ohsaablk.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2007 Wrestling Championships
March 1, 2 and 3, 2007
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division III   

 
DIVISION II RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

    

Session 5 Total Attendance: 15,685 -- Total for 5 Sessions: 69,746
          
First Place Final
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ 17-1
  112: Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2
  119: Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School 6-4ot
  125: Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan 7-3
  130: Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford 3-1ot
  135: Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue dec. Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local 2-1
  140: Matt Reedy, Ravenna dec. Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local 8-2
  145: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local pin Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor 3:27
  152: Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek 7-3
  160: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Kyle Haddox, Canal Fulton North 25-12 
  171: Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor dec. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local 3-1
  189: John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins 14-5
  215: Matt Clum, Galion dec. Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 11-4
  285: Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-2ott
   
Third Place Finals
  103: Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Wayne Garabrandt, Uhrichsville Clay 4-2
  112: Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area 2-1otu
  119: Spencer Campbell, Sandusky Perkins dec. Kyle Jordan, Ravenna 5-1
  125: Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Scott Meyer, Ravenna 8-4
  130: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Isaac Dukes, Ravenna 10-2
  135: Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan 8-2
  140: Matt McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Lawrence Cavello, Willard 6-1
  145: Danny Michaels, Clyde dec. Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern 11-7
  152: Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont 3:22
  160: Phil Dukes, Ravenna dec. Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local 7-4
  171: Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. Jerry Robinson, New Lexington 9-0
  189: Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison maj. dec. Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 20-9
  215: Aaron Schecter, Olmsted Falls dec. Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View 6-0
  285: Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool dec. Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local 4-1

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Bart Young, Medina Highland maj. dec. Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville 20-6
  112: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. 5-3
  119: Paul Rose, Cambridge dec. Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga 13-12 
  125: Chris Romeo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley 4-3
  130: William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore maj. dec. Ben Fondale, New Lexington 13-3
  135: Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Drew Leonard, Norton 5-4
  140: Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name 14-7
  145: Tyler Wagers, Willard pin Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview 0:55
  152: Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan pin Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales 1:51
  160: Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School 5-2
  171: John Sinchok, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Aaron Donze, Tallmadge 12-3
  189: Cody Hamilton, Franklin dec. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 5-1
  215: John Rowan, Painesville Harvey dec. Ryan Oddo, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 13-10 
  285: Matt Walker, Alliance pin Doug Donna, Tiffin Columbian 2:57

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Ty Mitch, Aurora 7-6ott
  112: Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial dec. Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley 5-3
  119: Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver 5-2
  125: Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-5
  130: Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Josh Schell, Spring. Greenon 4-2ot
  135: Brett Horne, Hillsboro dec. Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins 2-1
  140: Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm dec. Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View 5-4
  145: Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Billy Painter, Aurora 10-5
  152: Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Adam Harris, Akron Kenmore 2:21
  160: Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway pin Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver 0:57
  171: Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesui 7-4
  189: Corey Hersman, Perry over Milton Hershberger, Alliance Marlington forfeit 
  215: Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Storm Klein, Newark Licking Valley 4-1
  285: Ryan Giltz, Goshen pin Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes 1:52
      
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Wayne Garabrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville 7-5
       Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union maj. dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 12-0
  112: Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area dec. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 6-1
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1ot
  119: Spencer Campbell, Sandusky Perkins pin Paul Rose, Cambridge 1:10
       Kyle Jordan, Ravenna pin Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga 2:52
  125: Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Justin Cartwright, Newark Licki 17-8
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna dec. Chris Romeo, Mentor Lake Cath. 4-2
  130: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore 10-8
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna dec. Ben Fondale, New Lexington 8-2
  135: Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-Julie 4-3
       Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan maj. dec. Drew Leonard, Norton 13-5
  140: Matt McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 8-4
       Lawrence Cavello, Willard dec. Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name 5-3
  145: Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern pin Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview 3:47
       Danny Michaels, Clyde pin Tyler Wagers, Willard 1:28
  152: Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan 4:08
       Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSal 8-6ot
  160: Phil Dukes, Ravenna dec. Keith Witt, Oak Harbor 3-2
       Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. Schoo 3-0
  171: Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood maj. dec. John Sinchok, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 14-3
       Jerry Robinson, New Lexington dec. Aaron Donze, Tallmadge 9-4
  189: Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison dec. Cody Hamilton, Franklin 18-11 
       Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 5-0
  215: Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View pin John Rowan, Painesville Harvey 1:22
       Aaron Schecter, Olmsted Falls dec. Ryan Oddo, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5-2
  285: Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool pin Matt Walker, Alliance 4:09
       Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Doug Donna, Tiffin Columbian 4-1

Championship Semifinals
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Wayne Garabrandt, Uhrichsville C 17-2
       James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield  3-2
  112: Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area 1-0
       Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Johnny Papesh, Aurora 3-1ot
  119: Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Spencer Campbell, Sandusky Perk 6-4
       Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Kyle Jordan, Ravenna 8-3
  125: Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local 14-12ot
       Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan pin Chris Romeo, Mentor Lake Cath. 3:12
  130: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford pin Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3:25
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Ben Fondale, New Lexington 7-3
  135: Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-Jul 17-6
       Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue maj. dec. Drew Leonard, Norton 10-1
  140: Matt Reedy, Ravenna dec. Matt McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-5
       Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Lawrence Cavello, Willard 8-5
  145: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern 8-0
       Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Danny Michaels, Clyde 18-14 
  152: Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood pin Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:14
       James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holme 8-5
  160: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Keith Witt, Oak Harbor 17-8
       Kyle Haddox, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local 8-3
  171: David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood 3-2
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor pin Aaron Donze, Tallmadge 3:59
  189: John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison 13-4
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan 5-3
  215: Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View 10-5
       Matt Clum, Galion dec. Ryan Oddo, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 9-4
  285: Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool 6-5ott
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Doug Donna, Tiffin Columbian 3:12

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville dec. Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 7-4
       Bart Young, Medina Highland tech. fall Ty Mitch, Aurora 21-3
  112: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley 2-1
       Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial 5-3
  119: Paul Rose, Cambridge dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 8-6
       Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver 6-2
  125: Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley dec. Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins 11-5
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5-2
  130: William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore dec. Josh Schell, Spring. Greenon 8-1
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna dec. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local 9-2
  135: Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Brett Horne, Hillsboro 1-0
       Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan dec. Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins 13-6
  140: Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View 3-1
       Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm 10-8
  145: Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview dec. Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 6-5
       Tyler Wagers, Willard dec. Billy Painter, Aurora 2-0
  152: Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Adam Harris, Akron Kenmore 3-1
       Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 3-2
  160: Phil Dukes, Ravenna pin Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway 5:47ot
       Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver 6-3
  171: John Sinchok, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 6:53ott
       Jerry Robinson, New Lexington pin Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3:43
  189: Cody Hamilton, Franklin dec. Corey Hersman, Perry 4-3
       Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit over Milton Hershberger, Alliance Marlingt forfeit 
  215: John Rowan, Painesville Harvey dec. Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. 4-1
       Aaron Schecter, Olmsted Falls dec. Storm Klein, Newark Licking Valley 7-1
  285: Matt Walker, Alliance maj. dec. Ryan Giltz, Goshen 12-3
       Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local pin Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes 1:38

Consolation Round Two
  103: Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Arizona Miller, Lisbon Beaver 6-5
       Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville dec. John Worthington, Shelby 5-2
       Bart Young, Medina Highland dec. Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton Northwest 9-2
       Ty Mitch, Aurora dec. Drew Stone, Oak Harbor 8-6
  112: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Kevin Nycz, Parma Hts. Holy Name 1-0
       Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley pin Alex Stepp, Jackson 3:50
       Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Michael Perez, Wauseon 14-4
       Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial dec. Eric Gray, Ravenna 12-5
  119: Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Jon Reeser, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 8-2
       Paul Rose, Cambridge dec. Charlie Palladino, Parma Padua Franciscan 9-2
       Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga maj. dec. Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon 14-5
       Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver dec. Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 2-1ot
  125: Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley pin Tucker Armstrong, Spring. Kenton Ri 2:59
       Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins dec. Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood 8-5
       Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Tim Silvers, Eaton 4:31
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna dec. Zach Sully, Van Wert 12-8
  130: William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore dec. Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan 4-2
       Josh Schell, Spring. Greenon dec. T.J. Chappelear, Lewistown Indian Lake 4-3
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna dec. Jon Ray, Cambridge 13-6
       Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Ryan King, Minerva 8-7
  135: Brett Horne, Hillsboro dec. Garland McCormick, Akron Kenmore 5-2
       Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Chris Kovach, Uhrichsville Claymont 8-6ot
       Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan dec. Mario Sciortino, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesui 3-2
       Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins dec. Sam Delpra, Chesterland W. Geauga 5-4ott
  140: Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View dec. Brian Teter, Wooster Triway 3-2
       Chris Andrews, New Albany dec. Dawson Riedy, Bellevue 6-0
       Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm dec. Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trac 7-4
       Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood 11-4
  145: Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 3-1
       Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview dec. Cody Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan 7-5ot
       Tyler Wagers, Willard pin Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes 2:28
       Billy Painter, Aurora dec. Logan Severance, Thornville Sheridan 5-3
  152: Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland 5-4
       Adam Harris, Akron Kenmore maj. dec. Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-2
       Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Loc 10-8
       Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington 1:09
  160: Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 2-1
       Phil Dukes, Ravenna pin David Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSales 2:44
       Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Un 6-4
       Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver dec. Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 3-0
  171: John Sinchok, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Sam Roddy, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 12-3
       Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Anthony Hamons, Willard 8-6
       Jerry Robinson, New Lexington pin Chad Teague, Cambridge 1:55
       Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jonathan Stewart, Richmond Edison 4-3
  189: Cody Hamilton, Franklin dec. Matt Marshall, Lewistown Indian Lake 3-1
       Corey Hersman, Perry dec. Jared Brankamp, Col. St. Francis DeSales 2-1
       Milton Hershberger, Alliance Marlington dec. Branko Busick, Steubenville 6-1
       Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Marc Akam, Millersburg W. Holmes 2:25
  215: Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 12-5
       John Rowan, Painesville Harvey dec. Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn 3-2
       Storm Klein, Newark Licking Valley maj. dec. Robby Weisenberger, Urbana 11-1
       Aaron Schecter, Olmsted Falls dec. Craig Kampfer, Carrollton 6-3
  285: Ryan Giltz, Goshen pin Wade Ishmael, Oak Harbor 1:29
       Matt Walker, Alliance pin Josh Burt, McArthur Vinton County 2:57
       Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork 5-1
       Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local pin Ty Woodard, Zanesville W. Muskingum 0:38

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Ty Mitch, Aurora 18-3
       Wayne Garabrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 6-5
       Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union maj. dec. John Worthington, Shelby 10-2
       James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 1:57
  112: Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area maj. dec. Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial 10-1
       Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. 6-0
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley 6-1
       Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Kevin Nycz, Parma Hts. Holy Name 10-0
  119: Spencer Campbell, Sandusky Perkins dec. Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 8-4
       Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Dominic Cribari, Chesterla 19-9
       Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Paul Rose, Cambridge 10-5
       Kyle Jordan, Ravenna dec. Jon Reeser, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 9-5
  125: Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Zach Sully, Van Wert 12-8
       Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSa 6-3
       Chris Romeo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood 5-3ot
       Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan pin Tucker Armstrong, Spring. Kenton Ridge 1:30
  130: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford maj. dec. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local 10-2
       Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jon Ray, Cambridge 10-8
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Josh Schell, Spring. Greenon 5:54
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington maj. dec. Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan 11-3
  135: Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins 14-4
       Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Mario Sciortino, Cuy. Falls Walsh  6-3
       Drew Leonard, Norton dec. Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 6-5
       Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue maj. dec. Brett Horne, Hillsboro 13-1
  140: Matt Reedy, Ravenna maj. dec. Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name 10-2
       Matt McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami T 5-2
       Lawrence Cavello, Willard dec. Chris Andrews, New Albany 3-2
       Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Brian Teter, Wooster Triway 3-1ot
  145: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Billy Painter, Aurora 11-0
       Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern pin Tyler Wagers, Willard 0:49
       Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local pin Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview 4:23
       Danny Michaels, Clyde dec. Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5-4
  152: Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 10-9
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-5
       Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Adam Harris, Akron Kenmore 10-6
       James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland 7-5
  160: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes tech. fall Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 24-9
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union 3-2
       Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. David Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSal 4-3
       Kyle Haddox, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 6-5
  171: David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesu 4-0
       Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood pin Chad Teague, Cambridge 0:47
       Aaron Donze, Tallmadge dec. Anthony Hamons, Willard 10-9
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor dec. John Sinchok, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 7-4
  189: John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Marc Akam, Millersburg W. Holmes 11-6
       Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison dec. Milton Hershberger, Alliance Marlington 7-3
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Corey Hersman, Perry 5-4ott
       Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Cody Hamilton, Franklin 7-6
  215: Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View pin Craig Kampfer, Carrollton 5:15
       Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Robby Weisenberger, Urbana 16-0
       Matt Clum, Galion dec. John Rowan, Painesville Harvey 7-4ott
       Ryan Oddo, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 5-4
  285: Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool pin Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local 3:32
       Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch pin Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes 4:33
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Matt Walker, Alliance 6-3
       Doug Donna, Tiffin Columbian dec. Ryan Giltz, Goshen 3-1

Consolation Round One
  103: Arizona Miller, Lisbon Beaver pin B.J. Miller, Defiance 2:28
       Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville dec. Evan Storts, Spring. Shawnee 5-2
       Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton Northwest maj. dec. Austen Brower, Bellbrook 15-5
       Drew Stone, Oak Harbor dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 6-5
  112: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Trey Jacobs, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-3
       Alex Stepp, Jackson pin Brandon Rumple, Galion 1:47
       Michael Perez, Wauseon tech. fall Neal Williams, Cin. Wyoming 17-1
       Eric Gray, Ravenna pin Tyler Erwin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 2:32
  119: Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine maj. dec. Chris Trimbach, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 11-2
       Charlie Palladino, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harrison  10-2
       Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon maj. dec. Simon Devito, Lexington 11-1
       Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver over Justin Flores, Pemberville Eastwood forfeit 
  125: Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley dec. Mike Jameson, Cin. Indian Hill 5-4
       Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Isaiah Chapman, Akron Kenmore 15-7
       Tim Silvers, Eaton dec. Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 4-0
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna pin Chris Hogue, Bellevue 1:39
  130: William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore dec. Josh Wilbur, Col. Hamilton Township 8-1
       T.J. Chappelear, Lewistown Indian Lake pin J.R. McDole, Tiffin Columbian 2:59
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna dec. Marcus Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 10-3
       Ryan King, Minerva dec. Brad Newkirk, Eaton 4-2
  135: Garland McCormick, Akron Kenmore dec. Brian Potkrajac, Richmond Edison 7-2
       Chris Kovach, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Jaden Overholt, Elida 9-3
       Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan pin Jeremy Butler, Shelby 2:03
       Sam Delpra, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-6
  140: Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View dec. Ricky Starr, Franklin 4-0
       Dawson Riedy, Bellevue dec. Nick Ward, Cle. Benedictine 5-3ot
       Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm dec. William McCollie, Warrensville Hts. 6-3
       Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Travis Cook, New Lexington 7-6
  145: Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Ryder Dynes, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-3ot
       Cody Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan dec. David Lee, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 9-2
       Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Justin Block, Mantua Crestwood 8-2
       Logan Severance, Thornville Sheridan dec. Russell McFadden, Circleville 5-2
  152: Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan maj. dec. Tom Hough, Olmsted Falls 13-4
       Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Rex Pitsinger, Germantown Valley  14-6
       James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Tommy Baker, Oak Harbor 5-2
       Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington dec. Rob Holt, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-2
  160: Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway dec. Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan 8-2
       Phil Dukes, Ravenna pin Wade Guthrie, Eaton 2:59
       Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Mike Nino, Tol. Central Cath. 2:57
       Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver dec. James White, Day. Dunbar 7-1
  171: Sam Roddy, Pataskala Watkins Mem. pin Tyler Shipp, Wapakoneta 4:58
       Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Roger Boucher, Bethel-Tate 4:55
       Jerry Robinson, New Lexington pin Jake Mershon, Spring. Shawnee 1:57
       Jonathan Stewart, Richmond Edison dec. Mike Roeder, Circleville 9-4
  189: Matt Marshall, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Jake Lipstraw, Oak Harbor 9-8ott
       Jared Brankamp, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Brody Remy, McArthur Vinton County 7-5
       Branko Busick, Steubenville pin Brandon Oliver, Jackson 4:52
       Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jacob Andrews, Clyde 5-4
  215: Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Corey Tanksley, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-1ot
       Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn dec. Brent Scherf, Oak Harbor 3-2
       Storm Klein, Newark Licking Valley pin Trey Foster, Hamilton Ross 4:39
       Aaron Schecter, Olmsted Falls dec. Derek McCluggage, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-4
  285: Wade Ishmael, Oak Harbor pin Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington 2:00
       Josh Burt, McArthur Vinton County pin Mike Peters, Fairview Park Fairview 1:45
       Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork pin Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 4:40
       Ty Woodard, Zanesville W. Muskingum pin Robert Duraine, Ashtabula Edgewood 0:53

Championship Preliminaries
  103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall B.J. Miller, Defiance 16-0
       Ty Mitch, Aurora maj. dec. Arizona Miller, Lisbon Beaver 18-10 
       Wayne Garabrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville 11-7
       Bart Young, Medina Highland pin Evan Storts, Spring. Shawnee 2:56
       Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union maj. dec. Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton  9-1
       John Worthington, Shelby maj. dec. Austen Brower, Bellbrook 13-2
       Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace maj. dec. Drew Stone, Oak Harbor 16-8
       James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watki 11-1
  112: Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial dec. Trey Jacobs, Millersburg W. Holmes 6-2
       Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area dec. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 7-2
       Nate Westfall, Mentor Lake Cath. pin Alex Stepp, Jackson 4:48
       Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Brandon Rumple, Galion 1:13
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora pin Neal Williams, Cin. Wyoming 0:49
       Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley dec. Michael Perez, Wauseon 5-2
       Kevin Nycz, Parma Hts. Holy Name tech. fall Tyler Erwin, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 17-2
       Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Eric Gray, Ravenna 10-3
  119: Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont maj. dec. Chris Trimbach, St. Bernard Roger  13-2
       Spencer Campbell, Sandusky Perkins dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 8-4
       Dominic Cribari, Chesterland W. Geauga maj. dec. Charlie Palladino, Parma Padua  15-4
       Cordell Longstreath, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harris 23-7
       Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Simon Devito, Lexington 4:52
       Paul Rose, Cambridge dec. Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon 7-4
       Jon Reeser, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace maj. dec. Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver 12-4
       Kyle Jordan, Ravenna pin Justin Flores, Pemberville Eastwood 2:30
  125: Brian Dean, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Mike Jameson, Cin. Indian Hill 10-0
       Zach Sully, Van Wert dec. Justin Cartwright, Newark Licking Valley 3-1
       Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perki 22-10 
       Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Isaiah Chapman, Akron Kenmore 12-5
       Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood tech. fall Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 17-2
       Chris Romeo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Tim Silvers, Eaton 9-5
       Tucker Armstrong, Spring. Kenton Ridge dec. Scott Meyer, Ravenna 2-1
       Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan dec. Chris Hogue, Bellevue 4-2
  130: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford dec. William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore 5-3
       Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Josh Wilbur, Col. Hamilton Township 7-6
       Jon Ray, Cambridge dec. T.J. Chappelear, Lewistown Indian Lake 4-3
       Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin J.R. McDole, Tiffin Columbian 0:58
       Josh Schell, Spring. Greenon dec. Marcus Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 6-0
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Isaac Dukes, Ravenna 2-1
       Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Ryan King, Minerva 17-11 
       Ben Fondale, New Lexington pin Brad Newkirk, Eaton 3:29
  135: Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Brian Potkrajac, Richmond Edison 16-0
       Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins dec. Garland McCormick, Akron Kenmore 2-1
       Mario Sciortino, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jaden Overholt, Elida 6-4
       Terry Stevenson, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Chris Kovach, Uhrichsville Claymon 5-4
       Drew Leonard, Norton pin Jeremy Butler, Shelby 2:57
       Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan 9-5
       Brett Horne, Hillsboro dec. Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 2-1
       Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue pin Sam Delpra, Chesterland W. Geauga 5:29
  140: Matt Reedy, Ravenna maj. dec. Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View 10-2
       Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Ricky Starr, Franklin 8-6
       Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Dawson Riedy, Bellevue 5-1
       Matt McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Nick Ward, Cle. Benedictine 2:41
       Lawrence Cavello, Willard dec. Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm 7-1
       Chris Andrews, New Albany maj. dec. William McCollie, Warrensville Hts. 20-8
       Brian Teter, Wooster Triway dec. Travis Cook, New Lexington 8-6
       Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Kyle Taylor, Pemberville Eastwood 2-0
  145: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor pin Ryder Dynes, Uhrichsville Claymont 2:24
       Billy Painter, Aurora maj. dec. Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 10-0
       Jeb Pencil, Spring. Northwestern dec. David Lee, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-8
       Tyler Wagers, Willard dec. Cody Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan 7-6
       Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Justin Block, Mantua Crestwood 17-2
       Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview dec. Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-6
       Danny Michaels, Clyde maj. dec. Logan Severance, Thornville Sheridan 15-4
       Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Russell McFadden, Circleville 9-6
  152: Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Tom Hough, Olmsted Falls 17-5
       Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan 1:27
       Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales tech. fall Rex Pitsinger, Germantown Val 18-3
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood tech. fall Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. M 16-0
       Colton Collett, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local 15-10 
       Adam Harris, Akron Kenmore dec. Tommy Baker, Oak Harbor 8-6ot
       Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland dec. Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington 11-4
       James Myers, Wintersville Indian Creek tech. fall Rob Holt, Wash. C.H. Miami Tra 16-1
  160: Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes tech. fall Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway 22-7
       Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro dec. Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan 7-4
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor pin Wade Guthrie, Eaton 3:19
       Kasey McCurdy, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Phil Dukes, Ravenna 6-5
       Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Mike Nino, Tol. Central Cath. 6-4ot
       David Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. Schoo 10-5
       Kyle Haddox, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver 3:37
       Aric Thurn, Clyde pin James White, Day. Dunbar 3:50
  171: David Thompson, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Tyler Shipp, Wapakoneta 11-3
       Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Sam Roddy, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 9-7
       Chad Teague, Cambridge dec. Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 11-6
       Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood pin Roger Boucher, Bethel-Tate 1:23
       Aaron Donze, Tallmadge dec. Jerry Robinson, New Lexington 6-4
       Anthony Hamons, Willard maj. dec. Jake Mershon, Spring. Shawnee 11-2
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor pin Mike Roeder, Circleville 1:23
       John Sinchok, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jonathan Stewart, Richmond Edison 12-7
  189: John Weakley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Matt Marshall, Lewistown Indian Lake 9-5
       Marc Akam, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jake Lipstraw, Oak Harbor 6-5
       Tristan Stoll, Milan Edison pin Jared Brankamp, Col. St. Francis DeSales 1:05
       Milton Hershberger, Alliance Marlington dec. Brody Remy, McArthur Vinton County 5-3
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Branko Busick, Steubenville 9-5
       Corey Hersman, Perry pin Brandon Oliver, Jackson 5:28
       Cody Hamilton, Franklin dec. Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-6
       Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Jacob Andrews, Clyde 3-2
  215: Craig Kampfer, Carrollton maj. dec. Corey Tanksley, Canal Fulton Northwest 12-3
       Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View dec. Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. 9-8
       Robby Weisenberger, Urbana dec. Brent Scherf, Oak Harbor 7-6
       Jamey Srock, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John 17-2
       Matt Clum, Galion tech. fall Trey Foster, Hamilton Ross 26-11 
       John Rowan, Painesville Harvey dec. Storm Klein, Newark Licking Valley 5-2
       Ryan Oddo, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Derek McCluggage, Millersburg W. Holmes 2-1ott
       Oney Snyder, Hillsboro dec. Aaron Schecter, Olmsted Falls 8-4
  285: Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local pin Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington 1:35
       Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool pin Wade Ishmael, Oak Harbor 5:41
       Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Mike Peters, Fairview Park Fairview 7-5
       Nathan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch pin Josh Burt, McArthur Vinton County 4:19
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork 5-4
       Matt Walker, Alliance dec. Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 7-2
       Ryan Giltz, Goshen dec. Robert Duraine, Ashtabula Edgewood 4-3
       Doug Donna, Tiffin Columbian pin Ty Woodard, Zanesville W. Muskingum 1:45
    
2007 Ohio High School Division II Scores
----------------------------------------

  1. St. Paris Graham Local             208.5
  2. Ravenna                             86.0
  3. Oak Harbor                          63.0
  4. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                59.0
  5. Uhrichsville Claymont               56.0
  6. Col. St. Francis DeSales            54.5
  7. Pemberville Eastwood                50.0
  8. Millersburg W. Holmes               49.0
  9. Hunting Val. Univ. School           48.0
 10. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary             45.0
 11. Sandusky Perkins                    43.0
 12. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             38.0
 13. Thornville Sheridan                 37.0
 14. Wash. C.H. Miami Trace              34.0
 15. Parma Hts. Holy Name                33.5
 16. Canal Fulton Northwest              28.0
 17. Bellevue                            27.0
     New Lexington
     Willard
 20. Aurora                              26.0
     Beloit W. Branch
 22. Galion                              23.5
 23. Clyde                               21.0
     Rossford
 25. East Liverpool                      20.0
 26. Wintersville Indian Creek           19.5
 27. Lancaster Fairfield Union           19.0
     Mentor Lake Cath.
 29. Milan Edison                        17.0
 30. Germantown Valley View              16.0
     Spring. Northwestern
 32. Medina Highland                     15.5
 33. Akron Kenmore                       15.0
 34. Alliance                            14.0
     Newark Licking Valley
 36. Cambridge                           13.0
     Jefferson Area
     Olmsted Falls
 39. Belle. Benjamin Logan               11.0
     Lisbon Beaver
 41. Chesterland W. Geauga               10.0
     New Albany
 43. Day. Chaminade-Julienne              9.0
     Franklin
     Goshen
     Norton
     Painesville Harvey
     Perry
     Tiffin Columbian
 50. Hillsboro                            8.0
     McConnelsville Morgan
     Wooster Triway
 53. Fairview Park Fairview               7.0
     Tallmadge
 55. Col. Bexley                          6.0
     Orrville
     Spring. Greenon
 58. Alliance Marlington                  5.0
     Cle. Benedictine
     St. Marys Memorial
 61. Circleville Logan Elm                4.0
     Lewistown Indian Lake
     Parma Padua Franciscan
     Tol. Central Cath.
 65. Bellville Clear Fork                 3.0
     Carrollton
     Jackson
     McArthur Vinton County
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.
     Shelby
     Steubenville
     Warsaw River View
     Zanesville W. Muskingum
 74. Wauseon                              2.5
 75. Spring. Kenton Ridge                 2.0
     Urbana
     Van Wert
 78. Eaton                                1.0
     Minerva
     New Concord John Glenn
     Richmond Edison
  
Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page