Wrestling

wrestling.jpg (47422 bytes)

Photos by Chance Brockway, This Weeks Newspaper, Needham Photographic
[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 2001 64th STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
March 1, 2, and 3, 2001
THE JEROME L. SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DIVISION III RESULTS

Final Results
It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

 
2001 Ohio High School Division III State Wrestling Championships
March 1-2-3, 2001

  2001 Ohio High School Division III Scores
  -----------------------------------------
 
  1. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary            129.0
  2. Bedford St. Peter Chanel           127.5
  3. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.               121.0
  4. Sand. St. Mary C. C.                60.0
  5. Reading                             57.0
  6. Brookville                          48.0
  7. Martins Ferry                       47.0
  8. Sycamore Mohawk                     40.0
  9. Cin. Madeira                        36.0
 10. Elmore Woodmore                     35.0
 11. Ontario                             29.0
 12. Galion Northmor                     28.0
 13. Newcomerstown                       27.0
 14. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  25.5
 15. Delta                               24.0
 16. Ashland Mapleton                    23.0
     Plain City Jonathan Alder
 18. Beachwood                           22.0
     Defiance Tinora
 20. Magnolia Sandy Valley               21.0
     Newbury
 22. Kirtland                            20.0
     Loudonville
     Marion River Valley
 25. Streetsboro                         19.0
 26. Casstown Miami East                 18.0
     Fremont St. Joseph C. C.
 28. LaGrange Keystone                   17.0
 29. London Madison Plains               16.5
 30. Carlisle                            16.0
     Genoa Area
 32. Attica Seneca East                  15.0
     Bloomdale Elmwood
     Col. Bishop Ready
     Peninsula Woodridge
     Sherwood Fairview
     W. Jefferson
 38. Apple Creek Waynedale               14.0
     Cadiz Harrison Central
 40. Col. Grandview Hts.                 13.0
     Kansas Lakota
     Massillon Tuslaw
 43. Cardington-Lincoln                  12.0
     Liberty Center
     Orwell Grand Valley
 46. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon              11.0
 47. Castalia Margaretta                 10.0
     Jeromesville Hillsdale
     Marion Pleasant
 50. Ashland Crestview                    9.0
     Blanchester
     Versailles
 53. Amanda-Clearcreek                    8.0
     Balt. Liberty Union
     Sarahsville Shenandoah
 56. Barnesville                          7.0
     New Albany
 58. Monroeville                          6.0
 59. Brooklyn                             5.0
 60. Batavia                              4.0
     Carey
     Cin. Finneytown
     Gates M. Gilmour Acad.
     Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas
     N. Lewisburg Triad
     Oregon Cardinal Stritch
 67. Covington                            3.0
     Lafayette Allen East
     Malvern
     Young. Ursuline
 71. Akron Manchester                     2.0
     And. Pymatuning Val.
     Archbold
     Carroll Bloom-Carroll
     Girard
     Hamler Patrick Henry
     Hannibal River
     Jamestown Greeneview
     Johnstown-Monroe
     Lancaster Fisher Cath.
     Richwood N. Union
     Utica
     Woodsfield Monroe Cent.
 84. Bluffton                             1.0
     Day. Oakwood
     Gibsonburg
     Shadyside
     Tol. Christian
     W. Liberty-Salem
     W. Salem Northwestern
     Zoarville Tuscarawas Val.

2001 Ohio High School Division III Individuals Results
------------------------------------------------------
First Place Finals
  103: Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley 4-2
  112: Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East 3-2 OT
  119: Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Joe Cavalier, Newbury 4-3
  125: Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Steven Blunk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 1:15
  130: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Bill Weiland, Elmore Woodmore 6-3
  135: Brett Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 9-7
  140: Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Mike Linsker, Beachwood 19-2
  145: Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton maj. dec. Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro 13-5
  152: Tim Kelly, Reading dec. Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley 6-4
  160: Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora 12-9
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor 10-5
  189: D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown dec. Mark Nagel, Delta 3-1 OT
  215: Angelo Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chan 5-0
  275: Joe Binkley, Brookville dec. Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder 5-3

------------------------------------------------------     
Third Place Finals
  103: Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. 14-5
  112: Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Joe Rhodes, Brookville 8-6
  119: John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 4-2 OT
  125: Dave Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira 6-0
  130: Chris Seta, Reading dec. Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira 4-2
  135: Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln 5-2
  140: Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East dec. D.J. Engel, Reading 3-2
  145: Mike Parsons, Loudonville pin Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 4:46
  152: Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Trent Ohl, Ontario 12-4
  160: Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone dec. Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley 2-1
  171: Josh Ohl, Ontario dec. Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready 5-3
  189: Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Jerome Freeh, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 3-1 OT
  215: Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson 5-4 OT
  275: Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Eric Mason, Genoa Area 4:55     
----------------------------------------------------     
Fifth Place Finals
  103: Aaron Clemans, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 5-2
  112: Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Centr 4-3
  119: Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk pin Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 2:56
  125: Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Scott Elwood, New Albany 4-2 OT
  130: Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 8-3
  135: Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta dec. Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles 12-10 OT
  140: Brian Dotson, Liberty Center pin Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. 1:28
  145: Bob Mayhugh, Martins Ferry dec. Richie Minner, Marion Pleasant 3-0
  152: Mason Brand, Kansas Lakota maj. dec. Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale 18-5
  160: A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Jon Fisher, Balt. Liberty Union 7-6
  171: Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek 7-5 OT
  189: Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview dec. Michael Williams, Blanchester 4-3
  215: Chris McStoots, Sherwood Fairview dec. T.J. Childers, Carlisle 7-4
  275: Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah dec. Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 4-3
     
----------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 9-5
       Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Aaron Clemans, Bloomdale Elmwood 2:57
  112: Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 10-7
       Joe Rhodes, Brookville maj. dec. Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central 12-2
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk 3-0
       John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 7-5
  125: Dave Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel Tiebrk
       Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira dec. Scott Elwood, New Albany 7-2
  130: Chris Seta, Reading dec. Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale 11-8
       Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 9-6
  135: Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles 7-4
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta 7-4
  140: D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Brian Dotson, Liberty Center 9-7
       Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East dec. Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. 5-2
  145: Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Richie Minner, Marion Pleasant 17-2
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville maj. dec. Bob Mayhugh, Martins Ferry 12-3
  152: Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Wayn 11-2
       Trent Ohl, Ontario maj. dec. Mason Brand, Kansas Lakota 13-3
  160: Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Jon Fisher, Balt. Liberty Union 9-7
       Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone dec. A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw 5-1
  171: Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready dec. Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge 9-4
       Josh Ohl, Ontario dec. Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek 6-2
  189: Jerome Freeh, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. pin Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview 4:21
       Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Michael Williams, Blanchester 10-4
  215: Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson maj. dec. Chris McStoots, Sherwood Fairview 13-3
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin T.J. Childers, Carlisle 1:20
  275: Eric Mason, Genoa Area pin Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah 2:51
       Matt Turner, Kirtland dec. Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 6-2     
----------------------------------------------------     
Championship Semifinals
  103: Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley dec. Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains 4-0
       Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Aaron Clemans, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-4
  112: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chane 11-5
       Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Joe Rhodes, Brookville 11-2
  119: Joe Cavalier, Newbury dec. Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk 3-1
       Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 14-8
  125: Steven Blunk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Dave Tierney, Martins Ferry 13-7
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira 13-3
  130: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Chris Seta, Reading 5-3
       Bill Weiland, Elmore Woodmore dec. Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira 2-1
  135: Brett Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln 4-2
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta 0:41
  140: Mike Linsker, Beachwood dec. D.J. Engel, Reading 6-2
       Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East 2:56
  145: Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro dec. Richie Minner, Marion Pleasant 9-7
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Bob Mayhugh, Martins Ferry 5-2
  152: Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 11-9 OT
       Tim Kelly, Reading dec. Mason Brand, Kansas Lakota 6-2
  160: J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora pin Jon Fisher, Balt. Liberty Union 2:08
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone 13-3
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready 10-7
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor dec. Josh Ohl, Ontario 6-3
  189: Mark Nagel, Delta pin Jerome Freeh, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 3:44
       D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown dec. Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk 8-2
  215: Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Chris McStoots, Sherwood Fairview 5-2
       Angelo Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 7-2
  275: Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Eric Mason, Genoa Area 11-6
       Joe Binkley, Brookville dec. Matt Turner, Kirtland 11-6     
----------------------------------------------------     
Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Drew Schafer, Monroeville dec. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 8-3
       Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. 5-2
  112: Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Sean Lutz, N. Lewisburg Triad 8-5
       Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 10-5
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 6-0
       John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. Steve Smith, Versailles 5-1
  125: Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Brian Daniels, Plain City Jonathan Alde 5-3 OT
       Scott Elwood, New Albany dec. Josh Neilson, Sherwood Fairview 10-9
  130: Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale dec. Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk 8-7
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Adam Lohman, Delta 9-3
  135: Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles dec. Matt Courtad, Marion Pleasant 3-1
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Thom Teeter, Galion Northmor 14-0
  140: Brian Dotson, Liberty Center over Donnie Young, Archbold default 
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 3-1 OT
  145: Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Clinton Harmeyer, Reading 11-4
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville dec. Nathan Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk 10-5
  152: Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Ryan McCarroll, Brooklyn 4:57
       Trent Ohl, Ontario maj. dec. Jeff Shultz, Brookville 12-2
  160: Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Justin Jefferis, Barnesville 2-0
       A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw dec. David Lewis, Richwood N. Union 3-0
  171: Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge pin Jake Glover, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 6:27 OT
       Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown 2-1
  189: Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview dec. Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. 11-5
       Michael Williams, Blanchester dec. Dustin Holt, Martins Ferry 7-1
  215: Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson dec. Ryan Pattison, Cin. Madeira 8-4
       T.J. Childers, Carlisle dec. Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood 5-3
  275: Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah dec. Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central 4-2
       Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chan 4:54     
----------------------------------------------------
Consolation Round Two
  103: Drew Schafer, Monroeville dec. Adam Harris, Brookville 5-1
       Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central maj. dec. Mike Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk 18-7
       Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. dec. Mike Cavalier, Newbury 9-3
       Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 15-9
  112: Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Tyler Scott, Loudonville 7-4
       Sean Lutz, N. Lewisburg Triad maj. dec. David Jack, Shadyside 15-4
       Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk 3-0
       Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River 10-7
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Roy Schweinfurth, Marion River Valley 5-1
       Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira pin Bill Vaughan, Johnstown-Monroe 2:15
       John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 8-6
       Steve Smith, Versailles dec. Anthony Marcelli, And. Pymatuning Val. 12-7
  125: Brian Daniels, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Tom O'Brien, Gates M. Gilmour Acad 5-3 OT
       Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. A.J. Wenger, Galion Northmor 8-5
       Scott Elwood, New Albany dec. Presley Bloom, Kansas Lakota 8-3
       Josh Neilson, Sherwood Fairview dec. Drew Maglio, Akron Manchester 18-12 
  130: Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale dec. Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown 7-5
       Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Dustin Walker, Utica 16-5
       Adam Lohman, Delta dec. Allen Ankrom, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 11-5
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Garrett Weyer, Bluffton 1:40
  135: Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles dec. Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 4-0
       Matt Courtad, Marion Pleasant dec. Craig Hasty, Carlisle 5-3
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Taro Tamaki, Day. Oakwood 3:52
       Thom Teeter, Galion Northmor dec. Lucas Hazlett, Reading 5-4
  140: Donnie Young, Archbold dec. Chris Wilson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6-3
       Brian Dotson, Liberty Center dec. Josh Short, Carlisle 10-6
       Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. dec. Derek Roth, Martins Ferry 4-3
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Shawn Harris, Brookville 15-4
  145: Clinton Harmeyer, Reading dec. Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian Tiebrk
       Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Ben Grime, Archbold 14-8
       Nathan Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley 10-2
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville maj. dec. Aaron Link, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 15-5
  152: Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Jim Libert, Young. Ursuline 10-5
       Ryan McCarroll, Brooklyn dec. Grant Sarver, Elmore Woodmore 6-5
       Jeff Shultz, Brookville pin Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. 0:51
       Trent Ohl, Ontario dec. Kenny Sims, Lafayette Allen East 8-5
  160: Justin Jefferis, Barnesville dec. Jon Giesige, Hamler Patrick Henry 4-2
       Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-2
       David Lewis, Richwood N. Union dec. Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira 2-0
       A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw pin Kenny Lawson, Malvern 4:33
  171: Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge pin Zach Powell, Barnesville 4:57
       Jake Glover, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Mike Stephan, Covington 12-9
       Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown pin Josh Howley, Girard 4:17
       Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Joe Turner, Carey 6-0
  189: Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Duck Day, Magnolia Sandy Valley 6-4 OT
       Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview dec. Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern 4-3
       Dustin Holt, Martins Ferry dec. Lucas Thacker, Carlisle 4-1
       Michael Williams, Blanchester pin Andy Ucker, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 2:24
  215: Ryan Pattison, Cin. Madeira pin Andy Cook, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 3:51
       Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson pin Bryan Wilson, Reading 2:31
       T.J. Childers, Carlisle dec. Jason Shultzman, Apple Creek Waynedale 13-6
       Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Adam Mosbacker, Batavia 6-4
  275: Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah dec. Nick Stuff, Galion Northmor 4-2
       Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem 6-1
       Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Joe Debee, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas 1:49
       Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Tony Binder, Gibsonburg 6-4 OT
 
 
  ---------------------------------------------------
Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley dec. Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-4
       Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains dec. Mike Cavalier, Newbury 6-2
       Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 2-1 OT
       Aaron Clemans, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Adam Harris, Brookville 11-6
  112: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central 13-8 OT
       Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 7-4
       Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Sean Lutz, N. Lewisburg Triad 6-3
       Joe Rhodes, Brookville dec. Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 8-4
  119: Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk pin Anthony Marcelli, And. Pymatuning Val. 5:06
       Joe Cavalier, Newbury dec. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 8-4 OT
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Bill Vaughan, Johnstown-Monroe 18-2
       Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Roy Schweinfurth, Marion River  16-4
  125: Dave Tierney, Martins Ferry pin Josh Neilson, Sherwood Fairview 2:53
       Steven Blunk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Presley Bloom, Kansas Lakota 17-2
       Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira dec. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-3 OT
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Brian Daniels, Plain City Jonathan Al 17-6
  130: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C 20-2
       Chris Seta, Reading dec. Adam Lohman, Delta 13-6
       Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira dec. Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk 9-4
       Bill Weiland, Elmore Woodmore dec. Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale 7-3
  135: Brett Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Thom Teeter, Galion Northmor 0:18
       Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 9-6
       Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta dec. Matt Courtad, Marion Pleasant 5-4
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cath 12-5
  140: Mike Linsker, Beachwood pin Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. 5:41
       D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 3-1 OT
       Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East dec. Josh Short, Carlisle 14-9
       Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Chris Wilson, Woodsfield Monroe C 16-6
  145: Richie Minner, Marion Pleasant dec. Mike Parsons, Loudonville 6-5
       Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro maj. dec. Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley 15-7
       Bob Mayhugh, Martins Ferry pin Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5:37
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Clinton Harmeyer, Reading 9-4
  152: Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Trent Ohl, Ontario 3-2
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jeff Shultz, Brookville 19-2
       Tim Kelly, Reading dec. Ryan McCarroll, Brooklyn 12-5
       Mason Brand, Kansas Lakota dec. Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale 8-6
  160: J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora dec. A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw 10-5
       Jon Fisher, Balt. Liberty Union dec. Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira 4-3
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood 13-5
       Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone maj. dec. Jon Giesige, Hamler Patrick Henry 16-5
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Joe Turner, Carey 15-0
       Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready maj. dec. Josh Howley, Girard 12-2
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor pin Jake Glover, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 2:42
       Josh Ohl, Ontario dec. Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge 8-1
  189: Mark Nagel, Delta dec. Michael Williams, Blanchester 12-5
       Jerome Freeh, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. dec. Dustin Holt, Martins Ferry 5-4
       D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown pin Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview 3:36
       Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. 8-1
  215: Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Adam Mosbacker, Batavia 5-4
       Chris McStoots, Sherwood Fairview dec. Jason Shultzman, Apple Creek Waynedale 8-4
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson 2:57
       Angelo Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Ryan Pattison, Cin. Madeira 6-2
  275: Eric Mason, Genoa Area pin Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:38
       Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder maj. dec. Joe Debee, Lou. St. Thom. Aqu 10-2
       Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central 0:49
       Joe Binkley, Brookville pin Nick Stuff, Galion Northmor 0:51
 
 
   -----------------------------------------
Consolation Round One
  103: Drew Schafer, Monroeville dec. Geoff Niswonger, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 6-1
       Mike Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Ryan Robbe, Batavia 8-6 OT
       Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. pin Shane Porter, Spencerville 2:45
       Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Dan Mosher, Mogadore 6-2
  112: Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center 4-3
       David Jack, Shadyside dec. Craig Henry, Versailles 2-0 OT
       Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 7-2
       Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River maj. dec. Tim Ollom, Kansas Lakota 10-1
  119: John Tierney, Martins Ferry pin Chas Franz, Waynesville 0:36
       Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira dec. Ross Luckett, Worth. Christian 2-0
       Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview maj. dec. James Estrada, Defiance Tinora 17-8
       Steve Smith, Versailles dec. Chris Stines, Kansas Lakota 2-1
  125: Tom O'Brien, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. dec. John Schuck, Brookville 6-0
       A.J. Wenger, Galion Northmor dec. Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle 9-3
       Scott Elwood, New Albany maj. dec. Josh Prince, Fostoria St. Wendelin 12-4
       Drew Maglio, Akron Manchester maj. dec. Matt Isaacs, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 13-4
  130: Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown maj. dec. Ryan Bergman, Versailles 12-2
       Dustin Walker, Utica maj. dec. Alon Peltz, Beachwood 15-5
       Allen Ankrom, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Dan Alexander, Streetsboro 8-5
       Garrett Weyer, Bluffton dec. Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. 9-2
  135: Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles maj. dec. Mark Dawson, Plymouth 15-4
       Craig Hasty, Carlisle pin Adam Foster, Swanton 0:31
       Taro Tamaki, Day. Oakwood dec. Josh Kosa, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 5-3 OT
       Lucas Hazlett, Reading dec. Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 5-4
  140: Donnie Young, Archbold dec. Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg 10-5
       Brian Dotson, Liberty Center dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 5-2
       Derek Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Brad Sanderson, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 2-0
       Shawn Harris, Brookville dec. Brian Madden, Delta 10-3
  145: Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian dec. Ben Linebaugh, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-6
       Ben Grime, Archbold) advanced with bye
       Nathan Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Matt Christian, Brookville 11-6
       Aaron Link, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Percey McGhee, Bellaire 4:15
  152: Jim Libert, Young. Ursuline pin Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown 2:45
       Grant Sarver, Elmore Woodmore dec. Ty Word, Marion Pleasant 4-0
       Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Robert Seibert, Bloomdale Elmwood 13-8
       Kenny Sims, Lafayette Allen East pin Kurt Glasser, Shadyside 3:54
  160: Justin Jefferis, Barnesville pin Jason Whitt, Reading 1:16
       Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley maj. dec. Britton Kimmet, Tiffin Calvert 13-4
       David Lewis, Richwood N. Union dec. Steve Batdorf, Covington 10-3
       Kenny Lawson, Malvern pin Brandon Martin, Bluffton 2:35
  171: Zach Powell, Barnesville pin Kyle Eilerman, Versailles 2:17
       Mike Stephan, Covington over Jeff Lichty, Defiance Ayersville default 
       Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown dec. Ray Lewis, Elmore Woodmore 7-4
       Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek pin Cory Pinks, Lafayette Allen East 2:15
  189: Duck Day, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin Demone Pryor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 2:26
       Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Casey McConnell, Cin. Summit Country Day 3-1 OT
       Lucas Thacker, Carlisle pin Jared Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy 4:08
       Andy Ucker, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Bryan Cummings, Cin. Madeira 3-1
  215: Andy Cook, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. dec. Travis Clark, McComb 7-6
       Bryan Wilson, Reading dec. Jake Hutchinson, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 5-3 OT
       T.J. Childers, Carlisle pin Chuck Spencer, Newbury 3:15
       Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood pin William Wade, Sarahsville Shenandoah 2:18
  275: Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah dec. Kevin Klinker, Col. Grove 7-2
       Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem dec. James Egly, Hicksville 8-2
       Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon maj. dec. Steve LouAllen, Cin. Deer Park 19-7
       Tony Binder, Gibsonburg dec. Hugh Frost, Young. Ursuline 6-1
 
 
  -----------------------------------------
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley dec. Drew Schafer, Monroeville 6-4
       Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Geoff Niswonger, Lewisburg Tri-County 8-4
       Mike Cavalier, Newbury maj. dec. Ryan Robbe, Batavia 12-4
       Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains tech. fall Mike Buckingham, Sycamore Mohaw 20-4
       Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Shane Porter, Spencerville 15-0
       Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C 8-4
       Aaron Clemans, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 8-2
       Adam Harris, Brookville dec. Dan Mosher, Mogadore 4-0
  112: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East maj.dec. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center 6-5
       Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Tyler Scott, Loudonville 3-1 OT
       Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. David Jack, Shadyside 8-2
       Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch maj. dec. Craig Henry, Versailles 9-1
       Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 16-0
       Sean Lutz, N. Lewisburg Triad dec. Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk 6-4
       Joe Rhodes, Brookville maj. dec. Tim Ollom, Kansas Lakota 11-2
       Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River 8-2
  119: Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 7-2
       Anthony Marcelli, And. Pymatuning Val. dec. Chas Franz, Waynesville 11-9 OT
       Joe Cavalier, Newbury maj. dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 12-3
       John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore pin Ross Luckett, Worth. Christian 1:11
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 13-8
       Bill Vaughan, Johnstown-Monroe dec. James Estrada, Defiance Tinora 12-7
       Roy Schweinfurth, Marion River Valley dec. Chris Stines, Kansas Lakota 10-6 OT
       Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Steve Smith, Versailles 3:14
  125: Dave Tierney, Martins Ferry pin Tom O'Brien, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 2:39
       Josh Neilson, Sherwood Fairview pin John Schuck, Brookville 0:51
       Presley Bloom, Kansas Lakota maj. dec. Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle 14-2
       Steven Blunk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall A.J. Wenger, Galion Northmor 16-0
       Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Josh Prince, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10-2
       Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Scott Elwood, New Albany 9-3
       Brian Daniels, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Drew Maglio, Akron Manchester 11-8
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Matt Isaacs, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 3:08
  130: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Ryan Bergman, Versailles 19-4
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown 14-4
       Adam Lohman, Delta dec. Dustin Walker, Utica 7-5
       Chris Seta, Reading maj. dec. Alon Peltz, Beachwood 17-5
       Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk pin Allen Ankrom, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3:38
       Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira dec. Dan Alexander, Streetsboro 3-2
       Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale maj. dec. Garrett Weyer, Bluffton 8-0
       Bill Weiland, Elmore Woodmore maj. dec. Tony Blaine, Newark Cath. 15-3
  135: Thom Teeter, Galion Northmor dec. Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles 9-6
       Brett Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Mark Dawson, Plymouth 1:02
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Adam Foster, Swanton 1:11
       Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Craig Hasty, Carlisle 14-7
       Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta maj. dec. Josh Kosa, N. Jackson Jackson-Milto 16-6
       Matt Courtad, Marion Pleasant dec. Taro Tamaki, Day. Oakwood 6-4
       Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cath. dec. Lucas Hazlett, Reading 6-3
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 0:20
  140: Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. maj. dec. Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg 13-5
       Mike Linsker, Beachwood pin Donnie Young, Archbold 5:12
       Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. dec. Brian Dotson, Liberty Center 6-2
       D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Jesse Irwin, Shadyside 2-0
       Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East maj. dec. Brad Sanderson, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 10-2
       Josh Short, Carlisle dec. Derek Roth, Martins Ferry 8-5
       Chris Wilson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. dec. Shawn Harris, Brookville 14-7
       Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Brian Madden, Delta 18-5
  145: Mike Parsons, Loudonville maj. dec. Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian 12-1
       Richie Minner, Marion Pleasant dec. Ben Linebaugh, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 15-13 
       Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley) advanced with a bye
       Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro dec. Ben Grime, Archbold 9-5
       Bob Mayhugh, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Matt Christian, Brookville 13-1
       Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Nathan Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk 16-7
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton dec. Aaron Link, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 6-5
       Clinton Harmeyer, Reading maj. dec. Percey McGhee, Bellaire 13-5
  152: Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Jim Libert, Young. Ursuline 6-5
       Trent Ohl, Ontario dec. Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown 10-7
       Jeff Shultz, Brookville pin Grant Sarver, Elmore Woodmore 5:31
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Ty Word, Marion Pleasant 17-0
       Tim Kelly, Reading pin Robert Seibert, Bloomdale Elmwood 3:05
       Ryan McCarroll, Brooklyn pin Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts. 2:42
       Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale maj. dec. Kurt Glasser, Shadyside 13-3
       Mason Brand, Kansas Lakota dec. Kenny Sims, Lafayette Allen East 5-3
  160: J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora pin Jason Whitt, Reading 1:09
       A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw pin Justin Jefferis, Barnesville 5:22
       Jon Fisher, Balt. Liberty Union maj. dec. Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley 16-6
       Drew Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Britton Kimmet, Tiffin Calvert 8-6 OT
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall David Lewis, Richwood N. Union 19-4
       Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Steve Batdorf, Covington 8-1
       Jon Giesige, Hamler Patrick Henry dec. Brandon Martin, Bluffton 3-1
       Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone pin Kenny Lawson, Malvern 5:00
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Kyle Eilerman, Versailles 1:40
       Joe Turner, Carey pin Zach Powell, Barnesville 3:01
       Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready over Jeff Lichty, Defiance Ayersville default 
       Josh Howley, Girard dec. Mike Stephan, Covington 9-4
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor pin Ray Lewis, Elmore Woodmore 3:18
       Jake Glover, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Ron Howard, Cin. Finneytown 5-2
       Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge pin Cory Pinks, Lafayette Allen East 1:33
       Josh Ohl, Ontario maj. dec. Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek 11-0
  189: Mark Nagel, Delta maj. dec. Demone Pryor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 19-7
       Michael Williams, Blanchester dec. Duck Day, Magnolia Sandy Valley 3-2
       Dustin Holt, Martins Ferry dec. Casey McConnell, Cin. Summit Country Day 5-4
       Jerome Freeh, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. dec. Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern 7-6
       D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown maj. dec. Lucas Thacker, Carlisle 10-0
       Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview dec. Jared Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy 9-4
       Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk pin Andy Ucker, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 1:31
       Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Bryan Cummings, Cin. Madeira 2-0
  215: Adam Mosbacker, Batavia pin Travis Clark, McComb 1:54
       Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Andy Cook, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 9-5
       Jason Shultzman, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Jake Hutchinson, Carroll Bloom-Carrol 5:11
       Chris McStoots, Sherwood Fairview maj. dec. Bryan Wilson, Reading 11-3
       Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson dec. Chuck Spencer, Newbury 8-3
       Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. T.J. Childers, Carlisle 15-7
       Ryan Pattison, Cin. Madeira dec. Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood 5-2
       Angelo Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall William Wade, Sarahsville Shen 19-2
  275: Eric Mason, Genoa Area dec. Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4-1
       Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Kevin Klinker, Col. Grove 3:48
       Joe Debee, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas pin Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem 5:19
       Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder maj. dec. James Egly, Hicksville 10-1
       Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Steve LouAllen, Cin. Deer Park 1:10
       Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Lou 4-3 OT
       Nick Stuff, Galion Northmor dec. Tony Binder, Gibsonburg 3-2 OT
       Joe Binkley, Brookville dec. Hugh Frost, Young. Ursuline 8-5
 
 
  
 
     

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page