, Lexington 10-9
  215: Joel Penton, Van Wert pin Mike Yates, Norton 3:39
  275: Jamal Bryant, Olmsted Falls dec. Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont 3     
-------------------------------------------------     
Fifth Place Finals
  103: Mike Compton, Willard dec. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont 11-4
  112: Andrew Perez, Vermilion dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg 11-7
  119: Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor 11-4
  125: David King, Young. Liberty dec. Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath. Tiebrk
  130: Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville dec. Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 11-5
  135: Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Curt Henn, Col. Bexley 6-5
  140: Trevor Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath. 7-4
  145: Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins dec. John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. 10-8
  152: Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles dec. Chris Hahn, Minerva 5-4
  160: Robert Zugg, Hillsboro dec. Tyler Turchin, Norton 3-1 OT
  171: Travis Brown, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls 9-5
  189: Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere maj. dec. Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 12-4
  215: Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Robert Edgington, Bellevue 6-4
  275: Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye dec. Greg Powell, N. Ridgeville 6-5     
-------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South dec. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-2 OT
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls dec. Mike Compton, Willard 8-2
  112: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Andrew Perez, Vermilion 8-1
       Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg 11-6
  119: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township 10-3
       Jim Fowler, Medina Buckeye dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor 5-4 OT
  125: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath. 10-5
       Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. David King, Young. Liberty 4-1
  130: Billy Evans, St. Paris Graham dec. Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville 6-5
       Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 12-6
  135: Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay dec. Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6-4 OT
       Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Curt Henn, Col. Bexley 10-5
  140: C.J. Davids, Port Clinton dec. Trevor Hiles, Newark Licking Valley 3-1
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1
  145: Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Valley dec. John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. 10-9
       Pete Underation, Norton dec. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 8-5
  152: Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway maj.dec. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles 12-1
       Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine dec. Chris Hahn, Minerva 5-2
  160: Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Robert Zugg, Hillsboro 2-1
       Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins pin Tyler Turchin, Norton 2:30
  171: Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham dec. Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls 5-3
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. Travis Brown, Pemberville Eastwo 16-6
  189: Ryan Kirst, Lexington dec. Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere 6-4
       Marcus Adelman, Alliance dec. Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 6-2
  215: Mike Yates, Norton dec. Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian 9-4
       Joel Penton, Van Wert dec. Robert Edgington, Bellevue 8-4
  275: Jamal Bryant, Olmsted Falls dec. Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye 5-4
       Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Greg Powell, N. Ridgeville 4-2 OT     
-------------------------------------------------     
Championship Semifinals
  103: Matt Franklin, Franklin dec. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-2
       Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls 8-6
  112: John Velez, Kings Mills Kings dec. Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls 5-3
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye L 3-1
  119: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Town 15-4
       Kyle Ott, St. Paris Graham dec. Jim Fowler, Medina Buckeye 7-4
  125: Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham dec. Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver 6-3
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales 3-2
  130: Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky dec. Billy Evans, St. Paris Graham 16-13 
       C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales tech. fall Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg 15-0
  135: Mike Ashton, Perry dec. Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay 6-2
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham 3-1
  140: Jake Squire, Medina Buckeye dec. Trevor Hiles, Newark Licking Valley 8-6
       Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham dec. Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-6
  145: Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. 7-1
       Justin Busnick, Canton South dec. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 8-1
  152: Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye maj. dec. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles 14-6
       Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township maj. dec. Chris Hahn, Minerva 12-4
  160: Clint Carmony, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake 5-3
       Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins 3-2
  171: John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls 11-5
       Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Travis Brown, Pemberville Eastwood 9-7
  189: Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere 8-3
       Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway dec. Marcus Adelman, Alliance 7-0
  215: Michael Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian 7-3
       Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange maj. dec. Robert Edgington, Bellevue 11-0
  275: Al Raber, Alliance Marlington dec. Jamal Bryant, Olmsted Falls 8-4
       Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne pin Greg Powell, N. Ridgeville 0:23     
-------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South dec. David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 9-3
       Mike Compton, Willard dec. Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville 8-2
  112: Andrew Perez, Vermilion maj. dec. Nate Browning , Bellbrook 8-0
       Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6-2
  119: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga maj. dec. Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julien 14-3
       Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Brad Russell, Van Wert 11-2
  125: Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Scott Conrath, St. Clairsville 8-3
       David King, Young. Liberty dec. Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston 4-1
  130: Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville maj. dec. Corey Hayden, Copley 14-2
       Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe maj. dec. Mark Tittl, Chagrin Falls Kenston 16-2
  135: Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Matt Brandenburg, Chagrin Falls 6-4
       Curt Henn, Col. Bexley pin Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe 1:25
  140: C.J. Davids, Port Clinton dec. Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan 8-7
       Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Calvin Bennett, Akron Coventry 10-8
  145: Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Valley dec. Matt Henn, Col. Bexley 6-5
       Pete Underation, Norton dec. Markus Black, Defiance 6-5
  152: Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway dec. Chris Smith, Copley 9-2
       Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine maj. dec. Eric Quillen, Milan Edison 14-4
  160: Robert Zugg, Hillsboro dec. Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine 6-2
       Tyler Turchin, Norton dec. Dan Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales 9-5
  171: Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham dec. Justin Mautz, Philo 5-3
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Dino Razzano, Col. St. Francis DeSale 3-1
  189: Ryan Kirst, Lexington dec. Shawn Hays, St. Marys Memorial 16-11 
       Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. 5-4 OT
  215: Mike Yates, Norton dec. Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 3-1
       Joel Penton, Van Wert pin Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood 1:31
  275: Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye dec. Luke Seal, Clyde 5-3
       Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Ray Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-2
  -------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Round Two
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South over Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian default 
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace maj. dec. Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jes 18-5
       Mike Compton, Willard pin Chad Kahn, Cle. Orange 0:53
       Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville dec. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-5
  112: Nate Browning , Bellbrook dec. Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 6-4
       Andrew Perez, Vermilion maj. dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 12-2
       Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Matt Giambrone, Aurora 8-6
       Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain 5-2
  119: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Chas Patton, Rayland Buckeye Local 7-2
       Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Mark Budd, Orrville 9-3
       Brad Russell, Van Wert dec. Jon Stoffer, Olmsted Falls 10-6
       Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor dec. Corey Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-1
  125: Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Branden Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 5-4 OT
       Scott Conrath, St. Clairsville dec. Jeff Williamson, Kings Mills Kings 5-2
       Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Bobby Blackburn, Clyde 11-3
       David King, Young. Liberty dec. Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls 6-3
  130: Corey Hayden, Copley dec. Brian SanFilippo, Mentor Lake Cath. 10-4
       Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville tech. fall Kenny Wilson, Carrollton 18-3
       Mark Tittl, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 15-4
       Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe pin Jason Roush, Van Wert 4:10
  135: Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Kyle Seeley, Belle. Benjamin Logan 10-1
       Matt Brandenburg, Chagrin Falls pin Dan Munyan, New Lexington 4:55
       Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe pin James Daugherty, Bethel-Tate 0:57
       Curt Henn, Col. Bexley maj. dec. Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls 14-3
  140: C.J. Davids, Port Clinton dec. Jake Harris, Holland Spring. 4-3
       Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan maj. dec. Nate Smith, Lisbon Beaver 13-2
       Calvin Bennett, Akron Coventry dec. Dan Jarrett, Bellevue 8-3
       Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Colt Shannon, Wash. C.H. Washington 5-4 OT
  145: Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Valley dec. Joe Goodfellow, Thornville Sheridan 8-4
       Matt Henn, Col. Bexley dec. Dustin Smith, Urbana 8-2
       Markus Black, Defiance dec. David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local 10-8
       Pete Underation, Norton dec. Eric Lyons, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7-4
  152: Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway maj. dec. Brant Gibbs, Fairview Park Fairview 13-2
       Chris Smith, Copley maj. dec. Mike Wilhelm, N. Bend Taylor 12-2
       Eric Quillen, Milan Edison dec. Chad Heston, Lancaster Fairfield Union 12-5
       Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine pin Scott Rush, St. Paris Graham 2:49
  160: Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine dec. Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham 6-5
       Robert Zugg, Hillsboro dec. Keith Carter, Franklin 7-3
       Dan Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Frank Incorvaia, Medina Highland 8-3
       Tyler Turchin, Norton dec. Ryan Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 6-4
  171: Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham dec. Jeremy Hartman, Chesterland W. Geauga 11-4
       Justin Mautz, Philo dec. Adam Dymond, Clyde 5-3
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Phil Rogacki, Holland Spring. 17-10 
       Dino Razzano, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Matt VanAusdal, Eaton 8-3
  189: Shawn Hays, St. Marys Memorial dec. Jeremy Bennett, Fostoria 14-7
       Ryan Kirst, Lexington maj. dec. Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township 22-9
       Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Andy Blomquist, Olmsted Falls 11-5
       Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. pin Robby Moyer, Eaton 4:21
  215: Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver dec. Trevor Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-3
       Mike Yates, Norton dec. Ray Buffington, Minerva 3-2
       Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Joe Messer, Circleville Logan Elm 8-5
       Joel Penton, Van Wert dec. Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union 5-1
  275: Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye dec. Dave Campbell, Springboro 14-7
       Luke Seal, Clyde dec. Brad Kassner, Circleville 4-3 OT
       Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union 4-3
       Ray Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Blake Wolfinger, Hebron Lakewood 4-2
 

   ----------------------------------------
Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Matt Franklin, Franklin dec. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales 9-8
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Mike Compton, Willard 5-2
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls dec. David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 3-2
       Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian 11-3
  112: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3-2
       John Velez, Kings Mills Kings pin Matt Giambrone, Aurora 2:38
       Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-4
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 6-3
  119: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor 6-2
       Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Jon Stoffer, Olmsted Falls 8-6
       Kyle Ott, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Mark Budd, Orrville 16-5
       Jim Fowler, Medina Buckeye dec. Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 5-3 OT
  125: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. David King, Young. Liberty 11-8
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Bobby Blackburn, Clyde 18-3
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins tech. fall Jeff Williamson, Kings Mills Kings 19-2
       Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-3
  130: Billy Evans, St. Paris Graham pin Jason Roush, Van Wert 0:25
       Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky pin Mark Tittl, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3:31
       Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville 8-7
       C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Brian SanFilippo, Mentor Lake 13-3
  135: Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay dec. Curt Henn, Col. Bexley 10-7
       Mike Ashton, Perry pin James Daugherty, Bethel-Tate 1:48
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Matt Brandenburg, Chagrin Falls 8-7
       Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston 5-4
  140: Trevor Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath. 5-2
       Jake Squire, Medina Buckeye maj. dec. Calvin Bennett, Akron Coventry 9-1
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan 12-11 
       Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham dec. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton 9-5
  145: Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Eric Lyons, Tipp City Tippeca 15-0
       John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Markus Black, Defiance 6-3
       Justin Busnick, Canton South maj. dec. Dustin Smith, Urbana 10-2
       Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins dec. Joe Goodfellow, Thornville Sheridan 13-12 
  152: Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles dec. Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine 10-7
       Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye maj. dec. Chad Heston, Lancaster Fairfield Union 10-1
       Chris Hahn, Minerva tech. fall Mike Wilhelm, N. Bend Taylor 20-4
       Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway 9-7
  160: Clint Carmony, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Tyler Turchin, Norton 17-8
       Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Frank Incorvaia, Medina Highland 9-2
       Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Keith Carter, Franklin 9-7
       Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins pin Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham 4:47
  171: Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls tech. fall Matt VanAusdal, Eaton 20-3
       John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township 3-2
       Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Justin Mautz, Philo 5-3
       Travis Brown, Pemberville Eastwood pin Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham 4:39
  189: Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. 9-8
       Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere dec. Andy Blomquist, Olmsted Falls 4-0
       Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway pin Ryan Kirst, Lexington 3:38
       Marcus Adelman, Alliance dec. Shawn Hays, St. Marys Memorial 9-3
  215: Michael Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Joel Penton, Van Wert 7-2
       Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood 7-3
       Robert Edgington, Bellevue dec. Mike Yates, Norton 8-4
       Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange pin Trevor Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSales 1:49
  275: Jamal Bryant, Olmsted Falls pin Blake Wolfinger, Hebron Lakewood 1:34
       Al Raber, Alliance Marlington pin Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont 0:38
       Greg Powell, N. Ridgeville pin Brad Kassner, Circleville 5:49
       Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye 3-2
 
 
   ----------------------------------------
Consolation Round One
  103: Jim Laughlin, Canton South tech. fall Bill Crites, Elida 16-0
       Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jake Riley, W. Milton Milton-Union 6-2
       Chad Kahn, Cle. Orange pin Dan Lee, Hamilton Ross 3:45
       Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville dec. Nate Lindquist, Col. Bexley 5-4
  112: Nate Browning , Bellbrook maj. dec. Frank Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-0
       Andrew Perez, Vermilion dec. Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes 6-3
       Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg dec. Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins 5-4
       Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain dec. Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood 7-2
  119: Chas Patton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Jeff King, Trenton Edgewood 9-2
       Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne maj. dec. Klynt Maston, Canfield 12-4
       Brad Russell, Van Wert maj. dec. Kyle Weeks, Col. Bishop Watterson 17-7
       Corey Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont) advanced with bye
  125: Branden Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Sean Minter, N. Ridgeville 6-5
       Scott Conrath, St. Clairsville dec. David Collier, Minerva 7-0
       Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Brent Woods, Col. Hamilton Township 7-3
       Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls dec. Mitchell Binford, Cin. Purcell Marian 4-2
  130: Corey Hayden, Copley over Steve Schlegel, Warsaw River View default 
       Kenny Wilson, Carrollton dec. Michael McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 6-3
       Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. pin Troy Fowler, Spring. Northwestern 4:56
       Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe maj. dec. Brian Stephenson, Sandusky Perkins 17-5
  135: Kyle Seeley, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Chad Peterson, Alliance Marlington 6-3
       Dan Munyan, New Lexington dec. Jameson Fee, Defiance 8-5
       Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe maj. dec. Tony Simpson, Pemberville Eastwood 14-4
       Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls dec. Zach Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-2
  140: Jake Harris, Holland Spring. dec. Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee 11-8
       Nate Smith, Lisbon Beaver dec. Sean Christensen, Spring. Greenon 6-2
       Dan Jarrett, Bellevue dec. Brandon Cooper, Trenton Edgewood 5-1
       Colt Shannon, Wash. C.H. Washington dec. Mike Mohr, Alliance Marlington 9-3
  145: Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Valley dec. Ryan Bowers, Elida 13-7
       Matt Henn, Col. Bexley dec. Anthony Coate, W. Milton Milton-Union 4-0
       David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Nam 10-4
       Pete Underation, Norton dec. Brandon Dean, Batavia Clermont NE. 7-4
  152: Brant Gibbs, Fairview Park Fairview maj. dec. J.R. Mock, Spring. Greenon 13-2
       Chris Smith, Copley dec. Matt McGrath, Goshen 4-3
       Eric Quillen, Milan Edison maj. dec. Cory Wilson, Zanesville Maysville 17-4
       Scott Rush, St. Paris Graham dec. Bryan Asmus, Tontogany Otsego 6-4
  160: Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine dec. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor 8-4
       Robert Zugg, Hillsboro dec. Kyle Schmidt, Alliance Marlington 8-4
       Dan Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Tim Kay, Fairview Park Fairview 19-7
       Ryan Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Brett Abbott, Chagrin Falls Kenston 4-3
  171: Jeremy Hartman, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Jack Otto, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-2
       Adam Dymond, Clyde dec. Eric Everhart, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-2
       Phil Rogacki, Holland Spring. dec. Daniel Watts, Franklin 9-7
       Dino Razzano, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jessey Corn, Alliance Marlington 6-5
  189: Jeremy Bennett, Fostoria dec. Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View 8-6
       Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township tech. fall David Snowden, Franklin 17-1
       Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Jeremy Jimmar, Cin. Purcell Marian 11-6
       Robby Moyer, Eaton pin Matt Parrish, Delaware Buckeye Valley 1:20
  215: Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver dec. Josh Sears, Morrow Little Miami 2-0
       Ray Buffington, Minerva dec. Jerrod Harter, Thornville Sheridan 5-3 OT
       Joe Messer, Circleville Logan Elm maj. dec. Dustin Epperson, Bellefontaine 12-4
       Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Zach Levy, Oak Harbor 8-4
  275: Dave Campbell, Springboro dec. Chris Theobald, Twinsburg 13-9
       Luke Seal, Clyde dec. Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 5-4
       Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Mike Reeder, Chagrin Falls Kenston 10-3
       Ray Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Trent Warren, Col. St. Charles 3-1 OT
 
  ----------------------------------------
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Matt Franklin, Franklin pin Bill Crites, Elida 3:30
       Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jim Laughlin, Canton South 4-2 OT
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-4
       Mike Compton, Willard maj. dec. Jake Riley, W. Milton Milton-Union 14-1
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Chad Kahn, Cle. Orange 12-10 OT
       Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls pin Dan Lee, Hamilton Ross 1:10
       Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville 4-3
       Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Nate Lindquist, Col. Bexley 2:00
  112: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls tech. fall Nate Browning , Bellbrook 16-1
       Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Frank Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-0
       Matt Giambrone, Aurora pin Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes 4:53
       John Velez, Kings Mills Kings tech. fall Andrew Perez, Vermilion 16-1
       Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg 3-2
       Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake maj. dec. Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins 12-3
       Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood 4-0
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain 9-2
  119: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Chas Patton, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-3
       Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor dec. Jeff King, Trenton Edgewood 4-0
       Jon Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 6-4
       Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Klynt Maston, Canfield 6-3
       Kyle Ott, St. Paris Graham pin Brad Russell, Van Wert 2:20
       Mark Budd, Orrville dec. Kyle Weeks, Col. Bishop Watterson 10-8 OT
       Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga pin Corey Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:26
       Jim Fowler, Medina Buckeye) advanced with a bye
  125: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver pin Branden Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 3:50
       David King, Young. Liberty dec. Sean Minter, N. Ridgeville 10-3
       Bobby Blackburn, Clyde dec. David Collier, Minerva 10-5
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham pin Scott Conrath, St. Clairsville 1:31
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Brian Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston 8-2
       Jeff Williamson, Kings Mills Kings pin Brent Woods, Col. Hamilton Township 5:57
       Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mitchell Binford, Cin. Purcell Marian 4-0
       Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls 11-1
  130: Billy Evans, St. Paris Graham pin Corey Hayden, Copley 3:20
       Jason Roush, Van Wert maj. dec. Steve Schlegel, Warsaw River View 10-2
       Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky dec. Kenny Wilson, Carrollton 7-5
       Mark Tittl, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Michael McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 6-3
       Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville dec. Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 14-9
       Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg maj. dec. Troy Fowler, Spring. Northwestern 11-1
       Brian SanFilippo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 8-7
       C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Brian Stephenson, Sandusky Pe 13-5
  135: Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay tech. fall Chad Peterson, Alliance Marlington 15-0
       Curt Henn, Col. Bexley maj. dec. Kyle Seeley, Belle. Benjamin Logan 9-0
       James Daugherty, Bethel-Tate dec. Dan Munyan, New Lexington 17-13 
       Mike Ashton, Perry maj. dec. Jameson Fee, Defiance 12-4
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecan 17-7
       Matt Brandenburg, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Tony Simpson, Pemberville Eastwood 10-3
       Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston tech. fall Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls 19-4
       Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Zach Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes 12-2
  140: Trevor Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Jake Harris, Holland Spring. 8-5
       Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee 7-6
       Calvin Bennett, Akron Coventry maj. dec. Sean Christensen, Spring. Greenon 13-3
       Jake Squire, Medina Buckeye maj. dec. Nate Smith, Lisbon Beaver 19-8
       Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Brandon Cooper, Trenton Edgewood 13-5
       Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan dec. Dan Jarrett, Bellevue 5-3
       C.J. Davids, Port Clinton dec. Colt Shannon, Wash. C.H. Washington 6-2
       Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham dec. Mike Mohr, Alliance Marlington 11-5
  145: Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Vall 7-2
       Eric Lyons, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Ryan Bowers, Elida 3-1 OT
       Markus Black, Defiance pin Anthony Coate, W. Milton Milton-Union 3:24
       John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Matt Henn, Col. Bexley 8-6
       Dustin Smith, Urbana pin Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name 0:45
       Justin Busnick, Canton South dec. David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local 7-2
       Joe Goodfellow, Thornville Sheridan dec. Pete Underation, Norton 6-3
       Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins pin Brandon Dean, Batavia Clermont NE. 0:49
  152: Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine tech. fall Brant Gibbs, Fairview Park Fairview 22-6
       Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles maj. dec. J.R. Mock, Spring. Greenon 12-3
       Chad Heston, Lancaster Fairfield Union tech. fall Matt McGrath, Goshen 19-4
       Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye maj. dec. Chris Smith, Copley 13-3
       Mike Wilhelm, N. Bend Taylor pin Cory Wilson, Zanesville Maysville 5:39
       Chris Hahn, Minerva dec. Eric Quillen, Milan Edison 9-3
       Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway dec. Bryan Asmus, Tontogany Otsego 7-2
       Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township pin Scott Rush, St. Paris Graham 2:59
  160: Clint Carmony, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine 17-6
       Tyler Turchin, Norton dec. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor 9-3
       Frank Incorvaia, Medina Highland dec. Kyle Schmidt, Alliance Marlington 5-3 OT
       Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Robert Zugg, Hillsboro 3-2
       Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Tim Kay, Fairview Park Fairview 16-4
       Keith Carter, Franklin pin Dan Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5:39
       Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham dec. Ryan Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 7-4
       Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Brett Abbott, Chagrin Falls Kenston 12-0
  171: Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls tech. fall Jack Otto, Rayland Buckeye Local 18-3
       Matt VanAusdal, Eaton pin Jeremy Hartman, Chesterland W. Geauga 5:14
       John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Eric Everhart, Lewistown Indian Lake 9-4
       Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Adam Dymond, Clyde 6-3
       Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest tech. fall Daniel Watts, Franklin 20-5
       Justin Mautz, Philo dec. Phil Rogacki, Holland Spring. 7-6
       Travis Brown, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Dino Razzano, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-3
       Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham dec. Jessey Corn, Alliance Marlington 3-2
  189: Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. dec. Jeremy Bennett, Fostoria 9-3
       Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View 3:42
       Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere dec. Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township 8-1
       Andy Blomquist, Olmsted Falls pin David Snowden, Franklin 1:35
       Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway pin Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 5:30
       Ryan Kirst, Lexington maj. dec. Jeremy Jimmar, Cin. Purcell Marian 15-4
       Shawn Hays, St. Marys Memorial pin Robby Moyer, Eaton 3:06
       Marcus Adelman, Alliance Marlington dec. Matt Parrish, Delaware Buckeye Valley 6-4
  215: Michael Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Josh Sears, Morrow Little Miami 3:32
       Joel Penton, Van Wert maj. dec. Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 11-1
       Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood pin Jerrod Harter, Thornville Sheridan 3:27
       Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Ray Buffington, Minerva 8-2
       Robert Edgington, Bellevue pin Joe Messer, Circleville Logan Elm 1:37
       Mike Yates, Norton pin Dustin Epperson, Bellefontaine 3:51
       Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange pin Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union 1:46
       Trevor Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Zach Levy, Oak Harbor 8-3
  275: Jamal Bryant, Olmsted Falls pin Chris Theobald, Twinsburg 0:47
       Blake Wolfinger, Hebron Lakewood dec. Dave Campbell, Springboro 11-4
       Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 4-1
       Al Raber, Alliance Marlington dec. Luke Seal, Clyde 7-4
       Brad Kassner, Circleville Logan Elm pin Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union 0:46
       Greg Powell, N. Ridgeville dec. Mike Reeder, Chagrin Falls Kenston 2-1 OT
       Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye dec. Ray Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 5-4
       Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne tech. fall Trent Warren, Col. St. Charles 23-8
     

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page