ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes)Ohio High School Athletic Association
2005 Wrestling Championships
February 24, 25 and 26,  2005
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division II   

[Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

 
DIVISION III RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

First Place Final
  103: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School dec. Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire 3-1
  112: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Brett Freeman, Burton Berkshire 6-4
  119: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison 8-7
  125: Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora maj. dec. Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown 16-5
  130: Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 5-4 OT
  135: Josh Falk, Bluffton dec. Justin Seebach, Caldwell 10-5
  140: Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison dec. Justin Hill, McComb 1-0
  145: Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 6-1
  152: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ken Sanger, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6-4 OT
  160: Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve 11-7
  171: Jacob Hale, Stryker dec. Josh Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 9-5
  189: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry 3-1
  215: Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center dec. Nick Nowlan, Bluffton 6-4 OT
  275: Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Cody Ruffer, Archbold 5-4 OT

Third Place Finals
  103: Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ben Sergent, Troy Christian 2-1
  112: Casey Thome, Troy Christian dec. Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-1
  119: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire 0:29
  125: Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 5-3 OT
  130: Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. Jo 16-5
  135: Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East over Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora default 
  140: Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve dec. Joe Bockmore, Wellington 7-3
  145: Marc Hoff, Liberty Center dec. Jacob Ison, Batavia 6-5
  152: Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center dec. Derek Mages, Reading 5-2
  160: Nick Purdue, Genoa Area dec. Jayce Stewart, New Albany 8-7
  171: Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 12-5
  189: Logan Brown, Covington dec. Josh Fox, Castalia Margaretta 6-4 OT
  215: Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville dec. Chad Davis, Col. Grandview Hts. 8-5
  275: Matt Stuff, Galion Northmor pin Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless 4:22

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Jared Evans, Delta maj. dec. Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville 8-0
  112: Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 4-3
  119: Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Christopher Reyes, Belpre 11-1
  125: Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison pin Nick Steiner, Waynesville 1:52
  130: A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-0
  135: Zac Sendelbach, New London dec. Andrew Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul 3-2
  140: Cody Madden, Swanton over Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry default 
  145: Dave Bernholt, Versailles dec. Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-3
  152: Clay Chapman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Bud Hines, Barnesville 3:49
  160: Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Zach Smith, London Madison Plains 10-5
  171: Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie dec. Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway 3-1
  189: Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Nick Dowe, Brooklyn 9-3
  215: Kyle Oswalt, Coldwater dec. Ben Bruney, New Albany 3-2
  275: Xavier Taylor, Swanton pin Lance Phillips, Wellston 2:54

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant dec. Trevor Phillips, Dalton 6-3
  112: Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains 7-2
  119: Clayton Wetzel, Marion River Valley dec. Jordan Dawson, Col. Bishop Ready 9-2
  125: Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview pin Nathan Ells, Col. Grandview Hts. 4:16
  130: Brad Harnett, Brookfield dec. David Bortz, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 8-6
  135: Jim Chmura, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve 6-3
  140: Dustin Fout, London Madison Plains dec. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant 11-5
  145: Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin dec. Billy Brunnett, Bedford St. Peter Ch 4-3
  152: Luke Warren, Martins Ferry dec. Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 5-4
  160: Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. John Rozum, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 4-3
  171: Jude Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Adam Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 13-8
  189: Dustin Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 6-4
  215: Mitch Tenney, Creston Norwayne dec. Troy Dillinger, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 8-5
  275: Steve Dillinger, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Domenic Bentz, Sycamore Mohawk 3-0
 

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian maj. dec. Jared Evans, Delta 10-1
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville 8-2
  112: Casey Thome, Troy Christian maj. dec. Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 10-0
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 5-2
  119: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. pin Christopher Reyes, Belpre 0:48
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-1 OT
  125: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison 4-3
       Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Nick Steiner, Waynesville 4-2
  130: Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter C 4-2
       Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. dec. A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 4-3
  135: Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Andrew Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul 7-4
       Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Zac Sendelbach, New London 6-4
  140: Joe Bockmore, Wellington dec. Cody Madden, Swanton 7-6
       Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve over Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry default 
  145: Marc Hoff, Liberty Center maj. dec. Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek 11-1
       Jacob Ison, Batavia dec. Dave Bernholt, Versailles 8-2
  152: Derek Mages, Reading dec. Clay Chapman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 6-5
       Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center dec. Bud Hines, Barnesville 5-0
  160: Nick Purdue, Genoa Area dec. Zach Smith, London Madison Plains 9-3
       Jayce Stewart, New Albany dec. Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 7-6
  171: Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway 4-2
       Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie 7-5
  189: Logan Brown, Covington dec. Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk 3-2
       Josh Fox, Castalia Margaretta dec. Nick Dowe, Brooklyn 7-6 OT
  215: Chad Davis, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Ben Bruney, New Albany 5-3
       Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville maj. dec. Kyle Oswalt, Coldwater 12-0
  275: Matt Stuff, Galion Northmor pin Xavier Taylor, Swanton 4:53
       Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless pin Lance Phillips, Wellston 1:49

Championship Semifinals
  103: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School maj. dec. Jared Evans, Delta 12-2
       Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire dec. Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 6-4 OT
  112: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 5-3
       Brett Freeman, Burton Berkshire dec. Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-2
  119: Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 4-0
       Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison pin Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2:42
  125: Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown dec. Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison 8-5
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora dec. Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 6-5
  130: Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-1
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. 3-1 OT
  135: Josh Falk, Bluffton dec. Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora 8-2
       Justin Seebach, Caldwell dec. Zac Sendelbach, New London 4-2
  140: Justin Hill, McComb dec. Cody Madden, Swanton 17-10 
       Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison dec. Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry 14-8
  145: Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Marc Hoff, Liberty Center 9-7 OT
       Jamison Moss, Delta tech. fall Jacob Ison, Batavia 18-3
  152: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Clay Chapman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 9-4
       Ken Sanger, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center 4-2
  160: Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve dec. Zach Smith, London Madison Plains 9-4
       Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Jayce Stewart, New Albany 8-4
  171: Josh Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5-1 OT
       Jacob Hale, Stryker dec. Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie 13-12 
  189: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Logan Brown, Covington 4-1
       Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry dec. Josh Fox, Castalia Margaretta 11-4
  215: Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center pin Chad Davis, Col. Grandview Hts. 1:12
       Nick Nowlan, Bluffton pin Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville 2:31
  275: Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Xavier Taylor, Swanton 3-1
       Cody Ruffer, Archbold pin Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless 3:07

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian maj. dec. Trevor Phillips, Dalton 14-2
       Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville dec. Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant 8-5
  112: Casey Thome, Troy Christian maj. dec. Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 11-1
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia dec. Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains 8-5
  119: Christopher Reyes, Belpre dec. Jordan Dawson, Col. Bishop Ready 5-2
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Clayton Wetzel, Marion River Valley 4-1
  125: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Nathan Ells, Col. Grandview Hts. 7-3
       Nick Steiner, Waynesville dec. Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 6-4 OT
  130: Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. maj. dec. David Bortz, Steubenville Cath. 14-2
       A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw tech. fall Brad Harnett, Brookfield 18-3
  135: Andrew Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul maj. dec. Jim Chmura, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-0
       Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve 10-3
  140: Joe Bockmore, Wellington maj. dec. Dustin Fout, London Madison Plains 18-8
       Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve dec. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant 5-3
  145: Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Billy Brunnett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-3
       Dave Bernholt, Versailles dec. Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin 3-1 OT
  152: Derek Mages, Reading maj. dec. Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 12-2
       Bud Hines, Barnesville dec. Luke Warren, Martins Ferry 2-0
  160: Nick Purdue, Genoa Area dec. Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 5-4
       Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. John Rozum, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 8-6
  171: Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway pin Adam Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 2:43
       Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jude Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 7-3
  189: Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Dustin Porter, Burton Berkshire 3-1 OT
       Nick Dowe, Brooklyn dec. David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 8-6 OT
  215: Ben Bruney, New Albany dec. Mitch Tenney, Creston Norwayne 3-1
       Kyle Oswalt, Coldwater dec. Troy Dillinger, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 4-2 OT
  275: Matt Stuff, Galion Northmor dec. Domenic Bentz, Sycamore Mohawk 2-0
       Lance Phillips, Wellston dec. Steve Dillinger, Johnstown-Monroe 5-4

Consolation Round Two
  103: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian dec. Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 7-2
       Trevor Phillips, Dalton over Tyler Savage, Carlisle default 
       Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant dec. Jared Border, Caldwell 10-8
       Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville dec. Jacob Pezzin, Swanton 7-5
  112: Casey Thome, Troy Christian maj. dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 14-4
       Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. A.J. Scarberry, Liberty Center 7-0
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia pin Chaz Clark, Belmont Union Local 1:48
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains dec. Fred Wilson, Malvern 7-2
  119: Christopher Reyes, Belpre maj. dec. Jeremy Foos, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 13-3
       Jordan Dawson, Col. Bishop Ready maj. dec. Randy Cloran, Cin. Madeira 12-4
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg 6-3
       Clayton Wetzel, Marion River Valley dec. Doug Austin, Carlisle 8-3
  125: Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira 7-3
       Nathan Ells, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Corey Lemaster, Caldwell 4-3
       Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview maj. dec. Robel Campbell, Day. Christian 11-0
       Nick Steiner, Waynesville dec. Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 7-2
  130: Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Steve Young, Nelsonville-York 6-2
       David Bortz, Steubenville Cath. Cent. dec. Chad Ware, Martins Ferry 3-2
       Brad Harnett, Brookfield dec. Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood 9-7 OT
       A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Levi Rupp, Archbold 4-2 OT
  135: Jim Chmura, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. 11-9
       Andrew Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Jake Fose, Middletown Madison 10-3
       Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Bret Terry, New Albany 5-3
       Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve dec. Josh Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 5-1
  140: Dustin Fout, London Madison Plains dec. Anthony Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 7-5
       Joe Bockmore, Wellington dec. Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville 6-5 OT
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant dec. Brock Bodenbender, Liberty Center 2-0
       Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve maj. dec. Dave Dillon, Brookfield 13-4
  145: Billy Brunnett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Mitchell Burcher, Gnadenhutten Ind 7-2
       Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. John Bogucki, Reading 7-3
       Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin dec. Ross Tice, Brookfield 6-5
       Dave Bernholt, Versailles dec. Greg Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway 2-0
  152: Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg dec. Juan Lopez, Genoa Area 3-1 OT
       Derek Mages, Reading maj. dec. Nick Hatfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale 10-0
       Bud Hines, Barnesville dec. Shane Shockey, Bluffton 7-4
       Luke Warren, Martins Ferry dec. Mike Wiseman, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 10-6
  160: Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Kyle Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 5-3 OT
       Nick Purdue, Genoa Area maj. dec. Jonny Pertee, Smithville 13-1
       Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Kyle Smith, Barnesville 5-3 OT
       John Rozum, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 4-3
  171: Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway pin Tony Owens, Col. Harvest Preparatory 1:39
       Adam Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Brian Uhlenhake, Coldwater 4-3
       Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview 5-1
       Jude Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Adam Kelley, Apple Creek Waynedale 4:48
  189: Dustin Porter, Burton Berkshire dec. Corey Archer, Caldwell 8-3
       Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Jeremy Stevens, Ashland Crestview 11-3
       David Jones, Williamsport Westfall dec. Alex Ballenger, Marion Pleasant 4-1
       Nick Dowe, Brooklyn dec. Andy Lahmers, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 8-6
  215: Mitch Tenney, Creston Norwayne dec. Mark Keiser, Versailles 4-3
       Ben Bruney, New Albany dec. Spencer Carr, Galion Northmor 5-4 OT
       Kyle Oswalt, Coldwater dec. Brad Laughman, Casstown Miami East 5-3 OT
       Troy Dillinger, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Josh Patton, Burton Berkshire 4:47
  275: Matt Stuff, Galion Northmor dec. Corbin Griffiths, Haviland Wayne Trace 3-0
       Domenic Bentz, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Jarred Jones, Belpre 6-1
       Steve Dillinger, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River 4-2
       Lance Phillips, Wellston dec. Corey Phifer, Burton Berkshire 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School pin Jacob Pezzin, Swanton 4:58
       Jared Evans, Delta dec. Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant 11-7
       Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire over Tyler Savage, Carlisle default 
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Ben Sergent, Troy Christian 8-2
  112: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains 15-2
       Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 4-3
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. A.J. Scarberry, Liberty Center 12-5
       Brett Freeman, Burton Berkshire dec. Casey Thome, Troy Christian 7-5
  119: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Clayton Wetzel, Marion River Valley 8-4
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. tech. fall Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg 25-6
       Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison pin Randy Cloran, Cin. Madeira 1:14
       Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jeremy Foos, Fremont St. Joseph C.C 8-6
  125: Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison tech. fall Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 20-3
       Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown dec. Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 3-1 OT
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora pin Nathan Ells, Col. Grandview Hts. 1:38
       Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 6-4
  130: Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 6-3
       Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwoo 11-2
       Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Chad Ware, Martins Ferry 16-7
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. 8-1
  135: Josh Falk, Bluffton maj. dec. Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve 13-5
       Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora pin Bret Terry, New Albany 3:03
       Justin Seebach, Caldwell dec. Andrew Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul 4-2
       Zac Sendelbach, New London pin Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. 4:15
  140: Justin Hill, McComb dec. Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve 10-9
       Cody Madden, Swanton dec. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant 8-7
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Joe Bockmore, Wellington 10-4
       Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison dec. Anthony Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 6-1
  145: Marc Hoff, Liberty Center pin Greg Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway 3:00
       Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wende 9-3
       Jacob Ison, Batavia pin Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek 2:28
       Jamison Moss, Delta pin Mitchell Burcher, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 3:32
  152: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Mike Wiseman, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 4:44
       Clay Chapman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Shane Shockey, Bluffton 10-3
       Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center dec. Derek Mages, Reading 1-0
       Ken Sanger, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Juan Lopez, Genoa Area 3-1
  160: Zach Smith, London Madison Plains dec. John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 7-3
       Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve maj. dec. Kyle Smith, Barnesville 13-1
       Justin Shannon, Bluffton dec. Nick Purdue, Genoa Area 9-8
       Jayce Stewart, New Albany dec. Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 8-7
  171: Josh Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Jude Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 10-3
       Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview 16-3
       Jacob Hale, Stryker dec. Adam Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 8-4
       Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie maj. dec. Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway 12-2
  189: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Nick Dowe, Brooklyn 15-6
       Logan Brown, Covington dec. Alex Ballenger, Marion Pleasant 12-5
       Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry dec. Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk 3-2
       Josh Fox, Castalia Margaretta dec. Dustin Porter, Burton Berkshire 5-4 OT
  215: Chad Davis, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Josh Patton, Burton Berkshire 9-2
       Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center pin Kyle Oswalt, Coldwater 2:45
       Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville dec. Spencer Carr, Galion Northmor 8-5
       Nick Nowlan, Bluffton dec. Mitch Tenney, Creston Norwayne 11-4
  275: Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Lance Phillips, Wellston 5:56
       Xavier Taylor, Swanton dec. Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River 5-4
       Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless dec. Domenic Bentz, Sycamore Mohawk 3-2 OT
       Cody Ruffer, Archbold dec. Matt Stuff, Galion Northmor 6-4
Consolation Round One
  103: Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Aaron Garrett, London Madison Plai 4-3
       Trevor Phillips, Dalton dec. Clint Strickland, Bluffton 3-2 OT
       Jared Border, Caldwell pin Austin Bernath, Archbold 4:15
       Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville dec. Justin Young, Creston Norwayne 7-0
  112: Tristan Thompson, Brookfield dec. Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 10-5
       Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. Bobby Morris, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 9-2
       Chaz Clark, Belmont Union Local dec. Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 8-3
       Fred Wilson, Malvern dec. Mike Herner, Monroeville 5-4
  119: Christopher Reyes, Belpre maj. dec. Brad Hurley, Tiffin Calvert 8-0
       Jordan Dawson, Col. Bishop Ready pin Kevin Notte, Thompson Ledgemont 2:55
       Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire dec. Derrick Holt, Martins Ferry 9-5
       Doug Austin, Carlisle dec. Kenneth Middleton, Johnstown Northridge 10-6
  125: Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-2
       Corey Lemaster, Caldwell pin Tyler Butler, Collins Western Reserve 0:51
       Robel Campbell, Day. Christian pin Lucas Chasteen, Sullivan Black River 4:44
       Nick Steiner, Waynesville maj. dec. Jeff Bechtel, Gahanna Col. Academy 10-0
  130: Steve Young, Nelsonville-York dec. Justin Snyder, Millbury Lake 6-3
       David Bortz, Steubenville Cath. Cent. dec. Jason Robbe, Batavia 13-9
       Brad Harnett, Brookfield dec. Tony Moss, Sherwood Fairview 5-2
       Levi Rupp, Archbold dec. Kurt Stapleton, Carlisle 7-3
  135: Jim Chmura, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Max Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 10-8
       Jake Fose, Middletown Madison dec. Mark Gibbs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 5-2
       Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. John DeCapua, Richmond Hts. 5-1
       Josh Levy, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Dale Ochwat, Garrettsville Garfield 6-4 OT
  140: Dustin Fout, London Madison Plains maj. dec. James Wren, Burton Berkshire 11-1
       Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville dec. Kevin Crowley, Cin. Madeira 9-5
       Brock Bodenbender, Liberty Center dec. Jory Brown, Carlisle 5-0
       Dave Dillon, Brookfield dec. Kayne Melko, Bellaire St. John C.C. 2-1
  145: Billy Brunnett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg 8-5
       John Bogucki, Reading dec. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian 6-2
       Ross Tice, Brookfield dec. Cory Braden, Norwalk St. Paul 11-6
       Dave Bernholt, Versailles dec. Matt Meyers, Burton Berkshire 5-2
  152: Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg dec. Lucas Brader, Worth. Christian 9-4
       Nick Hatfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale maj. dec. Tony Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartl 14-4
       Bud Hines, Barnesville pin J.D. Smyers, Creston Norwayne 1:56
       Luke Warren, Martins Ferry dec. Joe Gettinger, Cin. Madeira 4-2
  160: Kyle Studer, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Matt Taylor, Spring. Northeastern 7-2
       Jonny Pertee, Smithville dec. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 13-6
       Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Phil Martter, Peninsula Woodridge 4-2
       John Rozum, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Toby Powell, Rawson Cory-Rawson 10-5
  171: Tony Owens, Col. Harvest Preparatory dec. Matt McCraith, Wickliffe 8-7
       Brian Uhlenhake, Coldwater dec. Jacob Zerkle, Sarahsville Shenandoah 11-4
       Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jason Wright, Hannibal River 5-2
       Adam Kelley, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 8-1
  189: Corey Archer, Caldwell dec. Kyle Uhlenhake, Coldwater 5-1
       Jeremy Stevens, Ashland Crestview dec. Kurt Schnittger, Rocky River Lutheran W. 7-2
       David Jones, Williamsport Westfall tech. fall Kenny Bevington, Middlefield Cardi 16-1
       Andy Lahmers, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. pin Cole Ross, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 4:53
  215: Mark Keiser, Versailles dec. Scott Gerritsen, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 8-1
       Ben Bruney, New Albany maj. dec. Spencer Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern 13-5
       Brad Laughman, Casstown Miami East dec. Josh Bacci, Independence 2-1
       Troy Dillinger, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin John Horn, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4:45
  275: Corbin Griffiths, Haviland Wayne Trace pin Shawn Harding, W. Jefferson 0:54
       Jarred Jones, Belpre pin Lucas Michel, Sarahsville Shenandoah 6:10 OT
       Steve Dillinger, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Stewart Watson, Middletown Madison 4-0
       Corey Phifer, Burton Berkshire dec. Ben Doty, Bluffton 3-1 OT
 
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School pin Aaron Garrett, London Madison Plai 1:07
       Jacob Pezzin, Swanton pin Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:56
       Jared Evans, Delta maj. dec. Trevor Phillips, Dalton 11-3
       Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant dec. Clint Strickland, Bluffton 6-2
       Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire pin Austin Bernath, Archbold 1:34
       Tyler Savage, Carlisle maj. dec. Jared Border, Caldwell 19-10 
       Ben Sergent, Troy Christian maj. dec. Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville 10-0
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Justin Young, Creston Norwayne 3:43
  112: Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Tristan Thompson, Brookfield 10-1
       Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East pin Thom Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 1:23
       Lee Schumacher, Arcadia pin Jon Gulley, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 3:19
       Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Bobby Morris, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 7-2
       A.J. Scarberry, Liberty Center dec. Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 7-3
       Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Chaz Clark, Belmont Union Local 11-2
       Brett Freeman, Burton Berkshire tech. fall Fred Wilson, Malvern 15-0
       Casey Thome, Troy Christian tech. fall Mike Herner, Monroeville 16-0
  119: Payne Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall Christopher Reyes, Belpre 17-2
       Clayton Wetzel, Marion River Valley tech. fall Brad Hurley, Tiffin Calvert 15-0
       Corey Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Jordan Dawson, Col. Bishop Ready 3:30
       Cody Toney, Mechanicsburg dec. Kevin Notte, Thompson Ledgemont 10-6
       Adam Tinnel, Milan Edison maj. dec. Derrick Holt, Martins Ferry 13-5
       Randy Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire 6-3
       Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Doug Austin, Carlisle 5-3
       Jeremy Foos, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Kenneth Middleton, Johnstown Northridg 10-9
  125: Ryan Tinnel, Milan Edison dec. Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira 10-5
       Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. tech. fall Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahog 17-1
       Shawn Hamilton, Rootstown dec. Corey Lemaster, Caldwell 5-3
       Ben Pike, Jamestown Greeneview maj. dec. Tyler Butler, Collins Western Reserve 11-3
       Nathan Ells, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Lucas Chasteen, Sullivan Black River 5-1
       Matt Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora maj. dec. Robel Campbell, Day. Christian 9-1
       Dusty Hermes, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Nick Steiner, Waynesville 8-7
       Adam Koballa, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jeff Bechtel, Gahanna Col. Academy 12-5
  130: Chris Andrews, New Albany maj. dec. Justin Snyder, Millbury Lake 18-8
       A.J. Hall, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Steve Young, Nelsonville-York 4-3
       Andrew Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel tech. fall Jason Robbe, Batavia 17-2
       Trevor Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood pin David Bortz, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 3:40
       Kyle Shindledecker, Lima Central Cath. pin Brad Harnett, Brookfield 5:57
       Chad Ware, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Tony Moss, Sherwood Fairview 9-1
       Michael Nicola, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Levi Rupp, Archbold 6-5
       Braxdon Scaletta, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall Kurt Stapleton, Carlisle 15-0
  135: Josh Falk, Bluffton tech. fall Max Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 23-8
       Zach Moomey, Collins Western Reserve dec. Jim Chmura, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 3-0
       Mark Bloniarz, Defiance Tinora tech. fall Mark Gibbs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 16-1
       Bret Terry, New Albany maj. dec. Jake Fose, Middletown Madison 12-2
       Andrew Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul dec. John DeCapua, Richmond Hts. 4-2
       Justin Seebach, Caldwell dec. Jacob Gambill, Casstown Miami East 9-8
       Joe Skoff, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Josh Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 5-2
       Zac Sendelbach, New London dec. Dale Ochwat, Garrettsville Garfield 8-2
  140: Eric Reer, Collins Western Reserve dec. James Wren, Burton Berkshire 5-2
       Justin Hill, McComb dec. Dustin Fout, London Madison Plains 5-2
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant pin Kevin Crowley, Cin. Madeira 2:43
       Cody Madden, Swanton dec. Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville 10-5
       Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry tech. fall Jory Brown, Carlisle 17-2
       Joe Bockmore, Wellington dec. Brock Bodenbender, Liberty Center 5-1
       Anthony Coleman, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. tech. fall Dave Dillon, Brookfield 15-0
       Patrick Lanham, Middletown Madison dec. Kayne Melko, Bellaire St. John C.C. 9-4
  145: Greg Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway dec. Billy Brunnett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-0
       Marc Hoff, Liberty Center pin Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg 2:18
       Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin dec. John Bogucki, Reading 4-3
       Nick Dierkes, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian 5-2
       Jacob Ison, Batavia pin Cory Braden, Norwalk St. Paul 3:06
       Nick Boso, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Ross Tice, Brookfield 15-13 OT
       Mitchell Burcher, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. pin Matt Meyers, Burton Berkshire 3:08
       Jamison Moss, Delta dec. Dave Bernholt, Versailles 7-2
  152: Brinden Baum, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Lucas Brader, Worth. Christian 12-7
       Mike Wiseman, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Zach Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 8-6
       Shane Shockey, Bluffton maj. dec. Nick Hatfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale 16-6
       Clay Chapman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Tony Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley 1:31
       Derek Mages, Reading pin J.D. Smyers, Creston Norwayne 0:49
       Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center pin Bud Hines, Barnesville 3:40
       Juan Lopez, Genoa Area dec. Luke Warren, Martins Ferry 4-3 OT
       Ken Sanger, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Joe Gettinger, Cin. Madeira 3-2
  160: John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Kyle Studer, Sycamore Mohawk 7-4
       Zach Smith, London Madison Plains dec. Matt Taylor, Spring. Northeastern 4-1
       Kyle Smith, Barnesville pin Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 3:16
       Chris Estep, Collins Western Reserve pin Jonny Pertee, Smithville 2:49
       Justin Shannon, Bluffton pin Tyler Hardie, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3:26
       Nick Purdue, Genoa Area pin Phil Martter, Peninsula Woodridge 4:38
       Adam Olds, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. John Rozum, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 4-1
       Jayce Stewart, New Albany maj. dec. Toby Powell, Rawson Cory-Rawson 15-3
  171: Josh Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem pin Matt McCraith, Wickliffe 3:47
       Jude Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Tony Owens, Col. Harvest Preparatory 7-3
       Hunter Reed, Ashland Crestview pin Jacob Zerkle, Sarahsville Shenandoah 1:59
       Justin Tripp, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Brian Uhlenhake, Coldwater 7-4
       Jacob Hale, Stryker dec. Jason Wright, Hannibal River 10-4
       Adam Keck, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Derrick Strickland, Jamestown Greenevi 11-6
       Chad Craft, New Lebanon Dixie dec. Adam Kelley, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-1
       Cody Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 8-1
  189: Spencer Dye, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Kyle Uhlenhake, Coldwater 4:08
       Nick Dowe, Brooklyn pin Corey Archer, Caldwell 1:42
       Alex Ballenger, Marion Pleasant pin Kurt Schnittger, Rocky River Lutheran W. 3:58
       Logan Brown, Covington maj. dec. Jeremy Stevens, Ashland Crestview 10-1
       Chas Yoder, Martins Ferry pin Kenny Bevington, Middlefield Cardinal 3:56
       Eric Haubert, Sycamore Mohawk dec. David Jones, Williamsport Westfall 10-5
       Josh Fox, Castalia Margaretta dec. Cole Ross, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 7-3
       Dustin Porter, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Andy Lahmers, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 19-6
  215: Josh Patton, Burton Berkshire tech. fall Scott Gerritsen, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 16-0
       Chad Davis, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Mark Keiser, Versailles 6-2
       Kyle Oswalt, Coldwater dec. Ben Bruney, New Albany 5-3 OT
       Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center pin Spencer Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern 3:00
       Spencer Carr, Galion Northmor pin Brad Laughman, Casstown Miami East 0:50
       Nick Girlie, Defiance Ayersville dec. Josh Bacci, Independence 8-4
       Mitch Tenney, Creston Norwayne dec. Troy Dillinger, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 3-2
       Nick Nowlan, Bluffton maj. dec. John Horn, Sarahsville Shenandoah 16-3
  275: Lance Phillips, Wellston dec. Corbin Griffiths, Haviland Wayne Trace 9-7
       Cameron Wade, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Shawn Harding, W. Jefferson 6-2
       Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River dec. Lucas Michel, Sarahsville Shenandoah 4-3
       Xavier Taylor, Swanton pin Jarred Jones, Belpre 1:52
       Ryan Bowers, Navarre Fairless dec. Steve Dillinger, Johnstown-Monroe 5-0
       Domenic Bentz, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Stewart Watson, Middletown Madison 3-2
       Cody Ruffer, Archbold dec. Ben Doty, Bluffton 7-4
       Matt Stuff, Galion Northmor dec. Corey Phifer, Burton Berkshire 4-3
 
  2005 Ohio High School Division III Scores
  -----------------------------------------
   1. Sand. St. Mary C.C.                121.5
  2. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            78.5
  3. Bluffton                            72.5
  4. Liberty Center                      66.0
  5. Burton Berkshire                    62.0
  6. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  52.0
  7. Collins Western Reserve             42.0
     New Albany
  9. Defiance Tinora                     41.5
 10. Casstown Miami East                 41.0
 11. Delta                               36.5
 12. Martins Ferry                       35.5
     Milan Edison
 14. Troy Christian                      33.5
 15. Swanton                             28.0
 16. Day. Miami Valley School            27.0
     N. Jackson Jackson-Milton
 18. Caldwell                            25.0
 19. Middletown Madison                  23.0
 20. Galion Northmor                     22.0
     Stryker
 22. Archbold                            21.0
     Jamestown Greeneview
     W. Liberty-Salem
 25. Genoa Area                          19.0
 26. Lima Central Cath.                  18.0
     McComb
     Rocky River Lutheran W.
     Rootstown
 30. London Madison Plains               17.0
     Reading
 32. Batavia                             16.0
     Col. Grandview Hts.
 34. Covington                           15.0
     Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.
     Defiance Ayersville
     Marion Pleasant
     Sycamore Mohawk
 39. Bellaire St. John C.C.              14.0
     Navarre Fairless
 41. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon              13.0
     Sugarcreek Garaway
     Wellington
 44. Barnesville                         12.0
     Castalia Margaretta
 46. Arcadia                             11.0
     Belpre
     New London
 49. Massillon Tuslaw                    10.5
 50. Coldwater                           10.0
     New Lebanon Dixie
 52. Brooklyn                             9.0
     Versailles
 54. Carroll Bloom-Carroll                8.0
     Norwalk St. Paul
 56. Amanda-Clearcreek                    7.0
     Brookfield
     Gnadenhutten Indian Va.
     Waynesville
     Wellston
 61. Marion River Valley                  6.5
 62. Beallsville                          6.0
     Col. Bishop Ready
 64. Fremont St. Joseph C.C.              5.5
 65. Ashland Crestview                    5.0
     Creston Norwayne
     Dalton
     Fostoria St. Wendelin
     Mechanicsburg
 70. Williamsport Westfall                4.5
 71. Bloomdale Elmwood                    4.0
     Carlisle
     Johnstown-Monroe
     Lewisburg Tri-County N.
 75. Woodsfield Monroe Cent.              3.5
 76. Cin. Madeira                         3.0
     Day. Christian
     Haviland Wayne Trace
     Steubenville Cath. Cent.
 80. Jeromesville Hillsdale               2.0
     Sullivan Black River
 82. Apple Creek Waynedale                1.0
     Belmont Union Local
     Col. Harvest Preparatory
     Loudonville
     Malvern
     Nelsonville-York
     Smithville

 

Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page