ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2004 Wrestling Championships
February 26, 27 and 28,  2004
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division III   

[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 
DIVISION II RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores
    

First Place Finals
  103: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Madison Davis, Ravenna 8-0
  112: Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh J 3-1
  119: Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston tech. fall David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Tr 16-0
  125: Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham dec. Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood 9-2
  130: Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham 1-0
  135: Steve Blunk, Streetsboro tech. fall Chad Strittmatter, Akron Spring. 15-0
  140: Ryan Morgan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-3
  145: Jacob Frerichs, St. Paris Graham dec. Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-2 OT
  152: Cody Butzer, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-6
  160: David Erwin, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Scott Vaughn, Millersburg W. Holmes 18-3
  171: Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Nick Hackett, Col. Hamilton Town 13-1
  189: Chris Hahn, Minerva dec. Leo Saniuk, Copley 8-1
  215: Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham pin Dan Thoburn, Medina Highland 3:38
  275: Dustin Fox, Galion dec. Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 2-1 OT

Third Place Finals
  103: Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. 5-0
  112: Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Ryan Pape, Carrollton 10-9
  119: Kevin Lipp, Beachwood pin Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:08
  125: Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-2
  130: Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde 8-6
  135: Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham dec. Nic Albaugh, Minerva 4-0
  140: Nick Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Jon Taylor, Clyde 3-1
  145: David Davis, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jordan Spohn, New Lexington 5-0
  152: Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Wes Bergman, Oak Harbor 4-2
  160: Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Chad McMullen, Ravenna 7-5
  171: Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Hiram Smith, Willard 7-3
  189: Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland dec. Jake Glover, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-2
  215: Anton Narinskiy, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Ryan Holsinger, Greenfield McClain 9-4
  275: Micah Vance, Cin. Wyoming dec. Joe Morton, Fostoria 1-0


Fifth Place Finals
  103: James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Brian Dye, Ravenna Southeast 15-10 OT
  112: David Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union maj. dec. Zach Moser, Dover 10-1
  119: Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vin.-St. M 8-2
  125: Chris Horne, Aurora dec. Jacob Bartley, Ravenna Southeast 3-0
  130: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Jordan Lipp, Beachwood 7-6
  135: George Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes over Ryan Brownlee, Mt. Orab Western Brown default 
  140: Dustin Hawk, New Lexington dec. Zack Schuller, Rayland Buckeye Local 3-2
  145: Justin Slauterbeck, Oak Harbor pin Jess Spencer, Greenfield McClain 0:38
  152: Kyle Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Thad Crosier, Steubenville 2-1
  160: Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Tommy LaRosa, Avon 3-0
  171: Justin White, Thornville Sheridan dec. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham 3-1 OT
  189: Bob Gavlak, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Jason Cook, Bellbrook 4-2
  215: Matt Thomas, Norton pin Joe Levy, Oak Harbor 1:56
  275: Scott Neuenschwander, St. Clairsville dec. Rob Holbert, Warren Howland 3-2

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek 8-2
       Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Brian Dye, Ravenna Southeast 8-0
  112: Ryan Pape, Carrollton pin Zach Moser, Dover 3:57
       Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood dec. David Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union 6-3
  119: Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSale 3-1 OT
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood dec. Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 3-1
  125: Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Chris Horne, Aurora 4:59
       Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Jacob Bartley, Ravenna Southeast 8-1
  130: Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 6-3
       J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde dec. Jordan Lipp, Beachwood 6-2
  135: Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham pin George Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes 4:46
       Nic Albaugh, Minerva dec. Ryan Brownlee, Mt. Orab Western Brown 6-4 OT
  140: Jon Taylor, Clyde dec. Zack Schuller, Rayland Buckeye Local 5-1
       Nick Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Dustin Hawk, New Lexington 5-2
  145: Jordan Spohn, New Lexington dec. Justin Slauterbeck, Oak Harbor 7-2
       David Davis, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Jess Spencer, Greenfield McClain 3:33
  152: Wes Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Thad Crosier, Steubenville 2-0
       Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood tech. fall Kyle Ray, Hamilton Ross 15-0
  160: Chad McMullen, Ravenna dec. Tommy LaRosa, Avon 3-0
       Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 6-2 OT
  171: Hiram Smith, Willard dec. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham 10-6
       Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Justin White, Thornville Sheridan 1:44
  189: Jake Glover, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Bob Gavlak, Parma Hts. Holy Name 16-1
       Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland dec. Jason Cook, Bellbrook 9-6
  215: Ryan Holsinger, Greenfield McClain dec. Joe Levy, Oak Harbor 8-4
       Anton Narinskiy, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Matt Thomas, Norton 3-2
  275: Micah Vance, Cin. Wyoming pin Scott Neuenschwander, St. Clairsville 3:39
       Joe Morton, Fostoria dec. Rob Holbert, Warren Howland 10-6

Championship Semifinals
  103: Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek 9-1
       Madison Davis, Ravenna maj. dec. Brian Dye, Ravenna Southeast 24-12 
  112: Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Zach Moser, Dover 9-3
       Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood 4-3
  119: Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis De 12-1
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 4-2
  125: Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymon 13-3
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Jacob Bartley, Ravenna Southeast 9-6
  130: Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-2
       Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham dec. J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde 6-5
  135: Steve Blunk, Streetsboro tech. fall Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham 17-1
       Chad Strittmatter, Akron Spring. dec. Nic Albaugh, Minerva 5-4
  140: Ryan Morgan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jon Taylor, Clyde 7-2
       Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Dustin Hawk, New Lexington 1:50
  145: Jacob Frerichs, St. Paris Graham dec. Justin Slauterbeck, Oak Harbor 3-0
       Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. David Davis, Col. St. Francis DeSa 12-1
  152: Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Wes Bergman, Oak Harbor 18-3
       Cody Butzer, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood 12-5
  160: Scott Vaughn, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Chad McMullen, Ravenna 5-2
       David Erwin, St. Paris Graham dec. Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-2
  171: Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Hiram Smith, Willard 3-0
       Nick Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. School 6-2
  189: Leo Saniuk, Copley dec. Jake Glover, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2-1 OT
       Chris Hahn, Minerva dec. Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland 10-6
  215: Dan Thoburn, Medina Highland dec. Joe Levy, Oak Harbor 3-2
       Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham pin Anton Narinskiy, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3:36
  275: Dustin Fox, Galion pin Scott Neuenschwander, St. Clairsville 1:07
       Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver pin Joe Morton, Fostoria 3:22

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Mike Mitchell, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-5
       Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Scott Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-2
  112: Ryan Pape, Carrollton pin Matt Reedy, Ravenna 3:36
       David Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Travis Salyer, Willard 6-1
  119: Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Robbie Michaels, Clyde 4-3
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood dec. Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan 5-4
  125: Chris Horne, Aurora dec. Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-4 OT
       Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greeno 14-5
  130: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Greg Traylor, Canal Winchester 5-1
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood maj. dec. David Jastal, Mantua Crestwood 16-2
  135: George Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Walter Scott, Cle. Benedictine 7-3
       Ryan Brownlee, Mt. Orab Western Brown dec. Kyle Vasiloff, Avon 3-1 OT
  140: Zack Schuller, Rayland Buckeye Local pin Alex Shiff, Fostoria 5:15 OT
       Nick Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Grant Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 10-2
  145: Jordan Spohn, New Lexington dec. Cody Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan 2-1 OT
       Jess Spencer, Greenfield McClain dec. Andrew Zeiser, Hunting Val. Univ. School 5-2
  152: Thad Crosier, Steubenville dec. Ryan Burns, Hillsboro 5-4
       Kyle Ray, Hamilton Ross maj. dec. Ethan Baker, Delaware Buckeye Valley 14-4
  160: Tommy LaRosa, Avon dec. Jared Martin, Clyde 8-3 OT
       Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Derek Noble, Carrollton 5-2
  171: David Thompson, St. Paris Graham dec. Philip Dettwiller, Greenfield McClain 2-0
       Justin White, Thornville Sheridan dec. Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan 6-3
  189: Bob Gavlak, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Chris Schneider, Mt. Orab Western Brown 9-2
       Jason Cook, Bellbrook pin Michael Blackwell, Beachwood 2:19
  215: Ryan Holsinger, Greenfield McClain dec. Jesse French, Philo 9-5
       Matt Thomas, Norton dec. Jimmy Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver 7-5
  275: Micah Vance, Cin. Wyoming maj. dec. Matt Guhn, Clyde 18-6
       Rob Holbert, Warren Howland pin Brian Burdette, Uhrichsville Claymont 5:17 OT

Consolation Round Two
  103: Mike Mitchell, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Mike Lehotay, Byesville Meadowbrook 2:37
       Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union maj. dec. Caleb Cisco, St. Marys Memorial 11-3
       Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Derik Caudill, Lisbon Beaver 5-4 OT
       Scott Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Ben Fondale, New Lexington 3:52
  112: Matt Reedy, Ravenna dec. Owen Schaefer, Sandusky Perkins 5-2
       Ryan Pape, Carrollton dec. Matt Land, Germantown Valley View 3-1
       Travis Salyer, Willard dec. Anthony Macko, Parma Padua Franciscan 6-2
       David Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Justin Blevins, Franklin 2-1 OT
  119: Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Justin Gray, Utica 0:53
       Robbie Michaels, Clyde dec. Mike Quigley, Franklin 11-4
       Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Greg Joseph, Zanesville Maysville 13-5
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood pin Jordan Current, St. Paris Graham 4:42
  125: Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-6
       Chris Horne, Aurora dec. Dave Jenkins, Carrollton 6-4
       Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Brent Aona, Clyde 17-7
       Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon maj. dec. Colby Nuhfer, Willard 12-3
  130: Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Kyle Chonko, Tallmadge 10-5
       Greg Traylor, Canal Winchester dec. Matt Worley, Sunbury Big Walnut 5-4
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood pin Greg Murphy, Wapakoneta 0:29
       David Jastal, Mantua Crestwood dec. Quenton Smith, Bellevue 6-4
  135: George Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Mike Rando, Oak Harbor 1:29
       Walter Scott, Cle. Benedictine dec. Calvin Taylor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 7-0
       Kyle Vasiloff, Avon dec. Cody Lambert, Ashville Teays Valley 2-0
       Ryan Brownlee, Mt. Orab Western Brown dec. Ed Amick, Col. St. Francis DeSales 10-6
  140: Zack Schuller, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Nick Sanchez, Lima Bath 10-8 OT
       Alex Shiff, Fostoria dec. Brian Cost, Hunting Val. Univ. School 6-5
       Grant Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver dec. Owen Powell, Camden Preble Shawnee 4-2
       Nick Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Lucas Ransbottom, St. Paris Graham 1:35
  145: Jordan Spohn, New Lexington dec. Brandon McEntire, Medina Highland 12-5
       Cody Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Kenny Quallich, Medina Buckeye 7-5
       Jess Spencer, Greenfield McClain dec. Mike Triscaro, Chagrin Falls Kenston 8-6
       Andrew Zeiser, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Jud Rambaud, Akron St. Vin.-St. Ma 7-2
  152: Thad Crosier, Steubenville dec. Lance Esch, Lewistown Indian Lake 7-6
       Ryan Burns, Hillsboro maj. dec. Eric Robinson, Bellbrook 12-1
       Ethan Baker, Delaware Buckeye Valley dec. Scott Joseph, Norton 3-2
       Kyle Ray, Hamilton Ross maj. dec. Brock Bowman, Rayland Buckeye Local 15-4
  160: Jared Martin, Clyde maj. dec. Jake Foster, Hamilton Ross 14-4
       Tommy LaRosa, Avon dec. Jim Ciccone, Mentor Lake Cath. 5-3 OT
       Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Matt Peck, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-4 OT
       Derek Noble, Carrollton dec. Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone 11-6
  171: David Thompson, St. Paris Graham dec. Curtis Miller, Medina Highland 3-2
       Philip Dettwiller, Greenfield McClain dec. Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 11-9 OT
       Justin White, Thornville Sheridan dec. Kellen Hughes, Wintersville Indian Creek 2-1 OT
       Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Tyler Randles, New Concord John Glen 4-3
  189: Chris Schneider, Mt. Orab Western Brown dec. Bryce Rayburn, Ontario 10-6
       Bob Gavlak, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Isiaih Hill, Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-1
       Michael Blackwell, Beachwood pin Brad Osborn, Germantown Valley View 2:29
       Jason Cook, Bellbrook dec. Dan Howard, St. Clairsville 11-5
  215: Jesse French, Philo dec. Robert McLaughlin, Circleville 8-7
       Ryan Holsinger, Greenfield McClain dec. Craig LaVallee, Lima Shawnee 2-0
       Jimmy Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Brad Lanham, Ravenna Southeast 5-3
       Matt Thomas, Norton tech. fall Tyler Edgington, Bellevue 19-4
  275: Micah Vance, Cin. Wyoming pin Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham 2:58
       Matt Guhn, Clyde dec. Adam Kosch, Paulding 6-3
       Rob Holbert, Warren Howland tech. fall Ben Doolittle, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 16-0
       Brian Burdette, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Dave Keckan, Aurora 2:31

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Scott Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesui 4-0
       Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. 10-1
       Madison Davis, Ravenna dec. Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union 11-9
       Brian Dye, Ravenna Southeast pin Mike Lehotay, Byesville Meadowbrook 5:28
  112: Zach Moser, Dover dec. David Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union 5-1
       Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Travis Salyer, Willard 10-5
       Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Matt Land, Germantown Valley View 7-5
       Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. Matt Reedy, Ravenna 9-1
  119: Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Jordan Current, St. Paris Graham 1:35
       Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Francisca 3-2
       Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Robbie Michaels, Clyde 4-2
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-2
  125: Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham dec. Colby Nuhfer, Willard 11-5
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan 1:10
       Jacob Bartley, Ravenna Southeast dec. Dave Jenkins, Carrollton 5-3
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local 10-8 OT
  130: Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Quenton Smith, Bellevue 10-1
       Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Jordan Lipp, Beachwood 8-4
       Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham dec. Matt Worley, Sunbury Big Walnut 8-4
       J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde pin Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central 5:56
  135: Steve Blunk, Streetsboro tech. fall Ed Amick, Col. St. Francis DeSales 16-1
       Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham pin Kyle Vasiloff, Avon 4:52
       Chad Strittmatter, Akron Spring. dec. Walter Scott, Cle. Benedictine 6-4
       Nic Albaugh, Minerva dec. George Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes 2-0
  140: Ryan Morgan, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Nick Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston 5:51
       Jon Taylor, Clyde dec. Owen Powell, Camden Preble Shawnee 3-1 OT
       Dustin Hawk, New Lexington dec. Alex Shiff, Fostoria 6-4
       Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Zack Schuller, Rayland Buckeye Local 1:43
  145: Jacob Frerichs, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Andrew Zeiser, Hunting Val. Univ. Sc 21-6
       Justin Slauterbeck, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Mike Triscaro, Chagrin Falls Kenston 12-2
       Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Kenny Quallich, Medina Buckeye 13-4
       David Davis, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jordan Spohn, New Lexington 3-1
  152: Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Brock Bowman, Rayland Buckeye Local 5-2
       Wes Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Scott Joseph, Norton 10-4
       Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Eric Robinson, Bellbrook 7-2
       Cody Butzer, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Thad Crosier, Steubenville 4:22
  160: Chad McMullen, Ravenna dec. Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone 3-1 OT
       Scott Vaughn, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 9-3
       Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Tommy LaRosa, Avon 4-2
       David Erwin, St. Paris Graham pin Jared Martin, Clyde 4:34
  171: Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan 0:52
       Hiram Smith, Willard maj. dec. Kellen Hughes, Wintersville Indian Creek 16-5
       Nick Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 6-3
       Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham 11-4
  189: Jake Glover, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jason Cook, Bellbrook 7-4
       Leo Saniuk, Copley dec. Michael Blackwell, Beachwood 7-5
       Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland dec. Bob Gavlak, Parma Hts. Holy Name 10-8
       Chris Hahn, Minerva tech. fall Chris Schneider, Mt. Orab Western Brown 25-10 
  215: Dan Thoburn, Medina Highland dec. Matt Thomas, Norton 2-1 OT
       Joe Levy, Oak Harbor pin Brad Lanham, Ravenna Southeast 3:57
       Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham pin Craig LaVallee, Lima Shawnee 0:56
       Anton Narinskiy, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Jesse French, Philo 8-2
  275: Dustin Fox, Galion pin Brian Burdette, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:53
       Scott Neuenschwander, St. Clairsville dec. Rob Holbert, Warren Howland 12-7
       Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver tech. fall Matt Guhn, Clyde 16-0
       Joe Morton, Fostoria dec. Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham 6-5
Consolation Round One
  103: Mike Mitchell, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Ben Miller, Brookville 6-2
       Caleb Cisco, St. Marys Memorial maj. dec. Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge 12-3
       Derik Caudill, Lisbon Beaver dec. Tyler Wagers, Willard 9-3
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington dec. Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood 11-6
  112: Owen Schaefer, Sandusky Perkins dec. Kevin Simpson, Chagrin Falls Kenston 7-5
       Ryan Pape, Carrollton dec. Clem Artmann, Hillsboro 8-3
       Anthony Macko, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Devin Klein, Warsaw River View 3-2 OT
       Justin Blevins, Franklin dec. Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool 5-2
  119: Justin Gray, Utica pin Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins 3:56
       Mike Quigley, Franklin dec. Eric Morrow, Beloit W. Branch 12-7 OT
       Greg Joseph, Zanesville Maysville maj. dec. Zach Davis, Cheshire River Valley 15-4
       Kevin Lipp, Beachwood pin Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood 4:35
  125: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Hugh Hutton, Richfield Revere 8-3
       Chris Horne, Aurora maj. dec. Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 13-0
       Brent Aona, Clyde dec. Brett Horne, Hillsboro 3-2
       Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon dec. Josh Hahn, Akron Coventry 4-3
  130: Kyle Chonko, Tallmadge dec. Jarod Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 10-7
       Greg Traylor, Canal Winchester dec. Alan Sells, W. Milton Milton-Union 9-7 OT
       Greg Murphy, Wapakoneta dec. Jim Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston 8-5
       David Jastal, Mantua Crestwood dec. Brad Shearer, Hamilton Ross 7-5
  135: Mike Rando, Oak Harbor pin Jake Coleman, Camden Preble Shawnee 2:16
       Calvin Taylor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Shawn Dunn, Lisbon Beaver 7-4
       Cody Lambert, Ashville Teays Valley dec. Rodney Tharp, Lancaster Fairfield Union 11-8
       Ryan Brownlee, Mt. Orab Western Brown dec. Josh Cornell, Port Clinton 14-7
  140: Nick Sanchez, Lima Bath pin Billy Deeter, Germantown Valley View 0:56
       Brian Cost, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Cody Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township 1:35
       Grant Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver dec. Devin Long, Pepper Pike Orange 9-4
       Lucas Ransbottom, St. Paris Graham dec. Dustin Gurley, Bellevue 8-5
  145: Brandon McEntire, Medina Highland dec. David Babel, Rayland Buckeye Local 8-5
       Cody Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan pin Aaron LaBatt, Bellefontaine 0:31
       Jess Spencer, Greenfield McClain dec. Brian Haines, Ashville Teays Valley 5-4
       Jud Rambaud, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Johnny Pelton, Bellevue 13-4
  152: Lance Esch, Lewistown Indian Lake over Mike Milano, Rocky River forfeit 
       Ryan Burns, Hillsboro dec. Robbie Pack, Col. Hamilton Township 6-4
       Ethan Baker, Delaware Buckeye Valley dec. Vince Tassone, Mentor Lake Cath. 6-5
       Kyle Ray, Hamilton Ross pin Nick Garcia, Clyde 4:10
  160: Jake Foster, Hamilton Ross pin Tarry Summers, Col. Hamilton Township 2:33
       Jim Ciccone, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Chris Dannemiller, Willard 6-1
       Matt Peck, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Nathan Wren, Bellefontaine 7-6
       Derek Noble, Carrollton dec. Phil Natale, Canton South 9-4
  171: Curtis Miller, Medina Highland dec. David Ross, Steubenville 3-2
       Philip Dettwiller, Greenfield McClain over Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesu default 
       Justin White, Thornville Sheridan dec. Alex Malott, Bellevue 3-1
       Tyler Randles, New Concord John Glenn maj. dec. Chris Keneipp, Wapakoneta 12-3
  189: Bryce Rayburn, Ontario dec. Jon Johnson, Col. Hamilton Township 6-3
       Isiaih Hill, Tipp City Tippecanoe maj. dec. Nathan Richardson, Uhrichsville Clay 9-1
       Brad Osborn, Germantown Valley View maj. dec. Wayne Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSa 17-9
       Dan Howard, St. Clairsville pin Eric Schwartz, Clyde 2:49
  215: Robert McLaughlin, Circleville dec. Zach Slupski, Col. St. Francis DeSales 9-8
       Ryan Holsinger, Greenfield McClain pin Brandon Bovina, Wintersville Indian Creek 4:41
       Jimmy Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Nic Laracuente, Garfield Hts. Trinity 10-6 OT
       Tyler Edgington, Bellevue pin Bryan Branham, Athens 3:57
  275: Micah Vance, Cin. Wyoming dec. Doug White, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-0
       Adam Kosch, Paulding over Jon Dickerscheid, Hamilton Ross disq.
       Ben Doolittle, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. pin Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 3:34
       Dave Keckan, Aurora dec. Dustin Carter, Ashville Teays Valley 8-3

Championship Preliminaries
  103: James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek maj. dec. Ben Miller, Brookville 11-2
       Scott Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Mike Mitchell, Parma Padua Franciscan 9-4
       Brian Connelly, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Caleb Cisco, St. Marys Memorial 5-3 OT
       Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Dustin Daugherty, Cambridge 15-3
       Madison Davis, Ravenna maj. dec. Tyler Wagers, Willard 10-2
       Jeff Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Derik Caudill, Lisbon Beaver 11-8
       Mike Lehotay, Byesville Meadowbrook dec. Ben Fondale, New Lexington 13-11 
       Brian Dye, Ravenna Southeast pin Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood 3:01
  112: Zach Moser, Dover maj. dec. Kevin Simpson, Chagrin Falls Kenston 14-1
       David Penny, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Owen Schaefer, Sandusky Perkins 9-5
       Travis Salyer, Willard dec. Clem Artmann, Hillsboro 1-0
       Adam Kriwinsky, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Ryan Pape, Carrollton 8-1
       Matt Land, Germantown Valley View dec. Anthony Macko, Parma Padua Franciscan 13-6
       Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Devin Klein, Warsaw River View 14-6
       Matt Reedy, Ravenna maj. dec. Anthony Duffield, East Liverpool 10-1
       Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. Justin Blevins, Franklin 9-1
  119: Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Justin Gray, Utica 1:38
       Jordan Current, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins 18-2
       Pat McLemore, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Mike Quigley, Franklin 7-2
       Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Eric Morrow, Beloit W. Branch 15-10 
       Robbie Michaels, Clyde tech. fall Zach Davis, Cheshire River Valley 18-2
       Chris Kriebel, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Greg Joseph, Zanesville Maysvil 12-2
       Terry Jackson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Kevin Lipp, Beachwood 7-6
       David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood 8-4
  125: Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham pin Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes 1:43
       Colby Nuhfer, Willard dec. Hugh Hutton, Richfield Revere 7-6
       Shane Friery, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Chris Horne, Aurora 13-5
       Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trac 1:03
       Jacob Bartley, Ravenna Southeast maj. dec. Brent Aona, Clyde 11-1
       Dave Jenkins, Carrollton dec. Brett Horne, Hillsboro 7-2
       Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Kevin Christensen, Spring. Greenon 4-3
       Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Josh Hahn, Akron Coventry 7-5 OT
  130: Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Kyle Chonko, Tallmadge 2:15
       Quenton Smith, Bellevue pin Jarod Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 5:28
       Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood pin Alan Sells, W. Milton Milton-Union 1:40
       Jordan Lipp, Beachwood maj. dec. Greg Traylor, Canal Winchester 20-9
       Jake Kyle, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Greg Murphy, Wapakoneta 16-2
       Matt Worley, Sunbury Big Walnut pin Jim Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston 2:24
       Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. David Jastal, Mantua Crestwood 10-3
       J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde pin Brad Shearer, Hamilton Ross 3:19
  135: Steve Blunk, Streetsboro tech. fall Jake Coleman, Camden Preble Shawnee 23-6
       Ed Amick, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Rando, Oak Harbor 6-3
       Kyle Vasiloff, Avon dec. Shawn Dunn, Lisbon Beaver 5-0
       Tyler Schlater, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Calvin Taylor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mar 13-1
       Walter Scott, Cle. Benedictine maj. dec. Cody Lambert, Ashville Teays Valley 13-4
       Chad Strittmatter, Akron Spring. dec. Rodney Tharp, Lancaster Fairfield Union 8-6 OT
       Nic Albaugh, Minerva dec. Ryan Brownlee, Mt. Orab Western Brown 3-1
       George Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Josh Cornell, Port Clinton 4:39
  140: Ryan Morgan, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Nick Sanchez, Lima Bath 12-2
       Nick Rendinell, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Billy Deeter, Germantown Valley View 1:28
       Owen Powell, Camden Preble Shawnee pin Brian Cost, Hunting Val. Univ. School 5:03
       Jon Taylor, Clyde dec. Cody Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township 3-2
       Dustin Hawk, New Lexington dec. Devin Long, Pepper Pike Orange 4-3
       Alex Shiff, Fostoria dec. Grant Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver 7-4
       Zack Schuller, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Dustin Gurley, Bellevue 7-4
       Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Lucas Ransbottom, St. Paris Graham 7-1
  145: Jacob Frerichs, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Brandon McEntire, Medina Highland 13-2
       Andrew Zeiser, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin David Babel, Rayland Buckeye Local 5:22
       Mike Triscaro, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Cody Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan 4-3
       Justin Slauterbeck, Oak Harbor pin Aaron LaBatt, Bellefontaine 0:56
       Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Brian Haines, Ashville Teays Vall 24-8
       Kenny Quallich, Medina Buckeye dec. Jess Spencer, Greenfield McClain 8-5
       Jordan Spohn, New Lexington dec. Johnny Pelton, Bellevue 6-4
       David Davis, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jud Rambaud, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 12-7
  152: Mike Pucillo, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Lance Esch, Lewistown Indian Lake 1:45
       Brock Bowman, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Mike Milano, Rocky River 9-8
       Wes Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Robbie Pack, Col. Hamilton Township 5-3 OT
       Scott Joseph, Norton dec. Ryan Burns, Hillsboro 9-4 OT
       Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. Ethan Baker, Delaware Buckeye Valley 12-2
       Eric Robinson, Bellbrook dec. Vince Tassone, Mentor Lake Cath. 6-4
       Cody Butzer, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Kyle Ray, Hamilton Ross 7-5
       Thad Crosier, Steubenville dec. Nick Garcia, Clyde 10-3
  160: Eric Bellottie, LaGrange Keystone dec. Tarry Summers, Col. Hamilton Township 3-2
       Chad McMullen, Ravenna maj. dec. Jake Foster, Hamilton Ross 19-8
       Joe Walton, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Jim Ciccone, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1
       Scott Vaughn, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Chris Dannemiller, Willard 10-4
       Andy Lowther, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Nathan Wren, Bellefontaine 19-4
       Tommy LaRosa, Avon dec. Matt Peck, Col. St. Francis DeSales 3-2
       Jared Martin, Clyde pin Derek Noble, Carrollton 3:50
       David Erwin, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Phil Natale, Canton South 16-4
  171: Rocco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Curtis Miller, Medina Highland 3:29
       Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. David Ross, Steubenville 10-8
       Kellen Hughes, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Philip Dettwiller, Greenfield McCl 13-8
       Hiram Smith, Willard pin Scott Marhofer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5:18
       Nick Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Justin White, Thornville Sheridan 6-3
       Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest maj. dec. Alex Malott, Bellevue 8-0
       Chris Tripp, Hunting Val. Univ. School tech. fall Chris Keneipp, Wapakoneta 16-1
       David Thompson, St. Paris Graham dec. Tyler Randles, New Concord John Glenn 2-1
  189: Jason Cook, Bellbrook maj. dec. Bryce Rayburn, Ontario 14-5
       Jake Glover, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Jon Johnson, Col. Hamilton Township 5:32
       Michael Blackwell, Beachwood pin Nathan Richardson, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:55
       Leo Saniuk, Copley dec. Isiaih Hill, Tipp City Tippecanoe 4-0
       Brandon Alexander, Warren Howland dec. Wayne Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-2
       Bob Gavlak, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Brad Osborn, Germantown Valley View 3:51
       Chris Schneider, Mt. Orab Western Brown dec. Eric Schwartz, Clyde 17-10 
       Chris Hahn, Minerva tech. fall Dan Howard, St. Clairsville 26-8
  215: Dan Thoburn, Medina Highland pin Zach Slupski, Col. St. Francis DeSales 2:31
       Matt Thomas, Norton maj. dec. Robert McLaughlin, Circleville 19-7
       Brad Lanham, Ravenna Southeast dec. Ryan Holsinger, Greenfield McClain 16-10 
       Joe Levy, Oak Harbor pin Brandon Bovina, Wintersville Indian Creek 0:56
       Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Nic Laracuente, Garfield Hts. Trinity 24-8
       Craig LaVallee, Lima Shawnee dec. Jimmy Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver 7-3
       Jesse French, Philo dec. Tyler Edgington, Bellevue 2-1
       Anton Narinskiy, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Bryan Branham, Athens 2:14
  275: Dustin Fox, Galion pin Doug White, Canal Fulton Northwest 1:32
       Brian Burdette, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Micah Vance, Cin. Wyoming 1:07
       Scott Neuenschwander, St. Clairsville dec. Jon Dickerscheid, Hamilton Ross 10-3
       Rob Holbert, Warren Howland dec. Adam Kosch, Paulding 7-1
       Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver pin Ben Doolittle, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 2:48
       Matt Guhn, Clyde dec. Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 6-2
       Joe Morton, Fostoria dec. Dave Keckan, Aurora 3-1
       Jason Marshall, St. Paris Graham dec. Dustin Carter, Ashville Teays Valley 7-4
 
 
   2004 Ohio High School Division II Scores
   ----------------------------------------
  
  1. St. Paris Graham                   183.0
  2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             98.0
  3. Pemberville Eastwood                74.5
  4. Chagrin Falls Kenston               65.5
  5. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary             60.0
  6. Col. St. Francis DeSales            53.0
  7. Millersburg W. Holmes               51.0
  8. Hunting Val. Univ. School           47.5
  9. Clyde                               42.5
 10. Uhrichsville Claymont               41.0
 11. Oak Harbor                          40.0
 12. Minerva                             37.0
     Ravenna
 14. Beachwood                           36.0
 15. Galion                              28.0
     Streetsboro
 17. Lisbon Beaver                       27.5
 18. Canal Fulton Northwest              27.0
 19. W. Milton Milton-Union              25.0
 20. Warren Howland                      24.5
 21. Parma Padua Franciscan              24.0
 22. Greenfield McClain                  23.0
 23. Medina Highland                     22.0
     New Lexington
 25. Ravenna Southeast                   21.0
 26. Willard                             20.0
 27. Carrollton                          19.0
 28. Akron Spring.                       18.0
     Cin. Wyoming
     Col. Hamilton Township
     Copley
     Wash. C.H. Miami Trace
 33. Norton                              15.5
 34. Fostoria                            15.0
     Hamilton Ross
 36. Mentor Lake Cath.                   14.0
     Rayland Buckeye Local
 38. Bellbrook                           12.0
     St. Clairsville
     Wintersville Indian Creek
 41. Aurora                              10.0
     Avon
     Parma Hts. Holy Name
 44. Cadiz Harrison Central               9.0
     Day. Chaminade-Julienne
     Mt. Orab Western Brown
 47. Dover                                8.0
     Thornville Sheridan
 49. Bellevue                             7.0
     Steubenville
 51. Camden Preble Shawnee                4.0
     Cle. Benedictine
     Germantown Valley View
     McConnelsville Morgan
     Sunbury Big Walnut
 56. Belle. Benjamin Logan                3.0
     Gallipolis Gallia Acad.
     Lewistown Indian Lake
     Lima Bath
     Paulding
     Philo
     Spring. Greenon
     Utica
 64. Byesville Meadowbrook                2.0
     Canal Winchester
     Delaware Buckeye Valley
     Franklin
     Hillsboro
     LaGrange Keystone
     Lima Shawnee
     Mantua Crestwood
     Medina Buckeye
     New Concord John Glenn
     St. Marys Memorial
     Tipp City Tippecanoe
 76. Ashville Teays Valley                1.0
     Circleville
     Ontario
     Sandusky Perkins
     Tallmadge
     Wapakoneta
     Zanesville Maysville
Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page