ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2005 Wrestling Championships
February 24, 25 and 26,  2005
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division II

Division III   

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

DIVISION I RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

First Place Final
  103: Tony Jameson, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West 7-3
  112: Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2
  119: Dan Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  125: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ben Johnson, Massillon Jackson 3:01
  130: Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry 3-1 OT
  135: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Derek Foore, Wadsworth 12-2
  140: Josh Horne, Pickerington Central dec. Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson 6-4
  145: Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry tech. fall Anthony Gigiliotti, Young. Austin.- 25-10 
  152: Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South dec. Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon 4-1
  160: Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake dec. Bryan Koz, Lakewood St. Edward 8-4
  171: Timmy Miller, Wadsworth dec. David Clemens, Beavercreek 9-4
  189: Mike Ward, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Phil Hettlinger, Hilliard Darby 13-6
  215: Nick Marcellino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak 8-3
  275: Zachary Marshall, Mason dec. Ben Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward 7-6
 

Third Place Finals
  103: Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson dec. Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller 14-12 
  112: Matt Dunlap, Painesville Riverside dec. Travis Bernard, Geneva 5-0
  119: Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry dec. Ricky Floyd, Solon 7-1
  125: Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Jeremy DePoy, Greenville 4-2 OT
  130: Errol Young, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 3-1
  135: Trace Billet, Dublin Coffman dec. Jesse Oberdove, N. Royalton 11-8
  140: Victer Crenshaw, Cin. Sycamore dec. Sean Stevenson, Reynoldsburg 9-5
  145: Mike Haxton, Strongsville dec. Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-7
  152: Josh Kallai, Wadsworth pin Pete Wittmann, Dublin Coffman 0:40
  160: Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. David Daughtery, Xenia 3-1
  171: Matt Place, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. 6-2
  189: Bret Thomas, Marion Harding dec. Corey Morrison, Shaker Hts. 5-1
  215: Nick Palmieri, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Nick Simon, Shaker Hts. 7-4
  275: Jake Wood, Miamisburg dec. Joe Kowalski, Macedonia Nordonia 8-6

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Aaron Reese, Shaker Hts. dec. Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward 10-9
  112: Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Tyler Adams, Harrison 10-4
  119: Josh Steele, Hamilton dec. Joe Kaake, Cin. LaSalle 4-3
  125: Ryan Hopkins, Marysville dec. Cory Smith, Uniontown Lake 4-3
  130: Matt Holland, Perrysburg dec. Billy Baker, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 6-1
  135: Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central dec. Nick Bodnar, Young. Austin.-Fitch 3-0
  140: Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry pin Mike Janik, Lakewood St. Edward 2:45
  145: Matt Whitely, Elyria dec. Mike McLaughlin, Lakewood St. Edward 4-0
  152: Alex Boerger, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Josh Kassil, Westlake 7-2
  160: Nathan Wiley, Beavercreek dec. Rob Nusekabel, Cin. Elder 4-3
  171: Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. over Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward default 
  189: Jamey Srock, Wadsworth dec. Anthony Krugh, Reynoldsburg 4-1
  215: Charles Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Manju Jabbie, Westerville South 2:41
  275: A.J. Salamon, Mentor over Tim Samson, Tol. Whitmer default 

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington 8-4
  112: Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start dec. Josh Palivoda, Marysville 11-9 OT
  119: Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. maj. dec. Jake Farrell, Galloway Westland 8-0
  125: Josh Newbanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Matt Curley, Lakewood 13-5
  130: Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Jake Porter, Cin. Glen Este 6-5
  135: Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek dec. Rick Schreiner, Mentor 18-12 
  140: Tony Castillo, Perrysburg dec. Nick Bohl, W. Chester Lakota West 12-10 
  145: Dan Mizener, Mason dec. Zach Andrews, Marysville 7-4
  152: Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg 4-2
  160: Dan Holztrager, Parma Normandy dec. Matt LaFollette, Marysville 3-2
  171: Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller 10-5
  189: Chris Iammarino, Lyndhurst Brush over Matt Harbeitner, Lakewood St. Edward default 
  215: Mark Sexton, New Philadelphia maj. dec. Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder 11-0
  275: Steve Dumas, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Lance Wagner, Huber Hts. Wayne 10-7

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson dec. Aaron Reese, Shaker Hts. 14-11 
       Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward 1:53
  112: Travis Bernard, Geneva dec. Tyler Adams, Harrison 3-1 OT
       Matt Dunlap, Painesville Riverside dec. Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-3
  119: Ricky Floyd, Solon dec. Joe Kaake, Cin. LaSalle 5-1
       Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry dec. Josh Steele, Hamilton 7-3
  125: Jeremy DePoy, Greenville dec. Ryan Hopkins, Marysville 2-1 OT
       Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Cory Smith, Uniontown Lake 1:52
  130: Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Matt Holland, Perrysburg 9-6
       Errol Young, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Billy Baker, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 6-5
  135: Trace Billet, Dublin Coffman maj. dec. Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central 16-7
       Jesse Oberdove, N. Royalton dec. Nick Bodnar, Young. Austin.-Fitch 4-0
  140: Victer Crenshaw, Cin. Sycamore maj. dec. Mike Janik, Lakewood St. Edward 11-2
       Sean Stevenson, Reynoldsburg dec. Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry 9-8
  145: Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Mike McLaughlin, Lakewood St. Edward 6-2
       Mike Haxton, Strongsville pin Matt Whitely, Elyria 6:43 OT
  152: Josh Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Alex Boerger, Cin. St. Xavier 2-0
       Pete Wittmann, Dublin Coffman dec. Josh Kassil, Westlake 4-3
  160: Dustin Kilgore, Berea maj. dec. Rob Nusekabel, Cin. Elder 12-2
       David Daughtery, Xenia dec. Nathan Wiley, Beavercreek 10-6
  171: Matt Place, Gr. City Central Crossing tech. fall Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edwar 15-0
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. 10-2
  189: Bret Thomas, Marion Harding dec. Anthony Krugh, Reynoldsburg 11-4
       Corey Morrison, Shaker Hts. dec. Jamey Srock, Wadsworth 4-3
  215: Nick Palmieri, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Charles Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-4
       Nick Simon, Shaker Hts. dec. Manju Jabbie, Westerville South 5-4
  275: Joe Kowalski, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Tim Samson, Tol. Whitmer 3-1
       Jake Wood, Miamisburg dec. A.J. Salamon, Mentor 6-5

Championship Semifinals
  103: Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson 4-1
       Tony Jameson, Young. Austin.-Fitch pin Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3:55
  112: Kevin Hardy, Solon maj. dec. Travis Bernard, Geneva 9-0
       Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Matt Dunlap, Painesville Riverside 7-1
  119: Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Ricky Floyd, Solon 1-0
       Dan Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry 2-1
  125: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jeremy DePoy, Greenville 0:48
       Ben Johnson, Massillon Jackson pin Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4:59
  130: Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry dec. Matt Holland, Perrysburg 13-7
       Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Billy Baker, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-4
  135: Derek Foore, Wadsworth maj. dec. Trace Billet, Dublin Coffman 17-8
       Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jesse Oberdove, N. Royalton 7-4
  140: Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson dec. Victer Crenshaw, Cin. Sycamore 6-4
       Josh Horne, Pickerington Central dec. Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry 9-6
  145: Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry pin Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller 0:53
       Anthony Gigiliotti, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Mike Haxton, Strongsville 6-5
  152: Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon maj. dec. Josh Kallai, Wadsworth 11-3
       Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South tech. fall Josh Kassil, Westlake 17-2
  160: Bryan Koz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Dustin Kilgore, Berea 8-3
       Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake tech. fall Nathan Wiley, Beavercreek 22-5
  171: David Clemens, Beavercreek maj. dec. Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward 12-3
       Timmy Miller, Wadsworth dec. Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. 8-3
  189: Mike Ward, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield maj. dec. Anthony Krugh, Reynoldsburg 15-5
       Phil Hettlinger, Hilliard Darby dec. Jamey Srock, Wadsworth 11-7
  215: Nick Marcellino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Palmieri, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 12-8
       Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak dec. Manju Jabbie, Westerville South 10-4
  275: Zachary Marshall, Mason pin Joe Kowalski, Macedonia Nordonia 4:36
       Ben Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward dec. A.J. Salamon, Mentor 10-4

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Aaron Reese, Shaker Hts. pin Steve Mitcheff, Elyria 4:45
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington 11-4
  112: Tyler Adams, Harrison over Josh Palivoda, Marysville default 
       Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start 6-4
  119: Joe Kaake, Cin. LaSalle dec. Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 5-2
       Josh Steele, Hamilton dec. Jake Farrell, Galloway Westland 12-7
  125: Ryan Hopkins, Marysville dec. Matt Curley, Lakewood 6-3
       Cory Smith, Uniontown Lake dec. Josh Newbanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-2
  130: Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jake Porter, Cin. Glen Este 8-5
       Errol Young, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills 4-3
  135: Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central maj. dec. Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek 13-5
       Nick Bodnar, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Rick Schreiner, Mentor 8-6
  140: Mike Janik, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tony Castillo, Perrysburg 9-6
       Sean Stevenson, Reynoldsburg dec. Nick Bohl, W. Chester Lakota West 17-10 
  145: Mike McLaughlin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Zach Andrews, Marysville 7-2
       Matt Whitely, Elyria dec. Dan Mizener, Mason 6-3
  152: Alex Boerger, Cin. St. Xavier pin Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg 1:29
       Pete Wittmann, Dublin Coffman dec. Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-3
  160: Rob Nusekabel, Cin. Elder tech. fall Matt LaFollette, Marysville 17-2
       David Daughtery, Xenia dec. Dan Holztrager, Parma Normandy 4-0
  171: Matt Place, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier 8-2
       Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. tech. fall Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller 16-1
  189: Bret Thomas, Marion Harding dec. Matt Harbeitner, Lakewood St. Edward 6-3
       Corey Morrison, Shaker Hts. dec. Chris Iammarino, Lyndhurst Brush 5-4
  215: Charles Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder 11-3
       Nick Simon, Shaker Hts. dec. Mark Sexton, New Philadelphia 9-7 OT
  275: Tim Samson, Tol. Whitmer dec. Lance Wagner, Huber Hts. Wayne 2-1 OT
       Jake Wood, Miamisburg dec. Steve Dumas, Lyndhurst Brush 7-3

Consolation Round Two
  103: Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Josh Sneyd, Tol. Waite 8-5
       Aaron Reese, Shaker Hts. dec. Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder 4-3
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 5-2
       Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Rollan Mead, Harrison 10-1
  112: Josh Palivoda, Marysville over Ray Arnold, Garfield Hts. default 
       Tyler Adams, Harrison dec. Jonathan Shaft, Strongsville 10-3
       Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start dec. DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton 10-5
       Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon 3:11
  119: Joe Kaake, Cin. LaSalle dec. Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon 6-3
       Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Boomer Fechko, Brunswick 6-4 OT
       Jake Farrell, Galloway Westland dec. Adam Chizmar, Young. Boardman 5-3 OT
       Josh Steele, Hamilton maj. dec. Austin Hucle, Marysville 15-7
  125: Ryan Hopkins, Marysville dec. Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson 2-0
       Matt Curley, Lakewood dec. Chad Carpenter, Tol. Rogers 5-2
       Josh Newbanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jesse Dong, Westerville North 6-4 OT
       Cory Smith, Uniontown Lake dec. Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 8-7
  130: Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Matt Felton, Elyria 7-5 OT
       Jake Porter, Cin. Glen Este dec. Mike Trayser, Dublin Scioto 1-0
       Errol Young, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Chris Kline, Westerville North 14-5
       Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Jon Green, Young. Boardman 7-4
  135: Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central dec. Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite 3-1
       Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek dec. Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview 8-6
       Rick Schreiner, Mentor dec. Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West 8-3
       Nick Bodnar, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-1
  140: Tony Castillo, Perrysburg over John Pycraft, Elyria default 
       Mike Janik, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Cris Adams, Harrison 4-3
       Sean Stevenson, Reynoldsburg dec. Chad Geist, Beavercreek 7-2
       Nick Bohl, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-4
  145: Mike McLaughlin, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Dan Crone, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 8-0
       Zach Andrews, Marysville maj. dec. Garrett Gray, Celina 12-1
       Dan Mizener, Mason dec. Brent Weisenstein, Ashland 4-2
       Matt Whitely, Elyria maj. dec. Andy Hill, Grove City 11-2
  152: Alex Boerger, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Josh Dowdy, Cin. Princeton 5-3
       Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg dec. Nate Savona, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 7-3
       Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Angelo Mauro, Centerville 5-4
       Pete Wittmann, Dublin Coffman maj. dec. Dan Fladda, N. Royalton 9-0
  160: Matt LaFollette, Marysville dec. James Kettinger, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 6-4
       Rob Nusekabel, Cin. Elder dec. Michael Grandominico, L. Center Olentangy 4-3
       Dan Holztrager, Parma Normandy dec. Evan Standish, Hudson 7-3
       David Daughtery, Xenia maj. dec. Jake Denman, Cin. St. Xavier 10-1
  171: Matt Place, Gr. City Central Crossing pin Vince Sitkowski, Chardon 4:40
       Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Greg Gemmell, Greensburg Green 7-2
       Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Adam Steele, Chillicothe 6-3
       Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. pin Paul Sen, Elyria 1:17
  189: Matt Harbeitner, Lakewood St. Edward over DQ Double, Disq. forfeit 
       Bret Thomas, Marion Harding dec. Jon Waggy, Wooster 13-8
       Chris Iammarino, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Tony Santos, Hamilton 2-1 OT
       Corey Morrison, Shaker Hts. dec. Brian Porter, Mason 3-1 OT
  215: Charles Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Bill Jones, Ashland 10-4
       Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder maj. dec. Patrick Truster, Oxford Talawanda 13-1
       Nick Simon, Shaker Hts. maj. dec. Bryan McKenzie, Holland Spring. 16-7
       Mark Sexton, New Philadelphia pin Justin Powell, Young. Boardman 4:24
  275: Tim Samson, Tol. Whitmer over Tim Reed, Madison default 
       Lance Wagner, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4:18
       Steve Dumas, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Torrance Nicholson, Col. Marion-Franklin 12-5
       Jake Wood, Miamisburg maj. dec. David Wade, Beavercreek 9-1

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington 6-4
       Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson dec. Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward 7-1
       Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Aaron Reese, Shaker Hts. 5-3
       Tony Jameson, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Steve Mitcheff, Elyria 12-6
  112: Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon 5-0
       Travis Bernard, Geneva dec. Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start 4-2
       Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jonathan Shaft, Strongsville 2-1
       Matt Dunlap, Painesville Riverside dec. Josh Palivoda, Marysville 5-2
  119: Ricky Floyd, Solon dec. Austin Hucle, Marysville 7-1
       Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jake Farrell, Galloway Westland 13-0
       Dan Mitcheff, Elyria maj. dec. Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 10-2
       Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry pin Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon 3:01
  125: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Cory Smith, Uniontown Lake 2:46
       Jeremy DePoy, Greenville dec. Josh Newbanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-2
       Ben Johnson, Massillon Jackson maj. dec. Matt Curley, Lakewood 14-6
       Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Ryan Hopkins, Marysville 11-6
  130: Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry dec. Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills 13-12 
       Matt Holland, Perrysburg dec. Chris Kline, Westerville North 7-5 OT
       Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Mike Trayser, Dublin Scioto 7-4
       Billy Baker, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 3:24
  135: Trace Billet, Dublin Coffman maj. dec. Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller 20-7
       Derek Foore, Wadsworth pin Rick Schreiner, Mentor 1:07
       Jesse Oberdove, N. Royalton dec. Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview 7-6
       Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central 6-5
  140: Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson maj. dec. Nick Bohl, W. Chester Lakota West 9-1
       Victer Crenshaw, Cin. Sycamore dec. Sean Stevenson, Reynoldsburg 11-4
       Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry dec. Cris Adams, Harrison 5-3 OT
       Josh Horne, Pickerington Central dec. John Pycraft, Elyria 7-3
  145: Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Matt Whitely, Elyria 13-5
       Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Brent Weisenstein, Ashland 3:22
       Anthony Gigiliotti, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Garrett Gray, Celina 12-9
       Mike Haxton, Strongsville dec. Mike McLaughlin, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4 OT
  152: Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon tech. fall Dan Fladda, N. Royalton 18-3
       Josh Kallai, Wadsworth pin Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5:53
       Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South maj. dec. Nate Savona, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 20-6
       Josh Kassil, Westlake dec. Josh Dowdy, Cin. Princeton 8-7 OT
  160: Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. Jake Denman, Cin. St. Xavier 1-0
       Bryan Koz, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Evan Standish, Hudson 10-1
       Nathan Wiley, Beavercreek dec. Rob Nusekabel, Cin. Elder 6-5
       Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake tech. fall James Kettinger, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 20-5
  171: David Clemens, Beavercreek maj. dec. Paul Sen, Elyria 15-2
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller 12-7
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier 7-3
       Timmy Miller, Wadsworth dec. Matt Place, Gr. City Central Crossing 8-2
  189: Mike Ward, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Corey Morrison, Shaker Hts. 2-1 OT
       Anthony Krugh, Reynoldsburg maj. dec. Tony Santos, Hamilton 17-9
       Phil Hettlinger, Hilliard Darby pin Jon Waggy, Wooster 1:21
       Jamey Srock, Wadsworth dec. Matt Harbeitner, Lakewood St. Edward 9-8
  215: Nick Marcellino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mark Sexton, New Philadelphia 11-8
       Nick Palmieri, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Nick Simon, Shaker Hts. 7-6
       Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak maj. dec. Patrick Truster, Oxford Talawanda 14-1
       Manju Jabbie, Westerville South maj. dec. Bill Jones, Ashland 17-7
  275: Zachary Marshall, Mason pin Jake Wood, Miamisburg 3:31
       Joe Kowalski, Macedonia Nordonia pin Steve Dumas, Lyndhurst Brush 4:32
       Ben Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward pin Lance Wagner, Huber Hts. Wayne 5:31
       A.J. Salamon, Mentor dec. Tim Reed, Madison 7-3
Consolation Round One
  103: Josh Sneyd, Tol. Waite maj. dec. B.J. Boosz, Canton GlenOak 12-2
       Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder maj. dec. Corey Hinkle, Gr. City Central Crossing 10-0
       Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Jimmy Millar, Hilliard Davidson 10-2
       Rollan Mead, Harrison tech. fall Nick Devol, Grove City 19-3
  112: Ray Arnold, Garfield Hts. dec. Pat Hirth, Cin. Elder 5-0
       Tyler Adams, Harrison maj. dec. Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg 18-8
       DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton dec. Aaron Warner, Greenville 11-9
       Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Kevin Byers, Holland Spring. 9-4
  119: Joe Kaake, Cin. LaSalle pin Tony Rodriguez, Perrysburg 4:47
       Boomer Fechko, Brunswick pin Jared Glaser, Cin. Arch. Moeller 0:53
       Adam Chizmar, Young. Boardman over Thomas Joyce, Col. West default 
       Josh Steele, Hamilton tech. fall Nick Webb, Sandusky 26-10 
  125: Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson dec. Derek Dooley, W. Chester Lakota West 6-0
       Chad Carpenter, Tol. Rogers dec. Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. 9-4
       Jesse Dong, Westerville North maj. dec. Erik Brunckhorst, Oxford Talawanda 10-0
       Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield maj. dec. Mike Mencini, Twinsburg 12-2
  130: Matt Felton, Elyria dec. Brett Kennedy, Marysville 5-0
       Jake Porter, Cin. Glen Este dec. Kyle Johnson, Canton GlenOak 6-4
       Errol Young, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 6-4
       Jon Green, Young. Boardman tech. fall Robbie Tomlin, Col. Franklin Hts. 16-0
  135: Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite dec. Kyle Alessandro, Canton GlenOak 7-4
       Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek maj. dec. Jay Dima, Cin. Anderson 9-0
       Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Mike Ward, Col. Marion-Franklin 15-9
       Nick Bodnar, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Don Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 8-3
  140: Tony Castillo, Perrysburg dec. R.J. Donadee, Young. Austin.-Fitch 5-0
       Mike Janik, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Abbruzzi, Canton GlenOak 3-2
       Chad Geist, Beavercreek pin Nael Zayed, Westlake 3:48
       Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Eric Dougherty, Hudson 4-3
  145: Dan Crone, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Andrew Place, Gr. City Central Crossing 2:17
       Zach Andrews, Marysville over Tim Becka, N. Royalton default 
       Dan Mizener, Mason dec. Chad Barga, Galloway Westland 7-4
       Andy Hill, Grove City dec. Matt Flanigan, Cin. LaSalle 4-1
  152: Alex Boerger, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Alex Fikaris, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 1-0
       Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg dec. Sam Adams, Maumee 8-3
       Angelo Mauro, Centerville dec. Chad Franklin, New Philadelphia 9-8
       Pete Wittmann, Dublin Coffman dec. Cory Nelson, Massillon Perry 5-1
  160: Matt LaFollette, Marysville dec. Kurt Hess, Ashland 6-4
       Michael Grandominico, L. Center Olentangy tech. fall Kevyn Wilder, Cin. Princeto 19-3
       Dan Holztrager, Parma Normandy pin Jeff Green, Westlake 2:12
       David Daughtery, Xenia maj. dec. Justin Gibbs, Cin. Oak Hills 12-4
  171: Vince Sitkowski, Chardon dec. Vincent Dattilo, Centerville 4-2
       Greg Gemmell, Greensburg Green dec. Matt Rice, Grove City 14-11 
       Adam Steele, Chillicothe pin Dan Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia 4:03
       Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. pin Brian Almer, W. Chester Lakota West 3:42
  189: John Baker, Marysville vs. Steve Anevski, Cin. Elder double disqualification
       Bret Thomas, Marion Harding dec. Darrell Rouse, Painesville Riverside 10-3
       Chris Iammarino, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Drew Michel, Clayton Northmont 7-3
       Brian Porter, Mason pin Billy Peterson, Dublin Coffman 1:41
  215: Charles Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller tech. fall Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg 22-7
       Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder dec. Greg Ochab, Col. St. Charles 9-5
       Bryan McKenzie, Holland Spring. pin David Mann, Miamisburg 4:40
       Justin Powell, Young. Boardman pin Adam Prichard, Clayton Northmont 1:57
  275: Tim Samson, Tol. Whitmer dec. Nick Terifaj, Strongsville 3-0
       Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Chad Keferl, Worth. Thom. Worthington 5-3
       Torrance Nicholson, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Tyson Johnson, Lodi Cloverleaf 8-1
       David Wade, Beavercreek pin Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore 1:48
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. B.J. Boosz, Canton GlenOak 9-7
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West pin Josh Sneyd, Tol. Waite 1:46
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder 12-3
       Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson pin Corey Hinkle, Gr. City Central Crossing 1:09
       Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 1:52
       Aaron Reese, Shaker Hts. pin Jimmy Millar, Hilliard Davidson 3:10
       Tony Jameson, Young. Austin.-Fitch tech. fall Nick Devol, Grove City 16-0
       Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Rollan Mead, Harrison 15-10 
  112: Kevin Hardy, Solon tech. fall Pat Hirth, Cin. Elder 17-0
       Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon dec. Ray Arnold, Garfield Hts. 5-4
       Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start dec. Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg 11-4
       Travis Bernard, Geneva dec. Tyler Adams, Harrison 7-4
       Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward pin Aaron Warner, Greenville 1:26
       Jonathan Shaft, Strongsville dec. DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton 5-2
       Matt Dunlap, Painesville Riverside dec. Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-0
       Josh Palivoda, Marysville maj. dec. Kevin Byers, Holland Spring. 12-3
  119: Austin Hucle, Marysville maj. dec. Joe Kaake, Cin. LaSalle 15-6
       Ricky Floyd, Solon dec. Tony Rodriguez, Perrysburg 6-2
       Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Boomer Fechko, Brunswick 3-1
       Jake Farrell, Galloway Westland tech. fall Jared Glaser, Cin. Arch. Moeller 17-2
       Dan Mitcheff, Elyria tech. fall Adam Chizmar, Young. Boardman 21-5
       Kody Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. tech. fall Thomas Joyce, Col. West 18-1
       Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon dec. Josh Steele, Hamilton 5-3
       Chris Hartley, Massillon Perry pin Nick Webb, Sandusky 3:48
  125: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson 1:09
       Cory Smith, Uniontown Lake dec. Derek Dooley, W. Chester Lakota West 1-0
       Josh Newbanks, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. 4-3
       Jeremy DePoy, Greenville dec. Chad Carpenter, Tol. Rogers 7-4
       Ben Johnson, Massillon Jackson tech. fall Erik Brunckhorst, Oxford Talawanda 17-1
       Matt Curley, Lakewood maj. dec. Jesse Dong, Westerville North 14-3
       Ryan Hopkins, Marysville dec. Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 4-1
       Kent Pierson, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. maj. dec. Mike Mencini, Twinsburg 17-9
  130: Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry dec. Matt Felton, Elyria 3-0
       Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Brett Kennedy, Marysville 4-1
       Chris Kline, Westerville North dec. Jake Porter, Cin. Glen Este 7-1
       Matt Holland, Perrysburg pin Kyle Johnson, Canton GlenOak 2:58
       Mike Trayser, Dublin Scioto dec. Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 5-4
       Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Errol Young, Lakewood St. Edward 6-5
       Matt Lerer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jon Green, Young. Boardman 3-2
       Billy Baker, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Robbie Tomlin, Col. Franklin Hts. 9-6
  135: Trace Billet, Dublin Coffman pin Kyle Alessandro, Canton GlenOak 4:31
       Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite 6-4 OT
       Rick Schreiner, Mentor dec. Jay Dima, Cin. Anderson 6-5
       Derek Foore, Wadsworth dec. Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek 2-1
       Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview dec. Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West 3-2
       Jesse Oberdove, N. Royalton maj. dec. Mike Ward, Col. Marion-Franklin 13-5
       Tyler Dowell, Pickerington Central dec. Nick Bodnar, Young. Austin.-Fitch 1-0
       Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Don Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 17-0
  140: Nick Bohl, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Tony Castillo, Perrysburg 3-2
       Mikey Davis, Hilliard Davidson tech. fall R.J. Donadee, Young. Austin.-Fitch 18-2
       Sean Stevenson, Reynoldsburg pin Mike Abbruzzi, Canton GlenOak 4:51
       Victer Crenshaw, Cin. Sycamore maj. dec. Mike Janik, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1
       Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Chad Geist, Beavercreek 16-3
       Cris Adams, Harrison dec. Nael Zayed, Westlake 8-5
       John Pycraft, Elyria pin Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4:52
       Josh Horne, Pickerington Central maj. dec. Eric Dougherty, Hudson 15-2
  145: Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry pin Dan Crone, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 1:18
       Matt Whitely, Elyria maj. dec. Andrew Place, Gr. City Central Crossing 18-6
       Brent Weisenstein, Ashland dec. Zach Andrews, Marysville 5-2
       Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Tim Becka, N. Royalton 14-9
       Garrett Gray, Celina dec. Chad Barga, Galloway Westland 12-8
       Anthony Gigiliotti, Young. Austin.-Fitch dec. Dan Mizener, Mason 6-5 OT
       Mike Haxton, Strongsville dec. Matt Flanigan, Cin. LaSalle 4-2
       Mike McLaughlin, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Andy Hill, Grove City 9-0
  152: Dan Fladda, N. Royalton dec. Alex Fikaris, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 5-3
       Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon dec. Alex Boerger, Cin. St. Xavier 6-2
       Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg 4-2 OT
       Josh Kallai, Wadsworth dec. Sam Adams, Maumee 6-0
       Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South pin Angelo Mauro, Centerville 2:16
       Nate Savona, Tol. St. John's Jesuit maj. dec. Chad Franklin, New Philadelphia 15-4
       Josh Kassil, Westlake pin Cory Nelson, Massillon Perry 3:56
       Josh Dowdy, Cin. Princeton dec. Pete Wittmann, Dublin Coffman 9-8
  160: Jake Denman, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Kurt Hess, Ashland 10-8
       Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. Matt LaFollette, Marysville 5-2
       Evan Standish, Hudson dec. Michael Grandominico, L. Center Olentangy 8-6
       Bryan Koz, Lakewood St. Edward pin Kevyn Wilder, Cin. Princeton 5:21
       Nathan Wiley, Beavercreek dec. Dan Holztrager, Parma Normandy 4-1
       Rob Nusekabel, Cin. Elder pin Jeff Green, Westlake 3:12
       James Kettinger, Tol. St. John's Jesuit dec. Justin Gibbs, Cin. Oak Hills 4-0
       Mike Miller, Uniontown Lake pin David Daughtery, Xenia 1:19
  171: David Clemens, Beavercreek pin Vincent Dattilo, Centerville 4:50
       Paul Sen, Elyria maj. dec. Vince Sitkowski, Chardon 18-4
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Greg Gemmell, Greensburg Green 16-8
       Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Matt Rice, Grove City 7-4
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Dan Trusnik, Macedonia Nordonia 9-3
       Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Adam Steele, Chillicothe 5-2
       Matt Place, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Brian Almer, W. Chester Lakota West 3-1
       Timmy Miller, Wadsworth tech. fall Cody Reitmeier, Holland Spring. 18-3
  189: Mike Ward, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin John Baker, Marysville 4:50
       Corey Morrison, Shaker Hts. dec. Steve Anevski, Cin. Elder 5-3
       Tony Santos, Hamilton maj. dec. Darrell Rouse, Painesville Riverside 15-7
       Anthony Krugh, Reynoldsburg over Bret Thomas, Marion Harding default 
       Jon Waggy, Wooster dec. Drew Michel, Clayton Northmont 5-3
       Phil Hettlinger, Hilliard Darby dec. Chris Iammarino, Lyndhurst Brush 3-1
       Matt Harbeitner, Lakewood St. Edward pin Billy Peterson, Dublin Coffman 1:00
       Jamey Srock, Wadsworth pin Brian Porter, Mason 3:24
  215: Nick Marcellino, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Charles Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller 7-5
       Mark Sexton, New Philadelphia dec. Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg 9-5
       Nick Simon, Shaker Hts. dec. Greg Ochab, Col. St. Charles 10-3
       Nick Palmieri, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder 9-3
       Nick Roman, Canton GlenOak maj. dec. David Mann, Miamisburg 13-3
       Patrick Truster, Oxford Talawanda dec. Bryan McKenzie, Holland Spring. 17-11 
       Bill Jones, Ashland dec. Adam Prichard, Clayton Northmont 13-7
       Manju Jabbie, Westerville South dec. Justin Powell, Young. Boardman 11-6
  275: Jake Wood, Miamisburg dec. Tim Samson, Tol. Whitmer 10-7
       Zachary Marshall, Mason maj. dec. Nick Terifaj, Strongsville 14-3
       Joe Kowalski, Macedonia Nordonia pin Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5:32
       Steve Dumas, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Chad Keferl, Worth. Thom. Worthington 9-3
       Lance Wagner, Huber Hts. Wayne dec. Tyson Johnson, Lodi Cloverleaf 9-4
       Ben Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Torrance Nicholson, Col. Marion-Franklin 5-2
       A.J. Salamon, Mentor dec. David Wade, Beavercreek 4-2
       Tim Reed, Madison pin Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore 0:50
 
 
   2005 Ohio High School Division I Scores
   ---------------------------------------
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                209.5
  2. Massillon Perry                     77.5
  3. Wadsworth                           73.5
  4. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  71.5
  5. Mayfield Vill. Mayfield             53.0
  6. Young. Austin.-Fitch                49.5
  7. Elyria                              48.5
  8. Beavercreek                         42.0
  9. Massillon Jackson                   38.5
 10. Shaker Hts.                         38.0
 11. Liberty Twp. Lakota E.              36.5
     Solon
 13. Westerville South                   34.5
 14. Mason                               34.0
     Uniontown Lake
 16. Pickerington Central                33.0
 17. Dublin Coffman                      30.0
 18. Reynoldsburg                        27.0
 19. Brunswick                           25.0
     Marysville
     W. Chester Lakota West
 22. Mt. Vernon                          24.5
 23. Hilliard Davidson                   21.5
 24. Canton GlenOak                      20.0
     Hilliard Darby
 26. Holland Spring.                     18.5
 27. Strongsville                        18.0
 28. Gr. City Central Crossing           17.5
 29. Cin. St. Xavier                     17.0
     Perrysburg
 31. Cin. Sycamore                       16.0
     Macedonia Nordonia
 33. Berea                               15.0
     Mentor
     Miamisburg
     N. Royalton
 37. Cin. Elder                          14.5
 38. Painesville Riverside               14.0
 39. Hamilton                            13.5
     Harrison
 41. Maple Hts.                          13.0
     Marion Harding
     Xenia
 44. Geneva                              12.0
     Greenville
 46. Lyndhurst Brush                     11.0
 47. Westlake                             9.0
 48. Young. Boardman                      8.5
 49. Cin. LaSalle                         8.0
     New Philadelphia
     Tol. Whitmer
 52. Huber Hts. Wayne                     6.0
     Parma Normandy
 54. Galloway Westland                    5.5
 55. Cin. Oak Hills                       5.0
     Lakewood
     Tol. St. John's Jesuit
     Tol. Start
     Worth. Thom. Worthington
 60. Ashland                              4.0
     Madison
     Westerville North
 63. Chillicothe                          3.0
     Cin. Glen Este
     Cin. Princeton
     Tol. Waite
 67. L. Center Olentangy                  2.5
 68. Celina                               2.0
     Dublin Scioto
     Garfield Hts.
     Hudson
     Oxford Talawanda
     Sylvania Southview
     Wooster
 75. Centerville                          1.0
     Chardon
     Col. Marion-Franklin
     Greensburg Green
     Grove City
     Tol. Rogers

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page