ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2006 Wrestling Championships
Marfch 2, 3 and 4, 2006
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division II

Division III   

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

DIVISION I RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

2006 Ohio High School Division I State Wrestling Championships
March 2-4, 2006
First Place Final
  103: Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Danny Genetin, Massillon Perry 5-3ot
  112: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West 3:08
  119: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch pin Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson 1:04
  125: Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon 5-2
  130: Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Dan Gonsor, Lakewood St. Edward 7-0
  135: Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry over Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. default 
  140: Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Jedd Moore, Mt. Vernon 10-0
  145: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Derek Foore, Wadsworth 3-0
  152: John Pycraft, Elyria dec. Kyle Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2
  160: Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South dec. Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon 3-2
  171: Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward 11-4
  189: Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Vincent Dattilo, Centerville 14-5
  215: Dave Crowley, Wadsworth over Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder default 
  275: Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central pin Andy Hartshorn, Reynoldsburg 4:19
Third Place Finals
  103: Bo Touris, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 7-4
  112: Seth Horner, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Tim Peskar, Maple Hts. 8-0
  119: Tyler Adams, Harrison dec. Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg 7-6
  125: Matt Dennis, Holland Spring. dec. Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 11-6
  130: Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Tucker Guy, Miamisburg 6-2
  135: Germane Lindsey, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite 4-3
  140: Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-1
  145: Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Cin. Princeton pin Mike Haxton, Strongsville 4:54
  152: Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg dec. Brent Weisenstein, Ashland 3-2ot2
  160: Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Derek Tomasone, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1
  171: Tony Santos, Hamilton over Mike Marrero, Reynoldsburg disq.
  189: Chris Honeycutt, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Kyle Rooney, Cin. Anderson 10-2
  215: Justin Powell, Young. Boardman pin Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland 4:25
  275: Lance Wagner, Centerville pin Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore 0:51

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush pin Zachariah Neibert, Beavercreek 2:28
  112: Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. dec. Brian Stephens, Piqua 8-5
  119: Josh Palivoda, Marysville dec. Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start 10-4
  125: Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside over Josh Steele, Hamilton forfeit 
  130: Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry dec. Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 7-2
  135: Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jesse Dong, Westerville North 7-2
  140: Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson dec. Mike Janik, N. Ridgeville 5-2
  145: Marcus Thomas, Ashtabula Lakeside pin Tyler Mickley, Hilliard Davidson 0:35
  152: Daniel Holztrager, Parma Normandy maj. dec. Adam Phillips, Massillon Perry 10-2
  160: Jeff Green, Westlake dec. Greg Heinz, Painesville Riverside 5-2
  171: Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier pin Adam Cogar, Barberton 2:17
  189: Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg dec. Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood 3-2
  215: Anthony Watson, Sandusky dec. Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake 5-3
  275: David Wade, Beavercreek dec. Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby 2-1ot2

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Kyle Sutter, Oregon Clay 10-1
  112: Pat Zamaria, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder 7-3
  119: Akif Eren, Perrysburg dec. Trevor Dare, Hilliard Darby 5-1
  125: Justin Gooden, Tol. Waite pin Austin Hucle, Marysville 4:59
  130: Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon dec. Brett Kennedy, Marysville 3-0
  135: Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthin 9-7ot
  140: Ryan Andreas, Hilliard Darby over Ira Lee, Maple Hts. default 
  145: Andy Hill, Grove City pin Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller 0:53
  152: Mark Campbell, Solon pin Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller 2:23
  160: Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller tech. fall Zach Fulton, Fairborn 17-0
  171: Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Nathan Jones, Sidney 0:56
  189: Dan Canfield, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. pin Morgan Snyder, N. Royalton 2:12
  215: Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross 11-10 
  275: Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross 2:11
 
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Bo Touris, W. Chester Lakota West pin Zachariah Neibert, Beavercreek 4:27
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush 3:37
  112: Tim Peskar, Maple Hts. dec. Brian Stephens, Piqua 9-5
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry dec. Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 6-2
  119: Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg pin Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start 2:43
       Tyler Adams, Harrison dec. Josh Palivoda, Marysville 7-6
  125: Matt Dennis, Holland Spring. over Josh Steele, Hamilton forfeit 
       Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside 4-2
  130: Tucker Guy, Miamisburg dec. Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 13-6
       Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry 6-4
  135: Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite dec. Jesse Dong, Westerville North 7-2
       Germane Lindsey, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward 5-3
  140: Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Mike Janik, N. Ridgeville 6-3
       Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson 7-2
  145: Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Cin. Princeton dec. Marcus Thomas, Ashtabula Lakeside 11-10 
       Mike Haxton, Strongsville dec. Tyler Mickley, Hilliard Davidson 5-3ot
  152: Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg dec. Daniel Holztrager, Parma Normandy 6-2
       Brent Weisenstein, Ashland dec. Adam Phillips, Massillon Perry 8-2
  160: Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Greg Heinz, Painesville Riverside 6-2
       Derek Tomasone, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jeff Green, Westlake 3-1
  171: Tony Santos, Hamilton dec. Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier 5-3ot
       Mike Marrero, Reynoldsburg pin Adam Cogar, Barberton 1:25
  189: Kyle Rooney, Cin. Anderson pin Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood 4:25
       Chris Honeycutt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg 7-6
  215: Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland pin Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake 1:42
       Justin Powell, Young. Boardman dec. Anthony Watson, Sandusky 5-0
  275: Lance Wagner, Centerville dec. David Wade, Beavercreek 5-4
       Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore over Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby disq.Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Zachariah Neibert, Beavercreek dec. Kyle Sutter, Oregon Clay 4-1
       Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush tech. fall Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller 20-5
  112: Brian Stephens, Piqua dec. Pat Zamaria, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 10-3
       Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. dec. Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder 3-1ot
  119: Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg dec. Trevor Dare, Hilliard Darby 6-2
       Tyler Adams, Harrison dec. Akif Eren, Perrysburg 7-5
  125: Matt Dennis, Holland Spring. dec. Justin Gooden, Tol. Waite 2-1
       Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside maj. dec. Austin Hucle, Marysville 10-0
  130: Tucker Guy, Miamisburg over Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon default 
       Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry dec. Brett Kennedy, Marysville 6-3
  135: Jesse Dong, Westerville North maj. dec. Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthingto 8-0
       Germane Lindsey, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfi 9-1
  140: Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Ira Lee, Maple Hts. 4-2
       Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson dec. Ryan Andreas, Hilliard Darby 10-3
  145: Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Cin. Princeton dec. Andy Hill, Grove City 8-1
       Tyler Mickley, Hilliard Davidson dec. Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller 2-1
  152: Daniel Holztrager, Parma Normandy maj. dec. Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller 11-3
       Adam Phillips, Massillon Perry dec. Mark Campbell, Solon 6-4
  160: Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Zach Fulton, Fairborn 3-2ot2
       Jeff Green, Westlake dec. Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller 2-1
  171: Tony Santos, Hamilton dec. Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller 7-5ot
       Adam Cogar, Barberton dec. Nathan Jones, Sidney 7-5ot
  189: Kyle Rooney, Cin. Anderson dec. Dan Canfield, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 7-0
       Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg dec. Morgan Snyder, N. Royalton 9-6
  215: Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake dec. Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross 6-1
       Justin Powell, Young. Boardman pin Andrew Tumlin, Harrison 1:36
  275: Lance Wagner, Centerville pin Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross 2:29
       Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby pin Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3:43
 
Championship Semifinals
  103: Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Bo Touris, W. Chester Lakota West 5-4
       Danny Genetin, Massillon Perry dec. Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 11-8
  112: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tim Peskar, Maple Hts. 5-2
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Seth Horner, Massillon Perry 8-5
  119: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch pin Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start 5:39
       Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson dec. Josh Palivoda, Marysville 7-5
  125: Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon over Josh Steele, Hamilton default 
       Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 11-0
  130: Dan Gonsor, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 5-1
       Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills 6-5
  135: Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. dec. Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite 3-1ot
       Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry dec. Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward 8-3
  140: Jedd Moore, Mt. Vernon dec. Mike Janik, N. Ridgeville 7-3
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch 2:52
  145: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Marcus Thomas, Ashtabula Lakeside 15-0
       Derek Foore, Wadsworth pin Mike Haxton, Strongsville 3:59
  152: John Pycraft, Elyria dec. Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg 7-3
       Kyle Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Brent Weisenstein, Ashland 4-3
  160: Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South dec. Greg Heinz, Painesville Riverside 4-3
       Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon pin Derek Tomasone, Lakewood St. Edward 4:22
  171: Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier 5-4
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Marrero, Reynoldsburg 10-4
  189: Vincent Dattilo, Centerville dec. Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood 8-6
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Chris Honeycutt, Lakewood St. Edward 8-6ot
  215: Dave Crowley, Wadsworth maj. dec. Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland 12-2
       Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder dec. Anthony Watson, Sandusky 2-1ot2
  275: Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central dec. David Wade, Beavercreek 2-1ot2
       Andy Hartshorn, Reynoldsburg pin Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore 4:47

Championship Semifinals
  103: Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. Bo Touris, W. Chester Lakota West 5-4
       Danny Genetin, Massillon Perry dec. Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 11-8
  112: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tim Peskar, Maple Hts. 5-2
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Seth Horner, Massillon Perry 8-5
  119: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch pin Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start 5:39
       Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson dec. Josh Palivoda, Marysville 7-5
  125: Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon over Josh Steele, Hamilton default 
       Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 11-0
  130: Dan Gonsor, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West 5-1
       Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills 6-5
  135: Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. dec. Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite 3-1ot
       Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry dec. Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward 8-3
  140: Jedd Moore, Mt. Vernon dec. Mike Janik, N. Ridgeville 7-3
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch 2:52
  145: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Marcus Thomas, Ashtabula Lakeside 15-0
       Derek Foore, Wadsworth pin Mike Haxton, Strongsville 3:59
  152: John Pycraft, Elyria dec. Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg 7-3
       Kyle Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Brent Weisenstein, Ashland 4-3
  160: Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South dec. Greg Heinz, Painesville Riverside 4-3
       Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon pin Derek Tomasone, Lakewood St. Edward 4:22
  171: Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier 5-4
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mike Marrero, Reynoldsburg 10-4
  189: Vincent Dattilo, Centerville dec. Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood 8-6
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Chris Honeycutt, Lakewood St. Edward 8-6ot
  215: Dave Crowley, Wadsworth maj. dec. Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland 12-2
       Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder dec. Anthony Watson, Sandusky 2-1ot2
  275: Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central dec. David Wade, Beavercreek 2-1ot2
       Andy Hartshorn, Reynoldsburg pin Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore 4:47
 

Consolation Round Two
  103: Zachariah Neibert, Beavercreek dec. John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward 9-2
       Kyle Sutter, Oregon Clay dec. Zach Sherman, Milford 5-0
       Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush maj. dec. Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder 12-1
       Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake 5:52ot
  112: Pat Zamaria, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Ryan Farrell, Cle. St. Ignatius 3-1
       Brian Stephens, Piqua dec. Justin Flores, Oregon Clay 9-2
       Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder dec. Cortez McLaughlin, Sandusky 5-3
       Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. maj. dec. Chris Newberry, Milford 8-0
  119: Trevor Dare, Hilliard Darby maj. dec. John Reese, Batavia Amelia 8-0
       Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg dec. Jovan Highbaugh, Maple Hts. 6-0
       Tyler Adams, Harrison maj. dec. DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton 10-1
       Akif Eren, Perrysburg dec. Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward 7-2
  125: Matt Dennis, Holland Spring. dec. Tyler Green, W. Chester Lakota West 6-2
       Justin Gooden, Tol. Waite dec. Aaron Warner, Greenville 6-2
       Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside dec. Tim Beebe, Troy 6-4
       Austin Hucle, Marysville dec. Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry 4-3
  130: Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon dec. Aaron Paplaczyk, Worth. Thom. Worthington 4-0
       Tucker Guy, Miamisburg dec. Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview 5-4
       Brett Kennedy, Marysville dec. Richie Spicel, Brunswick 9-7ot
       Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Eddie Suess, Mason 18-4
  135: Jesse Dong, Westerville North dec. Jordan Bryson, Wadsworth 2-0
       Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Matt Curley, Lakewood 14-4
       Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jamie Cramer, Centerville 6-4
       Germane Lindsey, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Bryan Massong, Cin. Oak Hills 4-3ot2
  140: Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Devin Marrone, Parma 6-2
       Ira Lee, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Tim Dettwiller, Springboro 15-6
       Ryan Andreas, Hilliard Darby dec. Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek 4-0
       Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson dec. Jeff Rager, Wadsworth 5-4ot
  145: Andy Hill, Grove City dec. Michael Harker, Galloway Westland 7-1
       Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Cin. Princeton maj. dec. Andy McNamara, N. Olmsted 19-7
       Tyler Mickley, Hilliard Davidson dec. Jason Diyanni, Reynoldsburg 6-4ot2
       Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jared Tentler, Massillon Jackson 6-2
  152: Daniel Holztrager, Parma Normandy maj. dec. Josh Kassil, Westlake 14-4
       Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Nick Rees, Miamisburg 6-1
       Adam Phillips, Massillon Perry dec. Greer Bivenour, Lewis Center Olentangy 9-2
       Mark Campbell, Solon tech. fall Cody Quick, Mt. Vernon 16-0
  160: Zach Fulton, Fairborn maj. dec. Nate Sturwold, Troy 11-3
       Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Kurt Hess, Ashland 4-2
       Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. J.J. Pankewicz, Young. Austintown-Fitch 7-2
       Jeff Green, Westlake dec. Justin Berdysz, Garfield Hts. 3-1
  171: Tony Santos, Hamilton dec. Dru Jones, Wadsworth 3-1
       Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. James Forte, Milford 8-3
       Adam Cogar, Barberton maj. dec. Zach Feador, N. Olmsted 17-5
       Nathan Jones, Sidney over Dave Sweeney, Chardon disq.
  189: Kyle Rooney, Cin. Anderson dec. Brian Porter, Mason 5-1
       Dan Canfield, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Ernie Porco, Massillon Jackson 9-2
       Morgan Snyder, N. Royalton dec. Matt Kuti, Young. Austintown-Fitch 8-3
       Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg dec. Ryan Legg, Westerville Central 5-3ot
  215: Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake dec. Cameron Campeau, Kettering Fairmont 11-6
       Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross pin Nick Mernedakis, Pickerington Central 0:27
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Zach Stolarsky, Solon 7-6
       Justin Powell, Young. Boardman maj. dec. Ben Rios, Lakewood St. Edward 10-2
  275: Lance Wagner, Centerville maj. dec. Nick Terifaj, Strongsville 10-0
       Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross pin Scott Neria, Riverside Stebbins 2:56
       Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby pin Ben Collins, Maple Hts. 3:38
       Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Bryan Dobransky, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 1:27
Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Bo Touris, W. Chester Lakota West pin Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake 2:50
       Steve Mitcheff, Elyria maj. dec. Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush 15-5
       Danny Genetin, Massillon Perry dec. Kyle Sutter, Oregon Clay 4-1
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Zachariah Neibert, Beavercreek 10-5
  112: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Chris Newberry, Milford 1:14
       Tim Peskar, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder 12-4
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry dec. Brian Stephens, Piqua 6-2
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West pin Pat Zamaria, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 5:20
  119: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Akif Eren, Perrysburg 7-4
       Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start pin Tyler Adams, Harrison 3:19
       Josh Palivoda, Marysville dec. Jovan Highbaugh, Maple Hts. 9-4
       Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson dec. Trevor Dare, Hilliard Darby 8-6
  125: Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon dec. Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry 6-3
       Josh Steele, Hamilton dec. Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside 4-3
       Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Aaron Warner, Greenville 0:40
       Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. pin Tyler Green, W. Chester Lakota West 0:40
  130: Dan Gonsor, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry 5-4
       Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Brett Kennedy, Marysville 15-6
       Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills pin Tucker Guy, Miamisburg 2:25
       Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon 7-6
  135: Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. pin Bryan Massong, Cin. Oak Hills 3:40
       Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite dec. Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 3-0
       Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry pin Matt Curley, Lakewood 3:05
       Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Jesse Dong, Westerville North 2-1
  140: Jedd Moore, Mt. Vernon dec. Jeff Rager, Wadsworth 4-2
       Mike Janik, N. Ridgeville dec. Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek 4-0
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ira Lee, Maple Hts. 3:02
       Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-2
  145: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller 15-0
       Marcus Thomas, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. Tyler Mickley, Hilliard Davidson 9-5
       Mike Haxton, Strongsville dec. Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Cin. Princeton 5-1
       Derek Foore, Wadsworth dec. Andy Hill, Grove City 4-2
  152: Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg dec. Mark Campbell, Solon 6-4ot
       John Pycraft, Elyria dec. Adam Phillips, Massillon Perry 11-8
       Brent Weisenstein, Ashland dec. Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-4
       Kyle Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Daniel Holztrager, Parma Normandy 4-3
  160: Greg Heinz, Painesville Riverside pin Jeff Green, Westlake 1:34
       Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South dec. Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4ot2
       Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon dec. Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West 5-3
       Derek Tomasone, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Zach Fulton, Fairborn 5-2
  171: Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Nathan Jones, Sidney 8-4
       Dustin Kilgore, Berea dec. Adam Cogar, Barberton 3-1
       Mike Marrero, Reynoldsburg dec. Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller 7-6ot2
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tony Santos, Hamilton 7-1
  189: Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood dec. Ryan Legg, Westerville Central 8-6ot2
       Vincent Dattilo, Centerville dec. Morgan Snyder, N. Royalton 7-3
       Chris Honeycutt, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Dan Canfield, Liberty Twp. Lakota 14-2
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Brian Porter, Mason 11-5
  215: Dave Crowley, Wadsworth dec. Justin Powell, Young. Boardman 3-1
       Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland dec. Andrew Tumlin, Harrison 8-5
       Anthony Watson, Sandusky maj. dec. Nick Mernedakis, Pickerington Central 14-5
       Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder dec. Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake 6-4
  275: David Wade, Beavercreek pin Bryan Dobransky, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 2:37
       Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central dec. Ben Collins, Maple Hts. 9-3
       Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore pin Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross 1:09
       Andy Hartshorn, Reynoldsburg dec. Nick Terifaj, Strongsville 5-2

Consolation Round One
  103: John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington 8-6
       Zach Sherman, Milford pin Nick Duccilli, Lewis Center Olentangy 2:25
       Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder tech. fall Kent Li, Reynoldsburg 16-0
       Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Ray Kelly, Twinsburg 4:23
  112: Ryan Farrell, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Matt Stoll, Dublin Coffman 6-5ot2
       Justin Flores, Oregon Clay dec. Greg Roeth, Miamisburg 3-0
       Cortez McLaughlin, Sandusky dec. Adam Wallander, Cin. Arch. Moeller 10-9
       Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. pin Tom Martin, Dublin Scioto 1:56
  119: John Reese, Batavia Amelia dec. Chad Channel, Gr. City Central Crossing 11-6
       Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg dec. Tyler Lambert, Stow-Munroe Falls 8-2
       DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton dec. Tommie Graszl, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 4-3
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Trevor Campbell, Cin. Anderson 5-0
  125: Matt Dennis, Holland Spring. maj. dec. Steve Grzebyk, Cin. Elder 13-5
       Justin Gooden, Tol. Waite dec. Chris Lester, Reynoldsburg 9-2
       Tim Beebe, Troy dec. Brett Potts, Chagrin Falls Kenston 8-6
       Austin Hucle, Marysville maj. dec. Steve Wall, Warren Howland 18-9
  130: Aaron Paplaczyk, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Chris Wolf, Clayton Northmont 5-2
       Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview dec. Adam Haas, Massillon Jackson 5-4
       Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Mike Tvergyak, Chardon 7-1
       Eddie Suess, Mason dec. Joe Parra, Barberton 9-4
  135: Jordan Bryson, Wadsworth dec. Ryan Hopkins, Marysville 3-1
       Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington over Jesse Stevens, W. Chester Lakota  default 
       Jamie Cramer, Centerville dec. J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson 4-0
       Germane Lindsey, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Scott Lowe, Mentor 2:33
  140: Devin Marrone, Parma pin Don Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 3:39
       Tim Dettwiller, Springboro pin Sammy Deliberato, Lyndhurst Brush 1:39
       Ryan Andreas, Hilliard Darby maj. dec. Joshua Thorpe, Cin. Western Hills 12-3
       Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson maj. dec. Evan Roth, Tol. Whitmer 13-5
  145: Michael Harker, Galloway Westland dec. Thaddeus Quinn, Bedford 9-7ot
       Andy McNamara, N. Olmsted dec. Thom Hegman, Cin. St. Xavier 11-7
       Jason Diyanni, Reynoldsburg dec. Doug Deak, Madison 3-1
       Jared Tentler, Massillon Jackson dec. Drew Mastrino, Troy 4-3
  152: Josh Kassil, Westlake maj. dec. Angelo Mauro, Centerville 10-2
       Nick Rees, Miamisburg dec. Curt DeJaco, Cin. Elder 3-1
       Greer Bivenour, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Joe Thomas, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 7-5
       Cody Quick, Mt. Vernon dec. Colby Ferguson, Milford 6-1
  160: Nate Sturwold, Troy dec. Nick Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 11-10 
       Kurt Hess, Ashland dec. T.J. Shaw, Marietta 4-2
       J.J. Pankewicz, Young. Austintown-Fitch maj. dec. Matt Findley, Lorain Southview 13-2
       Justin Berdysz, Garfield Hts. pin Patrick Campbell, Harrison 2:00
  171: Dru Jones, Wadsworth dec. Mark Hayhurst, Akron Ellet 5-1
       James Forte, Milford dec. Clay Brown, Pickerington North 4-2
       Zach Feador, N. Olmsted dec. Rasheed Muhammad, Shaker Hts. 16-11 
       Dave Sweeney, Chardon dec. Jeremy Sanders, Col. St. Charles 12-10 
  189: Kyle Rooney, Cin. Anderson dec. Tom Schoen, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 9-2
       Ernie Porco, Massillon Jackson dec. Mark Dutton, Pickerington North 7-2
       Matt Kuti, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Cody Beatty, Gr. City Central Crossing 3-2
       Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg maj. dec. Mustafa Eltataway, Tol. Whitmer 10-2
  215: Cameron Campeau, Kettering Fairmont dec. Justin Fletcher, Greenville 7-3
       Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross dec. Manju Jabbie, Westerville South 5-4
       Zach Stolarsky, Solon over Phil Spitznagel, Cin. Glen Este default 
       Ben Rios, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Ricky Simmons, Dublin Coffman 5-2
  275: Lance Wagner, Centerville dec. Ken Smith, Willoughby South 7-2
       Scott Neria, Riverside Stebbins pin Chris Holland, Holland Spring. 1:58
       Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby dec. Nick Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 4-2ot2
       Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Steve Weisberg, Hudson 2:16
 
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Bo Touris, W. Chester Lakota West dec. John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward 10-5
       Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington 1-0
       Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush tech. fall Nick Duccilli, Lewis Center Olentang 18-3
       Steve Mitcheff, Elyria maj. dec. Zach Sherman, Milford 16-3
       Danny Genetin, Massillon Perry pin Kent Li, Reynoldsburg 1:48
       Kyle Sutter, Oregon Clay dec. Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder 10-4
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. maj. dec. Alex Weaver, Cin. Arch. Moeller 13-3
       Zachariah Neibert, Beavercreek maj. dec. Ray Kelly, Twinsburg 19-8
  112: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ryan Farrell, Cle. St. Ignatius 3:15
       Chris Newberry, Milford dec. Matt Stoll, Dublin Coffman 5-4
       Justin McCoy, Cin. Elder dec. Greg Roeth, Miamisburg 5-4
       Tim Peskar, Maple Hts. dec. Justin Flores, Oregon Clay 10-5
       Brian Stephens, Piqua maj. dec. Adam Wallander, Cin. Arch. Moeller 10-0
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry pin Cortez McLaughlin, Sandusky 1:21
       Pat Zamaria, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 9-6
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West pin Tom Martin, Dublin Scioto 2:39
  119: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch tech. fall John Reese, Batavia Amelia 15-0
       Akif Eren, Perrysburg pin Chad Channel, Gr. City Central Crossing 3:02
       Roshawn Jones, Tol. Start dec. Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg 7-0
       Tyler Adams, Harrison dec. Tyler Lambert, Stow-Munroe Falls 7-6ot
       Josh Palivoda, Marysville dec. Tommie Graszl, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 3-0
       Jovan Highbaugh, Maple Hts. dec. DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton 1-0
       Dante Rini, Massillon Jackson tech. fall Trevor Campbell, Cin. Anderson 21-6
       Trevor Dare, Hilliard Darby dec. Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4
  125: Michael Lybarger, Mt. Vernon maj. dec. Steve Grzebyk, Cin. Elder 16-4
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry pin Matt Dennis, Holland Spring. 4:44
       Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside dec. Justin Gooden, Tol. Waite 8-6
       Josh Steele, Hamilton pin Chris Lester, Reynoldsburg 1:03
       Keith Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Brett Potts, Chagrin Falls Kenston 15-0
       Aaron Warner, Greenville dec. Tim Beebe, Troy 4-1
       Tyler Green, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Austin Hucle, Marysville 7-6ot2
       Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. pin Steve Wall, Warren Howland 0:37
  130: Dan Gonsor, Lakewood St. Edward pin Aaron Paplaczyk, Worth. Thom. Worthington 3:58
       Zach Mizer, Massillon Perry pin Chris Wolf, Clayton Northmont 0:22
       Alex Flake, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Adam Haas, Massillon Jackson 3-2
       Brett Kennedy, Marysville dec. Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview 3-2
       Eric Meyer, Cin. Oak Hills pin Mike Tvergyak, Chardon 3:33
       Tucker Guy, Miamisburg dec. Richie Spicel, Brunswick 7-6
       Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon dec. Joe Parra, Barberton 6-4
       Kevin Hardy, Solon dec. Eddie Suess, Mason 6-0
  135: Bryan Massong, Cin. Oak Hills dec. Jordan Bryson, Wadsworth 4-0
       Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts. dec. Ryan Hopkins, Marysville 10-9
       Greg Elliott, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthin 7-3
       Angelo Castillo, Tol. Waite over Jesse Stevens, W. Chester Lakota West default 
       Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry maj. dec. J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson 17-6
       Matt Curley, Lakewood maj. dec. Jamie Cramer, Centerville 12-4
       Shawn Harris, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Germane Lindsey, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-7
       Jesse Dong, Westerville North dec. Scott Lowe, Mentor 8-1
  140: Jedd Moore, Mt. Vernon maj. dec. Devin Marrone, Parma 13-2
       Jeff Rager, Wadsworth dec. Don Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 7-5
       Mike Janik, N. Ridgeville dec. Tim Dettwiller, Springboro 4-2ot
       Kyle Ruff, Beavercreek pin Sammy Deliberato, Lyndhurst Brush 5:38
       Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Joshua Thorpe, Cin. Western Hills 3:00
       Ira Lee, Maple Hts. dec. Ryan Andreas, Hilliard Darby 3-2
       Nick Bodnar, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Adam Vaccari, Hilliard Davidson 13-7
       Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Evan Roth, Tol. Whitmer 3:43
  145: Sean Nemec, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Thaddeus Quinn, Bedford 17-1
       Cebastian Hilton, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Michael Harker, Galloway Westland 6-4
       Tyler Mickley, Hilliard Davidson dec. Thom Hegman, Cin. St. Xavier 6-3
       Marcus Thomas, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. Andy McNamara, N. Olmsted 6-5
       Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Cin. Princeton dec. Jason Diyanni, Reynoldsburg 12-5
       Mike Haxton, Strongsville dec. Doug Deak, Madison 3-2
       Derek Foore, Wadsworth pin Jared Tentler, Massillon Jackson 4:54
       Andy Hill, Grove City pin Drew Mastrino, Troy 5:51
  152: Mazin Shalash, Reynoldsburg dec. Josh Kassil, Westlake 5-3ot
       Mark Campbell, Solon dec. Angelo Mauro, Centerville 8-7
       Adam Phillips, Massillon Perry dec. Curt DeJaco, Cin. Elder 2-0
       John Pycraft, Elyria dec. Nick Rees, Miamisburg 15-8
       Mike Mahon, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Joe Thomas, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 5-1
       Brent Weisenstein, Ashland dec. Greer Bivenour, Lewis Center Olentangy 7-4
       Kyle Bertin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Cody Quick, Mt. Vernon 6-4
       Daniel Holztrager, Parma Normandy maj. dec. Colby Ferguson, Milford 16-3
  160: Greg Heinz, Painesville Riverside dec. Nick Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 12-11 
       Jeff Green, Westlake maj. dec. Nate Sturwold, Troy 14-2
       Dean Gaier, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Kurt Hess, Ashland 13-1
       Anthony Ciraky, Westerville South pin T.J. Shaw, Marietta 1:41
       Tony Bradberry, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Matt Findley, Lorain Southview 14-2
       Travis Popham, Mt. Vernon dec. J.J. Pankewicz, Young. Austintown-Fitch 3-1
       Zach Fulton, Fairborn dec. Justin Berdysz, Garfield Hts. 6-3
       Derek Tomasone, Lakewood St. Edward pin Patrick Campbell, Harrison 0:15
  171: Louis Miller, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Mark Hayhurst, Akron Ellet 9-3
       Nathan Jones, Sidney dec. Dru Jones, Wadsworth 5-2
       Adam Cogar, Barberton dec. Clay Brown, Pickerington North 10-5
       Dustin Kilgore, Berea maj. dec. James Forte, Milford 13-2
       Mike Marrero, Reynoldsburg pin Zach Feador, N. Olmsted 4:44
       Eric Cameron, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Rasheed Muhammad, Shaker Hts. 5-3
       Tony Santos, Hamilton pin Dave Sweeney, Chardon 5:49
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jeremy Sanders, Col. St. Charles 3:26
  189: Ryan Legg, Westerville Central dec. Kyle Rooney, Cin. Anderson 8-7
       Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood maj. dec. Tom Schoen, Tol. St. John's Jesuit 16-8
       Morgan Snyder, N. Royalton pin Ernie Porco, Massillon Jackson 4:25
       Vincent Dattilo, Centerville maj. dec. Mark Dutton, Pickerington North 11-0
       Chris Honeycutt, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Matt Kuti, Young. Austintown-Fitc 18-7
       Dan Canfield, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Cody Beatty, Gr. City Central Crossing 5-3ot
       Brian Porter, Mason dec. Brooks Keefer, Reynoldsburg 12-8
       Erique Robertson, Maple Hts. pin Mustafa Eltataway, Tol. Whitmer 2:54
  215: Justin Powell, Young. Boardman pin Justin Fletcher, Greenville 1:39
       Dave Crowley, Wadsworth maj. dec. Cameron Campeau, Kettering Fairmont 10-1
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross 8-2
       Kyle Gantz, Warren Howland dec. Manju Jabbie, Westerville South 10-6
       Anthony Watson, Sandusky dec. Phil Spitznagel, Cin. Glen Este 6-3
       Nick Mernedakis, Pickerington Central dec. Zach Stolarsky, Solon 7-5
       Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake dec. Ricky Simmons, Dublin Coffman 6-4
       Sean Jameson, Cin. Elder dec. Ben Rios, Lakewood St. Edward 4-3
  275: David Wade, Beavercreek dec. Lance Wagner, Centerville 3-2
       Bryan Dobransky, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Ken Smith, Willoughby South 3-2
       Ben Collins, Maple Hts. dec. Chris Holland, Holland Spring. 3-1
       Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central dec. Scott Neria, Riverside Stebbins 12-5
       Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross pin Nick Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 1:37
       Caleb Lipsey, Cin. Sycamore pin Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby 2:44
       Andy Hartshorn, Reynoldsburg dec. Frank Becker, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-6
       Nick Terifaj, Strongsville dec. Steve Weisberg, Hudson 1-0
 
 
   2006 Ohio High School Division I Scores
   ---------------------------------------
 
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                210.0
  2. Massillon Perry                     87.0
  3. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  71.5
  4. Mt. Vernon                          66.0
  5. W. Chester Lakota West              65.0
  6. Reynoldsburg                        59.0
  7. Wadsworth                           52.0
  8. Maple Hts.                          47.0
  9. Elyria                              46.0
 10. Young. Austintown-Fitch             44.5
 11. Centerville                         38.0
 12. Solon                               33.5
 13. Miamisburg                          28.0
 14. Hamilton                            27.0
 15. Westerville Central                 26.0
 16. Cin. Elder                          24.5
 17. Westerville South                   24.0
 18. Beavercreek                         23.0
     Berea
 20. Brecksville-Broad. Hts.             22.0
     Hilliard Darby
 22. Massillon Jackson                   21.5
 23. Painesville Riverside               21.0
     Young. Boardman
 25. Cin. Oak Hills                      20.0
     Harrison
     Shaker Hts.
     Tol. Waite
 29. Cin. Princeton                      18.0
     Cin. Sycamore
 31. Marysville                          17.0
 32. Hilliard Davidson                   16.0
     Holland Spring.
     Mansfield Mad. Comp.
 35. Lyndhurst Brush                     15.0
 36. Garfield Hts.                       14.0
     Strongsville
     Warren Howland
 39. Cin. Anderson                       13.0
     Fremont Ross
     Parma Normandy
 42. Ashland                             12.0
     Westlake
 44. Ashtabula Lakeside                  11.0
     Cin. St. Xavier
     Sandusky
 47. Grove City                           9.0
     Tol. Start
     Uniontown Lake
 50. Barberton                            8.0
     Cle. Collinwood
     Piqua
     Westerville North
 54. Liberty Twp. Lakota E.               7.0
     N. Ridgeville
     Perrysburg
     Worth. Thom. Worthington
 58. Milford                              6.0
     N. Royalton
     Sidney
 61. Fairborn                             5.0
     Mayfield Vill. Mayfield
     Oregon Clay
 64. Lakewood                             3.0
     Mason
     Parma
     Riverside Stebbins
     Springboro
 69. Greenville                           2.0
     N. Olmsted
     Pickerington Central
     Troy
 73. Batavia Amelia                       1.0
     Brunswick
     Chardon
     Cle. St. Ignatius
     Galloway Westland
     Kettering Fairmont
     Lewis Center Olentangy
     Sylvania Southview

Back Division I Division II Division III
Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page